BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Alberta (2.1), Canada

4th edition: September 1 - 5, 2016

The Tour of Alberta podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Monday, September 5: 5th and final stage, Edmonton - Edmonton, 124.1 km

Francisco Mancebo

Francisco Mancebo wins the Alberta Tour's final stage

Complete Results:

124.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.851 km/hr

1 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai 2hr 46min 1sec
2 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac @ 4sec
3 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
4 Peter Disera H&R Block s.t.
5 John Murphy United Healthcare s.t.
6 Kris Dahl Silber s.t.
7 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
8 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
10 Benjamin Perry Silber s.t.
11 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita s.t.
12 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
13 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
14 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare s.t.
15 Alex Cataford Silber s.t.
16 Antoine Duchesne Canada s.t.
17 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team s.t.
18 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
20 Félix Côté-Bouvette H&R Block s.t.
21 David Drouin Silber s.t.
22 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
23 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
25 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
26 Nigel Ellsay Silber s.t.
27 Jack Burke H&R Block s.t.
28 Angus Morton Jelly Belly s.t.
29 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
30 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
31 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
33 Edward Walsh Canada s.t.
34 Ryan Roth Silber s.t.
35 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
36 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
37 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
39 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
40 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
41 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
42 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
43 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +13''
44 Adam Jamieson Canada +17''
45 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +30''
46 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +33''
47 Danny Summerhill United Healthcare +37''
48 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita +38''
49 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
50 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
51 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
52 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
53 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac +4''
54 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
55 Alexander Cowan Canada s.t.
56 Winston David Lupus Racing Team +2' 12''
57 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +2' 26''
58 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly +2' 28''
59 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +4''
60 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo +3' 44''
61 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel +4' 00''
62 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
63 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada s.t.
64 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
65 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber s.t.
66 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber s.t.
67 Luke Keough United Healthcare s.t.
68 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
69 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team s.t.
70 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +4' 11''
71 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +5' 45''
72 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team +6' 34''
73 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team s.t.
74 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
75 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +7' 30''
76 Bailey McKnight H&R Block s.t.
77 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly s.t.
79 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
80 Tanner Putt United Healthcare s.t.
81 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
82 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

606.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.607 km/hr

1 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel 13hr 35min 31sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +7''
4 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman +18''
5 Alex Cataford Silber +32''
6 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare +35''
7 Nigel Ellsay Silber +52''
8 Antoine Duchesne Canada +53''
9 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac +1' 01''
10 Angus Morton Jelly Belly +1' 03''
11 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman +2' 21''
12 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel +2' 22''
13 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac +2' 29''
14 Kris Dahl Silber +2' 43''
15 Jack Burke H&R Block +2' 55''
16 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac +2' 56''
18 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +2' 57''
19 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
20 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +3' 09''
21 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel +3' 11''
22 Ryan Roth Silber +3' 12''
23 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team +3' 13''
24 John Murphy United Healthcare +3' 16''
25 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +3' 19''
26 Benjamin Perry Silber +3' 25''
27 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman +3' 27''
28 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +3' 36''
29 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac +3' 43''
30 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman +3' 47''
31 Edward Walsh Canada +3' 52''
32 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac +3' 54''
33 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman +4' 03''
34 Félix Côté-Bouvette H&R Block +4' 21''
35 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +4' 42''
36 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel +5' 10''
37 Adam Jamieson Canada +5' 25''
38 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +5' 42''
39 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare +6' 33''
40 Danny Summerhill United Healthcare +6' 37''
41 Travis Samuel H&R Block +6' 38''
42 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel +6' 39''
43 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block +7' 36''
44 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo +7' 49''
45 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +8' 26''
46 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel +10' 39''
47 Bailey McKnight H&R Block +11' 15''
48 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly +11' 35''
49 Tanner Putt United Healthcare +12' 23''
50 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +13' 22''
51 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman +14' 56''
52 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +15' 13''
53 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +15' 49''
54 David Drouin Silber +15' 50''
55 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +15' 52''
56 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac +16' 11''
57 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber +17' 57''
58 Alexander Cowan Canada +18' 31''
59 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +19' 03''
60 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +19' 25''
61 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +20' 24''
62 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita +20' 31''
63 Winston David Lupus Racing Team +20' 32''
64 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly +20' 39''
65 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada +20' 44''
66 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac +21' 04''
67 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team +21' 45''
68 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +21' 58''
69 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel +22' 19''
70 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita +22' 32''
71 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +22' 39''
72 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team +23' 13''
73 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +23' 32''
74 Luke Keough United Healthcare +23' 40''
75 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber +24' 09''
76 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team +25' 21''
77 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +27' 29''
78 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel +27' 43''
79 Peter Disera H&R Block +27' 59''
80 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +29' 05''
81 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +29' 15''
82 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +33' 27''
83 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai +35' 03''

Sunday, September 4: Stage 4, Edmonton 12.1 km individual time trial

Bauke Mollema

Using a normal road bike Bauke Mollema was the day's fastest.

