BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

72nd edition: March 9 - March 16, 2014

Paris-Nice podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Start list with Backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |

2014 Paris-Nice race map

2014 Paris-Nice Route: 8 stages totalling 1,447 kilometers. No time trials


Sunday, March 16: 8th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 128 km

Stage 8 results | Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 map and profile |

Rated climbs:

Km 33.5: Côte de Duranus, 3.9 km @ 4.3% gradient - category 2
Km 55.5: Côte de Châteauneuf, 5.4 km @ 4.4% - category 2
Km 70.0: Col de Calaïson, 6.3 km @ 4.4% - category 2
Km 87.0: Côte de Peille, 6.6 km @ 6.8% - category 1
Km 113.0: Col d'Eze, 4.3 km @6.7% - category 1

Arthur Vichots wins stage 8 of Paris-Nice

Results:

  1. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 3hr 6min 56sec. 41.084 km/hr
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  6. Frank Schleck (Trek) s.t.
  7. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. George Bennett (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  11. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  12. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  13. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  16. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  17. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  18. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 8sec
  24. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  27. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  28. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  31. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  32. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  33. John Gadret (Movisdtar) s.t.
  34. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 17sec
  35. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  36. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  37. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  38. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  39. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) s.t.
  40. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  41. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 0min 0sec (crashed near finish)
  43. Ruin Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) @ 0min 0sec (crashed near finish)
  44. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 0min 0sec (crashed near finish)
  45. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 0min 0sec (crashed near finish)
  46. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 4min 54sec
  47. Febio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  48. Matthew Busche (Trek) s.t.
  49. Valisi Kiryienka (sky) s.t.
  50. Nelson Santo Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 41sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 8: 1,447 km raced at an average speed of 41.113 km/hr

124 classified finishers

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 35hr 11min 45sec
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) @ 14sec
  3. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 20sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 21sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 29sec
  6. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 31sec
  7. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 35sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 36sec
  9. Peter Velits (BMC) @ 39sec
  10. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 41sec
  11. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 46sec
  12. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 50sec
  13. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 5sec
  14. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 12sec
  15. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 37sec
  17. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 57sec
  18. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 2min 5sec
  19. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 2min 6sec
  20. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 9sec
  21. Vioncenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 17sec
  22. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 2min 37sec
  24. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 47sec
  25. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  26. George Bennett (Cannondale) @ 2min 51sec
  27. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 9sec
  28. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 3min 17sec
  29. John Gadret (Movistar) @ 3min 18sec
  30. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 19sec
  31. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 4min 49sec
  32. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  33. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 6sec
  34. Frank Schleck (Trek) @ 5min 38sec
  35. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 37sec
  36. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 11min 0sec
  37. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 19sec
  38. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 13min 56sec
  39. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 14min 11sec
  40. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 14min 54sec
  41. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 15min 8sec
  42. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 15min 55sec
  43. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 16min 16sec
  44. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17min 33sec
  45. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 17min 55sec
  46. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 20min 41sec
  47. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 22min 19sec
  48. Jonathan Hivert (Belkin) @ 22min 49sec
  49. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 23min 38sec
  50. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) @ 24min 15sec
  51. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 24min 36sec
  52. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 25min 9sec
  53. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 19sec
  54. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 28min 5sec
  55. Matthew Busche (Trek) @ 29min 51sec
  56. Sergey Chernetski (Katusha) @ 31min 57sec
  57. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 31min 59sec
  58. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 35min 13sec
  59. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 36min 30sec
  60. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) @ 36min 33sec
  61. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) @ 36min 51sec
  62. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) @ 37min 14sec
  63. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 38min 5sec
  64. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 38min 7sec
  65. Davide Villella (Cannondale) @ 41min 8sec
  66. Andy Schleck (Trek) @ 41min 48sec
  67. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) @ 42min 15sec
  68. Egor Silin (Katusha) @ 42min 26sec
  69. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) @ 42min 38sec
  70. Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 42min 50sec
  71. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 42min 52sec
  72. Nelson Santos Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) @ 43min 1sec
  73. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 42min 21sec
  74. Gregory Rast (Trek) @ 44min 10sec
  75. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 45min 11sec
  76. Laurent Didier (Trek) @ 45min 45sec
  77. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 46min 27sec
  78. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 48min 16sec
  79. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 48min 22ssec
  80. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 48min 59sec
  81. Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 49min 19sec
  82. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) @ 49min 42sec
  83. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 49min 47sec
  84. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) @ 59min 57sec
  85. Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) @ 50min 44sec
  86. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 51min 2sec
  87. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 51min 41sec
  88. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 52min 7sec
  89. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 52min 25sec
  90. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52min 56sec
  91. Jérome Cousin (Europcar) @ 54min 15sec
  92. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 54min 23sec
  93. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 54min 57sec
  94. Bryan Nauleau (Europcar) @ 56min 1sec
  95. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 56min 17sec
  96. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 56min 42sec
  97. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 58min 7sec
  98. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) @ 58min 31sec
  99. Thierry Hupond (Giant-Shimano) @ 58min 37sec
  100. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 58min 41sec
  101. Nicolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 0min 44sec
  102. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 1hr 0min 52sec
  103. Danilo Hondo (Trek) @ 1hr 2min 8sec
  104. Jos van Emden (Belkin) @ 1hr 3min 37sec
  105. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 3min 56sec
  106. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 1hr 4min 8sec
  107. Nicki Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1hr 5min 0sec
  108. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 1hr 5min 49sec
  109. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 6min 41sec
  110. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1hr 7min 33sec
  111. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 7min 48sec
  112. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 8min 34sec
  113. Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 10min 2sec
  114. Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1hr 10min 53sec
  115. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 13min 18sec
  116. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 13min 40sec
  117. Bert de Backer (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 15min 41sec
  118. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1hr 19min 47sec
  119. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1hr 20min 42sec
  120. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 1hr 23min 21sec
  121. Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 27min 3sec
  122. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) @ 1hr 28min 37sec
  123. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 30min 10sec
  124. Aleksejs Saramontins (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 30min 26sec

Points Classification:

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano): 44 points
  2. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r): 42
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar): 40
  4. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp): 34
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ): 33

Mountains Classification:

  1. Pim Lightart (Lotto-Belisol): 44 points
  2. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling): 25
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling): 20
  4. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana): 19
  5. Frank Schleck (Trek): 16

Young Rider:

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (ag2r) 35hr 11min 45sec
  2. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 46sec
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 5sec
  4. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 37sec
  5. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 2min 5sec

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 105hr 37min 5sec
  2. Ag2r @ 2min 34sec
  3. IAM Cycling @ 4min12sec
  4. Lampre-Merida @ 5min 26sec
  5. Bretagne-Séché Environnement @ 8min 41sec

Pictures from Stage 8:

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Race leader Carlos Alberto Betancur at the start

Arthur Vichot

French champion and eventual stage winner Arthur Vichot at the start

John Degenkolb

Points leader John Degenkolb

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Carlos Alberto Betancur

2014 Paris-Nice winner Carlos Alberto Betancur

Pim Lightart

Pim Ligthart was King of the Mountains

Movistar

Team classification winners Movistar

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 15: Stage 7, Mougins - Biot Sophia Antipolis, 195.5 km

Stage 7 results | Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 map and profile |

Rated climbs:

Km 49.0: Col de Vence, 9.7 km @ 6.6% gradient - category 1
Km 67.5: Côte de Cipières, 3.1 km @ 5% - category 3
Km 85.0: Col de l'Ecre, 11.1 km @ 4.9% - category 1
Km 120.0: Côte de Cipières, 3.1 km @ 5% - category 3
Km 131.0: Côte de Gourdon, 4.8 km @ 3.6% - category 2

Tom Jelte Slagter wins stage 7

Results:

  1. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) 5hr 0min 5sec. 39.089 km/hr
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Calrlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  11. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  14. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  15. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  17. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  21. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  22. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  25. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  26. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  28. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Jonathan Hivert (Belkin) @ 14sec
  30. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 19sec
  31. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 22sec
  32. John Gadret (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  34. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 29sec
  35. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 38sec
  36. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 40sec
  37. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  38. George Bennett (Cannondale) s.t.
  39. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 51sec
  40. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 56sec
  41. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 57sec
  42. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 0sec
  43. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 1min 5sec
  44. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1min 18sec
  45. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  46. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 42sec
  47. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 1min 45sec
  48. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2min 0sec
  49. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 11sec
  50. Davide Villella (Cannondale) s.t.

GC after Stage 7: 1,319 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.116 km/hr

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 32hr 4min 49sec
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) @ 14sec
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 27sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 29sec
  6. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 31sec
  7. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 35sec
  8. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Peter Velits (BMC) @ 39sec
  10. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelenats (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 40sec
  12. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 41sec
  13. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 46sec
  14. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 50sec
  15. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 57sec
  16. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 5sec
  17. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
  18. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 12sec
  20. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  21. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 37sec
  22. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 39sec
  23. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  24. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 2sec
  25. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 2min 6sec
  26. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 9sec
  27. John Gadret (Movistar) @ 1min 10sec
  28. George Bennett (Cannondale) @ 2min 51sec
  29. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 9sec
  30. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 3min 17sec
  31. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 58sec
  32. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 4min 49sec
  33. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  34. Frank Schleck (Trek) @ 5min 40sec
  35. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 20sec
  36. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6min 40sec
  37. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 7min 22sec
  38. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 7min 25swec
  39. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 7min 36sec
  40. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 23sec
  41. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 8min 44sec
  42. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 9min 2sec
  43. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 11min 0sec
  44. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 11min 11sec
  45. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 11min 35sec
  46. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11min 51sec
  47. Jelle Vandendert (lotto-Belisol) @ 12min 21sec
  48. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) @ 12min 45sec
  49. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 12min 54sec
  50. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) @ 14min 36sec

Stage 7 photos:

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Race leader Carlos Alberto Betancur at the start

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Betancur on the road

Tom Jelte Slagter

Stage winner Tom Jelte Slagter

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Race leader Betancur has one more day to go.

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 14: Stage 6, St. Saturnin lès Avignon - Fayence, 221.5 km

Stage 6 results | Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 map and profile |

Rated climbs:

Km 36.5: Côte de Bonnieux, 4.8 km @ 5.1% gradient - category 3
Km 164.5: Côte des Tuilières, 2.2 km @ 7.8% - category 2
Km 180.0: Côte du Mont Meaulx, 1.7 km @ 4.3% - category 3
Km 202.5: Col de Bourigaille, 8.2 km @ 5.9% - category 1
Km 221.5 - Fayence - category 2

Carlos Alberto Betancur wins stage 6

Carlos Alberto Betancur wins stage 6

Results:

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 5hr 12min 11sec. 42.571 km/hr
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  3. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  5. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 7sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  8. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 11sec
  11. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  13. John Gadret (Movistar) s.t.
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Frank Schleck (Trek) s.t.
  19. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 17sec
  21. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  22. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) @ 21sec
  23. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  24. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 25sec
  26. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  29. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 28sec
  30. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 32sec
  31. George Bennett (Cannondale) @ 34sec
  32. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 35sec
  33. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 40sec
  34. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 41sec
  35. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  36. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 45sec
  37. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 1min 15sec
  38. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  39. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 34sec
  40. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 1min 38sec
  41. Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 51sec
  42. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 11sec
  43. Jonathan Hivert (Belkin) @ 2min 34sec
  44. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 55sec
  45. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) @ 3min 16sec
  46. Matthew Busche (Trek) @ 3min 20sec
  47. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 3min 24sec
  48. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 43sec
  49. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  50. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1,123.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.49 km/hr

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 27hr 4min 48sec
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 8sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) @ 18sec
  4. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 22sec
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 24sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 25sec
  7. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 27sec
  8. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  9. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 31sec
  10. Stefan Denefl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  11. Peter Velits (BMC) @ 35sec
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) @ 37sec
  15. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 45sec
  16. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 46sec
  17. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Damiano Caruso (Canondale) @ 49sec
  19. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 54sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) @ 58sec
  21. Wilco kelderman (Belkin) @ 1min 1sec
  22. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 2sec
  23. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 5sec
  24. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 6sec
  25. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 28sec
  26. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 43sec
  27. John Gadret (Movistar) @ 1min 44sec
  28. Frank Schleck (Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  29. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 1min 58sec
  30. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 2min 2sec
  31. George Bennett (Cannondale) @ 2min 7sec
  32. Przemysalw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 12sec
  33. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 2min 22sec
  34. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 30sec
  35. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 4min 38sec
  36. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 4min 45sec
  37. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 5min 31sec
  38. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 54sec
  39. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 5min 59sec
  40. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  41. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) @ 6min 46sec
  42. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 6min 58sec
  43. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7min 19sec
  44. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 7min 22sec
  45. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 7min 25sec
  46. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 2sec
  47. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 9min 22sec
  48. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) @ 9min 48sec
  49. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 9min 57sec
  50. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 10min 16sec

Photos from Stage 6:

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas at the start of the stage

Fabian Wegmann

Fabian Wegmann

Rui Alberto Costa

Rui Alberto Costa

Schleck brothers

The Schleck brothers

Carlos Alberto Betancur wins stage 6

Betancur timed his sprint to perfection.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas arrived at the finish just 3 seconds too late to keep his lead.

Sylvain chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Sebastien Reichenbach

Sébastien Reichenbach

Carlos Alberto Betancur

New race leader Carlos Alberto Betancur

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, March 13: Stage 5, Crêches sur Saône - Rive de Gier, 153 km

Stage 5 results | Photos from Stage 5 | Stage 5 race map and profile |

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 3hr 38min 15sec. 42.062 km/hr
  2. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  4. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 2sec
  5. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  9. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  10. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  11. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) s.t.
  16. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  18. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  21. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  25. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  27. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  28. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  31. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  32. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  33. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  34. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  35. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  37. Rafael Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  38. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Flroian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  41. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  43. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  44. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  45. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  46. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  47. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  48. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  49. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  50. Frank Schleck (Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 902 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.228 km/hr

  1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) 21hr 52min 42sec
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 3sec
  3. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4sec
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 8sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 13sec
  7. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 15sec
  9. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  10. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  14. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  15. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  17. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Bob Jungels (Trek) @ 24sec
  21. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) @ 25sec
  22. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 28sec
  25. Gorka Inzaguirre (Movistar) @ 30sec
  26. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. André Feranando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 32sec
  28. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Joserpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 40sec
  31. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 43sec
  32. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  33. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  34. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  35. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 45sec
  36. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  37. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 9sec
  38. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 11sec
  39. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement)@ 1min 28sec
  40. George Bennett (Cannondale) s.t.
  41. John Gadret (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Frank Schleck (Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  43. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  44. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 41sec
  45. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec
  46. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  47. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 2min 11sec
  48. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 2min 13sec
  49. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 2min 30sec
  50. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 31sec

Photos from Stage 5:

Frank Cchleck at the start

Frank Schleck at the start of stage five.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Rui Alberto Costa

Rui Alberto Costa

Valerio Agnoli and Vincenzo Nibali

Valerio Agnoli and Vincenzo Nibali

Alberto Betancur

Alberto Carlos Betancur finishing ahead of Bob Jungels and Jakob Fuglsang

Geraint Thomas

Race leader Geraint Thomas

Edvald Boasson Hagen after the race

Edvald Boasson Hagen after the stage

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Jan Bakelants

Omega Pharma rider Jan Bakelants

Michel Koch

Michel Koch

Stage map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 12: Stage 4, Nevers - Belleville, 201.5 km

stage 4 results | stage 4 photos | stage 4 map and profile |

Tom Jelte Slagter wins stage 4

Results:

  1. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) 5hr 0min 9sec. 40.28 km/hr
  2. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 5sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  8. José Joaquim Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  14. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  17. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Fran Schleck (Trek) s.t.
  20. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  22. George Bennett (Cannondale) s.t.
  23. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  24. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  25. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  27. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. John Gadret (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) @ 18sec
  31. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  32. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  34. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  35. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  36. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  37. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  38. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  39. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  40. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  41. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  43. Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  44. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  45. Jonathan Hivert (Belkin) s.t.
  46. Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  48. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  49. Tony Gallopin (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  50. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 749 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.063 km/hr

  1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) 18hr 14min 25sec
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 3sec
  3. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 8sec
  5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  6. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) @ 15sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  9. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  13. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  14. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  17. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  19. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) @ 25sec
  23. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 28sec
  26. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  27. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) @ 32sec
  28. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  29. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) s.t.
  31. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  32. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  33. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 42sec
  34. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 43sec
  35. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  36. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  37. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  38. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  39. Brice Feille (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  40. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  41. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  42. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  43. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  44. Sylvan Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 10sec
  45. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 11sec
  46. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  47. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  48. Sergey Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  50. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.

More photos from Stage 4:

Greg van Avermaet and Geraint Thomas

Greg van Avermaet (BMC) and Geraint Thomas (Sky)

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb in the leader's jersey Geraint Thomas would take from him at the end of the stage.

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert

Matthew Busche

Matthew Busche

Tom Jelte Slagter

Stage winner Tom Jelte Slagter

Geraint Thomas

New GC leader Geraint Thomas

John Degenkolb

Points leader John Degenkolb


Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 11: Stage 3, Toucy - Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, 180 km

Results:

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 4hr 27min 26sec. 40.384 km/hr
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  5. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  9. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) s.t.
  11. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  14. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  18. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. André Fernanado Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  25. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  27. Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. Luka Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Gregory Rast (Trek) s.t.
  31. Sébastien Turgot (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  33. Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  35. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  36. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  37. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  38. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  39. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  40. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  41. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  42. Koen de Kort (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  43. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  44. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  45. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  46. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  47. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  48. Mikel Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  49. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  50. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 547.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.372 km/hr

  1. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) 13hr 14min 1sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 8sec
  3. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) @ 12sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 18sec
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 21sec
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 22sec
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  11. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 25sec
  15. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 27sec
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 28sec
  17. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 29sec
  18. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  20. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  26. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. Goka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  29. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  30. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  32. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  33. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  34. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  35. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  36. Sergey Chernetsky (katusha) s.t.
  37. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  39. Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  40. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol)s t.
  41. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  43. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  44. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  45. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) s.t.
  46. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  47. Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  48. Davide Villela (Cannondale) s.t.
  49. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  50. Karsten Kroon (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.

Paris-Nice Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Paris-Nice Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 10: Stage 2, Rambouillet - St. Georges sur Baulche, 205 km

Results:

  1. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) 4hr 53min 46sec. 41.87 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  8. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  13. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  14. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  15. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t
  16. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 5sec
  17. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 7sec
  21. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  23. Davide Villella (Canondale) s.t.
  24. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  28. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Koen de Kort (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  32. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  33. Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  34. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  35. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  36. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  38. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  39. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  40. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  41. George Bennett (Cannondale) s.t.
  42. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  43. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  44. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  46. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  47. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  48. John Gadret (Movistar) s.t.
  49. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  50. Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 367.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.161 km/hr

  1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 8hr 46min 43sec
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 2sec
  3. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) @ 4sec
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 13sec
  5. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 14sec
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 17sec
  14. Fabio Felline (Trek) @ 19sec
  15. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 20sec
  17. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 21sec
  18. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  21. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  22. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  23. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  25. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  28. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  29. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  30. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  31. Rafal Majka (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  32. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  33. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  36. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  37. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Davide Villella (Cannondale) s.t.
  40. Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  41. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Sergey Chernetski (Katusha) s.t.
  43. Tom Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  44. Stefano Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  45. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) s.t.
  47. Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  48. Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  49. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  50. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, March 9, Stage 1: Mantes la Jolie - Mantes la Jolie, 162.5 km

Results:

  1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 3hr 53min 11sec. 41.813 km/hr
  2. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  9. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  11. Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  17. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  18. Nikolay Trusov (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  19. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  21. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  22. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  27. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  32. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  33. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  34. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  35. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  36. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  38. Rafal Majka (Tinkff-Saxo) s.t.
  39. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) s.t.
  40. Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  41. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  43. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  44. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  45. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  46. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  47. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  48. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  50. Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. leader's jerseyNacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 3hr 53min 1sec
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) @ 4sec
  4. Greg van Avermaer (BMC) @ 8sec
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 9sec
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) @ 9sec
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 10sec
  8. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Fabio Felline (Trek) s.t.
  12. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  14. Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  17. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Nikolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  20. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  22. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  23. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Michel Koch (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  26. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  27. Peter Velits (BMC) s.t.
  28. VLadimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  32. Jérôme Pineau (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  33. Rui Alberto Costa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  34. Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) s.t.
  35. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  36. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  37. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  39. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  40. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) s.t.
  41. Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  42. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  44. Bob Jungels (Trek) s.t.
  45. André Fernando Cardoso (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  46. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  47. Curil Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  48. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  50. Lars Yttng Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Startlist with backnumbers: March 8, 2014

Sky
Directors: Nicolas Portal & Dan Frost
1. THOMAS Geraint
2. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
3. KIRYIENKA Vasil
4. KNEES Christian
5. LOPEZ David
6. RASCH Gabriel
7. ROWE Luke
8. ZANDIO Xabier

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
11. SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
12. CARDOSO André Fernando
13. FARRAR Tyler
14. HOWES Alex
15. LANGEVELD Sebastian
16. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
17. VON HOFF Steele
18. WEGMANN Fabian

AG2R-La Mondiale
Directors: Vincent Lavenu & Julien Jurdie
21. BARDET Romain
22. BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
23. BOUET Maxime
24. CHEREL Mikael
25. DUMOULIN Samuel
26. MINARD Sébastien
27. TURGOT Sébastien
28. VUILLERMOZ Alexis

BMC
Directors: Yvon Ledanois & Maximilian Sciandri
31. VAN GARDEREN Tejay
32. CUMMINGS Stephen
33. HUSHOVD Thor
34. MOINARD Amaël
35. PHINNEY Taylor
36. STETINA Peter
37. VAN AVERMAET Greg
38. VELITS Peter

IAM Cycling
Directors: Eddy Seigneur & Rubens Bertogliati
41. CHAVANEL Sylvain
42. DENIFL Stefan
43. FRANK Mathias
44. HINAULT Sébastien
45. ISTA Kevyn
46. PINEAU Jérôme
47. REICHENBACH Sébastien
48. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Orica-GreenEdge
Directors: Laurenzo Lepage & David McPartland
51. GERRANS Simon
52. ALBASINI Michael
53. DOCKER Mitchell
54. GOSS Matthew Harley
55. HAYMAN Mathew
56. KEUKELEIRE Jens
57. MATTHEWS Michael
58. YATES Simon

Lampre-Merida
Directors: José Antonio Fernandez & Simone Pedrazzini
61. COSTA Rui Alberto
62. BONO Matteo
63. CATTANEO Mattia
64. FAVILLI Elia
65. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
66. SERPA José Rodolfo
67. SANTOS OLIVEIRA Nelson
68. WACKERMANN Luca

Astana
Directors: Giuseppe Martinelli & Dmitri Sedoun
71. NIBALI Vincenzo
72. AGNOLI Valerio
73. BOZIC Borut
74. FUGLSANG Jakob
75. GASPAROTTO Enrico
76. GAVAZZI Francesco
77. VANOTTI Alessandro
78. WESTRA Lieuwe

Lotto-Belisol
Directors: Mario Aerts & Marc Wauters
81. GALLOPIN Tony
82. ARMEE Sander
83. BAK Lars Ytting
84. BOECKMANS Kris
85. LIGTHART Pim
86. MONFORT Maxime
87. VANENDERT Jelle
88. WELLENS Tim

FDJ.fr
Directors: Thierry Bricaud & Franck Pineau
91. VICHOT Arthur
92. BOUHANNI Nacer
93. CHAVANEL Sébastien
94. GESLIN Anthony
95. JEANNESSON Arnold
96. PINEAU Cédric
97. SOUPE Geoffrey
98. VAUGRENARD Benoît

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Directors: Wilfried Peeters & Jan Schaffrath
101. BOONEN Tom
102. BAKELANTS Jan
103. MAES Nikolas
104. MEERSMAN Gianni
105. STEEGMANS Gert
106. STYBAR Zdenek
107. TERPSTRA Niki
108. VANDENBERGH Stijn

Belkin
Directors: Jan Boven & Merijn Zeeman
111. BOOM Lars
112. BOL Jetse
113. HIVERT Jonathan
114. HOFLAND Moreno
115. KELDERMAN Wilco
116. NORDHAUG Lars Petter
117. VAN EMDEN Jos
118. WYNANTS Maarten

Trek Factory Racing
Directors: Kim Andersen & Josu Larrazabal
121. SCHLECK Andy
122. BUSCHE Matthew
123. DIDIER Laurent
124. FELLINE Fabio
125. HONDO Danilo
126. JUNGELS Bob
127. RAST Gregory
128. SCHLECK Fränk

Europcar
Directors: Andy Flickinger & Ismaël Mottier
131. VOECKLER Thomas
132. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
133. COQUARD Bryan
134. COUSIN Jérôme
135. ENGOULVENT Jimmy
136. GAUTIER Cyril
137. NAULEAU Bryan
138. QUEMENEUR Perrig

Movistar
Directors: José-Luis Jaimerena & José-Luis Laguia
141. IZAGIRRE Ion
142. ERVITI Imanol
143. GADRET John
144. GUTIERREZ José Iván
145. HERRADA Jesús
146. IZAGIRRE Gorka
147. ROJAS José Joaquin
148. SZMYD Sylwester

Katusha
Directors: Dmitry Konyshev & Uwe Peschel
151. SPILAK Simon
152. CHERNETCKII Sergey
153. ISAYCHEV Vladimir
154. KRISTOFF Alexander
155. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
156. SILIN Egor
157. TSATEVICH Alexei
158. TROFIMOV Yuri

Cofidis
Directors: Jean-Luc Jonrond & Didier Rous
161. COPPEL Jérôme
162. FOUCHARD Julien
163. GARCIA Egoitz
164. LEMOINE Cyril
165. MATE Luis Angel
166. PETIT Adrien
167. SIMON Julien
168. ZINGLE Romain

Tinkoff-Saxo
Directors: Fabrizio Guidi & Bruno Cenghialta
171. MAJKA Rafal
172. BRESCHEL Matti
173. KROON Karsten
174. KUMP Marko
175. ROVNY Ivan
176. SORENSEN Chris Anker
177. SORENSEN Nicki
178. TRUSOV Nikolay

Cannondale
Directors: Mario Scirea & Gilles Pauchard
181. DE MARCHI Alessandro
182. BENNETT George
183. CARUSO Damiano
184. KOCH Michel
185. MARCATO Marco
186. SABATINI Fabio
187. SALERNO Cristiano
188. VILLELLA Davide

Giant-Shimano
Directors: Christian Guiberteau & Lionel Marie
191. DEGENKOLB John
192. DE BACKER Bert
193. DE KORT Koen
194. DEVENYNS Dries
195. HUPOND Thierry
196. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
197. SINKELDAM Ramon
198. TIMMER Albert

Bretagne - Séché Environnement
Directors: Emmanuel Hubert & Roger Trehin
201. SEPULVEDA Eduardo
202. DELAPLACE Anthony
203. FEILLU Brice
204. FEILLU Romain
205. FONSECA Armindo
206. GUILLOU Florian
207. LABORIE Christophe
208. VACHON Florian