BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

71st edition: March 3 - March 10, 2013

Paris-Nice podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with Backnumbers |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


8 stages totaling 1,174 kilometers

2013 Paris-Nice race map

2013 route


Sunday, March 10: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Col d'Éze 9.7 km timed hill climb

climbRated Ascent: Col d'Éze, 9.6 km @ 4.7% gradient - Category 1

Results:

151 classified finishers

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 19min 16.820sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 23sec
  3. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 27sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 52sec
  6. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 55sec
  7. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 3sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 5sec
  10. Ion Izagirre (Eudkaltel) @ 1min 6sec
  11. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 16sec
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 17sec
  13. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 1min 18sec
  15. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 25sec
  16. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  17. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  18. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 31sec
  19. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1min 32sec
  20. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 35sec
  21. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  24. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 37sec
  25. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  26. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 46sec
  28. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 1min 48sec
  29. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 51sec
  30. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  31. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  32. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 53sec
  33. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  34. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  35. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 56sec
  36. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  37. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 59sec
  38. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  39. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  40. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 1sec
  41. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  42. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  43. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 2min 3sec
  44. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 7sec
  45. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 2min 10sec
  46. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  47. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
  48. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 12sec
  49. Kanstantsin Siutsov (Sky) s.t.
  50. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 2min 14sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,174 km raced at an average speed of 39.138 km/hr

  1. overall leaderRichie Porte (Sky) 29hr 59min 47sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 55sec
  3. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 44sec
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 47sec
  6. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 48sec
  7. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 54sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 17sec
  9. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 22sec
  10. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 28sec
  11. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 2min 38sec
  12. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 3min 4sec
  13. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 3min 6sec
  14. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 3min 13sec
  15. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 3min 20sec
  16. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 23sec
  17. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 28sec
  18. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 29sec
  19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3min 37sec
  20. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 3min 55sec
  21. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 4min 26sec
  22. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 4min 36sec
  23. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 4min 42sec
  24. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 5min 17sec
  25. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 5min 32sec
  26. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 6min 2sec
  27. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 7min 8sec
  28. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 31sec
  29. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 34sec
  30. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10min 37sec
  31. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 11min 1sec
  32. Christoiphe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 11min 7sec
  33. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 11min 49sec
  34. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 12min 25sec
  35. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 12min 31sec
  36. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13min 33sec
  37. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 13min 53sec
  38. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 14min 28sec
  39. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 14min 37sec
  40. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 15min 11sec
  41. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 16min 43sec
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 17min 24sec
  43. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 17min 42sec
  44. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 17min 48sec
  45. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 18min 16sec
  46. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19min 1sec
  47. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 19min 8sec
  48. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 19min 22sec
  49. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 19min 31sec
  50. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 21min 4sec
  51. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 21min 51sec
  52. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22min 7sec
  53. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 22min 21sec
  54. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 23min 27sec
  55. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 23min 36sec
  56. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 25min 14sec
  57. José Joaquim Rojas (Movistar) @ 26min 15sec
  58. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 26min 47sec
  59. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 27min 58sec
  60. Kanstantsin Siutsov (Sky) @ 28min 15sec
  61. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 28min 16sec
  62. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 28min 35sec
  63. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 28min 40sec
  64. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 30min 0sec
  65. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 20min 24sec
  66. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 32min 15sec
  67. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 33min 4sec
  68. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 33min 6sec
  69. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) @ 33min 6sec
  70. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 33min 9sec
  71. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 33min 27sec
  72. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 34mn 1sec
  73. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 34min 55sec
  74. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 35min 30sec
  75. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 36min 13sec
  76. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 26min 19sec
  77. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 36min 37sec
  78. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 37min 33sec
  79. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37min 52sec
  80. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 1sec
  81. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 38min 11sec
  82. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) @ 38min 51sec
  83. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 40min 27sec
  84. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 40min 54sec
  85. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 41min 11sec
  86. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 41min 26sec
  87. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 41min 42sec
  88. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 42min 15sec
  89. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 44min 37sec
  90. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 45min 18sec
  91. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 46min 17sec
  92. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 46min 41sec
  93. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 46min 57sec
  94. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel)@ 47min 41sec
  95. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 48min 4sec
  96. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) @ 50min 54sec
  97. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 50min 58sec
  98. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 51min 17sec
  99. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 53min 46sec
  100. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 53min 47sec
  101. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55min 39sec
  102. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) @ 55min 30sec
  103. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 56min 35sec
  104. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 57min 20sec
  105. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) @ 57min 34sec
  106. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  107. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 57min 35sec
  108. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 57min 59sec
  109. Bjron Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 58min 23sec
  110. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 58min 43sec
  111. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 58min 51sec
  112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 58min 52sec
  113. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 1hr 0min 2sec
  114. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 0min 31sec
  115. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 0min 55sec
  116. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) @ 1hr 1min 38sec
  117. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 1min 49sec
  118. Mads Christiansen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 2min 6sec
  119. Roy Curvers (Argos-shimano) @ 1hr 2min 26sec
  120. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) @ 1hr 2min 42sec
  121. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 3min 27sec
  122. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 1hr 3min 40sec
  123. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1hr 5min 11sec
  124. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 5min 15sec
  125. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 5min 16sec
  126. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 1hr 5min 28sec
  127. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 1hr 6min 10sec
  128. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1hr 6min 18sec
  129. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 8min 38sec
  130. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 1hr 8min 47sec
  131. William Bonnet (FDJ) @ 1hr 9min 13sec
  132. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 1hr 9min 40sec
  133. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 9min 44sec
  134. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 10min 3sec
  135. Jérome Cousin (Europcar) @ 1hr 10min 37sec
  136. Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) s.t.
  137. David Tanner (Blanco) @ 1hr 10min 58sec
  138. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 11min 17sec
  139. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 12min 32sec
  140. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1hr 13min 0sec
  141. Evaldas Siskevicious (Sojasun) @ 1hr 13min 26sec
  142. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 15min 21sec
  143. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 1hr 15min 27sec
  144. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 1hr 16min 26sec
  145. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 16min 43sec
  146. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 18min 30sec
  147. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 19min 6sec
  148. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 19min 34sec
  149. Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 20min 18sec
  150. Rick Flens (Blanco) @ 1hr 23min 28sec
  151. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 23min 50sec

Points Classification

  1. green points jerseySylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 88 points
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp): 83
  3. Richie Porte (Sky): 68
  4. Borut Bozic (Astana): 60
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale): 55

Climbers' Competition

  1. KOM jerseyJohann Tschopp (IAM Cycling): 64 points
  2. Richie Porte (Sky): 27
  3. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano): 24
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar): 17
  5. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun): 14

Young Rider

  1. White jerseyAndrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp): 30hr 0min 42sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 49sec
  3. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 59sec
  4. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 25sec
  5. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 6min 13sec

Team Classification

  1. Katusha: 90hr 6min 49sec
  2. Ag2r @ 1min 23sec
  3. Radio Shack @ 3min 38sec
  4. Astana @ 3min 40sec
  5. Cofidis @ 4min 25sec

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, March 9: Stage 6, Manosque - Nice, 220 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Results:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 14min 23sec
  2. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  3. Joaé Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  8. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  14. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  17. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Richie porte (Sky) s.t.
  22. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  24. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  25. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  26. Jean-Chirstophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  30. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  31. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  32. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  33. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  34. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  35. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  36. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  37. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Parma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  39. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  41. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  44. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  45. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  46. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  48. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  49. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  50. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. race leaderRichie Porte (Sky) 29h 40min 31sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 32sec
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42sec
  4. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 49sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 52sec
  7. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 54sec
  10. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 6sec
  11. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 9sec
  14. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 18sec
  15. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 35sec
  17. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 49sec
  19. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 12sec
  20. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 2min 51sec
  21. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 53sec
  22. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 3min 1sec
  23. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 3min 18sec
  24. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  25. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 3min 40sec
  26. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 41sec
  27. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 4min 3sec
  28. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 44sec
  29. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 9sec
  30. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 8min 33sec
  31. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 8min 57sec
  32. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 9min 20sec
  33. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 9min 34sec
  34. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 9min 50sec
  35. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 10min 15sec
  36. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 46sec
  37. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 27sec
  38. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  39. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 12min 45sec
  40. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 12min 49sec
  41. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 14min 47sec
  42. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 15min 2sec
  43. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 15min 8sec
  44. Xavier Flroencio (Katusha) @ 15min 17sec
  45. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 15min 21sec
  46. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16min 8sec
  47. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 16min 21sec
  48. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 16min 58sec
  49. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 17min 11sec
  50. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 18min 14sec
  51. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 18min 23sec

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 8: Stage 5, Châteauneuf du Pape - La Montagne de Lure, 176 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Results:

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 4hr 50min 54sec
  2. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 26sec
  3. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 33sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Nairo Alexander Quintana (MOvistar) s.t.
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 46sec
  12. Sylvain Chavanel (OemgaPharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 49sec
  15. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 2sec
  19. David Lopez Garcia (sky) @ 1min 6sec
  20. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 17sec
  21. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  22. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 26sec
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  24. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 1min 45sec
  27. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 1min 48sec
  29. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  30. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 1min 50sec
  31. Stephan Denifl (IAM cycling) @ 1min 53sec
  32. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  33. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  34. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 2min 19sec
  35. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 36sec
  36. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  37. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 3min 5sec
  38. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff0 @ 3min 30sec
  39. Robert Gesink (Blacno) @ 3min 51sec
  40. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  41. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 5min 6sec
  42. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 39sec
  43. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  44. Kanstantsin Siutsov (Sky) s.t.
  45. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  46. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7min 12sec
  47. Philippe gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  48. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  49. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 7min 18sec
  50. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. leader's jerseyRichie Porte (Sky) 24hr 26min 8sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 32sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 42sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 49sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 52sec
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  7. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 54sec
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 56sec
  11. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 9sec
  15. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 18sec
  16. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 34sec
  17. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 35sec
  18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  19. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1min 41sec
  20. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 49sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 12sec
  22. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 2min 51sec
  23. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 53sec
  24. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 3min 1sec
  25. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 3min 18sec
  26. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  27. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 3min 38sec
  28. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 3min 40sec
  29. Maxim Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 41sec
  30. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 4min 9sec
  31. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 4min 33sec
  32. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 44sec
  33. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 4min 59sec
  34. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 5min 3sec
  35. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 9sec
  36. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 8min 18sec
  37. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 8min 33sec
  38. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 8min 57sec
  39. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 9min 26sec
  40. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 9min 50sec
  41. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 46sec
  42. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 12min 27sec
  43. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  44. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 12min 45sec
  45. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 12min 46sec
  46. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 13min 41sec
  47. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 14min 47sec
  48. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 15min 2sec
  49. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 15min 8sec
  50. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 15min 17sec

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, March 7: Stage 4, Brioude - St. Vallier, 199.5 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Results:

  1. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 4hr 55min 41sec
  2. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  3. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  13. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  14. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Nciolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  17. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  20. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  28. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Maxim Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  32. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  33. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  34. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  35. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  36. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  37. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  38. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 55sec
  39. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 1min 58sec
  40. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  41. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  42. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 0sec
  43. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  44. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  45. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  46. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  47. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  49. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  50. Thierry hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 19hr 35min 17sec
  2. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3sec
  3. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma) s.t.
  5. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 5sec
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 7sec
  8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 13sec
  9. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 15sec
  11. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 16sec
  13. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17sec
  16. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 18sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  20. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  21. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 19sec
  22. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 26sec
  23. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 58sec
  24. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 1sec
  25. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 5sec
  26. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 5sec
  27. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 11sec
  28. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1min 16sec
  30. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1min 18sec
  31. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 19sec
  32. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1min 38sec
  33. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 45sec
  34. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @2min 7sec
  35. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 9sec
  36. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  37. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 2min 11sec
  38. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  39. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 2min 12sec
  40. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 17sec
  41. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 21sec
  42. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 5sec
  43. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 3min 6sec
  44. Heinrich haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 12sec
  45. Ion Izaqirre (Euskaltel)@ 3min 19sec
  46. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 3min 24sec
  47. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 3min 26sec
  48. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 3min 35sec
  49. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 36sec
  50. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 3min 44sec
  • Stage 4 map

