BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de Wallonie (HC), Belgium

40th edition: July 27 - 31, 2019

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2019 Tour de Wallonie map

5 stages, 931.7 km


Wednesday, July 31: 5th & Final stage, Couvin - Thuin, 190.7 km

Tosh Van Der Sande

Tosh Van der Sande wins the final stage in Thuin.

Weather at the finish city of Thuin at 3:45 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the stage 5 report from winner Tosh Van der Sande's Team Lotto-Soudal.

Lotto Soudal rider Tosh Van der Sande won the final stage of the Tour de Wallonie today! On the ‘Mur de Thuin’, the 28-year-old Belgian powered to a solo victory, with an acceleration that was timed to perfection. Coquard and De Bondt completed the podium. After earlier stage success in the Tour de l’Ain, it is now the second pro victory of Tosh his career. Van der Sande concludes the Tour de Wallonie with a second place in the general classification, eight seconds behind overall winner Loïc Vliegen.

The closing stage of the Tour de Wallonie between Couvin and Thuin was scheduled today. With a triple ascent of the ‘Mur de Thuin’, today’s stage was one for the punchers. Five riders attacked in the first part of the race: Carisey, Reinders, Pacher, Petit and Taminiaux. The Frenchman Pacher dropped back to the bunch but the four remaining escapees fought hard against a chasing peloton. Eventually, the early breakaway was only caught right before the ultimate climb of the ‘Mur de Thuin’. At the foot of that steep hill, Nikolas Maes dictated a strong pace at the head of a strong-out peloton . It was the Frenchman Coquard who launched the first attack and took a slight advantage. However, a strong and smart Tosh Van der Sande timed his effort to perfection. He caught the Frenchman and left him behind to take his second professional victory of his career!

Tosh Van der Sande: “Of course, it feels great to take the win today. It has been a long time since the team rode at my service, all week long, and it is nice to reward them with a victory on the last day. To be honest, I did not feel great today but when we reached the local circuit, I had good sensations again. I have raced on this hill several times in the past, so I knew exactly what to do, but eventually the legs would do the talking.”

“There was quite some wind all day long. So, it was important not to be surprised by possible echelons, but eventually, it wasn’t much of an issue. During the entire stage, the pace was quite high so you would expect a setback from the escapees, but at a certain moment, I was also starting to get worried. Eventually, the advantage went down quite fast at the end.”

“The team did an amazing job in the final phase of the race. First, it was Stan Dewulf who led me to the crucial corner. Then, I found myself in fifth position and I told Nikolas Maes to go full gas; that way I could start the final climb in a perfect position. My experience taught me that I could make the difference on the final gentle slopes towards the finish line. Two years ago, I attacked on the cobbled section myself, but it was Dylan Teuns who counter-attacked and won. Now, I tried it the other way around and that turned out to be the perfect tactic. When I saw that Coquard wasn’t on my wheel anymore, it gave a real boost of course. I knew that the overall victory would be very difficult. To make up twelve seconds in one kilometre is a lot and eventually, I finish second in the general classification.”

“These performances give a lot of confidence towards the Clásica San Sebastián, where I will mainly ride at the service of the team. I think that the adapted course will be a little too hard for me, but I prepared myself really well for those kind of efforts, particularly towards the Vuelta.”

Complete results:

190.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.250 km/hr

1 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 4hr 37min 23sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels @ 1sec
3 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:03
4 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 0:04
8 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07
9 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
10 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
12 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
14 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
15 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
16 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
18 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
22 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
27 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
28 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
29 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
31 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
32 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
33 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19
34 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
35 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 0:22
36 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:25
38 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 0:28
39 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
41 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:37
43 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 0:48
45 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:50
46 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
48 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
49 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
50 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
51 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1:09
52 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 1:16
53 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 1:25
55 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:28
56 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:44
57 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 1:55
58 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
59 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 2:08
60 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 2:19
61 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:31
63 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 2:37
64 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 2:44
65 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:01
66 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:10
67 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 3:12
69 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:22
70 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 3:37
71 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 3:43
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 3:55
74 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 4:00
75 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
76 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
77 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 4:14
78 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 4:21
79 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:36
80 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 4:53
81 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
82 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 5:03
84 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 5:18
85 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 5:22
86 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 5:30
87 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 5:38
88 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 5:54
89 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
90 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 6:04
91 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 6:08
94 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

