BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro del Trentino-Melinda (HC), Italy

Now Tour of the Alps
39th edition: April 21 - April 24
, 2015

Giro del Trentino podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Friday, April 24: 4th and Final Stage, Malè - Cles, 161.5 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos |

Paolo tiralong wins Trentino stage 4

Paolo Tiralongo wins Trentino stage 4

The Race: Trentino is a mountainous province in northern Italy. If you are going to race here you are going to go up and down. There's almost no escaping that fact. Breaks in the race are almost a fact of life and this stage was no exception.

A group of nearly twenty riders were able to get away, but they were rounded up on the day's final big climb, the Predaia. On the Predaia another break formed and this one mattered. Paolo Tiralongo, David Arroyo and Fabio Andres Duarte separated themselves from the pack and held their gap to the finish.

Tiralongo was the fastest of the trio, clearly winning the stage (see photo above). GC leader Richie Porte finished 28th, in the big chasing group 49 seconds behind, making him the overall winner of the 2015 Giro del Trentino.

Complete Results:

161.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.694 km/hr

Stage 4 photos |

1 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 3hr 58min 7sec
2 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
3 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia s.t.
4 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 37sec
5 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r s.t.
6 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 PETILLI Simone Italy 0:00:39
8 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:00:49
9 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 PIMENTA José Joao Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
11 PONZI Simone Southeast s.t.
12 GABBURO Davide Italy s.t.
13 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
14 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural s.t.
15 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
16 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
18 MOSCON Gianni Italy s.t.
19 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
22 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
23 LANDA Mikel Astana s.t.
24 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
25 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
27 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
28 PORTE Richie Sky s.t.
29 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
31 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
32 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
33 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
34 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky s.t.
35 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
36 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia s.t.
37 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
38 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
39 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
40 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
41 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
42 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
43 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
44 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol s.t.
46 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
47 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
48 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
50 HENAO Sebastian Sky s.t.
51 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
52 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
53 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
54 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol s.t.
55 SANTORO Antonio Italy s.t.
56 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
57 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
60 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 1min 0sec
61 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:01:25
62 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo 0:01:42
63 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:01:47
64 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
65 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
66 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo s.t.
67 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:02:09
68 WÖHRER David Tirol 0:02:27
69 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:56
70 RAVANELLI Simone Italy s.t.
71 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
72 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:05:12
73 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:05:28
74 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:05:49
75 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
76 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
77 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.

Stage 4 Abandons:

KADRI Blel Ag2r
HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin
BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin
SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier Sky
GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli
PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF
ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF
STERBINI Luca Bardiani-CSF
FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini
ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini
NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini
MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini
STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini
FONZI Giuseppe Southeast
TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast
PAOLINI Luca Italy
CICCONE Giulio Italy
NARDELLI Stefano Italy
CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge Camilo Colombia
RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel Colombia
ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo
RYBAKOV Alexander RusVelo
OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo
KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo
NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka
BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka
HNIK Karel Cult Energy
ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy
HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18
NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel Caja Rural
PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol
SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol
BRKIC Benjamin Tirol
SCHULTUS Patric Tirol

Final GC after Stage 4:

526.2 km raced at an average speed of 38.330 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie Sky 13hr 43min 41sec
2 LANDA Mikel Astana @ 22sec
3 KONIG Leopold Sky 0:00:58
4 CATALDO Dario Astana @ 1min 11sec
5 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:01:13
6 PIMENTA José Joao Bora-Argon 18 0:01:15
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:01:32
8 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:33
9 BARDET Romain Ag2r 0:01:34
10 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:01:37
11 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:01:48
12 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
13 ROSA Diego Astana 0:02:12
14 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:00
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:04:44
16 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:05:10
17 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:06:27
18 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:06:35
19 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:11
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 0:07:30
21 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:07:49
22 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin 0:07:53
23 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:08:24
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:08:29
25 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:08:48
26 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:09:08
27 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:09:18
28 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:10:10
29 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:10:35
30 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:10:37
31 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:11:22
32 GABBURO Davide Italy 0:11:29
33 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:11:36
34 SANTORO Antonio Italy 0:11:58
35 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:12:22
36 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:13:06
37 ARROYO David Caja Rural 0:13:42
38 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:13:55
39 LOPEZ David Sky 0:14:21
40 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:14:23
41 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli 0:14:27
42 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:15:32
43 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:16:38
44 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo 0:17:45
45 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:18:53
46 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:20:17
47 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:22:07
48 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:22:34
49 HENAO Sebastian Sky 0:23:43
50 WÖHRER David Tirol 0:24:00
51 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:24:46
52 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol 0:24:55
53 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:25:14
54 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:27:03
55 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol 0:27:24
56 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 0:27:45
57 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 0:29:53
58 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:31:27
59 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:31:55
60 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:32:24
61 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:33:11
62 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka 0:34:30
63 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:35:06
64 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia 0:35:47
65 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:36:19
66 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:37:06
67 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:41:16
68 PETILLI Simone Italy 0:41:37
69 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:42:02
70 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli 0:43:52
71 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:43:54
72 RAVANELLI Simone Italy 0:44:38
73 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:47:57
74 FINETTO Mauro Southeast 0:49:06
75 MOSCON Gianni Italy 0:53:11
76 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo 0:54:10
77 FAVILLI Elia Southeast 0:57:54

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 Photos by Photoreporter Sirotti:

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego is ready to ride the final stage.

Davide Malacarne

As is Davide Malacarne with his little racer who doens't look too happy with the photographer.

Richie porte and Domenico pozzovivo

Richie Porte and Domenico Pozzovivo pose with some young fans before the start.

peloton panorama

It's hard to beat the Trentino for sheer beauty.

Winning break

Paolo Tiralongo leads the winning break with Fabio Duarte and David Arroyo on his wheel.

Paolo Tiralongo wins stage 4

David Arroyo

David Arroyo came in second.

Fabio Duarte

Fabio Duarte was third.

Paolo tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo savors his stage win.

Richie porte

Final overall winner Richie Porte gets his trophy.

Winning podium

The final podium, from left Mikel Landa (Astana), Richie Porte (Sky) and Leopold Konig (Sky)


Thursday, April 23: Stage 3, Ala - Fierozzo Val dei Mòcheni, 183.8 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos |

Domenico Pozzovivo wins stage 3

Domenico Pozzovivo wins Trentino stage 3

The Race: Early on, a sizable break of about fifteen riders went clear. But this stage had all the hard stuff in the later kilometers with a category 1 climb followed by a second-category climb to the finish, making the final part of the stage very challenging.

The break was caught on the first category Redebus, but then other attacks started to fly.

It was on the final ascent to the finish at Fierozzo Val dei Mòcheni that Ag2r rider Domenico Pozzovivo rolled the dice and took off. He made it stick, coming in alone, a few seconds ahead of race leader Richie Porte, Mikel Landa, Romain Bardet and Damiano Cunego.

While Pozzovivo won the stage, Richie Porte's ride was more than good enough to keep him the overall race leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos |

1 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 4hr 54min 12sec
2 LANDA Mikel Astana @ 5sec
3 PORTE Richie Sky s.t.
4 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
5 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:00:13
7 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:00:15
8 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:17
10 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
11 PIMENTA José Joao Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
12 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:00:20
13 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 ARROYO DURAN David Caja Rural s.t.
15 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:00:35
16 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:41
17 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:45
18 KANGERT Tanel Astana @ 1min 13sec
19 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia s.t.
20 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
22 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
23 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:40
25 SANTORO Antonio Italy 0:01:57
26 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:02:08
27 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
28 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:02:12
29 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
30 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:19
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:03:02
32 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:03:14
33 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets Caja Rural s.t.
34 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:04:33
36 GABBURO Davide Italy s.t.
37 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:04:44
38 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:04:57
39 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:05:06
40 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:06:10
41 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:06:44
42 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:06:52
43 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:07:19
44 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
45 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
46 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo s.t.
48 WÖHRER David Tirol s.t.
49 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:07:23
50 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:09:57
51 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:10:34
52 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:11:03
53 HENAO Sebastian Sky 0:11:11
54 LOPEZ David Sky 0:12:59
55 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:13:36
56 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
57 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:14:19
58 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:15:24
59 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:16:09
60 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol 0:17:21
61 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
62 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
63 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
64 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:18:01
65 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo s.t.
66 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
67 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol s.t.
68 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol s.t.
69 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol s.t.
70 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
71 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
72 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
73 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
74 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol s.t.
75 HNIK Karel Cult Energy s.t.
76 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
77 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 SCHULTUS Patric Tirol s.t.
79 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
80 RYBAKOV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
81 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:20:40
82 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:26:52
83 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo Colombia 0:27:54
84 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.
85 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy s.t.
86 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 CICCONE Giulio Italy s.t.
88 NARDELLI Stefano Italy s.t.
89 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 MOSCON Gianni Italy s.t.
91 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo s.t.
92 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
93 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast s.t.
94 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
95 STERBINI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
97 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast s.t.
98 RAVANELLI Simone Italy s.t.
99 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 PETILLI Simone Italy s.t.
101 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
102 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
103 ZANDIO Xabier Sky s.t.
104 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
105 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
106 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
107 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
108 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
112 PAOLINI Luca Italy s.t.
113 KADRI Blel Ag2r 0:38:42

GC after Stage 3:

1 PORTE Richie Sky 9hr 44min 45sec
2 LANDA Mikel Astana @ 22sec
3 KONIG Leopold Sky 0:00:58
4 CATALDO Dario Astana @ 1min 11sec
5 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:01:13
6 PIMENTA José Joao Bora-Argon 18 0:01:15
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:01:32
8 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:33
9 BARDET Romain Ag2r 0:01:34
10 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:01:37
11 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:01:48
12 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:01:48
13 ROSA Diego Astana 0:02:12
14 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:00
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:04:44
16 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:05:10
17 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:06:39
18 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:11
19 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 0:07:30
20 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
21 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:07:34
22 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin 0:07:53
23 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:08:01
24 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:08:24
25 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:08:29
26 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:08:48
27 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:09:08
28 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:09:18
29 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:10:10
30 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:10:37
31 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:10:46
32 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:11:28
33 GABBURO Davide Italy 0:11:29
34 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:11:36
35 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:11:46
36 SANTORO Antonio Italy 0:11:58
37 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:12:22
38 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:13:55
39 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky 0:14:21
40 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:14:23
41 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli 0:14:27
42 ARROYO David Caja Rural 0:14:37
43 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:15:32
44 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:16:38
45 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo 0:16:47
46 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:19:05
47 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:20:17
48 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:21:09
49 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:21:36
50 WÖHRER David Tirol 0:22:22
51 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:23:09
52 HENAO Sebastian Sky 0:23:43
53 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:24:46
54 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol 0:24:55
55 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:25:03
56 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:27:03
57 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol 0:27:24
58 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:27:24
59 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 0:27:45
60 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 0:29:53
61 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:31:19
62 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:31:27
63 SCHULTUS Patric Tirol 0:31:30
64 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:31:55
65 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:32:06
66 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka 0:32:23
67 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:32:44
68 RYBAKOV Alexander RusVelo 0:32:45
69 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol 0:32:49
70 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol s.t.
71 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol 0:32:50
72 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:32:53
73 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:32:59
74 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:33:11
75 STERBINI Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:34:47
76 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia 0:34:49
77 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:35:59
78 NARDELLI Stefano Italy 0:37:02
79 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy 0:37:18
80 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:37:39
81 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:39:09
82 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 0:40:03
83 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:41:16
84 PETILLI Simone Italy 0:41:47
85 CICCONE Giulio Italy 0:42:02
86 RAVANELLI Simone Italy 0:42:31
87 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:43:10
88 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:43:18
89 ZANDIO Xabier Sky 0:43:41
90 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli 0:43:52
91 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:43:54
92 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:43:59
93 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:45:54
94 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:46:05
95 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast 0:47:58
96 FINETTO Mauro Southeast 0:49:06
97 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin 0:50:18
98 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
99 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:51:52
100 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:52:15
101 FAVILLI Elia Southeast 0:52:54
102 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:53:03
103 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 MOSCON Gianni Italy 0:53:11
105 PAOLINI Luca Italy s.t.
106 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:53:14
107 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo 0:53:17
108 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli 0:53:23
109 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural 0:53:28
110 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo Colombia 0:53:32
111 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:54:34
112 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast 0:58:10
113 KADRI Blel Ag2r @ 1hr 11min 25sec

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

Domenico Pozzovivo wins stage 3

A clean stage 3 win for Domenico Pozzovivo

Mikel landa and Richie Porte

Mikel Landa leads Richie Porte and Romain Bardet across the finish line a few seconds later.

Domenico Pozzovivo

A happy Domenico Pozzovivo has just won stage 3.

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego was fifth.

Fabio Andres Duarte

Colombian Fabio Andres Duarte finished a couple of minutes after Pozzovivo crossed the line.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Stage winner Domenico Pozzovivo

Richie Porte

GC leader Richie Porte


Wednesday, April 22: Stage 2, Dro - Brentonico (Parco del Baldo), 165.6 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos |

Richie Porte wins stage 2

Richie Porte wins Trentino stage 2

The Race: The last half of the stage featured some serious climbing with the race ending with an uphill finish.

An ambitious group of six riders escaped the pack and made it to the penultimate ascent, the Santa Barbara. But today they certainly would not be allowed to go the distance, Team Sky saw to that. As the big climb started to bite Sky hammered the front, caught the fugitives and caused a major fracture in the peloton.

There were twenty riders left in the front group to duke it out on the Parco del Baldo climb to the finish. Sky's Richie Porte, already sitting at the top of the standings thanks to a good time trial the day before, lit the jets and left everyone else behind.

It was a superb ride, giving Porte both the stage win and a nearly half-minute lead in the GC.

Complete results:

165.6 km raced at an average speed of 35.920 km/hr

Stage 2 photos |

1 PORTE Richie Sky 4hr 36min 37sec
2 LANDA Mikel Astana @ 16sec
3 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:00:32
4 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
5 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
6 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:00:43
8 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
10 PIMENTAJosé Joao Bora-Argon 18 0:00:49
11 BARDET Romain Ag2r @ 1min 13sec
12 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:01:26
14 ROSA Diego Astana 0:01:44
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:16
16 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:02:25
17 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:46
18 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:03:25
19 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:03:44
20 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:04:58
21 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:06:08
22 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural s.t.
23 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
24 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
25 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
27 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
29 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia s.t.
30 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
32 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
33 GABBURO Davide Italy s.t.
34 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
35 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 STERBINI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:06:35
38 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
39 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
41 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol s.t.
42 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:06:53
43 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:07:01
44 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo 0:07:36
45 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:08:05
46 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy 0:08:17
47 NARDELLI Stefano Italy s.t.
48 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
49 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia s.t.
50 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol 0:08:24
51 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 0:09:06
52 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:09:06
53 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
54 SANTORO Antonio Italy s.t.
55 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:09:35
56 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:12:23
57 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian Sky s.t.
58 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
59 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
60 SCHULTUS Patric Tirol 0:12:30
61 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:12:47
62 PETILLI Simone Italy 0:13:05
63 CICCONE Giulio Italy 0:13:20
64 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:13:49
65 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol s.t.
68 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol s.t.
69 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
70 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol s.t.
71 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
72 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
73 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
74 WÖHRER David Tirol s.t.
75 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
76 RAVANELLI Simone Italy s.t.
77 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo s.t.
78 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
79 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 RYBAKOV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
81 ZANDIO Xabier Sky s.t.
82 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
83 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
84 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:14:38
85 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli 0:14:58
86 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:17:17
87 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:19:16
88 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast 0:19:33
89 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:20:01
90 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:20:23
91 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy 0:20:41
92 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
93 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:57
94 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin 0:21:51
95 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
96 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
97 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
98 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
99 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:22:59
100 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:24:29
101 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo Colombia s.t.
104 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo s.t.
106 MOSCON Gianni Italy s.t.
107 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo s.t.
108 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
112 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
113 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.
115 PAOLINI Luca Italy s.t.
116 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RusVelo 0:25:07
117 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:26:11
118 KADRI Blel Ag2r 0:29:45
119 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol s.t.
120 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

