BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de Yorkshire (2.1)

1st edition: May 1 - May 3, 2015

Tour de Yorkshire podium history | Start list | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |

Tour of Yorkshire map

Tour of Yorkshire map


Sunday, May 3: 3rd and Final Stage, Wakefield - Leeds, 167 km

Stage 3 map and profile |

Ben Hermans wins stage 3 of the Yorkshire tour

Ben Hermans wins Tour de Yorkshire stage 3. Photo ©Tim De Waele/TDWsport

The Race: A rainy day in Yorkshire. It was a hilly stage that invited attacks and the attacks came. In the final kilometers a lone breakaway rider, Lawson Craddock, remained off the front after the most of the day's adventurers had been reeled in.

With a little more than 10 kilometers to go, Ben Hermans rolled the dice and took off. He caught and passed Craddock and headed for home, crossing the line nine seconds of teammate Greg van Avermaet's winning the field sprint.

Lars Petter Nordhaug finished safely to claim victory in the first edition of the Tour de Yorkshire.

Complete Results:

167 kms raced at an average speed of 37.478 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 4hr 27min 22sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 9sec
3 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
5 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
6 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
7 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
8 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
11 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
12 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
13 LAMPIER Steven Raleigh s.t.
14 HANDLEY Richard JLT-Condor s.t.
15 ROWSELL Erick Madison-Genesis s.t.
16 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
17 DAVIES Scott Great Britain s.t.
18 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
19 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:00:16
20 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky 0:00:31
21 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 0:00:39
22 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 19sec
23 EDMONDSON Joshua Great Britain 0:04:03
24 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin One Pro Cycling 0:05:35
25 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy s.t.
26 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
27 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
29 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
30 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
31 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 DOMAGALSKI Karol Raleigh s.t.
33 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
34 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
35 MCLAUGHLIN James Madison-Genesis s.t.
36 HOUSE Kristian JLT-Condor s.t.
37 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin s.t.
38 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
39 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
40 GAUTIER Cyril Europcar s.t.
41 MCEVOY Jonathan NFTO s.t.
42 WIGGINS Bradley WGN s.t.
43 HOLOHAN Liam Madison-Genesis s.t.
44 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:08:21
45 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
46 STEWART Thomas Madison-Genesis s.t.
47 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
48 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
50 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
51 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
52 CULLAIGH Gabriel Great Britain s.t.
53 HNIK Karel Cult Energy s.t.
54 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO s.t.
55 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
56 MOSES Thomas JLT-Condor s.t.
57 KNEISky Morgan Raleigh s.t.
58 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
59 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:10:28
60 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
62 DOULL Owain WGN 0:11:18
63 THOMPSON Michael WGN s.t.
64 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
66 EARLE Nathan Sky s.t.
67 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
68 BARKER Yanto One Pro Cycling s.t.
69 BIBBY Ian NFTO 0:14:44
70 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:51
71 GARDIAS Dexter One Pro Cycling s.t.
72 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 SLIK Ivar Roompot s.t.
74 STEWART Mark Great Britain s.t.
75 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:13
76 NORTHEY Michael James Madison-Genesis s.t.
77 DE PAUW Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
78 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
79 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
80 TANFIELD Harry JLT-Condor s.t.
81 BARRAS Tom NFTO s.t.
82 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
83 HORTON Tobyn Madison-Genesis s.t.
84 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
86 MCNALLY Mark Madison-Genesis s.t.
87 LOOIJ André Roompot s.t.
88 BRAMMEIER Matthew MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
89 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
90 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar s.t.
91 LATHAM Christopher Great Britain s.t.
92 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
93 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
94 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 CRAVEN Dan Europcar s.t.
96 LAWLESS Christopher WGN s.t.
97 BURTON Germain Great Britain s.t.
98 WOOD Oliver Great Britain s.t.
99 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh s.t.
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
101 HAWDON Andrew Raleigh s.t.
102 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO s.t.
104 BRIGGS Graham JLT-Condor s.t.
105 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
106 KELLY Jake Great Britain s.t.
107 PATON Iain WGN s.t.
108 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM Cycling s.t.
109 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 TENNANT Andrew WGN s.t.
111 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar s.t.
112 SCULLY Thomas Madison-Genesis s.t.
113 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
114 DOUGALL Nick MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
115 BENEKE Calvin Raleigh s.t.
116 MORGAN Bradley Raleigh s.t.
117 OPIE Chris One Pro Cycling s.t.
118 HUNT Joshua One Pro Cycling s.t.
119 WILKINSON Ian Raleigh s.t.
120 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
121 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
122 CUMING Michael JLT-Condor s.t.
123 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT-Condor s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

