BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Abu Dhabi Tour (WorldTour),
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

3rd edition: February 23 - 26, 2017

Abu Dhabi Tour index page | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, February 26: 4th & Final Stage, Yas Marina - Yas Marina, 147 km

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen (yellow helmet) wins the Abu Dhabi Tour's final stage

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

Young sprint star Caleb Ewan has asserted himself as one of the fastest riders in the world today, winning the final stage of the Tour of Abu Dhabi ahead of well established sprinters, Mark Cavendish (Dimension-Data) and Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal).

The 22-year-old displayed his sprinting maturity, timing his effort to perfection as he launched out from behind the wheel of lead-out man Roger Kluge and to his eighth victory of the season.

After his unfortunate crash on stage one and an agonisingly close second place on stage two, Ewan was relieved to come away with the victory to finish off the tour sucessfully.

“I guess I started this race on a real low with that crash and then I finished on an absolute high,” said Ewan. “After stage two I'm really happy to repay my team with a win.”

A well executed lead-out and full team commitment from Orica-Scott meant Ewan stayed out of trouble and in perfect position for the final two-laps around the Yas Marina F1 Circuit in the unusual rainy conditions.

“The team did a great job," Ewan continued. "We started working early and we knew on this course which were the important corners. They controlled the race from 15km out and no-one really came past us from that moment on. If you really want to be on top you need to beat Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors), Cavendish and Greipel and so for me beating them all here, I'm over the moon with that.”

Sport director Dave McPartland also praised the team effort and commitment to Ewan in the sprint today, acknowledging the value of having Kluge and Luka Mezgec as final lead-out riders.

“Roger and Luka are so calm and they have a really good effect on Caleb,” said McPartland. “Caleb is now super calm, in a final it can be so stressful so when you have guys who are so experienced and can make good decisions, then it makes the sprinter more relaxed and helps them to save energy.”

“On a wet course like today it was safer for us to be up at the front and well organised early. In the end it worked out perfectly, we were able to use up everyone in the best way and pull off this fantastic result.”

How it happened:

After pleasantly warm temperatures having raced through the desert on the previous stages, today's stage four, was a complete contrast with pouring rain and 26laps around the Yas Marina F1 circuit.

The race began like the other days with a breakaway forming in the early stages. Six-riders established a lead with the peloton mostly in one-long line behind navigating around the tight bends and wet corners.

Orica-Scott placed riders at the fore to help with the steady chase and keep sprinter, Ewan out of trouble. Three of the initial escapees finally came back to the chasing peloton, leaving the other three rider dangling out front.

The race was eventually all back together with 30 kilometres to go and as the final kilometres ticked down the blue and yellow train of Orica-Scott emerged at the front and lead the peloton for the final few laps.

Jack Haig, Carlos Verona, Robert Power and Roman Kreuziger took on the initial work load, controlling the bunch before Alex Edmondson increased the speed leaving Mezgec and Kluge to take on the final kilometre.

The giant German Kluge provided the perfect shelter for Ewan as he jumped out from the wheel in the closing metres and onto the top step of the podium.

Complete Results:

147 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.170 km/hr

1 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott 3hr 3min 6sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
3 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
8 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
9 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
11 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
12 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
13 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
14 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
15 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
17 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
23 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
27 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
31 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
32 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
33 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step s.t.
35 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
37 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
38 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
39 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
40 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
42 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
43 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
44 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
49 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
51 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
52 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
54 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
57 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
58 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
59 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
62 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
63 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
66 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
67 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
69 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
70 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
71 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
72 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
73 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
74 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
76 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
77 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
78 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
82 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
84 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
86 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
88 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
89 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
90 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
93 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
94 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
100 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
101 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
102 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
104 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
105 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
106 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
107 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
108 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
109 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
110 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
113 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
114 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
115 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
116 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
118 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
119 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
120 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
121 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
122 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
123 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
124 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
126 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
128 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
129 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
130 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
131 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
132 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
133 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
134 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
135 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +5:31
136 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
138 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
139 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +10:08
140 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +13:45
141 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