178.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.925 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie Sky 4hr 50min 32sec
2 LANDA Mikel Astana @ 24sec
3 KONIG Leopold Sky 0:00:42
4 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:00:57
5 PIMENTA José Joaoquim Bora-Argon 18 0:00:59
6 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 1min 9sec
7 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:17
8 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:01:18
9 LOPEZ David Sky 0:01:23
10 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:01:29
11 BARDET Romain Ag2r 0:01:30
12 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:01:36
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:01:43
14 ROSA Diego Astana 0:01:58
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:26
16 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:20
17 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:03:26
18 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:03:42
19 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:03:58
20 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 0:05:32
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 0:06:18
22 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
23 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:06:22
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:06:22
25 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:06:37
26 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural s.t.
27 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
28 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:06:40
29 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:06:42
30 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:06:49
31 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:06:54
32 STERBINI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 GABBURO Davide Italy 0:06:57
34 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:07:07
35 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli 0:07:09
36 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
37 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:07:12
38 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:07:33
39 POSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol 0:07:35
40 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:07:36
41 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:07:39
42 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:08:06
43 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:08:34
44 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:51
45 NARDELLI Stefano Italy 0:09:09
46 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:09:16
47 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:18
48 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:09:21
49 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:09:23
50 FREIBERGER Markus Tirol 0:09:24
51 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy 0:09:25
52 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo 0:09:29
53 SANTORO Antonio Italy 0:10:02
54 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:10:07
55 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 18 0:10:25
56 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian Sky 0:12:33
57 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
58 NIEVE Mikel Sky 0:12:47
59 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:13:27
60 SCHULTUS Patric Tirol 0:13:30
61 PETILLI Simone Italy 0:13:54
62 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy 0:13:55
63 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:13:59
64 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:14:06
65 CICCONE Giulio Italy 0:14:09
66 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:14:18
67 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
68 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka 0:14:23
69 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:14:30
70 RAVANELLI Simone Italy 0:14:38
71 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:14:44
72 RYBAKOV Alexander RusVelo 0:14:45
73 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol 0:14:49
74 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol s.t.
75 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:14:50
76 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol s.t.
77 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:14:53
78 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:14:59
79 WÖHRER David Tirol 0:15:04
80 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:15:25
81 ZANDIO Xabier Sky 0:15:48
82 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli 0:15:59
83 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:16:01
84 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:16:06
85 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia 0:16:49
86 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:18:12
87 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:19:45
88 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast 0:20:05
89 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:20:33
90 HNIK Karel Cult Energy 0:21:09
91 FINETTO Mauro Southeast 0:21:13
92 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:21:31
93 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy 0:21:49
94 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 0:22:03
95 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin 0:22:25
96 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
97 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:22:52
98 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy 0:22:59
99 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 FAVILLI Elia Southeast 0:25:01
101 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:25:10
102 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:25:15
105 MOSCON Gianni Italy 0:25:18
106 PAOLINI Luca Italy s.t.
107 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:25:21
108 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:25:24
109 FOLIFOROV Alexander RusVelo s.t.
110 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli 0:25:30
111 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural 0:25:35
112 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo Colombia 0:25:39
113 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RusVelo 0:26:02
114 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:26:28
115 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:26:41
116 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo 0:27:20
117 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:27:41
118 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast 0:30:17
119 KADRI Blel Ag2r 0:32:44
120 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol 0:33:39

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos

Richie Porte wins stage 2

Richie Porte wins stage 2

Mikel Landa finishes second

Mikel Landa finishes second.

Damiano Cunego

Nice to see the former boy-winder Damiano Cunego doing well again. Here he finishes third.

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Richie Porte

Richie Porte enjoys his stage win and GC lead.


Tuesday, April 21: Stage 1, Riva del Garda - Arco 13.3 km team time trial

Stage 1 map and profile |

Bora-Argon 18 wins stage 1

Bora-Argon 18 wins Trentino Stage 1.

The Race: Who would have thought Bora-Argon 18, a German UCI-ranked Professional-Continental team, would have emerged the winner in this pure-power event, beating even mighty Sky? They did, by a narrow 11 hundredths of a second. That's enough to give them first place, but it's close enough under the rules to be called "same time" in the results.

Cannondale-Garmin crashed, but they jumped back on their bikes and finished within 24 seconds of the winners. Pretty impressive.

But the Bora-Argon 18 riders are the real heroes, Davids who slew the Sky Goliath. And their Cesare Benedetti gets to start stage two as the race leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 55.663 km/hr

1 Bora-Argon 18 14min 5sec
2 Sky s.t.
4 Astana @ 4sec
5 AG2R-La Mondiale 00:07
5 Caja Rural-RGA 00:19
6 Southeast 00:22
7 MTN-Qhubeka 00:24
8 Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
9 Nippo-Vini Fantini 00:31
10 Bardiani-CSF 00:36
11 Italy 00:39
12 RusVelo 00:45
13 Tirol 00:50
14 Androni-Giocattoli 00:51
15 Colombia 00:53
16 Cult Energy 00:58

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 14min 5sec
2 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
3 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
4 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
5 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
6 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
7 Sebastián Henao Sky s.t.
8 Leopold König Sky s.t.
9 David López Sky s.t.
10 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
11 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
12 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
13 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 @ 2sec
14 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
15 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
16 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
17 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
18 Mikel Landa Astana s.t.
19 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
20 Jean Christophe Péraud AG2R @ 7sec
21 Patrick Gretsch AG2R s.t.
22 Hugo Houle AG2R s.t.
23 Hubert Dupont AG2R s.t.
24 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R s.t.
25 Romain Bardet AG2R s.t.
26 Mikel Nieve Sky @ 14sec
27 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural @ 19sec
28 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural s.t.
29 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
30 Omar Fraile Caja Rural s.t.
31 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
32 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
33 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
34 Mauro Finetto Southeast @ 22sec
35 Elia Favilli Southeast s.t.
36 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast s.t.
37 Yonathan Monsalve Southeast s.t.
38 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast s.t.
39 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
40 Giorgio Cecchinel Southeast s.t.
41 Matteo Busato Southeast s.t.
42 Natnael Berhane MTN-Qhubeka @ 24sec
43 Daniel Teklehaymanot MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
44 Louis Meintjes MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
45 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
46 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
47 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
48 Moreno Moser Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
49 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
50 Lasse Hansen Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
52 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 31sec
53 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Luca Chirico Bardiani Valvole @ 36sec
59 Andrea Piechele Bardiani Valvole s.t.
60 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani Valvole s.t.
61 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani Valvole s.t.
62 Luca Sterbini Bardiani Valvole s.t.
63 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani Valvole s.t.
64 Simone Sterbini Bardiani Valvole @ 37sec
65 Gianni Moscon Italy @ 39sec
66 Simone Ravanelli Italy s.t.
67 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
68 Luca Paolini Italy s.t.
69 Davide Gabburo Italy s.t.
70 Simone Petilli Italy s.t.
71 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 42sec
72 Stefano Nardelli Italy s.t.
73 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo @ 45sec
74 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo s.t.
75 Alexander Evtushenko RusVelo s.t.
76 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
77 Ildar Arslanov RusVelo s.t.
78 Alexander Rybakov RusVelo @ 46sec
79 Antonio Santoro Italy s.t.
80 Stefan Praxmarer Tirol @ 50sec
81 Patrick Schultus Tirol s.t.
82 Lukas Pöstlberger Tirol s.t.
83 Florian Schipflinger Tirol s.t.
84 Markus Freiberger Tirol s.t.
85 Simone Andreetta Bardiani Valvole s.t.
86 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli @ 51sec
87 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
89 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
90 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli s.t.
91 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92 Fabio Taborre Androni Giocattoli s.t.
93 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
94 Rodolfo Torres Colombia @ 54sec
95 Fabio Duarte Colombia s.t.
96 Wálter Pedraza Colombia s.t.
97 Miguel Ángel Rubiano Colombia s.t.
98 Brayan Ramírez Colombia s.t.
99 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural @ 56sec
100 Rasmus Quaade Cult Energy @ 58sec
101 Linus Gerdemann Cult Energy s.t.
102 Karel Hník Cult Energy s.t.
103 Gustav Larsson Cult Energy s.t.
104 Joël Zangerle Cult Energy s.t.
105 Camilo Castiblanco Colombia @ 1min 0sec
106 Axel Domont AG2R s.t.
107 David Wöhrer Tirol @ 1min 5sec
108 Cristiano Salerno Bora-Argon 18 @ 1min 9sec
109 Petr Ignatenko RusVelo @ 1min 43sec
110 Nathan Brown Cannondale @ 1min 48sec
111 Xabier Zandio Team Sky @ 1min 49sec
112 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 2moin 2sec
113 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Adrien Niyonshuti Team MTN @ 2min 7sec
115 Davide Villella Cannondale @ 2min 33sec
116 Ted King Cannondale @ 2min 34sec
117 Aleksandr Komin RusVelo @ 2min 41sec
118 Blel Kadri AG2R @ 2min 49sec
119 Cayetano Sarmiento Colombia @ 2min 50sec
120 Darwin Pantoja Colombia s.t.
121 Simone Ponzi Southeast @ 3min 2sec
122 Mario Schoibl Tirol @ 3min 44sec

Stage 1 map and profile

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 20, 2015:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 POZZOVIVO Domenico
2 PERAUD Jean Christophe
3 DOMONT Axel
4 DUPONT Hubert
5 GRETSCH Patrick
6 HOULE Hugo
7 KADRI Blel
8 BARDET Romain
ASTANA
12 CATALDO Dario
13 KANGERT Tanel
14 LANDA Mikel
15 MALACARNE Davide
16 ROSA Diego
17 TIRALONGO Paolo
18 ZEITS Andrey
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
21 HESJEDAL Ryder
22 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
23 MOSER Moreno
24 HANSEN Lasse Norman
25 BROWN Nathan
26 KING Edward
27 SKJERPING Kristoffer
28 VILLELLA Davide
SKY
31 PORTE Richie
32 NIEVE Mikel
33 HENAO Sebastian
34 KONIG Leopold
35 LOPEZ David
36 BOSWELL Ian
37 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
38 ZANDIO Xabier
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
41 PELLIZOTTI Franco
42 GATTO Oscar
43 FRAPPORTI Marco
44 STORTONI Simone
45 TABORRE Fabio
46 TALIANI Alessio
47 TVETCOV Serghei
48 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
BARDIANI-CSF
51 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
52 PIRAZZI Stefano
53 PIECHELE Andrea
54 ZARDINI Edoardo
55 CHIRICO Luca
56 ANDREETTA Simone
57 STERBINI Luca
58 STERBINI Simone
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
61 CUNEGO Damiano
62 BERLATO Giacomo
63 BISOLTI Alessandro
64 FILOSI Iuri
65 ISHIBASHI Manabu
66 NIBALI Antonio
67 CHAPARRO Didier Alonso
68 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo
SOUTHEAST
71 CECCHINEL Giorgio
72 BUSATO Matteo
73 FINETTO Mauro
74 FONZI Giuseppe
75 MONSALVE Jonathan
76 PONZI Simone
77 TEDESCHI Mirko
78 FAVILLI Elia
ITALY
81 PAOLINI Luca
82 CICCONE Giulio
83 MOSCON Gianni
84 NARDELLI Stefano
85 RAVANELLI Simone
86 PETILLI Simone
87 GABBURO Davide
88 SANTORO Antonio
COLOMBIA
91 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
92 DUARTE Fabio Andres
93 PANTOJA Darwin Ferney
94 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
95 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando
96 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
97 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
98 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
RUSVELO
101 FOLIFOROV Alexander
102 ARSLANOV Ildar
103 RYBAKOV Alexander
104 IGNATENKO Petr
105 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
106 OVECHKIN Artem
107 KOMIN Aleksandr
108 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
MTN-QHUBEKA
111 MEINTJES Louis
112 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
113 THOMSON Jay Robert
114 DOUGALL Nick
115 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
116 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
117 BRAMMEIER Matthew
118 VAN ZYL Johann
CULT ENERGY
121 GERDEMANN Linus
122 HNIK Karel
123 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
124 ZANGERLE Joel
125 LARSSON Gustav Erik
BORA-ARGON 18
131 BENEDETTI Cesare
132 BUCHMANN Emanuel
133 HUZARSKI Bartosz
134 KONRAD Patrick
135 PIMENTA José Joao
136 NERZ Dominik
137 SALERNO Cristiano
138 VOSS Paul
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
141 ARROYO DURAN David
142 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
143 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
144 CARTHY Hugh
145 MADRAZO Ángel
146 MOLINA CANET Antonio
147 VILELA Ricardo
148 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets
TIROL
151 SCHOIBL Mario
152 POSTLBERGER Lukas
153 PRAXMARER Stefan
154 SCHIPFLINGER Florian
155 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
156 SCHULTUS Patric
157 WEISS Martin
158 WÖHRER David