515 km raced at an average speed of 40.238 km/hr

  • Final overall winner: Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky)
  • Points Classification winner: Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky)
  • KOM winner: Nicolas Edet (Cofidis)
1 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 12hr 47min 56sec
2 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC @ 11sec
3 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
4 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:00:13
5 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:00:24
6 HERMANS Ben BMC @ 1min 5sec
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:01:15
8 ROWSELL Erick Madison-Genesis 0:01:21
9 DUYN Huub Roompot 0:01:27
10 HANDLEY Richard JLT-Condor s.t.
11 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:30
12 DAVIES Scott Great Britain s.t.
13 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky 0:01:52
14 SIMON Julien Cofidis 0:02:28
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:32
16 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
17 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy 0:02:38
18 LAMPIER Steven Raleigh s.t.
19 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:02:40
20 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:06:48
21 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 0:07:45
22 EDMONDSON Joshua Great Britain 0:07:50
23 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy 0:07:58
24 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:08:01
25 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar 0:08:04
26 DOMAGALSKI Karol Raleigh 0:08:07
27 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:16
28 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin One Pro Cycling s.t.
29 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:22
30 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin 0:09:25
31 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
32 HOUSE Kristian JLT-Condor s.t.
33 HOLOHAN Liam Madison-Genesis s.t.
34 MCEVOY Jonathan NFTO 0:09:38
35 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling 0:10:21
36 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM Cycling 0:10:55
37 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:11:49
38 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:12:02
39 KNEISKY Morgan Raleigh s.t.
40 STEWART Thomas Madison-Genesis 0:12:07
41 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:08
42 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
43 CULLAIGH Gabriel Great Britain s.t.
44 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka 0:13:41
47 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling 0:14:42
48 THOMPSON Michael WGN 0:15:05
49 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin 0:15:56
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:00
51 BARKER Yanto One Pro Cycling 0:18:30
52 BIBBY Ian NFTO 0:18:31
53 DOULL Owain WGN 0:18:36
54 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:14
55 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO 0:19:27
56 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20:22
57 GAUTIER Cyril Europcar 0:20:38
58 MCLAUGHLIN James Madison-Genesis 0:20:38
59 WIGGINS Bradley WGN s.t.
60 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar 0:20:54
61 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
62 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 0:20:57
63 DE VRIES Berden Roompot 0:21:00
64 NORTHEY Michael James Madison-Genesis s.t.
65 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
66 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
67 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
68 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
69 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:22:26
70 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
71 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot 0:25:03
72 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:25:28
73 MOSES Thomas JLT-Condor 0:26:19
74 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:26:36
75 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot 0:27:16
76 SCULLY Thomas Madison-Genesis 0:27:58
77 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis 0:28:06
78 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar 0:28:19
79 CUMING Michael JLT-Condor s.t.
80 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:29:35
81 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:30:40
82 TANFIELD Harry JLT-Condor 0:31:12
83 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh 0:31:18
84 DOUGALL Nick MTN-Qhubeka 0:31:46
85 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:32:03
86 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:32:07
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
88 LAWLESS Christopher WGN s.t.
89 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:32:12
90 WOOD Oliver Great Britain 0:32:13
91 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 HORTON Tobyn Madison-Genesis s.t.
93 HUNT Joshua One Pro Cycling s.t.
94 MORGAN Bradley Raleigh s.t.
95 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
96 PATON Iain WGN 0:32:48
97 CRAVEN Dan Europcar 0:33:16
98 EARLE Nathan Sky 0:33:37
99 GARDIAS Dexter One Pro Cycling 0:33:39
100 BRAMMEIER Matthew MTN-Qhubeka 0:33:43
101 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 0:33:49
102 LOOIJ André Roompot 0:33:55
103 WILKINSON Ian Raleigh s.t.
104 OPIE Chris One Pro Cycling 0:33:58
105 KREDER Wesley Roompot 0:34:01
106 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
107 BURTON Germain Great Britain 0:34:04
108 SLIK Ivar Roompot 0:34:10
109 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:34:38
110 BENEKE Calvin Raleigh 0:34:57
111 LATHAM Christopher Great Britain 0:35:00
112 DE PAUW Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen 0:35:04
113 MCNALLY Mark Madison-Genesis 0:35:22
114 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO 0:35:31
115 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy 0:37:35
116 TENNANT Andrew WGN 0:38:52
117 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT-Condor 0:39:32
118 STEWART Mark Great Britain 0:41:01
119 BARRAS Tom NFTO 0:42:39
120 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM Cycling 0:43:42
121 KELLY Jake Great Britain 0:43:43
122 HAWDON Andrew Raleigh 0:51:28
123 BRIGGS Graham JLT-Condor 0:51:31