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Bauke Mollema's Trek-Segafredo team.

Defending champion Bauke Mollema won the stage four individual time trial at the Tour of Alberta to move into second place overall. It was the first professional time trial victory for Mollema known for his exceptional climbing ability and not for his strength against the clock, but he has made significant gains in the time trial this year.

"The TT was a big goal for me this week, especially after my TT in the Tour (de France), and I knew that I had a good chance to win the stage," said Mollema. "I knew that getting back the 17-18 seconds was quite a lot in 12-kilometers, so I just wanted to focus on winning the TT. That was my goal today, and I am happy that I did it. Now I am also one second behind in the GC."

The 12.1-kilometer course was raced on road bikes, and the aero Madone played into Trek-Segafredo's favor with Ryder Hesjedal also finishing in a strong fourth place.

Hesjedal, an early starter, set the benchmark, blistering around the undulating course in 15:03, a time that would hold up for nearly an hour until Adzs Flaksis (Holowesko-Citadel) bettered him by 10 seconds.

But Mollema would have the last say for Trek-Segafredo, flying across the finish nine seconds quicker than Flaksis and stopping the clock at 14 minutes and 44 seconds (49.2km/h).

"I had Ryder's times in the radio, and I knew already at halfway that I was 10 seconds faster, and that gave me more motivation for the second part," continued Mollema. "I think that was a good plan.

"I liked riding it on the road bike. Normally I ride the Emonda, and I asked the team to bring the Madone for this TT. I put the handlebar a little bit lower to make the aerodynamics as best as possible; I think that's important for a time trial like this.

Of the final riders, only Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel) edged in front of Hesjedal's time, knocking the Canadian to fourth. Carpenter was 16 seconds slower than Mollema, but fast enough to slip into the overall lead by one second to set up an exciting final stage in Edmonton tomorrow.

"It's not an easy course tomorrow," pointed out Mollema. "There are short climbs and with the bonification seconds we are going to make a good plan and try and still win the GC as well – it's going to be a hard day."

The riders will tackle an 11.9 -kilometer circuit eleven times and with bonus seconds up for grabs, everything can still change in a race separated by seconds.

"We knew that with the Tour of Alberta being so flat this year that we had our best chance at victory in the time trial," said director Adriano Baffi. "Bauke was super happy with the win, it was his first win in the time trial as a pro.

"Ryder was the reference for Bauke, and he was super motivated to do a good race, also because he is in his home country. He did very well. I could see that the whole team was motivated again today, they all did a great time trial, and now we will have to see tomorrow… Tomorrow is another day."

Complete Results:

12.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.276 km/hr (30.619 mph)

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 14min 44sec
2 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel @ 9sec
3 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel +16''
4 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +19''
5 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +24''
6 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
7 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
8 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman +26''
9 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare +27''
10 Alex Cataford Silber +28''
11 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman +29''
12 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel +30''
13 Nigel Ellsay Silber +38''
14 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman +40''
15 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
16 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +41''
17 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team s.t.
18 Kris Dahl Silber s.t.
19 Jack Burke H&R Block +42''
20 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly +43''
23 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +44''
24 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
26 Antoine Duchesne Canada +45''
27 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac +46''
28 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +47''
29 Ryan Roth Silber s.t.
30 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel +48''
31 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac +50''
32 Danny Summerhill United Healthcare +51''
33 Angus Morton Jelly Belly +55''
34 John Murphy United Healthcare s.t.
35 David Galarreta Amore & Vita +57''
36 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
37 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +58''
38 Alexander Cowan Canada +59''
39 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team +1' 00''
40 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac +1' 01''
41 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
42 Travis Samuel H&R Block +1' 02''
43 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +1' 03''
44 Adam Jamieson Canada +1' 05''
45 Peter Disera H&R Block +1' 06''
46 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
47 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
48 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +1' 08''
49 Benjamin Perry Silber +1' 12''
50 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block +1' 15''
51 Tanner Putt United Healthcare +1' 16''
52 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman +1' 17''
53 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai s.t.
54 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +1' 19''
55 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +1' 20''
56 David Drouin Silber +1' 21''
57 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +1' 22''
58 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
59 Edward Walsh Canada s.t.
60 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita +1' 23''
61 Bailey McKnight H&R Block +1' 24''
62 Alexis Cartier Canada +1' 27''
63 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +1' 30''
64 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
65 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +1' 37''
67 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac +1' 41''
68 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly +1' 44''
69 Evan Murphy Lupus Racing Team +1' 46''
70 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman +1' 50''
71 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita +1' 54''
72 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo +1' 56''
73 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team +1' 57''
74 Winston David Lupus Racing Team +2' 01''
75 Shane Kline Rally Cycling +2' 02''
76 Eric Young Rally Cycling +2' 05''
77 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +2' 06''
79 Félix Côté-Bouvette H&R Block +2' 08''
80 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +2' 12''
81 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel +2' 15''
82 Luke Keough United Healthcare +2' 17''
83 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada +2' 19''
84 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team +2' 28''
85 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber +2' 31''
86 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber +2' 50''
87 Jesse Anthony Rally Cycling +2' 55''
88 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel +3' 02''
89 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +3' 11''
90 William Elliott Canada +3' 50''
91 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel +5' 48''

