BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

Results: March 4 - March 11

Paris-Nice podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


2012 parcours

2012 route


Sunday, March 11: 8th and Final Stage, Nice - Col d'Èze, 9.6 km individual time trial

Bradley wiggins

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 19min 12sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  3. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 47sec
  5. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 51sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 52sec
  7. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 58sec
  8. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 59sec
  9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 6sec
  11. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 7sec
  13. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC)
  15. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 16sec
  16. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 21sec
  17. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 26sec
  18. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 1min 27sec
  19. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 28sec
  21. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 32sec
  22. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 35sec
  24. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  26. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 41sec
  27. Bat De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 43sec
  28. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 1min 44sec
  29. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

Compelte Final GC after Stage 8:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 28hr 12min 16sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 24sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 54sec
  6. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 21sec
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 42sec
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 3min 30sec
  10. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 3min 59sec
  11. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 28sec
  12. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 40sec
  13. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 4min 50sec
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 4min 50sec
  15. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 5min 26sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 5min 33sec
  17. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 5min 54sec
  18. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 11sec
  19. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6min 13sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 6min 28sec
  21. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 6min 33sec
  22. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 6min 38sec
  23. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 6min 39sec
  24. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 46sec
  25. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 6min 52sec
  26. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 12sec
  27. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 7min 14sec
  28. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 7min 35sec
  29. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 7min 45sec
  31. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 8min 32sec
  32. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) @ 8min 55sec
  33. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 9min 2sec
  34. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9min 5sec
  35. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9min 9sec
  36. Giovanni Bernaudau (Europcar) @ 9min 19sec
  37. Michael Albasini (GreenEdge) @ 9min 26sec
  38. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 9min 38sec
  39. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 9min 49sec
  40. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10min 39sec
  41. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 10min 47sec
  42. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 11min 0sec
  43. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 11min 6sec
  44. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 11min 56sec
  45. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 13min 5sec
  46. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 13min 6sec
  47. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 13min 36sec
  48. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 14min 32sec
  49. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 14min 34sec
  50. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 14min 38sec
  51. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14min 45sec
  52. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 14min 54sec
  53. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 14min 55sec
  54. Anders Lund (Saxo) @ 15min 58sec
  55. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 16min 54sec
  56. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 17min 5sec
  57. Gianpaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 17min 11sec
  58. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 18min 34sec
  59. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18min 36sec
  60. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 18min 56sec
  61. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 18min 57sec
  62. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19min 2sec
  63. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 19min 42sec
  64. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19min 46sec
  65. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 21min 2sec
  66. Koen De Kort (Project 1t4i) @ 21min 7sec
  67. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 22min 13sec
  68. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 22min 16sec
  69. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 22min 22sec
  70. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 22min 36sec
  71. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 22min 40sec
  72. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 22min 43sec
  73. Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas) @ 25min 56sec
  74. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) @ 26min 3sec
  75. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) @ 26min 6sec
  76. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 23sec
  77. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 26min 49sec
  78. Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) @ 27min 8sec
  79. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 27min 14sec
  80. Heinrich haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 27min 20sec
  81. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 27min 38sec
  82. Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge) @ 28min 18sec
  83. José Ivan Guttierez (Movistar) @ 28min 27sec
  84. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 28mn 28sec
  85. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 30min 15sec
  86. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 30min 45sec
  87. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 31min 9sec
  88. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 33min 53sec
  89. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 34min 34sec
  90. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 35min 18sec
  91. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 35min 26sec
  92. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35min 49sec
  93. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) @ 36min 56sec
  94. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 37min 26sec
  95. Cedric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 38min 48sec
  96. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) @ 39min 12sec
  97. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 40min 12sec
  98. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 40min 52sec
  99. Xavier Zandio (Sky) @ 41min 3sec
  100. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 41min 35sec
  101. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) @ 41min 48sec
  102. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 41min 51sec
  103. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) @ 41min 57sec
  104. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42min 42sec
  105. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42min 53sec
  106. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 44min 11sec
  107. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 44min 44sec
  108. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 44min 49sec
  109. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 45min 13sec
  110. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 45min 21sec
  111. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) @ 45min 33sec
  112. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 46min 24sec
  113. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 47min 26sec
  114. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 47min 32sec
  115. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 48min 19sec
  116. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo) @ 49min 1sec
  117. Grischa Jan Miermann (Rabobank) @ 51min 2sec
  118. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 51min 10sec
  119. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 51min 22sec
  120. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) @ 53min 53sec
  121. Matteo Bono (Lampre) 2 54min 0sec
  122. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 54min 59sec
  123. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 55min 20sec
  124. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 56min 4sec
  125. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) @ 58min 55sec
  126. Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel) @ 1min 0min 36sec
  127. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1hr 1min 4sec
  128. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 1hr 1min 59sec
  129. Adrian Saez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 3min 43sec
  130. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) @ 1hr 5min 14sec
  131. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 1hr 5min 27sec
  132. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 1hr 6min 21sec
  133. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1hr 6min 32sec
  134. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1hr 8min 13sec
  135. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 1hr 8min 15sec
  136. Edward king (Liquigas) @ 1hr 8min 39sec
  137. Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Saxo) @ 1hr 11min 5sec
  138. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 1hr 23min 13sec