Stage 3 map and profile:

Tour de Yorkshire stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Tour deYorkshire stage 3 profle

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, May 2: Selby - York, 174 km

Stage 2 map and profile |

Moreno Hofland wins stage 2

Moreno Hofland wins stage 2.

The Race: This stage with its flat profile was always going to be decided in a sprint. At least that was the common wisdom.

BMC's Greg van Avermaet wasn't buying that and took off on a late flyer. But, with the sprinter's teams going full speed, he was overwhelmed.

And of the speedsters, today the fastest was LottoNL-Jumbo's Moreno Hofland. Not only did he win the stage, he won his team's first race of the season. Surely everyone on his squad felt as if a huge burden had been lifted from their shoulders.

Lars-Petter Nordhaug retained his GC lead.

Complete Results:

174 km raced at an average speed of 43.872 km/hr

1 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 57min 58sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
3 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
6 LOOIJ André Roompot s.t.
7 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy s.t.
8 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
9 TANFIELD Harry JLT-Condor s.t.
10 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
14 OPIE Chris One Pro Cycling  s.t.
15 WILKINSON Ian Raleigh s.t.
16 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
17 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
18 BARKER Yanto One Pro Cycling  s.t.
19 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
20 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
21 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
22 SUTTON Christopher Sky s.t.
23 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin One Pro Cycling  s.t.
24 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
25 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar s.t.
26 KNEISKY Morgan Raleigh s.t.
27 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
28 MARKUS Barry LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
30 LAWLESS Christopher Team Wiggins s.t.
31 ROWSELL Erick Madison-Genesis s.t.
32 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
33 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
35 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 DEIGNAN Philip Sky @ 6sec
37 HANDLEY Richard JLT-Condor s.t.
38 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
40 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky s.t.
41 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
42 DOMAGALSKI Karol Raleigh s.t.
43 WOOD Oliver Great Britain s.t.
44 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
45 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
46 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
47 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
48 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 BURTON Germain Great Britain s.t.
50 LAMPIER Steven Raleigh s.t.
51 NORTHEY Michael James Madison-Genesis s.t.
52 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 STEWART Thomas Madison-Genesis s.t.
54 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
55 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
56 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
57 GAUTIER Cyril Europcar s.t.
58 HUNT Joshua One Pro Cycling  s.t.
59 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
60 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
61 DAVIES Scott Great Britain s.t.
62 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling  s.t.
63 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
65 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
66 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
67 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
68 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh s.t.
69 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
70 EDMONDSON Joshua Great Britain s.t.
71 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
72 GARDIAS Dexter One Pro Cycling  s.t.
73 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
74 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
75 MORGAN Bradley Raleigh s.t.
76 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
77 CULLAIGH Gabriel Great Britain s.t.
78 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
81 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
82 HOUSE Kristian JLT-Condor s.t.
83 HORTON Tobyn Madison-Genesis s.t.
84 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
85 THOMPSON Michael Team Wiggins s.t.
86 DOULL Owain Team Wiggins s.t.
87 HESTER Marc One Pro Cycling  s.t.
88 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 WIGGINS Bradley Team Wiggins s.t.
91 MCLAUGHLIN James Madison-Genesis s.t.
92 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy s.t.
93 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 HOLOHAN Liam Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 BIBBY Ian NFTO s.t.
96 MCEVOY Jonathan NFTO 0:00:19
97 DOUGALL Nick MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:34
98 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:43
99 SLIK Ivar Roompot s.t.
100 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling @ 1min 2sec
101 BENEKE Calvin Raleigh s.t.
102 LATHAM Christopher Great Britain s.t.
103 DE PAUW Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:06
104 CRAVEN Dan Europcar 0:01:09
105 MOSES Thomas JLT-Condor 0:01:13
106 MCNALLY Mark Madison-Genesis 0:01:24
107 BRAMMEIER Matthew MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:36
108 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
109 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO s.t.
110 PATON Iain Team Wiggins s.t.
111 CLANCY Edward JLT-Condor s.t.
112 HARPER George One Pro Cycling  0:03:09
113 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 0:03:33
114 SCULLY Thomas Madison-Genesis s.t.
115 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
116 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling 0:05:23
117 TENNANT Andrew Team Wiggins 0:06:45
118 EARLE Nathan Sky 0:07:25
119 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
120 STEWART Mark Great Britain s.t.
121 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar s.t.
122 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT-Condor s.t.
123 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO s.t.
124 CUMING Michael JLT-Condor s.t.
125 BARRAS Tom NFTO 0:08:44
126 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy 0:11:36
127 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM Cycling s.t.
128 KELLY Jake Great Britain 0:11:36
129 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:17:33
130 HAWDON Andrew Raleigh s.t.
131 BRIGGS Graham JLT-Condor s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

348 kms raced so far at an average speed of 41.724 km/hr

1 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 8hr 20min 26sec
2 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC @ 10sec
3 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
4 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:00:12
5 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:00:16
6 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis @ 1min 18sec
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:01:20
8 ROWSELL Erick Madison-Genesis s.t.
9 HERMANS Ben BMC 0:01:23
10 HANDLEY Richard JLT-Condor 0:01:26
11 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
12 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky 0:01:29
13 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
14 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
15 DAVIES Scott Great Britain s.t.
16 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy 0:02:31
17 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
18 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
19 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
20 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
21 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
22 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar 0:02:34
24 DOMAGALSKI Karol Raleigh 0:02:37
25 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
26 LAMPIER Steven Raleigh s.t.
27 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:02:39
28 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:39
29 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar s.t.
31 KNEISKY Morgan Raleigh s.t.
32 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin One Pro Cycling  s.t.
33 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
34 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
35 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 0:03:52
36 STEWART Thomas Madison-Genesis 0:03:54
37 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin 0:03:55
38 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
39 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
40 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
41 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
43 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
44 CULLAIGH Gabriel Great Britain s.t.
45 NORTHEY Michael James Madison-Genesis s.t.
46 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
47 EDMONDSON Joshua Great Britain s.t.
48 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
49 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
51 HOUSE Kristian JLT-Condor s.t.
52 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
53 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy s.t.
54 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
55 THOMPSON Michael Team Wiggins s.t.
56 HOLOHAN Liam Madison-Genesis s.t.
57 BIBBY Ian NFTO s.t.
58 MCEVOY Jonathan NFTO 0:04:08
59 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling 0:04:51
60 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM Cycling 0:05:25
61 HARPER George One Pro Cycling  0:06:57
62 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 0:07:18
63 BARKER Yanto One Pro Cycling  0:07:20
64 DOULL Owain Team Wiggins 0:07:26
65 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling 0:09:12
66 SCULLY Thomas Madison-Genesis 0:10:53
67 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO 0:11:14
68 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar s.t.
69 CUMING Michael JLT-Condor 0:11:14
70 TANFIELD Harry JLT-Condor 0:14:07
71 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling  0:14:13
72 OLIPHANT Evan Raleigh s.t.
73 DOUGALL Nick MTN-Qhubeka 0:14:41
74 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin 0:14:51
75 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:14:58
76 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:15:02
77 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
78 LAWLESS Christopher Team Wiggins s.t.
79 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:15:07
80 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15:08
81 WOOD Oliver Great Britain s.t.
82 GAUTIER Cyril Europcar s.t.
83 HUNT Joshua One Pro Cycling  s.t.
84 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
85 MORGAN Bradley Raleigh s.t.
86 HORTON Tobyn Madison-Genesis s.t.
87 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 MCLAUGHLIN James Madison-Genesis s.t.
89 WIGGINS Bradley Team Wiggins s.t.
90 PATON Iain Team Wiggins 0:15:43
91 CRAVEN Dan Europcar 0:16:11
92 BRAMMEIER Matthew MTN-Qhubeka 0:16:38
93 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 0:16:44
94 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot 0:16:50
95 LOOIJ André Roompot s.t.
96 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
97 WILKINSON Ian Raleigh s.t.
98 MARKUS Barry LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 OPIE Chris One Pro Cycling  0:16:53
100 SUTTON Christopher Sky s.t.
101 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:56
102 GARDIAS Dexter One Pro Cycling  s.t.
103 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
104 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
105 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
106 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
107 BURTON Germain Great Britain 0:16:59
108 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 HESTER Marc One Pro Cycling  s.t.
110 SLIK Ivar Roompot 0:17:27
111 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:33
112 BENEKE Calvin Raleigh 0:17:52
113 LATHAM Christopher Great Britain 0:17:55
114 DE PAUW Moreno Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:59
115 MOSES Thomas JLT-Condor 0:18:06
116 MCNALLY Mark Madison-Genesis 0:18:17
117 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:18:23
118 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO 0:18:26
119 CLANCY Edward JLT-Condor 0:18:29
120 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:21:22
121 TENNANT Andrew Team Wiggins 0:21:47
122 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT-Condor 0:22:27
123 EARLE Nathan Sky s.t.
124 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
125 STEWART Mark Great Britain 0:24:18
126 BARRAS Tom NFTO 0:25:34
127 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy 0:26:25
128 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM Cycling 0:26:38
129 KELLY Jake Great Britain s.t.
130 HAWDON Andrew Raleigh 0:34:23
131 BRIGGS Graham JLT-Condor 0:34:26

Stage 2 map and profile:

Tour de Yorkshire stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile



Friday, May 1: Stage 1, Bridlington - Scarborough, 174 km

Stage 1 map |

Lars-Petter Norhaug wins Yorkshire stage 1

Lars-Petter Nordhaug wins Yorkshire stage 1. Teammate Philip Deignan celebrates from behind.

The Race: Two notable abandons today, Marcel Kittel, who was trying to return after taking a couple of months off to recover from illness, and Sky team leader Ben Swift.

Five riders broke clear and made to the finish, where Norwegian Lars-Petter Norhaug was the fastest. Nordhaug will start the second of the race's three stages as the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter TEAM SKY 4hr 22min 38sec
2 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
3 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 10sec
7 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
8 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS s.t.
9 HANDLEY Richard JLT CONDOR s.t.
10 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 13''
12 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
13 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 DAVIES Scott GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
15 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
16 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 21''
17 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
18 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 DOMAGALSKI Karol TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
20 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
21 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
22 LAMPIER Steven TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
23 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
24 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
26 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
27 LARSSON Gustav CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 23''
28 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 39''
29 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
30 KNEISKY Morgan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
31 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
33 CULLAIGH Gabriel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
34 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
35 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
36 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO s.t.
37 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
38 ZANGERLE Joël CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 NEFF Jolanda TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
40 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
41 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
42 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
43 HARPER George ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 HOUSE Kristian JLT CONDOR s.t.
45 MORTENSEN Martin CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 EDMONDSON Joshua GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
48 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
49 THOMPSON Michael TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
50 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
51 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
52 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
53 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
54 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 NEYLAN Rachel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
58 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
59 CUMINGS Michael JLT CONDOR s.t.
60 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 NORTHEY Michael James MADISON GENESIS s.t.
62 STEWART Thomas MADISON GENESIS s.t.
63 MC EVOY Jonathan NFTO s.t.
64 SCHELLING Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 BIBBY Ian NFTO s.t.
66 HOLOHAN Liam MADISON GENESIS s.t.
67 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
68 DOULL Owain TEAM WIGGINS + 07' 10''
69 SCULLY Thomas MADISON GENESIS s.t.
70 BARKER Yanto ONE PRO CYCLING + 07' 10''
71 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN-QHUBEKA + 13' 57''
72 TANFIELD Harry JLT CONDOR s.t.
73 PATON Iain TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
74 OLIPHANT Evan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
75 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 41''
77 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 14' 41''
79 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 52''
80 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT CONDOR s.t.
81 MORGAN Bradley TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
82 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 TOBYN Horton MADISON GENESIS s.t.
86 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
89 MCLAUGHLIN James MADISON GENESIS s.t.
90 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 KELLY Jake GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
93 CRAVEN Dan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 LAWLESS Christopher TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
96 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
97 EARLE Nathan TEAM SKY s.t.
98 WOOD Oliver GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
99 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
100 TENNANT Andrew TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
101 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
102 GARDIAS Dexter ONE PRO CYCLING + 16' 40''
103 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
104 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO s.t.
105 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
106 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
107 STAUFF Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
109 BARRAS Tom NFTO s.t.
110 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 DVORAK Andrea TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
112 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
113 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
114 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
115 MARKUS Barry TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
117 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
119 BENEKE Calvin TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
120 WILKINSON Ian TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
121 LATHAM Christopher GREAT BRITAIN + 16' 43''
122 DE PAUW Moreno TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
123 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
124 MCNALLY Mark MADISON GENESIS s.t.
125 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR s.t.
126 CLANCY Edward JLT CONDOR s.t.
127 BURTON Germain GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
128 STEWART Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
129 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
130 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
131 HESTER Marc ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
132 BRIGGS Graham JLT CONDOR s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter TEAM SKY 4hr 22min 28sec
2 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR @ 4sec
3 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 06''
4 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 10''
5 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
6 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 18sec
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 20''
8 ROWSELL Erick MADISON GENESIS s.t.
9 HANDLEY Richard JLT CONDOR s.t.
10 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 23''
12 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
13 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 DAVIES Scott GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
15 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
16 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 02' 28''
17 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 31''
18 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
19 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 DOMAGALSKI Karol TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
21 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
22 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
23 LAMPIER Steven TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
24 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
25 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
27 LARSSON Gustav CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 33''
28 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 46''
29 HARPER George ONE PRO CYCLING + 03' 48''
30 STEWART Thomas MADISON GENESIS s.t.
31 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 49''
32 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
33 KNEISKY Morgan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
34 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
35 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
36 CULLAIGH Gabriel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
37 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
39 PARTRIDGE Robert NFTO s.t.
40 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
41 ZANGERLE Joël CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 NEFF Jolanda TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
43 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
44 VON HOFF Steele NFTO s.t.
45 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
46 HOUSE Kristian JLT CONDOR s.t.
47 MORTENSEN Martin CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 EDMONDSON Joshua GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
50 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
51 THOMPSON Michael TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
52 HARDY Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
53 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
55 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
57 NEYLAN Rachel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
58 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
60 CUMINGS Michael JLT CONDOR s.t.
61 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 NORTHEY Michael James MADISON GENESIS s.t.
63 MC EVOY Jonathan NFTO s.t.
64 SCHELLING Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 BIBBY Ian NFTO s.t.
66 HOLOHAN Liam MADISON GENESIS s.t.
67 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
68 DOULL Owain TEAM WIGGINS + 07' 20''
69 SCULLY Thomas MADISON GENESIS s.t.
70 BARKER Yanto ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 07''
72 TANFIELD Harry JLT CONDOR s.t.
73 PATON Iain TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
74 OLIPHANT Evan TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
75 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 14' 49''
77 CRADDOCK Lawson TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 51''
78 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
79 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA + 15' 02''
80 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT CONDOR s.t.
81 MORGAN Bradley TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
82 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 TOBYN Horton MADISON GENESIS s.t.
86 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
89 MCLAUGHLIN James MADISON GENESIS s.t.
90 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 KELLY Jake GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
93 CRAVEN Dan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 HUNT Joshua ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 LAWLESS Christopher TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
96 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
97 EARLE Nathan TEAM SKY s.t.
98 WOOD Oliver GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
99 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
100 TENNANT Andrew TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
101 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
102 GARDIAS Dexter ONE PRO CYCLING + 16' 50''
103 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
104 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James NFTO s.t.
105 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
106 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
107 STAUFF Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
109 BARRAS Tom NFTO s.t.
110 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 DVORAK Andrea TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
112 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
113 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
114 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
115 MARKUS Barry TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
117 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 APPLEBY Dale NFTO s.t.
119 BENEKE Calvin TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
120 WILKINSON Ian TEAM RALEIGH GAC s.t.
121 LATHAM Christopher GREAT BRITAIN + 16' 53''
122 DE PAUW Moreno TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
123 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
124 MCNALLY Mark MADISON GENESIS s.t.
125 MOSES Thomas JLT CONDOR s.t.
126 CLANCY Edward JLT CONDOR s.t.
127 BURTON Germain GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
128 STEWART Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
129 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
130 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
131 HESTER Marc ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
132 BRIGGS Graham JLT CONDOR s.t.

Stage 1 map:

Tour de Yorkshire stage 1 map

Tour de Yorkshire stage 1 map

Stage 1 elevation

Tour de Yorkshire stage 1 elevation

Start list: April 30, 2015

Riders with (Y) are from Yorkshire

BMC
Jempy Drucker
Ben Hermans
Klaas Lodewyck
Samuel Sanchez
Joey Rosskopf
Dylan Teuns
Greg Van Avermaet
Rick Zabel
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT
Yoann Bagot
Loïc Chetout
Nicolas Edet
Romain Hardy
Chistophe Laporte
Rudy Molard
Stéphane Rossetto
Julien Simon
CULT ENERGY
Russell Downing (Y)
Linus Gerdeman
Karel Hnik
Gustav Larsson
Romain Lemarchand
Martin Mortensen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Joel Zangerle
GREAT BRITAIN CYCLING TEAM
Germain Burton
Gabriel Cullaigh (Y)
Scott Davies
Josh Edmondson (Y)
Jake Kelly
Chistopher Latham
Mark Stewart
Oliver Wood (Y)
IAM CYCLING
Thomas Degand
Stephan Danifl
Sondre holst Enger
Simon Pellaud
Matteo Pelucchi
Vincente Reynes
Akeksejs Saramontins
Jonas Van Genechten
JLT CONDOR
Graham Briggs (Y)
Edward Clancy (Y)
Michael Cuming
Harry Tanfield (Y)
Luke Grivell-Mellor
Richard Handley
Kristian House
Thomas Moses (Y)
MADISON GENESIS
James McLaughlin
Liam Holohan (Y)
Tobyn Horton
Mark McNally
Mike Northey
Erick Rowsell
Tom Scully
Tom Stewart (Y)
MTN-QHUBEKA
Matt Brammeier
Gerald Ciolek
Stephen Cummings
Nicolas Dougall
Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg
Nic Dougalll
Andreas Stuaff
NFTO
Tom Barras (Y)
Ian Bibby
Eddie Dunbar
Samuel Harrison
James Lowsley-Williams
Joanthan Mc Evoy
Robert Partridge
Steele Von Hoff
ONE PRO CYCLING
George Atkins
Yanto Barker
Marcin Bialoblocki
George Harper
Josh Hunt
Jonathan Mould
Chris Opie
Peter Williams
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Berden De Vries
Huub Duijn
Dylan Groenwegen
Wesley Kreder
Andre Looij
Ivar Slik
Etienne Van Empel
Jesper Asselman
EUROPCAR
Giovanni Bernaudeau
Thomas Boudat
Dan Craven
Cyril Gautier
Tony Hurel
Yannick Martinez
Bryan Nauleau
Thomas Voeckler
GIANT-ALPECIN
Lawson Craddock
Bert De Backer
Caleb Fairly
Marcel Kittel
Fredrik Ludvigsson
Ramon Sinkeldam
Tom Stamsnijder
Lars Van Der Haar
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Moreno Hofland
Steven Kruijswijk
Barry Markus
Mike Teunissen
Maarten Tjallingii
Nicky Van Der Linke
Robert Wagner
Maarten Wynants
RALEIGH GAC
Calvin Beneke
Karol Domagalski
Morgan Kneisky
Steven Lampier
Samual Lowe
Bradley Morgan
Evan Oliphant
Ian Wilkinson
SKY
Ben Swift (Y)
Ian Boswell
Nathan Earle
David Lopez
Lars Petter Nordhaug
Philip Deignan
Salvatore Puccio
Christopher Sutton
TEAM WIGGINS
Stevens Burke
Mark Christian
Mike Thompson
Owain Doull
Christopher Lawless
Iain Paton
Andrew Tennant
Sir Bradley Wiggins
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOSIE
Topsport
Amaury Capiot
Moreno De Pauw
Tim Declercq
Jonas Rickaert
Thomas Sprengers
Stijn Steels
Gijs Van Hoecke
Pieter Van Speybrouck