BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Picardie (2.1), France

68th Edition: May 16 - May 18, 2014

Tour de Picardie podium history | 2015 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, May 18: 3rd and Final Stage, Cap'Aisne Chamouille - Bray sur Somme, 170.5 km

The Race: By winning the final stage of the Tour de Picardie and the final General classification, Arnaud Demare increased his victory total this 2014 season to seven, tying him with Mark Cavendish and Nacer Bouhanni and putting him one win behind Alejandro Valverde.

But, l'Equipe cautions that Demare's FDJ teammate Bouhanni is winning higher value wins, such as stages in the Giro d'Italia and Paris Nice.

True, But Demare is having a splendid season and his Tour de Picardie win means he'll be a force in the Tour de France sprints.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 45.349 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 3hr 45min 35sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
3 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
4 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM
5 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
6 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
7 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
8 Tim De Troyer WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
9 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
10 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
11 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
12 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
13 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
14 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
15 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
16 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
17 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
18 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
19 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE
20 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
22 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
23 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
24 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
25 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
26 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
27 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
28 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
29 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
30 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
31 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE-BRUXELLES @ 10 seconds
32 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:12
33 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
34 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
35 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
36 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:00:16
37 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:21
38 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
39 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:25
40 Wesley Kreder WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:27
41 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93
42 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:30
43 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:30
44 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:33
45 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:38
46 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:38
47 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:46
48 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
49 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
50 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
51 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
52 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:48
53 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
54 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:51
55 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
56 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
57 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM
58 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
59 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
60 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
61 David Boucher FDJ.FR
62 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:58
64 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
65 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
66 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
67 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
68 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
69 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:01:03
70 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
71 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:06
72 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:06
73 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
74 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
75 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:11
76 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
77 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
78 Gregory Habeaux WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:13
79 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:15
80 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:17
81 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
82 Florent Mottet WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
83 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
84 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
85 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
86 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR
87 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
88 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
89 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:01:24
90 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
91 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
92 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
93 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
94 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
95 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
96 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM
97 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
98 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:01:42
99 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR
100 Fréderique Robert WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:46
101 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:48
102 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:59
103 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
104 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
105 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:04
106 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR
107 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR
108 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:16
109 Danilo Napolitano WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:25
110 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:09:28
111 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR 0:11:43
112 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:11:04

Final GC after stage 3: 538 km raced at an average speed of 44.836 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 11hr 59min 57sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:13
3 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:21
4 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:26
5 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:27
6 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:28
7 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
8 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
9 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
10 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:29
11 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:30
12 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
13 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:31
14 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
15 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
16 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
17 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
18 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
19 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
20 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
21 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
22 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
23 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:40
24 Clément Saint-Martin TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:43
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:00:52
26 Wesley Kreder WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:55
27 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:59
28 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:09
29 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:01:12
30 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:17
31 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
32 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:22
33 David Boucher FDJ.FR
34 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
35 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:34
36 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:37
37 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
38 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:44
39 Gregory Habeaux WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
40 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:48
41 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:50
42 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
43 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:55
44 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:02
45 Fréderique Robert WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:17
46 Robin Stenuit WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:02:30
47 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:04
48 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:03:33
49 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
50 Timothy Dupont ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
51 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
52 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:45
53 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
54 Sebastien Delfosse WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:03:49
55 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:04:03
56 Jonas Rickaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:06
57 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:12
58 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:19
59 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:04:24
60 Klaas Lodewijck BMC RACING TEAM
61 Florent Mottet WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:04:50
62 Benjamin Lemontagner BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
63 Jaco Venter MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:54
64 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:57
65 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:32
66 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:58
67 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:06:36
68 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:51
69 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:27
70 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:08:32
71 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:08:38
72 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:45
73 Jacopo Guarnieri ASTANA PRO TEAM
74 Tim De Troyer WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:06
75 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:23
76 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:10:47
77 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:10:48
78 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:10:53
79 Frederic Brun BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:11:01
80 Kenny De Ketele TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:11:14
81 Martin Wesemann MTN-QHUBEKA
82 Sander Helven TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:11:18
83 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:11:21
84 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
85 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:11:26
86 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR
87 Romain Pillon ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:11:40
88 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
89 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-QHUBEKA
90 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:46
91 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:11:47
92 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:52
93 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:13:21
94 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:13:54
95 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:14:00
96 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:14:15
97 Baptiste Planckaert ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:14:18
98 Louis Verhelst COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:20
99 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:56
100 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:00
101 Jimmy Engoulvent TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:54
102 Antoine Duchesne TEAM EUROPCAR 0:16:08
103 Jonathan Dufrasne WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 0:16:59
104 Danilo Napolitano WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
105 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:18:10
106 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:20:35
107 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR 0:21:07
108 Jérome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:37
109 Morgan Lamoisson TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:42
110 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:22:08
111 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:25:39
112 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.FR 0:31:26

Points Classification:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 45 points
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 33
3 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 17
4 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 15
5 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 12
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 10
7 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE 9
8 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 8
9 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 7
10 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 7
11 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 7
12 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA 6
13 Erwann Corbel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 5
14 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 4
15 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4
16 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 3
17 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 3
18 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 3
19 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 3
20 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 3
21 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 3
22 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM 3
23 Tim De Troyer WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 3
24 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 2
25 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 2
26 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 2
27 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
28 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1
29 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1
30 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 13 points
2 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 12
3 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 4
4 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM 4
5 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 2
6 Vegard Stake Laengen BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 2
7 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 2
8 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 1
9 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1
10 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1

Team Classification:

1 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 36hr 1min 24sec
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ same time
3 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Astana Pro Team 0:00:58
6 FDJ.Fr 0:01:10
7 Team Europcar 0:01:17
8 Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:30
9 Bmc Racing Team 0:02:15
10 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:02
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:19
12 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:23
13 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:03:28
14 Team La Pomme-Marseille 13 0:06:41
15 Bigmat-Auber 93 0:07:01
16 Mtn-Qhubeka 0:15:06

Saturday, May 17: Stage 2, Mouy - Beaurieux Chemin des Dames, 176.5 km

Complete stage 2 results and GC |

The Race: Arnaud Demare's preparations for the Tour de France certainly look to be on track.

Though he complained of being tired after Four Days of Dunkerque where he won two stages and the final General Classification, today he took the second stage of the Tour de Picardie in an uphill sprint. It was a double win for Demare, he won not only the stage, but also the overall lead by nine seconds over Ramon Sinkeldam.

Tomorrow is the final stage, 170.5 km ending in Bray-sur-Somme.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.608 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 3hr 57min 24sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
3 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE @ 2 seconds
4 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
5 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
6 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
7 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
8 Justin Jules TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
9 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
10 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Complete stage 2 results and GC

yellow jerseyGC after Stage 2:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 8hr 14min 32sec 
2 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO @ 9 seconds
3 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:00:17
4 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:18
5 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:19
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:20
7 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
8 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:21
9 Kristan Sbaragli MTN-QHUBEKA
10 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Complete stage 2 results and GC

Friday, May 16: Stage 1, Fort Mahon Plage - Estrées St. Denis, 191 km

Complete stage 1 results and GC |

The Race: Bryan Coquard, who was injured at the Flèche Wallone, let Arnaud Demare start the sprint. Coquard hesitated, but did get into Demare's draft to come around the speedy Europcar rider.

With the time bonuses, Although Coquard is the race leader, Demare is only a single second behind in the general classification.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.513 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 17min 27sec
2 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR  
3 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
4 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
5 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
7 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
8 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
10 Rudy Barbier ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Complete stage 1 results and GC

GC after stage 1:

1 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 17min 17sec
2 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR @ 1 second
3 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:06
4 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:07
5 Kenneth Van Bilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:08
6 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:09
7 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:10
8 Fréderique Robert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
9 Andrea Guardini ASTANA PRO TEAM
10 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Complete stage 1 results and GC