931.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.962 km/hr

1 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 22hr 12min 13sec
2 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 8sec
3 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
4 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS 0:15
5 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:16
6 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS 0:19
7 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:21
8 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22
11 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:24
12 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:25
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
17 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
18 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
20 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:36
22 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 0:37
23 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
24 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:38
25 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:41
26 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 0:42
27 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:52
28 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 1:06
29 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:12
30 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 1:29
31 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 1:43
32 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:28
34 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 3:56
35 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 4:06
36 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 4:08
37 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 4:42
38 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 4:47
39 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4:54
40 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 5:31
41 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 6:30
42 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:40
43 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:14
44 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 7:22
45 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 8:10
46 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 8:23
47 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex 9:33
48 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 9:47
49 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:12
50 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 10:14
51 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 11:14
52 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:15
53 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:39
54 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:10
56 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 15:25
57 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 15:44
58 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 15:53
59 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 16:05
60 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 17:02
61 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 17:42
62 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 18:44
63 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 18:50
64 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 18:59
65 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 19:18
66 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 19:40
67 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:33
68 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 22:56
69 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 24:44
70 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 24:46
71 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 25:58
72 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 26:44
73 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 27:07
74 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 27:16
75 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 27:30
76 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 27:48
77 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 28:23
78 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 28:38
79 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 29:05
80 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 29:19
81 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 30:55
82 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 34:13
83 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34:37
84 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 36:03
85 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 39:48
86 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 40:02
87 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 40:49
88 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 41:05
89 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 41:10
90 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 43:38
91 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 47:42
92 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 50:33
93 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 52:04
94 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 1:11:41

 


Tuesday, July 30: Stage 4, Villers le Bouillet - Lierneux, 178.2 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare wins the sprint in Lierneux

Weather at the finish city of Lierneux at 2:35 PM, local time: 23C (64F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Szymon Sajnok's CCC Team:

The fourth day of racing in the region of Wallonie was all up-and-down and so, it was not a typical day for the sprinters. Some breakaway riders tried to take advantage of that terrain and soon after the flag dropped a six-man group pulled away. The group gained over six minutes on the bunch, with all five remaining CCC Team riders, but, the gap began to fall inside the final 80 kilometers.

When the race entered the hilliest part of the stage, Edward Dunbar (Team Ineos) decided to bridge across to the leaders and later attacked from that group. At that point, however, the advantage of the breakaway was under 30 seconds and with the pace increasing in the reduced peloton it was certain that his move would be neutralized. After the selection on the climbs, the main group consisted of around 50 riders with Paweł Bernas and Nathan Van Hooydonck covering every major late attack and Sajnok patiently waiting for the sprint.

That plan paid off as the stage came down to a bunch finish and with most of the pure sprinters out of contention, Sajnok was one of the fastest in the field. The Polish rider was one of the first to launch his sprint managing to hold his speed to the line and take second place, just behind stage winner, Demare.

Szymon Sajnok:
"Yesterday’s hard stage took its toll on my legs so, I was trying to save as much energy and wait for the finish. The peloton split in the hills and it was reduced to just 40 to 50 riders. With four kilometers to go, I was still sitting in last place in that group but, the finale was twisty and winding and I decided to roll the dice to move to the front. I launched my sprint 300 meters from the line, which I don’t really like to do. I prefer to wait a little bit longer and do a more dynamic sprint. However, I had to go early because other riders started coming from behind. In the end, I was defeated only by Demare so I can be pretty happy with the result."

Complete results:

178.2 km raced at an average speed of 40.065 km/hr

1 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4hr 26min 52sec
2 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
3 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
4 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
5 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
8 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
11 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
13 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
18 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
19 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
21 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
23 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
28 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
29 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
32 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
34 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
35 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
39 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
40 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
42 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
44 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
45 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
47 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
49 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
50 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
51 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
52 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
53 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
55 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
57 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
59 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ @ 29sec
61 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:32
62 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0:48
63 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
64 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:56
65 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 2:45
66 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 3:30
67 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 4:20
69 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 5:05
70 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 9:40
71 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus s.t.
73 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
76 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
77 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
80 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 13:12
81 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
83 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
84 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
85 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
86 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 13:13
87 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
89 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
91 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
95 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
96 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 19:35
100 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
101 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
102 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
103 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
104 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
106 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
108 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 4:

741 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.152 km/hr

1 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 17hr 34min 46sec
2 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS @ 12sec
3 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:13
4 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS 0:16
5 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:18
6 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19
8 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:21
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 0:22
10 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
12 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
18 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
19 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
21 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
22 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
23 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
24 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:33
26 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:35
27 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 0:39
28 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 0:43
30 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:49
31 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:50
32 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 1:10
33 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:10
34 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 2:44
35 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 3:22
36 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
37 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 3:42
38 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
39 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 3:50
40 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 4:13
41 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:17
42 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 4:18
43 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 4:19
44 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 4:27
45 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
46 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4:51
47 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 5:07
48 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 6:23
49 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:09
50 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 8:36
51 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex 9:09
52 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:51
53 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 10:06
54 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12:53
55 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
56 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 13:06
58 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 13:09
59 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 14:58
61 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:11
62 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 15:17
63 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 15:22
64 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
65 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 15:24
66 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 15:41
67 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 15:54
68 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 16:02
69 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 16:17
70 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 16:29
71 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 17:31
72 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 17:38
73 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 17:39
74 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 18:56
75 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 19:37
76 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 19:40
77 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 21:11
78 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 22:36
79 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 24:20
80 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 25:36
81 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 25:55
82 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 25:57
83 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 26:05
84 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 26:21
85 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 26:23
86 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 26:38
87 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 26:40
88 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 26:59
89 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 27:06
90 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 27:52
91 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 28:37
92 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 32:22
93 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 32:24
94 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 34:02
95 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 34:59
96 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 35:23
97 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 35:24
98 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 35:35
99 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 35:44
100 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 39:01
101 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 39:22
102 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 41:42
103 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 44:36
104 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 45:44
105 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 46:00
106 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 48:14
107 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 51:16
108 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 53:50
109 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 1:05:37

Monday, July 29: Stage 3, La Roche en Ardenne - Verviers, 205.6 km

Davide Cimolai

Davide Cimolai wins stage 3

Weather at the finish city of Verviers at 3:35 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

205.6 km raced at an average speed of 43.945 km/hr

1 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 4hr 40min 43sec
2 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
4 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
9 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
11 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
12 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
14 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
18 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
19 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
22 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
24 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
26 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
27 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
29 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
30 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
31 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
32 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
33 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
36 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
40 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
41 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
43 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
44 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
45 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
47 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
48 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
49 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
51 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
52 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions @ 13sec
53 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
54 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:16
57 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
58 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
66 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:35
67 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
68 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 0:42
69 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
72 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 0:53
73 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 1:11
75 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 1:39
76 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal @ 0sec
77 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 1:39
78 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 1:50
79 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ @ 0sec
80 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 2:31
81 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
84 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
85 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
87 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
88 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
89 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
93 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
94 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
95 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
97 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:10
100 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:31
101 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 4:33
102 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 13:16
103 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
104 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
108 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
109 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
110 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
111 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
113 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
114 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
115 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
117 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.

GC after stage 3:

562.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.858 km/hr

1 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 13hr 7min 54sec
2 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS @ 12sec
3 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:13
4 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:18
5 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19
7 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:21
8 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 0:22
9 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
10 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
17 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
19 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
20 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
21 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
22 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
23 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
24 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:33
26 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:35
27 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 0:39
28 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 0:43
30 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:49
31 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:50
32 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 1:10
33 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:36
34 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:41
35 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:56
36 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 2:53
37 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 3:22
38 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
39 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 3:30
41 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 3:42
42 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
43 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 3:50
44 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:17
45 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:18
46 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
48 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 4:19
49 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 4:31
50 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 4:35
52 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:02
53 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 5:18
54 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 6:22
55 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 6:36
57 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 6:37
58 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:48
59 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 6:49
60 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 7:03
61 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:13
62 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 7:58
63 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex 9:09
64 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 9:23
65 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:51
66 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:10
67 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 11:07
68 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:23
69 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 12:43
70 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 12:47
71 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 12:49
72 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12:53
73 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
75 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 13:09
77 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
78 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 13:28
81 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 13:46
82 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 14:32
83 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 14:39
84 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:11
85 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 15:22
86 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 15:23
88 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 15:24
89 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 15:41
92 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 16:25
93 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:26
94 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 17:39
95 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 18:56
96 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 19:40
97 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 20:50
98 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 22:11
99 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 22:23
101 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 22:26
102 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 22:31
103 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 25:48
104 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 26:09
105 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 28:32
107 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 28:39
108 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 28:43
109 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 30:40
110 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
111 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 31:23
112 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 31:41
113 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 35:28
114 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 35:31
115 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 36:20
116 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 44:10
117 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 46:02

Sunday, July 28: Stage 2, Waremme - Beyne Heusay, 170.8 km

Loic Vliegen

Loïc Vliegen wins a rainy stage and takes over the GC lead.

Complete results:

170.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.520 km/hr

1 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 4hr 4min 37sec
2 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS @ 8sec
3 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:12
4 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
5 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
8 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
9 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
11 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
15 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
17 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
19 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
21 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
25 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
26 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:23
28 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 0:29
29 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
30 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 0:33
31 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:39
32 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 0:44
33 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
34 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 0:49
36 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:15
37 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:30
38 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
39 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
40 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 3:12
41 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
42 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 3:32
44 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 3:41
47 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:43
49 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 4:08
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
55 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
56 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 4:36
59 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4:52
62 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 5:30
64 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
65 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 6:09
66 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 6:29
67 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
68 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 7:42
69 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
70 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 8:26
71 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex 8:59
72 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
74 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 9:44
75 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 11:22
76 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 12:22
77 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 12:43
78 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
79 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
80 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
82 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
83 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
84 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
85 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
86 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
87 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
89 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
91 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
95 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
96 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
98 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
99 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
104 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 15:13
106 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
107 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 15:15
109 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
111 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 15:18
112 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 15:22
115 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 17:14
117 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
118 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
119 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
120 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
121 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
122 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
123 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
124 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 18:03
125 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 22:54
126 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 23:09
127 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 23:36

GC after stage 2:

357.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.257 km/hr

1 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 8hr 27min 11sec
2 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS @ 1sec2
3 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:18
4 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:19
5 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 0:22
6 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
18 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
19 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
20 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
23 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
24 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
25 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
26 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
27 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:33
28 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 0:39
29 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
30 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 0:43
31 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:49
32 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:54
33 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 0:59
36 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:25
37 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:40
38 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 1:48
39 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 3:22
41 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:42
44 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
46 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 3:50
47 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 3:51
48 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:53
49 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 4:18
51 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
52 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
53 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
58 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:42
59 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 4:46
60 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:02
61 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
62 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 5:26
63 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 5:40
64 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
65 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus 6:19
66 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 6:39
67 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 6:52
68 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 7:52
69 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 8:36
70 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex 9:09
71 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
73 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 9:54
74 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 12:32
75 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 12:43
76 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 12:47
77 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 12:49
78 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 12:51
79 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
80 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12:53
81 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
84 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
85 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
86 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
90 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
91 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
95 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
98 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 13:19
99 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 14:39
100 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:16
101 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:17
102 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 15:23
103 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
104 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 15:27
105 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 15:28
106 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 15:32
107 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 17:24
108 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
109 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
110 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
111 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
112 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions 18:19
113 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 18:25
114 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 19:40
115 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
116 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
117 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 20:00
118 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 22:10
119 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 22:12
120 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 22:15
121 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 23:04
122 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 23:13
123 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 23:46
124 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 28:52
125 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 30:54
126 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 32:46
127 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 33:35

Saturday, July 27: Stage 1, Le Roeulx - Dottignies, 186.4 km

Timothy Dupont

Timothy Dupont wins a close one.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Jakub Mareczko's CCC Team.

The race got off to a fast start with multiple breakaway attempts before, after 20 kilometers of racing, a four-man breakaway was formed and established a lead of over four minutes over the bunch with all seven CCC Team riders. As the breakaway entered the hardest part of the stage, which included seven category two hills, the peloton picked up the pace and reduced the gap to just two minutes with 100 kilometers to go.

The main group continued to push on and reeled in the breakaway with 78 kilometers to go, a catch that sparked new attacks with nobody able to go clear initially. Eventually, however, three riders managed to open up a 40-second lead but, they were also brought back, inside the final five kilometers.

This is when CCC Team took over and moved up to the front of the bunch to set up their sprinter, Mareczko for the finish. The Italian was led out perfectly and was in an ideal position with 300 meters to go, which helped him sprint to third place at the line.

Quotes from the Finish Line

Jakub Mareczko: "I’m happy with this nice start to the race but, obviously, in a bunch sprint you always try to go for the win. The team did a fantastic job today and we almost did a perfect lead-out. We entered the final kilometer well-positioned and I was sitting on Szymon’s wheel. He delivered me to the last 250 meters and this is when I launched my sprint. We were very close, maybe 20 meters away from the victory, so it’s disappointing but, we can be happy with our performance and we can look forward to the next stages."

Jackson Stewart, Sports Director: "We did a fantastic job today. The guys were already showing their form and hard work over the last few months at Grand Prix Cerami and now here, they were able to organize the lead-out for the final sprint very. It was a large open road sprint which is always a gamble but, the team positioned Mareczko the best they could and he was really contesting for the win. The team can be motivated for the next stages after racing well together like they did today."

Complete results:

186.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.568 km/hr

1 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 4hr 22min 44sec
2 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
3 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
4 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
7 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
9 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
10 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
18 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
20 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
21 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
23 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
26 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus s.t.
27 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
29 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
34 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
36 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
40 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
42 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
43 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
44 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
49 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
50 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
51 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
52 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
54 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
55 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
58 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
59 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
61 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
62 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
63 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
64 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
65 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
69 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
72 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
76 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
77 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
79 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
80 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
83 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
85 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
86 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
87 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
88 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
89 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
96 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
97 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
98 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
99 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
100 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
101 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
103 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
105 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
109 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
113 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
114 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
115 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
116 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 0:26
117 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 0:40
118 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:01
119 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 6:47
120 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
121 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
122 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
123 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
124 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
126 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
127 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 11:28
129 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 15:22
130 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
132 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 4hr 22min 34sec
2 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus @ 4sec
3 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
4 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 0:06
5 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:07
7 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:08
8 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 0:09
9 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
12 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
14 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
15 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
18 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
21 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
23 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
25 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
26 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
28 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 MEEUSEN Tom Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
34 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
39 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
41 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
44 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
46 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
47 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
52 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
53 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
55 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
57 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
58 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
59 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
60 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
61 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
64 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
65 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
66 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
67 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
71 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
74 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
78 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
79 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
86 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
87 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
88 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
89 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
90 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
96 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
97 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
98 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
99 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
100 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
101 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
103 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
105 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
109 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
113 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
114 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
115 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
116 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 0:36
117 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 0:50
118 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:11
119 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:55
120 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 6:57
121 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
122 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
123 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
124 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
126 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 7:17
128 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 11:38
129 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 15:32
130 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
132 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.