BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

24th edition: January 29 - February 1, 2015

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Teams Entered |

The Challenge Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in late January - early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

| Stage 1, Trofeo Santanyí-Ses Salines-Campos | Stage 2, Trofeo Andratx - Mirador d'Es Colomer | Stage 3, Trofeo Sierra de Tramuntana-Valldemosa-Deia | Stage 4, Trofeo Playa de Palma |


Sunday, February 1: Stage 4, Trofeo Playa de Palma, 168.2 km

Race map and profile |

Matteo Pelucchi wins Trodeo Palma

Matteo Pelucchi wins Trofeo Playa de Palma

The Race: It was a wet and cold day on the Balearic Islands, but that didn't keep the day from being aggressive and hard fought.

A hopeful trio (Illart Zuazubiskar, Dario Hernandez and Unai Intziarte) escaped early in the race, but after building a lead of five minutes, were captured by the field with about 40 kilometers to go.

With the final kilometers having a flat profile, the sprinters' teams worked to keep things together. Big André Greipel went for the win, but tucked in on his wheel was Matteo Pelucchi, who came around him at the end to win the race.

This was Pelucchi's second victory in this year's Challenge. Pelucchi won the first stage as well.

Full Results: 40.977 km/hr average speed. Race story, etc coming...

1 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING 4:06:17
2 GREIPEL, André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 SWIFT, Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
4 BENNETT, Sam BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
5 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
6 KREDER, Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
7 CANCELLARA, Fabian TREK FACTORY s.t.
8 DOWNING, Russell CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
9 PAGE, Dylan ROTH SKODA s.t.
10 SBARAGLI, Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
11 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
12 LASCA, Francesco CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA s.t.
13 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 STEPNIAK, Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
16 BOUNHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
17 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 EVENSEN, Henrik TEAM FROY OSLO @ 5sec
19 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA s.t.
20 ENGER, Sondre H. IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSSIA s.t.
22 JAUN, Lukas ROTH SKODA s.t.
23 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY s.t.
24 GIBSON, Mattew GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
25 VENTOSO, Fco. José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 FRANCZAK, Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
27 BETTIOL, Alberto CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
28 VENTER, Jaco MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
29 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 KURBATOV, Alexei RUSSIA s.t.
31 DE VRIES, Berden TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
32 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 8sec
33 GONÇALVES, Jose CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA @ 10sec
34 TEKLEMAIMANOT, David MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
35 REGUIGUI, Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
36 HAUGEN, Henrik S. TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
37 ZANGERLE, Joel CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
38 LANG, Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 ASSELMAN, Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
40 SIEBERG, Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 13sec
41 VIVIANI, Elia TEAM SKY @ 18sec
42 FENN, Andrew TEAM SKY s.t.
43 SCHORN, Daniel BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
44 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING @ 20sec
45 LAMMERTINK, Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
46 DELLE STELLE, Christia CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 32sec
47 SCHEARZMANN, Michael BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
48 DEMPSTER, Zakkari BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
49 MARZKA, Ralf BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
50 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
51 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
52 VINTHER, Troels R. CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
53 DE MAAR, Marc TEAM ROOMPOT @ 47sec
54 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK FACTORY s.t.
55 LATON, Eryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 GONZALEZ, Mario ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
57 BUADES, Marc SPAIN @ 48sec
58 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR @ 50sec
59 KNEES, Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
60 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY @ 55sec
61 EISEL, Bernhard TEAM SKY s.t.
62 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
63 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY s.t.
64 INTZIARTE, Unai MURIAS TALDEA @ 1min 3sec
65 ZUAZUBISKAR, Illart SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
66 BAGUES, Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
67 MAEZTU, Asier SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
68 BIZKARRA, Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
69 MARANGONI, Alan CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
70 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 TEDRE, Nikolai TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
72 BERHANE, Nathael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
73 BROECKX, Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 KUREK, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
75 FORBORD, Kristian E. TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
76 EUTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
77 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
78 SEROV, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
79 LATHAM, Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
80 REIHS, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
81 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin TEAM SKY @ 1min 27sec
82 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS @ 1min 28sec
83 PETIT, Adrien COFIDIS s.t.
84 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
85 FELLINE, Fabio TREK FACTORY s.t.
86 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY s.t.
87 TERPSTRA, Mike TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
88 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
89 MEDEREL, Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 JEROME, Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 CIOLEK, Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
92 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
93 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
94 BOLE, Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
95 TENNANT, Andrew GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
96 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA @ 1min 51sec
97 BAUHAUS, Phil BORA ARGON 18 @ 1min 52sec
98 POZDNYKOV, Kirill RUSSIA @ 1min 58sec
99 ALONSO, Ander SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
100 BRAVO, Garikoitz MARIAS TALDEA @ 2min 1sec
101 INTXAUSTI, Benat MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
102 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
103 PATE, Danny TEAM SKY @ 2min 6sec
104 CARTHY, Hugh CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA s.t.
105 MORTENSEN, Martin CULT ENERGY PRO @ 2min 9sec
106 FRANK, Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 BRESCIANI, Michael ROTH SKODA s.t.
109 VANENDERT, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL @2min 14sec
110 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA @ 2min 20sec
112 GRADEK, Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM @ 2min 24sec
113 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
114 EZQUERRA, Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
115 BODNAR, Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM @ 2min 46sec
116 PODLASKI, Michael ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
117 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM @ 2min 53sec
118 CECCHIN, Alberto ROTH SKODA @ 2min 55sec
119 TERUEL, Eloy SPAIN s.t.
120 VANBAARIE, Dylan CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 4min 41sec
121 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM CYCLING @ 6min 1sec
122 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH @ 8min 19sec
123 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH @ 8min 21sec
124 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA s.t.
125 LIZARRALDE, Eneko MURIAS TALDEA @ 14min 55sec
126 OCANHA, Gianluca ROTH SKODA s.t.

