BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Stage 3

78th edition: Results: June 13 - June 21

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland

Monday, June 15: Stage 3, Quinto - Olivone, 117.3 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

PEter Sagan wins stage 3

Peter Sagan wins Swiss Tour stage 3

The Race: More than 30 riders survived the the ascent of the Gotthard Pass and the long down hill to the final climb to the finish.

Jhoan Esteban Chaves took a flier at the finish, but was caught before the sprint had really wound out. Fastman Peter Sagan had positioned himself well to fly by everyone and win the stage.

GC leader Tom Dumoulin had been attentive and finished with the front group, in fifth place today, to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

117.3 km raced at an average speed of 38.974 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 3hr 0min 35sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
4 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
5 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
6 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
7 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
13 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
18 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
19 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
20 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
24 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
26 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
27 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
28 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY s.t.
29 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
31 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
32 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING @ 13sec
33 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 19sec
34 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:22
35 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
36 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
41 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
43 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA TEAM SKY s.t.
45 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:02:56
46 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:30
50 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:04:06
51 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:54
53 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:05:04
55 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:29
58 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:08:48
59 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
60 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
61 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
62 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
64 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
65 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
68 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
77 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
79 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
80 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:30
83 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
84 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:45
85 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:45
86 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
87 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:13
89 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
91 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
95 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
96 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
98 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
99 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
100 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
101 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
107 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 0:17:02
108 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
109 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
110 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
111 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
112 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
114 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
116 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
117 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
119 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
121 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
124 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
126 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
127 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
128 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
129 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
131 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
132 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
134 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
136 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
138 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
141 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
142 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
144 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
145 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
147 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
148 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
149 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
150 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
151 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

283.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.188 km/hr

1 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 6hr 43min 12sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA @ 5sec
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:07
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:12
6 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:14
7 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:15
8 Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:18
9 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 Julian David ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
12 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:21
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:26
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:29
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:32
17 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
18 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:39
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU TEAM SKY @ 1min 9sec
20 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:14
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:17
23 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:01:19
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:21
26 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:26
27 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:26
28 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:35
29 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:23
30 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:32
31 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:37
32 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:39
33 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:42
34 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:43
35 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:46
36 David LOPEZ TEAM SKY 0:02:46
37 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:11
38 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:04:36
39 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:38
40 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:07:03
41 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:07:20
42 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:30
43 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:07:32
44 Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING 0:07:36
45 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:08:44
46 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:08:45
47 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:08:56
48 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:02
49 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:09:54
50 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:55
51 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:17
52 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:44
53 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:31
54 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:11:43
55 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:11:45
56 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 0:11:46
57 Francisco José VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:12:28
58 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:12:36
59 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:31
60 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:14:34
61 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:37
62 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:41
63 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:14:43
64 Matej MOHORIC CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:14:45
65 Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:14:49
66 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:14:50
67 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:14:56
68 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:15:04
69 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:41
70 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:15:58
71 Cameron MEYER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:16:03
72 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:16:12
73 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:16:19
74 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:16:27
75 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:16:32
76 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:35
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:16:40
78 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:18:15
79 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:18:24
80 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:18:52
81 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:18:56
82 Adriano MALORI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:03
83 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:19:13
84 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:19:15
85 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:19:16
86 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:20:37
87 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:20:41
88 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:20:55
89 Simon CLARKE ORICA GreenEDGE 0:21:04
90 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:23
91 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:23:06
92 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:23:30
93 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:31
94 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:32
95 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:23:37
96 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
97 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:43
98 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
99 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:24:17
100 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:24:40
101 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:24:41
102 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:47
103 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:38
104 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:26:52
106 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:56
107 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:01
108 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO SOUDAL 0:27:20
110 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:22
111 Grégory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:27:31
112 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:27:34
113 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
114 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:27:35
115 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:36
116 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:27:37
117 Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:43
118 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:27:44
119 Lars Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:29:30
120 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:31
121 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:30:19
122 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:30:29
123 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:30:33
124 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:30:33
125 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:30:40
126 Bert LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
127 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
128 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:30:44
129 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:30:45
130 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO SOUDAL 0:30:46
131 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:30:48
132 Simone ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:30:49
134 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
135 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:32:48
136 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:33:00
137 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:33:01
138 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
139 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
140 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:33:03
141 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
142 William BONNET FDJ 0:33:04
143 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:33:10
144 Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:33:12
145 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
146 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:33:13
147 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:33:14
148 Bernhard EISEL TEAM SKY 0:33:15
149 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:33:17
150 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:33:21
151 Gang XU LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:33:28

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

Stefan Denafil and Marco Marcato

Stefan Denifl and Marco Marcato ascent the St.Gotthard pass.

Francis de Greef and Domenico Pozzovivo

Francis de Greef and Domenico Pozzovivo climb the big mountain

Francis de Greef

Later in the stage...

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finishes just behnd yellow jersey Tom Dumoulin

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao finishes.

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Tom Dumoulin-podium

Tom Dumoulin gets another day in yellow.

Back to 2015 Tour of Switzerland