BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

73rd edition: March 8 - March 15, 2015

Paris-Nice podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

2015-Paris-Nice map


Sunday, March 15: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Col d'Eze 9.5 km individual time trial hill climb.

Stage 7 map and profile |

2015 Paris-Nice final podium

2015 Paris-Nice final podium, from left: climber Thomas de Gendt, young rider Michael Kwiatkowski, winner Richie Porte, 2nd place Simon Spilak, points Michael Matthews

Overall Final Winners:

The Race: It rained hard on today's racers as they climbed the Col d'Eze in the final stage, a 9.5 km timed individual hill climb. Bradley Wiggins, doing poorly in this year's Paris-Nice, did not start.

A look at the results for the stage below shows that Richie Porte, and to a lesser degree, Simon Spilak, were climbing on a different level than the rest of the riders, nearly all of them unable to get within a half-minute of the Sky rider. Impressive.

This is Porte's second Paris-Nice overall victory, he also won in 2013.

Complete Results:

1 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 20min 23.3sec
2 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA @ 13sec
3 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:24
4 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:29
5 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:37
7 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:39
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:50
9 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:54
10 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:55
11 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:56
13 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:59
14 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:03
15 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:09
16 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
17 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
18 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 12sec
19 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:17
20 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:18
21 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING 0:01:19
22 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:25
24 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:29
25 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:31
26 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:33
29 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:39
30 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:45
31 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
33 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:01:47
34 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:48
36 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:51
37 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:54
38 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:55
39 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:56
40 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
42 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:58
43 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:00
45 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:02:04
49 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:05
50 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:09
51 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:12
52 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:13
53 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:14
54 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:15
55 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:16
56 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
57 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:17
58 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:21
59 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:25
60 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:28
61 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:29
62 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:30
63 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:31
64 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:33
67 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:46
68 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
69 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
70 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:47
71 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:02:48
72 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:49
73 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:52
74 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:53
75 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:56
76 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:57
77 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:59
78 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:00
79 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:00
80 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:04
81 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:12
82 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:14
83 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:15
84 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:03:16
85 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:29
86 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:30
87 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:35
88 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:40
89 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:42
90 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:03:43
92 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:03:45
93 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:48
94 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:50
95 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
96 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:04:00
97 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:02
98 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:10
99 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:11
100 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:13
101 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:17
102 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:04:31
103 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:36
104 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY 0:05:58
105 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:15

Final GC after Stage 7: 1,140.7 km raced at an average speed of 39.070 km/hr

1 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 29hr 10min 41sec
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 30sec
3 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:41
6 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 3sec
7 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:05
8 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:24
9 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:38
10 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:18
11 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING 0:02:48
12 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:02:50
13 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:58
14 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:02
15 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:05:21
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:41
17 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:36
18 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:18
19 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:22
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:08
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:11:45
22 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:12:01
23 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:12
24 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:10
25 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:17:10
26 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:17:26
27 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:18:02
28 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:18:44
29 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:03
30 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:19:30
31 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY 0:20:39
32 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:20:44
33 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:15
34 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:21:17
35 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:21:36
36 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:51
37 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:23:24
38 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:24:05
39 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:48
40 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:52
41 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:25:46
42 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:26:01
43 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:26:41
44 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:27:46
45 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:28:36
46 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:28:40
47 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:29:03
48 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:29:21
49 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:30:17
50 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:30:22
51 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:30:24
52 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30:50
53 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:31:07
54 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:31:38
55 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:32:00
56 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:33:09
57 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:33:11
58 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:33:14
59 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:33:16
60 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:33:43
61 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:36:22
62 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:36:32
63 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:36:58
64 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:37:09
65 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:37:54
66 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:39:58
67 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:40:11
68 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO 0:40:19
69 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:41:00
70 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:42:45
71 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:44:04
72 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:44:20
73 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:45:02
74 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:45:33
75 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:45:41
76 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:46:56
77 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:47:07
78 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:47:20
79 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:47:26
80 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:48:14
81 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:51:02
82 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:51:42
83 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:51:46
84 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:51:59
85 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:52:16
86 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:52:17
87 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:52:19
88 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:52:51
89 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:53:37
90 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:54:02
91 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:54:05
92 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:54:08
93 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:54:11
94 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:54:11
95 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:54:25
96 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:54:33
97 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:54:35
98 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:55:10
99 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:56:35
100 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:56:45
101 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:57:07
102 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:59:36
103 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 1:00:58
104 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:01:44
105 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:08:04

Stage 7 map and profile:

Paris-Nice stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, March 14: Stage 6, Vence - Nice, 184.5 km

Stage 6 map and profile |

Tony Gallopin

Stage winner and GC leader Tony Gallopin

The Race: Tony Gallopin proved himself today to be a powerful racer with the ability to perfectly read a race and the courage to act upon that understanding.

It was a rainy, messy day as Gallopin and race leader Michal Kwiatkowski joined a couple of other riders to pursue an earlier break. Upon making contact, the front group had, among others, Gallopin, Kwiatkowski and Richie Porte. Porte was second in the GC, a single second behind Kwiatkowski.

Gallopin, understanding the probable negative racing that would happen with the two top GC riders together in the break but with nearly equal GC times, blasted away from the leaders with about 30 kilometers to go.

Surprisingly, he made it stick, arriving a half-minute ahead of his nearest chasers and a full minute ahead of Kwiatkowski and Porte.

That audacity and power gave Gallopin both the stage stage win and the GC lead with one stage to go. Well done!

Complete Results:

1 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 52min 57sec
2 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA @ 32sec
3 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
4 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 35sec
6 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 0sec
7 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
10 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
11 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY s.t.
13 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
14 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:02
15 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:17
16 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
17 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:57
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
23 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:45
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:07:29
26 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
28 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
29 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:41
30 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
35 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13:01
36 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:15:12
38 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
41 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
42 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:15:15
43 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
44 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:16:14
45 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
46 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:18:37
47 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:18:53
50 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
52 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:21:27
54 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:21:53
56 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:23:01
60 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 * Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
64 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:26:59
66 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:00
67 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:27:02
68 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
69 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
70 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
71 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
72 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
73 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
74 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
77 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
78 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:27:37
82 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
87 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
88 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
89 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
90 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
92 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
93 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
96 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
97 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
98 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
100 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
101 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
104 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
105 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:28:18
106 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:30:02
196 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
127 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL Abandon
132 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
142 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO Abandon
156 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP Abandon
163 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
164 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
165 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
166 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
173 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
56 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
185 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN Abandon
197 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
22 William BONNET FDJ Abandon
25 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ Abandon
82 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
131 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
176 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
177 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
124 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL Abandon
183 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN Abandon
52 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
1 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
5 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
14 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA Abandon
15 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA Abandon
23 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ Abandon
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM Abandon
72 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
46 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM Abandon
108 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING Abandon
58 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
96 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE Abandon
104 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING Abandon
74 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
94 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE Abandon
88 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
86 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
85 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
78 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
75 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
107 David TANNER IAM CYCLING Abandon
118 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO Did not start
17 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA Did not start
21 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ Did not start
57 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM Did not start
102 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING Did not start
113 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO Did not start

GC after Stage 6:

1 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 28hr 49min 42sec
2 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY @ 36sec
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:37
4 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:38
5 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:42
7 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:53
8 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 1sec
9 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:19
10 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:00
11 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING 0:02:05
12 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:02:17
13 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:22
14 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:53
15 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:28
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:59
17 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:25
18 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:39
19 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:08:02
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:16
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:10:36
22 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:08
23 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:43
24 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:15
25 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:15
26 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY 0:15:17
27 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:16:38
28 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:17:12
29 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:17:35
30 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:18:15
31 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:18:20
32 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:18:30
33 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:53
34 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:19:56
35 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:19:59
36 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:20:02
37 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:22:00
38 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:23:29
39 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:11
40 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:24:12
41 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:24:22
42 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:25
43 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:24:36
44 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:25:17
45 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:24
46 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:45
47 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:41
48 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:27:43
49 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:28:07
50 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:28:39
51 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:29:22
52 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:29:43
53 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:30:21
54 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:30:21
55 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30:31
56 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:30:40
57 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:30:59
58 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:32:20
59 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:32:21
60 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:32:32
61 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:33:49
62 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:41
63 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:34:52
64 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:35:11
65 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:36:03
66 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:36:21
67 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:39:16
68 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO 0:39:36
69 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:40:32
70 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:40:40
71 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:41:25
72 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:42:42
73 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:42:52
74 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:43:18
75 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:43:36
76 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:44:14
77 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:44:46
78 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:45:10
79 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:45:59
80 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:46:20
81 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:47:12
82 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:47:55
83 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:49:52
84 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:50:00
85 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:50:05
86 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:50:09
87 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:50:14
88 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:50:38
89 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:50:41
90 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:50:47
91 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:51
92 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:50:54
93 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:50:56
94 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:50:57
95 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:51:07
96 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:51:39
97 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:52:04
98 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:52:58
99 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:53:00
100 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:53:30
101 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:54:05
102 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:55:55
103 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:56:42
104 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:58:38
105 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:59:28
106 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:05:26

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 13: Stage 5, Saint Étienne - Rasteau, 192.5 km

Stage 5 map and profile |

Stage 5 finish

Davide Cimolai wins stage 5 ahead of Bryan Coquard.

The Race: A break went early, on the Col de la Republique, with Thomas de Gendt, Egor Selin, Romain Sicard, Andrew Talansky and Pawel Poljanski. The escapees had the legs to really make their escape last.