Points Competition:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 92 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 89
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil): 85
  4. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank): 52
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC): 50

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil): 64 points
  2. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis): 28
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis): 20
  4. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun): 20
  5. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar): 19

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 28hr 14min 10sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 46sec
  3. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 7min 55sec
  4. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 8min 53sec
  5. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 10min 2sec

Team GC:

  1. Vacansoleil: 84hr 39min 30sec
  2. Sky @ 4min 45sec
  3. Movistar @ 7min 28sec
  4. Katusha @ 8min 43sec
  5. Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9min 22sec

Jens Voigt

Jens Voigt

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Frank Schleck

Fran Schleck

Jersey winners

The jersey winners, from left: Frederik Veuchelen, Tejay Van Gardeen, Bradley Wiggins and Lieuwe Westra

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 10: Stage 7, Sisteron - Nice, 219.5 km

Levi Leipheimer crashed several times on the descent of the Col de Vence and finished over 16 minutes behind winner Thomas De Gendt.

Stage 7 finish

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) 5hr 11min 48sec
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 6min 18sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) @ 9min 24sec
  4. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  19. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Mikel Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  30. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  31. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  32. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  33. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16min 50sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 27hr 53min 4sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 18sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 37sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 39sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 46sec
  7. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 6sec
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  11. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 2min 46sec
  12. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 27sec
  13. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 34sec
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 37sec
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 42sec
  17. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 4min 20sec
  18. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 24sec
  19. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 27sec
  21. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 4min 36sec
  22. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 45sec
  23. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 47sec
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 51sec
  25. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 5sec
  26. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 6sec
  27. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 13sec
  28. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 14sec
  29. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 5min 25sec
  30. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 7sec
  31. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 36sec

Points Competition:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 74 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 67
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil): 63
  4. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank): 52
  5. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 50

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil): 64 points
  2. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 42
  3. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis): 28
  4. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun): 20
  5. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis): 20

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 27hr 53min 43sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 55sec
  3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 6min 48sec
  4. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 7min 7sec
  5. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 8min 59sec

Team GC:

  1. Vacansoleil: 83hr 38min 2sec
  2. Sky @ 5min 47sec
  3. Movistar @ 7min 19sec
  4. Katusha @ 7min 49sec
  5. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 8min 5sec

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 9: Stage 6, Suze la Rousse - Sisteron, 178 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 4hr 7min 58sec
  2. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 14sec
  4. Elia Viviani Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Koen De Kort (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  10. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  11. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  14. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  17. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Dominic Nerz (Lqiuigas) s.t.
  21. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  27. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  30. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 22hr 31min 52sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 18sec
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 37sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 39sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 46sec
  8. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 6sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  11. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  12. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 2min 46sec
  13. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 27sec
  14. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 34sec
  15. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 3min 34sec
  16. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 37sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 42sec
  18. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 4min 9sec
  19. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 4min 20sec
  20. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 24sec
  21. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 27sec
  23. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 4min 36sec
  24. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 45sec
  25. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 47sec
  26. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 51sec
  27. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 4min 58sec
  28. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 5sec
  29. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 6sec
  30. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 13sec

Points Competition:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 74 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 67
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil): 63
  4. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank): 52
  5. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 50

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Frederik Veuchelin (Vacansoleil): 55 points
  2. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis): 20
  3. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun): 20
  4. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar): 19
  5. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol): 15

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 22hr 32min 31sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 55sec
  3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 30sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 5min 41sec
  5. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 7min 7sec

Team GC:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 67hr 39min 13sec
  2. Sky @ 1min 0sec
  3. Movistar @ 2min 32sec
  4. Katusha @ 3min 2sec
  5. BMC @ 3min 32sec

Sanchez and Voigt

The winning break: Luis-Leon Sanchez and Jens Voigt

Panorama

Panorama

Bradley Wiggins

Another day in yellow for Bradley Wiggins

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, March 8: Stage 5, Onet le Château - Mende, 178.5 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) 4hr 52min 46sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 6sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 16sec
  7. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  8. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 30sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  13. Richie Porte (sky) @ 42sec
  14. Alexnadre Geniez (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 48sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  19. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 53sec
  22. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Davide Malacarne (Euopcar) s.t.
  28. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 0sec
  29. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 4sec
  30. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Braldey Wiggins (Sky) 18hr 23min 40sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 18sec
  5. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 37sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 39sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 46sec
  8. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 6sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  11. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  12. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 2min 46sec
  13. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 34sec
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 37sec
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 42sec
  17. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 51sec
  18. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 4min 9sec
  19. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 4min 20sec
  20. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 24sec
  21. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 27sec
  23. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 4min 36sec
  24. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 45sec
  25. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 47sec
  26. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 51sec
  27. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 4min 58sec
  28. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 3sec
  29. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 5sec
  30. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 13sec

Points Competition:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 74 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 67
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil): 63
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 50
  5. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol): 45

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil): 36 points
  2. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis): 20
  3. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun): 20
  4. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar): 19
  5. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol): 15

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC): 18hr 24min 19sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 55sec
  3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 30sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 5min 41sec
  5. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 7min 7sec

Team GC

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 55hr 14min 37sec
  2. Sky @ 1min 0sec
  3. Movistar @ 2min 32sec
  4. Katusha @ 3min 2sec
  5. BMC @ 3min 32sec

Bradley Wiggins

Leader Bradley Wiggins in yellow

The pack climbs

The pack climbs a hill

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Tejay Van Garderen

Tejay Van Garderen

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 7: Stage 4, Brive la Gaillarde - Rodez, 178 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 21min 1sec
  2. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  10. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  11. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  14. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  15. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  18. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  24. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  30. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 13hr 30min 52sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 11sec
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14sec
  5. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 20sec
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 29sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 33sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 36sec
  11. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 44sec
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 52sec
  13. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 54sec
  14. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 31sec
  15. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 40sec
  16. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 46sec
  17. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 54sec
  19. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 0sec
  21. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 1sec
  22. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 3min 6sec
  23. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 3min 7sec
  24. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 8sec
  25. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 3min 9sec
  26. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 12sec
  27. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 3min 15sec
  29. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 16sec
  30. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 18sec

Points Competition:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 52 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (sky): 47
  3. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol): 45
  4. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana): 40
  5. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil): 38

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis): 18 points
  2. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol): 14
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 10
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 5
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r): 5

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 13hr 31min 3sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 1sec
  3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 7sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 3min 40sec
  5. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 46sec

Team GC:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 40hr 33min 13sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 54sec
  3. BMC @ 3min 4sec
  4. Movistar @ 3min 31sec
  5. Katusha @ 3min 37sec