671 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.723 km/hr

1 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi 15hr 42min 21sec
2 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin @ 4sec
3 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 16sec
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 38sec
5 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step @ 53sec
6 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe @ 56sec
7 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:07
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:08
12 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
14 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +1:11
15 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +1:15
17 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
20 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
24 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
25 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +1:32
27 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:33
29 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +1:35
30 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +1:37
31 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +2:07
32 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
33 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
35 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
37 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
39 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
40 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
41 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
42 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe +2:36
43 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:38
44 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +2:40
45 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
46 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +2:52
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
50 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +3:06
51 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +3:36
52 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
53 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
55 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +3:55
56 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:57
58 Dario CATALDO Astana +4:10
59 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +4:12
60 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal +4:23
62 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
63 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal +4:40
64 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
65 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +5:43
66 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:44
67 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:50
68 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +6:02
69 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk +6:05
70 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +6:12
71 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
72 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
73 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
75 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +6:48
76 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +6:50
77 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +7:35
78 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
82 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +7:53
83 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +7:55
84 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:38
85 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +11:30
86 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott +11:36
87 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step +11:39
88 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +11:46
89 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +11:50
90 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
91 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +11:52
92 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
93 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
94 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
95 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
97 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
98 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
102 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
103 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
105 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
106 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
107 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
108 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
109 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
110 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
111 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
112 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
113 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
114 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +12:11
115 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +12:12
116 Owain DOULL Sky +12:14
117 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +12:18
118 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +12:26
119 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +12:41
120 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +12:46
121 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +13:16
122 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +13:16
123 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +13:39
124 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +13:44
125 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +14:03
126 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +14:25
127 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:58
128 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +15:03
129 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk +17:20
130 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +17:57
131 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +18:21
132 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:25
133 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +20:08
134 Elia VIVIANI Sky +20:40
135 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +21:23
136 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +21:37
137 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe +21:48
138 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +22:13
139 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +23:47
140 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +24:49
141 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +25:37

Saturday, February 25: Stage 3, Al Ain - Jebel Hafeet, 186 km

Rui Alberto Faria

Rui Alberto Faria wins stage three and becomes the GC leader

The race: Here's the story from Katusha-Alpecin.

Team Katusha-Alpecin’s leader Ilnur Zakarin finished second in a two man sprint on the mountaintop finish of the third stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour. Winner atop of Jebel Hafeet was former world champion Rui Costa (UAE Emirates).  The last ten kilometer uphill were suited for Zakarin. He counterattacked Costa at some six kilometer from the finish. The two stayed in front and sprinted for the day win and the red leader’s jersey. Third place went to Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), ten seconds behind. A group with Contador, Quintana and Nibali lost 58 seconds. Zakarin is second now in GC, four seconds behind Rui Costa.

"It has been a very nice race. I felt also very good and I am happy with this result as I trained hard at the Teide. This is the fruit of my hard work but I am happy", said Ilnur Zakarin.

"This was well done, riding against Costa in his second home, is not obvious. I am already very happy about Ilnur’s preparation. This result shows that he did a really good work in Tenerife the last weeks. We worked a bit harder and different than last year. I like his style. Don’t forget, his goals lie further ahead in the season. We will not race against Rui Costa in the Giro. There will be other competitors, but he left some of them already behind today", added Team Director Dmitry Konyshev.

Tomorrow finishes the Abu Dhabi Tour with an evening race on the Yas Marina Formula 1 Circuit. The riders will tackle 26 laps of 5.5 kilometers.

Complete results:

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.710 km/hr

1 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi 4:34:08
2 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
3 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 10sec
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 28sec
5 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step @ 46sec
6 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
7 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar @ 58sec
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
12 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo +1:01
14 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott +1:05
15 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
18 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
20 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
21 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
23 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
26 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:22
27 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
28 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:23
29 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
30 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +1:25
31 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +1:27
32 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +1:57
33 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
34 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
35 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
36 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
38 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
40 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
42 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
43 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
45 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe +2:26
46 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:28
47 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +2:30
48 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
49 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +2:42
50 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +2:56
54 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +3:26
55 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +3:26
56 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
57 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
58 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:45
59 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:47
61 Dario CATALDO Astana +4:00
62 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +4:02
63 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
65 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +4:13
66 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +4:30
68 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +4:45
70 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +4:53
71 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:40
72 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
74 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk +5:55
75 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +6:02
76 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
77 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
79 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
80 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +6:11
81 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +6:38
82 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
83 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +6:40
84 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +7:03
85 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +7:25
86 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
87 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
88 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +7:45
91 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:28
92 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +11:42
93 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
94 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
95 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step s.t.
98 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
99 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
108 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
109 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
110 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
112 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
113 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
114 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
116 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
117 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
118 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
119 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
120 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
121 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
123 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
124 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
126 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
127 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
128 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
129 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
130 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
131 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
132 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
133 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott s.t.
134 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
135 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
136 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
137 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +12:31
138 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +12:40
139 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
142 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +13:16
143 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:48
144 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +17:47
145 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:17
146 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
148 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk s.t.
149 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
150 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +20:10
151 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +20:30
152 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
153 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
154 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
155 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi 12:39:15
2 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin @ 4sec
3 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 16sec
4 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 38sec
5 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe @ 56sec
6 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
7 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
10 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +1:08
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
12 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
13 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo +1:11
14 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +1:15
15 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
21 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
22 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
24 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +1:32
27 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:33
29 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +1:35
30 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +1:37
31 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:07
32 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
33 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
34 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
35 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
37 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
38 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
39 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
40 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
44 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe +2:36
45 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:38
46 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +2:40
47 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
48 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +2:52
49 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
50 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +3:06
53 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +3:36
54 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +3:36
55 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
57 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +3:55
58 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:57
60 Dario CATALDO Astana +4:10
61 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +4:12
62 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal +4:23
65 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
66 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal +4:40
67 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
68 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +4:55
69 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +5:43
70 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:44
71 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:50
72 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk +6:05
73 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +6:06
74 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +6:12
75 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
78 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
79 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +6:48
80 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +6:50
81 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +6:55
82 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +7:35
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
84 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
87 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +7:53
88 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +7:55
89 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:13
90 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +8:28
91 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:38
92 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +11:36
93 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step +11:39
94 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott +11:46
95 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
96 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk +11:49
97 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +11:50
98 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +11:51
99 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
100 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +11:52
101 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
102 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
105 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
109 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
111 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
113 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
115 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
116 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
117 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
118 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
119 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
120 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
121 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
122 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
123 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
124 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
125 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
126 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +12:12
127 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
128 Owain DOULL Sky +12:14
129 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +12:18
130 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +12:41
131 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +12:46
132 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +12:50
133 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
134 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +12:59
135 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +13:16
136 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
137 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +13:39
138 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +14:03
139 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +14:25
140 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:58
141 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data +15:09
142 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +15:22
143 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +17:38
144 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +17:57
145 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:25
146 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:25
147 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +20:08
148 Elia VIVIANI Sky +20:40
149 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk +21:18
150 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +21:23
151 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +21:37
152 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe +21:48
153 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +22:54
154 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +23:47
155 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +24:49

Friday, February 24: Stage 2, Abu Dhabi/ Al Maryah Island - Abu Dhabi/Al Marina, 153 kilometers

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel keeps his head down (left) and just beats Caleb Ewen (hands off bars)

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Marcel Kittel's Quick Step team.

One day after crashing and missing out on the opportunity to get in the mix on the opening stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour, Marcel Kittel showed why he's the most in-form sprinter of the bunch by taking a splendid win in Big Flag, where the 155km-long stage 2 concluded. It was Marcel's fifth victory of 2017, and Quick-Step Floors' 13th success in less than two months, one which cemented the team's position as the most winningest of the peloton.

Quick-Step Floors was again in the spotlight, setting the tempo behind the six men who booked a place in the early escape and bringing Marcel Kittel to the fore when it mattered, inside the last kilometers, once the break was nullified. The finale followed the pattern established on the previous stage and became a chaotic one, thus reducing the importance of lead-out trains. Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) looked on the verge of nabbing the win, but a fantastic Kittel came from nowhere and pipped the Australian on the line, just as he was preparing to celebrate the victory.

For both Marcel Kittel and Quick-Step Floors, this was the first World Tour victory of the season, one which came after a beautifully executed plan of the team and a very strong sprint of the 28-year-old German, who latched onto his opponent's wheel before bursting to the line and snatching his 14th career win in the Middle East. It was a sweet success which showed the determination and extra motivation Marcel had after Thursday's disappointment, when he couldn't sprint due to the crash that occurred in the final kilometer.

"Our plan was to leave it late today. It was a strange finale and I surfed from wheel to wheel, saving up some energy. I really believed in this victory until the very end and getting it the way I did makes things very nice, just as in Dubai, two weeks ago. On stage 1 I lost the chance to fight for the victory, but also some skin, so today I was keen on making the most out of this opportunity. Thanks to the guys for their help, they did a marvelous job! It feels great to notch a win also here, before my European debut next week, at Paris-Nice", a beaming Marcel Kittel said after his impressive sprint on the second stage of Abu Dhabi, which saw him edge out all his opponents and continue the strong run displayed since starting his season.

Complete Results:

1 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step 3:28:11
2 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
4 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
6 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
7 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
8 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
11 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
14 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
15 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
18 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
21 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
23 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
25 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
28 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
29 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
33 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
34 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
38 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
40 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
43 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
46 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
47 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
51 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
53 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
54 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
55 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
58 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
59 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
60 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
61 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
62 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
63 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
66 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
67 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
70 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
71 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
72 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
75 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
76 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
78 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
83 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
85 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
86 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
88 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
89 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
92 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
94 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
95 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
100 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
102 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
103 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
104 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
105 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
106 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
107 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
111 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
112 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
114 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
115 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
116 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
117 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
118 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
119 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
120 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
122 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
125 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
128 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
129 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
130 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
131 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
132 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
134 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
135 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
136 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
137 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
138 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
139 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott 20
140 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo 22
142 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
143 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data 26
144 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
145 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step 37
146 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale 41
147 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
148 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe 55
149 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky 57
150 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +1:03
151 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:15
152 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
153 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:17
154 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data +1:25
155 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +2:22
156 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +2:51

GC after Stage 2:

1 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data 8:05:03
2 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step @ 4sec
3 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal @ 8sec
4 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
5 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott s.t.
6 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
7 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida 10
8 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk 11
9 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF 12
10 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi 13
12 Elia VIVIANI Sky 14
13 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
15 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
18 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
19 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
21 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
24 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
25 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
31 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
32 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
33 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
38 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
39 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
44 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
45 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
46 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
47 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
50 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
55 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
56 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
57 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
60 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
61 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
63 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
65 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
68 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
70 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
71 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
76 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
77 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
79 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
80 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
81 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
84 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
85 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
86 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
87 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
89 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
90 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
91 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
92 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
93 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
94 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
95 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
96 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
97 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
98 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
102 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
104 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
107 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
108 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
109 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
111 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
115 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
116 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
117 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
118 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
120 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
122 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
123 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
125 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
127 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
128 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
129 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe 34
130 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
131 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo 36
132 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
133 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi 40
134 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
135 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step 51
136 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott 55
137 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +1:11
138 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +1:17
139 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +1:19
140 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +1:21
141 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:29
142 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:38
143 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +2:01
144 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk +2:06
145 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
146 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
147 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +2:31
148 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe +2:35
149 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +2:47
150 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +2:55
151 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +3:21
152 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data +3:31
153 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +3:44
154 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +4:23
155 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +4:24
156 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +6:00

Thursday, February 23: Stage 1, Madinat Zayed - Madinat Zayed, 189 km

Stage 1 profile

Mark CAvendish

Mark Cavendish nails the Abu Dhabi Tour's first stage

The race: Here's the story from winner Mark Cavendish's Team Dimension Data.

Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka were on song during stage 1 of the Abu Dhabi Tour as a perfect leadout from the African Team delivered Mark Cavendish to victory. The minor podium placings went to Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) respectively. It was the first World Tour victory of the season for Cavendish and Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka.

The opening stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour presented the crowd with the sprint finale they were expecting and it was the superior leadout that won the stage today. When the early breakaway of the stage was reeled in with 15km to go, the respective sprint teams began to organise their sprint trains. Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka remained calm at the rear of the peloton, waiting for the right time to move up.

After Daniel Teklehaimanot did a mountain of work to bring back the early breakaway, it was Igor Anton that led our African Team to the head of affairs with just 10km to go. It was a tough battle to stay organised at the front of the race as the wide road made it easy for teams to move up the sides of the peloton. Johann van Zyl and Bernhard Eisel were going shoulder to shoulder with the other trains as Reinardt Janse van Rensburg, Mark Renshaw and Mark Cavendish stayed in the wheel.

It was extremely difficult keep in formation but Eisel marshaled the troops well. With 4km to go our Austrian powerhouse brought Janse van Rensburg, Renshaw and Cavendish back to the head of the race. A strong pull by Eisel then had our finishing trio head into the all-important final left hand corner with 1km to go first. In the corner there was a crash but as we were leading, Cavendish was unaffected.

Our South African champion then turned on the power down the finishing straight before giving way to Renshaw, who began the kick for the line. Bonifazio realised he was behind the 8-ball at this point and decided to go early from 2 places back, but all this did was provide Cavendish with the final slingshot to take the victory.

Mark Cavendish – Rider: The team was fantastic, really the lads did a phenomenal job today and I can’t fault anyone in the team. We knew that last corner was where it was going to count though and we had to get there first. We were hugging the barrier and I think it was a new guy from Orica, who tried to come up the inside. When I saw the barrier I thought, ah no, there is no way you’ll get your whole team through there and next thing we heard the crash behind. I hope everyone is alright from that crash. Through the corner when Reinie went, the South African champion, you actually have to tell him to slow down because he is so strong. He just gave us so much speed and then Mark could go. I wanted to go a bit late obviously with the wind, but Bonifazio went early which played into my hands because I could just bounce off him and go through. I’m really happy with the win and the jersey obviously, this is a special race to me and its great motivation for the whole team.

Roger Hammond – Sport Director: The team worked really well today. Everyone was involved from Merhawi our climber, through Daniel and Igor who is also saving himself for Saturday. They all chipped in to make sure the guys were dropped off for the sprint. We knew we needed to be in the first 5 guys after that corner and they executed it perfectly. From kilometre zero to the end they executed the plan perfectly and the end result is a win. Everyone is really happy and can be happy with their own performances.

Complete Results:

1 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data 4:37:06
2 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
5 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
6 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
8 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
15 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
16 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
18 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
19 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
21 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
23 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
25 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
27 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
30 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
31 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
33 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
35 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
36 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
37 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
38 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
40 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
44 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
47 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
48 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
50 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
52 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
56 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
59 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
62 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
63 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
67 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
68 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
71 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
75 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
76 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
77 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
78 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
80 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
81 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
83 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
84 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
91 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
92 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
94 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
95 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
96 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
97 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
98 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
99 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
101 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
102 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
103 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
105 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
106 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
108 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
109 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
110 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
112 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
117 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
118 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
119 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
120 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
122 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
123 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
124 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
126 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
128 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
129 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +1:07
130 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
131 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step @ 0sec
132 Jack BAUER Quick-Step 0
133 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step 0
134 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:24
135 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale @ 0sec
136 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:26
137 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data @ 0sec
138 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +1:47
139 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
140 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
141 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:52
142 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
144 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
146 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
147 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott 0
148 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +2:17
149 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +2:33
150 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +2:41
151 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +2:49
152 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +2:55
153 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
154 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step @ 0sec
155 Owain DOULL Sky 0
156 Alex DOWSETT Movistar 0
157 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb 0
158 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott 0

GC after Stage 1:

1 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data 4:36:56
2 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal @ 4sec
3 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
4 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida @ 6sec
5 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF @ 8sec
6 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
7 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi @ 10sec
8 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
9 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
10 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
11 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
14 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
18 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
19 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
21 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
22 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
23 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
24 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
26 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
28 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
30 Andrea GUARDINI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
31 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
33 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
34 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
36 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
38 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
39 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
40 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
41 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
43 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
47 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
50 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
51 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
53 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
55 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Lars Ytting BAK Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
59 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
61 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
62 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Ivan SAVITSKIY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
65 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
66 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
70 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
71 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
77 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
78 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
79 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
80 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
82 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
83 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
85 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
86 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
93 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
94 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
96 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
97 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
98 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
99 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
100 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
102 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
103 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
104 Adam HANSEN Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
106 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
107 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
108 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
109 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
110 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
111 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
113 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
117 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
118 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
119 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
120 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
122 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
123 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
124 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
126 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
128 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
129 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
130 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
131 Fabio SABATINI Quick-Step s.t.
132 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
134 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
135 Marcel KITTEL Quick-Step s.t.
136 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
137 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
138 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
139 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott s.t.
140 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +1:15
141 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +1:17
142 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:34
143 Erik BASKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:36
144 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +1:57
145 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
146 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
147 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +2:02
148 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
149 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
150 Stephen CLANCY Novo Nordisk s.t.
151 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
152 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
153 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +2:27
154 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +2:43
155 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +2:51
156 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +2:59
157 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +3:05
158 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile