BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Il Giro di Sicilia (2.1)
(Tour of Sicily)

24th edition: April 3 - 6, 2019

Tour of Sicily podium history
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Tour of Sicily map

Map of the 2019 Tour of Sicily


Saturday, April 6: 4th & Final Stage, Giardini Naxos - Etna, 128 km

Stage 4 profile

Guillaume Martin

The stage goes to Guillaume Martin.

Weather at the finish on Mount Etna at 2:15 PM, local time: 14C (57F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). 25% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from final winner Brandon McNulty's Rally UHC team.

Brandon McNulty won Il Giro di Sicilia in spectacular fashion on Saturday, with Rally UHC Cycling successfully defending his Maglia Giallo Rossa leader’s jersey on the legendary slopes of Mt Etna. McNulty finished fourth on the final stage after his teammates, one by one, sacrificed themselves en route to the greatest GC triumph in team history.

In capturing the overall, Brandon McNulty became the first American in the race’s 24-year history to do so.

“This is one of the proudest moments of my career,” said McNulty. “The team was incredible and gave everything for me. It was a huge team effort on what was a truly epic stage.”

Thanks to mountainous terrain and aggressive racing, the final stage from Giardini Naxos to Mt Etna was extremely difficult to control. Time trialists Evan Huffman and Svein Tuft seized the front of the peloton and led the entire team into the base of Mt Etna. Fastman Colin Joyce took over and set the pace up the first half of the climb before Kyle Murphy, Gavin Mannion, and Rob Britton got to work managing the gap to a sole leader up the road.

With 7 km remaining, McNulty was forced to set the pace and limit the group of GC favorites ability to attack him.

“I knew what I had to do,” said McNulty. “My goal was to win the overall and as we approached the final few kilometers, I knew the other riders would start looking at the stage win. I used my TT skills to defend the jersey.”

Climbing Mount Etna

Climbing Mount Etna

McNulty also went on to win the Best Young Rider Classification, finish second in the Points Classification behind Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec), and third in the King of the Mountain Competition. The team took third in the Team Classification.

After founding the team in 2007, managing director Charles Aaron was proud of the team’s accomplishment. “Sicily was a full team effort,” said Aaron. “The team has really come together this last month and this success shows we can compete at a very high level with North American talent.”

The team has experienced an unprecedented amount of success in only its second year in the Professional Continental ranks.

“Personally, I am very excited for the future,” said Aaron. “To have races like Sicily, Tour of Turkey, Flèche Wallone, Tour de Yorkshire, and Amgen Tour of California shows the value of our program and is a positive sign for our team.”

Complete results:

128 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.299 km/hr

1 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 3hr 37min 34sec
2 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 10sec
3 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:13
4 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 0:14
5 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:22
6 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:36
7 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:42
8 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 0:44
9 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling 0:47
10 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:11
11 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1:24
12 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 2:40
13 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:41
14 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
15 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 2:44
16 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:13
17 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
18 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 3:16
19 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 3:20
20 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 4:10
21 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
22 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 4:38
23 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:57
24 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
25 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 5:32
26 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 5:48
27 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 6:45
28 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 6:59
29 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
30 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:03
31 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 8:07
33 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 9:47
34 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
35 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
37 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 10:43
38 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11:15
39 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 12:09
40 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 12:48
41 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 13:46
42 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 13:50
43 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling 14:13
44 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 14:56
45 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 15:36
46 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:20
47 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
50 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
51 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 18:07
52 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 18:14
53 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
56 QUIROZ Óscar Adalberto Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 19:55
58 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
59 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack s.t.
60 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
61 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
65 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
67 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
68 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
69 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
70 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
71 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
74 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
75 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 21:42
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 23:19
77 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 26:41

Final GC after stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Brandon McNulty (Rally UHC)
  • Mountains classification winner: Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli)
  • Points classification winner: Manuel Balletti (Androni Giocattoli)
  • Best young rider: Brandon McNulty (Rally UHC)

715 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.452 km/hr

1 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 18hr 7min 24sec
2 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert @ 42sec
3 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:56
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:11
5 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:24
6 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:34
7 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:02
8 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 2:03
9 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling 2:11
10 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:16
11 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 2:21
12 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 3:25
13 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:33
14 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 3:36
15 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:58
16 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:08
17 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 4:12
18 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 4:47
19 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar 5:02
20 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 5:11
21 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 6:14
22 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 6:24
23 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 7:07
24 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 7:21
25 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 7:37
26 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:51
27 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
28 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:34
29 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:40
30 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack 11:08
31 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 12:44
32 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack 14:11
33 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 14:49
34 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 15:43
35 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 16:38
36 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 17:19
37 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 17:45
38 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 18:14
39 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 18:59
40 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 19:00
41 QUIROZ Óscar Adalberto Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 20:07
42 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 20:32
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:47
44 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools 21:12
45 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 21:13
46 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:53
47 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:11
48 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 23:13
49 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 24:07
50 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 24:12
51 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 25:16
52 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 25:17
53 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 25:51
54 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 26:07
55 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 26:46
56 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar 26:57
57 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 27:48
58 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 27:50
59 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 28:03
60 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling 28:32
61 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 29:47
62 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 30:46
63 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:15
64 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 32:01
65 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 32:02
66 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack 32:43
67 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 33:44
68 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 34:00
69 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools 34:32
71 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 36:17
72 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 36:49
73 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 37:56
74 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 37:58
75 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 38:54
77 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 51:24

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Friday, April 5: Stage 3, Caltanissetta - Ragusa, 188 km

Stage 3 profile

Brandon McNulty

Brandon McNulty wins the stage and becomes the GC leader with one tough stage to go.

Weather at the finish city of Ragusa at 2:15 PM, local time: 12C (53F), rain, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Occasional rain is expected to continue all day.

The race: The organizer posted this:

The 21-year-old American Brandon McNulty (UHC Rally), former junior Time Trial UCI World Champion, won the Caltanissetta – Ragusa stage with a solo attack in the finale. Odd Christian Eiking and Giovanni Visconti completed the day’s podium, with McNulty becoming the new leader of the General Classification.

The third stage of Il Giro di Sicilia was animated by the long breakaway of Marco Maronese (Bardiani CSF), William Perez (Coldeportes Strongman), Federico Burchio (D’Amico UM Tools), Simone Sterbini (Giotti Victoria), Niccolò Salvietti (Sangemini Trevigiani) and Jalel Duranti (Team Colpack). Once reabsorbed by the peloton, Androni’s pressure gradually reduced the group with Fausto Masnada going solo at the top of today’s KOM. Once neutralised in the descent, different riders attacked looking to escape what was left of the peloton, before McNulty’s winning move around 10km from the finish line.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and Maglia Rossa e Gialla, Brandon McNulty, said: “It was incredible, when I attacked I just put my head down and went full gas. I am super happy. I am not really used to racing like this, but it seems I do well on this terrain and in this weather! Tomorrow I’ll need to defend the Jersey.”

Tour of Sicicly

Tour of Sicily stage three begins.

Tour of Sicily

And indeed, the rain came.

Complete results:

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.933 km/hr

1 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 4hr 42min 28sec
2 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert @ 55sec
3 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:56
4 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
5 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
12 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
13 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling s.t.
15 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
16 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:59
17 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 1:05
18 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:21
19 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
20 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack 1:25
21 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:56
22 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling 1:28
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:56
24 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:35
25 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:41
27 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:57
29 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
30 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
31 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:56
32 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 2:05
33 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
34 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:14
35 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 2:17
36 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 2:29
37 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:56
39 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:47
40 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 3:22
41 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 3:38
42 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack 4:16
43 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
45 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
46 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling 4:34
47 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 4:48
48 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools 4:56
49 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:55
50 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
51 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
52 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
55 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 VULCAN Denis Giotti Victoria-Palomar 7:06
57 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
58 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 8:25
59 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack 9:20
61 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 10:45
62 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 10:55
64 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
65 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 11:10
66 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
67 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 11:37
68 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
69 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 11:47
70 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 12:01
71 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
72 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
73 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
74 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 12:04
75 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 12:11
76 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:01
79 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
80 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
81 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 13:30
82 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:09
83 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 15:17
86 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack 15:21
87 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 16:08
88 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates 17:10
89 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 18:06
91 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir 18:07
92 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
93 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
97 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
99 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
100 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
101 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
103 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

GC after stage 3:

587 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.501 km/hr

1 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 14hr 29min 36sec
2 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert @ 59sec
3 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:02
4 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:06
5 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
6 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
12 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
14 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
15 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling s.t.
16 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:09
17 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 1:15
18 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 1:31
19 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
20 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack 1:35
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:38
22 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
23 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:45
27 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:51
29 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:07
31 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
32 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
33 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 2:15
34 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
35 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:24
36 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 2:39
37 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:57
38 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 3:32
39 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 3:48
41 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 4:23
42 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 4:26
43 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack 4:38
45 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 4:58
46 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools 5:06
47 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling 5:36
48 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:49
49 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 7:05
50 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
51 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 7:16
54 VULCAN Denis Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
55 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 8:35
56 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 8:47
57 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 10:45
58 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 10:55
59 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:05
61 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 11:47
62 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
63 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani 12:11
64 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
65 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 12:20
66 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 12:21
67 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 12:26
69 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 12:27
70 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 12:55
71 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack 13:02
72 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:07
73 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:11
74 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 14:03
75 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:19
76 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling 14:33
78 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools 14:51
79 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:09
80 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 17:16
81 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates 17:20
82 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 18:14
83 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 18:15
84 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
85 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 18:17
86 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 18:29
91 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 18:49
92 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 19:20
93 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 19:55
94 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 20:59
95 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 21:06
96 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack 27:49
97 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 28:21
98 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 28:52
99 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 31:35
100 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 31:43
101 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 34:26
102 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools 44:52
103 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir 46:15
104 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, April 4: Stage 2, Capo d'Orlando - Palermo, 234 km

Stage 2 profile

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Palermo at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (69F), fair/windy. Wind is 34 km/hr (21 mph) from the SSW. No rain is forecast, though it looks like there had been some early in the stage.

The race: Here is the organizer's short summary:

The Italian rider Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) has won the second stage of Il Giro di Sicilia in a bunch sprint, 234km from Capo d’Orlando to Palermo, ahead of Riccardo Stacchiotti (Giotti Victoria) and Juan Sebastián Molano Benavides (UAE Team Emirates), wearing the Maglia Rossa e Gialla (red and yellow jersey) of General Classification leader.

Riders in rain

A bit of rain falling on the riders early in the stage.

Riders on the coast

Looks dry now as the riders head west along the coast.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and Maglia Rossa e Gialla, Manuel Belletti, said: “Yesterday I made a mistake and I paid for it, I’m sorry. Today all went well, a great team effort and a great victory. We are here with General Classification ambitions, we have more than one man who could do very well, we hope to do it tomorrow and to close even better on Sunday.”

Complete results:

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.313 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 59min 16sec
2 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
3 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
6 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
8 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
9 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
10 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
11 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
12 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
14 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
18 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
21 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
22 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
23 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
26 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
28 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
29 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
30 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
33 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 MORENO Johan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
36 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
40 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
41 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
42 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
43 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
44 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
45 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
48 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
49 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
50 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
52 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
56 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
58 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
59 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
60 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
64 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
65 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
66 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
68 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
71 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack s.t.
74 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
77 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
79 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
80 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack s.t.
82 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
83 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
88 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
92 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
93 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
95 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
96 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
97 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF @ 30sec
99 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 0:34
100 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 1:07
102 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 1:11
103 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
104 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 2:58
105 RAFFAELE Angelo D'Amico-UM Tools 5:22
106 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
107 GARCÍA José Antonio Kometa Cycling Team 14:17
108 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
109 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 15:40
110 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
111 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
112 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
113 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
115 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 2:

399 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.781 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9hr 47min 2sec
2 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
3 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates @ 12sec
4 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
5 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 0:13
6 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 0:14
8 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:15
9 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0:16
10 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
11 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
12 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
14 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
15 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
20 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
21 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
22 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
27 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
28 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
29 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
31 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
33 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
34 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
37 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
39 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
41 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
43 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
44 VULCAN Denis Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
45 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
46 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
47 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
48 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
51 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
52 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
55 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
62 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
66 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
69 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
72 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
79 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
81 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 0:28
82 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
83 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
85 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:46
86 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:48
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06
88 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling Team 1:08
89 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:09
90 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
91 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 3:14
92 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack 3:48
93 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools 3:49
94 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 4:57
95 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 5:38
96 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 6:42
97 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 8:00
98 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 8:34
99 MORENO Johan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 8:45
100 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 9:11
101 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 12:34
102 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
103 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack s.t.
104 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 13:08
105 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 13:41
106 RAFFAELE Angelo D'Amico-UM Tools 14:07
107 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 16:25
108 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 16:40
109 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 20:39
110 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools 26:51:00
111 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
112 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir 28:14:00
113 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
115 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, April 3: Stage 1, Catania - Milazzo, 165 km