GC after Stage 4:

482.19 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.549 km/hr (27.681 mph)

1 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel 10hr 49min 26sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +7''
4 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman +22''
5 Alex Cataford Silber +32''
6 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare +35''
7 Nigel Ellsay Silber +52''
8 Antoine Duchesne Canada +53''
9 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac +1' 01''
10 Angus Morton Jelly Belly +1' 03''
11 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel +2' 22''
12 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman +2' 25''
13 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac +2' 35''
14 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel +2' 37''
15 Kris Dahl Silber +2' 43''
16 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
17 Jack Burke H&R Block +2' 55''
18 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +2' 57''
20 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
21 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
22 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +3' 00''
23 Ryan Roth Silber +3' 12''
24 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel +3' 13''
25 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team s.t.
26 John Murphy United Healthcare +3' 16''
27 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +3' 19''
28 Benjamin Perry Silber +3' 25''
29 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman +3' 27''
30 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +3' 36''
31 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block +3' 40''
32 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac +3' 43''
33 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman +3' 47''
34 Bailey McKnight H&R Block +3' 49''
35 Edward Walsh Canada +3' 52''
36 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac +3' 54''
37 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman +4' 03''
38 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly +4' 09''
39 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +4' 16''
41 Félix Côté-Bouvette H&R Block +4' 21''
42 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +4' 30''
43 Tanner Putt United Healthcare +4' 57''
44 Adam Jamieson Canada +5' 12''
45 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +5' 13''
46 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel +5' 16''
47 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +5' 57''
48 Danny Summerhill United Healthcare +6' 04''
49 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare +6' 33''
50 Travis Samuel H&R Block +6' 38''
51 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber +14' 01''
52 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman +14' 56''
53 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +15' 13''
54 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +15' 49''
55 David Drouin Silber +15' 50''
56 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +15' 52''
57 Alexis Cartier Canada +16' 03''
58 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac +16' 11''
59 Evan Murphy Lupus Racing Team +16' 15''
60 Eric Young Rally Cycling +16' 34''
61 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +16' 41''
62 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team +16' 43''
63 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada +16' 48''
64 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +17' 02''
65 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team +17' 49''
66 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +17' 51''
67 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly +18' 15''
68 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel +18' 23''
69 Winston David Lupus Racing Team +18' 24''
70 Alexander Cowan Canada +18' 31''
71 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team +18' 51''
72 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +18' 51''
73 Luke Keough United Healthcare +19' 44''
74 Shane Kline Rally Cycling +19' 45''
75 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +19' 50''
76 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber +20' 13''
77 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel +20' 17''
78 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita +20' 31''
79 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +21' 02''
80 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac +21' 04''
81 William Elliott Canada +21' 22''
82 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +21' 39''
83 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +21' 48''
84 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita +21' 58''
85 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +22' 05''
86 David Galarreta Amore & Vita +22' 06''
87 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +26' 01''
88 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai +27' 37''
89 Peter Disera H&R Block +27' 59''
90 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +29' 29''
91 Jesse Anthony Rally Cycling +33' 14''

Saturday, September 3: Stage 3, Rocky Mountain House - Drayton Valley, 181.2 kilometers (112.6 miles)

Evan Huffman

Evan Huffman wins Tour of Alberta stage 3 and takes over the GC lead as well/

Complete Results:

181.2 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 44.452 km/hr

1 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling 4h 04' 05''
2 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
3 Kris Dahl Silber @ 4sec
4 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Alex Cataford Silber +7''
6 Eric Young Rally Cycling +11''
7 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
8 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
9 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
10 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
11 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team s.t.
12 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
13 Antoine Duchesne Canada s.t.
14 Benjamin Perry Silber s.t.
15 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
17 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
18 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
19 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
20 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
21 Felix Coté Bouvette H&R Block s.t.
22 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
24 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare s.t.
25 Nigel Ellsay Silber s.t.
26 Angus Morton Jelly Belly s.t.
27 Evan Murphy Lupus Racing Team s.t.
28 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
30 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
31 Jack Burke H&R Block s.t.
32 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
34 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada s.t.
35 David Drouin Silber s.t.
36 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
37 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
38 Ryan Roth Silber +23''
39 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita s.t.
40 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
41 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly s.t.
42 John Murphy United Healthcare s.t.
43 Bailey McKnight H&R Block s.t.
44 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
45 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
46 David Galarreta Amore & Vita s.t.
47 Travis Samuel H&R Block +28''
48 Edward Walsh Canada s.t.
49 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
50 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team s.t.
51 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
52 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
53 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +33''
54 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac +1' 03''
55 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
56 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team s.t.
57 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
58 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +1' 16''
59 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman +1' 21''
60 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +1' 24''
61 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +1' 49''
62 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +2' 05''
63 Adam Jamieson Canada s.t.
64 Winston David Lupus Racing Team s.t.
65 Tanner Putt United Healthcare +2' 06''
66 Danny Summerhil United Healthcare s.t.
67 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +2' 21''
68 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
69 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita s.t.
70 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team +2' 53''
71 Luke Keough United Healthcare +3' 09''
72 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
73 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +3' 14''
74 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Alexander Cowan Canada s.t.
76 William Elliott Canada s.t.
77 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly s.t.
78 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
79 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +5' 44''
80 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac +6' 04''
81 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
82 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman +6' 08''
83 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +6' 12''
84 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai +7' 07''
85 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber +9' 12''
86 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber s.t.
87 Alexis Cartier Canada +11' 05''
88 Peter Disera H&R Block +12' 35''
89 Shane Kline Rally Cycling s.t.
90 Jesse Anthony Rally Cycling +16' 01''
91 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling 10hr 34min 25sec
2 Robin Carpenter Holowesko-Citadel @ 2sec
3 Colin Joyce Axeon Hagens Berman +10''
4 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac +17''
5 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +18''
6 Alex Cataford Silber +21''
7 Daniel Eaton United Healthcare +22''
8 Antoine Duchesne Canada +25''
9 Angus Morton Jelly Belly s.t.
10 Nigel Ellsay Silber +31''
11 Tyler Williams Axeon Hagens Berman +2' 16''
12 Kris Dahl Silber +2' 19''
13 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Drapac +2' 28''
14 Toms Skujinš Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
15 Piet Allegaert Trek-Segafredo +2' 30''
16 Benjamin Perry Silber s.t.
17 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
18 Felix Coté Bouvette H&R Block s.t.
19 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
20 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Joe Lewis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
22 Chris Horner Lupus Racing Team s.t.
23 Mac Brennan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
24 André Cardoso Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Michael Woods Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
26 Jack Burke H&R Block s.t.
27 Andžs Flaksis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
28 Eddie Dunbar Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
29 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 John Murphy United Healthcare +2' 38''
31 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +2' 42''
32 Ryan Roth Silber s.t.
33 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
34 Andrei Krasilnikau Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
35 Joshua Berry Jelly Belly s.t.
36 Bailey McKnight H&R Block s.t.
37 Edward Walsh Canada +2' 47''
38 Chad Young Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
39 Philip O'Donnell Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
40 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +2' 52''
41 Travis McCabe Holowesko-Citadel +3' 18''
42 Matthew Busche United Healthcare +3' 35''
43 Justin Oien Axeon Hagens Berman +3' 40''
44 Tanner Putt United Healthcare +3' 58''
45 Christopher Jones United Healthcare +4' 08''
46 Adam Jamieson Canada +4' 24''
47 Jonathon Clarke United Healthcare +5' 28''
48 Danny Summerhill United Healthcare +5' 30''
49 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +5' 33''
50 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
51 Nicolas Masbourian-Parent Silber +11' 31''
52 Jonathan Brown Axeon Hagens Berman +13' 23''
53 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +14' 46''
54 Evan Murphy Lupus Racing Team s.t.
55 Miguel Bryon Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
56 David Drouin Silber s.t.
57 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
58 Eric Young Rally Cycling s.t.
59 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
60 Simon-Pierre Gauthier Canada s.t.
61 Alexis Cartier Canada +14' 53''
62 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +15' 03''
63 Matthieu Jeannes Lupus Racing Team s.t.
64 Phil Gaimon Cannondale-Drapac +15' 38''
65 Chad Beyer Lupus Racing Team s.t.
66 Oscar Clark Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
67 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +16' 11''
68 Winston David Lupus Racing Team +16' 40''
69 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +16' 56''
70 Luke Keough United Healthcare +17' 44''
71 Alexander Cowan Canada +17' 49''
72 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
74 William Elliott Canada s.t.
75 Benjamin Wolfe Jelly Belly s.t.
76 Matteo Dal-Cin Silber +17' 59''
77 Shane Kline Rally Cycling +18' 00''
78 Bryan Lewis Lupus Racing Team +18' 27''
79 Óscar Pelegri Amore & Vita +18' 54''
80 Marc-Antoine Soucy Canada +20' 19''
81 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +20' 35''
82 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +20' 39''
83 Lawson Craddock Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
84 Nicola Campigli Amore & Vita +20' 52''
85 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
86 David Galarreta Amore & Vita +21' 26''
87 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +24' 12''
88 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai +26' 37''
89 Peter Disera H&R Block +27' 10''
90 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +28' 43''
91 Jesse Anthony Rally Cycling +30' 35''

Friday, September 2: Stage 2, Kananaskis - Olds, 182 km

Tanner Putt

Tanner Putt wins the second stage of the Alberta Tour ahead of Alexis Cartier

Complete Results:

1 Putt, Tanner United Healthcare 4hr 6min 46sec
2 Cartier, Alexis Canada @ 2sec
3 Williams, Tyler Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 10''
4 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 00' 13''
5 Joyce, Colin Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 15''
6 Howes, Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
7 Dahl, Kristofer Silber + 00' 17''
8 Coté Bouvette, Felix H&R Block s.t.
9 McCabe, Travis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
10 Naud, Pierrick Rally Cycling s.t.
11 Lewis, Joe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
12 Perry, Ben Silber s.t.
13 Skjerping, Kristoffer Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
14 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita s.t.
16 Brennan, Mac Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
17 Allegaert, Piet Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Cataford, Alex Silber s.t.
19 Pinto, Edgar Skydive Dubai s.t.
20 Prendergast, Christopher H&R Block s.t.
21 Masbourian, Nicolas Silber s.t.
22 Young, Chad Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
23 Duchesne, Antoine Canada s.t.
24 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Ellsay, Nigel Silber s.t.
26 Walsh, Edward Canada s.t.
27 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
28 Jamieson, Adam Canada s.t.
29 Eaton, Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
30 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
31 Oien, Justin Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
32 Murphy, John United Healthcare s.t.
33 Flaksis, Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
34 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
35 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
37 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
40 Horner, Chris Lupus Racing Team s.t.
41 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
42 O'Donnell, Phil Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
43 Dal-Cin, Matteo Silber s.t.
44 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly s.t.
45 Burke, Jack H&R Block s.t.
46 Dunbar, Eddie Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
47 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 McKnight, Bailey H&R Block s.t.
49 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
50 Busche, Matthew United Healthcare s.t.
51 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
52 Roth, Ryan Silber s.t.
53 Summerhill, Daniel United Healthcare + 00' 59''
54 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman + 02' 02''
55 Samuel, Travis H&R Block + 03' 23''
56 Kline, Shane Rally Cycling s.t.
57 Drouin, David Silber + 12' 33''
58 Elliott, William Canada s.t.
59 Keough, Luke United Healthcare s.t.
60 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Canada s.t.
61 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
62 Cowan, Alexander Canada s.t.
63 Gaimon, Phil Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
64 Murphy, Evan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
65 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
66 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
67 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita s.t.
68 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita s.t.
69 Anthony, Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
70 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 Rupnik, Jure H&R Block s.t.
72 Campigli, Nicola Amore & Vita s.t.
73 Pelegrí, Óscar Amore & Vita s.t.
74 Beyer, Chad Lupus Racing Team s.t.
75 Wolfe, Ben Jelly Belly s.t.
76 Jeannes, Matthieu Lupus Racing Team s.t.
77 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita s.t.
78 McLeod, Garrett H&R Block s.t.
79 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
80 Bryon, Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
81 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita s.t.
82 David, Winston Lupus Racing Team s.t.
83 Gauthier, Simon-Pierre Canada s.t.
84 Flautt, Oliver Lupus Racing Team s.t.
85 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Disera, Peter H&R Block s.t.
87 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
88 Celano, Danilo Amore & Vita s.t.
89 Soladay, Thomas Rally Cycling s.t.
90 Santaromita, Ivan Skydive Dubai s.t.
91 Arredondo, Julian David Trek-Segafredo + 12' 44''
92 Mancebo, Francisco Skydive Dubai + 12' 45''
93 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly s.t.
94 Lewis, Bryan Lupus Racing Team + 13' 32''
95 Palini, Andrea Skydive Dubai s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Joyce, Colin Axeon Hagens Berman 6hr 30min 19sec
2 Howes, Alex Cannondale-Drapac @ 7sec
3 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel + 00' 09''
4 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 00' 11''
5 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo + 00' 15''
6 Cataford, Alex Silber s.t.
7 Duchesne, Antoine Canada s.t.
8 Eaton, Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
9 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly s.t.
10 Ellsay, Nigel Silber + 00' 21''
11 Putt, Tanner United Healthcare + 01' 50''
12 Williams, Tyler Axeon Hagens Berman + 02' 09''
13 Murphy, John United Healthcare + 02' 16''
14 McCabe, Travis Holowesko-Citadel + 02' 18''
15 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 19''
16 Naud, Pierrick Rally Cycling + 02' 20''
17 Allegaert, Piet Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Perry, Ben Silber s.t.
19 Skjerping, Kristoffer Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
20 Coté Bouvette, Felix H&R Block s.t.
21 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita s.t.
22 Oien, Justin Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
23 Lewis, Joe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
24 Pinto, Edgar Skydive Dubai s.t.
25 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
26 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Jamieson, Adam Canada s.t.
28 Brennan, Mac Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
29 Walsh, Edward Canada s.t.
30 Young, Chad Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
31 Roth, Ryan Silber s.t.
32 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Horner, Chris Lupus Racing Team s.t.
34 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
35 Dahl, Kristofer Silber s.t.
36 Burke, Jack H&R Block s.t.
37 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 O'Donnell, Phil Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
39 Busche, Matthew United Healthcare s.t.
40 Dunbar, Eddie Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
41 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
42 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 Flaksis, Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
44 Masbourian, Nicolas Silber s.t.
45 Prendergast, Christopher H&R Block s.t.
46 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
47 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
49 McKnight, Bailey H&R Block s.t.
50 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Summerhill, Daniel United Healthcare + 03' 25''
52 Cartier, Alexis Canada + 03' 48''
53 Samuel, Travis H&R Block + 05' 24''
54 Kline, Shane Rally Cycling + 05' 26''
55 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman + 07' 16''
56 Dal-Cin, Matteo Silber + 08' 48''
57 Mancebo, Francisco Skydive Dubai + 12' 43''
58 Cowan, Alexander Canada + 14' 36''
59 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
60 Murphy, Evan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
61 Drouin, David Silber s.t.
62 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Bryon, Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
64 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita s.t.
65 Keough, Luke United Healthcare s.t.
66 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
67 Elliott, William Canada s.t.
68 Anthony, Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
69 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita s.t.
70 Gaimon, Phil Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Canada s.t.
72 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
73 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 Beyer, Chad Lupus Racing Team s.t.
75 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
76 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
77 Celano, Danilo Amore & Vita s.t.
78 Santaromita, Ivan Skydive Dubai s.t.
79 Wolfe, Ben Jelly Belly s.t.
80 Gauthier, Simon-Pierre Canada s.t.
81 Jeannes, Matthieu Lupus Racing Team s.t.
82 David, Winston Lupus Racing Team s.t.
83 Disera, Peter H&R Block s.t.
84 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly + 14' 48''
85 Lewis, Bryan Lupus Racing Team + 15' 35''
86 Flautt, Oliver Lupus Racing Team + 16' 18''
87 Soladay, Thomas Rally Cycling + 16' 48''
88 Arredondo, Julian David Trek-Segafredo + 18' 01''
89 Rupnik, Jure H&R Block + 18' 31''
90 Campigli, Nicola Amore & Vita + 18' 32''
91 Pelegrí, Óscar Amore & Vita s.t.
92 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita s.t.
93 Palini, Andrea Skydive Dubai + 19' 31''
94 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita + 21' 04''
95 McLeod, Garrett H&R Block + 23' 33''

Thursday, September 1: Stage 1, Lethbridge - Lethbridge, 106.89 km (66.42 miles)

Colin Joyce

Colin joyce wins the Alberta Tour's first stage

The Race: Here's the race story from stage winner Colin Joyce's Axeon-Hagens-Berman team.

Colin Joyce scored one of the Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team's biggest wins of an already prolific season by out-sprinting 10 others from a breakaway Thursday on the opening stage of the Tour of Alberta presented by ATB Financial.

Joyce and his Specialized S-Works Tarmac beat out WorldTour rider Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team) at the end of the 106.9-kilometer circuit race that comprised nine laps of a circuit in Lethbridge. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel presented by Hincapie Sportswear) finished third as breakaway arrived more than two minutes ahead of the peloton.

Joyce notched the first UCI victory of his career and Axeon Hagens Berman's 32nd win of the year - a team record in the ninth year of the American Under 23 development squad.

"Alex Howes was coming up on my wheel pretty fast, so that was kind of scary," Joyce said. "But then I saw him beat his handlebars and I thought that meant I held on."

Axeon Hagens Berman General Manager Axel Merckx said he was glad the 22-year-old who lives and trains in Pocatello, Idaho, was able to stay in the front group the last time over the lone climb on the circuit and later when crosswinds sliced the escape group in half.

"I was talking to Colin on the radio and telling him it was all going to come down to the last climb and then whoever had the best legs for the sprint," Merckx said. "I knew Colin had a fast kick. But to beat those guys in that group was a pleasant surprise."

In what was once a breakaway of 29 riders were two of Joyce's teammates, Irish Under 23 national time trial champion Eddie Dunbar - who was celebrating his 20th birthday - and Chad Young. Joyce eventually joined them by bridging the gap with two other riders.

"The team was amazing," Joyce said. "I was definitely kind of stressing the first couple of laps. But those guys were covering everything. Having Eddie and Chad up there was great and when I bridged across, they had a lot of faith in me. So the team absolutely rode amazingly. It was not happening today without them."

In the final breakaway of 11 was a host of talents: defending Tour of Alberta champion Bauke Mollema (Trek-Sagfredo) and his teammate, Frank Schleck, who was third at the 2011 Tour de France; Howes and his teammate, Tom Skujins; past U.S. national criterium champion John Murphy of the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team and Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team's Francisco Mancebo, a past Spanish road champion who finished third at the Vuelta a España in 2004.

Joyce said he was not expecting the race to come down to a sprint. "Part of me actually thought it was going to be a late breakaway that stuck," he said. "So I was kind of coming around and waiting for a lull to maybe take my own shot at a break. The big one was by Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare) and then Mollema just decided to drill it. I hopped on his wheel and he kept drilling it. He took it to 800 meters and that is when I realized it was going to come down to a little sprint. So I tried to position myself as best as possible. I put my head down and suffered the last 200 meters."

Joyce had come close to posting a big win last month when he was runner-up on the opening stage of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Before that, his only other top three result on the year was third at the Tour de Bretagne while racing for USA Cycling's Under 23 squad.

"Colin had a bit of bad luck at the beginning of the season with a few crashes and some illnesses," Merckx said. "At one point, it seemed that he was not going to come out of it. But I told him that things can change so quickly and I think we saw that with this win. It really puts him in the spotlight and makes his season. It is great to see a guy like that accomplish so much with a great result on this level."

With four stages to go, Joyce enjoys an advantage of 2:14 over 86 of the 98 riders in the race. He leads Howes and Carpenter by seven seconds and owns an advantage of 13 seconds or more on the other eight riders from the breakaway.

"We will try to get some sleep and Friday is another day," Merckx said. "But our week is already a success. We will try to put Colin in a good position and see what happens day-to-day."

Complete Results:

106.89 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.689 km/hr (27.768 mph)

1 Joyce, Colin Axeon Hagens Berman 2hr 23min 31sec
2 Howes, Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
3 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
4 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
5 Duchesne, Antoine Canada s.t.
6 Mancebo, Francisco Skydive Dubai s.t.
7 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly  s.t.
9 Cataford, Alex Silber s.t.
10 Eaton, Daniel UnitedHealthcare s.t.
11 Ellsay, Nigel Silber @ 6sec
12 Allegaert, Piet Trek-Segafredo @ 2min 5sec
13 Putt, Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
14 Naud, Pierrick Rally Cycling s.t.
15 Oien, Justin Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
16 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly  s.t.
17 Roth, Ryan Silber s.t.
18 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Cowan, Alexander Canada s.t.
20 Perry, Ben Silber s.t.
21 Skjerping, Kristoffer Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Murphy, John UnitedHealthcare s.t.
23 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 McCabe, Travis Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
25 Murphy, Evan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
26 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
27 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
28 Coté Bouvette, Felix H&R Block s.t.
29 Bryon, Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
30 Pinto, Edgar Skydive Dubai s.t.
31 Horner, Chris Lupus Racing Team s.t.
32 Samuel, Travis H&R Block s.t.
33 Burke, Jack H&R Block s.t.
34 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
35 Jamieson, Adam Canada s.t.
36 Busche, Matthew UnitedHealthcare s.t.
37 Lewis, Joe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
38 O'Donnell, Phil Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
39 Jones, Chris UnitedHealthcare s.t.
40 Clarke, Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
41 Walsh, Edward Canada s.t.
42 Drouin, David Silber s.t.
43 Dunbar, Eddie Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
44 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
45 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
46 Young, Chad Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
47 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
48 Kline, Shane Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Williams, Tyler Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
50 Brennan, Mac Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
51 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
52 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
53 Keough, Luke UnitedHealthcare s.t.
54 Anthony, Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
55 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
57 Santaromita, Ivan Skydive Dubai s.t.
58 Lewis, Bryan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
59 Celano, Danilo Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
60 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
61 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Flaksis, Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
63 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
65 Elliott, William Canada s.t.
66 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
67 Beyer, Chad Lupus Racing Team s.t.
68 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly  s.t.
69 Gaimon, Phil Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
70 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly  s.t.
71 Dahl, Kristofer Silber s.t.
72 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly  s.t.
73 Gauthier, Simon-Pierre Canada s.t.
74 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Canada s.t.
75 David, Winston Lupus Racing Team s.t.
76 McKnight, Bailey H&R Block s.t.
77 Masbourian, Nicolas Silber s.t.
78 Wolfe, Ben Jelly Belly  s.t.
79 Prendergast, Christopher H&R Block s.t.
80 Disera, Peter H&R Block s.t.
81 Jeannes, Matthieu Lupus Racing Team s.t.
82 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly  s.t.
84 Summerhill, Daniel UnitedHealthcare + 02' 28''
85 Flautt, Oliver Lupus Racing Team + 03' 47''
86 Cartier, Alexis Canada + 03' 55''
87 Soladay, Thomas Rally Cycling + 04' 17''
88 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman + 05' 16''
89 Miller, Barry Lupus Racing Team s.t.
90 Arredondo, Julian David Trek-Segafredo + 05' 19''
91 Rupnik, Jure H&R Block + 06' 00''
92 Pelegrí, Óscar Amore & Vita-Selle SMP + 06' 01''
93 Campigli, Nicola Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
94 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
95 Palini, Andrea Skydive Dubai s.t.
96 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Selle SMP + 08' 33''
97 Dal-Cin, Matteo Silber s.t.
98 McLeod, Garrett H&R Block + 11' 02''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Joyce, Colin Axeon Hagens Berman 2hr 23mn 18sec
2 Howes, Alex Cannondale-Drapac @ 7sec
3 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
4 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 00' 13''
5 Duchesne, Antoine Canada s.t.
6 Mancebo, Francisco Skydive Dubai s.t.
7 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly  s.t.
9 Cataford, Alex Silber s.t.
10 Eaton, Daniel UnitedHealthcare s.t.
11 Ellsay, Nigel Silber + 00' 19''
12 Murphy, John UnitedHealthcare + 02' 14''
13 McCabe, Travis Holowesko-Citadel + 02' 16''
14 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 17''
15 Allegaert, Piet Trek-Segafredo + 02' 18''
16 Putt, Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
17 Naud, Pierrick Rally Cycling s.t.
18 Oien, Justin Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
19 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly  s.t.
20 Roth, Ryan Silber s.t.
21 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Cowan, Alexander Canada s.t.
23 Perry, Ben Silber s.t.
24 Skjerping, Kristoffer Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Murphy, Evan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
27 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
28 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
29 Coté Bouvette, Felix H&R Block s.t.
30 Bryon, Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
31 Pinto, Edgar Skydive Dubai s.t.
32 Horner, Chris Lupus Racing Team s.t.
33 Samuel, Travis H&R Block s.t.
34 Burke, Jack H&R Block s.t.
35 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
36 Jamieson, Adam Canada s.t.
37 Busche, Matthew UnitedHealthcare s.t.
38 Lewis, Joe Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
39 O'Donnell, Phil Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
40 Jones, Chris UnitedHealthcare s.t.
41 Clarke, Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
42 Walsh, Edward Canada s.t.
43 Drouin, David Silber s.t.
44 Dunbar, Eddie Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
45 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
46 Young, Chad Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
47 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
48 Kline, Shane Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Williams, Tyler Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
50 Brennan, Mac Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
51 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
52 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
53 Keough, Luke UnitedHealthcare s.t.
54 Anthony, Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
55 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
57 Santaromita, Ivan Skydive Dubai s.t.
58 Lewis, Bryan Lupus Racing Team s.t.
59 Celano, Danilo Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
60 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
61 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Flaksis, Andzs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
63 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
65 Elliott, William Canada s.t.
66 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
67 Beyer, Chad Lupus Racing Team s.t.
68 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly  s.t.
69 Gaimon, Phil Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
70 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly  s.t.
71 Dahl, Kristofer Silber s.t.
72 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly  s.t.
73 Gauthier, Simon-Pierre Canada s.t.
74 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Canada s.t.
75 David, Winston Lupus Racing Team s.t.
76 McKnight, Bailey H&R Block s.t.
77 Masbourian, Nicolas Silber s.t.
78 Wolfe, Ben Jelly Belly  s.t.
79 Prendergast, Christopher H&R Block s.t.
80 Disera, Peter H&R Block s.t.
81 Jeannes, Matthieu Lupus Racing Team s.t.
82 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly  s.t.
84 Summerhill, Daniel UnitedHealthcare + 02' 41''
85 Flautt, Oliver Lupus Racing Team + 04' 00''
86 Cartier, Alexis Canada + 04' 08''
87 Soladay, Thomas Rally Cycling + 04' 30''
88 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman + 05' 29''
89 Miller, Barry Lupus Racing Team s.t.
90 Arredondo, Julian David Trek-Segafredo + 05' 32''
91 Rupnik, Jure H&R Block + 06' 13''
92 Pelegrí, Óscar Amore & Vita-Selle SMP + 06' 14''
93 Campigli, Nicola Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
94 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
95 Palini, Andrea Skydive Dubai s.t.
96 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Selle SMP + 08' 46''
97 Dal-Cin, Matteo Silber s.t.
98 McLeod, Garrett H&R Block + 11' 15''