BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

28th edition: January 31 - February 3, 2019

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2018 edition

The Challenge Illes Balears/Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in late January - early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Stage 1, Trofeo Ses Salines-Campos-Porreres-Felanitx | Stage 2, Trofeo Andratx - Lloseta | Stage 3, Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana | Stage 4, Trofeo Palma


Sunday, February 3: Stage 4, Trofeo Palma, 159.6 km

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel is back! He wins Trofeo Palma.

The race: Here's the report from winner Marcel Kittel's Katusha-Alpecin team.

With two training camps behind him on Mallorca, Marcel Kittel raced to victory in Trofeo Palma on Sunday, securing his first win of the season and giving the German sprinter a much-needed boost of confidence.

Kittel: “I am very, very happy. This is more than just winning a stage here, it is also a little comeback after last year. In the last few days I could feel that my legs were good and I’m very happy that I could give this victory to my teammates as well as the confidence it gives to me at the start of the season. It’s very important. The team protected me so well. They all stayed with me during the difficult climb and I’m very happy.”

The series of one-day races came to an end today with the Trofeo Palma, 159.6k from Playa de Palma to Palma. A challenging climb with 40k to go saw teamwork play into the tactics and set up Kittel for success. Erik Zabel, team performance manager, explained the strategy behinds today’s victory:

“During the training camp we did this climb and then Marcel came alone four days ago to do it again. I think it was important that he had the confidence that he could do it. Before dinner last night we had a short meeting and asked him how he felt. He was very optimistic, and this morning too. So we asked the climbers to stay close to him on the climb to protect him and bring him over the climb. The team worked so well together, and in the end, he did a great sprint.”

Joining Kittel on the podium for second and third places were Timothy Dupont of Wanty-Groupe Gobert 85 and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis), all on the same time of 3:45:23 (42.49 km/h).

Sports director Claudio Cozzi brimmed with pride from the day’s efforts: “We saw during training camp that Kittel was in good condition and that today’s shorter stage would be a good opportunity for him. It wasn’t simple because of the climb with 40k to go, so we dedicated the full team to him. Even the climbers stayed with him to help pass the climb and we came down in good position.”

Erik Zabel concluded: “I’ve been working closely with Marcel for 3 months now and I’ve liked everything I’ve seen so far. Since the first of December we have been training and focused on this new season, not looking back, and today was a nice moment to see the results of everyone’s efforts.”

Complete Results:

159.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.488 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 3hr 45min 23sec
2 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
3 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
4 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
6 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
8 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
11 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
14 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 ALONSO Mikel Equipo Euskadi s.t.
17 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon Canyon DHB s.t.
19 VIEJO Jose Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
20 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
22 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
23 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
24 ALAFACI Eugenio EvoPro Racing s.t.
25 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 PELEGRÍ Óscar Spain s.t.
28 FEELEY Daire EvoPro Racing s.t.
29 MURPHY John Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
30 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 BENNASSAR Joan Spain s.t.
32 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 LIZDE Seid EvoPro Racing s.t.
34 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
35 COTÉ Pier-André Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
36 DOWNEY Mark EvoPro Racing s.t.
37 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
42 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
44 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
45 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
47 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
48 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
49 COLMAN Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
50 BOGDANOVICS Maris Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
51 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
53 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
55 PATON Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
56 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
58 MÜNSTERMANN Per Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
59 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
60 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 KNOLLE Jon Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
63 MCGEOUGH Cormac EvoPro Racing s.t.
64 HENNESSY Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
65 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
69 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
71 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
72 LEINAU Joann Team Sauerland NRW @ 11sec
73 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
74 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 PONCE Samuel Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
76 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
77 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
78 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
85 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
86 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
87 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
88 HUDRY Florian Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
89 LEINAU Louis Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
90 WOLF Justin Bike Aid s.t.
91 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
95 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:23
100 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:25
101 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29
105 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie 0:35
106 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:42
107 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:46
108 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon DHB 0:48
109 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:00
111 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling 1:10
112 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi 1:13
113 LLANERAS Pau Spain s.t.
114 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
116 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
118 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
119 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
120 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
121 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
122 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
123 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
125 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 1:51
127 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC Cycling 2:09
128 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 4:18
129 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
130 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 4:53
131 TORRES Albert Spain 5:03
132 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 6:48
133 ZHUPA Eugert EvoPro Racing s.t.
134 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
135 IRIBAR Unai Spain s.t.
136 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
137 INTRA Felix Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
138 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
139 BUADES Marc Spain s.t.
140 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
141 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
142 DE BOCK Stijn Canyon DHB s.t.
143 MESTRE Dominic EvoPro Racing 9:08
144 CASANOVAS David Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
145 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 AMORES Julio Spain s.t.

Saturday, February 2: Stage 3, Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, Soller - Deia, 179.3 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens got to the finish line 14 seconds ahead of anyone else.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team.

After a fifth and second place in the past two Trofeos, Tim Wellens now took his first victory of the season today. For the third consecutive year, Wellens won the Trofeo de Tramuntana. The Lotto Soudal rider finished solo in Deiá, ahead of Emanuel Buchmann and world champion Alejandro Valverde.

From the start, Lotto Soudal wanted to light up the race and make it a long and tough day in the saddle. Still early in the race, the bunch was split to pieces but eventually - for a moment at least - calm restored in the peloton. Three riders managed to take some advantage, with the peloton chasing behind. During the finale, Emanuel Buchmann - just like yesterday - reached out his hand to a solo victory but Hermans, Higuita and Lotto Soudal rider Tim Wellens did not let that happen again. They set up a chase and somewhat later, Wellens joined Buchmann at the font of the race. Around five kilometres from the line, Wellens attacked, distanced Buchmann and rode solo to his third consecutive victory in Deiá.

Tim Wellens: “Immediately after the start, the roads started to rise. We decided to take the initiative ourselves in order to make it a tough day. There were quite a few crucial moments today, but the team always neutralised the danger as they rode at the front of the bunch and as such taking matters into our own hands. At a certain point on the course, we decided to go full gas with the whole team, which caused the peloton to split to pieces. However, it was still reasonably long till the ultimate climb so we decided to wait for a moment and let everybody return.”

“I attacked on the last climb of the day, looking for head of the race Buchmann. Initially, I chased Buchmann together with two other riders but as I took some risks in the wet descent, only one rider was able to follow. I knew the course all too well and that really did help me a lot today. Later, I could join Buchmann at the front and at around five kilometres to go, I left him behind during a technical descent. He told me that he was cramping up so I took full advantage of that.”

“My next race will be my first participation in Etoile de Besseges, where I want to pursue a good overall classification. The final time trial will be crucial. Besseges is mostly a nervous race due to the increased chance of echelons, so we really have to pay attention there.”

Complete Results:

179.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.950 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 50min 40sec
2 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe @ 14sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar @ 1min 2sec
4 HIGUITA Sergio Equipo Euskadi 1:19
5 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:33
6 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 1:46
7 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:49
10 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:58
12 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 HERRADA José Cofidis 2:11
14 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:12
15 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 2:19
18 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:26
20 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:45
21 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 3:47
22 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 5:09
23 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:09
25 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi 7:18
32 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie 7:51
33 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:01
34 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:48
35 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 9:58
36 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 10:13
37 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 10:50
38 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 10:56
40 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 11:14
41 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling 11:41
43 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
44 FEELEY Daire EvoPro Racing 12:03
45 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 12:23
46 COLMAN Alex Canyon DHB 12:38
47 BUADES Marc Spain s.t.
48 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:56
49 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 14:32
50 STEWART Thomas Canyon DHB 15:29
51 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
55 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
56 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 17:20
57 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 AGUIRRE Hernán Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
59 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 17:33
60 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
61 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
62 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
64 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 17:38
65 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie 18:05
66 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi 19:47
68 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 19:56
69 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 22:46
70 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
71 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 22:47
72 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.

Friday, February 1: Stage 2, Trofeo Andratx - Lloseta, 172.2 km

Emanue Buchmann

Trofeo Andratx-Lloseta goes to Emanuel Buchmann

The race: Here's the report from winner Emanuel Buchmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The second race of the Mallorca Challenge was also one for the true climbers. A parcours packed with up and downs on twisty, narrow roads promised another exciting day in the saddle, while the rainy weather conditions in the beginning made it even more difficult for the riders. The race start in Andratx was followed by the first uphill sections, where the first riders tried to break away from the bunch. However, it took more than 20k until a group of four was finally able to break away from the peloton. Movistar took control of the bunch and the gap to the escapees was controlled at around 3 minutes. Until that stage of the race, BORA – hansgrohe took it relatively easy, trying to save as much energy as possible for the hardest part of the day.

The Puig Major awaited the riders, and today BORA – hansgrohe had even more cards to play, as Patrick Konrad and Rafal Majka were joined by another two strong climbers in Emanuel Buchmann and Pete Kennaugh. The bunch accelerated on the climb, and three of the escapees were able to hang onto a 40’’ lead. But Movistar kept the pace high in the downhill and with 25k to go, the break was finally caught. When the bunch settled, Emanuel Buchmann took the opportunity to launch another attack. Giving it his all, the German was able to open a 40’’ gap. With 10k to go, a strong chasing group of six tried to catch up with Emu, but Buchmann kept his focus and defended his lead in superior style. In the end he took an invaluable victory in Lloseta after soloing the last 20 kilometers.

From the Finish Line:
"What a start to the season! One of my goals for 2019 was to improve my ability to win races. But I didn’t expect to already win my first one. Normally I use these first races more as intense training sessions under race conditions. That’s why I wanted to go deep today and attacked when I got the opportunity. I think I improved overall during the winter, even though it may be too early in the season to say that. But so far I can definitely be really happy!”  – Emanuel Buchmann

"Wow, what a ride! How he finished that one off, just impressive. But I want to congratulate the whole team. It was important to stay in a good position in the beginning, but also to stay focused before Soller. Everybody did a great job, and after the Puig Major we still had numerous riders in the main bunch. We wanted to try something, and Emu was the first one to give it a go. From there on it was just all-in. I am really happy for Emu, he proved several times how strong he can be, but he didn’t win a lot so far. That’s why this one is really special.” – André Schulze, Sport Director

Complete Results:

172.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.026 km/hr

1 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 39min 3sec
2 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 16sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 19
4 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 21
5 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 35
6 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 37
8 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 41
9 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic 45
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 51
11 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 HIGUITA Sergio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
13 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 56
14 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:14
15 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
17 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:16
19 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
23 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 HERRADA José Cofidis 1:22
25 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 1:26
29 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
30 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
31 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 1:30
32 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:32
33 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
34 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:54
35 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 5:43
36 PEARSON Daniel Canyon DHB 10:58
37 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
40 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
41 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
45 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 SOTO Antonio Jesus Equipo Euskadi s.t.
47 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
52 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
53 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
54 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 15:32
55 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
57 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 FEELEY Daire EvoPro Racing s.t.
60 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
61 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles 15:35
62 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
63 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
65 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
69 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
72 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
76 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi 20:10
77 PELEGRÍ Óscar Spain s.t.
78 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 AMORES Julio Alberto Spain s.t.
80 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 AGUIRRE Hernán Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
87 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
89 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon Canyon DHB 20:14
90 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 20:21

Thursday, January 31: Stage 1, Trofeo Ses Salines - Campos - Porreres - Felanitx, 176.9 km

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada takes the first stage, eleven seconds ahead of his nearest chaser, Guillaume Martin.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Guillaume Martin's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team started on Thursday in the Trofeo Ses Salines, Campos, Porreres, Felanitx (1.1, 31/01) their first road race of the 2019 season. Guillaume Martin was already feeling well on training camp and immediately turned that work into an excellent result on Mallorca. The finish of the first race of the Challenge Mallorca was tough with a 5 kilometer climb.

A finish that our Guillaume Martin loves. Guillaume attacked already at the foot of the climb with the Portuguese rider Gonçalves. He dropped Gonçalves and only Jésus Herrada was able to pass our 25-year-old Frenchman in the final kilometer. In the battle for 2nd place Martin was able to hold off the likes of Mollema, Valverde and Wellens 11 seconds behind Herrada. Fabien Doubeyalso showed himself with a solid 11th place. An excellent start to our road campaign 2019.

Guillaume Martin:
"It is good for the team to enter 2019 with this result. It shows that we have worked well on team training over the past weeks. The team gave me good support today, the wind made it a nervous day. Thus we stayed with our seven riders grouped in the peloton. I would like to give a shout-out to Boris Vallée who protected me during the day, and also Backy (Frederik Backaert, ed.)piloted me very well in the final. Unfortunately the other teammates were held up by a crash."

"On the final climb I chose to attack at the foot. With riders as world champion Valverde present I did not want to wait for the final kilometer. I already accelerated with 4 kilometers to go. Herrada joined me under la flamme rouge and was therefore more fresh in the steep final kilometer. But I do not regret my early attack. "

"Also last year we started the season with a 2nd place for Odd Eiking in Grand Prix La Marseillaise. But the week is not over yet! This performance gives hope and maybe we can still score a victory in the upcoming days. With this achievement we anyhow show that Wanty-Gobert can compete with the strongest teams. "

Steven De Neef (sports director):
"Guillaume confirms that his condition is solid from the beginning of the season. It is great that he immediately converts the training work into a result. There was a tight wind today, so the race remained closed for a long time. I am satisfied with the team work. Guys like Boris Vallée have been able to do their positioning job well during the stage."

"Unfortunately, Meurisse, Eiking and Van Melsen were involved in a major crash at less than 20 kilometers from the finish. They could end the stage without too much damage, but they were eliminated for today's victory. That's why we changed the plan and launched Guillaume. We know he can handle a climb like this. There was little to do about Herrada, but Guillaume was able to hold off some big names."

Complete Results:

176.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.038 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 4hr 12min 29sec
2 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 11sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
5 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:13
6 HIGUITA Sergio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
9 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:24
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26
13 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:33
14 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41
15 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
16 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 0:47
17 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 0:49
18 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
19 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 1:00
20 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 1:19
21 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:25
22 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 1:43
23 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 1:53
24 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC Cycling 1:57
26 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
27 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:10
28 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:15
30 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 2:24
31 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:27
32 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
33 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 3:16
34 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
35 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 3:25
36 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:36
37 PELEGRÍ Óscar Espanola Pista 3:50
38 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 4:00
39 SOTO Antonio Jesus Equipo Euskadi s.t.
40 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:02
41 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:14
42 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
44 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
45 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
46 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
47 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 4:31
50 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 5:05
52 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
53 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
56 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
60 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
61 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 5:08
62 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 5:43
63 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:47
64 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 6:19
65 ALAFACI Eugenio EvoPro Racing 6:50
66 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 6:53
68 LIZDE Seid EvoPro Racing 6:56
69 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 7:31
70 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 ALONSO Mikel Equipo Euskadi 7:36
72 INTRA Felix Team Sauerland NRW 7:52
73 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:55
75 PONCE Samuel Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
76 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 TIMMERMANS Justin Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 FEELEY Daire EvoPro Racing 7:58
81 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
82 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
85 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 8:06
86 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 TORRES Pablo Interpro Cycling Academy 8:21
88 BOGDANOVICS Maris Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
89 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 8:24
90 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
92 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
95 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
96 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
97 KONING Peter Bike Aid s.t.
98 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
99 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
100 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
101 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
103 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
104 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
106 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 8:29
107 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 8:47
109 NAVARRO Gauthier Interpro Cycling Academy 8:59
110 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon DHB 9:37
111 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 10:07
112 MURPHY John Rally UHC Cycling 10:13
113 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:00
114 LEINAU Louis Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
115 KNOLLE Jon Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
116 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 11:39
117 COTÉ Pier-André Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
118 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 12:31
119 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
120 STEWART Thomas Canyon DHB 12:54
121 COLMAN Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
122 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
123 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
124 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
125 WOLF Justin Bike Aid s.t.
126 HENNESSY Jacob Canyon DHB 13:18
127 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid 13:22
128 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 15:38
129 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie s.t.
130 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
131 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
132 KEARNEY Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
133 ZHUPA Eugert EvoPro Racing s.t.
134 MÜNSTERMANN Per Team Sauerland NRW s.t.
135 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
137 GUILLONNET Adrien Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
138 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
139 AGUIRRE Hernán Interpro Cycling Academy s.t.
140 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
141 IRIBAR JAUREGI Unai Espanola Pista s.t.
142 TORRES Albert Espanola Pista s.t.
143 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
144 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
146 MCGEOUGH Cormac EvoPro Racing s.t.
147 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
148 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon DHB s.t.
149 GROSSER Aaron Bike Aid s.t.
150 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
151 LLANERAS Pau Espanola Pista s.t.