BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2019 ZLM Tour (2.1), Netherlands

Formerly Ster ZLM Toer

32nd edition: June 19 - 23, 2019

ZLM Tour podium history | 2017 edition (2018 edition cancelled)
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

ZLM Tour map

2019 ZLM Tour map


Sunday, June 23: 4th & final stage, Eindhoven - Tilburg, 170.1 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes the final stage.

Weather at the finish city of Tilburg at 1:45 PM, local time: 29C (84F), fair, with the wind from the East at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the summary from GC winner Mike Teunissen's Jumbo-Visma team:

Mike Teunissen has won the general classification of the ZLM Tour. The leader’s jersey of Team the cyclist of Jumbo-Visma was never in danger during the last stage of the Dutch stage race. Teunissen’s teammate Amund Jansen finished second.

For Teunissen, it’s his fourth win of the season. At the beginning of May, he won two stages and the general classification in the Four Days of Dunkirk. For Team Jumbo-Visma, it’s the 31st win of the year.

During the stage from Eindhoven to Tilburg, three riders escaped. Team Jumbo-Visma kept the gap small and led the chase. In the final, a few other tried to escape, but were caught immediately. In the final hundred metres, Dylan Groenewegen started his sprint well, but he missed the power to sprint with fully and became third.

“It’s a nice achievement for me personally”, Teunissen said. “In general, I prepare the sprint for Dylan. Sometimes, I get my own chance, so I grabbed it with both hands. I’m very happy that I’ve won and that I can add this stage race to my victory tally.”

According to the winner, the fact that he could win the general classification hadn’t made him tense. “We wanted to win the stage today. We had to work really hard and too early on aeveryone needed to put in an effort. That’s why Dylan wasn’t brought in perfect position. It’s a pity. It would have been really nice if we could have won five out of five stages, but it can’t spoil the fun with regards to my yellow jersey.

Groenewegen, who won the points classification, was satisfied about last week. “We rode super as a team. I’m really happy with that. I’ve won two times, Jos and Amund both took a stage and Mike the yellow jersey. So we can’t complain, I think. Because of my crash on the second day, I had a disturbed sleep. That’s why I was tired. For now, we’ll slow down and take some rest. After that, I’ll be back in business.”

Complete results:

170.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.728 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal 3hr 53min 24sec
2 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH s.t.
5 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
6 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast s.t.
7 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
8 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 Daniel López Burgos-BH s.t.
10 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
14 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
15 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling s.t.
16 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles s.t.
17 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
18 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH s.t.
22 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
27 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH s.t.
28 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb s.t.
30 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
32 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
45 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH s.t.
47 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
51 Stef Krul Metec-TKH s.t.
52 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT s.t.
53 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
54 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling s.t.
56 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
57 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling 11''
59 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 16''
60 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT s.t.
63 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT s.t.
64 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
65 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles 23''
66 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
67 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 26''
68 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Wesley Mol Differdange-GeBa 37''
70 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
72 Toni Franz Differdange-GeBa s.t.
73 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT 40''
75 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH s.t.
76 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb 48''
77 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles 53''
78 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast s.t.
79 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
80 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling s.t.
81 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc 56''
82 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin 58''
83 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 16''
84 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert 1' 17''
85 Raphaël Kockelmann Differdange-GeBa s.t.
86 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT 1' 20''
87 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 1' 22''
88 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH 1' 29''
89 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
90 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling 1' 39''
91 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast 1' 41''
92 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 1' 47''
93 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 1' 57''
94 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH 2' 26''
95 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT s.t.
96 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast s.t.
97 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast 3' 35''
99 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5' 06''
101 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country 8' 27''

Final GC after stage 4:

705.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.053 km/hr

1 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 16hr 0min 47sec
2 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma @ 14sec
3 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 16''
4 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 25''
5 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb 32''
6 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles 39''
7 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 43''
8 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 44''
9 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 46''
10 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin 48''
11 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 49''
12 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 54''
13 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 07''
14 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 08''
15 Stef Krul Metec-TKH 1' 09''
16 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles 1' 10''
17 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 19''
19 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 21''
20 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert 1' 23''
21 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling 1' 25''
24 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc 1' 26''
25 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH 1' 28''
26 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 30''
27 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex 1' 32''
29 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country 1' 33''
30 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
31 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert 1' 38''
32 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country 1' 39''
33 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc 1' 53''
34 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 2' 29''
35 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin 2' 43''
36 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH 2' 52''
37 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 3' 52''
38 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 4' 33''
39 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles 4' 40''
40 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb 5' 52''
42 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal 6' 02''
43 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc 6' 23''
44 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles 6' 26''
45 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6' 29''
46 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH 6' 31''
47 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 6' 34''
48 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles 6' 36''
49 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin 6' 39''
50 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT 6' 41''
51 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex 6' 46''
52 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH 6' 49''
53 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6' 57''
54 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling 6' 59''
55 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 7' 04''
56 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles 7' 05''
57 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles 7' 06''
58 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert 7' 08''
59 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex 7' 09''
60 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 7' 19''
61 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles 7' 26''
62 Wesley Mol Team Differdange-GeBa 7' 36''
63 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles 7' 40''
64 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast 8' 14''
65 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT 8' 16''
66 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 8' 35''
67 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb 8' 43''
68 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH 9' 14''
69 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
70 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 9' 37''
71 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc 9' 56''
72 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast 10' 47''
73 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT 12' 06''
74 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling 12' 23''
75 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 13' 31''
76 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 15' 23''
77 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc 15' 44''
78 Daniel López Burgos-BH 15' 53''
79 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling 15' 57''
80 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16' 07''
81 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH 16' 16''
82 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT 16' 26''
83 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast 16' 35''
84 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling 17' 11''
85 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 17' 35''
86 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex 18' 11''
87 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 19' 06''
88 Raphaël Kockelmann Team Differdange-GeBa 19' 27''
89 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast 19' 36''
90 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc 19' 47''
91 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT 19' 56''
92 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc 20' 08''
93 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT 20' 44''
94 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH 20' 53''
95 Toni Franz Team Differdange-GeBa 21' 25''
96 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert 22' 04''
97 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin 23' 39''
98 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH 23' 58''
99 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast 25' 11''
100 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 29' 18''
101 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country 34' 18''

Saturday, June 22: Stage 3, Buchten - Landgraaf, 162.4 km

Amund Grøndahl Jansen

Amund Grøndahl Jansen gets his first pro win.

Weather at the finish city of Landgraaf at 2:00 PM, local time: 23C (73F), fair, with the wind from the north-northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Amund Jansen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Amund Grøndahl Jansen has won the third stage in the ZLM Tour. The Norwegian from Team Jumbo-Visma surprised everyone with a late attack and soloed to his first victory as a professional cyclist. His teammate Mike Teunissen won the sprint of the chasing group and finished second. Due to time bonuses, Teunissen increased his leading position in the overall classification. Dylan Groenewegen retains his points jersey.

It is the fourth consecutive stage victory of Team Jumbo-Visma in the ZLM Tour after the previous stage victories of Jos van Emden and Groenewegen (2x). For Team Jumbo-Visma it is the thirtieth win of 2019.

Team Jumbo-Visma controlled the stage from Buchten to Landgraaf all the way and reeled in the early breakaway before the Eyserbosweg. On the Eyserbosweg, Jansen attacked and subsequently, the Norwegian was joined by about ten riders, including Teunissen. Jansen surprised with an attack under the bow of the final kilometre and saw his combative racing rewarded with the victory. Shortly before that, the stage had been shortened by ten kilometres for safety reasons.

“I have been racing on a high level for a long time and I have been close to a win several times”, Jansen said. “It was to be expected that this was going to happen some day. And today it worked out. I am very happy with this victory. It was a tough stage with many climbs. In the end, Mike and I were in the leading group and we could sit and wait a bit because Dylan was in the chasing group behind us. For a long time we speculated whether we had to wait for Dylan or continue to pull. In the end, the jury of the race made the decision a little easier for us. Then I started to attack and Mike could wait for his sprint. Tomorrow, we will be dedicated to go all out again for a sprint with Dylan. Mike is his last lead-out, so normally it won’t be a problem for him to secure the overall win.”

GC leader Teunissen was happy with the victory of his teammate. “Finishing first and second is a very good result. The fact that I have extended my lead in the overall ranking makes it even better. The feeling is good and my shape is only getting better. After my overall win in Dunkerque, it is already the second stage race in which I have competed for the overall win. I am very happy with that.”

Complete results:

162.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.423 km/hr

1 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 55min 14sec
2 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles s.t.
5 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
6 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles 9''
10 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc 35''
11 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling s.t.
18 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
22 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH s.t.
28 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
36 Stef Krul Metec-TKH s.t.
37 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
38 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 46''
40 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin 1' 01''
42 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling 5' 45''
44 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT s.t.
45 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH s.t.
46 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH s.t.
47 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH s.t.
48 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
49 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast s.t.
52 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
53 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles s.t.
55 Daniel Viejo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
56 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast s.t.
57 Wesley Mol Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
58 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
59 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles s.t.
62 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
64 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
65 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT s.t.
66 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
67 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
68 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles 6' 36''
69 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
70 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling s.t.
71 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT s.t.
72 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
75 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
76 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 6' 40''
77 Boy van Poppel Roompot-Charles 6' 44''
78 Abe Celi Alecto Cycling 6' 48''
79 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert 11' 48''
80 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 59''
81 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling s.t.
82 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast s.t.
83 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
84 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT s.t.
85 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling s.t.
86 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast s.t.
87 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH s.t.
88 Gijs Meijer Alecto Cycling s.t.
89 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
91 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Daniel López Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 17' 04''
95 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast s.t.
97 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Toni Franz Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
99 Raphaël Kockelmann Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
100 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH s.t.
101 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT s.t.
102 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
103 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT s.t.
104 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
105 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH s.t.

GC after stage 3:

535.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.147 km/hr

1 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 12hr 7min 23sec
2 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma @ 15sec
3 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 16''
4 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 25''
5 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb 32''
6 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles 39''
7 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 44''
8 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 46''
9 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 47''
10 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin 48''
11 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 49''
12 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 54''
13 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 58''
14 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 07''
15 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 08''
16 Stef Krul Metec-TKH 1' 09''
17 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles 1' 10''
18 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 19''
20 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 21''
21 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert 1' 23''
22 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
24 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 1' 25''
25 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc 1' 26''
26 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH 1' 28''
27 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 30''
28 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
29 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling 1' 31''
30 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex 1' 32''
31 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country 1' 33''
32 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert 1' 38''
34 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country 1' 39''
35 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin 1' 45''
36 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc 1' 53''
37 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 2' 13''
38 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 2' 30''
39 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH 2' 52''
40 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 3' 47''
41 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles 4' 17''
42 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb 5' 58''
43 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal 6' 12''
44 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc 6' 23''
45 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles 6' 26''
46 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 6' 27''
47 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH 6' 31''
48 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast 6' 33''
49 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 6' 34''
50 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles 6' 36''
51 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin 6' 39''
53 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT 6' 41''
54 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 6' 42''
56 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles 6' 43''
57 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex 6' 46''
58 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling 6' 48''
59 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH 6' 49''
60 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex 6' 53''
61 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT 6' 56''
62 Wesley Mol Team Differdange-GeBa 6' 59''
63 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles 7' 05''
64 Daniel Viejo Euskadi Basque Country 7' 21''
65 Boy van Poppel Roompot-Charles 7' 34''
66 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles 7' 40''
67 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb 7' 55''
68 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles 7' 58''
69 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 8' 09''
70 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast 8' 21''
71 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH 8' 34''
72 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 9' 00''
73 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc 9' 40''
74 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling 10' 44''
75 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT 11' 26''
76 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 11' 44''
77 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert 12' 20''
78 Abe Celi Alecto Cycling 14' 51''
79 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 15' 23''
80 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc 15' 44''
81 Daniel López Burgos-BH 15' 53''
82 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling 15' 57''
83 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16' 07''
84 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT 16' 10''
85 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH 16' 16''
86 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling 16' 18''
87 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16' 19''
88 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast 16' 35''
89 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 17' 09''
90 Raphaël Kockelmann Team Differdange-GeBa 18' 10''
91 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex 18' 11''
92 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT 18' 18''
93 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc s.t.
94 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast 18' 43''
95 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 19' 06''
96 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc 19' 12''
97 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH 19' 24''
98 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT 19' 40''
99 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert 20' 47''
100 Toni Franz Team Differdange-GeBa 20' 48''
101 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin 21' 13''
102 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH 21' 32''
103 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast 21' 36''
104 Gijs Meijer Alecto Cycling 21' 40''
105 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country 25' 51''
106 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 27' 21''

Friday, June 21: Stage 2, Etten Leur - Buchten, 168.1 km.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen makes it two in a row.

Weather at the finish city of Buchten at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

After having won the first stage, Dylan Groenewegen has also won the second stage in the ZLM Tour. In Buchten, the Dutchman sprinted sovereignly to another victory and gave himself a nice present for his 26th birthday. Lead-out Mike Teunissen finished third and took over the yellow leader’s jersey from teammate Jos van Emden through four bonification seconds.

For Groenewegen, it is his tenth victory of the season, the twenty-ninth of Team Jumbo-Visma.

A leading group of four riders got a maximum margin of four minutes and were taken back in the last five kilometres by Team Jumbo-Visma. Groenewegen was perfectly brought into position by his team, after which Mike Teunissen pulled through and paved the way for Groenewegen.

“Winning is always nice”, the winner said. “After my crash yesterday, I was not feeling great. The team did a perfect job and brought me in a good position for the sprint. They had the stage perfectly under control. The lead-out was perfect and that gives me confidence for the Tour. The goal is to fine-tune the lead-out and this is the ideal race for that.”

“Today’s lead-out was of great class”, the new GC leader Teunissen said. “People might say that this race is not of WorldTour level, but that is what makes it so difficult. The whole peloton wants to surprise you. Therefore you have to make sure that you don’t get boxed in. We constantly stayed together as a team. I started the sprint and I saw that there was a gap, so I continued the sprint myself. Of course I would like to win the ZLM Tour, but the most important thing is that someone of the team wins.”

Complete results:

168.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.070 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 43min 47sec
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
7 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
8 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Boy van Poppel Roompot-Charles s.t.
12 Daniel Viejo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
14 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
16 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Daniel López Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling s.t.
20 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
21 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT s.t.
22 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
24 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
27 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
29 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Stef Krul Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
32 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling s.t.
33 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
34 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
37 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
38 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
39 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
40 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 Toni Franz Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
46 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb s.t.
47 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 Raphaël Kockelmann Team Differdange-GeBa @12sec
49 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
50 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
51 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling s.t.
52 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
54 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling s.t.
55 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
59 Bryan Boussaer Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 Gijs Meijer Alecto Cycling s.t.
61 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast s.t.
65 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT s.t.
66 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
68 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Wout van Elzakker Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
70 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast s.t.
73 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT s.t.
74 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT s.t.
76 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
77 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
79 Wesley Mol Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
80 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
81 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT s.t.
82 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
83 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT 45''
85 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling s.t.
86 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 51''
87 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast s.t.
88 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
90 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 56''
91 Ander Barrenetxea Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
93 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast s.t.
94 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 1' 01''
97 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert 1' 17''
99 Abe Celi Alecto Cycling 1' 23''
100 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 1' 28''
101 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 1' 28''
103 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 1' 37''
104 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma 1' 43''
105 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
106 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
107 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast s.t.
108 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin @ 0''
109 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0''
110 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country 4' 34''
111 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 5' 12''
112 Sam Welsford Sunshine Coast @ 0''

GC after stage 2:

372.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.445 km/hr

1 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 8hr 12min 16sec
2 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 5''
4 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin 6''
5 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 7''
7 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 13''
8 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 16''
9 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 18''
11 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma 19''
12 Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal 20''
13 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb 23''
14 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles 25''
15 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Tom Wirtgen Wallonie-Bruxelles 26''
17 Stef Krul Metec-TKH Continental 27''
18 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 28''
19 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles 30''
20 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles 34''
21 Ivar Slik Monkey Town-à Bloc CT 35''
22 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 37''
23 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 Martinš Pluto Monkey Town-à Bloc CT 38''
26 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39''
27 Jason van Dalen Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
28 Kelland O'Brien Sunshine Coast 41''
29 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 42''
32 Sam Welsford Sunshine Coast s.t.
33 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 43''
34 Boy van Poppel Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles 44''
36 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 Adriaan Janssen Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
38 Lars van den Berg Metec-TKH Continental 46''
39 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin 47''
40 Daniel López Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 48''
42 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Beau Duvigneau Vlasman CT 49''
44 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Marco Doets Alecto Cycling s.t.
46 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 50''
47 Coen Vermeltfoort Alecto Cycling 51''
48 Kevyn Ista Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
49 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Abram Stockman Tarteletto-Isorex 52''
52 Floris Gerts Tarteletto-Isorex 54''
53 Adne Koster Alecto Cycling 56''
54 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Dennis van der Horst Metec-TKH Continental 57''
56 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 Raphaël Kockelmann Team Differdange-GeBa 59''
59 Arne De Groote Tarteletto-Isorex 1' 00''
60 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 01''
61 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
62 Julien Van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 Kelvin van den Dool Vlasman CT 1' 04''
64 Jaap Kooijman Vlasman CT s.t.
65 Wim Stroetinga Vlasman CT 1' 07''
66 Wesley Mol Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
67 Lars Loohuis Monkey Town-à Bloc CT s.t.
68 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
69 Arvid de Kleijn Metec-TKH Continental 1' 10''
70 Bas van der Kooij Monkey Town-à Bloc CT 1' 11''
71 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb 1' 12''
72 Daan van Sintmaartensdijk Alecto Cycling s.t.
73 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 13''
74 Michael Van Staeyen Roompot-Charles s.t.
75 Lukas Spengler Wallonie-Bruxelles 1' 15''
76 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 1' 26''
77 Cameron Scott Sunshine Coast 1' 29''
78 Daniel Viejo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 1' 31''
80 Nuno Bico Burgos-BH 1' 44''
81 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 1' 48''
82 Matthew Gibson Burgos-BH 1' 55''
83 Chiel Breukelman Monkey Town-à Bloc CT 2' 01''
84 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 2' 03''
85 Ander Barrenetxea Euskadi Basque Country 2' 04''
86 Álvaro Robredo Burgos-BH 2' 13''
87 Jonas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 2' 17''
88 Michael Freiberg Sunshine Coast 2' 29''
89 Joost van der Burg Vlasman CT s.t.
90 Wout van Elzakker Team Differdange-GeBa 2' 37''
91 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH Continental 2' 42''
92 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 2' 54''
93 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie-Bruxelles 3' 35''
94 Alistair Donohoe Sunshine Coast 3' 37''
95 Toni Franz Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
96 Wim Kleiman Monkey Town-à Bloc CT 3' 48''
97 René Hooghiemster Alecto Cycling 4' 01''
98 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin 4' 02''
99 Bryan Boussaer Tarteletto-Isorex 4' 21''
100 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH Continental s.t.
101 Alexander Porter Sunshine Coast 4' 25''
102 Jasper Bovenhuis Vlasman CT 4' 43''
103 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 4' 57''
104 Tom Leezer Jumbo-Visma 5' 14''
105 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 5' 24''
106 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 5' 34''
107 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert 5' 41''
108 Gijs Meijer Alecto Cycling 6' 34''
109 Abe Celi Alecto Cycling 7' 56''
110 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 8' 40''
111 Leigh Howard Sunshine Coast 10' 10''
112 Mikel Aristi Euskadi Basque Country 10' 45''

Thursday, June 20: Stage 1, Bredene - Heinkenszand, 197.9 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen sprints to victory, despite crashing earlier in the stage. Note the torn jersey.

Weather at the finish city of Heinkenszand at 1:25 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the win from the west at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the first stage in the ZLM Tour. The rider of Team Jumbo-Visma sprinted sovereignly to victory in Heinkenszand despite a crash in the last ten kilometres. His teammate Jos van Emden retains the overall lead. Groenewegen leads the points classification. For Groenewegen it is his ninth victory of the season and it is Team Jumbo Visma’s twenty-seventh.

The stage, that started in Bredene in Belgium, initially seemed under control for Team Jumbo-Visma. A leading group of four got a maximum of three minutes and it all seemed to go well for the team of Nico Verhoeven. In ’s Heerenhoek, Groenewegen crashed hard. With the help of his teammates he was able to return quickly and reward the work of his team.

“It was a textbook sprint, but I would rather not have crashed”, Groenewegen said. “But that is part of cycling. Luckily I only have some superficial wounds, nothing serious. The team worked very hard today for both the sprint and the classification. I have to thank the boys, because we had to ride really fast to get back to the front. We did it at the right time and I was able to finish it off nicely for them. That is extra beautiful. This is a confirmation that after a hard altitude block we are heading in the right direction towards the Tour. The ZLM Tour is a great race to further fine-tune the leadout.”

Complete results:

197.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.561 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 20min 37sec
2 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
8 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 DE KLEIJN Arvid Metec-TKH s.t.
11 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
12 DE GROOTE Arne Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
13 VAN DALEN Jason Metec-TKH s.t.
14 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
16 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
17 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
22 GOEMAN Jonas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
23 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 WELSFORD Sam Sunshine Coast s.t.
25 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 SCOTT Cameron Sunshine Coast s.t.
29 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 VAN DER HORST Dennis Metec-TKH s.t.
32 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
34 PLUTO Martins Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
35 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 VERMELTFOORT Coen Alecto Cycling s.t.
37 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 KOSTER Adne Alecto Cycling s.t.
40 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 O'BRIEN Kelland Sunshine Coast s.t.
44 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
45 KOCKELMANN Raphael Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
46 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
47 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
50 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
53 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
55 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 VAN DEN DOOL Kelvin Vlasman CT s.t.
57 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 STROETINGA Wim Vlasman CT s.t.
59 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
61 KRUL Stef Metec-TKH s.t.
62 KOOIJMAN Jaap Vlasman CT s.t.
63 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
65 DUVIGNEAU Beau Vlasman CT s.t.
66 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
67 VAN DEN BERG Lars Metec-TKH s.t.
68 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
70 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 DOETS Marco Alecto Cycling s.t.
72 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
74 JANSSEN Adriaan Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
75 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
76 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
77 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
78 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
79 MOL Wesley Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
80 VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Daan Alecto Cycling s.t.
81 LOOHUIS Lars Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
82 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 FREIBERG Michael Sunshine Coast s.t.
87 BREUKELMAN Chiel Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
88 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
89 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb @ 1min 13sec
90 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Team Differdange-GeBa 1:32
91 VAN BAKEL Robbie Metec-TKH s.t.
92 DE LANGE Thijs Metec-TKH s.t.
93 VAN DER BURG Joost Vlasman CT s.t.
94 DONOHOE Alistair Sunshine Coast 1:46
95 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 1:57
96 FRANZ Toni Team Differdange-GeBa 2:06
97 HOOGHIEMSTER Rene Alecto Cycling 2:15
98 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 2:37
99 PORTER Alexander Sunshine Coast s.t.
100 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
102 BOVENHUIS Jasper Vlasman CT 2:47
103 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 3:23
105 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
106 BOUSSAER Bryan Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
108 HOWARD Leigh Sunshine Coast 4:14
109 MEIJER Gijs Alecto Cycling 5:14
110 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
111 CELI Abe Alecto Cycling 5:33
112 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 6:34

GC after stage 1:

204.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.740 km/hr

1 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 4hr 28min 31sec
2 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:04
5 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:06
6 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:08
7 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:11
8 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 0:13
9 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:14
10 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:16
11 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 0:18
12 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb 0:21
15 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:23
16 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 0:24
21 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 KRUL Stef Metec-TKH 0:25
23 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 0:26
24 O'BRIEN Kelland Sunshine Coast 0:27
25 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles 0:28
26 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:30
27 JANSSEN Adriaan Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
28 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:32
29 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 0:33
30 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34
31 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
32 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:35
33 DUVIGNEAU Beau Vlasman CT s.t.
34 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 0:36
36 PLUTO Martins Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
37 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:37
38 VAN DALEN Jason Metec-TKH s.t.
39 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 0:38
41 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 0:39
42 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
44 WELSFORD Sam Sunshine Coast s.t.
45 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 0:41
47 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
48 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 0:42
49 KOSTER Adne Alecto Cycling s.t.
50 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country 0:43
51 FREIBERG Michael Sunshine Coast 0:44
52 VAN DEN BERG Lars Metec-TKH s.t.
53 KOCKELMANN Raphael Team Differdange-GeBa 0:45
54 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
56 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 0:46
57 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 0:47
58 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
59 DOETS Marco Alecto Cycling s.t.
60 VERMELTFOORT Coen Alecto Cycling 0:49
61 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 GOEMAN Jonas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
63 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 0:50
65 VAN DEN DOOL Kelvin Vlasman CT s.t.
66 KOOIJMAN Jaap Vlasman CT s.t.
67 MOL Wesley Team Differdange-GeBa 0:53
68 LOOHUIS Lars Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
69 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
70 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 0:54
71 VAN DER HORST Dennis Metec-TKH 0:55
72 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH 0:57
73 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:58
74 VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Daan Alecto Cycling s.t.
75 DE GROOTE Arne Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
76 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
77 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:01
79 BREUKELMAN Chiel Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 1:03
80 STROETINGA Wim Vlasman CT 1:05
81 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country 1:06
82 DE KLEIJN Arvid Metec-TKH 1:08
83 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 1:09
84 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 1:11
85 SCOTT Cameron Sunshine Coast 1:15
86 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 1:20
87 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 1:27
88 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 1:30
89 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:56
90 VAN DER BURG Joost Vlasman CT 2:15
91 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Team Differdange-GeBa 2:23
92 DE LANGE Thijs Metec-TKH 2:28
93 VAN BAKEL Robbie Metec-TKH 2:36
94 DONOHOE Alistair Sunshine Coast 2:44
95 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 2:55
96 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 2:59
97 HOOGHIEMSTER Rene Alecto Cycling 3:14
98 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 3:18
99 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:21
100 PORTER Alexander Sunshine Coast 3:27
101 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 3:29
102 FRANZ Toni Team Differdange-GeBa 3:35
103 BOVENHUIS Jasper Vlasman CT 3:56
104 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 4:04
105 BOUSSAER Bryan Tarteletto-Isorex 4:07
106 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 4:22
107 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 4:26
108 HOWARD Leigh Sunshine Coast 4:56
109 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 6:10
110 MEIJER Gijs Alecto Cycling 6:20
111 CELI Abe Alecto Cycling 6:31
112 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 8:38

Wednesday, June 19: Yerseke 6.8 km prologue

Jos  van emden

Jos van Emden wins the prologue.

Weather at Yerseke at 1:12 PM, local time: 22C (70F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (9 mph). Occassional thunderstorms are likely through the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from Team Jumbo-Visma, who took the top three places:

Team Jumbo-Visma has started the ZLM Tour with a first, second and third place in the day’s result. Jos van Emden won the prologue over 6.8 kilometers in a wet Yerseke in a time of 7.54:47 and was two seconds faster than his teammates Mike Teunissen and Tony Martin. They joined Van Emden on the podium in second and third place respectively. Van Emden is also the first overall leader.

For Van Emden, it is his first individual victory of the season after winning the team time trial in the UAE Tour earlier this year. It is the twenty-sixth victory of Team Jumbo-Visma this year.

“This is what I needed. It is already two years ago, in the Giro, that I had won for the last time”, Van Emden said. “The feeling was really good and I had to go to the limit. Mike had set a very fast time which meant that I couldn’t make any mistakes and that I had to ride just a little faster than him all the time. Because Tony started after me, I wasn’t really convinced that I would win either. But if you do get beaten then preferably by a teammate. It’s fantastic that we took the entire podium. For the remainder of the week we have a good starting position and several cards to play. I have GC ambitions, but the most important thing is that someone of our team wins the race.”

Complete results & GC:

6.8 kilometers raced raced at an average speed of 51.646 km/hr

1 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 7min 54sec
2 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:04
5 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:06
6 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:08
7 WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:11
8 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:14
9 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:16
10 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 0:18
11 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb 0:21
14 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 0:22
15 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 0:23
16 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:24
22 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 0:26
23 O'BRIEN Kelland Sunshine Coast 0:27
24 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 0:28
25 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 KRUL Stef Metec-TKH 0:29
27 JANSSEN Adriaan Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 0:30
28 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 0:33
29 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34
30 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
31 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:35
32 DUVIGNEAU Beau Vlasman CT s.t.
33 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 0:36
36 PLUTO Martins Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
37 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:37
38 VAN DALEN Jason Metec-TKH s.t.
39 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:38
41 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 0:39
43 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
45 WELSFORD Sam Sunshine Coast s.t.
46 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
47 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 0:41
48 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
50 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
51 HOWARD Leigh Sunshine Coast 0:42
52 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
53 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 KOSTER Adne Alecto Cycling s.t.
55 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 0:43
56 VAN DER BURG Joost Vlasman CT s.t.
57 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 BOUSSAER Bryan Tarteletto-Isorex 0:44
59 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
60 FREIBERG Michael Sunshine Coast s.t.
61 VAN DEN BERG Lars Metec-TKH s.t.
62 KOCKELMANN Raphael Team Differdange-GeBa 0:45
63 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
65 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 0:46
66 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 0:47
67 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
68 DOETS Marco Alecto Cycling s.t.
69 VERMELTFOORT Coen Alecto Cycling 0:49
70 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
71 GOEMAN Jonas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
72 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
73 PORTER Alexander Sunshine Coast 0:50
74 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
75 VAN DEN DOOL Kelvin Vlasman CT s.t.
76 KOOIJMAN Jaap Vlasman CT s.t.
77 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Team Differdange-GeBa 0:51
78 MOL Wesley Team Differdange-GeBa 0:53
79 LOOHUIS Lars Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
80 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
81 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 0:54
82 VAN DER HORST Dennis Metec-TKH 0:55
83 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:56
84 DE LANGE Thijs Metec-TKH s.t.
85 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH 0:57
86 VAN ZIJL Melvin Vlasman CT s.t.
87 CELI Abe Alecto Cycling 0:58
88 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
89 DONOHOE Alistair Sunshine Coast s.t.
90 DE GROOTE Arne Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
91 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
92 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
93 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
95 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 HOOGHIEMSTER Rene Alecto Cycling s.t.
97 VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Daan Alecto Cycling 1:01
98 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
99 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 1:03
100 BREUKELMAN Chiel Monkey Town-a Bloc CT s.t.
101 VAN BAKEL Robbie Metec-TKH 1:04
102 STROETINGA Wim Vlasman CT 1:05
103 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country 1:06
104 MEIJER Gijs Alecto Cycling s.t.
105 DE KLEIJN Arvid Metec-TKH 1:08
106 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Monkey Town-a Bloc CT 1:09
107 BOVENHUIS Jasper Vlasman CT s.t.
108 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 1:11
109 SCOTT Cameron Sunshine Coast 1:15
110 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 1:20
111 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 1:27
112 FRANZ Toni Team Differdange-GeBa 1:29
113 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 1:30
114 DEGUIDE Louis Team Differdange-GeBa 1:36
115 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 2:04