    Stage 4 map

    Stage 4 prologue

    Stage 4 profile


    Wednesday, March 6: Stage 3, Châtel Guyon - Brioude, 170.5 km

    climbsRated ascents:

    • Km 85.5: Col de Potey, 3.3km @ 5.5% gradient - Category 3
    • Km 95.5: Côte de la Forêt de la Comté, 3.5 km @ 3.8% - Category 3
    • Km 155: Côte de Mauvagnat, 2.7 km @ 6.7% - Category 2

    Results:

    1. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 4hr 6min 15sec
    2. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
    3. Gorak Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    4. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
    5. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
    6. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
    7. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
    8. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 7sec
    9. Enrico Gasparotto (Antana) s.t.
    10. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
    11. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    12. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
    14. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    15. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
    16. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    17. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
    18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) sa.t.
    20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    21. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cylcing) s.t.
    22. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
    23. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
    24. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
    25. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
    26. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
    27. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
    28. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    29. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    30. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
    31. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
    32. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 5sec
    33. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    34. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
    35. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    36. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    37. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
    38. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
    39. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
    40. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    41. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    42. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
    43. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
    44. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
    45. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
    46. Warren Barguil (Argos-shimano) s.t.
    47. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
    48. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
    49. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    50. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 22sec

    GC after Stage 3:

    1. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 14hr 39min 36sec
    2. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3sec
    3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
    4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
    5. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 5sec
    6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
    7. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 7sec
    8. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8sec
    9. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 9sec
    10. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 12sec
    11. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 13sec
    12. Jean-Christophe peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    13. Bert de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 15sec
    14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
    15. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 16sec
    16. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
    17. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
    18. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17sec
    19. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
    20. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
    21. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
    22. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 18sec
    23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
    24. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    25. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 19sec
    26. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
    27. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 21sec
    28. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 26sec
    29. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 5sec
    30. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 1min 6sec
    31. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
    32. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 9sec
    33. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 11sec
    34. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    35. Xavier Floroencio (Katusha) s.t.
    36. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 12sec
    37. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 1min 14sec
    38. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 15sec
    39. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1min 16sec
    40. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 1min 18sec
    41. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 19sec
    42. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    43. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 1min 23sec
    44. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 24sec
    45. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 28sec
    46. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 28sec
    47. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 29sec
    48. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
    49. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 32sec
    50. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 1min 35sec

    Stage 3 map

    Stage 3 map

    Stage profile

    Stage 3 profile


    Tuesday, March 5: Stage 2, Vimory - Cérilly, 200.5 km

    No rated climbs in stage 2

    Results:

    1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 5hr 42min 18sec
    2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
    3. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    4. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
    5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
    6. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    8. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    9. José Joaquin rojas (Movistar) s.t.
    10. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    11. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
    12. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    13. Sébatien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
    14. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
    15. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    16. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    17. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
    18. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    19. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
    20. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
    21. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    22. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
    23. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
    24. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    25. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    26. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
    27. Richie porte (sky) s.t.
    28. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
    29. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
    30. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
    31. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
    32. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
    33. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
    34. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
    35. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
    36. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    37. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    38. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
    39. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
    40. Jakob Fuglsang (astana) s.t.
    41. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
    42. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    43. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    44. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    45. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    46. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    47. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
    48. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    49. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
    50. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.

    GC after Stage 2:

    1. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 10hr 33min 11sec
    2. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2 7sec
    3. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 8sec
    4. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
    5. Alesandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10sec
    6. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
    7. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
    8. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11sec
    9. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    10. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
    11. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 12sec
    12. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 13sec
    13. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
    14. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
    15. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    16. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
    17. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
    18. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
    19. Maarten Tjallingii (BLanco) @ 15sec
    20. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    21. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    22. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    23. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
    24. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 16sec
    25. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
    26. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
    27. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    28. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
    29. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
    31. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    32. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
    33. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
    34. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 17sec
    35. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    36. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
    37. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    38. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
    39. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    40. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
    41. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    42. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 18sec
    43. Bert de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    44. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
    45. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 19sec
    46. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
    47. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
    48. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    49. Xavier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
    50. Yauheni Hutarovich s.t.

    Stage 2 map

    Stage 2 map

    Stage 2 profile

    Stage 2 profile


    Monday, March 4: Stage 1, Saint Germain en Laye - Nemours, 195 km

    climbRated ascent: Côte de Buthers, .5 km @ 4.2% gradient, Category 4

    Results:

    1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 4hr 47min 24sec
    2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    3. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
    4. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    5. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    6. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
    7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
    8. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    9. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
    10. Remain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    11. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    12. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    13. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
    14. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
    15. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
    16. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
    17. Sébastien Hinault (IMA Cycling) s.t.
    18. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    19. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
    20. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    21. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
    22. Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
    23. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
    24. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
    25. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
    26. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
    27. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    28. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
    29. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
    30. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
    31. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
    32. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
    33. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
    34. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    35. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    36. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    37. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
    38. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
    39. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
    40. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    41. Andrey Grivko (Astana) s.t.
    42. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
    43. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    44. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
    45. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    46. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
    47. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    48. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
    49. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
    50. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.

    GC after Stage 1:

    1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 4hr 51min 1sec
    2. Damien Goudin (Europcar) s.t.
    3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1sec
    4. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
    6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2sec
    7. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
    8. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
    9. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
    10. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    11. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
    12. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 4sec
    13. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 5sec
    14. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
    15. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    16. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
    17. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
    18. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
    19. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
    20. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 7sec
    21. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
    22. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    23. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    24. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
    25. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8sec
    26. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
    27. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
    28. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    29. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
    30. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    31. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
    32. Jean-Chirstophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    33. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
    34. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
    35. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 9sec
    36. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    37. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    38. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    39. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
    40. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    41. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
    42. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    43. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 10sec
    44. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    45. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
    46. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    47. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
    48. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 11sec
    49. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
    50. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.

    Stage 1 map

    Stage 1 map

    Stage 1 profile

    Stage 1 profile


    Sunday, March 3: Prologue, Houilles 2.9 km individual time trial. Pan flat profile.

    Results:

    1. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 3min 37sec
    2. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1sec
    3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    4. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 2sec
    5. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
    6. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
    7. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
    8. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
    9. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 4sec
    10. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 5sec
    11. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
    12. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
    13. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    14. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
    15. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 6sec
    16. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
    17. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    18. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
    19. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
    20. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 7sec
    21. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
    22. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    23. Mivhael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    24. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    25. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
    26. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8sec
    27. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
    28. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
    29. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    30. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
    31. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
    32. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
    33. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
    34. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
    35. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
    36. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
    37. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
    38. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
    39. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 9sec
    40. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    41. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    42. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
    43. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
    44. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
    45. Rick Flens (Blanco) s.t.
    46. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
    47. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
    48. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
    49. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
    50. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 10sec

    Prologue map

    Prologue map


    Startlist with backnumbers:

    SKY
    Directors: Nicolas Portal, Servais Knaven
    1. Richie PORTE 
    2. Ian BOSWELL 
    3. Vasili KIRYIENKA 
    4. David LOPEZ GARCIA 
    5. Danny PATE 
    6. Kanstantsin SIUTSOV 
    7. Jonathan TIERNAN LOCKE 
    8. Xabier ZANDIO

    VACANSOLEIL-DCM
    Directors: Hilaire Van der Schueren, Bob De Cnodder
    11. Lieuwe WESTRA 
    12. Kris BOECKMANS 
    13. Thomas DE GENDT 
    14. Romain FEILLU 
    15. Martijn KEIZER 
    16. Bjorn LEUKEMANS 
    17. Bertjan LINDEMAN 
    18. Frederik VEUCHELEN

    MOVISTAR
    Directors: José Luis Arrieta, José Luis Laguia
    21. Rui Alberto COSTA 
    22. Imanol ERVITI 
    23. José Ivan GUTIERREZ 
    24. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ 
    25. Javier MORENO 
    26. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA 
    27. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS 
    28. Jose Joaquin ROJAS

    BLANCO
    Directors: Jan Boven, Michiel Elijzen
    31. Robert GESINK 
    32. Stef CLEMENT 
    33. Rick FLENS 
    34. Wilco KELDERMAN 
    35. Steven KRUIJSWIJK 
    36. Mark RENSHAW 
    37. David TANNER 
    38. Maarten TJALLINGII

    EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
    Directors: Alexander Diaz Gomez, Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano
    41. Mikel ASTARLOZA 
    42. Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI 
    43. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI 
    44. Jure KOCJAN 
    45. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE 
    46. Ruben PEREZ MORENO 
    47. Romain SICARD 
    48. Gorka VERDUGO

    RADIOSHACK - LEOPARD
    Directors: Alain Gallopin, José Azevedo
    51. Maxime MONFORT 
    52. Laurent DIDIER 
    53. Tony GALLOPIN 
    54. Markel IRIZAR 
    55. Robert KISERLOVSKI 
    56. Andréas KLÖDEN 
    57. Gregory RAST 
    58. Jens VOIGT

    LAMPRE - MERIDA
    Directors: Maurizio Piovani, Orlando Maini
    61. Diego ULISSI 
    62. Mattia CATTANEO 
    63. Kristijan DURASEK 
    64. Elia FAVILLI 
    65. Manuele MORI 
    66. Andrea Francesco PALINI 
    67. Alessandro PETACCHI 
    68. Michele SCARPONI

    LOTTO-BELISOL
    Directors: Mario Aerts, Marc Wauters
    71. Lars Ytting BAK 
    72. Dirk BELLEMAKERS 
    73. Gaëtan BILLE 
    74. Bart DE CLERCQ 
    75. Francis DE GREEF 
    76. Jens DEBUSSCHERE 
    77. Dennis VANENDERT 
    78. Frederik WILLEMS

    ORICA-GREENEDGE
    Directors: Laurenzo Lapage, Lionel Marie
    81. Simon GERRANS 
    82. Michael ALBASINI 
    83. Fumiyuki BEPPU 
    84. Simon CLARKE 
    85. Baden COOKE 
    86. Leigh HOWARD 
    87. Jens KEUKELEIRE 
    88.  Michael MATTHEWS

    FDJ
    Directors: Thierry Bricaud, Franck Pineau
    91. Nacer BOUHANNI 
    92. William BONNET 
    93. Pierrick FEDRIGO 
    94. Alexandre GENIEZ 
    95. Arnold JEANNESSON 
    96. Yoann OFFREDO 
    97. Jérémy ROY 
    98. Geoffrey SOUPE

    BMC
    Directors: John Lalangue, Yvon Ladanois
    101. Philippe GILBERT 
    102. Brent BOOKWALTER 
    103. Mathias FRANK 
    104. Amaël MOINARD 
    105. Dominik NERZ 
    106. Daniel OSS 
    107. Ivan SANTAROMITA 
    108. Tejay VAN GARDEREN

    AG2R LA MONDIALE
    Directors: Julien Jurdie, Vincent Lavenu
    111. Jean-Christophe PERAUD 
    112. Romain BARDET 
    113. Guillaume BONNAFOND 
    114. Maxime BOUET 
    115. Samuel DUMOULIN 
    116. Hubert DUPONT 
    117. Yauheni HUTAROVICH 
    118. Sébastien MINARD

    SAXO-TINKOFF
    Directors: Dan Frost, Lars Michaelsen
    121. Nicolas ROCHE 
    122. Matti BRESCHEL 
    123. Mads CHRISTENSEN 
    124. Anders LUND 
    125. Michael MORKOV 
    126. Evgeni PETROV 
    127. Nicki SORENSEN 
    128. Rory SUTHERLAND

    SOJASUN
    Directors: Nicolas Guille, Lylian Lebreton
    131. Jonathan HIVERT 
    132. Julien EL FARES 
    133. Cyril LEMOINE 
    134. Rémi PAURIOL 
    135. Julien SIMON 
    136. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS 
    137. Yannick TALABARDON 
    138. Alexis VUILLERMOZ

    GARMIN - SHARP
    Directors: Geert van Bondt, Eric van Lancker
    141. Andrew TALANSKY 
    142. Jack BAUER 
    143. Alex HOWES 
    144. Andreas KLIER 
    145. David MILLAR 
    146. Jacob RATHE 
    147. Johan VAN SUMMEREN 
    148. Fabian WEGMANN

    ASTANA
    Directors: Dmitriy Fofonov, Stefano Zanini
    151. Jakob FUGLSANG 
    152. Borut BOZIC 
    153. Enrico GASPAROTTO 
    154. Andriy GRIVKO 
    155. Maxim IGLINSKIY 
    156. Kevin SEELDRAYERS 
    157. Egor SILIN 
    158. Andrey ZEITS

    EUROPCAR
    Directors: Andy Flickinger, Ismaël Mottier
    161. Thomas VOECKLER 
    162. Jérome COUSIN 
    163. Damien GAUDIN 
    164. Vincent JEROME 
    165. Davide MALACARNE 
    166. Alexandre PICHOT 
    167. Angelo TULIK 
    168. Sébastien TURGOT

    OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
    Directors: Wilfried Peeters, Jan Schaffrath
    171. Sylvain CHAVANEL 
    172. Tom BOONEN 
    173. Kevin DE WEERT 
    174. Nikolas MAES 
    175. Gianni MEERSMAN 
    176. Jérôme PINEAU 
    177. Stijn VANDENBERGH 
    178. Peter VELITS

    KATUSHA
    Directors: Dmitriy Konyshev, Torsten Schmidt
    181. Simon SPILAK 
    182. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE 
    183. Alexander KRISTOFF 
    184. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL 
    185. Denis MENCHOV 
    186. Gatis SMUKULIS 
    187. Yury TROFIMOV 
    188. Eduard VORGANOV

    COFIDIS
    Directors: Alain Deloeuil, Didier Rous
    191. Rein TAARAMAE 
    192. Jérôme COPPEL 
    193. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL 
    194. Christophe LE MEVEL 
    195. Romain LEMARCHAND 
    196. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES 
    197. Daniel NAVARRO 
    198. Romain ZINGLE

    CANNONDALE
    Directors: Stefano Zanatta, Dario Mariuzzo
    201. Ivan BASSO 
    202. Mauro DA DALTO 
    203. Alessandro DE MARCHI 
    204. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO 
    205. Edward KING 
    206. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI 
    207. Daniele RATTO 
    208. Elia VIVIANI

    ARGOS-SHIMANO
    Directors: Christian Guiberteau, Edwin Achterberg
    211. Marcel KITTEL 
    212. Warren BARGUIL 
    213. Roy CURVERS 
    214. Bert DE BACKER 
    215. Yann HUGUET 
    216. Thierry HUPOND 
    217. Tom STAMSNIJDER 
    218. Tom VEELERS

    IAM CYCLING
    Directors: Kjell Carlström, Eddy Seigneur
    221. Thomas LÖVKVIST 
    222. Marco BANDIERA 
    223. Stephan DENIFL 
    224. Martin ELMIGER 
    225. Heinrich HAUSSLER 
    226. Sébastien HINAULT 
    227. Gustav LARSSON 
    228. Johann TSCHOPP