BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina

10th edition: January 18 - January 24, 2016

Tour de San Luis Podium history | 2015 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Seven stages totaling 921.7 km


7th and Final Stage, Sunday, January 24: San Luis - San Luis, 119.6 km

Stage 7 video | Stage 7 profile

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko barely beats teammate Elia Viviani to win stage 7

The Race: Well into today's stage, a quartet of riders broke away. But the sprinters teams smelled stage win, given the day's flat profile. The escapees were never allowed to get very far up the road and with a little less than ten kilometers to go, they were caught.

That did set things up for a big, splashy finish to the race and that's just what happened.

In the sprint it was a pair of riders on the Italian team, Jakub Mareczko and Elia Viviano who hit the front in the late meters. It was Mareczko who beat his teammate by inches to take the stage.

The riders high on the GC roster finished with the front group, making Movistar rider Dayer Quintana the overall winner.

Complete Results:

119.6 km raced at an average speed of 45.751 km/hr

1 MARECZKO, Jakub ITALIA 2hr 36min 51sec
2 VIVIANI, Elia ITALIA s.t.
3 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC s.t.
4 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF s.t.
5 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICKSTEP s.t.
6 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
7 BOLE, Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
9 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
11 MANSILLA, Cristopher CHILE s.t.
12 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
13 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
14 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
15 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
16 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
17 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
18 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR s.t.
19 MUDARRA, Pablo URUGUAY s.t.
20 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
21 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
22 HAEDO, Lucas JAMIS s.t.
23 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
24 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA s.t.
26 AMARAN, Luis R. JAMIS s.t.
27 NODARSE, Felix CUBA s.t.
28 CASTILLO, Ulises MEXICO s.t.
29 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
30 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE s.t.
32 CORELLA, René G. MEXICO s.t.
33 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
34 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX-QUICKSTEP s.t.
35 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
36 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
37 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
38 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
39 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
40 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
41 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
42 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
43 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
44 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
45 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
46 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
47 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
48 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX-QUICKSTEP s.t.
49 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR s.t.
50 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
51 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
53 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
54 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
55 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
56 DOMONT, Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
58 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
60 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
61 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
62 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
64 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
65 CABRERA, Ramiro URUGUAY s.t.
66 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. MEXICO s.t.
67 ACEVEDO, Janier JAMIS s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
69 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO s.t.
70 POZZATO, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
71 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 MOJICA, Jose CUBA s.t.
73 NAVARRO, Nicolas ARGENTINA s.t.
74 GODOY, Caio BRASIL s.t.
75 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
76 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
77 MALDONADO,  Anderson URUGUAY s.t.
78 DE LUNA, Flavio A. MEXICO s.t.
79 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 CORNEJO, Cristian CHILE s.t.
81 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
82 SANCHEZ, Brayan JAMIS s.t.
83 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
84 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
85 MINALI, Riccardo ITALIA s.t.
86 PEREZ, Matias URUGUAY s.t.
87 GONZALEZ, Josue URUGUAY s.t.
88 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
89 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 VILLALOBOS,  Roman URUGUAY @ 18sec
91 ROJAS, Juan C. URUGUAY 20
92 AFFINI, Edoardo ITALIA 25
93 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
94 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO s.t.
95 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA 29
96 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
97 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
99 MARCOTTE, Eric JAMIS s.t.
100 ROJAS, Cesar URUGUAY s.t.
101 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
102 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 32
103 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC s.t.
104 ARRIAGADA, Marcos CHILE s.t.
105 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
106 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
107 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA s.t.
108 BRAVO, Jorge URUGUAY s.t.
109 ARRIAGADA, Matias CHILE s.t.
110 ASCONEGUY, Roderick URUGUAY s.t.
111 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
112 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 37
113 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32
114 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 46
115 TELLO, Elias CHILE 47
116 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 49
117 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHILE s.t.
118 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR s.t.
119 KONING, Peter DRAPAC s.t.
120 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA s.t.
121 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
122 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA s.t.
126 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
127 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX-QUICKSTEP s.t.
128 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
129 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
130 RAVASI, Edward ITALIA s.t.
131 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA s.t.
132 BIDARD, François AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
135 VIAMONTES, Yasmani CUBA s.t.
136 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
137 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
138 BETANCOURT, Paul URUGUAY @ 1min 0sec
139 TIVANI, German N. ARGENTINA s.t.
140 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
141 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:04
142 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA s.t.
143 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
144 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
145 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
146 MOTTA, Lucas BRASIL 1:33
147 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 4:12
148 CURUCHET, Juan I ARGENTINA 4:24

Final GC after stage 7:

921.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.302 km/hr

1 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 22hr 52min 12sec
2 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT @ 20sec
3 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR 35
4 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 38
5 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 42sec
6 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:15
7 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 2:31
8 ACEVEDO, Janier JAMIS 2:44
9 VILLALOBOS,  Roman URUGUAY 2:59
10 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 3:31
11 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 4:09
12 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4:25
13 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 4:38
14 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA 5:13
15 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 5:34
16 GONZALEZ, Josue URUGUAY 6:01
17 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 6:05
18 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 6:07
19 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. MEXICO 6:10
20 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 6:12
21 DE LUNA, Flavio A. MEXICO 7:15
22 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF 8:10
23 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 8:40
24 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 8:55
25 MALDONADO,  Anderson URUGUAY 9:40
26 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 10:03
27 BOLE, Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 10:59
28 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 11:10
29 ROJAS, Juan C. URUGUAY 11:31
30 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS 11:37
31 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 11:46
32 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR 12:30
33 PEREZ, Matias URUGUAY 12:42
34 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 12:48
35 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM 12:49
36 TELLO, Elias CHILE 12:53
37 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 13:10
38 BRAVO, Jorge URUGUAY 14:35
39 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 15:31
40 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 16:29
41 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 16:32
42 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 16:55
43 MUDARRA, Pablo URUGUAY 16:56
44 MOJICA, Jose CUBA 17:44
45 SANCHEZ, Brayan JAMIS 17:52
46 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 20:06
47 GODOY, Caio BRASIL 20:31
48 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 20:41
49 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 21:54
50 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 21:55
51 AMARAN, Luis R. JAMIS 22:02
52 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR 22:09
53 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 22:50
54 ARRIAGADA, Marcos CHILE 23:13
55 RAVASI, Edward ITALIA 23:13
56 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 23:55
57 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 24:05:00
58 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 24:15:00
59 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 24:27:00
60 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 24:44:00
61 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 26:26:00
62 DOMONT, Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 26:48:00
63 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 27:24:00
64 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 27:39:00
65 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 28:08:00
66 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 28:32:00
67 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO 29:10:00
68 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 31:02:00
69 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 31:18:00
70 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 32:39:00
71 BIDARD, François AG2R-LA MONDIALE 33:04:00
72 POZZATO, Filippo ITALIA 33:31:00
73 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 34:13:00
74 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 34:55:00
75 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 35:34:00
76 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 35:45:00
77 PORTUONDO, Pedro CUBA 35:47:00
78 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 35:51:00
79 BETANCOURT, Paul URUGUAY 36:06:00
80 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 36:08:00
81 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC 36:44:00
82 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 36:57:00
83 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR 37:14:00
84 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX-QUICKSTEP 37:43:00
85 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA 39:40:00
86 TIVANI, German N. ARGENTINA 39:55:00
87 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 40:11:00
88 ARRIAGADA, Matias CHILE 40:28:00
89 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 41:10:00
90 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 41:27:00
91 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 41:46:00
92 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX-QUICKSTEP 41:54:00
93 CORELLA, René G. MEXICO 42:22:00
94 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 42:28:00
95 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 42:45:00
96 NAVARRO, Nicolas ARGENTINA 43:44:00
97 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR 44:07:00
98 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 44:21:00
99 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 44:30:00
100 CABRERA, Ramiro URUGUAY 44:38:00
101 MARCOTTE, Eric JAMIS 44:54:00
102 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 45:14:00
103 ASCONEGUY, Roderick URUGUAY 46:48:00
104 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX-QUICKSTEP 46:49:00
105 ROJAS, Cesar URUGUAY 47:05:00
106 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 47:18:00
107 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 47:22:00
108 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR 48:03:00
109 CASTILLO, Ulises MEXICO 48:38:00
110 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 48:48:00
111 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 48:52:00
112 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICKSTEP 49:22:00
113 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 49:45:00
114 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 50:16:00
115 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 52:44:00
116 NODARSE, Felix CUBA 53:06:00
117 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 53:30:00
118 CORNEJO, Cristian CHILE 54:16:00
119 AFFINI, Edoardo ITALIA 54:21:00
120 VIVIANI, Elia ITALIA 54:51:00
121 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 55:13:00
122 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 55:40:00
123 HAEDO, Lucas JAMIS 57:08:00
124 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA 57:42:00
125 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 58:06:00
126 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 58:13:00
127 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE 58:21:00
128 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA 58:42:00
129 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 59:09:00
130 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 59:22:00
131 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF 59:34:00
132 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 59:42:00
133 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHILE @ 1hr 0min 18sec
134 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 1:00:54
135 MINALI, Riccardo ITALIA 1:02:27
136 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:03:35
137 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 1:03:47
138 MARECZKO, Jakub ITALIA 1:03:52
139 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 1:03:54
140 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:09:42
141 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 1:09:59
142 MOTTA, Lucas BRASIL 1:10:02
143 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 1:11:21
144 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 1:11:33
145 MANSILLA, Cristopher CHILE 1:13:23
146 CURUCHET, Juan I ARGENTINA 1:13:23
147 VIAMONTES, Yasmani CUBA 1:29:25
148 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:39:07

Video of stage 7 finish:


Stage 7 profile:

Tour de San Luis stage 7 profile

Tour de San Luis stage 7 profile


Stage 6, Saturday, January 23: La Toma - Filo Sierras Comechingones, 159.5 km

Stage 6 profile

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez finishes just in front of the Quintana bros.

The Race: It was a day filled with aggressive riding. But with a tough climb of about 17 kilometers ending with a hilltop finish, the stage was surely going to go the angels with wings.

Part way up the final ascent, four riders were away. A fast-moving chase group with all of the big guns swallowed them up. From that reduced group of elite riders, Miguel Lopez (Astana) and Dayer and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) emerged. Overnight race leader Eduardo Sepulveda could not stay with the trio in the final kilometer.

Of that trio, it was Lopez who had the legs, winning the stage. Dayer Quintana, who started the stage second to Sepulveda by three seconds, became the new GC leader with one stage to go.

Complete Results:

159.5 km raced at an average speed of 34.607 km/hr

1 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 4hr 35min 49sec
2 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 4
4 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 23
5 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
6 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 41
7 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 58
8 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
9 VILLALOBOS,  Roman COSTA RICA @ 1min 38sec
10 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS s.t.
11 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE 1:45
12 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:56
13 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 1:57
14 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
15 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:11
16 DE LUNA, Flavio A. MEXICO 2:16
17 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
18 GONZALEZ, Josue COSTA RICA 2:18
19 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 2:34
20 PEREZ, Matias URUGUAY s.t.
21 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
22 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 2:41
23 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 2:48
24 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
25 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR 2:59
26 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. MEXICO 3:01
27 RAVASI, Edward ITALIA 3:03
28 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS 3:06
29 ROJAS, Juan C. COSTA RICA 3:17
30 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 3:20
31 MALDONADO,  Anderson URUGUAY 3:24
32 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 3:40
33 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 4:06
34 TELLO, Elias CHILE 4:29
35 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 4:31
36 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:43
37 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:51
38 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI 4:56
39 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 5:01
40 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 5:25
41 BIDARD, François AG2R-LA MONDIALE 5:37
42 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 5:57
43 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 6:02
44 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 6:08
45 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 6:58
46 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
47 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
48 ROJAS, Cesar COSTA RICA s.t.
49 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 7:45
50 BRAVO, Jorge URUGUAY s.t.
51 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 9:01
52 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA s.t.
53 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS s.t.
54 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR s.t.
55 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
56 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
57 DOMONT, Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
59 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
60 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS s.t.
61 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
63 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
64 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
65 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 9:24
66 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:59
68 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 10:08
69 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 10:10
70 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
71 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR s.t.
72 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 10:13
73 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 10:17
74 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 10:43
75 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 11:11
76 BETANCOURT, Paul COSTA RICA 11:17
77 MUDARRA, Pablo COSTA RICA 11:27
78 ARRIAGADA, Marcos CHILE 11:39
79 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 11:52
80 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 12:30
81 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 13:53
82 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 14:00
83 POZZATO, Filippo ITALIA 16:18
84 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
85 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
86 CASTILLO, Ulises MEXICO s.t.
87 CORELLA, René G. MEXICO s.t.
88 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO s.t.
89 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
90 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 ASCONEGUY, Roderick URUGUAY s.t.
92 NAVARRO, Nicolas ARGENTINA s.t.
93 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
94 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
95 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
96 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
97 KONING, Peter DRAPAC s.t.
98 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
99 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 16:22
100 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY s.t.
101 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 16:29
102 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHILE 17:37
103 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
104 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 18:13
105 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
106 ARRIAGADA, Matias CHILE 18:16
107 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC 18:32
108 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 18:55
109 CABRERA, Ramiro URUGUAY 18:57
110 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
111 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
112 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 21:14
113 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 21:35
114 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 21:51
115 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
116 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
117 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR 22:11
119 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 22:17
120 TIVANI, German N. ARGENTINA 23:05
121 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 23:13
122 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA 25:35:00
123 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA s.t.
124 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 25:55:00
125 CORNEJO, Cristian CHILE 26:05:00
126 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26:07:00
127 MINALI, Riccardo ITALIA 26:15:00
128 AFFINI, Edoardo ITALIA 26:16:00
129 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 26:36:00
130 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 26:46:00
131 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
132 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS 26:59:00
133 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 27:31:00
134 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 27:39:00
135 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 28:04:00
136 MARECZKO, Jakub ITALIA 28:07:00
137 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
138 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
139 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
140 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
141 CURUCHET, Juan I ARGENTINA s.t.
142 VIVIANI, Elia ITALIA s.t.
143 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
144 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
145 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 29:03:00
146 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 29:04:00
147 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
148 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 29:04:00
149 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 31:49:00
150 MANSILLA, Cristopher CHILE 34:59:00
151 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 37:45:00
152 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
153 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 37:57:00

GC after Stage 6:

802.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.598 km/hr

1 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 20hr 15min 21sec
2 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT @ 20sec
3 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR 35
4 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 38
5 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 42sec
6 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:15
7 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 2:31
8 VILLALOBOS,  Roman COSTA RICA 2:41
9 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS 2:44
10 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 3:31
11 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 4:09
12 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4:25
13 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 4:38
14 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE 4:50
15 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA 5:13
16 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 5:34
17 FRAYRE, Eder MEXICO 5:47
18 GONZALEZ, Josue COSTA RICA 6:01
19 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 6:05
20 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 6:07
21 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. MEXICO 6:10
22 DE LUNA, Flavio A. MEXICO 7:15
23 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF 8:10
24 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 8:40
25 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 8:55
26 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 9:31
27 MALDONADO,  Anderson URUGUAY 9:40
28 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI 10:59
29 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 11:10
30 ROJAS, Juan C. COSTA RICA 11:11
31 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS 11:37
32 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 11:46
33 TELLO, Elias CHILE 12:08
34 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 12:19
35 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR 12:30
36 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 12:38
37 PEREZ, Matias URUGUAY 12:42
38 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM 12:49
39 BRAVO, Jorge URUGUAY 14:03
40 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 14:42
41 DURAN, Alejandro ARGENTINA 15:43
42 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 16:29
43 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE 16:55
44 MUDARRA, Pablo COSTA RICA 16:56
45 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA 17:44
46 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS 17:52
47 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 19:04
48 RAMOS, Ruben ARGENTINA 20:09
49 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 20:31
50 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 21:05
51 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 21:26
52 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS 22:02
53 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR 22:09
54 RAVASI, Edward ITALIA 22:24
55 ARRIAGADA, Marcos CHILE 22:41
56 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 22:50
57 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 23:16
58 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 23:38
59 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 23:55
60 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 23:55
61 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 24:15:00
62 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 25:57:00
63 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 26:35:00
64 DOMONT, Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 26:48:00
65 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 27:39:00
66 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 27:56:00
67 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 28:08:00
68 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 28:32:00
69 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEXICO 29:10:00
70 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 30:13:00
71 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 30:29:00
72 BIDARD, François AG2R-LA MONDIALE 32:15:00
73 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 32:39:00
74 POZZATO, Filippo ITALIA 33:31:00
75 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 33:41:00
76 MASCARAÑAS, Richard URUGUAY 34:23:00
77 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 34:45:00
78 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 34:58:00
79 BETANCOURT, Paul COSTA RICA 35:06:00
80 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 35:19:00
81 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 35:19:00
82 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 35:45:00
83 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 36:08:00
84 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC 36:19:00
85 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR 37:14:00
86 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP 37:43:00
87 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA 38:36:00
88 TIVANI, German N. ARGENTINA 38:55:00
89 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 39:11:00
90 ARRIAGADA, Matias CHILE 39:56:00
91 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP 41:05:00
92 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 41:10:00
93 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 41:13:00
94 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 41:27:00
95 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 41:59:00
96 CORELLA, René G. MEXICO 42:22:00
97 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 42:28:00
98 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR 43:18:00
99 NAVARRO, Nicolas ARGENTINA 43:44:00
100 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL 44:01:00
101 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 44:04:00
102 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 44:21:00
103 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS 44:25:00
104 CABRERA, Ramiro URUGUAY 44:38:00
105 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 45:14:00
106 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI 46:14:00
107 ASCONEGUY, Roderick URUGUAY 46:16:00
108 ROJAS, Cesar COSTA RICA 46:36:00
109 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP 46:49:00
110 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 47:22:00
111 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR 48:03:00
112 CASTILLO, Ulises MEXICO 48:38:00
113 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 48:48:00
114 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 48:52:00
115 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 49:13:00
116 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP 49:22:00
117 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 50:16:00
118 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 52:26:00
119 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 52:44:00
120 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA 53:06:00
121 AFFINI, Edoardo ITALIA 53:56:00
122 CORNEJO, Cristian CHILE 54:16:00
123 VIVIANI, Elia ITALIA 54:57:00
124 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 54:58:00
125 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 55:13:00
126 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 55:40:00
127 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA 56:53:00
128 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 57:08:00
129 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 58:06:00
130 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA 58:13:00
131 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 58:17:00
132 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 58:18:00
133 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE 58:21:00
134 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 59:09:00
135 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHILE 59:29:00
136 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF 59:34:00
137 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 59:42:00
138 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS @ 1hr 0min 54sec
139 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS 1:00:55
140 MINALI, Riccardo ITALIA 1:00:56
141 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:00:57
142 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 1:00:58
143 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 1:00:59
144 MARECZKO, Jakub ITALIA 1:00:60
145 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 1:00:61
146 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 1:00:62
147 CURUCHET, Juan I ARGENTINA 1:00:63
148 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 1:00:64
149 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:00:65
150 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 1:00:66
151 MANSILLA, Cristopher CHILE 1:00:67
152 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA 1:00:68
153 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT a1:38:18

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 5, Friday, January 22: Renca - Juana Koslay, 168.7 km

Stage 5 profile

German Tivani

German Tivani wins stage 5

The race: The fifth stage had a simple story. Early in the stage four riders escaped: German Tivani, Daniel Diaz, Emiliano Ibarra and Ramiro Cabrera.

They were kept on a short leash by race leader Eduardo Sepulveda's Fortuneo-Vital Concept team. Tinkoff and second-place Dayer Quintana's Movistar squad also helped to keep the quartet from running away with the race.

Cabrera couldn't stay with the other breakaways, leaving a trio off the front. It looked as if the break would be caught, setting things up for the expected sprint finish. But a big crash at the front of the peloton with 30 kilometers to go allowed the trio to stay away.

With ten kilometers to go the escapees started attacking each other, but they came to the finish together. 20-year old Tivani was the speediest and took the biggest victory of his short pro career.

Eduardo Sepulveda finished 33rd, in the main group, to maintain his lead.

Complete Results:

168.7 km raced at an average speed of 46.506 km/hr

1 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 3hr 37min 39sec
2 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
3 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
4 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA @ 1min 34sec
5 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS s.t.
6 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
7 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
9 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
10 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
11 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
12 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
13 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
14 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
16 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
18 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
19 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
20 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
21 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
22 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
23 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
24 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE s.t.
25 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
26 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR s.t.
29 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
30 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
31 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
32 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE s.t.
33 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
37 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
39 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
40 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE s.t.
41 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
43 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR s.t.
44 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
46 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
47 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS s.t.
48 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
49 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
51 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
52 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
53 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
54 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
55 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
56 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
58 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS s.t.
59 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR s.t.
60 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS s.t.
61 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
63 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
64 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
65 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
66 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
67 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
71 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
72 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
73 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
74 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
75 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
76 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
77 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
78 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE s.t.
80 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
82 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
83 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
84 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
85 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE s.t.
86 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
87 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
88 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
89 KONING, Peter DRAPAC s.t.
90 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
91 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
92 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
93 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
94 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE s.t.
95 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
96 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
97 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
98 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
100 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
101 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
102 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
103 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
105 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC s.t.
106 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC s.t.
107 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF s.t.
108 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
109 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
110 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
111 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
112 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
113 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE s.t.
114 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
115 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
116 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
118 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
119 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
120 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
121 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
122 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
123 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
124 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
125 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE s.t.
126 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 1:57
127 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:59
128 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 2:04
129 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA 2:12
130 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
131 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 2:15
132 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
134 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
135 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
136 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:50
138 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 5:23
139 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
140 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA 5:31
141 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY 7:07
142 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 10:12
143 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
144 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
146 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
147 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
148 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
149 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
150 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
151 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:28
152 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
153 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
154 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
155 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
156 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
157 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
158 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
159 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
160 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 16:46
161 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 23:39

GC after Stage 5:

642.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.040 km/hr

1 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 15hr 39min 29sec
2 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM @ 3sec
3 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP 38
4 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 42
5 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 51
6 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA @ 1min 6sec
7 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS 1:09
8 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:22
9 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 1:36
10 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 1:37
11 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
12 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 1:56
13 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:17
14 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
15 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM 2:42
16 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 2:44
17 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE 3:08
18 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO 3:12
19 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO 3:16
20 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 3:29
21 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA 3:46
22 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:12
23 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:18
24 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 4:37
25 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:51
26 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
27 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 4:52
28 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO 5:02
29 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA 5:32
30 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF 5:39
31 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 5:44
32 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 5:55
33 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI 6:06
34 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY 6:19
35 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY 6:21
36 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 6:33
37 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 6:37
38 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 6:42
39 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 7:31
40 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 7:34
41 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE 7:42
42 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 7:57
43 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS 8:34
44 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA 8:46
45 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS 8:54
46 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM 9:34
47 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY 10:11
48 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA 10:45
49 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 10:55
50 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE 11:05
51 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 11:28
52 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 11:33
53 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 11:35
54 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO 12:59
55 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS 13:04
56 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 13:09
57 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR 13:11
58 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 14:03
59 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA 14:10
60 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 14:31
61 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM 14:57
62 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 15:20
63 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 15:23
64 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 15:27
65 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP 15:40
66 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 15:53
67 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 16:07
68 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 16:43
69 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 16:59
70 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 17:14
71 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA 17:16
72 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 17:34
73 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:50
74 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
75 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY 18:04
76 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 18:53
77 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 19:04
78 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA 19:24
79 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 20:49
80 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 20:59
81 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 21:15
82 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP 21:18
83 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP 21:28
84 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE 21:43
85 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 22:14
86 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 22:18
87 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 22:32
88 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 22:56
89 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 23:03
90 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 23:44
91 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 23:50
92 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA 23:52
93 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 24:22:00
94 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR 24:24:00
95 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI 24:26:00
96 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 24:39:00
97 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 25:19:00
98 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY 25:44:00
99 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 25:49:00
100 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 25:55:00
101 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 25:57:00
102 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 26:07:00
103 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 26:13:00
104 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS 26:15:00
105 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE 26:41:00
106 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA 26:53:00
107 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 27:00:00
108 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 27:10:00
109 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 27:13:00
110 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 27:25:00
111 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 27:29:00
112 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA 27:43:00
113 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL 27:46:00
114 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE 28:14:00
115 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 28:55:00
116 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 29:08:00
117 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:38:00
118 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY 30:01:00
119 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 30:02:00
120 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 30:25:00
121 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP 30:34:00
122 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 30:56:00
123 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 31:08:00
124 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM 31:21:00
125 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF 31:30:00
126 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 31:33:00
127 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 31:38:00
128 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP 32:07:00
129 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO 32:23:00
130 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM 32:41:00
131 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 33:01:00
132 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 33:26:00
133 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 33:26:00
134 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 33:41:00
135 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 33:50:00
136 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 33:51:00
137 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 34:01:00
138 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 34:46:00
139 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS 34:47:00
140 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 34:54:00
141 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 35:31:00
142 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA 35:32:00
143 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA 35:58:00
144 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA 36:15:00
145 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 36:43:00
146 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE 38:27:00
147 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 39:25:00
148 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE 39:27:00
149 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 39:33:00
150 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA 39:41:00
151 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS 40:32:00
152 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 40:59:00
153 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 41:29:00
154 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 41:55:00
155 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 42:03:00
156 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 42:27:00
157 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL 43:28:00
158 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 43:50:00
159 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA 50:54:00
160 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 51:30:00
161 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT a  1:00:24

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 4, Thursday, January 21: San Luis - Cerro del Amago, 140 km

Stage 4 video | Stage 4 profile

Eduardo Sepulveda

Eduardo Sepulveda wins stage 4

The Race: The day's early break of about eight riders managed to get a gap of almost three minutes, but with the day's brutal hilltop finish, they could not expect to stay away to the end.

In fact, as the Cerro del Amago ascent began to loom, Movistar, Etixx-Quick Step and Astana started throwing high heat. The surviving breakaways were passed as the stage began in earnest. Overnight GC leader Peter Konig could not take the pace was was soon dropped.

Halfway up the climb, despite attacks by such renowned climbers as Dayer Quintana, Eduardo Sepulveda just rode away from everyone. He cruised across the finish line nearly a minute ahead of his nearest chaser Janier Acevedo.

That made Sepulveda not only the stage winner, he is the new GC leader with a three-second lead over Movistar rider Dayer Quintana

Complete Results:

1 Eduardo Sepulveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept 4hr 0min 35sec
2 Janier Alexis Acevedo Jamis @ 54sec
3 Roman Villalobos Costa Rica @ 1min 31sec
4 Dayer Uberney Quintana Movistar s.t.
5 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre - Merida 0:01:43
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana 0:02:10
7 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Movistar s.t.
9 Jonathan Millan Strongman-Campagnolo 0:02:12
10 Anderson Maldonado Uruguay 0:02:14
11 Robbie Squire Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
12 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cannondale s.t.
13 Rodolfo Andres Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
14 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
15 Frayre Moctezuma Mexico 0:02:24
16 Miguel Luis Álvarez Mexico s.t.
17 Juan Carlos Rojas Costa Rica s.t.
18 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
19 Enzo Moyano San Luis Somos Todos 0:02:55
20 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R-La Mondiale 0:02:57
21 Stiven Calderon Strongman-Campagnolo 0:03:00
22 Andrew Talansky Cannondale 0:03:45
23 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo United-Healthcare s.t.
24 Delio Fernandez Cruz Delko-Marseille 0:04:07
25 Josué González Costa Rica s.t.
26 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Strongman-Campagnolo s.t.
27 Flavio De Luna Mexico 0:04:10
28 Alfredo Orlando Lucero San Luis Somos Todos 0:04:16
29 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel 0:04:19
30 Pablo Mudarra Costa Rica 0:04:34
31 Matias Pérez Uruguay 0:04:35
32 Jorge Bravo Uruguay s.t.
33 Gaston Emiliano Javier San Juan s.t.
34 Ignacio Perez San Juan s.t.
35 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko-Marseille s.t.
36 Elias Tello Bolvaran Chile 0:04:51
37 Vincenzo Nibali Astana 0:05:37
38 Jan Polanc Lampre - Merida s.t.
39 Grega Bole Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
40 José Mogica Cuba s.t.
41 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Jamis 0:05:44
42 Andres Giuliano Mini San Luis Somos Todos 0:05:55
43 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff 0:06:13
44 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
45 Caio Godoy Ormenese Brazil 0:06:58
46 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff s.t.
47 Chris Anker Sörensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Walter Gaston Trillini Los Matanceros s.t.
49 Matej Mohoric Lampre - Merida s.t.
50 Alejandro Antonio Argentina 0:07:09
51 Emiliano Ibarra San Juan 0:07:35
52 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
53 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana 0:08:38
54 Marco Arriagada Chile 0:09:10
55 Daniel Diaz Delko-Marseille 0:09:12
56 Quentin Jauregui AG2R-La Mondiale 0:09:36
57 Marc Soler Movistar 0:10:58
58 Adriano Malori Movistar s.t.
59 German Nicolas Tivani Argentina s.t.
60 Matthew Busche United-Healthcare s.t.
61 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis s.t.
62 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre - Merida s.t.
63 Fernando Grijalba Inteja-MMR s.t.
64 Edward Ravasi Italy s.t.
65 Israel Nuno Arguelles Inteja-MMR s.t.
66 Juan Pablo Magallanes Mexico s.t.
67 Richard Mascaranas Uruguay s.t.
68 Lawson Craddock Cannondale s.t.
69 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
70 Mauricio Muller San Juan 0:11:12
71 Jan Carlos Arias Perez Cuba s.t.
72 Diego Milan Jimenez Inteja-MMR 0:11:24
73 Pedro Portuondo Torres Cuba 0:12:01
74 Rubén Ramos Argentina 0:12:28
75 Sergio Daniel Godoy San Luis Somos Todos 0:12:36
76 Maxime Daniel AG2R-La Mondiale 0:13:03
77 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:13:58
78 Marco Canola United-Healthcare s.t.
79 Matias Arriagada Chile 0:14:21
80 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 0:15:21
81 John Hornbeck Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
82 Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino Brazil 0:15:43
83 Jordan Kerby Drapac 0:15:57
84 Kyle Murphy Jamis 0:16:14
85 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
86 Filippo Pozzato Italy 0:16:39
87 Peter Sagan Tinkoff s.t.
88 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
89 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez Uruguay s.t.
90 Jonathan Klever Caicedo Strongman-Campagnolo s.t.
91 Fernando Gaviria Rendon Etixx - Quick-Step 0:17:32
92 Leonardo Fabio Duque Delko-Marseille s.t.
93 Antonio Fernando Prestes Brazil 0:17:44
94 Axel Domont AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
95 Cesar Rojas Villegas Costa Rica 0:17:59
96 Francisco Moreno Cornejo Chile 0:18:57
97 Valerio Agnoli Astana 0:19:16
98 Antonio Nibali Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Joel García Inteja-MMR s.t.
100 Lucas Sebastian Haedo Jamis 0:20:09
101 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
102 Gonzalo Joaquin Najar San Juan s.t.
103 Fabio Sabatini Etixx - Quick-Step 0:21:02
104 Jason Lowndes Drapac s.t.
105 Rene Corella Mexico s.t.
106 Lucas Motta Brazil s.t.
107 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
108 Jaime Suaza Lopez Strongman-Campagnolo s.t.
109 Paul Betancourt Costa Rica s.t.
110 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Nicolas Navaro Argentina s.t.
112 Elia Viviani Italy s.t.
113 Guido Emanuel Palma Los Matanceros s.t.
114 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Mexico s.t.
115 Francisco José Ventoso Movistar s.t.
116 Davide Vigano Androni Giocattoli s.t.
117 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
118 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
119 Juan Jose Cueto Montero Inteja-MMR s.t.
120 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz Inteja-MMR s.t.
121 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
122 Emmanuel Domingo Guevara San Luis Somos Todos s.t.
123 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff s.t.
124 Janez Brajkovic United-Healthcare s.t.
125 Andre Eduardo Gohr Brazil s.t.
126 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
127 Ariel Sivori Los Matanceros s.t.
128 Christopher Jones United-Healthcare s.t.
129 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
130 Carlos Eduardo Alzate United-Healthcare s.t.
131 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Brendan Canty Drapac s.t.
133 Riccardo Minali Italy s.t.
134 Roderick Asconegui Uruguay s.t.
135 Mauro Abel Richeze San Luis Somos Todos s.t.
136 Phillip Gaimon Cannondale s.t.
137 Genki Yamamoto Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
138 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
139 Luis Fernando Sepulveda Chile s.t.
140 François Bidard AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
141 Sebastian Jose Tolosa Los Matanceros s.t.
142 Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira Brazil s.t.
143 Richard Carapaz Strongman-Campagnolo s.t.
144 Edoardo Affini Italy 0:21:10
145 Travis Mccabe Holowesko-Citadel 0:21:43
146 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
147 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
148 Timothy Roe Drapac s.t.
149 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Etixx - Quick-Step 0:22:13
150 Jakub Mareczko Italy s.t.
151 Cristopher Mansilla Chile s.t.
152 Davide Cimolai Lampre - Merida s.t.
153 Roberto Ferrari Lampre - Merida s.t.
154 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
155 Juan Ignacio Curuchet Argentina s.t.
156 Lucas Gaday Orozco Argentina s.t.
157 Julian Paulo Gaday Los Matanceros s.t.
158 Mikel Aristi Gardoki Delko-Marseille s.t.
159 Yannick Martinez Delko-Marseille s.t.
160 Eric Marcotte Jamis s.t.
161 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
162 Yasmany Viamonte Cuba s.t.
163 Boris Vallee Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
164 Felix Nodarse Cuba 0:24:19
165 Leandro Marcos Cuba 0:25:58

GC after Stage 4:

1 Eduardo Sepulveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept 12hr 0min 16sec
2 Dayer Uberney Quintana Movistar @ 3sec
3 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:38
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Movistar 0:00:42
5 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana 0:00:51
6 Daniel Moreno Movistar 0:00:56
7 Roman Villalobos Costa Rica @ 1min 6sec
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Jamis 0:01:09
9 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre - Merida 0:01:22
10 Rafal Majka Tinkoff 0:01:36
11 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cannondale 0:01:37
12 Rodolfo Andres Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
13 Jonathan Millan Strongman-Campagnolo 0:01:56
14 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R-La Mondiale 0:02:17
15 Robbie Squire Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
16 Enzo Moyano San Luis Somos Todos 0:02:42
17 Stiven Calderon Porras Strongman-Campagnolo 0:02:44
18 Andrew Talansky Cannondale 0:03:08
19 Miguel Luis Álvarez Mexico 0:03:12
20 Frayre Moctezuma Eder Mexico 0:03:16
21 Delio Fernandez Delko-Marseille 0:03:29
22 Josué González Costa Rica 0:03:46
23 Ignacio Perez San Juan 0:04:12
24 Vincenzo Nibali Astana 0:04:18
25 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko-Marseille 0:04:37
26 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo United-Healthcare 0:04:51
27 Gaston Emiliano Javier San Juan s.t.
28 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Strongman-Campagnolo 0:04:52
29 Flavio De Luna Mexico 0:05:02
30 Pablo Mudarra Costa Rica 0:05:32
31 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff 0:05:39
32 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:05:44
33 Jan Polanc Lampre - Merida 0:05:55
34 Grega Bole Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:06:06
35 Anderson Maldonado Uruguay 0:06:19
36 Jorge Bravo Uruguay 0:06:21
37 Alfredo Orlando Lucero San Luis Somos Todos 0:06:33
38 Matej Mohoric Lampre - Merida 0:06:37
39 Andres Giuliano Mini San Luis Somos Todos 0:06:42
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R-La Mondiale 0:07:34
41 Elias Tello Bolvaran Chile 0:07:42
42 Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas Costa Rica 0:07:57
43 Walter Gaston Trillini Los Matanceros 0:08:34
44 José Mogica Cuba 0:08:46
45 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Jamis 0:08:54
46 Daniel Diaz Delko-Marseille 0:09:13
47 Marc Soler Movistar 0:10:05
48 Matias Pérez Uruguay 0:10:11
49 Alejandro Antonio Argentina 0:10:45
50 Matthew Busche United-Healthcare 0:10:55
51 Lawson Craddock Cannondale 0:10:56
52 Marco Arriagada Chile 0:11:05
53 Adriano Malori Movistar 0:11:20
54 Caio Godoy Ormenese Brazil 0:11:33
55 Mauricio Muller San Juan 0:11:35
56 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff 0:12:37
57 Juan Pablo Magallanes Mexico 0:12:59
58 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis 0:13:04
59 Sergio Daniel Godoy San Luis Somos Todos 0:13:09
60 Emiliano Ibarra San Juan 0:13:10
61 Fernando Grijalba Inteja-MMR 0:13:11
62 Quentin Jauregui AG2R-La Mondiale 0:13:22
63 Rubén Ramos Argentina 0:14:10
64 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:14:31
65 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana 0:14:57
66 Peter Sagan Tinkoff 0:15:20
67 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 0:15:23
68 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel 0:15:27
69 Fernando Gaviria Etixx - Quick-Step 0:15:40
70 Jan Carlos Arias Perez Cuba 0:16:07
71 Nathan Brown Cannondale 0:16:43
72 Chris Anker Sörensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:16:59
73 Jordan Kerby Drapac 0:17:09
74 Diego Milan Jimenez Inteja-MMR 0:17:14
75 Filippo Pozzato Italy 0:17:16
76 Leonardo Fabio Duque Delko-Marseille 0:17:34
77 German Nicolas Tivani Argentina 0:17:43
78 Axel Domont AG2R-La Mondiale 0:17:50
79 Richard Mascaranas Uruguay 0:18:04
80 Michele Scarponi Astana 0:18:44
81 Jonathan Klever Caicedo Strongman-Campagnolo 0:18:53
82 Peter Koning Drapac 0:19:04
83 Edward Ravasi Italy 0:19:24
84 Pedro Portuondo Torres Cuba 0:20:01
85 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez Uruguay 0:20:11
86 Eros Capecchi Astana 0:20:27
87 Rodrigo Dos Santos Brazil 0:20:30
88 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Etixx - Quick-Step 0:20:37
89 Mauro Abel Richeze San Luis Somos Todos 0:20:49
90 Travis Mccabe Holowesko-Citadel 0:21:11
91 Fabio Sabatini Etixx - Quick-Step 0:21:28
92 Matias Arriagada Chile 0:21:43
93 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli 0:22:06
94 Yannick Martinez Delko-Marseille 0:22:14
95 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre - Merida 0:22:18
96 Israel Nuno Arguelles Inteja-MMR 0:22:32
97 Emmanuel Domingo Guevara San Luis Somos Todos 0:22:40
98 Gonzalo Joaquin Najar San Juan 0:22:56
99 Paul Betancourt Costa Rica 0:23:14
100 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx - Quick-Step 0:23:29
101 Janez Brajkovic United-Healthcare 0:23:44
102 Kyle Murphy Jamis 0:23:53
103 Valerio Agnoli Astana 0:24:03
104 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz Inteja-MMR 0:24:24
105 Antonio Nibali Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:24:26
106 Richard Carapaz Strongman-Campagnolo 0:24:39
107 John Hornbeck Holowesko-Citadel 0:25:19
108 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel 0:25:27
109 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 0:25:49
110 Francisco José Ventoso Movistar 0:25:55
111 Rene Corella Mexico 0:26:07
112 Maxime Daniel AG2R-La Mondiale 0:26:13
113 Eric Marcotte Jamis 0:26:15
114 Joel García Inteja-MMR 0:26:16
115 François Bidard AG2R-La Mondiale 0:26:41
116 Elia Viviani Italy 0:26:53
117 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:27:00
118 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:27:10
119 Marco Canola United-Healthcare 0:27:13
120 Genki Yamamoto Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:27:25
121 Nicolas Navaro Argentina 0:27:29
122 Edoardo Affini Italy 0:27:43
123 Andre Eduardo Gohr Brazil 0:27:46
124 Francisco Moreno Chile 0:28:14
125 Davide Vigano Androni Giocattoli 0:28:30
126 Timothy Roe Drapac 0:29:23
127 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx - Quick-Step 0:29:56
128 Roderick Asconegui Uruguay 0:30:01
129 Davide Cimolai Lampre - Merida 0:30:02
130 Lucas Sebastian Haedo Jamis 0:30:25
131 Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira Brazil 0:30:35
132 Carlos Eduardo Alzate United-Healthcare 0:30:49
133 Phillip Gaimon Cannondale 0:30:55
134 Brendan Canty Drapac 0:30:56
135 Roberto Ferrari Lampre - Merida 0:31:08
136 Christopher Jones United-Healthcare 0:31:09
137 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff 0:31:30
138 Jaime Suaza Lopez Strongman-Campagnolo 0:31:33
139 Lucas Gaday Orozco Argentina 0:31:38
140 Riccardo Minali Italy 0:32:18
141 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Mexico 0:32:23
142 Antonio Fernando Prestes Brazil 0:32:34
143 Lucas Motta Brazil 0:32:54
144 Mikel Aristi Gardoki Delko-Marseille 0:33:26
145 Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco Los Matanceros s.t.
146 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff 0:33:41
147 Sebastian Jose Tolosa Los Matanceros 0:33:49
148 Ariel Sivori Los Matanceros 0:33:50
149 Juan Jose Cueto Montero Inteja-MMR 0:33:51
150 Alex Howes Cannondale 0:34:01
151 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel 0:34:46
152 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli 0:35:31
153 Felix Nodarse Cuba 0:35:32
154 Jakub Mareczko Italy 0:35:58
155 Boris Vallee Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:36:18
156 Cristopher Mansilla Chile 0:38:27
157 Jason Lowndes Drapac 0:39:25
158 Cesar Rojas Villegas Costa Rica 0:39:41
159 Yasmany Viamonte Cuba 0:40:00
160 Juan Ignacio Curuchet Argentina 0:40:18
161 Guido Emanuel Palma Los Matanceros 0:40:32
162 Luis Fernando Sepulveda Chile 0:41:14
163 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:43:09
164 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:49:30
165 Leandro Marcos Viqueiro Cuba 0:57:00

Stage 4 video


Stage 4 profile:

stge 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 3, Wednesday, January 20: El Portrero de los Funes - La Punta, 131 km

Stage 3 video |

Peter Konig wins San Luis stage 3

Peter Konig wins San Luis stage 3

The Race: Here's the narrative from winner Peter Koning's Drapac team:

Peter Koning, the Dutch 2012 National Time Trial Champion, used his power skills in a day long breakaway to take a sensational victory in stage 3 at Tour de San Luis. Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) led the chase group in, narrowly taking Travis McCabe (Holowesko Citadel).

Koning broke away early in the 131km race with Elìas Tello (Chile), Gonzalo Najar (SEP San Juan) and Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Team). The foursome built their lead out to 6 minutes by 85km. Just under 15km to go, Koning attacked, leaving his three companions behind and headed up the road for what would be race winning move.

“It was the plan to do something today and go in the break. I was comfortable as we rode the stage and I knew I had to go before the climb, so I pushed away from the break before the climb. I held solid up the climb and then really attacked the descent. I knew I if they caught me, I would need to attack again so I planned accordingly. But I held them away and didnt need that second attack.,” Koning said.

Koning, known for his keen talent in the time trial and full throttle breakaway style showed his strong form and all-in attitude. “I like to go and ride alone. I like to ride full gas, time trial and today I got to do the last 40km as a time trial. I am very happy to get the win for the team today.”

Koning takes over the General Classification lead and will wear the leaders jersey as the riders take on Stage 4. The 140km course starts out rolling flat and the peaks with 11km to go for a steep hill top finish.

“I am excited to be leading the GC and the team has been great all week. We are all happy and enjoying this event so tomorrow we start in the leaders jersey and we will try to defend it,” Koning added.

Complete Results:

41.657 km/hr

1 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 3hr 8min 41sec
2 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP @ 1min 37sec
3 MCCABE, Travis HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
4 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF s.t.
5 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
6 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
12 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE s.t.
14 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
16 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
17 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
18 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
19 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
20 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
21 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
22 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
23 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE s.t.
25 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
26 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
27 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
28 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 2:12
29 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
30 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
31 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
32 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS s.t.
33 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR 2:16
35 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
36 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
38 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
39 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
40 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
41 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
42 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
43 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
44 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
45 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
46 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
49 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
50 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE s.t.
51 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
52 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
53 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
54 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS s.t.
55 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
57 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
58 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
59 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 2:23
61 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
62 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
63 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
65 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
66 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 3:25
67 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
68 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
69 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
70 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
71 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
72 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 3:27
73 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE 4:07
76 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
77 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
78 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
79 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
80 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA 4:10
81 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:11
82 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
83 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 5:01
84 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
85 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
86 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
87 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
88 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
89 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
90 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
91 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
92 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS s.t.
93 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
94 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
95 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 5:40
96 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
97 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 5:53
98 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
99 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE s.t.
100 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
101 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR s.t.
102 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE s.t.
103 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
104 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR s.t.
105 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
106 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE 6:54
108 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
109 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
110 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
111 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 7:43
112 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
113 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
114 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
115 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
116 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
117 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
119 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
120 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
122 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
123 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 8:01
125 ROE, Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
126 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA 8:35
127 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE s.t.
128 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 8:48
129 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
130 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
131 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
132 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA 10:28
133 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
134 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
135 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
136 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
137 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 12:07
138 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
139 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
140 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
141 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
142 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
143 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS s.t.
144 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE s.t.
146 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE s.t.
147 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC s.t.
148 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
149 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
150 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
152 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
153 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
154 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
155 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
156 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
157 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
158 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 13:28
159 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
160 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 14:33
161 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
162 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC s.t.
163 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
164 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 15:34
165 MARCOS, Leandro SEL. DE CUBA s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

333.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.937 km/hr

1 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 7hr 57min 43sec
2 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP @ 6sec
3 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP 22
4 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP 22
5 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 30
6 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 39
9 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM @ 1min 5sec
12 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:18
13 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 1:20
14 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 1:21
15 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
16 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE s.t.
17 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:23
18 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 1:24
19 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
20 MCCABE, Travis HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 1:26
21 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:29
22 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:35
23 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:37
24 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
25 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
26 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 1:42
28 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
29 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 1:45
30 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
31 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:55
32 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 1:56
33 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:57
34 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 1:59
35 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
36 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 2:00
37 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
38 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
39 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 2:01
40 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:04
41 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 2:08
42 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:14
43 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:16
44 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS 2:19
45 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 2:20
46 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:21
47 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP 2:24
48 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI 2:27
49 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 2:31
50 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
51 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA 2:35
52 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 2:43
53 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 2:45
54 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO 2:46
55 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO 2:50
56 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
57 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA 2:56
58 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 3:04
59 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC 3:10
60 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 3:29
61 TRILLINI, Gaston W. LOS MATANCEROS 3:34
62 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA 3:40
63 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY 3:44
64 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE 3:53
65 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:55
66 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO 3:59
67 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:03
68 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS 4:04
69 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA 4:10
70 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR 4:11
71 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 4:12
72 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 4:15
73 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP 4:25
74 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4:40
75 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:48
76 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE 4:49
77 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA 5:07
78 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS 5:08
79 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR 5:20
80 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY 5:30
81 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA 5:34
82 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 5:35
83 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 5:42
84 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:44
85 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS 6:00
86 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY 6:03
87 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 6:33
88 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:45
89 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
90 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
91 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 6:51
92 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 6:53
93 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 7:03
94 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI 7:08
95 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 7:31
96 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 7:33
97 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY 7:34
98 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE 7:37
99 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
100 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 7:43
101 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 7:48
102 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA 7:49
103 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 8:00
104 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 8:06
105 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM 8:17
106 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 8:21
107 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 8:25
108 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA 8:31
109 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL 8:42
110 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 8:43
111 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 8:58
112 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY 9:04
113 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE 9:20
114 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:26
115 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS 9:37
116 ROE, Timothy DRAPAC 9:38
117 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 9:47
118 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 9:58
119 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA 10:24
120 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP 10:52
121 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 10:53
122 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY 10:57
123 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF 11:15
124 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE s.t.
125 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 11:24
126 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 11:31
127 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE 11:46
128 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 11:51
129 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 11:52
130 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 11:56
131 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 11:59
132 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 12:05
133 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 12:14
134 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN-CAMPAGNIOLO 12:29
135 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 13:06
136 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 13:11
137 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
138 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
139 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA 13:14
140 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 13:18
141 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO 13:19
142 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 13:32
143 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 13:50
144 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 14:37
145 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 14:45
146 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 14:46
147 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 14:47
148 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 15:01
149 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:08
150 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 15:13
151 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA 15:43
152 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 16:03
153 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 16:27
154 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL 16:48
155 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE 18:12
156 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA 19:45
157 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 19:45
158 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 20:03
159 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 20:21
160 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS 21:28
161 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 22:10
162 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA 23:40
163 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 24:05:00
164 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 29:15:00
165 MARCOS, Leandro SEL. DE CUBA 33:00:00

San Luis stage 3 video:

Spanish language video of final 15 kilometers


Stage 2, Tuesday, January 19: San Luis - Villa Mercedes, 181.9 km

Stage 2 profile

Fernando Gvira wins stage 2

Fernando Gavira makes a clean win of it.

The Race: This report came from the winner's team, Etixxx-Quick Step.

One day after helping the squad finish first in the team time trial, the Colombian sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the Tour de San Luis

Hot temperatures, a mainly flat course and Maximiliano Richeze in the leader’s jersey: these were the coordinates at the start of the second day in Tour de San Luis, 181.9 kilometers between San Luis and Villa Mercedes. Six riders decided to go into the break – Juan I.Curuchet, Ariel Sivori, Emiliano Ibarra, Israel Nuño, Genki Yamamoto and Caio Godoy – and put almost immediately five minutes between them and the peloton. From that group, Sivori took the maximum points on the day’s sole categorized climb, while Curuchet came on top at both intermediate sprints.

With 50 kilometers to go, Rodrigo Contreras – who was wearing the jersey that rewards the best young cyclist of the event – was involved in a crash, but fortunately he returned in the peloton and didn’t concede any time. Then, in the last 20 kilometers, Yamamoto, Sivori and Godoy broke clear of their breakaway companions and at one point enjoyed a 5-minute lead, which made them dream of taking the victory. But the Etixx – Quick-Step riders did a great job in that final part of the stage, pulled hard and caught the remnants of the escape inside the last kilometer. Guided by none other than Maximiliano Richeze, the green jersey wearer, Fernando Gaviria timed his sprint to perfection and scored his first victory of the season, ahead of world champion Peter Sagan and Elia Viviani.

Thanks to this win and the bonus seconds he got on the line, the young Colombian now leads the general classification (the podium being rounded out by teammates Richeze and Contreras) and the U23 rankings. This was the 21-year-old cyclist’s third victory in the race, following the two he got at last year’s edition, one of which came in Villa Mercedes, today’s arrival city.

“I’m very happy! The team worked in the beginning of the stage hoping other teams will come along, but as it didn’t happen we didn’t do it anymore, especially as it was very hot out there. After we stopped pulling, other teams came to the forefront, and in the last 20 kilometers, even though the gap was still big, Davide Bramati asked us to work hard, which we did. To me is something magical to win again in Villa Mercedes, one year after that victory which helped me get a World Tour contract.

This victory is for my family and for the team, which has been by my side since joining it. “It’s a huge joy knowing I can ride and win against riders like Sagan and Viviani. This is why I train every day and give 100% all the time”, said Fernando Gaviria, who scored the team’s second success in as many days.

For Davide Bramati, Etixx – Quick-Step’s sport director, today’s stage resembled to a game of chess: “It was a tough day. The first long stage of the year, we had 40 degrees, just six guys to control things, and all these made up for a very complicated day. In the end, the riders were really great, they pulled hard, and we delivered the victory and managed to keep the leader’s jersey within the team. We now look forward to the rest of the week with a great morale.”

Stage 3 of the Tour de San Luis will take place Wednesday, between Potrero de los Funes and La Punta (131 km) and will include three categorized climbs before a final downhill and a short flat section towards the end.

Complete Results:

41.357 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP 4hr 23min 54sec
2 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF s.t.
3 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
4 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
5 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS s.t.
6 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
7 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
8 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC s.t.
9 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
10 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
14 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
15 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
16 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
17 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
18 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE s.t.
19 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
20 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
21 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
22 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
23 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
25 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR s.t.
26 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
27 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS s.t.
28 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
29 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
30 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
31 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 MCCABE, Travis HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
34 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
35 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
36 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
37 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
38 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
39 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR s.t.
41 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
43 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
47 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
48 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC s.t.
49 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
52 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
53 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
54 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
56 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
57 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
58 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
59 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
62 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
63 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
64 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
65 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
66 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
68 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
69 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
70 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE s.t.
71 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
73 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
74 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
78 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE s.t.
79 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS s.t.
80 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE s.t.
81 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
82 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
83 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE s.t.
84 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS s.t.
85 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
86 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
88 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
89 TRILLINI, Walter LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
90 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
92 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
93 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
94 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
95 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
96 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
97 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
98 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
99 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
100 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
101 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
102 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
103 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
104 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO @ 15sec
105 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 23
106 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 26
107 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 27
108 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 39
109 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 39
110 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA 42
111 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
112 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 0
113 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY 52
114 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE s.t.
115 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
116 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 0
117 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL @ 1min 10sec
118 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 1:23
119 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
120 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR s.t.
121 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 1:25
122 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
123 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0
124 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 1:38
125 ROE, Timothy DRAPAC 1:52
126 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
127 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY 2:04
128 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE s.t.
130 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
131 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS 0
132 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:36
133 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
134 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
135 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
136 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
137 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
138 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
139 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
140 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 0
141 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA 3:20
142 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
143 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
145 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:27
146 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE 3:36
147 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
148 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
149 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
150 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
151 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY 3:57
152 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
153 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
154 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 0
155 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 5:08
156 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 5:27
157 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 5:38
158 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS 5:44
159 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS s.t.
160 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR s.t.
161 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 5:59
162 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA 11:33
163 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 14:50
164 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 15:32
165 MARCOS, Leandro SEL. DE CUBA s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

202.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.337 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP 4hr 47min 37sec
2 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP @ 10sec
3 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
4 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
5 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 18
6 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 27
11 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
16 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 33
17 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF s.t.
18 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
19 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP 49
20 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 1min 4sec
21 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
22 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
23 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
24 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
25 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:06
26 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 1:08
29 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
30 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
31 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
32 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 1:09
33 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE s.t.
34 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
35 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
36 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
37 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE s.t.
38 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM s.t.
39 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
40 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE s.t.
41 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 1:10
42 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
43 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 1:14
44 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
45 HORNBECK,  Jonathan HOLOWESKO  CITADEL s.t.
46 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:17
47 SEPULVEDA,  Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
49 MCCABE, Travis HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 1:18
50 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:23
51 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
52 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
53 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
54 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:25
55 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
56 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 VILLALOBOS,  Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
58 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA s.t.
60 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 1:30
61 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
62 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
63 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA 1:31
64 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 1:32
65 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS s.t.
66 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS s.t.
67 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
68 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 1:33
69 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
70 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
71 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
72 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
73 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 1:35
74 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 1:36
75 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 1:40
76 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
77 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 1:42
78 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA 1:44
79 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 1:45
80 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 1:48
81 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY 1:54
82 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
83 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM s.t.
84 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO 1:59
85 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
86 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
87 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO s.t.
88 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
89 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 2:03
90 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:04
91 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA 2:05
92 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 2:07
93 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
94 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE 2:10
95 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE s.t.
96 VENTOSO,  Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 2:23
97 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 2:24
98 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 2:25
99 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA s.t.
100 TRILLINI, Walter LOS MATANCEROS 2:43
101 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY 2:46
102 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY s.t.
103 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 2:48
104 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA 2:49
105 CARAPAZ,  Richard STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO 2:53
106 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 2:55
107 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 2:57
108 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE 3:02
109 ROE, Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
110 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:09
111 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
112 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
113 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS 3:13
114 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 3:15
115 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 3:20
116 GRIJALBA,  Fernando INTEJA - MMR s.t.
117 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR s.t.
118 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:29
119 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI 3:32
120 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:42
121 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 3:55
122 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 3:57
123 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY 3:58
124 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 4:04
125 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 4:05
126 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 4:08
127 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
128 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
129 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA 4:11
130 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO  CITADEL 4:19
131 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:26
132 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 4:29
133 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 4:35
134 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 4:43
135 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA s.t.
136 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:45
137 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA 4:55
138 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA s.t.
139 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 5:06
140 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL s.t.
141 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN  -CAMPAGNIOLO s.t.
142 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 5:45
143 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE 5:46
144 MALDONADO,  Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY 5:51
145 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO 5:56
146 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA 6:01
147 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL 6:06
148 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 6:27
149 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 6:33
150 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA 6:40
151 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 7:00
152 LOWNDES, Jason DRAPAC 7:13
153 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 7:24
154 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE 7:30
155 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 8:00
156 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 8:27
157 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA 9:03
158 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 9:04
159 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 10:42
160 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS 10:46
161 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 10:57
162 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA 12:58
163 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 16:07
164 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 17:42
165 MARCOS, Leandro SEL. DE CUBA 18:51

Stage 2 profile:

Stage profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 1, Monday, January 18: El Durazno 21 km team time trial

Stage 1 profile

Complete Results: 52.756 km/hr

Etixx-Quick Step powers to its stage 1 win

Etixx-Quick Step powers to its stage 1 win

The race: Etixx-Quick Step was happy to send this report:

A perfect day for the team, who won stage 1 of the race and helped Maximiliano Richeze to don the leader's jersey in his home race.

Etixx – Quick-Step’s first UCI event of the season – the Tour de San Luis – brought the squad its first victory of the year, thanks to a solid performance in the team time trial which took place outside the Argentinian town of El Durazno, on a 21-km long course. Rodrigo Contreras, Fernando Gaviria, Maximiliano Richeze, Fabio Sabatini, Stijn Vandenbergh and Lukasz Wisniowski rode full gas right from the start, set the best time at the intermediate point (10.4 km) and continued in the same manner until the finish, where they recorded a time of 23:53.

The only team to go below 24 minutes, Etixx – Quick-Step was 8 seconds faster than Movistar, who was runner-up, while Astana finished third, 17 seconds adrift. With the victory came also the first leader’s jersey of the event for Maximiliano Richeze, the Argentinian rider nicknamed “El Atomico”, who has joined Etixx – Quick-Step in the off season. Also Colombia’s Rodrigo Contreras – who raced his first event as pro – got to wear a jersey, for leading the U23 classification.

At the end of the day, sport director Davide Bramati was one happy man: “We are really content. Yesterday we did a recon of the course and we saw it could suit us. The second part was more difficult, but the guys did a great job. They were all very motivated to show themselves and to get a good result in the first race of the year. We decided together that we’ll let Max cross the line first, because he’s Argentinian, and this gave them an extra motivation. We came here to win a stage and we did it. Now let’s see what tomorrow’s stage, which is suited to the sprinters, will bring and if we can score another good result with Fernando.”

Starting his 10th pro season, Maximiliano Richeze blasted across the finish line first and climbed on the podium not only together with the team, but also to receive the green jersey, for the leader of the overall standings, eight years after winning a stage here: I am very happy and I would like to thank my teammates for making me such a beautiful gift.

“This jersey comes as a reward for the work I have done. My last victory came more than three years ago, so that’s what makes this moment even more important. On top of that, my brother Mauro is here, riding with the San Luis team, so it’s a double joy. I want to enjoy every second of this race, to take it day by day, but I also remain realistic and will continue working for the team from tomorrow on in order to land other strong results.”

Stage two of the race will see the peloton leave from San Luis and tackle a third-category climb, the only categorized ascent on the course. After 181,9 kilometers from the start, the riders will arrive in San Luis, where the sprinters are expected to fight for the victory.

Teams performace:

1 ETIXX QUICKSTEP 23min 53sec
2 MOVISTAR TEAM @ 8sec
3 ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
4 TINKOFF 23
5 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
7 DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 58
8 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
9 CANNONDALE 59
10 DRAPAC 1:00
11 HOLOWESKO CITADEL 1:04
12 FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:07
13 S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:13
14 SEL. DE COSTA RICA 1:15
15 LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:15
16 STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 1:20
17 TEAM JAMIS 1:22
18 SAN LUIS TEAM 1:23
19 SEL. DE ITALIA 1:25
20 NIPPO VINI FANTINI 1:30
21 SEL . DE URUGUAY 1:44
22 SEL. DE MEXICO 1:49
23 SEL. DE ARGENTINA 1:57
24 SEL. CHILE 2:00
25 SEL. DE CUBA 2:15
26 SEL. DE BRASIL 2:20
27 LOS MATANCEROS 2:33
28 INTEJA - MMR 3:10

Individual GC:

1 RICHEZE, Maximiliano ETIXX QUICKSTEP 0:23:53
2 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
3 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
4 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
5 GAVIRIA, Fernando ETIXX QUICKSTEP s.t.
6 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 8
7 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 NIBALI, Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
12 AGNOLI, Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
13 SCARPONI, Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
14 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 17
15 CAPECCHI, Eros ASTANA PRO TEAM 22
16 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 22
17 POLJANSKI, Pawel TINKOFF 22
18 SAGAN, Peter TINKOFF 22
19 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF 22
20 BODNAR, Maciej TINKOFF 22
21 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX QUICKSTEP 39
22 ALZATE, Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
23 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
24 JARAMILLO, Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
25 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
26 BUSCHE, Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 54
27 DANIEL, Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
28 PERAUD, Jean-christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
29 JAUREGUI, Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
30 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
31 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
32 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 58
33 MARTINEZ, Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 58
34 ARISTI, Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 58
35 DIAZ, Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 58
36 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
37 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
38 RATTO, Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
39 TORRES, Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
40 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE 59
41 GAIMON, Phil CANNONDALE 59
42 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE 59
43 CRADDOCK, Lawson CANNONDALE 59
44 DI GREGORIO, Remy DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 59
45 DUQUE, Leonardo DELKO-MARSEILLE-KTM 59
46 CANTY, Brendan DRAPAC 1:00
47 ROE, Timothy DRAPAC 2:00
48 KONING, Peter DRAPAC 3:00
49 KERBY, Jordan DRAPAC 4:00
50 CARPENTER, Robin HOLOWESKO CITADEL 1:04
51 HORNBECK, Jonathan HOLOWESKO CITADEL 2:04
52 SQUIRE, Robert HOLOWESKO CITADEL 3:04
53 CLARK, Oscar HOLOWESKO CITADEL 4:04
54 SORENSEN, Chris A. FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:07
55 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:07
56 LOUBET, Julien FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 1:07
57 BONNAMOUR, Franck FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 2:07
58 MCCABE, Travis HOLOWESKO CITADEL 3:07
59 GASTON, Javier S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:07
60 IBARRA, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 5:07
61 PEREZ, Ignacio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 6:07
62 MULLER, Mauricio S.E.P. SAN JUAN 7:07
63 JONES, Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 8:07
64 GONZALEZ, Josue SEL. DE COSTA RICA 9:07
65 ROJAS, Juan C. SEL. DE COSTA RICA 10:07
66 BETANCOURT, Paul SEL. DE COSTA RICA 11:07
67 MUDARRA, Pablo SEL. DE COSTA RICA 12:07
68 VILLALOBOS, Roman SEL. DE COSTA RICA 13:07
69 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 14:07
70 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA 15:07
71 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 16:07
72 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE-MERIDA 17:07
73 NAJAR, Gonzalo S.E.P. SAN JUAN 18:07
74 SANCHEZ, Oscar STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 19:07
75 SUAZA, Jaime STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 20:07
76 CALDERON, Steven STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 21:07
77 CARAPAZ, Richard STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 22:07
78 MILLAN, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 23:07
79 CAICEDO, Jonathan STRONGMAN -CAMPAGNIOLO 0:07
80 MARCOTTE, Eric TEAM JAMIS 1:07
81 HAEDO, Lucas TEAM JAMIS 2:07
82 ACEVEDO, Janier TEAM JAMIS 3:07
83 SANCHEZ, Brayan TEAM JAMIS 4:07
84 MURPHY, Kyle TEAM JAMIS 5:07
85 RICHEZE, Mauro A. SAN LUIS TEAM 6:07
86 GODOY, Sergio SAN LUIS TEAM 7:07
87 LUCERO, Alfredo SAN LUIS TEAM 8:07
88 MOYANO, Josue SAN LUIS TEAM 9:07
89 AFFINI, Edoardo SEL. DE ITALIA 10:07
90 MINALI, Riccardo SEL. DE ITALIA 11:07
91 VIVIANI, Elia SEL. DE ITALIA 12:07
92 RAVASI, Edward SEL. DE ITALIA 13:07
93 GUEVARA, Emmanuel SAN LUIS TEAM 14:07
94 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI 15:07
95 BOLE, Grega NIPPO VINI FANTINI 16:07
96 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 17:07
97 NIBALI, Antonio NIPPO VINI FANTINI 18:07
98 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI 19:07
99 POZZATO, Filippo SEL. DE ITALIA 20:07
100 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI 21:07
101 ASCONEGUY, Roderick SEL . DE URUGUAY 22:07
102 MASCARAÑAS, Richard SEL . DE URUGUAY 23:07
103 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL . DE URUGUAY 0:07
104 BRAVO, Jorge SEL . DE URUGUAY 1:07
105 MALDONADO, Anderson SEL . DE URUGUAY 2:07
106 PEREZ, Matias SEL . DE URUGUAY 3:07
107 MINI, Giuliano SAN LUIS TEAM 4:07
108 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. DE MEXICO 5:07
109 DE LUNA, Flavio A. SEL. DE MEXICO 6:07
110 CASTILLO, Ulises SEL. DE MEXICO 7:07
111 FRAYRE, Eder SEL. DE MEXICO 8:07
112 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. SEL. DE MEXICO 9:07
113 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM 10:07
114 ROJAS, Cesar SEL. DE COSTA RICA 11:07
115 CURUCHET, Juan I SEL. DE ARGENTINA 12:07
116 RAMOS, Ruben SEL. DE ARGENTINA 13:07
117 NAVARRO, Nicolas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 14:07
118 DURAN, Alejandro SEL. DE ARGENTINA 15:07
119 TIVANI, German N. SEL. DE ARGENTINA 16:07
120 ARRIAGADA, Marcos SEL. CHILE 17:07
121 CORNEJO, Cristian SEL. CHILE 18:07
122 TELLO, Elias SEL. CHILE 19:07
123 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE 20:07
124 ARRIAGADA, Matias SEL. CHILE 21:07
125 VENTOSO, Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 22:07
126 NODARSE, Felix SEL. DE CUBA 23:07
127 ARIAS, Jans SEL. DE CUBA 0:07
128 MOJICA, Jose SEL. DE CUBA 1:07
129 PORTUONDO, Pedro SEL. DE CUBA 2:07
130 DA ROSA, Endrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 3:07
131 GOHR, Andre SEL. DE BRASIL 4:07
132 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo SEL. DE BRASIL 5:07
133 PRESTES, Antonio F. SEL. DE BRASIL 6:07
134 GODOY, Caio SEL. DE BRASIL 7:07
135 MOTTA, Lucas SEL. DE BRASIL 8:07
136 GADAY, Julian P. LOS MATANCEROS 9:07
137 TRILLINI, Walter LOS MATANCEROS 10:07
138 TOLOSA, Sebatian LOS MATANCEROS 11:07
139 SIVORI, Ariel LOS MATANCEROS 12:07
140 CORELLA, René G. SEL. DE MEXICO 13:07
141 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 14:07
142 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:07
143 AMARAN, Luis R. TEAM JAMIS 16:07
144 BROWN, Hathan CANNONDALE 17:07
145 MARCOS, Leandro SEL. DE CUBA 18:07
146 GRIJALBA, Fernando INTEJA - MMR 19:07
147 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR 20:07
148 SARABIA, Ignacio INTEJA - MMR 21:07
149 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR 22:07
150 GARCIA, Joel J. INTEJA - MMR 23:07
151 CUETO, Juan J. INTEJA - MMR 0:07
152 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:07
153 TRUSOV, Nikolay TINKOFF 2:07
154 VIGANO, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:07
155 BRYON, Miguel HOLOWESKO CITADEL 4:07
156 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 5:07
157 PALMA, Guido LOS MATANCEROS 6:07
158 GADAY, Lucas SEL. DE ARGENTINA 7:07
159 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE 8:07
160 BREEN, Vegard FORTUNEO VITAL CONCEPT 9:07
161 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE 10:07
162 CHICCHI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 11:07
163 VIAMONTES, Yasmani SEL. DE CUBA 12:07
164 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. DE ITALIA 13:07
165 CONTRERAS, Emiliano S.E.P. SAN JUAN 14:07

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with backnumbers, January 18, 2016:

Delko–Marseille Provence KTM
Directeur Sportif: Freddy Lecarpemtier
1 DIAZ, Daniel (ARG)
2 ARISTI, Mikel (ESP)
3 MARTINEZ, Yannick (FRA)
4 FERNANDEZ, Delio (ESP)
5 DI GREGORIO, Remy (FRA)
6 DUQUE, Leonardo (COL)
San Luis Team
Directeur Sportif: Ramon Sanchez
11 LUCERO, Alfredo (ARG)
12 MOYANO, Josue (ARG)
13 GODOY, Sergio (ARG)
14 RICHEZE, Mauro A. (ARG)
15 GUEVARA, Emmanuel (ARG)
16 MINI, Giuliano (ARG)
Movistar Team
Directeur Sportif: Jose Luis Jaimerena
21 MALORI, Adriano (ITA)
22 MORENO, Daniel (ESP)
23 QUINTANA, Dayer (COL)
24 QUINTANA, Nairo (COL)
25 VENTOSO, Francisco (ESP)
26 SOLER, Marc (ESP)
Etixx-Quickstep
Directeur Sportif: Davide Bramati
31 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo (COL)
32 GAVIRIA, Fernando (COL)
33 RICHEZE, Maximiliano (ARG)
34 SABATINI, Fabio (ITA)
35 VANDENBERGH, Stijn (BEL)
36 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (POL)
Cannondale
Directeur Sportif: Bingen Fernandez
41 BROWN, Hathan (USA)
42 CRADDOCK, Lawson (USA)
43 GAIMON, Phil (USA)
44 HOWES, Alex (USA)
45 CARDOSO, Andre (POR)
46 TALANSKY, Andrew (USA)
Argentina
Directeur Sportif: Omar Contreras
51 DURAN, Alejandro (ARG)
52 GADAY, Lucas (ARG)
53 CURUCHET, Juan I (ARG)
54 NAVARRO, Nicolas (ARG)
55 RAMOS, Ruben (ARG)
56 TIVANI, German N. (ARG)
Androni-Giocattoli
Directeur Sportif: Giovanni Gillena
61 CHICCHI, Francesco (ESP)
62 FRAPPORTI, Marco (ITA)
63 RATTO, Daniele (ITA)
64 VIGANO, Davide (ITA)
65 TORRES, Rodolfo (COL)
66 TVETCOV, Serghei (ROU)
United Healthcare
Directeur Sportif: Rachel Heal
71 ALZATE, Carlos (COL)
72 BRAJKOVIC, Jangz (SVN)
73 CANOLA, Marco (ITA)
74 JONES, Christopher (USA)
75 BUSCHE, Matthew (USA)
76 JARAMILLO, Daniel (COL)
AG2R-La Mondiale
Directeur Sportif: Didier Jannel
81 PERAUD, Jean-christophe (FRA)
82 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (FRA)
83 BIDARD, François (FRA)
84 DANIEL, Maxime (FRA)
85 DOMONT, Axel (FRA)
86 JAUREGUI, Quentin (FRA)
Nippo-Vini Fantini
Directeur Sportif: Stefano Giuliani
91 BOLE, Grega (SNV)
92 NIBALI, Antonio (ITA)
93 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo (ITA)
94 GROSU, Eduard M. (ROU)
95 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo (ITA)
96 YAMAMOTO, Genki (JPN)
Lampre-Merida
Directeur Sportif: Orlando Maini
101 CATTANEO, Mattia (ITA)
102 CIMOLAI, Davide (ITA)
103 FERRARI, Roberto (ITA)
104 KOSHEVOY, Ilia (BLR)
105 MOHORIC, Matej (SLO)
106 POLANC, Jan (SLO)
S.E.P. San Juan
Directeur Sportif: Jose Diaz
111 IBARRA, Emiliano (ARG)
112 GASTON, Javier (ARG)
113 PEREZ, Ignacio (ARG)
114 NAJAR, Gonzalo (ARG)
115 CONTRERAS, Emiliano (ARG)
116 MULLER, Mauricio (ARG)
Astana Pro Team
Directeur Sportif: Alexandr Sheffer
121 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ITA)
122 SCARPONI, Michele (ITA)
123 CAPECCHI, Eros (ITA)
124 AGNOLI, Valerio (ITA)
125 LOPEZ, Miguel A. (COL)
126 KOZHATATEV, Bakhtiyar (KAZ)
Inteja-MMR
Directeur Sportif: Armando Orduñez
131 MILAN, Diego (DOM)
132 CUETO, Juan J. (DOM)
133 GARCIA, Joel J. (DOM)
134 SARABIA, Ignacio (MEX)
135 NUÑO, Israel (ESP)
136 GRIJALBA, Fernando (ESP)
Los Matanceros
Directeur Sportif: Walter Perez
141 SIVORI, Ariel (ARG)
142 GASTON, Walter (ARG)
143 GADAY, Julian P. (ARG)
144 TOLOSA, Sebatian (ARG)
145 PALMA, Guido (ARG)
146 ARONE, Claudio M. (ARG)
Tinkoff-Saxo
Directeur Sportif: Patxi Vila
151 SAGAN, Peter (SVK)
152 HANSEN, Jesper (DEN)
153 MAJKA, Rafal (POL)
154 POLJANSKI, Pawel (POL)
155 BODNAR, Maciej (POL)
156 TRUSOV, Nikolay (RUS)
Italy
Directeur Sportif: Marino Amadori
161 POZZATO, Filippo (ITA)
162 MARECZKO, Jakub (ITA)
163 AFFINI, Edoardo (ITA)
164 VIVIANI, Elia (ITA)
165 MINALI, Riccardo (ITA)
166 RAVASI, Edward (ITA)
Brazil
D.S.: Wolney Jose de Morais
171 GODOY, Caio (BRA)
172 GOHR, Andre (BRA)
173 MOTTA, Lucas (BRA)
174 DA ROSA, Endrigo (BRA)
175 DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo (BRA)
176 PRESTES, Antonio F. (BRA)
Team Jamis
Directeur Sportif: Sebastian Alexandre
181 ACEVEDO, Janier (COL)
182 SANCHEZ, Brayan (COL)
183 HAEDO, Lucas (ARG)
184 MARCOTTE, Eric (USA)
185 MURPHY, Kyle (USA)
186 AMARAN, Luis R. (CUB)
Chile
Directeur Sportif: Sergio Gili
191 SEPULVEDA, Luis (CHI)
192 ARRIAGADA, Marcos (CHI)
193 MANSILLA, Cristopher (CHI)
194 TELLO, Elias (CHI)
195 CORNEJO, Cristian (CHI)
196 ARRIAGADA, Matias (CHI)
Drapac
Directeur Sportif: Agostino Giramondo
201 CANTY, Brendan (AUS)
202 KERBY, Jordan (AUS)
203 KONING, Peter (NED)
204 LOWNDES, Jason (AUS)
205 ROE, Timothy (AUS)
Strongman-Campagniolo
Directeur Sportif: Luis Cely
211 CARAPAZ, Richard (ECU)
212 CALDERON, Steven (COL)
213 MILLAN, Jonathan (COL)
214 SANCHEZ, Oscar (COL)
215 CAICEDO, Jonathan (ECU)
216 SUAZA, Jaime (COL)
Mexico
Directeur Sportif: Bruno Roussel
221 DE LUNA, Flavio A. (MEX)
222 MAGALLANES, Juan P. (MEX)
223 FRAYRE, Eder (MEX)
224 ALVAREZ, Miguel L. (MEX)
225 CASTILLO, Ulises (MEX)
226 CORELLA, René G. (MEX)
Fortuneo Vital Concept
Directeur Sportif: Roger Trehin
231 SORENSEN, Chris A. (DEN)
232 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo (ARG)
233 VALLEE, Boris (BEL)
234 LOUBET, Julien (FRA)
235 BREEN, Vegard (NOR)
236 BONNAMOUR, Franck (FRA)
Holowesko Citadel
Directeur Sportif: Thomas Craven
241 CLARK, Oscar (USA)
242 HORNBECK, Jonathan (USA)
243 CARPENTER, Robin (USA)
244 SQUIRE, Robert (USA)
245 BRYON, Miguel (USA)
246 MCCABE, Travis (USA)
Uruguay
Directeur Sportif: Julio Dorrego
251 BRAVO, Jorge (URU)
252 MASCARAÑAS, Richard (URU)
253 PEREZ, Matias (URU)
254 ASCONEGUY, Roderick (URU)
255 CABRERA, Ramiro (URU)
256 MALDONADO, Anderson (URU)
Costa Rica
Directeur Sportif: Alexander Sandoval
271 ROJAS, Juan C. (CRC)
272 ROJAS, Cesar (CRC)
273 GONZALEZ, Josue (CRC)
274 VILLALOBOS, Roman (CRC)
275 MUDARRA, Pablo (CRC)
276 BETANCOURT, Paul (CRC)
Cuba
Directeur Sportif: Ramon Acosta
281 MOJICA, Jose (CUB)
282 NODARSE, Felix (CUB)
283 PORTUONDO, Pedro (CUB)
284 MARCOS, Leandro (CUB)
285 ARIAS, Jans (CUB)
286 VIAMONTES, Yasmani (CUB)