The peloton, kept their leash short, however. The maximum gap was 3min 50sec.

But in the final kilometers, the break still had a half-minute gap. As they were getting caught, de Gendt jetted away, trying to make to the line alone. It was not to be, he was passed just near the finish as the sprinters thundered to the line.

Lampre-Merida rider Davide Cimolai took the stage while Michal Kwiatkowski remained the GC leader, just a single second ahead of Richie Porte.

Complete Results:

1 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 4hr 12min 9sec
2 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
3 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
4 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
9 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
14 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
15 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
16 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
17 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
24 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
25 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY s.t.
28 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
29 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
30 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
31 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
32 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
36 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
41 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
42 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
44 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
45 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
46 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
47 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
50 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
51 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
53 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
54 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
55 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
56 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
58 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
59 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
61 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
65 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
67 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
69 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
70 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
72 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
77 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
80 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
81 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
82 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
83 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
84 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
87 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
91 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
93 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
95 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
96 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
97 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
98 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
99 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
101 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
102 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
103 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
104 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
105 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1min 45sec
106 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
108 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
109 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
111 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
115 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
117 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
118 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
119 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
120 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
121 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
123 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
124 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
125 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
126 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
127 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:56
128 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
130 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
131 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:00
132 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:35
133 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:04:39
134 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
135 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
136 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
137 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
138 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
139 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
140 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
141 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
142 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
145 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
146 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:00
147 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
148 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
149 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
150 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:13
151 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:37
152 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
153 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:07:01
154 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:55
77 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Did not start
125 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL Did not start

GC after Stage 5:

1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 23hr 56min 20sec
2 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 0:00:01
3 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:03
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:27
5 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:32
6 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:38
7 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:41
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:44
9 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
10 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:51
11 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:52
12 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:53
13 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:01
14 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:12
15 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:13
16 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:23
17 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:25
18 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:30
19 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING 0:01:30
20 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:31
21 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:35
22 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:36
23 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:01:42
24 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:47
25 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:50
26 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:51
27 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:52
28 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:07
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:12
30 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:26
31 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:42
32 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:45
33 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:55
34 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:06
35 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:09
36 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:27
37 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:32
38 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:33
39 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:40
40 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:48
41 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:07
42 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:09
43 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:54
44 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:01
45 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:15
46 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:06:37
47 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:41
48 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:13
49 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:55
50 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:08:15
51 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:33
52 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:08:34
53 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:43
54 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:08:51
55 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:08:53
56 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:02
57 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:04
58 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:09:09
59 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:09:57
60 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY 0:10:45
61 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:53
62 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:11:36
63 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:12
64 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:19
65 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:12:28
66 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:12:49
67 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:12:54
68 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:58
69 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:59
70 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:20
71 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13:23
72 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:13:29
73 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:13:52
74 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:03
75 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:01
76 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:07
77 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:41
78 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:02
79 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:32
80 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:34
81 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:17:40
82 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING 0:17:49
83 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:50
84 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:45
85 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:18:52
86 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:43
87 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:19:57
88 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:59
89 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:20:43
90 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:22:16
91 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:20
92 * Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:22:32
93 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:40
94 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:49
95 * Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:22:49
96 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:53
97 * Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:00
98 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:23:02
99 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:04
100 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:23:23
101 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:23:26
102 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:23:35
103 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:39
104 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:23:40
105 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:23:42
106 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:23:42
107 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:44
108 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:23:45
109 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:50
110 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:23:55
111 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:23:56
112 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:24:04
113 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:08
114 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:08
115 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:24:24
116 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:24:27
117 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:30
118 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:36
119 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:24:52
120 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:25:03
121 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:25:12
122 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ 0:25:12
123 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:14
124 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:15
125 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:23
126 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:59
127 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:26:18
128 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:26:21
129 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:26:23
130 William BONNET FDJ 0:26:26
131 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:26:53
132 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:59
133 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:28:21
134 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:28:25
135 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:28:43
136 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:28:52
137 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:28:54
138 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:29:15
139 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:29:20
140 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:29:22
141 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:29:30
142 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:29:55
143 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:30:22
144 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:30:43
145 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:26
146 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:31:47
147 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:32:16
148 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:33:23
149 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:33:40
150 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:34:58
151 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:35:33
152 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:35:35
153 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:38:14
154 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:46:14

Paris-Nice Stage 5 map:

stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Paris-Nice stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, March 12: Stage 4, Varennes sur Allier - Croix de Chaubouret, 204 km

Stage 4 map and profile |

Richie Porte wins stage 4

Richie Porte wins stage 4. ASO photo

The Race: An early break of three riders, Antoine Duchesne (Europcar), Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) stayed away long enough for De Gendt to take the climbers' jersey from Philippe Gilbert.

But the real action was on the final climb where Team Sky took absolute control. Though Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) tried to scoot up the hill, the high-speed train Sky set up let nothing get away. Geraint Thomas jetted away three kilometers from the top. Richie Porte quickly joined him and the two Sky riders motored away from the rest of the field.

Porte would have taken over the GC lead except that Michal Kwiatkowski was not going to surrender easily. He gave chase, finishing just 8 seconds behind the Porte-Thomas duo, preserving his overall lead by a single second.

Complete Results:

1 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 5hr 18min 39sec
2 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
4 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:17
6 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:24
7 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:30
12 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:34
14 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 4sec
15 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:06
17 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
20 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:12
22 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:15
23 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
24 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
26 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:24
27 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:36
29 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:42
30 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:55
32 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:59
33 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:12
34 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:15
36 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:31
37 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:00
39 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:03
40 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
43 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:13
44 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:04:43
45 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:27
46 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:03
47 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:06:12
48 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:49
49 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:37
50 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:39
51 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
52 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:09
53 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
54 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
56 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
58 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:35
59 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
61 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:09:32
62 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:12
63 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
66 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:10
67 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:11:48
68 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:12:27
70 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
71 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
72 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
77 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:14:01
78 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:14:01
79 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:14:06
80 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:15:00
81 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:15:03
82 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:10
83 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:04
84 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
85 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
86 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
91 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
92 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:58
93 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
95 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
96 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
97 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
99 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
104 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
105 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
106 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:22:54
107 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:23:25
108 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
109 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
111 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
114 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
115 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
116 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
117 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
118 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
119 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
121 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
122 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
123 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
124 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
128 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
129 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
131 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
132 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
133 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
135 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
136 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
137 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
139 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
140 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
141 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
143 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
144 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
145 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
146 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
147 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
148 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
149 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
150 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
151 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
152 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:23:32
153 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:03
154 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:28:16
155 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:28:16
156 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:31:41
35 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM Abandon

GC after stage 4:

1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 19hr 44min 11sec
2 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY @ 1sec
3 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:03
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:27
5 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:32
6 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:38
7 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:41
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:44
9 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
10 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:51
11 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:52
12 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:53
13 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 1sec
14 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:12
15 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:13
16 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:22
17 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:23
18 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:25
19 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:30
20 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING 0:01:30
21 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:31
22 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:35
23 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:36
24 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:01:42
25 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:47
26 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:50
27 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:51
28 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:52
29 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:07
30 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:12
31 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:26
32 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:42
33 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:45
34 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:55
36 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:06
37 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:12
38 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:25
39 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:27
40 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:32
41 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:33
42 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:40
43 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:48
44 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:09
45 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:54
46 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:15
47 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:06:37
48 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:13
49 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:40
50 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:55
51 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:08:15
52 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:33
53 Laurent PICHON FDJ 0:08:34
54 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:43
55 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:45
56 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:08:51
57 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:08:53
58 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:02
59 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:04
60 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:09:09
61 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING 0:09:57
62 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY 0:10:45
63 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:53
64 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:12
65 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:20
66 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:12:28
67 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:12:45
68 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:12:49
69 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:12:54
70 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:58
71 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:59
72 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:13:23
73 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:13:29
74 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:13:56
75 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:05
76 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:15:10
77 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:15:20
78 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:01
79 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:16:04
80 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:07
81 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:41
82 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:17:00
83 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:02
84 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:32
85 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:37
86 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:17:40
87 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING 0:17:49
88 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:50
89 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:18:52
90 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:43
91 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:19:57
92 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:22:16
93 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:22:20
94 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:22:32
95 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:40
96 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:22:49
97 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:22:49
98 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:53
99 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:23:02
100 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:04
101 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:23:23
102 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:23:26
103 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:23:35
104 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:39
105 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:23:42
106 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:42
107 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:23:42
108 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:44
109 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:23:45
110 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:23:46
111 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:50
112 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:23:55
113 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:23:56
114 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:24:04
115 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
116 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:24:06
117 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:08
118 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:24:24
120 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:24:27
121 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:30
122 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:24:34
123 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:24:36
124 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:24:41
126 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:24:43
127 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:49
128 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:24:51
129 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:24:52
130 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:24:56
131 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:25:03
132 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:25:12
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
134 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:14
135 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:25:16
136 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:23
137 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:25
138 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:34
139 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:25:43
140 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:25:59
141 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:26:18
142 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:26:21
143 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:26:23
144 William BONNET FDJ 0:26:26
145 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:26:53
146 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:40
147 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:59
148 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:28:20
149 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:28:25
150 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:28:34
151 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
152 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:28:58
153 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:30:54
154 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:33:23
155 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:33:35
156 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:38:19

Stage 4 map and profile:

stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage  4 profle

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, March 11: Stage 3, St. Amand Montrond - St. Pourçain sur Sioule, 179 km

Stage 3 map and elevation |

Michael Matthews wins Paris-Nice Stage 3

Michael Matthews convincingly wins 2015 Paris-Nice stage 3. Photo © ASO/G.Demouveaux

The Race: In the day's first kilometers, both Philippe Gilbert and Florian Vachon escaped. Bradley Wiggins tried in vain to join them, eventually giving up. But, the irrepressible Thomas Voeckler gave it a shot and made contact around the day's 74th kilometer. The trio eventually carved out a five-minute lead, but the pack was having none of it. Gilbert was captured with 17 kilometers remaining, Vachon and Voeckler soon thereafter.

Close to the end Paolo Tiralongo, Romain Bardet and Jan Bakelandts tried to get away, but they were also brought back, setting things up for a big sprint.

Getting plenty of help from his Orica-GreenEdge teammates, Michael Matthews won the stage, taking the GC lead by a single second over the previous leader, Michal Kwiatkowski.

Complete Results:

1 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 4hr 32min 12sec
2 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
4 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
7 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
9 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
11 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
13 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
20 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
25 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
28 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
31 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
34 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
36 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
42 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
43 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
47 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
48 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
49 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
52 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
54 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
57 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
61 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
62 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
63 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
66 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY s.t.
69 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
71 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
72 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
78 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
83 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
86 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
87 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
88 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
90 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
92 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
93 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
94 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
98 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
99 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
100 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
102 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
106 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
107 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
109 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
110 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
111 David TANNER IAM CYCLING @ 20sec
112 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:21
113 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
114 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:25
116 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:00:26
117 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
118 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:28
119 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
120 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
121 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:30
122 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:34
123 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:37
124 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:39
126 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:39
127 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:39
128 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:42
129 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
131 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:42
132 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:45
133 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
135 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:48
136 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
137 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
138 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
139 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:00:52
140 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:52
141 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:54
142 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:57
143 William BONNET FDJ 0:00:58
144 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
145 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
146 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 3sec
147 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
148 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:08
149 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:43
150 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:10
151 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:15
152 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:03
153 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:18
155 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:46
156 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:30
157 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:09:30
Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon

GC after Stage 3:

1 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 14hr 25min 27sec
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
3 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:03
5 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:08
6 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:11
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:14
9 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
10 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
11 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:15
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 0:00:16
14 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:17
15 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
16 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:19
17 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
18 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
19 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:21
22 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:22
25 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
26 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
28 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
29 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:23
30 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:24
33 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:25
34 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
35 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:26
36 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
37 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:26
38 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:27
39 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:29
41 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
44 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:00:30
46 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
47 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
51 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
52 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:31
53 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:32
54 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
55 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
57 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
59 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:33
60 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:34
61 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
62 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:35
64 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:36
67 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
68 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:37
70 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
71 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
72 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:00:38
73 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
75 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
76 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:39
77 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:41
79 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
81 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
82 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:42
83 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
84 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:00:44
85 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:46
87 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:47
89 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:48
92 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:49
95 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING 0:00:50
96 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
97 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:51
98 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:56
99 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
101 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 0sec
103 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:01
105 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:04
107 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
108 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
109 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:01:09
110 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:11
111 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:14
112 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:16
113 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:21
115 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:23
116 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:29
117 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:30
118 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:01:31
119 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:33
120 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:35
121 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:36
122 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:40
123 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:41
124 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:43
125 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
126 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:46
127 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:52
128 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
129 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:53
130 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:54
131 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:56
132 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:02:03
133 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
134 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
135 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:05
136 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:14
137 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:02:21
138 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:23
139 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:44
140 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:48
141 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:56
142 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:58
143 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 William BONNET FDJ 0:03:06
145 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:03:33
146 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:36
147 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:20
148 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:28
149 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:39
150 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:05:00
151 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:34
152 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:05
153 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:32
154 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:43
155 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:34
156 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:03
157 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:15

 

Stage 3 map and elevation:

stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, March 10: Stage 2, ZooParc de Beauval St. Aignan - St. Amand Montrond, 172 km

Stage 2 map and profile |

Paris-Nice Stage 2 photo finish

André Greipel wins stage 2.

The Race: Arnaud Gérard gave the dice a throw when he went off alone, almost from the gun. Sixty kilometers from the finish, he had a big lead, almost seven minutes. But when motivated, the peloton can quickly chase down a solo escapee. That's just what happened.

Then others tried their luck. Tony Martin took off and was quickly joined by Geraint Thomas, Matti Breschel and Lars Boom. Even this powerful quartet was no match for a determined peloton. They were brought back to the fold with just 1.5 kms left to go, setting things up for a big sprint.

The Gorilla, André Greipel, took the sprint, getting his second win of the season.

Michal Kwiatkowski finished 17th, to preserve his GC lead.

Complete Results:

1 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 30min 18sec
2 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
3 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
11 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
12 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
14 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
15 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
19 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
22 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
28 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
33 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
34 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY s.t.
35 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
37 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
40 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
41 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
44 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
45 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
48 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
49 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
54 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
55 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
61 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
66 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
73 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
78 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
81 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
85 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
89 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY s.t.
90 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
91 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
92 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
93 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
95 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
96 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
98 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
100 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
102 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
103 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
105 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
106 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
107 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
108 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
109 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
111 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
112 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
113 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
114 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
116 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
117 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
120 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
121 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
123 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
124 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
126 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
128 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
129 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
130 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE @ 23sec
131 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
132 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:24
133 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
134 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:27
135 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
136 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
137 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
138 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
139 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
140 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
141 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
142 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
143 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
144 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
146 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
147 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
148 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:00:33
149 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:42
150 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:53
151 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 12sec
153 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:01:26
154 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
155 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:08
156 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:38
157 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:39
158 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:14

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9r 53min 16sec
2 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 2sec
4 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:07
5 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:09
6 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:10
7 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:13
10 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
11 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:14
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY 0:00:15
14 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
17 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:17
18 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:18
20 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
23 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:20
24 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:21
27 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
29 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
31 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:22
32 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:23
36 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:24
37 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
39 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:25
40 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:26
43 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
44 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:27
46 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:28
47 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
50 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:00:29
53 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
54 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:30
60 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:31
61 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
63 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:32
66 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:33
68 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
69 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:34
72 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:35
75 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
77 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:36
79 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
80 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:00:37
82 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
83 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
85 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:38
86 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
87 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
89 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
90 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:39
91 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:00:40
92 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
93 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
95 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
96 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
97 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:41
98 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
99 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:00:42
100 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:00:43
101 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:43
102 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:44
103 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:45
105 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
106 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:46
107 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
109 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:47
111 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
112 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:48
113 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:49
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
115 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:53
116 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
117 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
119 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
120 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:56
122 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
123 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
124 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:59
125 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
126 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1min 0sec
127 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
128 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:04
129 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:06
130 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
131 Anthony ROUX FDJ 0:01:08
132 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:09
133 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:13
134 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:16
135 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:20
136 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:22
137 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:28
138 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:30
139 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:34
140 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:39
141 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:40
142 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:45
143 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:57
144 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 0:02:00
145 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:02:02
146 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
147 William BONNET FDJ 0:02:07
148 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:09
149 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:10
150 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:12
151 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:19
152 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:02:40
153 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:43
154 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
155 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:44
156 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:23
157 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:38
158 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:50

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, March 9: Stage 1, St. Rémy-lès-Chevreuse - Contres, 196.5 km

Stage 1 map and profile |

Paris-Nice stage 1 sprint finish

Alexander Kristoff wins the big stage 1 sprint. photo © ASO/G.Demouveaux

The Race: Nearly the entire peloton was together to contest the sprint of Paris-Nice's first road stage.

Earlier, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) had escaped and perhaps might have made good on their escape. But, with just 1.5 kilometers to go, the pack rounded them up, setting the stage for a big sprint finish.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) is enjoying superb form this season, with five wins so far this year. He showed today that he is still a formidable presence in sprint finishes when he triumphed again, beating Nacer Bouhanni and Bryan Coquard and 140 other riders.

Tom Boonen, who has won Paris-Roubaix three times, crashed badly and injured his shoulder, putting his spring campaign in doubt.

Michal Kwiatkowski remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 5hr 15min 18sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
4 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
9 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
10 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
11 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
14 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
20 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
23 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
31 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
33 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
34 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
36 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
39 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
41 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
49 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
54 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
56 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
57 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
58 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
64 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
66 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 SLAGTER Tom Jelte TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
69 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
70 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
71 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
72 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 SPILAK Simon TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
80 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
81 CHERNETSKI Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
82 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
83 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
84 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
87 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
89 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
90 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
92 MEIER Christian ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
93 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 KING Edward TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
98 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
99 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
100 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
101 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
102 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
104 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
106 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
109 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
110 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
111 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
114 NORDHAUG Lars-Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
115 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
116 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
117 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
118 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
120 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
121 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
124 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
125 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
126 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
127 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
129 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
130 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
131 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
132 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
133 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
134 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
136 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
137 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
139 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY s.t.
141 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
142 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
143 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 18sec
144 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 30''
145 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 33''
146 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
147 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 45''
148 COLEDAN Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
149 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
150 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
151 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 00' 57''
152 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 59''
153 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 08''
154 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
155 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
156 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 37''
157 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
158 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 22min 58sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 7'sec
4 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 09''
5 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 10''
6 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
8 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 13''
10 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 14''
12 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY + 00' 15''
13 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 16''
15 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
18 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 17''
19 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 18''
21 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 SLAGTER Tom Jelte TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
23 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 19''
24 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 20''
25 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 21''
28 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
30 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 ZOIDL Ricardo TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 22''
32 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
34 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 23''
35 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 24''
36 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 25''
39 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
40 TALANSKY Andrew TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
41 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 00' 26''
42 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
44 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 00' 27''
45 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
46 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 28''
47 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
50 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 CHERNETSKI Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
52 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
54 NORDHAUG Lars-Peter TEAM SKY + 00' 29''
55 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
56 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
60 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
61 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 00' 30''
62 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 31''
63 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
65 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 32''
68 SPILAK Simon TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
69 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
70 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
71 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 33''
72 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
73 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
75 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
76 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 34''
77 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 35''
80 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
82 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
83 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
84 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 36''
85 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 ALBASINI Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
87 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
88 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 HOWES Alex TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 37''
90 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
91 POLJANSKI Pawel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
93 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
94 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 00' 38''
95 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 MEIER Christian ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
99 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 39''
100 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 00' 40''
102 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
103 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
105 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
106 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
107 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 41''
108 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
109 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 42''
110 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
111 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 43''
112 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 44''
113 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 45''
116 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
117 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
118 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 46''
120 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
123 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 47''
125 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
126 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 48''
128 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
129 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 49''
130 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 50''
131 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 53''
132 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 55''
133 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
134 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
135 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
136 KING Edward TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
137 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 56''
138 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
139 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 59''
140 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 MCLAY Daniel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 0sec'
142 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 01' 06''
143 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 11''
144 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 12''
145 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 16''
146 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 17''
147 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
148 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01' 20''
149 COLEDAN Marco TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 28''
150 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 39''
151 BONNET William FDJ + 01' 40''
152 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 42''
153 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 45''
154 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 55''
155 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 02' 02''
156 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 12''
157 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 02' 13''
158 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 16''

Stage 1 map and profile:

stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Sunday, March 8: 6.7 km Maurepas prologue

Prologue elevation profile |

The Race: Interesting. The stage and overall leadership turned out to be a battle between the world road champion, Michal Kwiatkowski, and the holder of the world hour record, Rohan Dennis. Quality will out. 

On a flat time trial course Kwiatkowski won by 31/100 of a second, surprisingly beating his teammate and time trial specialist Tony Martin.

Michel Kwiatkowski

A happy Michel Kwiatkowski enjoys the fruits of his excellent ride.

After the stage Kwiatkowski had this to say, "I'm really happy with my performance. This is my first win of the year. We have a very strong team. But that's not all, the road is long to Nice. "

Another surprise, Bradley Wiggins didn't crack the top ten, finishing 12th, fifteen seconds behind Kwiatkowski.

Complete Results:

1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 7min 40.1sec
2 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 7sec
4 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 10sec
5 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 John DEGENKOLB TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:12
9 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:13
10 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:00:14
11 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
12 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:00:15
13 Richie PORTE TEAM SKY s.t.
14 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:16
15 Jack BAUER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:16
17 Sebastian LANGEVELD TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:17
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:18
20 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
23 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:20
24 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:21
27 Gregory HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
29 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:22
31 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
33 Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:23
34 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:24
35 Dylan VAN BAARLE TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
36 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
37 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:00:25
38 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 Andrew TALANSKY TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:26
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:27
46 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
47 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
48 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:28
49 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
52 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 Sergey CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
54 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
56 Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY 0:00:29
57 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
58 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 Jérôme PINEAU IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
63 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:30
65 Bram TANKINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:31
66 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
69 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
70 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:32
71 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
73 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
74 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 Sergio PAULINHO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
77 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:33
78 Steven KRUIJSWIJK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
79 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
80 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
81 Fabio ARU ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
82 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:34
83 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:35
86 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
91 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:36
92 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
93 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
94 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
95 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:37
96 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
97 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
98 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 Ben SWIFT TEAM SKY s.t.
101 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:38
102 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
104 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
105 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
106 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:39
107 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
108 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
109 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
110 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ 0:00:40
111 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
112 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
114 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
115 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:41
117 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
118 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
120 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:42
121 Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:43
122 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
124 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
125 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
126 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:44
127 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
128 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:45
130 Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
131 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
132 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:46
133 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
136 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 Adam HANSEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:47
138 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
139 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
140 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
141 George BENNETT TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:48
142 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
143 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:49
144 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:50
145 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:53
146 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:55
147 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
148 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
149 Edward KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
150 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:56
151 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
152 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:57
153 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
154 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
155 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:00
156 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:01
157 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
158 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:01:16
159 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:20
160 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:04:10

Prologue elevation profile:

prologue profile

Startlist with backnumbers:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 PERAUD Jean Christophe
2 BAKELANTS Jan
3 BARDET Romain
4 CHEREL Mickaël
5 DUMOULIN Samuel
6 GASTAUER Ben
7 MINARD Sébastien
8 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
LAMPRE - MERIDA
11 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
12 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
13 BONO Matteo
14 CIMOLAI Davide
15 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
16 SANTOS SIMOES Nelson Filipe
17 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
18 VALLS FERRI Rafael
FDJ
21 DEMARE Arnaud
22 BONNET William
23 CHAVANEL Sébastien
24 DELAGE Mickael
25 JEANNESSON Arnold
26 PICHON Laurent
27 ROUX Anthony
28 VICHOT Arthur
MOVISTAR
31 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
32 CAPECCHI Eros
33 ERVITI Imanol
34 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
35 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat
36 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
37 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
38 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
ASTANA
41 ARU Fabio
42 BOOM Lars
43 BOZIC Borut
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 FUGLSANG Jakob
46 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
47 TAARAMAE Rein
48 TIRALONGO Paolo
BMC
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
52 DENNIS Rohan
53 DILLIER Silvan
54 GILBERT Philippe
55 HERMANS Ben
56 MOINARD Amaël
57 SCHÄR Michael
58 VELITS Peter
SKY
61 WIGGINS Bradley
62 KNEES Christian
63 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
64 PORTE Richie
65 ROCHE Nicholas
66 ROWE Luke
67 SWIFT Ben
68 THOMAS Geraint
GIANT-ALPECIN
71 DEGENKOLB John
72 BARGUIL Warren
73 CURVERS Roy
74 DE KORT Koen
75 DUMOULIN Tom
76 PREIDLER Georg
77 SINKELDAM Ramon
78 WAEYTENS Zico
EUROPCAR
81 VOECKLER Thomas
82 COQUARD Bryan
83 DUCHESNE Antoine
84 GAUTIER Cyril
85 GENE Yohann
86 NAULLEAU Bryan
87 SICARD Romain
88 TULIK Angelo
ORICA-GREENEDGE
91 MATTHEWS Michael
92 ALBASINI Michael
93 CLARKE Simon
94 DOCKER Mitchell
95 IMPEY Daryl
96 KEUKELEIRE Jens
97 MEIER Christian
98 YATES Simon
IAM CYCLING
101 CHAVANEL Sylvain
102 DEVENYNS Dries
103 FRANK Mathias
104 HAUSSLER Heinrich
105 PINEAU Jérôme
106 REYNES MIMO Vicente
107 TANNER David
108 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
111 KELDERMAN Wilco
112 BENNETT George
113 HOFLAND Moreno
114 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
115 TANKINK Bram
116 TJALLINGII Maarten
117 VAN EMDEN Jos
118 WYNANTS Maarten
LOTTO - SOUDAL
121 GALLOPIN Tony
122 BAK Lars Ytting
123 DE GENDT Thomas
124 GREIPEL André
125 HANSEN Adam
126 HENDERSON Gregory
127 SIEBERG Marcel
128 WELLENS Tim
COFIDIS
131 BOUHANNI Nacer
132 AHLSTRAND Jonas
133 EDET Nicolas
134 LEMOINE Cyril
135 MATE Luis Angel
136 ROLLIN Dominique
137 SENECHAL Florian
138 SOUPE Geoffrey
TINKOFF - SAXO
141 MAJKA Rafal
142 BRESCHEL Matti
143 KISERLOVSKI Robert
144 MORKOV Michael
145 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel
146 POLJANSKI Pawel
147 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
148 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
151 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
152 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
153 BOONEN Tom
154 BOUET Maxime
155 GOLAS Michal
156 MAES Nikolas
157 MARTIN Tony
158 VANDENBERGH Stijn
KATUSHA
161 KRISTOFF Alexander
162 CHERNETSKY Sergey
163 GUARNIERI Jacopo
164 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
165 MACHADO Tiago
166 SILIN Egor
167 SPILAK Simon
168 TROFIMOV Yury
TREK
171 JUNGELS Bob
172 ALAFACI Eugenio
173 COLEDAN Marco
174 NIZZOLO Giacomo
175 RAST Grégory
176 STEEGMANS Gert
177 VANDEWALLE Kristof
178 ZOIDL Riccardo
CANNONDALE - GARMIN
181 TALANSKY Andrew
182 BAUER Jack
183 HOWES Alex
184 KING Benjamin
185 KING Edward
186 LANGEVELD Sebastian
187 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
188 VAN BAARLE Dylan
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
191 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
192 DELAPLACE Anthony
193 FEDRIGO Pierrick
194 GERARD Arnaud
195 HIVERT Jonathan
196 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
197 MCLAY Daniel
198 VACHON Florian