Stage 1 profile

Riccardo Stacchiotti

Riccardo Stacchiotti wins the first stage in Milazzo

The race: Here is the organizer's summary:

The first bunch sprint of Il Giro di Sicilia crowns Riccardo Stacchiotti (Giotti Victoria – Palomar) ahead of Manuel Belletti (Androni Sidermec) and Luca Pacioni (Neri Sottoli – Selle Italia – KTM), with Stacchiotti also becoming the first leader of the General Classification. The first part of the stage was animated by a long breakaway by Krister Hagen, who went on the attack after 15km along with five other riders, then remained in a solo lead until when there were just over 15km to the finish line. Then it was Androni Sidermec who took control of the race by facing the last few kilometers in the leading positions to launch the sprinter Manuel Belletti but in the last 30 meters Stacchiotti overtook Belletti and raised his arms on Milazzo’s finish line.

The stage winner and first Maglia Rossa e Gialla, Riccardo Stacchiotti, said: “Getting the first victory of my career on Italian soil in this important race is really fantastic! The stage was tough from the start and I have to thank the team that brought me in the ideal position to do my best effort in the sprint. In the finale I followed the right wheel, Belletti, and I gave it my all. Every time I ride my bike or win a race I always think of Michele Scarponi. He taught me so much, not just as a rider but above all as a man. I am from Recanati, a village near Michele’s, and we often saw each other outside the races. I always like to remember him, especially on an occasion like this.”

The Maglia Verde Pistacchio (pistacchio green), Isaac Canton Serrano, said: “I want to thank everyone for this jersey, especially Basso and Contador who are here in Sicily. I’m very happy, it’s a great start for the whole team and being here today on the podium with Basso and Contador is a dream for me. We will try to do our best for the next few days and fight for the General Classification.”

The Maglia Bianca (white), Juan Sebastián Molano Benavides, said: “The team did a great job today but in the end I made a small mistake, I can’t be satisfied, not at all! I have to learn what happened and continue to improve. I hope to do better in the coming days.”

Complete results:

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.414 km.hr

1 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 3hr 48min 2sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
4 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
8 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
11 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
12 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
15 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
16 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
18 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
19 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
20 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
24 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
27 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
28 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
37 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
39 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
42 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
44 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
50 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
54 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
55 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
56 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
58 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
64 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
65 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
66 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
67 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
69 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
71 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
72 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
74 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
76 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
77 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
78 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
79 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
83 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
86 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 0:12
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
91 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:29
92 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:32
93 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 0:44
94 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:50
95 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling Team 0:52
96 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-Trevigiani 0:53
97 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
99 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools 3:33
100 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack s.t.
101 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 4:43
102 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
103 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 6:26
104 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 7:44
105 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
106 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 RAFFAELE Angelo D'Amico-UM Tools 8:29
108 MORENO Johan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
109 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert 12:18
110 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
112 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
113 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 VAN ROSSEM Freek D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
115 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
116 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
117 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
118 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack s.t.
119 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
120 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 3hr 47min 52sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 4sec
3 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:06
4 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 0:07
5 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0:10
6 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
8 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
9 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
12 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
16 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
17 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
19 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
20 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
21 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
25 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
28 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
29 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
36 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
38 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
40 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
43 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
45 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
54 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
55 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
56 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
58 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
64 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
65 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
66 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
67 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
69 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
71 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
72 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
74 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
76 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
77 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
78 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
79 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
83 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
86 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 0:22
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
91 PEÑA Jesus Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:39
92 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:42
93 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 0:54
94 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:00
95 CANTON Isaac Kometa Cycling Team 1:02
96 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-Trevigiani 1:03
97 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
99 BALDACCINI Davide Team Colpack 3:42
100 BURCHIO Federico D'Amico-UM Tools 3:43
101 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 4:51
102 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-UM Tools 4:53
103 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 6:36
104 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 7:54
105 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
106 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 RAFFAELE Angelo D'Amico-UM Tools 8:39
108 MORENO Johan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
109 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert 12:28
110 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
112 KUSTADINCHEV Roman D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
113 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 VAN ROSSEM Freek D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
115 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
116 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
117 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
118 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack s.t.
119 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
120 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Tour of Sicily stage 1 profile