BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

55th edition: April 6 - April 11, 2015

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Saturday, April 11: 6th and Final Stage, Aia 18.3 km individual time trial

Joaquin Rodriguez

Final overall winner Joaquin Rodriguez

Stage 6 profile |

The Race: Take a look below the results for the stage profile. This was no flat out-and-back, huge-gear grind against the clock. The final ascent to the finish was serious. In fact, most of the riders chose not to ride their time-trial bikes up the final kilometers, choosing instead to change to lightweight climbing bikes before riding up to the finish.

Going into this time trial, both Joaquin Rodriguez and race leader Sergio Henao were tied in time for first place.

This was Rodriguez's day, he beat Henao by thirteen seconds, giving the Katusha rider the final overall lead.

Complete Results:

18.3 km raced at an average speed of 38.169 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 28min 46sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha @ 4sec
3 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:05
4 HENAO Sergio Sky 0:00:17
5 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar 0:00:21
6 FELLINE Fabio Trek 0:00:23
7 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar 0:00:30
8 FARIA Rui Alberto Lampre-Merida 0:00:34
9 TAARAMAE Rein Astana 0:00:36
10 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:37
11 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:42
12 YATES Simon Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:43
13 SCARPONI Michele Astana 0:00:48
14 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r s.t.
15 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar 0:00:51
16 LOPEZ David Sky 0:00:52
17 JUNGELS Bob Trek 0:00:54
18 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:00:59
19 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
20 PINOT Thibaut FDJ @ 1min 1sec
21 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
22 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:01:03
23 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:01:08
24 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:01:11
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r 0:01:16
26 TALANSKY Andrew Cannondale-Garmin 0:01:18
27 SPILAK Simon Katusha 0:01:19
28 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:01:24
29 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:26
30 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:01:42
31 LANDA MEANA Mikel Astana 0:01:44
32 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 0:01:46
33 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:46
34 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida 0:01:48
35 HARDY Romain Cofidis 0:01:52
36 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:01:54
37 NIEVE Mikel Sky 0:01:56
38 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:01:58
39 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:00
40 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:01
41 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis 0:02:05
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek 0:02:06
43 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:02:07
44 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r 0:02:09
45 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:10
46 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:02:12
47 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:02:16
48 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis 0:02:18
49 MAJKA Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:19
50 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:20
51 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal 0:02:27
52 ROY Jérémy FDJ 0:02:29
53 SIMON Julien Cofidis 0:02:34
54 PLAZA Ruben Lampre-Merida 0:02:35
55 ALBASINI Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
56 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 0:02:37
57 SERPA Jose Rodolfo Lampre-Merida 0:02:39
58 CONTI Valerio Lampre-Merida 0:02:40
59 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:02:41
60 ZANDIO E Xabier Sky 0:02:45
61 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
62 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:02:46
63 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 0:02:47
65 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
66 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:52
67 MORENO Daniel Katusha 0:02:53
68 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:02:57
69 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r 0:02:59
70 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:04
71 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:05
72 DIDIER Laurent Trek 0:03:14
73 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:21
74 GOLAS Michal Etixx-Quick Step 0:03:24
75 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:25
76 SCHLECK Frank Trek 0:03:26
77 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:33
78 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:36
79 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:03:39
80 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 0:03:42
81 AGNOLI Valerio Astana 0:03:44
82 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:49
84 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural 0:03:54
85 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling 0:03:56
86 ARROYO DURAN David Caja Rural 0:03:57
87 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling 0:04:01
88 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 0:04:01
89 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:04:02
90 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:03
91 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
92 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:09
93 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 0:04:13
94 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r 0:04:14
95 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:04:18
96 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling 0:04:22
97 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling 0:04:25
98 ARREDONDO Julian Trek 0:04:28
99 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
100 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:34
101 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:04:35
102 PIRES Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:45
103 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:04:56
104 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin 0:05:08
105 KOLOBNEV Alexandr Katusha 0:05:36
106 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:06:58

Complete Final GC after Stage 6:

844.8 km raced at an average speed of 38.704 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha 21hr 49min 38sec
2 HENAO Sergio Sky @ 13sec
3 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:29
4 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar 0:00:38
5 YATES Simon Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:46
6 SCARPONI Michele Astana @ 1min 6sec
7 FARIA Rui Alberto Lampre-Merida 0:01:14
8 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:15
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha 0:01:25
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0:01:33
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:01:35
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha 0:01:37
13 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC 0:01:55
14 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r 0:02:40
15 MAJKA Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:11
16 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:03:16
17 LOPEZ David Sky 0:04:07
18 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:04:29
19 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:04:29
20 MORENO Daniel Katusha 0:04:48
21 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:51
22 LANDA Mikel Astana 0:05:52
23 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 0:06:23
24 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:07:43
25 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:07:47
26 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis 0:08:02
27 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:10
28 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 0:11:36
29 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:12:10
30 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar 0:12:56
31 JUNGELS Bob Trek 0:13:06
32 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:13:12
33 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin 0:14:06
34 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal 0:14:15
35 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:17
36 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:14:26
37 HARDY Romain Cofidis 0:17:38
38 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek 0:17:40
39 FELLINE Fabio Trek 0:19:02
40 SØRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:18
41 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:19:27
42 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:19:38
43 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:19:49
44 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis 0:19:57
45 NIEVE Mikel Sky 0:20:59
46 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:21:56
47 TAARAMAE Rein Astana 0:22:00
48 SERPA Jose Rodolfo Lampre-Merida 0:22:07
49 TALANSKY Andrew Cannondale-Garmin 0:23:36
50 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r 0:24:32
51 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin 0:28:40
52 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge 0:29:14
53 SIMON Julien Cofidis 0:31:05
54 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:33:52
55 ALBASINI Michael Orica-GreenEdge 0:34:57
56 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural 0:35:11
57 SCHLECK Frank Trek 0:35:16
58 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:35:49
59 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural 0:36:00
60 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:37
61 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:39:12
62 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar 0:39:45
63 GOLAS Michal Etixx-Quick Step 0:39:50
64 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida 0:39:57
65 ARROYO David Caja Rural 0:40:42
66 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling 0:40:52
67 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:42:52
68 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:44:25
69 ARREDONDO Julian Trek 0:44:44
70 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling 0:45:14
71 PIRES Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo 0:46:14
72 PLAZA Ruben Lampre-Merida 0:46:46
73 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:47:15
74 AGNOLI Valerio Astana 0:47:58
75 CRADDOCK Lawson Giant-Alpecin 0:49:22
76 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling 0:49:44
77 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:50:37
78 CONTI Valerio Lampre-Merida 0:50:53
79 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling 0:51:05
80 KOLOBNEV Alexandr Katusha 0:51:26
81 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:51:30
82 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 0:52:40
83 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:53:12
84 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:53:17
85 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:55:23
86 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r 0:55:52
87 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin 0:56:13
88 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:56:24
89 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:56:25
90 ZANDIO Xabier Sky 0:57:16
91 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:57:27
92 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:57:47
93 DIDIER Laurent Trek 0:57:52
94 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:58:27
95 ROY Jérémy FDJ 0:58:40
96 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59:23
97 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana @ 1hr 0min 3sec
98 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r 1:01:01
99 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 1:01:20
100 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo 1:02:38
101 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 1:04:04
102 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff-Saxo 1:04:24
103 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 1:04:32
104 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 1:05:39
105 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 1:05:56
106 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 1:09:10

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, April 10: Stage 5, Eibar - Aia, 155.50 km

Stage 5 profile |

Rated Ascents:

Mikel Landa wins stage 5

Mikel Landa wins stage 5

The Race: This was a tough day in the mountains. Early in the stage about thirty riders separated themselves from the main peloton and at one point they had a gap of about four minutes.

But, the relentless climbing wore the leaders down and with about thirty kilometers to go their lead was down to two minutes. Philippe Gilbert tried to bridge up to the leaders, but couldn't close the gap.

In the closing kilometers the break dissolved, but a small group (Mikel Landa, Rein Taaramae, Tony Gallopin, Tim Wellens and Tom Danielson) got clear with about fifteen kilometers remaining.

From this break, on the final ascent Tim Wellens tried to get away, but he was overtaken by Mikel Landa, who won the stage.

Overall leader Sergio Henao finished about a minute after Landa, good enough to keep his GC lead.

Complete Results:

1 LANDA, Mikel Astana 4hhr 6min 1sec
2 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin + 00′ 16″
4 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana + 00′ 28″
5 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 00′ 38″
6 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge + 00′ 53″
7 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky + 00′ 56″
8 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
9 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin @ 1min 5sec
10 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r + 01′ 06″
11 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 01′ 08″
12 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
13 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
14 SCARPONI, Michele Astana + 01′ 11″
15 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha + 01′ 14″
16 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
17 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
18 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
19 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC + 01′ 22″
20 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
21 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC + 01′ 26″
22 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC + 01′ 37″
23 HARDY, Romain Cofidis + 01′ 44″
24 LOPEZ, David Sky + 01′ 51″
25 MORENO, Daniel Katusha + 01′ 58″
26 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r + 02′ 07″
27 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek + 02′ 11″
28 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida + 02′ 18″
29 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 02′ 24″
30 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural + 02′ 29″
31 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r + 02′ 34″
32 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
33 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 02′ 38″
34 ANTON, Igor Movistar + 02′ 43″
35 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 02′ 50″
36 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 02′ 56″
37 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 02′ 59″
38 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana s.t.
39 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
40 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 03′ 05″
41 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
42 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis + 03′ 12″
43 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 03′ 37″
44 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo + 03′ 41″
45 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r + 03′ 43″
46 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 03′ 55″
48 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek + 04′ 01″
49 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
51 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
52 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 04′ 26″
53 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 04′ 27″
54 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling + 04′ 37″
55 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
56 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
57 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
58 DUMOULIN, Tom TGA s.t.
59 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida + 04′ 41″
60 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 04′ 53″
61 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida + 05′ 01″
62 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling Cycling + 05′ 34″
63 FELLINE, Fabio Trek + 05′ 51″
64 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek + 05′ 54″
65 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis + 06′ 01″
66 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 06′ 14″
67 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
68 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge + 07′ 41″
69 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r s.t.
70 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo + 07′ 55″
71 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin + 08′ 00″
72 DIDIER, Laurent Trek + 08′ 12″
73 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 08′ 46″
74 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky + 08′ 53″
75 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 08′ 53″
76 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 08′ 57″
77 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 09′ 10″
78 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 09′ 21″
79 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky + 09′ 37″
80 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 10′ 04″
81 SCHLECK, Frank Trek + 10′ 28″
82 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
83 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
84 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
85 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
86 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
87 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 10′ 32″
88 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 10′ 40″
89 CRADDOCK, Lawson TGA + 10′ 51″
90 FAIRLY, Caleb TGA + 10′ 51″
91 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana + 10′ 53″
92 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 11′ 16″
93 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida + 11′ 20″
95 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
96 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 11′ 26″
97 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r + 11′ 30″
98 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural + 11′ 30″
99 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r s.t.
100 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
101 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 11′ 39″
102 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
103 BERARD, Julien Ag2r s.t.
104 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
105 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 11′ 47″
106 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo + 11′ 58″
107 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida + 12′ 08″
108 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 12′ 14″
109 ROY, Jeremy FDJ s.t.
110 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 12′ 18″
111 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky + 12′ 20″
112 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 12′ 28″
113 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 12′ 47″
114 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar s.t.
115 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana + 13′ 29″
116 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural + 14′ 03″
117 FRöHLINGER, Johannes TGA + 14′ 13″
118 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 15′ 39″
119 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 18′ 28″
120 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky 21hr 20min 48sec
2 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
3 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge @ 7sec
4 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar + 00′ 12″
5 SCARPONI, Michele Astana + 00′ 22″
6 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
7 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha + 00′ 28″
8 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC + 00′ 36″
10 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
11 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 00′ 42″
12 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00′ 44″
13 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo + 00′ 56″
14 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC @ 1min 0sec
15 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek + 01′ 25″
16 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r + 01′ 28″
17 MORENO, Daniel Katusha + 01′ 59″
18 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC + 02′ 26″
19 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r + 02′ 32″
20 LOPEZ, David Sky + 03′ 19″
21 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana + 03′ 22″
22 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge + 04′ 09″
23 LANDA, Mikel Astana + 04′ 12″
24 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida + 04′ 41″
25 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis + 05′ 48″
26 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 06′ 09″
27 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 06′ 23″
28 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 07′ 14″
29 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 07′ 27″
30 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 09′ 07″
31 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 11′ 17″
32 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin + 11′ 50″
33 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 11′ 52″
34 DUMOULIN, Tom TGA + 12′ 14″
35 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r + 12′ 14″
36 JUNGELS, Bob Trek + 12′ 16″
37 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step + 12′ 34″
38 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 12′ 38″
39 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar + 12′ 39″
40 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek + 15′ 38″
41 HARDY, Romain Cofidis + 15′ 50″
42 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 16′ 30″
43 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 16′ 45″
44 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky + 16′ 50″
45 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis + 17′ 56″
46 FELLINE, Fabio Trek + 18′ 43″
47 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 18′ 43″
48 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 18′ 45″
49 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 19′ 07″
50 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 19′ 32″
51 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky + 19′ 50″
52 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r + 20′ 22″
53 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana + 21′ 28″
54 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin + 22′ 22″
55 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin + 24′ 35″
56 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge + 27′ 52″
57 SIMON, Julien Cofidis + 28′ 35″
58 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural + 31′ 21″
59 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 31′ 41″
60 SCHLECK, Frank Trek + 31′ 54″
61 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 32′ 02″
62 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo + 32′ 20″
63 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 32′ 26″
64 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha + 33′ 35″
65 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 34′ 06″
66 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 34′ 52″
67 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis + 36′ 19″
68 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 36′ 30″
69 ARROYO, David Caja Rural + 36′ 49″
70 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling + 37′ 00″
71 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida + 38′ 13″
72 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 38′ 13″
73 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar + 38′ 58″
74 HERRADA, Jose Movistar + 39′ 26″
75 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek + 40′ 20″
76 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 40′ 37″
77 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling + 40′ 53″
78 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 40′ 55″
79 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo + 41′ 33″
80 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 41′ 43″
81 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge + 43′ 18″
82 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ + 43′ 40″
83 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida + 44′ 15″
84 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana + 44′ 18″
85 CRADDOCK, Lawson TGA + 44′ 18″
86 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling + 45′ 47″
87 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 45′ 54″
88 ANTON, Igor Movistar + 45′ 59″
89 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 46′ 18″
90 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 46′ 47″
91 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin + 47′ 36″
92 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida + 48′ 17″
93 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural + 48′ 43″
94 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo + 48′ 47″
95 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC + 48′ 49″
96 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural + 51′ 24″
97 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 52′ 10″
98 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 52′ 41″
99 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural + 53′ 03″
100 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis + 53′ 43″
101 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r + 53′ 47″
102 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 53′ 56″
103 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r + 54′ 31″
104 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky + 54′ 35″
105 DIDIER, Laurent Trek + 54′ 42″
106 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo + 55′ 24″
107 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 55′ 39″
108 ROY, Jeremy FDJ + 56′ 15″
109 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana + 56′ 25″
110 BERARD, Julien Ag2r + 57′ 22″
111 FRöHLINGER, Johannes TGA + 58′ 02″
112 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r + 58′ 06″
113 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo + 58′ 58″
114 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC @ 1hr 1min 4sec
115 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 01h 01′ 07″
116 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida + 01h 01′ 21″
117 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 01h 01′ 59″
118 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 01h 02′ 56″
119 FAIRLY, Caleb TGA + 01h 05′ 35″
120 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 01h 05′ 49″

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 9: Stage 4, Zumarraga - Arrate (Eibar), 162.20 km

Stage 4 profile |

Rated Ascents:

joaquim Rodriguez easily wins stage 4 of the Tour of the Basque Country

Joaquim Rodriguez handily wins the fourth stage.

The Race: L'Equipe summed up the stage with its headline: Rodriguez Encore en Tête [very roughly, Rodriguez Still Leads]

After the final climb, the first category Alto de Uzartza which was just 2.2 kilometers from the line, it was downhill to the sprint. As the leading group of twelve zoomed to the finish, Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez jumped first, 200 meters from the line. He held it to win the stage, his second in succession this edition of the Tour of the Basque Country.

Sergio Henao of Sky remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha 4hr 5min 10sec
2 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
3 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
5 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
6 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
7 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
8 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
9 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
10 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
12 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
13 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step @ 23sec
14 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
15 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r s.t.
16 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
17 MORENO, Daniel Katusha + 00′ 47″
18 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
19 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana s.t.
20 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC s.t.
21 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r +@ 1min 8″sec
22 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 01′ 22″
23 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 LOPEZ, David Sky + 01′ 56″
25 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge + 01′ 56″
26 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 02′ 27″
27 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
28 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis + 02′ 34″
29 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 03′ 42″
30 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 FELLINE, Fabio Trek s.t.
33 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
34 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r s.t.
35 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 19″
36 LANDA, Mikel Astana + 04′ 58″
37 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 06′ 17″
38 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis + 06′ 19″
39 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 06′ 28″
40 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 06′ 54″
41 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky + 07′ 29″
42 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 07′ 53″
43 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
44 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
45 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
46 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
47 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
48 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
49 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
53 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
54 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 09′ 03″
55 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 09′ 14″
56 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
58 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r + 10′ 55″
60 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
61 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
62 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
63 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 11′ 14″
64 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 12′ 19″
65 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar + 12′ 22″
66 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
67 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
68 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo + 15′ 31″
69 HERRADA, Jose Movistar + 18′ 34″
70 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
71 ARROYO, David Caja Rural + 19′ 15″
72 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
73 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
74 ANTON, Igor Movistar s.t.
75 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
76 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
77 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r s.t.
78 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r s.t.
79 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana s.t.
80 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural + 20′ 52″
81 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida s.t.
82 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural s.t.
83 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r s.t.
84 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
85 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
87 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha s.t.
88 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana + 21′ 46″
89 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida s.t.
90 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
91 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
92 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
93 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis s.t.
94 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
95 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling s.t.
97 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
98 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural s.t.
100 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
101 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
102 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek s.t.
103 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
104 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
105 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
106 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky s.t.
107 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
109 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC s.t.
111 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
112 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
113 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
114 ROY, Jeremy FDJ s.t.
115 DIDIER, Laurent Trek s.t.
116 BERARD, Julien Ag2r s.t.
117 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha s.t.
119 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 MOUREY, Francis FDJ s.t.
121 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
122 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
123 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
124 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
125 PATE, Danny Sky s.t.
126 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky 17hr 13min 51sec
2 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
3 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
4 SCARPONI, Michele Astana @ 7sec
5 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek + 00′ 10″
6 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
7 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
8 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
9 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
10 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
11 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ + 00′ 18″
12 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00′ 26″
13 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 00′ 30″
14 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
15 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
16 MORENO, Daniel Katusha + 00′ 57″
17 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r @ 1min 18sec
18 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana + 01′ 19″
19 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r + 01′ 21″
20 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC + 01′ 45″
21 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge + 02′ 06″
22 LOPEZ, David Sky + 02′ 24″
23 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar + 03′ 07″
24 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida + 03′ 19″
25 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis + 03′ 32″
26 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 04′ 00″
27 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 04′ 22″
28 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 23″
29 LANDA, Mikel Astana + 05′ 08″
30 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 06′ 02″
31 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 07′ 05″
32 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 07′ 46″
33 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky + 08′ 09″
34 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 08′ 22″
35 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 08′ 33″
36 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 JUNGELS, Bob Trek + 09′ 11″
38 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 09′ 25″
39 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r + 09′ 27″
40 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 10′ 29″
41 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky + 11′ 53″
42 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin + 12′ 30″
43 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 12′ 33″
44 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
45 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 13′ 31″
46 FELLINE, Fabio Trek + 13′ 48″
47 HARDY, Romain Cofidis + 15′ 02″
48 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 16′ 08″
49 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis + 16′ 18″
50 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 17′ 03″
51 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin + 17′ 07″
52 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 17′ 38″
53 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin + 18′ 41″
54 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r + 18′ 44″
55 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin + 20′ 54″
56 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge + 21′ 01″
57 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana + 21′ 56″
58 SCHLECK, Frank Trek + 22′ 22″
59 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana + 23′ 02″
60 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha + 24′ 03″
61 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo + 25′ 30″
62 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 26′ 22″
63 SIMON, Julien Cofidis + 26′ 26″
64 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 26′ 54″
65 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar + 27′ 07″
66 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 27′ 08″
67 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 29′ 00″
68 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 29′ 15″
69 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 29′ 23″
70 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo + 29′ 35″
71 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural + 29′ 48″
72 HERRADA, Jose Movistar + 29′ 54″
73 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis + 31′ 14″
74 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana + 31′ 45″
75 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 32′ 12″
76 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge + 32′ 35″
77 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 32′ 38″
78 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 32′ 49″
79 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida + 33′ 03″
80 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ + 33′ 06″
81 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling + 33′ 19″
82 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 33′ 42″
83 ARROYO, David Caja Rural + 33′ 44″
84 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin + 34′ 23″
85 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida + 34′ 28″
86 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 35′ 00″
87 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 35′ 03″
88 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek + 35′ 22″
89 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo + 36′ 15″
90 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
91 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
92 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural + 38′ 19″
93 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 38′ 57″
94 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC + 39′ 17″
95 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural + 39′ 56″
96 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin + 40′ 32″
97 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step + 40′ 39″
98 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural + 40′ 50″
99 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo + 41′ 48″
100 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 41′ 50″
101 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis + 43′ 00″
102 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step + 43′ 11″
103 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky + 43′ 11″
104 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r + 43′ 13″
105 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC + 43′ 22″
106 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 43′ 33″
107 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r + 43′ 57″
108 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida + 44′ 12″
109 ANTON, Igor Movistar + 44′ 12″
110 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo + 44′ 22″
111 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 44′ 45″
112 ROY, Jeremy FDJ + 44′ 57″
113 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 45′ 09″
114 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 45′ 59″
115 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana + 46′ 28″
116 BERARD, Julien Ag2r + 46′ 39″
117 DIDIER, Laurent Trek + 47′ 26″
118 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 48′ 13″
119 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 48′ 17″
120 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo + 48′ 38″
121 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 50′ 37″
122 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida + 50′ 57″
123 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r + 51′ 15″
125 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 51′ 23″
126 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin + 55′ 40″
127 PATE, Danny Sky + 59′ 34″

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 8: Stage 3, Vitoria Gasteiz - Zumarraga, 170.70 km

Stage 3 profile |

Rated Ascents:

Joaquim Rodriguez wins stage 3

Joaquim Rodriguez wins stage 3

The Race: As the reader can see from the list of ranked climbs directly above the picture, this was a quite hilly stage.

The day's break of four intrepid riders was able to suck up most of the climbers points, but as they started the final climb, a second time up the second-category Alto de Antiqua, they were absorbed by the chasers.

As that final slope steepened, first Sergio Henao went clear, to be joined shortly thereafter by Joaquim Rodriguez and Nairo Quintana. The trio drove their break home with Rodriguez being the faster of the three.

Second-place Sergio Henao can take solace in that his second place made him the overall race leader.

Complete Results:

170.70 km raced at an average speed of 36.55 km/hr

1 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha 4hr 39sec 2sec
2 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
3 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step @ 7sec
5 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
6 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
7 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
8 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge + 00′ 10″
9 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
11 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r s.t.
14 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
15 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
16 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
17 LANDA, Mikel Astana s.t.
18 MORENO, Daniel Katusha s.t.
19 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 00′ 18″
20 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
21 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00′ 26″
22 LOPEZ, David Sky + 00′ 28″
23 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana + 00′ 32″
24 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 00′ 40″
25 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky s.t.
26 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
27 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
29 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
30 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC + 00′ 58″
31 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r s.t.
32 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
33 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
34 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
35 JUNGELS, Bob Trek @ 1min 18sec
36 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
37 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 01′ 32″
38 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 01′ 56″
39 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 03′ 35″
40 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana + 03′ 47″
41 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha + 04′ 11″
42 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 04′ 28″
43 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 37″
44 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
45 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 04′ 40″
46 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
47 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r s.t.
48 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
51 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
52 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar s.t.
54 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 45″
55 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 04′ 47″
56 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 05′ 14″
57 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r + 05′ 45″
58 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 05′ 55″
59 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 07′ 02″
60 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 07′ 36″
61 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 08′ 15″
62 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 09′ 28″
63 MOUREY, Francis FDJ s.t.
64 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis s.t.
65 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
66 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida + 09′ 59″
67 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
68 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
69 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
70 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
71 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana s.t.
72 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
73 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling s.t.
74 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
75 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
76 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
77 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
78 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
79 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
80 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
81 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek s.t.
82 FELLINE, Fabio Trek + 10′ 06″
83 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 10′ 11″
84 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 10′ 28″
85 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 10′ 30″
86 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural + 10′ 33″
87 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r + 10′ 36″
88 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 10′ 55″
89 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo + 11′ 09″
90 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis + 11′ 09″
91 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 11′ 20″
92 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
93 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
94 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
95 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
96 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
97 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
98 ROY, Jeremy FDJ s.t.
99 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
100 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
101 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
102 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
103 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky s.t.
104 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r s.t.
105 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC s.t.
106 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
107 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 HUPOND, Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
109 JONES, Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 DIDIER, Laurent Trek s.t.
111 TANNER, David IAM Cycling s.t.
112 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
113 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
114 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
115 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
116 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
117 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
118 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
119 REZA, Kevin FDJ s.t.
120 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 11′ 42″
122 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 11′ 58″
123 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida + 12′ 11″
124 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step + 12′ 27″
125 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin + 14′ 22″
126 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida s.t.
127 BERARD, Julien Ag2r + 14′ 52″
128 ANTON, Igor Movistar s.t.
129 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r s.t.
130 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik Giant-Alpecin s.t.
131 KEIZER, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
132 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
135 PATE, Danny Sky + 15′ 14″
136 JI, Cheng Giant-Alpecin + 15′ 24″
137 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 15′ 25″
138 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin + 15′ 37″

GC after Stage 3:

1 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky 13hr 8min 41sec
2 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
3 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step @ 7sec
5 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
6 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
8 MORENO, Daniel Katusha + 00′ 10″
9 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2r s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
11 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
12 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
13 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
14 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
15 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
16 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
17 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
18 LANDA, Mikel Astana s.t.
19 GILBERT, Philippe BMC + 00′ 18″
20 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
21 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00′ 26″
22 LOPEZ, David Sky + 00′ 28″
23 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana + 00′ 32″
24 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 00′ 40″
25 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky s.t.
27 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
28 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2r + 00′ 58″
29 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
30 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
31 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC s.t.
32 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 0sec
33 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 01′ 18″
34 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
35 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 01′ 32″
36 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 01′ 56″
37 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida + 02′ 32″
38 DENNIS, Rohan BMC + 03′ 35″
39 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana + 03′ 47″
40 NIEVE, Mikel Sky + 03′ 49″
41 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 04′ 28″
42 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 37″
43 SIMON, Julien Cofidis + 04′ 40″
44 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
46 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
48 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin + 04′ 45″
49 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 05′ 43″
50 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2r + 05′ 45″
51 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha + 07′ 20″
52 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 07′ 29″
53 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 07′ 49″
54 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2r s.t.
55 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 08′ 24″
57 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis + 09′ 28″
58 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana + 09′ 59″
59 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
60 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
61 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
62 FELLINE, Fabio Trek + 10′ 06″
63 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural + 10′ 33″
64 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 10′ 52″
65 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 11′ 20″
66 REZA, Kevin FDJ + 11′ 20″
67 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
68 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
69 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
70 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling + 11′ 33″
71 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin + 12′ 37″
72 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge + 13′ 08″
73 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha + 13′ 08″
74 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
75 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
76 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
77 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 13′ 14″
78 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek + 13′ 36″
79 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 14′ 11″
81 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin + 14′ 22″
82 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo + 14′ 29″
83 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
84 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
85 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
86 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
87 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar + 14′ 45″
88 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 16′ 38″
89 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM Cycling + 17′ 09″
90 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 17′ 11″
91 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 18′ 09″
92 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 18′ 29″
93 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin + 18′ 46″
94 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step + 18′ 53″
95 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 19′ 01″
96 TANNER, David IAM Cycling + 19′ 04″
97 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
98 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
99 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
100 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 19′ 15″
101 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo + 20′ 02″
102 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
103 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 20′ 04″
104 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis + 21′ 14″
105 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step + 21′ 25″
106 JONES, Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky + 21′ 25″
108 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC + 21′ 36″
109 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 21′ 47″
110 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida + 22′ 16″
111 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo + 22′ 36″
112 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 22′ 59″
113 ROY, Jeremy FDJ + 23′ 11″
114 KEIZER, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 23′ 39″
115 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2r + 23′ 58″
116 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 24′ 17″
117 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 24′ 28″
118 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2r + 24′ 42″
119 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
120 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
121 BERARD, Julien Ag2r + 24′ 53″
122 ANTON, Igor Movistar + 24′ 57″
123 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 25′ 07″
124 DIDIER, Laurent Trek + 25′ 40″
125 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 26′ 31″
126 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 26′ 32″
127 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo + 26′ 52″
128 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 28′ 51″
129 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 28′ 58″
130 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo + 29′ 11″
131 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 29′ 37″
132 HUPOND, Thierry Giant-Alpecin + 29′ 53″
133 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida + 30′ 05″
134 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2r + 30′ 23″
135 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin + 33′ 54″
136 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik Giant-Alpecin + 36′ 03″
137 PATE, Danny Sky + 37′ 48″
138 JI, Cheng Giant-Alpecin + 37′ 58″

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 7: Stage 2, Bilbao - Vitoria Gasteiz, 175.40 km

Rated Ascents:

Stage 2 profile |

Fabio Felline wins stage 2

Trek rider Fabio Felline wins stage 2. Michelena photo

The Race: The stage start was delayed by a five-minute rider protest over the dangerous finish in stage 1 that caused several riders to go down hard and sent BMC rider Peter Stetina to the hospital.

The day's break went early on and with twenty kilometers to go, the break, down to three fugitives (Louis Vervaecke, Sebastien Reichenbach and Amets Txurruka) still had a fifteen-second gap. Surprisingly, they weren't caught until the descent following the final climb.

As the teams got their sprint trains going, Trek rider Fabio Felline took off and held his lead to the line.

Yesterday's stage winner Michael Matthews remains the Overall leader.

Complete Results:

175.40 km raced at an average speed of 38.615 km/hr

1 FELLINE, Fabio Trek 4hr 32min 32sec
2 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 GILBERT, Philippe BMC s.t.
6 REZA, Kevin FDJ s.t.
7 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
8 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
9 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana s.t.
10 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 MORENO, Daniel Katusha s.t.
12 TANNER, David IAM Cycling s.t.
13 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
16 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2R s.t.
17 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
18 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
20 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
21 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana s.t.
22 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
26 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
27 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
28 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
29 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
30 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky s.t.
31 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2R s.t.
32 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC s.t.
33 DENNIS, Rohan BMC s.t.
34 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
35 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar s.t.
37 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
39 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
40 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
41 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
43 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
44 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
45 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
46 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
47 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
48 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
49 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
50 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
51 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
52 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
53 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
54 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
55 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
56 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
57 LANDA, Mikel Astana s.t.
58 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
59 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
60 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
61 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
62 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
63 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
64 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
65 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
66 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
69 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
70 LOPEZ, David Sky s.t.
71 NIEVE, Mikel Sky s.t.
72 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
74 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
75 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
76 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2R s.t.
77 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 JONES, Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2R s.t.
81 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
82 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
83 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
84 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis s.t.
85 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
86 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha s.t.
87 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
88 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
89 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
90 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
91 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
92 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
93 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
94 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
95 ANTON, Igor Movistar s.t.
96 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky s.t.
98 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step @ 20sec
99 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida + 00 28″
100 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
101 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek s.t.
102 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
103 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 00′37″
104 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
105 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin @ 1min 6″sec
106 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 01′34″
107 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
109 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC s.t.
110 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
111 BERARD, Julien Ag2R + 02′17″
112 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 03 30″
113 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 04′07″
114 ROY, Jeremy FDJ s.t.
115 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
116 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2R s.t.
117 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2R s.t.
118 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural s.t.
119 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida s.t.
120 KEIZER, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
122 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 WATSON, Calvin Trek s.t.
124 DIDIER, Laurent Trek s.t.
125 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
126 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
127 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling s.t.
128 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo + 06′35″
130 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural + 08′18″
131 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha s.t.
132 HUPOND, Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
133 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
134 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana s.t.
135 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
136 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2R + 12′22″
137 PATE, Danny Sky + 12' 29″
138 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik Giant-Alpecin s.t.
139 JI, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
140 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge 8hr 29min 39sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 FELLINE, Fabio Trek s.t.
4 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 REZA, Kevin FDJ s.t.
6 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
7 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana s.t.
8 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
9 MORENO, Daniel Katusha s.t.
10 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2R s.t.
12 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
13 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 GILBERT, Philippe BMC s.t.
15 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana s.t.
16 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
17 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
19 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
20 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
21 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
22 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
23 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
24 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
25 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
26 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2R s.t.
27 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
28 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
29 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
30 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
31 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
32 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
33 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
34 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
35 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky s.t.
36 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
37 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
38 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
39 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC s.t.
40 DENNIS, Rohan BMC s.t.
41 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
42 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
43 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
45 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
47 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
48 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
49 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
50 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
51 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
53 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
54 LOPEZ, David Sky s.t.
55 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis s.t.
56 LANDA, Mikel Astana s.t.
57 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
58 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2R s.t.
59 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
60 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
61 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin @ 1min 6sec
62 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida + 01′ 34″
63 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
64 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge + 03′ 09″
66 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin + 03′ 09″
67 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
68 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
70 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
71 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
72 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
73 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2R s.t.
74 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
75 NIEVE, Mikel Sky s.t.
76 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
77 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha s.t.
79 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
80 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
81 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
82 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek + 03′ 37″
83 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida s.t.
84 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
85 MOUREY, Francis FDJ + 03′ 46″
86 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha + 04′ 43″
87 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 05′ 38″
88 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM Cycling + 05′ 49″
89 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step + 06′ 26″
90 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar + 06′ 39″
91 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 07′ 12″
92 TANNER, David IAM Cycling + 07′ 44″
93 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
94 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
95 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
96 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
97 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step + 07′ 58″
98 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo + 08′ 42″
99 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC + 08′ 42″
100 KEIZER, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 08′ 47″
101 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step + 09′ 02″
102 BERARD, Julien Ag2R + 10′ 01″
103 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step + 10′ 05″
104 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
105 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
106 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar s.t.
107 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida s.t.
108 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
109 JONES, Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 ANTON, Igor Movistar s.t.
111 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky s.t.
112 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC + 10′ 16″
113 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar + 11′ 27″
114 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 11′ 39″
115 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
117 ROY, Jeremy FDJ + 11′ 51″
118 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 13′ 08″
119 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2R + 13′ 22″
120 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2R + 13′ 22″
121 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
122 WATSON, Calvin Trek s.t.
123 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
124 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
125 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 14′ 12″
126 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
127 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo + 14′ 19″
128 DIDIER, Laurent Trek + 14′ 20″
129 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2R + 15′ 31″
130 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida + 15′ 43″
131 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
132 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge + 16′ 02″
133 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural s.t.
134 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana + 17′ 00″
135 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha + 18′ 23″
136 HUPOND, Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
137 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik Giant-Alpecin + 21′ 11″
138 JI, Cheng Giant-Alpecin + 22′ 34″
139 PATE, Danny Sky s.t.
140 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 6: Stage 1, Bilbao - Bilbao, 162.70 km

Ranked ascents Rated ascents:

Stage 1 profile |

Michael Matthews wins stage 1

Michael Matthews wins stage one of the Tour of the Basque Country. Photo Michelena

The Race: A three-man break (Omar Fraile, Brian Bulgac and Anthony Turgis) left the pack after the stage was only five kilometers old. They built a lead of eight minutes, but when the trio hit the category two climb, Alto de Vivero, Bulgac and Turgis had to let Fraile go.

Fraile hung off the front for a while, but with 17 kilometers to go, he was caught. There were several break attempts during the speedy descent into the finishing city of Bilbao, but enough riders were togther for a sprint, won by Orica-GreenEdge rider Michael Matthews. Matthews became the GC leader as well.

Tomorrow the riders will face a 175.4 km stage going from Bilbao to Vitoria-Gasteiz.

Complete Results:

162.70 km raced at an average speed of 41.170 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS, Michael Orica-GreenEdge 3hr 57min 7sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 ZAKARIN, Ilnur Katusha s.t.
4 REZA, Kevin FDJ s.t.
5 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 SIMON, Julien Cofidis s.t.
7 FELLINE, Fabio Trek s.t.
8 AGNOLI, Valerio Astana s.t.
9 VAKOC, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 MORENO, Daniel Katusha s.t.
11 ACEVEDO, Janier Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
12 BILBAO, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis Ag2R s.t.
14 IZAGIRRE, Ion Movistar s.t.
15 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon Astana s.t.
16 DUMOULIN, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
17 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
18 MARTIN, Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 BAGOT, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
20 COSTA, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 CHAVES, Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
22 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
23 CARDOSO, André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
25 HENAO, Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
26 MAJKA, Rafal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
27 YATES, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
28 GILBERT, Philippe BMC s.t.
29 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim Katusha s.t.
32 ZAUGG, Olivier Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
33 TAARAMAE, Rein Astana s.t.
34 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
35 ROSSETTO, Stephane Cofidis s.t.
36 SORENSEN, Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
37 TALANSKY, Andrew Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
38 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe Ag2R s.t.
39 POLJANSKI, Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
40 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 SPILAK, Simon Katusha s.t.
42 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
43 PINOT, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
44 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
45 WESTRA, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
46 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
47 DUPONT, Hubert Ag2R s.t.
48 DANIELSON, Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
49 LOPEZ, David Sky s.t.
50 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
51 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
52 QUINTANA, Nairo Movistar s.t.
53 SCARPONI, Michele Astana s.t.
54 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 MOLARD, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
56 YATES, Adam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
57 KIRYIENKA, Vasil Sky s.t.
58 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC s.t.
59 DENNIS, Rohan BMC s.t.
60 ARMéE, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 01′ 34″
61 POLANC, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
62 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
63 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
64 LANDA, Mikel Astana + 00′ 00″
65 FORMOLO, Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
66 HERRADA, Jose Movistar s.t.
67 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM Cycling + 03′ 09″
68 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
69 WARBASSE, Lawerence IAM Cycling s.t.
70 IMPEY, Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
71 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr Katusha s.t.
72 SCHLECK, Frank Trek s.t.
73 ARREDONDO, Julian David Trek s.t.
74 KEIZER, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 CHEREL, Mikael Ag2R s.t.
76 TXURRUKA, Amets Caja Rural + 00′ 00″
77 PIRES, Bruno Tinkoff-Saxo + 03′ 09″
78 BENNETT, George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
80 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
81 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha s.t.
82 JEANNESSON, Arnold FDJ s.t.
83 NIEVE, Mikel Sky s.t.
84 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 PLAZA, Ruben Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
87 LAGUTIN, Sergey Katusha s.t.
88 MOUREY, Francis FDJ s.t.
89 SWIFT, Ben Sky s.t.
90 CRADDOCK, Lawson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
91 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
92 BROWN, Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
93 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto Ag2R s.t.
94 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
95 SERPA, Jose Lampre-Merida s.t.
96 ULISSI, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 EDET, Nicolas Cofidis + 00′ 00″
98 REICHENBACH, Sebastien IAM Cycling + 05′ 49″
99 VERONA, Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
100 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 07′ 30″
101 DE LA CRUZ, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
102 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo Ag2R + 07′ 44″
103 MONTAGUTI, Matteo Ag2R s.t.
104 BERARD, Julien Ag2R s.t.
105 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
106 BELTRAN, Edward Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
107 WATSON, Calvin Trek s.t.
108 TANNER, David IAM Cycling s.t.
109 GERRANS, Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
110 WEENING, Pieter Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
111 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
112 CARTHY, Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
113 FERRARI, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
114 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
115 ROY, Jeremy FDJ s.t.
116 LINDEMAN, Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 FRAILE, Omar Caja Rural s.t.
118 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik Giant-Alpecin + 08′ 42″
119 GOLAS, Michal Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
120 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 ROSSKOPF, Joey BMC s.t.
122 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
123 DIDIER, Laurent Trek s.t.
124 VANOTTI, Alessandro Astana s.t.
125 BULGAC, Brian LottoNL-Jumbo + 10′ 05″
126 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 MEERSMAN, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
128 VERMOTE, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 COSTA, Mario Lampre-Merida s.t.
130 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha s.t.
131 CONTI, Valerio Lampre-Merida s.t.
132 HUPOND, Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
133 FRöHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
134 ANTON, Igor Movistar s.t.
135 ROOSEN, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 DE WEERT, Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 JI, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
138 TURGIS, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
139 MOHORIC, Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
140 PETROV, Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
141 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
142 PATE, Danny Sky s.t.
143 ALBASINI, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
144 BONO, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
145 JONES, Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
146 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky s.t.
147 IZAGIRRE, Gorka Movistar s.t.
148 TEUNISSEN, Mike LottoNL-Jumbo + 26′ 00″
149 STETINA, Peter BMC + 00′ 00″
150 PARDILLA, Sergio Caja Rural s.t.

GC after Stage 1: same as stage results

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with backnumbers:

TINKOFF - SAXO
Manager: YATES, Sean
1 MAJKA, Rafal
2 BELTRAN, Edward
3 KISERLOVSKI, Robert
4 PETROV, Evgeny
5 PIRES, Bruno
6 POLJANSKI, Pawel
7 SORENSEN, Chris Anker
8 ZAUGG, Olivier
BMC RACING TEAM
Manager: LEDANOIS, Yvon
11 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay
12 GILBERT, Philippe
13 SANCHEZ, Samuel
14 ATAPUMA, Darwin
15 BOOKWALTER, Brent
16 DENNIS, Rohan
17 ROSSKOPF, Joey
18 STETINA, Peter
TEAM SKY
Manager: ARVESEN, Kurt-Asle
21 NIEVE, Mikel
22 HENAO, Sergio Luis
23 KIRYIENKA, Vasil
24 LOPEZ, David
25 PATE, Danny
26 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin
27 SWIFT, Ben
28 ZANDIO, Xabier
MOVISTAR TEAM
Manager: JAIMERENA, José Luis
31 QUINTANA, Nairo
32 VISCONTI, Giovanni
33 ANTON, Igor
34 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan
35 HERRADA, Jose
36 INTXAUSTI, Beñat
37 IZAGIRRE, Gorka
38 IZAGIRRE, Ion
TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN
Manager: GIBERTEAU, Christian
41 DUMOULIN, Tom
42 CRADDOCK, Lawson
43 FAIRLY, Caleb
44 FRöHLINGER, Johannes
45 JI, Cheng
46 LUDVIGSSON, Fredrik
47 JONES, Carter
48 HUPOND, Thierry
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Manager: JANNEL, Didier
51 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe
52 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto
53 BERARD, Julien
54 DUPONT, Hubert
55 MONTAGUTI, Matteo
56 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo
57 CHEREL, Mikael
58 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis
ORICA GREENEDGE
Manager: STEPHENS, Neil
61 ALBASINI, Michael
62 GERRANS, Simon
63 CHAVES, Esteban
64 IMPEY, Daryl
65 MATTHEWS, Michael
66 WEENING, Pieter
67 YATES, Adam
68 YATES, Simon
IAM CYCLING
Manager: CARLSTROM, Kjel
71 COPPEL, Jerome
72 CHEVRIER, Clement
73 FUMEAUX, Jonathan
74 PANTANO, Jarlinson
75 SCHELLING, Patrick
76 REICHENBACH, Sebastien
77 TANNER, David
78 WARBASSE, Lawerence
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Manager: DEKKER, Erik
81 TEUNISSEN, Mike
82 BENNETT, George
83 BULGAC, Brian
84 DE WEERT, Kevin
85 LINDEMAN, Bertjan
86 KEIZER, Martijn
87 ROOSEN, Timo
88 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Manager: MARTINELLI, Giuseppe
91 LANDA, Mikel
92 SCARPONI, Michele
93 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar
94 AGNOLI, Valerio
95 VANOTTI, Alessandro
96 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon
97 TAARAMAE, Rein
98 WESTRA, Lieuwe
LOTTO SOUDAL
Manager: AERTS, Mario
101 GALLOPIN, Tony
102 MONFORT, Maxime
103 DE CLERCQ, Bart
104 VERVAEKE, Louis
105 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh
106 ARMéE, Sander
107 VANENDERT, Jelle
108 WELLENS, Tim
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
Manager: HOLM, Brian
111 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal
112 MARTIN, Tony
113 VERMOTE, Julien
114 DE LA CRUZ, David
115 GOLAS, Michal
116 MEERSMAN, Gianni
117 VAKOC, Petr
118 VERONA, Carlos
KATUSHA TEAM
Manager: AZEVEDO, José
121 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim
122 SPILAK, Simon
123 MORENO, Daniel
124 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr
125 BELKOV, Maxim
126 LAGUTIN, Sergey
127 VICIOSO, Angel
128 ZAKARIN, Ilnur
LAMPRE - MERIDA
Manager: MAUDUIT, Philippe
131 COSTA, Rui
132 BONO, Matteo
133 COSTA, Mario
134 CONTI, Valerio
135 PLAZA, Ruben
136 POLANC, Jan
137 SERPA, Jose
138 ULISSI, Diego
EQUIPE CYCLISTE FDJ.FR
Manager: BRICAUD, Thierry
141 PINOT, Thibaut
142 ELISSONDE, Kenny
143 JEANNESSON, Arnold
144 LECUISINIER, Pierre-Henri
145 MOUREY, Francis
146 REZA, Kevin
147 ROY, Jeremy
148 VEIKKANEN, Jussi
TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN
Manager: FERNANDEZ, Bingen
151 TALANSKY, Andrew
152 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte
153 ACEVEDO, Janier
154 BROWN, Nathan
155 CARDOSO, André
156 DANIELSON, Tom
157 FORMOLO, Davide
158 MOHORIC, Matej
TREK FACTORY RACING
Manager: ANDERSEN, Kim
161 MOLLEMA, Bauke
162 SCHLECK, Frank
163 ZUBELDIA, Haimar
164 ARREDONDO, Julian David
165 WATSON, Calvin
166 DIDIER, Laurent
167 FELLINE, Fabio
168 JUNGELS, Bob
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Manager: GOIKOETXEA, Eugenio
171 PARDILLA, Sergio
172 ARROYO, David
173 BILBAO, Pello
174 CARTHY, Hugh
175 FERRARI, Fabricio
176 FRAILE, Omar
177 MOLINA, Antonio
178 TXURRUKA, Amets
COFIDIS SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
Manager: ROUS, Didier
182 SIMON, Julien
183 BAGOT, Yoann
184 TURGIS, Anthony
185 EDET, Nicolas
186 HARDY, Romain
187 MOLARD, Rudy
188 ROSSETTO, Stephane