Thomas De Gendt

Thomas de Gendt on the attack

break attempt

Break with Leigh Howard, John-Christophe Peraud, Bart de Clercq, Pierrick Fedrigo and Angel Mate

Gianni Meersman

Stage winner Gianni Meersman

stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 6: Stage 3, Vierzon - Le Lac de Vassivière, 194 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 4hr 36min 19sec
  2. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  10. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  15. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  17. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  20. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  21. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Robert kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  25. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  28. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 9hr 9min 51sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 6sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 11sec
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14sec
  5. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 20sec
  7. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 22sec
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 29sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 33sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 36sec
  11. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana)@ 44sec
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 52sec
  13. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 54sec
  14. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 31sec
  15. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 46sec
  16. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 48sec
  18. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 50sec
  20. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 54sec
  21. Jérémy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  22. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 2min 56sec
  23. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
  24. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 0sec
  25. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 1sec
  26. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 5sec
  27. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 3min 6sec
  28. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 3min 7sec
  29. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 8sec
  30. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 2min 9sec

Points Competition:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 39 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 36
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 35
  4. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan): 35
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC): 34

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 6 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 4
  3. Roy Curvers (Project 1t4i): 4
  4. Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol): 4
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 2

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 9hr 10min 2sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 3min 1sec
  3. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 7sec
  4. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 46sec
  5. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 4min 37sec

Team GC:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 27hr 30min 10sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 54sec
  3. BMC @ 3min 4sec
  4. Movistar @ 3min 31sec
  5. Katusha @ 3min 37sec

Stage 3 break

Jimmy Engoulvent, Michael Morkov and Roy Curvers try to make themselves scarce

Stage 3 panorama

Panorama

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 5: Stage 2, Mantes la Jolie - Orléans, 185.5 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 22min 15sec
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  4. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  5. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  6. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BC) s.t.
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  11. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  13. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  16. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  21. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9sec
  22. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 2min 29sec
  23. Stijn Vandenberghe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  28. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  31. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 10min 58sec
  32. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 4hr 33min 32sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Radio Shack) 2 6sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 11sec
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  7. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 21sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 22sec
  9. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 28sec
  10. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 29sec
  11. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 30sec
  12. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  13. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 33sec
  14. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 36sec
  15. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 44sec
  16. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 52sec
  17. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 52sec
  18. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  19. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 54sec
  20. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 6sec
  21. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 1min 10sec
  22. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 31sec
  23. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 46sec
  24. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 48sec
  26. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  27. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 2min 49sec
  28. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 53sec
  29. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 54sec
  30. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

Points Competition:

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 35 points
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 35
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC): 27
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick step): 26
  5. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil): 25

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 6 points
  2. Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol): 4
  3. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick step): 2
  4. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol): 2

Young Rider:

  1. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 4hr 33min 43sec
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 10sec
  3. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) @ 19sec
  4. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin Barracuda) @ 41sec
  5. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) @ 2mn 37sec

Team GC:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 13hr 41min 13sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 42sec
  3. BMC @ 2min 43sec
  4. Movistar @ 3min 19sec
  5. Katusha @ 3min 37sec

Gustav LArsson

Gustav Larsson in his leader's jersey. He missed the split in the peloton that propelled Winggins into the lead.

Panorama

Panorana

Bradley Wiggins

New leader Bradley Wiggins

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, March 4: Stage 1, Dampierre en Yvelines - Saint Rémy lès Chevreuse 9.4 km individual time trial

Larsson

  1. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) 11min 19sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 9sec
  5. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 13sec
  8. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 15sec
  10. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 17sec
  13. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t41) s.t.
  14. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  15. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Richie Porte (sky) s.t.
  17. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 18sec
  18. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 19sec
  19. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec
  20. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  21. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 22sec
  22. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 23sec
  23. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  27. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 24sec
  28. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 25sec
  29. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 26sec

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results.

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile