BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2014 Edition | 2016 edition | Startlist

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 |


Sunday, June 21: 9th and Final Stage, Bern 38.4 km individual time trial

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos

Tom Dumoulin wins stage 9

Tom Dumoulin won the Tour of Switzerland stage 9 time trial

The Race: They went fast today! Tom Dumoulin scorched the undulating course at 47.4 kilometers/hr to win the stage. But at just 18 seconds slower, Katusha rider Simon Spilak's ride was good enough to snatch the race lead from Thibaut Pinot, making him the winner of the 2015 Tour de Suisse.

Swiss racer Fabian Cancellara was a second slower than Spilak to get third in the stage.

Pinot was fourteenth today, one minute fifty seconds slower than Dumoulin to end up fourth overall, not even on the podium. L'Equipe noted that Pinot had been searching for that big win, but had also ended up fourth in Tirreno-Adriatico and Tour de Romandie this year.

Here's a video of the final Tour de Suisse stage:

Stage 9 time trial highlights

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

38.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.4 km/hr

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 48min 36.5sec
2 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA @ 18sec
3 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
4 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:34
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:36
6 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:41
7 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:00:44
8 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE @ 1min 7sec
9 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:26
10 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:32
11 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:01:36
12 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:43
13 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:01:50
14 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
15 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:52
16 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:01:53
17 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:56
19 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:00
20 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:01
21 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:02:05
22 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:10
23 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:15
24 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:19
25 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:24
26 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
27 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:02:26
28 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:29
29 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:31
30 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:33
31 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:34
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:36
33 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
34 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:38
35 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:40
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:41
37 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:02:47
38 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:48
39 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:49
40 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:50
41 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:51
43 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:52
44 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:02:53
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:02:57
46 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:03:04
48 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:11
49 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:12
50 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:13
51 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:17
52 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:27
53 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:03:28
54 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:36
55 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:38
56 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:41
57 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:42
58 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:49
59 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:03:53
60 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:54
61 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:02
62 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:03
63 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:07
65 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:04:08
66 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:04:10
68 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:10
69 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:13
70 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:15
71 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:04:18
72 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:20
73 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:22
74 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
75 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:30
76 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:32
77 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
78 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:38
79 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:39
80 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:42
81 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:45
82 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:47
83 William BONNET FDJ 0:04:50
84 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
85 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:04:52
86 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:57
87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:57
88 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:59
89 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
90 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:00
91 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
92 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:03
94 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:05
95 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:05:11
96 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:12
97 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:14
98 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:22
99 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:05:25
100 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:25
101 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:31
102 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:05:33
103 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:05:40
104 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:05:45
106 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:09
107 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:06:11
108 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:17
109 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:30
110 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
111 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:32
112 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:38
113 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:40
114 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:41
115 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:51
116 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:55
117 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:56
118 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:06:59
119 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:07:16
120 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:07:30

Final GC after Stage 9: Points, climber, Swiss rider and team GC follow individual GC.

1262.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.74 km/hr

1 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 30hr 15min 9sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 5sec
3 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:00:19
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:45
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 2min 21sec
6 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:58
7 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:06
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:03:17
9 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:19
10 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:20
11 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:03:42
12 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:24
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:04:27
14 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:04:40
15 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:35
16 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:59
17 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:19
18 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:52
19 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:09
20 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:16
21 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 0:07:49
22 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:56
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:11:09
24 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:14:27
25 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:05
26 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:16:52
27 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:19:23
28 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:19:57
29 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:22:35
30 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:24:29
31 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:24:49
32 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:25:40
33 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:25:54
34 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:26:16
35 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL MOVISTAR TEAM 0:26:22
36 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:39
37 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:28:44
38 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:30:03
39 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:30:26
40 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:30:43
41 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:33:33
42 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:34:29
43 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:34:34
44 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:36:06
45 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:36:21
46 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:41:48
47 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:44:00
48 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:44:11
49 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:45:10
50 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:45:29
51 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:46:08
52 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:47:15
53 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:47:33
54 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:48:35
55 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:48:39
56 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:49:08
57 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:49:38
58 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:49:42
59 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:52:35
60 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:53:33
61 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:54:19
62 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:54:19
63 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:54:53
64 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:56:30
65 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:58:58
66 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:59:26
67 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1hr 0min 48sec
68 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1:01:10
69 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:01:12
70 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:01:46
71 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:03:10
72 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:03:50
73 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:04:27
74 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:04:47
75 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 1:05:08
76 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 1:05:23
77 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 1:06:00
78 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1:06:39
79 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:07:04
80 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:08:03
81 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 1:08:30
82 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 1:08:46
83 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:08:56
84 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 1:09:27
85 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:10:22
86 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:11:18
87 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:12:58
88 Bert LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:16:00
89 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 1:16:06
90 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 1:19:10
91 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 1:19:33
92 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:19:47
93 Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:20:05
94 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1:20:18
95 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE 1:22:44
96 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 1:23:43
97 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:23:55
98 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:24:53
99 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:25:31
100 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:25:45
101 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 1:27:52
102 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 1:28:07
103 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:29:36
104 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:32:13
105 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:33:18
106 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO 1:34:52
107 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:35:13
108 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:36:22
109 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:36:37
110 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 1:37:35
111 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:37:53
112 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:38:49
113 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:39:02
114 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:41:48
115 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:41:51
116 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:45:33
117 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:47:19
118 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 1:50:30
119 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 1:51:42
120 William BONNET FDJ 1:51:58

Final Points Classification:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 43 Pts
2 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 28 Pts
3 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 23 Pts
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 20 Pts
5 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 20 Pts
6 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 17 Pts
7 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 16 Pts
8 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 16 Pts
9 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 14 Pts
10 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 14 Pts
11 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 12 Pts
12 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 12 Pts
13 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 12 Pts
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 11 Pts
15 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 10 Pts
16 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 10 Pts
17 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 8 Pts
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 8 Pts
19 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 7 Pts
20 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 7 Pts
21 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 7 Pts
22 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 7 Pts
23 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 7 Pts
24 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 7 Pts
25 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 6 Pts
26 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 6 Pts
27 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 6 Pts
28 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 6 Pts
29 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 4 Pts
30 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4 Pts
31 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 4 Pts
32 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 4 Pts
33 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 4 Pts
34 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 3 Pts
35 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 3 Pts
36 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 3 Pts
37 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 3 Pts
38 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 3 Pts
39 Steve MORABITO FDJ 2 Pts
40 Matej MOHORIC TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 2 Pts
41 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 1 Pts
42 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 1 Pts
43 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1 Pts
44 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1 Pts
45 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 1 Pts
46 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM -5 Pts

Final Climber Classification:

1 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 63 Pts
2 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 33 Pts
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 22 Pts
4 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 22 Pts
5 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 21 Pts
6 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 18 Pts
7 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 16 Pts
8 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 16 Pts
9 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 16 Pts
10 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 15 Pts
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 15 Pts
12 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 12 Pts
13 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM 10 Pts
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 10 Pts
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 10 Pts
16 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 8 Pts
17 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 8 Pts
18 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 8 Pts
19 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 7 Pts
20 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 6 Pts
21 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 6 Pts
22 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 6 Pts
23 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 6 Pts
24 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 5 Pts
25 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 5 Pts
26 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 5 Pts
27 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 5 Pts
28 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 5 Pts
29 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY 4 Pts
30 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 4 Pts
31 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4 Pts
32 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 4 Pts
33 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 4 Pts
34 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 3 Pts
35 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3 Pts
36 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 3 Pts
37 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3 Pts
38 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3 Pts
39 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 2 Pts
40 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 2 Pts
41 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 2 Pts
42 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 1 Pts
43 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING 1 Pts
44 Matej MOHORIC TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1 Pts
45 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1 Pts

Swiss Rider Classification:

1 Steve MORABITO FDJ 30hr 18min 26sec
2 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING @ 1min 10sec
3 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:25:27
4 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:26:46
5 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:31:12
6 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:32:49
7 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:33:04
8 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1hr 3min 22sec
9 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:35:45

Team Classification:

1 TEAM SKY 90hr 55min 38sec
2 TREK FACTORY RACING @ 11min 49sec
3 IAM CYCLING 0:15:08
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:18:43
5 BMC RACING TEAM 0:22:33
6 TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:26:44
7 AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:31:04
8 ORICA GreenEDGE 0:31:15
9 FDJ 0:31:35
10 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:38:49
11 MOVISTAR TEAM 0:39:50
12 TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:41:00
13 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:41:36
14 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:42:01
15 LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:47:04
16 TEAM KATUSHA 0:47:27
17 TINKOFF - SAXO 0:55:51
18 LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1hr 9min 16sec
19 ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:09:29

Stage 9 map and profile:

stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tom Dumoulin

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin starts his ride

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin going really fast...

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Simon Spilak

Final overall winner Simon Spilak

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot couldn't keep his lead and finished fourth overall.

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin

Simon Spilak

Final overall winner Simon Spilak

2015 Tour of Switzerland final podium

The final podium, from left: Geraint Thomas, Simon Spilak and Tom Dumoulin


Saturday, June 20: Stage 8, Bern - Bern, 152.5 km

Complete stage 8 results, GC, stage story, video, photos, map and profile

Results:

1 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 3hr 28min 11sec
2 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1sec
3 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:17
4 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:22
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
6 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
7 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 29hr 25min 28sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 34sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:47
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:50
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA @ 1min 14sec
6 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:24
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
9 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46
10 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:51

Friday, June 19: Stage 7, Biel/Bienne - Düdingen, 164.6 km

Stage 7 complete results, GC, video, photo, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 38min 7sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
6 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 25hr 55min 3sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 37sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:50
4 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:22
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:27
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46

Thursday, June 18: Stage 6, Wil - Biel/Bienne, 193.1 km

Stage 6 complete results, GC, video, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 4hr 34min 43sec
2 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
6 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 2sec
7 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 22hr 16min 51sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 42sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:22
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:32
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46

Wednesday, June 17: Stage 5, Unterterzen - Sölden, 237.3 km

Results:

Complete stage 5 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 6hr 22min 47sec
2 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 34sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:37
4 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:43
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 15sec
7 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:18
8 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:01:29
9 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:01:31
10 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:37

GC after Stage 5:

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 17hr 42min 1sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 47sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
5 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:27
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:32
8 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:29
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
10 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:02:46

Tuesday, June 16: Stage 4, Flims - Schwarzenbach, 193.2 km

Complete stage 4 results, GC, stage story, photos, map, stage map and profile

Results:

1 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr36min 0sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
5 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
9 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 11hr 19min 9sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 8sec
4 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:09
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:15
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:17
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:18
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:21
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:22
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.

Monday, June 15: Stage 3, Quinto - Olivone, 117.3 km

Complete stage results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and elevation

Results:

117.3 km raced at an average speed of 38.974 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 3hr 0min 35sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
4 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
5 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
6 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
7 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

283.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.188 km/hr

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 6hr 43min 12sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 5sec
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:07
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:12
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:14
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:15
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:18
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.

Sunday, June 14: Stage 2, Rotkreuz - Rotkreuz, 161.1 km

Complete stage 2 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

1 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 3hr 36min 52sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 4sec
3 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
6 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:14

GC after Stage 2:

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3hr 42min 37sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY @ 7sec
3 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:11
4 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:14
5 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:15
6 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
7 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:16
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:18
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:19

Saturday, June 13: Stage 1, Rotkreuz 5.1 km prologue time trial

Complete results, stage story, photos, map and stage profle

Results:

5.1 km ridden at an average speed of 53.794 km/hr

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 5min 41.3sec
2 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING @ 2sec
3 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:00:04
4 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:05
5 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Cameron MEYER ORICA-GreenEDGE 0:00:06
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:07

Startlist with back numbers - June 11, 2015:

LAMPRE-MERIDA
1 CIMOLAI Davide
2 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
3 XU Gang
4 CONTI Valerio
5 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
6 PIBERNIK Luka
7 DURASEK Kristijan
8 FARIA Mario Jorge
TREK
11 CANCELLARA Fabian
12 ARREDONDO Julian
13 DEVOLDER Stijn
14 DIDIER Laurent
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 RAST Grégory
17 SCHLECK Frank
18 STUYVEN Jasper
IAM CYCLING
21 ELMIGER Martin
22 COPPEL Jerome
23 DENIFL Stefan
24 DEVENYNS Dries
25 FUMEAUX Jonathan
26 REICHENBACH Sébastien
27 BRANDLE Matthias
28 WARBASSE Larry
BMC
31 DILLIER Silvan
32 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
33 HERMANS Ben
34 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
35 GILBERT Philippe
36 SENNI Manuel
37 VAN AVERMAET Greg
38 WYSS Danilo
TINKOFF-SAXO
41 SAGAN Peter
42 BENNATI Daniele
43 TRUSOV Nikolai
44 BRESCHEL Matti
45 BRUTT Pavel
46 MAJKA Rafal
47 MORKOV Michael
48 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
SKY
51 HENAO Sergio
52 THOMAS Geraint
53 LOPEZ David
54 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
55 EISEL Bernhard
56 KNEES Christian
57 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
58 PATE Danny
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 GESINK Robert
62 LEEZER Tom
63 LINDEMAN Bertjan
64 MARTENS Paul
65 TEN DAM Laurens
66 TEUNISSEN Mike
67 VAN ASBROECK Tom
68 VANMARCKE Sep
KATUSHA
71 KRISTOFF Alexander
72 GUARNIERI Jacopo
73 HALLER Marco
74 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
75 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
76 LAGUTIN Sergey
77 MORENO Daniel
78 SPILAK Simon
GIANT-ALPECIN
81 DEGENKOLB John
82 ARNDT Nikias
83 BARGUIL Warren
84 DE KORT Koen
85 DUMOULIN Tom
86 FROHLINGER Johannes
87 JONES Carter
88 PREIDLER Georg
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
91 DANIELSON Tom
92 BETTIOL Alberto
93 CARDOSO Andre Fernando
94 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
95 KING Benjamin
96 HOWES Alex
97 MOHORIC Matej
98 MOSER Moreno
ORICA-GREENEDGE
101 ALBASINI Michael
102 CHAVES Johan Esteban
103 CLARKE Simon
104 IMPEY Daryl
105 HAYMAN Mathew
106 TUFT Svein
107 MATTHEWS Michael
108 MEYER Cameron
MOVISTAR
111 ANACONA Winner Anrew
112 CAPECCHI Eros
113 ANTON Igor
114 IZAGUIRRE Jon
115 MORENO Javier
116 MALORI Adriano
117 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
118 VENTOSO Francisco José
LOTTO-SOUDAL
121 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
122 ARMEE Sander
123 BREEN Vegard
124 DE BUYST Jasper
125 DE GENDT Thomas
126 DE HAES Kenny
127 MONFORT Maxime
128 ROELANDTS Jurgen
FDJ
131 PINOT Thibaut
132 BONNET William
133 CHAVANEL Sébastien
134 DEMARE Arnaud
135 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
136 MORABITO Steve
137 ROY Jérémy
138 VICHOT Arthur
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
141 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
142 CAVENDISH Mark
143 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
144 GOLAS Michal
145 RENSHAW Mark
146 STYBAR Zdenek
147 TRENTIN Matteo
148 VERMOTE Julien
ASTANA
151 FUGLSANG Jakob
152 BOZIC Borut
153 FOMINYKH Daniil
154 AGNOLI Valerio
155 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
156 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
157 MALACARNE Davide
158 LUTSENKO Alexey
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
161 POZZOVIVO Domenico
162 BONNAFOND Guillaume
163 BAKELANTS Jan
164 GAUDIN Damien
165 TURGOT Sébastien
166 KADRI Blel
167 MINARD Sébastien
168 DOMONT Axel
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
171 SZMYD Sylvester
172 SAMOILAU Branislau
173 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
174 SCHUMACHER Stefan
175 REBELLIN Davide
176 HIRT Jan
177 HONKISZ Adrian
178 BOLE Grega
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
181 GASPAROTTO Enrico
182 BACKAERT Frederik
183 BAUGNIES Jérôme
184 DE GREEF Francis
185 ANTONINI Simone
186 MARCATO Marco
187 MINNAARD Marco
188 SELVAGGI Mirko