BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.1)

February 1 - 5, 2017

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 5: Paterna - Valencia, 130.2 km 49.5 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins the wind-shortened final stage

The race: High winds forced the officials to shorten the final stage.

Here's what final overall winner Nairo Quintana's Movistar team had to say about the day's racing.

Even though today's stage looked like it would be more difficult than than the real outcome, due to strong winds that ultimately forced to shorten it by almost 80km, Nairo Quintana and Movistar Team had no troubles to claim overall success in the 2017 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. The 51 kilometers between Paterna and Valencia, including five laps of a city circuit around the capital's City Hall, were completed with absolute composure by the squad directed by José Luis Jaimerena, which covered its leader perfectly to secure the Eusebio Unzué-managed team's second victory of the season.

Nairo's success, his 13th in a stage race since he joined the Movistar Team in 2012, comes together with the teams' classification for the Blues, who limited their losses at the TTT and later managed themselves well through rain, wind and the mountains that led Nairo to yellow atop Mas de la Costa on Saturday. A good point of reference for a 2017 season that starts for Quintana just like 2016 ended: with a victory.

Nairo Quintana: “I'm very happy about this victory. We knew it wouldn't be easy today, and indeed it turned out to be very nervous due to the strong winds we had to face. Fortunately, both the team and I kept attention at all times and in the end it was no problem for us to conserve this jersey. I don't consider it was an easier victory than previous ones. After so many months without racing, the TTT was really hard for us. Considering the gaps created by the team trial, we were thinking it'd be sort of an impossible feat to reach the leader's jersey. The other days weren't easy, either, as we suffered with strong winds, lots of stress... Saturday might have been a bit less difficult, because the team's work helped me to get to the foot of the ascent much fresh, and I could finish it off well. It's all about my team-mates' work: they covered me perfectly all week.

"My fitness level at this point of the season is similar to what I found last year. We've got two big goals ahead, the Giro and the Tour, and we know that finding the correct approach will be key to our success. For the time being, we're on the right path to get there at 100%, but should any other opportunities come along the way, we'll chase them. I'm one of those who likes winning in January or February, and I also try to be in good condition up until the end of the season. Now it's time to have some rest and prepare for the Abu Dhabi Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico, my next two races."

Complete Results:

49.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.384 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 1hr 1min 23sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
3 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
4 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
5 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
8 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
9 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO s.t.
14 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
16 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
17 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
18 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
19 TRATNIK Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
21 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
22 PATERSKI Maciej CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
23 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
24 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
25 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
26 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
27 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
28 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
29 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP s.t.
30 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
31 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
32 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
33 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
34 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
35 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
38 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
39 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
42 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
43 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
45 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
47 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
48 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
49 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
50 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
51 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
53 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
55 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
56 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
57 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
58 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
59 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
60 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO s.t.
62 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
64 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
66 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
67 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO s.t.
69 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
70 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
73 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
74 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
75 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
76 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
77 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
78 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
79 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
80 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
81 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
82 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
83 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
84 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
85 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
86 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
87 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE @ 19sec
88 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 21
90 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 33
91 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
92 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 35
93 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 49
94 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:13
95 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 1:42
96 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:43
97 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 1:45
98 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO s.t.
99 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
100 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
101 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
103 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
104 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
105 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
108 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
109 PONZI Simone CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
110 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
111 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
113 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
114 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 MILAN Diego INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
116 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
117 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
119 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
120 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
121 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
122 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
124 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
125 ROCHE Nicholas BMC s.t.
126 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
127 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
128 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
129 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
130 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
131 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
133 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
134 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
135 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
136 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
137 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
141 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
142 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
143 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
145 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
146 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ s.t.
147 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
150 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
152 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO s.t.
153 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
154 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
155 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 HIRT Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
159 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
160 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
161 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
162 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
163 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
164 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
165 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 2:01
166 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 2:17
167 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:28
168 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 2:43
169 AMORES Julio  Alberto INTEJA DOMINICA a 4:16

Final GC after stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification winner: Cyril Gautier (Ag2r)
  • Sprint classificaton winner: Cyril Gautier (Ag2r)
  • Young rider classification winner: Manuel Senni (BMC)
  • Team Classification winner: Movistar

609 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.639 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 15hr 21min 49sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC @ 13sec
3 SENNI Manuel BMC a 32
4 POELS Wout SKY a 52
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP @ 1min 9sec
6 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA a 1:42
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP a 1:53
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 2:12
9 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA a 2:13
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 2:25
11 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR a 2:46
12 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ a 2:50
13 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR a 2:52
14 LOPEZ David SKY a 2:53
15 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP a 3:05
16 DEIGNAN Philip SKY a 3:16
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 3:29
18 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 3:43
19 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC a 3:50
20 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 4:17
21 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 5:07
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 5:17
23 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA a 5:42
24 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR a 6:12
25 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT a 6:17
26 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY a 6:47
27 SCHÄR Michael BMC a 6:51
28 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 6:58
29 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 7:15
30 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE a 7:49
31 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 8:11
32 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 8:40
33 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP a 8:43
34 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 8:44
35 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:59
36 BILBAO Pello ASTANA a 9:39
37 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE a 9:45
38 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE a 10:01
39 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 11:07
40 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 11:25
41 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 11:34
42 ROCHE Nicholas BMC a 11:37
43 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 12:09
44 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 12:22
45 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 12:28
46 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 12:58
47 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA a 13:24
48 KÜNG Stefan BMC a 14:51
49 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 17:13
50 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 17:21
51 BELDA David BURGOS BH a 17:43
52 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ a 19:02
53 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY a 19:12
54 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT a 20:44
55 KENNAUGH Peter SKY a 21:14
56 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA a 23:17
57 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 23:26
58 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA a 24:18
59 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA a 24:29
60 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE a 25:50
61 MOLARD Rudy FDJ a 25:58
62 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 26:04
63 TRATNIK Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:10
64 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 26:13
65 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 26:15
66 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT a 26:17
67 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 PATERSKI Maciej CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:28
69 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 27:05
70 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 27:31
71 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 27:37
72 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 28:03
73 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE a 28:35
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE a 28:48
75 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH a 29:05
76 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 29:16
77 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 29:22
78 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 29:33
79 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 29:42
80 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 29:53
81 SIMON Julien COFIDIS a 30:02
82 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP a 30:08
83 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 30:10
84 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA a 30:32
85 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 30:36
86 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA a 30:37
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE a 30:42
88 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 31:54
89 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 31:58
90 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 32:21
91 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA a 32:48
92 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 32:50
93 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 32:57
94 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT a 33:21
95 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 33:38
96 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 33:44
97 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 34:04
98 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 34:07
99 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT a 34:29
100 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 35:07
101 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO a 35:28
102 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 35:32
103 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 35:42
104 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 35:58
105 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 36:08
106 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 36:38
107 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 37:48
108 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 37:51
109 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 38:07
110 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 38:11
111 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 39:04
112 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 39:20
113 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 39:35
114 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 39:54
115 BONNET William FDJ a 40:00
116 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 40:07
117 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 40:12
118 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT a 40:44
119 PONZI Simone CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 40:51
120 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 40:52
121 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 40:53
122 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO a 41:27
123 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO a 41:38
124 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 41:55
125 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 42:01
126 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 42:14
127 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO a 42:21
128 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT a 42:38
129 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 42:51
130 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 43:41
131 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 44:01
132 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE a 44:10
133 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP a 44:20
134 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE a 45:14
135 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 45:33
136 BOHLI Tom BMC a 46:04
137 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
138 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS a 46:34
139 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 46:57
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 47:12
141 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA a 47:42
142 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 48:07
143 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO a 48:51
144 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 50:24
145 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 51:06
146 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 51:37
147 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 51:45
148 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 52:03
149 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 52:56
150 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE DRAPAC a 53:40
151 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
152 HIRT Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 54:22
153 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 54:28
154 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS a 55:24
155 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS a 55:45
156 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH a 55:46
157 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA a 56:16
158 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO a 56:22
159 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 56:34
160 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH a 57:07
161 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 58:26
162 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 59:02
163 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 59:10
164 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 1:01:07
165 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 1:01:48
166 MILAN J Diego INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:04:05
167 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA a 1:04:57
168 AMORES Julio  Alberto INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:06:18
169 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:19:49

Saturday, February 4: Stage 4, Segorbe - Mas de la Costa, 180 km

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the stage and takes over the GC lead

The race: Here's the report from winner Nairo Quintana's Movistar team.

Nairo Quintana came into the decisive day of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana with a 54” deficit against the GC leader, a gap seemingly unsurmountable in only four kilometers of definitive climbing, yet Saturday brought a pure exhibition by Quintana in the Mas de la Costa ascent, one of the most amazing display in his already-prolific career, to take over the leader’s jersey, claim the Movistar Team’s first success of the 2017 season and celebrate his 27th birthday in style.

Helped out by his seven team-mates, who sustained the pace of a Sky-driven peloton all over the 4,000-meter elevation gain the stage contained before the last Cat-1 ascent, Nairo attacked right from the bottom of the ascent, initially followed by Amaro Antunes (W52) and Merhawi Kudus (DDD). The Portuguese rider was soon dropped back, with the Eritrean still keeping Quintana’s wheel for just over one kilometer before losing sight of the Colombian’s wheel. A very steady pace, the signature move of the now-27-year-old superstar, ended up bringing him the 32nd victory of his career, 40" ahead of Kudus and 1'07" over Ben Hermans (BMC), tied with team-mate and yellow jersey holder Greg Van Avermaet and now second overall at 13 seconds with one day to go.

The squad directed by José Luis Jaimerena has a very short and fast stage ahead on Sunday: 130km starting at Paterna and finishing with a urban circuit around Valencia’s City Hall, with an only climb in the Alto del Oronet (Cat-3). In the Turia capital, Nairo hopes to start his 2017 season just like he ended his 2016 efforts in the Vuelta a España: on top of the podium of a stagerace.

REACTION:

Nairo Quintana: “Today’s plan went nearly perfect. We’re still watching how my body reacts to these early-season efforts and today, happily, it responded well.

“As in every stage of this race, the team covered me perfectly and I could save all of my energy before the climb. I jumped from the very foot, saw myself doing well, and carried on. I really found great legs over the steepest parts of the climb, so today’s effort seems like a good sign. We will keep on refining our training plan to keep this form growing up.

“It’s a very special victory in my birthday. A success that makes me calm and confident, as it proves we did some good work over the winter. We have very clear goals in mind and we’re approaching them correctly. I don’t feel like this is a warning for my rivals, though. We’re still so early in this season, and things just went well into one race. We took advantage from the moment, but it doesn’t mean anything regarding the big goals. Even so, this victory makes us tremendously happy - it’s quite an important success for our team, the first one - and a good one.

“I want to dedicate this win to my family, my wife, my little daughter, my dad and my brothers, always helping me out wherever I needed to; and especially to my friend Adriano Malori. We think about him a lot and we’re raring to have him with us into races. Also, to all the team, staff and sports directors included, as they make our work go so smoothly.”

Complete results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.724 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 5hr 2min 19sec
2 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA a 40sec
3 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 45
4 POELS Wout SKY a 48
5 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 57
6 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP a 1:07
7 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 1:10
9 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA a 1:13
10 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 1:17
11 SENNI Manuel BMC a 1:19
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:25
13 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR a 1:54
14 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP a 1:59
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ a 2:07
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 2:09
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 2:10
18 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE a 2:20
19 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR a 2:37
20 DEIGNAN Philip SKY a 3:05
21 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP a 3:10
22 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT a 3:19
23 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
24 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 3:22
25 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 3:53
26 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA a 4:02
27 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE a 4:05
28 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 4:09
29 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 4:24
30 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 4:31
31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC a 4:44
32 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
33 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 5:18
34 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE a 5:31
35 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE a 5:40
36 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR a 5:57
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 6:43
38 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
39 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
40 AMADOR  Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
41 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 6:56
42 BILBAO Pello ASTANA a 7:25
43 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 8:48
44 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP s.t.
45 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 8:51
46 KENNAUGH Peter SKY a 8:58
47 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 9:26
48 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
49 KÜNG Stefan BMC a 9:44
50 ROCHE Nicholas BMC a 10:02
51 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 10:36
52 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ a 10:40
53 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 11:07
54 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 BELDA David BURGOS BH a 11:26
56 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY a 13:58
57 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
58 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 16:25
60 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT a 19:48
61 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 22:56
62 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 23:00
63 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH a 23:02
65 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 23:05
66 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
67 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
68 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
69 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
70 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
71 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
72 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 23:09
73 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
74 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
75 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
76 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
77 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 23:13
78 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO a 23:14
79 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE a 23:25
80 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 23:29
81 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 23:30
82 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 23:56
83 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 24:08
84 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS a 24:10
85 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT a 24:13
86 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO a 24:18
87 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO s.t.
89 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 24:28
90 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
91 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO s.t.
93 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
94 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
95 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
97 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 24:33
98 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
99 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE a 24:39
100 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 24:41
101 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 24:42
102 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 24:44
103 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 24:50
106 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 24:52
107 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS a 24:53
108 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 24:56
110 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 24:59
111 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA a 25:01
112 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 25:04
113 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
114 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 25:06
115 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT a 25:07
116 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 25:14
117 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
118 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 25:16
119 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge BURGOS BH a 25:25
120 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
121 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE a 25:30
122 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 25:33
124 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 25:38
125 BONNET William FDJ a 25:40
126 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 25:49
127 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 25:51
128 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO a 25:54
129 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 26:00
130 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 26:06
131 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 26:09
132 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 26:17
133 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 26:19
134 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 26:29
135 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 26:35
136 PONZI Simone CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:37
137 SIMON Julien COFIDIS a 26:44
138 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE a 26:45
139 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 26:48
140 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:51
141 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 27:00
142 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA a 27:05
143 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
145 BOHLI Tom BMC a 27:07
146 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 27:24
148 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 27:34
149 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 27:37
150 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 27:48
151 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 27:53
152 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 27:56
153 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 28:02
154 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 28:07
156 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 28:28
157 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 28:35
158 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 28:37
159 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH a 28:40
160 JIMENEZ GARCIA Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
161 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 28:48
162 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 29:16
163 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
164 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego INTEJA DOMINICA a 29:18
165 AMORES Julio INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
166 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 29:30
167 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 29:33
168 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 29:51
169 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 30:18
170 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
171 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 30:40
172 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA a 47:05

GC after stage 4:

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 14hr 20min 26sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC a 13sec
3 SENNI Manuel BMC a 32
4 POELS Wout SKY a 52
5 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP a 1:09
6 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA a 1:42
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP a 1:53
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 2:12
9 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA a 2:13
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 2:25
11 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR a 2:46
12 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ a 2:50
13 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR a 2:52
14 LOPEZ David SKY a 2:53
15 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP a 3:05
16 DEIGNAN Philip SKY a 3:16
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 3:29
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 3:32
19 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 3:43
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC a 3:50
21 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 4:17
22 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT a 4:32
23 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 5:07
24 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA a 5:42
25 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR a 6:12
26 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY a 6:47
27 SCHÄR Michael BMC a 6:51
28 FORMOLO David CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 6:55
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 6:58
30 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 6:59
31 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 7:15
32 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE a 7:49
33 BILBAO Pello ASTANA a 7:54
34 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE a 8:00
35 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 8:11
36 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP a 8:43
37 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:59
38 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 9:40
39 ROCHE Nicholas BMC a 9:52
40 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE a 10:01
41 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 11:07
42 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 11:09
43 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 11:13
44 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 11:34
45 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 12:09
46 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 12:28
47 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA a 13:24
48 KÜNG Stefan BMC a 14:51
49 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 15:12
50 BELDA David BURGOS BH a 15:58
51 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 16:46
52 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ a 17:17
53 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY a 19:12
54 KENNAUGH Peter SKY a 19:29
55 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY a 20:34
56 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT a 20:44
57 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA a 21:32
58 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 23:05
59 MOLARD Rudy FDJ a 24:13
60 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA a 24:18
61 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 24:19
62 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 24:28
63 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA a 24:29
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT a 24:32
65 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 25:46
66 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE a 25:50
67 TRATNIK Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:10
68 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 26:15
69 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 26:17
70 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 26:28
71 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE a 27:03
72 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 27:05
73 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 27:14
74 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH a 27:20
75 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 27:31
76 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 27:36
77 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 27:37
78 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC m.t.
79 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 28:03
80 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE a 28:16
81 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 28:51
82 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 28:52
83 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 29:33
84 SIMON Julien COFIDIS a 30:02
85 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP a 30:08
86 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 30:09
87 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 30:10
88 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA a 30:32
89 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE a 30:42
90 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 31:05
91 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 31:25
92 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT a 31:36
93 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 31:59
94 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 32:19
95 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 32:21
96 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT a 32:44
97 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA a 32:48
98 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 32:57
99 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA a 33:07
100 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 33:38
101 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 33:47
102 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 33:57
103 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 34:07
104 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 34:23
105 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 35:07
106 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO a 35:28
107 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 35:58
108 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 36:06
109 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY a 36:26
110 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 36:38
111 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 36:39
112 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 37:21
113 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL  CYCLING ACADEMY a 37:48
114 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 38:09
115 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE  LOTERIJ a 38:11
116 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 38:22
117 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT a 38:59
118 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 39:06
119 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 39:20
120 BONNET William FDJ a 39:27
121 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO a 39:42
122 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 39:45
123 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO a 39:53
124 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 40:12
125 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 40:16
126 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 40:29
127 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO a 40:36
128 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 40:52
129 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 40:53
130 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 41:06
131 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ m.t.
132 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 41:56
133 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 42:16
134 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE a 42:25
135 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT a 42:38
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE a 43:29
137 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 43:51
138 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT a 44:19
139 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP a 44:20
140 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 45:12
141 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 45:57
142 BOHLI Tom BMC a 46:04
143 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 46:22
144 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS a 46:34
145 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 46:53
146 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 48:39
147 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 50:00
148 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 51:12
149 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 51:37
150 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS a 51:55
151 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 52:03
152 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 52:37
153 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 52:43
154 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 52:56
155 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS a 53:39
156 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 53:40
157 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 54:31
158 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 54:49
159 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH a 55:22
160 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS a 55:45
161 LOPEZ PARADA Daniel BURGOS BH a 55:46
162 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO a 56:22
163 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 56:27
164 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 56:41
165 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 57:17
166 JIMENEZ GARCIA Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 59:22
167 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 1:00:03
168 AMORES Julio INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:02:02
169 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:02:20
170 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 1:03:12
171 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA a 1:19:49

Friday, February 3: Stage 3, Canals - Riba Roja de Turia, 161 km

Magnus Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins stage 3

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Magnus Cort Nielsen's Orcia-Scott team.

Two-time 2016 Vuelta a Espana stage winner Magnus Cort again showed his sprinting pedigree on Spanish soil today, taking the stage three victory for Orica-Scott at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

Danish compatriot and teammate Chris Juul-Jensen was fantastic in leading Orica-Scott into the finale before Luka Mezgec carried Cort into position with the 24-year-old skillfully jumping wheels to get a kick on the competition and take the win by a whisker ahead of Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis).

“The team rode perfectly today and it is really nice to start the season with a win,” said Cort. “It was pretty technical in the last kilometre and it was very important to be in a good position for the last left-hander and it took good work from everyone to get me into position. I am really happy I could finish it off for the team and a big thankyou to the guys for helping me achieve the win.”

The whole Orica-Scott team rode a controlled race never far from the front throughout the stage as acknowledged by sport director Neil Stephens.

“The boys did a fantastic job today,” said Stephens. “We really did well holding our positions, stayed calm and in control when the late attacks were flying and of course Magnus finished it off brilliantly. Magnus is always very strong on his own going into the finale, but Luka Mezgec did a super job of getting him clear of the road furniture and into some space that enabled him to carry his momentum with him.

“We all worked hard and we are fortunate with this team to have different options for different situations, we said at the beginning that we wanted to come here and polish our racing form and there’s no better way to do that than with a win. Chris Juul Jensen is really at home pulling in the final third and he did that job beautifully today, it really is his terrain.

“Tomorrow will be a very demanding stage and finish,” concluded Stephens. “Simon Yates took a tumble yesterday, but came through the stage without injury and there are no expectations for us tomorrow. We will be looking to continue our preparation and get through without any issues.”

How it happened:

Fairer conditions welcomed the riders to the start of stage three in Canals and with only 160kilometres ahead the attacks began to spring directly out of the neutral zone.

Finally a six-rider move went clear and after 45kilometres of racing the group had over four minutes on the bunch led by Orica-Scott and Movistar.

The lead of the breakaway fell to around two minutes at the halfway point as the sprinters teams, such as Cofidis, began to take control at the front of the peloton. As the pace of the pursuit increased, the peloton started to split into various groups with the gap to the leaders slipping under one minute with 45kilometres left to race.

The situation intensified with 25kilometres to go with the attack of Josh Van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo). Jumping clear of the peloton, with the breakaway being held at 40seconds, the Dutchman pushed on and was soon alone out front as the bunch started to pick up the pace behind. The solo effort didn’t last long and the race came back together with ten kilometres remaining as Orica-Scott jostled for position with Direct-Energie and BMC on the front.

The run in saw Juul-Jensen ride like a man possessed as he led the Orica-Scott line into the finale, fighting off attacks left, right and centre before Cort exploded to take the sprint victory just ahead of Bouhanni and continue his sprint success on Spanish soil.

Tomorrow's fourth stage heads into the mountains and covers 180kilometres from Segorbe to Lucena del Cid in a difficult mountain stage that includes five categorised climbs and a tough summit finish on the brutal category one Mas de la Costa.

Complete Results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.177 km/hr

1 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT 3hr 49min 2sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
5 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
6 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
7 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
10 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
12 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP s.t.
13 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
17 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
18 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
19 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
21 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
23 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
24 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
25 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
26 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
27 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
28 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 7
29 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
30 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
31 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
33 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
34 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
35 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
37 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
38 AMADOR  Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
39 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 PATERSKI Maciej CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
42 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
44 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
45 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
47 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
48 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
49 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
50 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
51 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
53 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
56 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
57 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO s.t.
59 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
60 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
61 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
62 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
63 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
64 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
66 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
67 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
70 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
71 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
72 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
73 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
74 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
75 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
76 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
77 SALAS ZORROZUA Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
78 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
80 ROCHE Nicholas BMC s.t.
81 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 SIMON Julien COFIDIS @ 18sec
85 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
86 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 21
87 TXOPERENA  Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
88 TRATNIK Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
90 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
92 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
94 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
96 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
97 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
99 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
102 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
103 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
104 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
106 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 32
107 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
111 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
112 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
113 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
115 PONZI Simone CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
116 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
118 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 LOPEZ PARADA Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
120 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
122 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
123 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
124 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
126 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
127 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
128 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
130 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
131 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
132 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 1:13
133 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT a 1:41
134 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT a 1:45
135 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 1:49
136 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 1:52
137 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
138 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
139 TOKUDA Tanzou TEAM UKYO a 6:22
140 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
141 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
143 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
145 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
146 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
148 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO s.t.
149 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
150 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO s.t.
151 MILAN J Diego INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
152 AMORES Julio INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
153 LLACER Eduardo SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
154 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
155 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
156 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
157 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
158 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
159 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
160 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
161 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
162 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
163 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
164 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS s.t.
165 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
166 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
167 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
168 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
169 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
171 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
172 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
173 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
174 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
175 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO s.t.
176 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 6:31
177 HIRT Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
178 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO a 6:33
179 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
180 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 6:36
181 REBOLLIDO Angel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
182 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
183 PRADES Benjami TEAM UKYO a 22:45

GC after Stage 3:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 9hr 17min 13sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
3 SENNI Manuel BMC @ 7sec
4 LOPEZ David SKY a 28
5 ROCHE Nicholas BMC a 44
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP a 48
7 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP a 49
8 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
9 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR a 54
10 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP a 56
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY a 58
12 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
13 DEIGNAN Philip SKY a 1:05
14 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR a 1:09
15 AMADOR  Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
16 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
18 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 1:15
19 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA a 1:23
20 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
21 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ a 1:37
22 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
23 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 1:43
24 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR a 1:46
25 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT a 1:50
26 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:52
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 1:56
28 MOLARD Rudy FDJ a 1:58
29 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 2:00
30 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT a 2:07
31 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
32 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 2:13
33 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 2:14
34 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA a 2:18
35 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT a 2:21
36 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:22
38 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA a 2:27
39 PATERSKI Maciej CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:30
40 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA a 2:34
41 TRATNIK Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:36
42 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 2:41
43 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 2:46
45 SCHÄR Michael BMC a 3:01
46 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 3:11
48 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE a 3:12
49 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 3:15
50 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE a 3:18
51 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE a 3:19
52 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA a 3:24
53 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
54 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 3:44
55 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 3:48
56 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 4:00
57 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 4:03
58 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 4:12
59 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
60 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 4:16
61 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 4:26
62 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE a 4:49
63 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA a 4:52
64 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 5:03
65 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 5:04
66 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH a 5:12
67 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 5:13
68 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 5:16
69 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 5:18
70 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 5:19
72 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 5:22
73 BELDA David BURGOS BH a 5:26
74 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 5:31
75 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 5:32
76 KÜNG Stefan BMC a 6:01
77 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE a 6:06
78 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY a 6:08
79 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP a 6:29
80 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 6:32
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 6:33
82 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 6:55
83 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA a 6:56
84 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 7:24
85 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
86 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT a 7:26
87 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY a 7:30
88 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 7:31
89 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
90 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 7:34
91 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 7:45
92 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 7:59
93 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 8:04
94 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 8:09
95 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA a 8:28
96 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE a 8:35
97 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:54
98 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT a 9:25
99 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 9:45
100 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 9:48
101 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 10:07
102 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 10:21
103 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO a 10:28
104 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 10:32
105 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 10:56
106 KENNAUGH Peter SKY a 11:25
107 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 12:07
108 MORENO SALA Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 12:12
109 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 12:24
110 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 12:56
111 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 12:59
112 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 13:00
113 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 13:14
114 PONZI Simone CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 13:23
115 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 13:32
116 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 13:38
117 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 13:45
118 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 14:00
119 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 14:02
120 REBOLLIDO Angel W52/FC PORTO a 14:09
121 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT a 14:16
122 BONNET William FDJ a 14:41
123 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 15:09
124 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 15:15
125 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 15:18
126 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT a 15:25
127 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 16:07
128 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO a 16:18
129 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 16:21
130 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO a 16:29
131 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 16:35
132 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 16:52
133 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 17:01
134 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 17:18
135 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE a 17:38
137 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE a 17:49
138 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO a 18:16
139 BOHLI Tom BMC a 19:51
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 19:54
141 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP a 20:00
142 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT a 20:06
143 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 20:49
144 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 21:19
145 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 21:25
146 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA a 22:35
147 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 22:42
148 LLACER Eduardo SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 23:16
149 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS a 23:18
150 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE a 23:30
151 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
152 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 24:11
153 RODRIGUEZ  Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 24:17
154 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
155 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 25:46
156 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 25:49
157 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 26:02
158 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS a 26:21
159 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO a 26:36
160 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 26:41
161 TXOPERENA  Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 27:53
162 LOPEZ PARADA Daniel BURGOS BH a 28:00
163 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 28:38
164 HIRT Jan CCC  SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 28:47
165 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 29:26
166 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 29:39
167 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS a 29:40
168 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
169 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS a 30:09
170 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 30:24
171 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 30:32
172 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH a 30:51
173 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA a 31:36
174 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE  PISTA s.t.
175 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 32:20
176 TOKUDA Tanzou TEAM UKYO a 32:37
177 FERNANDEZ  Egoitz TEAM UKYO a 32:48
178 BAGUES K Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 33:11
179 AMORES Julio INTEJA DOMINICA a 33:38
180 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
181 MILAN Diego INTEJA DOMINICA a 33:56
182 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 37:47
183 PRADES Benjami TEAM UKYO a 49:00

Thursday, February 2: Stage 2, Alicante - Denia, 180.6 km

Tony Martin

Tony Martin winning stage 2

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tony Martin's Katusha-Alpecin team.

After hearing teammate Alexander Kristoff had taken a win just minutes before in France, Tony Martin was sure he should try something for stage 2 in the 68th Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.  With his confidence brimming, Martin took off for the win, making it 2-for-2 for Team Katusha-Alpecin in Thursday’s races.

“We received information that Kristoff also won today so we knew we needed to do the same. I’m very happy that in my first road race for Team Katusha-Alpecin that I could get a victory and keep our morale high in the team for the next races,” said Martin.

Thursday’s stage 2 was from Alicante to Denia at 180.6k in a region well-known to Tony Martin.

“It feels great. I knew the final here from our training camps and I knew I had good condition so I had a plan in my mind and the plan worked out. It’s nice to start the season for Katusha-Alpecin like this, especially after a bad day yesterday. This makes everything good. The team supported me 100% on a stage that was kind of crazy with a lot of crashes and a lot of rain. I crashed two times myself. But I had a plan in my mind and in wet conditions not so many riders can go with me. I took some risks but everything worked out to the plan. I usually win only in the time trial so it’s special to win in this road race,” said Martin, current UCI World Time Trial champion.

Joining Martin on the stage podium were Pim Ligthart (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Primož Roglič of Team LottoNL-Jumbo, all on the same time of 4:44:35 (38.077 km/h). BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet leads on general classification after two stages of racing. Friday’s stage begins in Canals and ends in Riba-Roja de Túria at 161k.

New to Team Katusha-Alpecin for 2017, Tony Martin reinforced his decision to come to a new team.

“I was really welcomed into this team and the atmosphere is so great. It was a good decision for me to go to this team and I hope this victory gives something back to their work for me. I feel more relaxed at the start of this season.  Life is not only about cycling now that I have a family so perhaps I have been able to focus in a different way,” concluded Tony Martin. Tony's daughter was born in December.

Complete results:

1 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4hr 44min 35sec
2 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ @ 11sec
3 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 DE LA CRUZDavid QUICK STEP s.t.
5 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
6 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
9 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP s.t.
10 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP s.t.
13 NAESEN Oliver AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 SANZ UNZUE Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
16 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
20 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
21 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
22 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
51 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO s.t.
52 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
53 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
54 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
56 ROCHE Nicholas BMC s.t.
57 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
58 MORENO SALA Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
59 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
60 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
65 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
66 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
67 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
71 REBOLLIDO Angel W52/FC PORTO a 1:02
72 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
73 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA a 1:03
74 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
75 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 1:40
77 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 1:46
78 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
79 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 1:49
81 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 1:53
83 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 2:47
84 SCHÄR Michael BMC a 3:13
85 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
86 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 3:48
89 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
90 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
91 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 4:22
92 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
94 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
95 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 4:37
97 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 4:55
98 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT a 5:13
99 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
100 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 5:29
101 KÜNG Stefan* BMC a 5:59
102 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
104 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
105 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
106 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
107 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
108 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
110 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
112 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
113 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
114 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
115 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
116 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
117 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO s.t.
118 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO s.t.
119 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
120 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 6:57
121 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 7:25
122 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 7:47
124 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
125 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 8:57
127 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
128 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 8:59
129 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 12:00
130 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
131 LLACER Eduardo SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
132 CASTRILLO Jaime SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
133 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
134 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
135 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
136 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
138 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 12:03
139 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
140 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
141 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
142 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
143 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
144 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
145 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
146 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
147 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 14:24
148 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
152 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO s.t.
153 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 14:52
154 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 20:20
155 AMORES Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
156 MILAN Diego INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
157 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
158 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS s.t.
159 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
160 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
162 TOKUDA Tanzou TEAM UKYO s.t.
163 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
164 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
165 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
167 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
168 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
169 TORRES Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
170 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
171 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
172 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
173 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
174 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
175 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
176 PRADES Benjami TEAM UKYO s.t.
177 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO s.t.
178 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
179 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
180 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
181 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
182 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
183 RODRIGUEZ Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
184 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
185 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
186 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 5hr 28min 11sec
2 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
3 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
4 LOPEZ David SKY @ 21sec
5 ROCHE Nicholas BMC a 37
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP a 41
7 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP a 49
8 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP s.t.
9 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP s.t.
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR a 54
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY a 58
12 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
13 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
14 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR @ 1min 2sec
15 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
16 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
18 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA a 1:08
19 BILBAO Pello ASTANA a 1:16
20 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
21 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:23
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ a 1:30
23 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
24 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 1:36
25 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR a 1:39
26 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 1:49
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 MOLARD Rudy FDJ a 1:51
29 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:52
30 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
31 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 1:53
32 NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-SCOTT a 2:00
33 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
34 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
36 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 2:07
37 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:15
38 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
39 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT a 2:21
40 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:23
41 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA a 2:27
42 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 2:29
44 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 2:34
45 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
46 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 2:39
47 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:52
48 SCHÄR Michael BMC a 2:54
49 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE a 2:57
50 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 3:04
51 NAESEN Oliver AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 3:12
52 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA a 3:24
54 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 3:31
55 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 3:37
56 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE a 3:41
57 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 3:53
58 SIMON Julien COFIDIS a 3:54
59 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 4:05
60 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 4:09
61 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 4:19
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 4:20
63 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 4:42
64 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA a 4:45
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 4:46
66 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS a 4:47
67 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 4:55
68 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 4:56
69 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 5:04
70 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH a 5:05
71 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
72 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 5:10
73 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 5:11
74 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 5:13
75 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 5:15
76 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP a 5:25
77 KÜNG Stefan BMC a 5:40
78 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 5:50
79 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 6:00
80 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY a 6:01
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
82 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 6:06
83 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP a 6:29
84 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 6:34
85 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY m.t.
86 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO a 6:51
87 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 6:52
88 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT a 6:54
89 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA a 6:56
90 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ a 7:10
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY a 7:23
92 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 7:24
93 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
94 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
95 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP a 7:27
96 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 7:31
97 REBOLLIDO Angel W52/FC PORTO a 7:33
98 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 7:37
99 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 7:38
100 ESTEVEZ Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 7:40
102 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
103 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA a 8:07
104 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 8:28
105 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:33
106 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:38
107 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 8:56
108 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 9:13
109 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 9:27
110 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 9:59
111 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 10:00
112 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
113 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO a 10:07
114 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO m.t.
115 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 10:15
116 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE a 10:25
117 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 10:30
119 KENNAUGH Peter SKY a 10:53
120 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 10:56
121 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 11:52
123 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO a 11:54
124 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 12:28
125 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 12:51
126 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 12:59
127 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 13:06
128 ROY Jérémy FDJ a 13:11
129 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 13:26
130 BOHLI Tom BMC a 13:29
131 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 13:38
132 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT a 13:44
133 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
135 BONNET William FDJ a 14:34
136 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 14:57
137 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 15:03
138 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 16:00
139 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 16:03
140 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO a 16:11
141 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 16:20
142 LLACER Eduardo SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 16:54
143 CASTRILLO Jaime SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
144 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 16:57
145 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 17:17
146 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 17:49
148 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 17:55
149 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 19:22
150 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP a 19:28
151 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 20:17
152 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO a 20:19
153 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 22:16
154 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
155 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA a 22:28
156 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE a 22:58
157 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 23:04
159 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 23:17
160 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS a 23:18
161 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
162 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
163 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS a 23:47
164 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 23:51
165 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 24:10
166 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
167 RODRIGUEZ Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
168 TORRES Pablo BURGOS BH a 24:29
169 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
170 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 25:14
171 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
172 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 25:46
173 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 25:55
174 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 25:58
175 TOKUDA Tanzou TEAM UKYO a 26:15
176 PRADES Benjami TEAM UKYO s.t.
177 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO s.t.
178 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
179 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS a 26:21
180 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 26:49
181 AMORES Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICA a 27:16
182 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICA s.t.
183 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH a 27:28
184 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 27:32
185 MILAN Diego INTEJA DOMINICA a 27:34
186 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 31:25

Wednesday, February 1: Stage 1, Orihuela 37.9 km Team Time Trial

Team BMC

Team BMC beating all the other guys. JM Artero photo

The race: Here's stage winner BMC's report:

BMC Racing Team put in a dominant performance over the opening team time trial in Spain to take the victory with an impressive 24-second margin and ride Manuel Senni into the first yellow jersey of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana and of his professional cycling career.

However, it was the team's impressive show of strength and teamwork over the second half of the course that saw them cross the line in a blistering time of 43’17” which was more than enough to seal the victory.

Senni was the first BMC Racing Team rider to cross the finish line, and he stepped onto the podium to take the first leader's jersey of the five-day stage race.

Interview with race leader Manuel Senni:

Congratulations, Manuel Senni! Can you describe what it was like for you and the team on the course today?

“It was a tough course and very hard day especially in the first part of the race with that climb, but we had strong guys like Stefan Küng, Michael Schär and Alessandro De Marchi able to do a great job pulling at the front. In fact, everyone did a good job today. I came into this race late, so I was just trying my hardest to stay with them for as long as possible. In the end, I still had good legs and was able to go all the way. On the run into the finish line I was sitting at the front, so before I knew it, I had crossed the line first. There wasn't any plan for that to happen but I am super happy about it.”

The team finished with a substantial margin, were you aware of how strong you were finishing?

“We heard that we had set the second fastest time overall behind Team Sky at the 11km checkpoint, so we knew that we had to put in some hard work over the final part of the course and we did exactly that. We put our heads down and gave it full gas to the line but we definitely didn't expect to finish with a margin that big."

Finally, this is the first leader’s jersey of your professional cycling career. If you had to describe how you are feeling right now in one word, what would it be?

“Amazing! It's an incredible feeling and a super experience. We are here to do our best and give it everything to try and bring the yellow jersey to the finish whether that is with me or with someone else. We have a couple of guys who are looking strong for the GC, so I will continue to give 100% for the team and do what they ask of me over the next few days.”

Greg Van Avermaet:

“We prepared well for this TTT, and I think it was an important start as it was a good parcours and an excellent exercise for what is coming up over the rest of the race. We have a good team here, maybe not everyone is a time trial specialist, but for sure everyone did a really good job, and we had a smooth ride. I think that is very important for a team time trial like this where there really wasn’t a lot of time to settle down on the bike. I am proud of everyone. Every rider did their job, and we saw the result on the finish.”

Sports Director, Valerio Piva:

“This is a dream start to the season for us all. We prepared well for this opening team time trial, and it was the first objective of this race for us, and we achieved that, so it is fantastic. It was the performance of the whole team today that really stood out to me. We did a fantastic effort together. At the last moment Senni jumped into this race and not only did he do his very best job today he was able to take the yellow jersey. The joy today is for everyone to share and the team deserved this victory. We are happy, and we can now look to the next few days and do our best to defend this jersey.”

Complete Results:

37.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.538 km/hr

1 BMC 43min 17sec
2 Sky @ 21sec
3 Quick Step +49''
4 Movistar +1' 02''
5 LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 13''
6 Astana +1' 16''
7 FDJ +1' 30''
8 Katusha-Alpecin +1' 52''
9 Direct Energie +1' 58''
10 Cannondale +2' 00''
11 CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 15''
12 Dimension Data +2' 27''
14 Ag2r-La Mondiale +3' 12''
15 Gazprom-Rusvelo +3' 16''
16 Cofodos +3' 17''
17 Caja Rural +3' 51''
18 Euskadi BNasque Country +4' 09''
19 Roompot +4' 20''
20 W52/ FC +4' 27''
21 Burgos BH +4' 28''
22 Selecion Nacional +5' 14''
23 Israel Cycling Academy +5' 57''
24 Team Ukyo +6' 14''
25 Inteja Domenica +7' 15''

Complete GC after stage 1:

1 SENNI Manuel BMC 43min 17sec
2 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 ROCHE Nicholas BMC s.t.
5 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
6 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
7 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY a 21sec
8 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
9 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
10 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
11 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
12 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
13 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP FLOORS a 49
14 GILBERT Philippe QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
15 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
16 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 ŠSTYBAR Zdenek QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
18 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 MARTIN Daniel QUICK STEP FLOORS s.t.
20 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR a 1:02
21 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
22 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
23 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
24 QUINTANA Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
25 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
26 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL - JUMBO a 1:12
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
30 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
31 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA a 1:16
32 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
33 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
34 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
35 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
36 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
37 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
38 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
39 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC a 1:26
40 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ a 1:30
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
42 MOLARD Rudy FDJ s.t.
43 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
45 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
46 HERRADA Jose MOVISTAR a 1:36
47 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY a 1:43
48 BOHLI Tom BMC a 1:45
49 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 1:52
50 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 1:57
55 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
57 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
58 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
59 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT a 2:00
61 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
62 MEZGEC Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
63 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
65 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
66 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
67 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
68 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR a 2:14
69 TRATNIK Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 2:15
70 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 GROSSCHARTNER Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
75 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
76 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA a 2:27
77 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA a 2:47
82 BONNET William FDJ a 2:53
83 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE a 2:57
84 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE a 3:12
90 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 3:16
96 ZAKARIN Aydar* GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
97 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
98 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
99 ROVNY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
100 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
101 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
102 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 SIMON Julien COFIDIS a 3:17
104 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
105 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
106 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
107 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
108 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO a 3:19
109 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA a 3:24
110 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS a 3:46
111 ARROYODavid CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 3:50
112 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
113 LASTRA Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
117 RODRIGUEZ Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 4:09
118 BRAVO Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
119 ESTEVEZ Imano EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
120 BIZKARRA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
121 IRIZAR Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
122 GONZALEZ Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
123 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 4:19
124 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
125 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
126 KREDER Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
127 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
128 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
129 VERMELTFOORT Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
130 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC PORTO a 4:27
131 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
132 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
133 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
134 VELOSO Gustavo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
135 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
136 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO s.t.
137 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH a 4:28
138 CUBERO Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
139 JURADO Marcos BURGOS BH s.t.
140 SALAS ZORROZUA Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
141 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
142 TORRES MUIN‘O Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
143 VANMARCKE Sep CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 5:03
144 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA a 5:13
145 JIMENEZ Manuel SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
146 MORA Sebastián SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
147 MORENO Adriá SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
148 MORENO Ivan SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
149 SANZ Enrique SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
150 CASTRILLO Jaime SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
51 LLACER Eduardo SELECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
152 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
153 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE-DRAPAC a 5:45
154 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS a 5:54
155 PERRY Benjamin ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY a 5:57
156 YECHZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
157 DÍAZ José Manuel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
158 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
159 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
160 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
161 LOWNDES Jason ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
162 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
163 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN a 6:12
164 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
166 FERNANDEZ Egoitz TEAM UKYO a 6:14
167 PUJOL Oscar TEAM UKYO s.t.
168 ABERASTURI Jon TEAM UKYO s.t.
169 GUARDIOLA Salvador TEAM UKYO s.t.
170 TOKUDA Tanzou TEAM UKYO s.t.
171 PRADES Benjami TEAM UKYO s.t.
172 HATANAKA Yusuke TEAM UKYO s.t.
173 HIRATSUKA Yoshimitsu TEAM UKYO s.t.
174 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS a 6:20
175 BAGUES Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 6:48
176 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-W52/FC PORTO a 6:50
177 MARQUEZ Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM a 7:15
178 TORRES Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
179 BRENES Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
180 AMORES Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
181 CUETO Juan Jose INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM m.t.
182 SARABIA Ignacio INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
183 GUZMAN William INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
184 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 7:16
185 LOPEZ Daniel BURGOS BH a 7:27
186 TXOPERENA Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY a 7:31
187 MILAN J Diego INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM a 7:33
188 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE a 7:41
189 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE a 7:46
190 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP FLOORS a 7:47
191 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO a 7:56
192 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE a 8:28
193 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE a 8:48
194 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL - JUMBO a 8:50
195 ROGLIC Primožz LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
196 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA a 10:05
197 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ a 11:20
198 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA a 11:24
199 LINARES Oscar BURGOS BH a 11:33