BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Herald Sun Tour (2.1), Australia

65th edition: January 31 - February 4, 2018

Herald Sun Tour Podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, February 4: 4th & Final Stage, Kinglake Circuit, 152.1 km

Sam Crome

Sam Crome wins the final stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the final stage.

Colombian sensation Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT) won the 2018 Jayco Herald Sun Tour on Sunday, joining the likes of Chris Froome, Sir Bradley Wiggins, Simon Gerrans and Russell Mockridge on the illustrious honour roll of Australia’s oldest stage race.

Resplendent in the Jayco Herald Sun yellow jersey following his stunning solo victory on Saturday, Chaves – who finished second at the 2016 Giro d’Italia – was untroubled throughout the 152.1-kilometre Gumbuya World stage four around Kinglake. His 11th placing was enough to secure the overall win on a brilliant Victorian summer day, finishing 41 seconds ahead of his nearest non-team-mate challenger. Sam Crome (Bennelong SwissWellness) took line honours in the bunch sprint, edging Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and Portuguese national champion Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo) to secure the stage win.

“It was a tough day,” admitted Chaves after winning the yellow jersey. “This was the last chance for everyone. We raced from the beginning until the end. Congratulations to everyone – the level of racing here in Australia is just unbelievable.” With Chaves’ team-mates Meyer and Damien Howson (both past winners) rounding out the general classification top three, Mitchelton-SCOTT have swept the overall podium for the first time in Jayco Herald Sun Tour history.

“It is a really nice feeling to win here at our home race,” said Chaves. “The team did really well – thanks so much to all the guys for all they did for the general classification. One, two, three – it’s unbelievable. This is a great start to the season.”

Gumbuya World Stage 4 Results

1. Sam Crome (Bennelong SwissWellness)
2. Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT)
3. Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo)

Jayco Herald Sun General Classification

1. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT)
2. Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT) (+26)
3. Damien Howson (Mitchelton-SCOTT) (+39)

After an explosive first lap which saw groups splinter all over the road, a nine rider breakaway established a modest lead. The star-studded group included Danish national champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Australian climber Nathan Earle (Israel Cycling Academy), former Jayco Herald Sun Tour winner Calvin Watson (Aqua Blue Sport) and U23 national champion Cyrus Monk (Drapac EF Cycling). A sterling effort from IsoWhey Sports King of the Mountain jersey wearer Brad Evans and his mobius BridgeLane colleague Angus Lyons saw the duo bridge the gap, with the enlarged breakaway then building their lead towards two minute mark.

Numbers in the front group oscillated throughout the day, before Pedersen launched a daring solo attack with just over one lap remaining. He was soon joined by compatriot Lasse Norman Hansen, an Olympic gold medallist on the track, along with Australians Monk and Dylan Sunderland (Bennelong SwissWellness). Pedersen then attacked again with less than 10 kilometres to go, followed by Monk in a desperate attempt to stay away from the onrushing peloton.

But their combined efforts would prove insufficient, a large chase group driven by Mitchelton-SCOTT ensuring the race came back together with seven kilometres remaining. A flurry of attacks came next, meaning it would only be a select group of riders left in the peloton to contest the stage finish.

“I’m just over the moon,” said Crome, who won the bunch sprint with a late surge. “I wasn’t sure how I was feeling going into that last lap. Once we hit the final climb I saw Mitchelton-Scott control it. I thought that was going to play in my favour because I have a good kick. I just backed myself to win from the small group – sometimes you have to ride with faith.”

Bendigo local Crome was cheered into the finishing straight by his parents, who came down for the day to watch their son compete against some of the best riders in the world. “When I came out into the home stretch and stepped on it, I did not know whether I would get around Cam [Meyer],” he admitted. “But I did! This is my first Jayco Herald Sun Tour. The race used to come through Bendigo when I was a child, so I am ecstatic to get a win. I came here wanting to ride general classification, but lost time in the cross winds on stage one. I fought back yesterday and now to get a stage win just tops it off.”

Evans’ work in the breakaway was not enough for him to retain the IsoWhey Sports polka dot jersey, with the New Zealander dropped on the second King of the Mountain point and Earle shooting into the climbing classification lead. Later in the afternoon, Earle’s second placing on the penultimate climb secured the jersey for the Tasmanian.

New South Welshman Sunderland placed 15th to win the Visit Victoria – Summer of Cycling U23 white jersey. Sunderland’s Bennelong team-mate Steele von Hoff continued his strong summer form, winning the Gatorade sprinter’s green jersey. Pedersen was awarded the Bicycle Beer red jersey for the day following his aggressive work in the breakaway.

Sunday’s stage concludes the Jayco Herald Sun Tour for another year. The 2018 race began for the first time in its history with a UCI-sanctioned female race, the inaugural Women’s Herald Sun Tour presented by Let’s Go Motorhomes. Following a women’s road stage in Healesville and an individual time trial for both genders in the heart of Melbourne, the men’s race headed from Colac to Warrnambool in the Honda Civic stage one, won by Danish star Norman Hansen.

The race then headed inland towards the iconic Mount Buninyong for the Surfside Holiday Parks stage two. Another Dane, national champion Pedersen, took the sprint finish while Hansen remained in yellow. The Mitchelton Winery stage three was the queen stage, the longest day in recent Jayco Herald Sun Tour history. Chaves attacked solo on the base of the final, 20-kilometre climb to take the stage win and move into yellow, a lead he would not relinquish the following day during the Gumbuya World stage four.

Complete Results:

152.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.94 km/hr.

96 starters, 76 classified finishers.

1 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness 3hr 37min 34sec
2 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor s.t.
5 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental s.t.
8 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
9 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
13 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
15 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
16 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
17 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling @ 19sec
19 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 00' 42''
21 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 43''
22 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 46''
23 Magennis, Liam Drapac EF Cycling + 00' 56''
24 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
25 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental + 01' 14''
26 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 01' 27''
27 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 31''
28 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 41''
29 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 01' 43''
30 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 01' 45''
31 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
32 White, Calan Brisbane Continental s.t.
33 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
34 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 51''
35 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder + 02' 16''
36 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 02' 49''
37 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor s.t.
38 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Yates, Theo Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
40 Monk, Cyrus Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
41 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
42 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 56''
44 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac EF Cycling + 03' 28''
45 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental s.t.
46 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental + 05' 35''
47 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 05' 47''
48 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 05' 57''
49 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
51 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
52 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
54 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
55 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor s.t.
56 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor s.t.
57 Featonby, Jesse Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
58 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
59 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 32''
60 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
61 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane + 09' 56''
63 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane + 09' 56''
64 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 10' 47''
65 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 11' 40''
66 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane + 15' 37''
67 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder + 15' 56''
68 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder + 16' 20''
69 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
70 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
71 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
72 White, Liam Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
73 Kaesler, Tom Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
74 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing + 17' 12''
75 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 18' 48''
76 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

742.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.997 km/hr

1 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 18hr 34min 9sec
2 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott @ 26sec
3 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 39''
4 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 00' 41''
5 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 03''
6 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 09''
7 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 48''
8 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane + 01' 54''
9 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 02''
10 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 02' 04''
11 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 05''
12 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo + 02' 11''
13 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 03' 15''
14 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport + 03' 22''
15 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 03' 58''
16 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 07''
17 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 04' 15''
18 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental + 04' 39''
19 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 05' 04''
20 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor + 05' 33''
21 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing + 06' 03''
22 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott + 06' 33''
23 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental + 06' 54''
24 White, Calan Brisbane Continental + 07' 13''
25 Monk, Cyrus Drapac EF Cycling + 07' 17''
26 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 18''
27 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy + 08' 45''
28 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness + 09' 01''
29 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 09' 43''
30 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder + 10' 09''
31 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo + 11' 31''
32 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 12' 54''
33 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 15' 15''
34 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor + 15' 44''
35 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 16' 53''
36 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 17' 15''
37 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy + 17' 37''
38 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 18' 13''
39 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane + 20' 18''
40 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 21' 36''
41 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 22' 03''
42 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 22' 17''
43 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac EF Cycling + 22' 26''
44 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental + 23' 03''
45 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 24' 27''
46 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor + 24' 43''
47 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental + 25' 20''
48 Magennis, Liam Drapac EF Cycling + 25' 57''
49 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 26' 35''
50 Yates, Theo Drapac EF Cycling + 26' 37''
51 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 27' 02''
52 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness + 27' 36''
53 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness + 28' 04''
54 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane + 28' 18''
55 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 28' 26''
56 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 28' 28''
57 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 30' 02''
58 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor + 31' 14''
59 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport + 31' 51''
60 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder + 33' 19''
61 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 34' 17''
62 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane + 34' 20''
63 Featonby, Jesse Drapac EF Cycling + 34' 44''
64 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 35' 04''
65 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 38' 23''
66 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 38' 55''
67 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 41' 50''
68 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder + 41' 51''
69 White, Liam Drapac EF Cycling + 41' 55''
70 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 42' 34''
71 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 42' 38''
72 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane + 46' 38''
73 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 47' 10''
74 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 47' 58''
75 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing + 54' 01''
76 Kaesler, Tom Drapac EF Cycling + 57' 49''

Saturday, February 3: Stage 3, Mitchelton Winery - Lake Mountain, 218 km

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves gets the sit-up win at Lake Mountain.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Colombian Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT) has sensationally ridden into the Jayco Herald Sun Tour lead after a stunning solo victory atop Lake Mountain on the Mitchelton Winery Stage 3 of Australia’s oldest stage race.

In his first stage-race back since a season-ending crash at the Giro dell’Emilia in Italy last September, Chaves attacked at the base of the final ascent and rode clear of a quickly reducing peloton. He powered up the category 1 climb with 20 kilometres remaining for a thrilling finale to the unrelenting 218 kilometre race that began in Nagambie at Mitchelton Winery.

“It is a really long climb,” said Chaves, who finished second at the 2016 Giro d’Italia. “I am really happy to start the season in this form. It’s a special feeling.”

Mitchelton Wines Stage 3

1. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT)
2. Alexander Evans (Mobius BridgeLane)
3. Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo)

Jayco General Classification

1. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT)
2. Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT)
3. Damien Howson (Mitchelton-SCOTT)

Twenty-one-year-old Alex Evans (Mobius BridgeLane) put in a breakthrough ride to finish second, riding solo up the climb in pursuit of Chaves and eventually finishing 42seconds in arrears.

“I’m pretty pleased with that,” said the Bendigo local. “I had the team lead me 2 kilometres up the climb and then when they peeled off, Esteban peeled off the road so I tried to bridge across to him and no one else came with me, and I just couldn’t quite bridge across to Esteban. I’ve got a 1st in the [National Road Series] Tour of Tasmania but other than that, this is definitely my biggest result.”

Portuguese National Champion Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segefredo) out-foxed his chase group companions to finish in third place, 1:09 behind Chaves.

Mitchelton-Scott now hold the top three spots overall, with Chaves 32 seconds ahead of 2015 Tour winner Cameron Meyer and 39 seconds to reigning champion Damien Howson. “We need to enjoy this – bike races aren’t easy. To finish tomorrow will be a hard one – everyone will attack for sure – and we need to finish it off,” remarked Esteban.

“This is a beautiful team,” he continued. “Everyone has a chance, everyone has an opportunity. There is no one captain here. The young fellas are really strong. I am very excited for the future, when all these guys grow up and mature. Most of the team is very young – Caleb, Edmondson, Durbo – they are all under 30. I am so excited about what will happen when everyone is grown up – we will attack at the top top level with these guys.”

On a day where riders were in the saddle for over six hours, the race began in the rolling hills of Strathbogie Shire. It headed up and into the picturesque town of Eildon, crossing over to Marysville before eventually finishing at the summit of Lake Mountain.

An eight rider breakaway established at the 25 kilometre mark, including Gatorade sprint leader Steele von Hoff (Bennelong SwissWellness), Dutchman Etienne van Empel (Roompot-Nederlandse). Edmund Bradbury (JLT Condor), Brad Evans (Mobius Bridgelane), Jonathan Noble (Brisbane Continental), Mathew Ross (KordaMentha Australian National Team) and the McDonalds Downunder duo of Alexander Ray and Kane Richards.

The group gained a significant advantage of six-and-a-half minutes before hovering around four minutes for the day. After an epic 185 kilometres baking in the summer’s heat, their time in the limelight came to an end, with the Mitchelton-Scott led peloton initiating the catch inside the final 25 kilometres. Chaves then lit up the race to end the queen stage in the yellow jersey.

The 65th Jayco Herald Sun Tour concludes on Sunday with the Gumbuya World Stage 4 road race around Kinglake.

Complete Results:

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.958 km/hr

1 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 5hr 53min 55sec
2 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane @ 42sec
3 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo @ 1min 9sec
4 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
8 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
10 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
11 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 12''
13 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
15 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 15''
16 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 42''
17 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing + 03' 24''
18 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
19 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
20 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Monk, Cyrus Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
22 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness + 03' 36''
23 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental s.t.
24 White, Calan Brisbane Continental s.t.
25 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 03' 51''
26 Featonby, Jesse Drapac EF Cycling + 05' 04''
27 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor + 05' 44''
28 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo + 06' 04''
29 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
32 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor s.t.
33 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
34 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 06' 43''
35 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental + 06' 45''
36 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 07' 19''
37 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor s.t.
38 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane + 09' 00''
39 Berends, Ethan Mobius BridgeLane + 10' 43''
40 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 11' 29''
41 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 13' 36''
42 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 14' 34''
43 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane + 16' 32''
44 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
45 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
46 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
47 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
48 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
49 Kaesler, Tom Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
50 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
51 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
52 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental s.t.
54 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor s.t.
55 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
57 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
59 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 19' 40''
60 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
61 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness + 19' 52''
62 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
63 Yates, Theo Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
64 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 White, Liam Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
66 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 Livingstone, Peter Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
68 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
69 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
70 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental s.t.
71 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor s.t.
72 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor s.t.
73 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 Layton, Cameron Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
75 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
76 Magennis, Liam Drapac EF Cycling s.t.
77 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
78 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
79 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
80 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
81 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
82 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
83 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
84 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 20' 53''
85 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 28' 31''
86 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 Strachan, Joel Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
88 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
90 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 29' 40''
91 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott + 32' 41''
93 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental + 32' 55''
94 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
95 Peng, Yuan Tang Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
96 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 33' 37''

GC after Stage 3:

590.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.490 km/hr

1 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 14hr 56min 35sec
2 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott @ 32sec
3 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 39''
4 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 00' 45''
5 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 06''
6 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 09''
7 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane + 01' 54''
8 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 58''
9 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 02''
10 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 02' 04''
11 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 05''
12 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo + 02' 11''
13 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 15''
14 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 16''
15 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 21''
16 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 56''
17 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness + 03' 04''
18 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 03' 19''
19 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport + 03' 22''
20 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental + 03' 29''
21 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 37''
22 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 03' 56''
23 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing + 04' 18''
24 Monk, Cyrus Drapac EF Cycling + 04' 30''
25 White, Calan Brisbane Continental + 05' 28''
26 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor + 05' 33''
27 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo + 05' 34''
28 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy + 05' 56''
29 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 33''
30 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor + 06' 45''
31 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 06' 54''
32 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental s.t.
33 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 06' 57''
34 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder + 07' 53''
35 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor + 09' 47''
36 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane + 10' 23''
37 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 12' 26''
38 Berends, Ethan Mobius BridgeLane + 12' 48''
39 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 15' 12''
40 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 16' 20''
41 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 16' 28''
42 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 16' 32''
43 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder + 16' 59''
44 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor + 17' 20''
45 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy + 17' 37''
46 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac EF Cycling + 18' 58''
47 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness + 19' 04''
48 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental + 19' 35''
49 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental + 19' 45''
50 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 19' 51''
51 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 19' 56''
52 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 20' 38''
53 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 21' 07''
54 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 21' 15''
55 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 21' 30''
56 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 21' 41''
57 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor + 21' 54''
58 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness + 22' 07''
59 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane + 22' 21''
60 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing + 22' 23''
61 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 23' 41''
62 Yates, Theo Drapac EF Cycling + 23' 48''
63 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane + 24' 26''
64 Magennis, Liam Drapac EF Cycling + 25' 01''
65 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor + 25' 17''
66 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 25' 30''
67 White, Liam Drapac EF Cycling + 25' 35''
68 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 25' 42''
69 Layton, Cameron Team McDonalds Downunder + 25' 47''
70 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder + 25' 55''
71 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 26' 14''
72 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 26' 18''
73 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 26' 59''
74 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 28' 08''
75 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 28' 22''
76 Featonby, Jesse Drapac EF Cycling + 28' 47''
77 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 29' 10''
78 Livingstone, Peter Mobius BridgeLane + 29' 23''
79 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 29' 35''
80 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane + 31' 01''
81 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport + 31' 51''
82 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 32' 15''
83 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 32' 46''
84 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott + 33' 36''
85 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing + 34' 05''
86 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 34' 44''
87 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental + 35' 36''
88 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing + 36' 49''
89 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 37' 41''
90 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast  + 38' 27''
91 Peng, Yuan Tang Team McDonalds Downunder + 38' 59''
92 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 39' 29''
93 Kaesler, Tom Drapac EF Cycling + 41' 29''
94 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing + 46' 07''
95 Strachan, Joel Team McDonalds Downunder + 46' 28''
96 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 49' 11''

Friday, February 2: Stage 2, Warrnambool - Ballarat, 208.9 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen takes stage two while wearing the Danish champion's jersey.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Danish champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) was anointed king of Mount Buninyong at the Jayco Herald Sun Tour on Friday, winning a thrilling bunch sprint to take the Surfside Holiday Parks Stage 2 under sunny Victorian skies following a strong effort on the iconic climb.

“It is nice to have a victory,” said 22-year-old Pedersen, who finished second at the Tour opener on Wednesday. “I was so close at the prologue and again on stage one.” Steele von Hoff (Bennelong SwissWellness) was narrowly behind in second, while Australian national champion Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-SCOTT) rounded out the podium.

The Danish prodigy paid tribute to the heroic efforts of his World Tour team colleagues during the epic 208.9-kilometre stage from Warrnambool to Ballarat. “We did some really good team work today, and it was great to finish it off for the victory. The winning move was really from Koen de Kort today. He did such an impressive job with the lead-out at one kilometre to go.”

Pedersen’s win in the Denmark national colours was an unusual sight on a course usually reserved for the annual Australian Road National Championships – won last month by Edmondson. “It is nice to have win here – and the guy next to me can say that as well,” Pedersen laughed after the race. “It is always nice to have a victory in the national colours.”

Aqua Blue Sport’s Lasse Norman Hansen retained his yellow jersey with a 38th placed finish, his lead narrowing to just four seconds from von Hoff. “I must say I felt the legs today – yesterday was hard,” said Norman Hansen. “We also still have Lawrie [Warbasse, American national champion] up in the general classification standings and he is climbing well. He looks good for tomorrow.”

The peloton was active from the beginning as the race rolled out from picturesque seaside Warrnambool and headed inland. An early crash felled overall leader Norman Hansen, but the 2012 Olympic track gold medallist quickly re-joined the race. “A few guys came down right in front of me,” said Hansen. “I clipped the rider in front of me and my bike went down, but thankfully I landed on my feet.”

After some initial tussling, a 7-rider breakaway managed to establish a lead that soon stretched to over four minutes. Dutchman Etienne van Empel (Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij) and Norway’s Ken-Levi Eikeland (Interpro Stradalli Cycling) gave the lead group an international favour, alongside Australians Alistair Donohoe (Mobius BridgeLane), Nicholas White (Olivers Real Food Racing), Liam Magennis, Liam White (both Drapac EF Cycling) and Joel Strachan (Team McDonalds Downunder).

The race was then neutralised near the midway point. Jayco Herald Sun Tour race director John Trevorrow explained: “The original course was altered recently due to road works, and the detour included a 7-kilometre section of gravel road. As the riders entered this section at the 102.8-kilometre mark, the chief commissaire made the correct decision to neutralise the race in the interests of fairness and rider safety.”

Riders dropped from the front group as the White brothers rode hard towards their home-town of Ballarat. But these efforts proved in vain, with the breakaway caught as the peloton began the Buninyong ascent. Nathan Earle (Israel Cycling Academy) and James Whelan (KordaMentha Real Estate – Australian National Team) attacked to lead the race over the climb, before being joined by a large final selection on the descent to the finish.

Von Hoff looked to have continued his fantastic summer form with the sprint victory, but was just beaten by Pedersen’s throw to the line. “I am a bit disappointed,” admitted two-time Australian criterium champion von Hoff. “The Bennelong SwissWellness guys did an amazing job today – we took it up the climb and had all of us on the front with two kilometres to go. We really tried but just came up a little bit short. We were outclassed.”

Earle’s efforts on Buninyong were enough to move him into the IsoWhey Sports King of the Mountains classification lead, while Mathew Ross (KordaMentha Real Estate – Australian National Team) retained the Visit Victoria – Summer of Cycling white young rider’s jersey. von Hoff is now wearing the Gatorade green sprinter’s jersey, and Donohoe was named Friday’s Bicycle Beer most aggressive rider.

The Jayco Herald Sun Tour continues on Saturday with the Mitchelton Wines Stage 3, a gruelling 218-kilometre from Nagambie to Lake Mountain. The stage is the longest in recent tour history, with a lengthy ascent towards the finish providing a great opportunity for the many climbers in this star-studded peloton.

Complete Results:

208.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.78 km/hr

1 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo 5hr 23min 12sec
2 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
3 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor s.t.
5 Monk, Cyrus Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
6 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental s.t.
8 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
10 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor s.t.
12 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
14 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
18 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
19 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
22 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
24 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
25 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
26 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
27 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
29 Featonby, Jesse Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
30 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
31 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
32 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental s.t.
34 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
36 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental s.t.
37 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
38 Hansen, Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
42 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
43 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
44 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
45 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor s.t.
47 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott @ 14sec
49 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 20''
50 Richards, Kane McDonalds Downunder + 00' 40''
51 White, Calan Brisbane Continental s.t.
52 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
53 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor s.t.
54 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor s.t.
55 Miller, Nick McDonalds Downunder s.t.
56 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 43''
57 Bickel, Mathew McDonalds Downunder + 00' 45''
58 Berends, Ethan Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
59 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 01' 07''
60 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
61 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 01' 14''
62 Kaesler, Tom Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
63 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 01' 25''
64 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental + 01' 31''
65 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 48''
66 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental + 01' 55''
67 Yates, Theo Drapac-EF Cycling  + 02' 52''
68 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 03' 07''
69 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 03' 14''
70 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 03' 52''
71 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane + 04' 41''
72 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
73 White, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
74 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor s.t.
75 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
76 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
77 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
78 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
80 Ray, Alexander McDonalds Downunder s.t.
81 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
82 Layton, Cameron McDonalds Downunder s.t.
83 Peng, Yuan Tang McDonalds Downunder s.t.
84 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
85 Magennis, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  + 05' 22''
86 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 08' 14''
87 Livingstone, Peter Mobius BridgeLane + 08' 33''
88 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
89 Strachan, Joel McDonalds Downunder s.t.
90 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
91 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane + 10' 00''
92 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 10' 06''
93 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 11' 08''
94 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
95 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor s.t.
96 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 13' 46''

GC after Stage 2:

372.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.199 km/hr

1 Hansen, Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 9hr 1min 54sec
2 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong SwissWellness @ 4sec
3 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 09''
4 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong SwissWellness + 00' 14''
5 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor + 00' 15''
6 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 16''
7 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 18''
9 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 00' 22''
10 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 23''
11 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 00' 36''
12 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 37''
13 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 38''
14 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental + 00' 39''
15 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental s.t.
16 Harper, Chris Bennelong SwissWellness + 00' 40''
17 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
18 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 00' 41''
19 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 42''
20 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 44''
21 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 46''
22 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 50''
24 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 00' 51''
25 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental + 00' 55''
26 Richards, Kane McDonalds Downunder + 01' 17''
27 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 32''
28 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor + 01' 34''
29 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 35''
30 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 01' 36''
31 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 39''
32 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
34 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing + 01' 40''
35 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 41''
36 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
37 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 43''
39 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo + 01' 45''
40 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor + 01' 47''
41 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 51''
42 Monk, Cyrus Drapac-EF Cycling  + 01' 52''
43 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
44 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 53''
45 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 58''
46 Evans, Alex Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
47 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 09''
48 Lyons, Angus Mobius BridgeLane s.t.
49 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 22''
50 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 24''
51 Miller, Nick McDonalds Downunder + 02' 35''
52 White, Calan Brisbane Continental + 02' 38''
53 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor + 02' 48''
54 Berends, Ethan Mobius BridgeLane + 02' 51''
55 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac-EF Cycling  + 03' 12''
56 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor + 03' 14''
57 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental + 03' 27''
58 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 03' 34''
59 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental + 03' 49''
60 Yates, Theo Drapac-EF Cycling  + 04' 42''
61 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 05' 01''
62 Evans, Brad Mobius BridgeLane + 05' 20''
63 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 05' 21''
64 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 05' 36''
65 Magennis, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  + 05' 55''
66 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
67 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor + 06' 11''
68 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing + 06' 20''
69 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness + 06' 21''
70 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 06' 24''
71 White, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  + 06' 29''
72 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius BridgeLane + 06' 35''
73 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 06' 36''
74 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing + 06' 37''
75 Layton, Cameron McDonalds Downunder + 06' 41''
76 Ray, Alexander McDonalds Downunder + 06' 49''
77 Peng, Yuan Tang McDonalds Downunder + 06' 50''
78 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 08' 47''
79 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 10' 04''
80 Livingstone, Peter Mobius BridgeLane + 10' 17''
81 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 10' 28''
82 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 10' 29''
83 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 10' 32''
84 Coyle, Jesse Mobius BridgeLane + 11' 55''
85 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport + 12' 45''
86 Bickel, Mathew McDonalds Downunder + 13' 11''
87 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 13' 21''
88 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 13' 54''
89 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing + 13' 58''
90 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 15' 38''
91 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing + 17' 55''
92 Strachan, Joel McDonalds Downunder + 18' 43''
93 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 20' 17''
94 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 20' 23''
95 Featonby, Jesse Drapac-EF Cycling  + 24' 29''
96 Kaesler, Tom Drapac-EF Cycling  + 25' 43''

Thursday, February 1: Stage 1, Colac - Warrnambool, 161.6 km

Lasse Normanb Hansen wins sthe first stage

Lasse Norman Hanson wins stage one.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racng.

Denmark’s Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) has sprinted his way into the Jayco Herald Sun Tour leader’s jersey in Warrnambool on Thursday, after a hectic finale in the Honda Civic stage 1.

A cross-tail wind inside the final 25 kilometres of the race caused chaos for the previously sedate peloton, resulting in two groups to form before the front group split again leaving race leader and 3x Olympic gold medallist Ed Clancy (JLT Condor) caught out.

Norman Hansen started the day just 0.71 tenths of a second behind Clancy after an impressive third place in the opening Beastwear Time Trial on Wednesday, and finished in front of a select group of nine riders who had made the best of the windy conditions.

Steele von Hoff (Bennalong SwissWellness) continues his purple patch, sprinting to second while former Jayco Herald Sun Tour winner Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-Scott) rounded out the podium on Flagstaff Hill.

The day began in Colac with hundreds of local primary school children drawing messages of support in chalk on the road before lining the barricades to cheer on the riders as they set out for a 161 kilometre race along the Great Ocean Road and into Warrnambool.

Earlier in the day, a six man breakaway of Daniel Whitehouse (InterPro Stradalli), Brad Evans (Mobius Bridgelane), Liam Magennis (Drapac EF Cycling), Oliver Martin (Brisbane Continental Cycling Team), Kane Richards (Team McDonalds Downunder) and Mat Ross (KordaMentha Real Estate – Australian National Team) gained a maximum advantage of 4minutes and 10seconds and picked up all of the intermediate points between them.

The charging chase eventually group made contact with the breakaway inside the final 15kms, and a few minutes later a determined Norman Hansen initiated another split leaving a group of nine riders to contest the finish.

The Tour continues Friday with a 198.6kilometre road race from Warrnambool to Ballarat.

Complete Results:

161.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.692 km/hr

1 Hansen, Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 3hr 36min 57sec
2 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
3 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor s.t.
6 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
9 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
10 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 23''
11 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental s.t.
14 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
15 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
16 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
17 Harper, Chris Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
18 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
19 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental s.t.
24 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
25 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
26 Magennis, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
27 Evans, Brad Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
28 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental + 00' 32''
30 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 20''
31 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing + 01' 21''
32 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
34 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
35 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
36 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
38 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
40 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 Crome, Sam Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
43 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 Livingstone, Peter Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
45 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor s.t.
46 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor s.t.
47 Cooper, Joe Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
48 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
49 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
51 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 31''
52 Yates, Theo Drapac-EF Cycling + 01' 34''
53 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
54 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
55 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
56 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 Coyle, Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
59 Monk, Cyrus Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
60 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental s.t.
61 White, Calan Brisbane Continental s.t.
62 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental s.t.
63 White, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
64 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
65 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 Layton, Cameron Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
67 Evans, Alex Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
68 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
69 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor s.t.
70 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
72 Berends, Ethan Mobius-BridgeLane + 01' 41''
73 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
74 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac-EF Cycling + 01' 44''
75 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder + 01' 48''
76 Peng, Yuan Tang Team McDonalds Downunder + 01' 48''
77 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 01' 49''
78 Lyons, Angus Mobius-BridgeLane + 01' 51''
79 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor + 01' 51''
80 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 01' 53''
81 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
82 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 03''
83 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor + 02' 18''
84 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 04' 53''
85 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 59''
86 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 08' 56''
87 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor s.t.
88 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
89 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 09' 02''
90 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
91 Strachan, Joel Team McDonalds Downunder + 09' 45''
92 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
93 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 12' 01''
94 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
95 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo + 15' 15''
96 Featonby, Jesse Drapac-EF Cycling + 24' 08''
97 Kaesler, Tom Drapac-EF Cycling + 24' 10''

GC after Stage 1:

163.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.774 km/hr

1 Hansen, Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 3hr 38min 42sec
2 Meyer, Cameron Mitchelton-Scott @ 9sec
3 Von Hoff, Steele Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 00' 10''
4 Bayly, Cameron Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 00' 14''
5 Stewart, Tom JLT-Condor + 00' 15''
6 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 16''
7 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 18''
9 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 00' 22''
10 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 33''
11 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 36''
13 Ross, Matthew KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
14 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 37''
15 Richards, Kane Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
16 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 38''
17 Magennis, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
18 Thomas, Ryan Brisbane Continental + 00' 39''
19 Vink, Michael Brisbane Continental s.t.
20 Evans, Brad Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
21 Harper, Chris Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 00' 40''
22 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong Swiss Wellness s.t.
23 Lane, Patrick KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 00' 41''
24 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 42''
25 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 44''
26 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 46''
27 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Whitehouse, Daniel Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 00' 51''
29 Martin, Oliver Brisbane Continental + 00' 55''
30 Clancy, Ed JLT-Condor + 01' 30''
31 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 01' 32''
32 Gibson, Matthew JLT-Condor + 01' 34''
33 Crome, Sam Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 01' 35''
34 Potter, Michael ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 01' 36''
35 Pedersen, Casper Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 37''
36 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 38''
37 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 39''
38 Whitfield, Sean Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
39 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 Mawditt, Lionel KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
41 Cooper, Joe Bennelong Swiss Wellness + 01' 40''
42 Christensen, Ryan Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
43 Ovett, Freddy ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 01' 41''
44 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 Power, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 Shaw, Stuart ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 01' 43''
47 Watson, Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Livingstone, Peter Mobius-BridgeLane + 01' 44''
49 Mackay, Ashley ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
50 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 45''
51 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 46''
53 Bibby, Ian JLT-Condor + 01' 47''
54 Yates, Theo Drapac-EF Cycling  + 01' 50''
55 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 51''
56 White, Liam Drapac-EF Cycling  s.t.
57 Monk, Cyrus Drapac-EF Cycling  + 01' 52''
58 Whelan, James KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
59 Earle, Nathan Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 53''
60 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 54''
61 Robinson, Tom Brisbane Continental s.t.
62 Coyle, Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane + 01' 55''
63 Eikeland, Ken-Levi Interpro Stradalli Cycling s.t.
64 Donohoe, Alistair Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
65 Drake, Amarni ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
66 Miller, Nick Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
67 Orchard, Toby ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 01' 56''
68 White, Nicholas Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
69 Noble, Jonathon Brisbane Continental s.t.
70 White, Calan Brisbane Continental + 01' 58''
71 Evans, Alex Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
72 Layton, Cameron Team McDonalds Downunder + 02' 00''
73 Kent-Spark, Oliver Drapac-EF Cycling  + 02' 05''
74 Berends, Ethan Mobius-BridgeLane + 02' 06''
75 Tucknott, Reece KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 07''
76 Bradbury, Edmund JLT-Condor + 02' 08''
77 Ray, Alexander Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
78 Rice, Michael KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia + 02' 09''
79 Lyons, Angus Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
80 Peng, Yuan Tang Team McDonalds Downunder s.t.
81 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 02' 13''
82 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 22''
83 Slater, Alistair JLT-Condor + 02' 34''
84 Kampers, Aidan ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast + 05' 15''
85 Goldstein, Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 05' 23''
86 Briggs, Graham JLT-Condor + 09' 09''
87 Schuurhuis, Rien Oliver's Real Food Racing + 09' 17''
88 Reddish, Nick Oliver's Real Food Racing + 09' 18''
89 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food Racing + 09' 21''
90 Sutton, Jack Oliver's Real Food Racing + 09' 22''
91 Strachan, Joel Team McDonalds Downunder + 10' 10''
92 Hishinuma, Yukinori Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 10' 17''
93 Bickel, Mathew Team McDonalds Downunder + 12' 26''
94 Etxabe, Jokin Interpro Stradalli Cycling + 12' 29''
95 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo + 15' 40''
96 Kaesler, Tom Drapac-EF Cycling  + 24' 29''
97 Featonby, Jesse Drapac-EF Cycling  + 24' 29''

Wednesday, January 31: Prologue, Southbank 1.6 km individual time trial

Ed Clancy

Ed Clancy wins the prologue.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the the day's race.

Three-time Olympic gold medallist Ed Clancy OBE (JLT Condor) set a blistering pace of 51 kilometres per hour to take out the 1.6km Beastwear Individual Time Trial, the opening stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour in the heart of Melbourne.

On a warm summer’s evening in front of a crowd that lined the barricades from Alexandra Gardens to Southbank, more than 100 of the world’s best riders flew along the banks of the iconic Yarra River in a fast and furious race against the clock.

“People know me from the track,” said Clancy immediately post-race. “I’ve been very fortunate that I have had some great experiences there, but in terms of road racing it’s all been second priority. As soon as I saw on Cycling News that the prologue had been shortened from 2.2 kilometres to 1.6 kilometres immediately my eyes lit up.”

1 – Edward Clancy – (JLT) 1.54.74
2 – Mads Pederson – (TFS) 1.55.38
3 – Lasse Norman Hansen (ABS) 1.55.46

“But when you are sat next to guys like this and you see “Framey” [Alex Frame] and Alex Edmondson, man – I was trying to play it cool but I was getting pretty worried in the last 30 minutes. I am buzzing it’s the biggest thing by far I’ve ever achieved on the road, I’m over the moon,” said Clancy, who won gold for Great Britain in the Team Pursuit at the 2008, ’12 and ’16 Olympic Games.

One of the first riders to roll out, Clancy stopped the clock in 1:54.95, less than one second in front of Danish duo Mads Pedersen (Trek Segafredo/1:54.74) and Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue/1:55.46).

The win also puts the Brit into the Tour leader’s jersey, and was an emotional victory after the passing of Jason Lowndes, who was set to join the team at JLT Condor. That team and Lowndes 2017 team Israel Cycling Academy wore flashing red lights in tribute to the Australian.

“I’m pretty sure I’m not going to win this race overall come stage three but it’s great to be off to a good start, I’m very happy to represent the team and I’ll try to do the jersey proud tomorrow.”

Reigning Danish national champion Pedersen had mixed feelings after his finish. “Second is always a little bitter. I wanted to win today, but I was beaten by a faster guy – that’s it. So ultimately I have to be happy with my second place,” said Pedersen, who competed in the 2017 Giro d’Italia with his WorldTour team.

“I will keep on fighting. Tomorrow we have a nice stage, we have to push to get the leader’s jersey – there is almost nothing between us, so we have a proper chance to get yellow,” said the 22-year-old.

The Jayco Herald Sun Tour continues Thursday with the Honda Civic 161km road race from Colac to Warrnambool.

Earlier in the night, Queensland’s Brodie Chapman was crowned the inaugural Women’s Herald Sun Tour presented by Let’s Go Motorhomes champion. Read the race report here.

Alexander Smyth from Carnie Caufield Cycling Club won the Beastwear corporate and celebrity time trial in a cracking time of two minutes and four seconds.

Olympic gold medallist pole vaulter Steve Hooker (+15.63) took bragging rights in the battle of the celebs, edging AFL umpire Ray Chamberlain by less than a second (+16.12). AFL premiership winner Wayne Schwass was several seconds further back (+18.97), while Australian cycling legend Clyde Sefton put in a heroic effort on his 1970s road bike (+25.27).

Complete results:

1.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.53 km/hr

1 Ed Clancy JLT-Condor 1min 54sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Lasse Hansen Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
4 Alex Frame Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Anthony Giacoppo Bennelong-Swiss Wellness +2''
6 Alexander Edmondson Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Ian Bibby JLT-Condor +4''
8 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
9 Graham Briggs JLT-Condor s.t.
10 Matthew Gibson JLT-Condor s.t.
11 Cameron Meyer Orica-Scott s.t.
12 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5''
13 Cameron Bayly Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
14 Sam Crome Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
15 Shane Archbold Aqua Blue Sport +6''
16 Thomas Stewart JLT-Condor s.t.
17 Michael Potter ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
18 Tobias Orchard ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
19 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 Liam Magennis Drapac-EF Cycling +7''
21 Damien Howson Orica-Scott s.t.
22 Ryan Thomas Brisbane Continental s.t.
23 Michael Vink Brisbane Continental s.t.
24 Theodore Yates Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
25 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Alistair Slater JLT-Condor s.t.
27 Michael Rice KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
28 Steele Von Hoff Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
29 Lucas Hamilton Orica-Scott +8''
30 Casper Pedersen Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
31 Brad Evans Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
32 Callum Scotson KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
33 Chris Harper Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
34 Dylan Sunderland Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
35 August Jensen Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
36 Liam White Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
37 Edmund Bradbury JLT-Condor s.t.
38 Cyrus Monk Drapac-EF Cycling +9''
39 Mathew Ross KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
40 Angus Lyons Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
41 Patrick Lane KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
42 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 James Whelan KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
44 Jeroen Meijers Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 Sean Whitfield Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
46 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 Reece Tucknott KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
48 Lionel Mawditt KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia s.t.
49 Joe Cooper Bennelong-Swiss Wellness +10''
50 Tyler Williams Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 Robbert de Greef Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
52 Kane Richards Team McDonald's Downunder s.t.
53 Ryan Christensen Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
54 Benjamin Andrews Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
55 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Nathan Earle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 Thomas Kaesler Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
58 Alexander Ray Team McDonald's Downunder +11''
59 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 Tom Robinson Brisbane Continental s.t.
61 Freddy Ovett ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
62 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 Robert Power Orica-Scott s.t.
64 Jack Sutton Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
65 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
66 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport +12''
67 Yuan Tang Peng Team McDonald's Downunder s.t.
68 Jesse Coyle Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
69 Oliver Kent-Spark Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
70 Ken-Levi Eikeland Interpro-Stradalli Cycling s.t.
71 Rien Schuurhuis Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
72 Alistair Donohoe Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
73 Amarni Drake ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
74 Jesse Featonby Drapac-EF Cycling s.t.
75 Nick Miller Team McDonald's Downunder s.t.
76 Nick Reddish Oliver's Real Food Racing +13''
77 Stuart Shaw ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
78 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 Nicholas White Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
80 Jonathon Noble Brisbane Continental s.t.
81 Aidan Kampers ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
82 Esteban Chaves Orica-Scott +14''
83 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Peter Livingstone Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
85 Ashley Mackay ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast s.t.
86 Oliver Martin Brisbane Continental s.t.
87 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo +15''
88 Calan White Brisbane Continental s.t.
89 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 Alexander Evans Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
91 Joel Strachan Team McDonald's Downunder +16''
92 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Mathew Bickel Team McDonald's Downunder s.t.
94 Ethan Berends Mobius-BridgeLane s.t.
95 Jayson Rousseau Interpro-Stradalli Cycling +17''
96 Cameron Layton Team McDonald's Downunder s.t.
97 Jokin Etxabe Interpro-Stradalli Cycling +19''
98 Daniel Whitehouse Interpro-Stradalli Cycling s.t.
99 Mitch Neumann Brisbane Continental +21''
100 Jonas Hjorth Interpro-Stradalli Cycling +22''
101 Yukinori Hishinuma Interpro-Stradalli Cycling +23''

Start list with back numbers, January 30, 2018:

Mitchelton-Scott (MTS)
DS: Matt Wilson
1 Damien HOWSON
2 Alexander EDMONDSON
3 Michael HEPBURN
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
5 Robert POWER
6 Lucas HAMILTON
7 Cameron MEYER
Trek-Segafredo (TFS)
DS: Kim Andersen
11 Koen DE KORT
12 Laurent DIDIER
13 Niklas EG
14 Alex FRAME
15 Ruben GUERREIRO
16 Mads PEDERSEN
Israel Cycling Academy (ICA)
DS: Lionel Marie
21 Zakkari DEMPSTER
22 Nathan EARLE
23 Roy GOLDSTEIN
24 August JENSEN
25 Krists NEILANDS
26 Hamish SCHREURS
27 Tyler WILLIAMS
Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij (RNL)
DS: Jean-Paul Van Poppel
31 Tim ARIESEN
32 Martijn BUDDING
33 Robbert DE GREEF
34 Etienne VAN EMPEL
35 Jeroen MEIJERS
36 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN
Aqua Blue Sport (ABS)
DS: Nicki Sorensen
41 Lawrence WARBASSE
42 Calvin WATSON
43 Shane ARCHBOLD
45 Lasse NORMAN HANSEN
46 Casper PEDERSEN
47 Peter KONING
JLT Condor (JLT)
DS: John Herety
51 Edmund BRADBURY
52 Matthew GIBSON
53 Ian BIBBY
54 Thomas STUART
55 Alistair SLATER
56 Edward CLANCY
57 Graham BRIGGS
Interpro Stradalli Cycling (IPC)
DS: Damien Garcia
61 Daniel WHITEHOUSE
62 Jokin ETXABE-LETURIA
63 Jayson ROUSSEAU
64 Ken-Levi EIKELAND
65 Jonas HJORTH
66 Yukinori HISHINUMA
67 Kyohei MIZUNO
Bennelong SwissWellness (BSC)
DS: Neil Walker
71 Chris HARPER
72 Sam CROME
73 Dylan SUNDERLAND
74 Anthony GIACOPPO
75 Joseph COOPER
76 Cameron BAYLY
77 Steele VON HOFF
Mobius BridgeLane (MBL)
DS: Tom Petty
81 Jesse COYLE
82 Alistair DONOHOE
83 Alexander EVANS
84 Brad EVANS
85 Peter LIVINGSTONE
86 Angus LYONS
87 Ethan BERENDS
Olivers Real Food Racing (OLI)
DS: Samuel Layzell
91 Sean WHITFIELD
92 Jack SUTTON
93 Nicholas REDDISH
94 Ryan CHRISTENSEN
95 Benjamin ANDREWS
96 Rien SCHUURHUIS
97 Nicholas WHITE
DRAPAC EF Cycling (DEC)
DS: Mark O'Brien
101 Jesse FEATONBY
102 Thomas KAESLER
103 Liam MAGENNIS
104 Cyrus MONK
105 Oliver KENT-SPARK
106 Liam WHITE
107 Theodore YATES
Brisbane Continental Cycling Team (BCT)
DS: Adrian Duffy
111 Michael VINK
112 Calan WHITE
113 Mitchell NEUMANN
114 Ryan THOMAS
115 Jonathon NOBLE
116 Oliver MARTIN
117 Thomas ROBINSON
ACA-Ride Sunshine Coast (ACA)
DS: Ben Kersten
121 Stuart SHAW
122 Toby ORCHARD
123 Aidan KAMPERS
124 Michael POTTER
125 Ashley MACKAY
126 Amarni DRAKE
127 Freddy OVETT
Team McDonalds Downunder (TMD)
131 Joel STRACHAN
132 Alexander RAY
133 Yuan Tang PENG
134 Kane RICHARDS
135 Nick MILLER
136 Cameron LAYTON
137 Matthew BICKNEL
KordaMentha Real Estate-Australia (AUS)
DS: Brad McGee
141 Callum SCOTSON
142 Michael RICE
143 James WHELAN
144 Patrick LANE
145 Mathew ROSS
146 Lionel MAWDITT
147 Reece TUCKNOTT