Trofeo Palma map

Trofeo Palma map

Trofeo Palma profile

Trofeo Palma profile


Saturday, January 31: Trofeo Sierra de Tramuntana-Valldemosa-Deia, 165.7 km

Race map and profile |

Alejandro Valverde

The Race: After coming in second the day before, Alejandro Valverde got it right this time and won the stage. He was part of a big move that escaped a quarter of the way through the race. The peloton (mostly led by Sky), was in no mood to let the 26 riders ride away and kept them on a short leash, generally keeping the break's lead to under two minutes.

Valverde had no intention of finishing the race in a big group. With less than 60 kilometers remaining he jumped away from the break. A couple of riders tried to stay with him, but soon Valverde was alone.

The Spaniard kept and then grew his lead, crossing the finish line nearly a minute and a half ahead of his nearest chaser, Tim Wellens.

Rory Sutherland of the the Movistar squad (he rode for Saxo-Tinkoff last year) fell early in the stage, breaking his left collarbone. He'll be examined Sunday to see if he needs surgery,

Complete results:

36.221 km average speed. 173 starters, 56 classified finishers.

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 34min 29 sec
2 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1min 23sec
3 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 1min 33sec
4 ROJAS, José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM 2min 10sec
5 DE MAAR, Marc TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
6 VISCONTI, Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 2min 53sec
7 BOLE, Grega CCC SPRANDI s.t.
8 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 SCHLECK, Frank TREK FACTORY s.t.
10 MERHAWI, Kudus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
11 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE - GARMIN 2min 56sec
12 GARCIA, Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA 3min 12sec
13 KOREN, Kristijan CANNONDALE - GARMIN 3min 47sec
14 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI 7min 17sec
15 FELLINE, Fabio TREK FACTORY 8min 19sec
16 TERPSTRA, Mike TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
17 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
18 TULIK, Angelo TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
19 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
20 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
21 BERNAS, Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
22 VANENDERT, Dennis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
24 BUCHMANN, Emanuel BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
25 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 DE CLERQ, Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
27 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 BROECKX, Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 MENDES, Jose BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
31 KONRAD, Patrick BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
32 MOHORIC, Matej CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
33 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY s.t.
34 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
35 JURADO, Marcos SEL. ESPAÑOLA 8min 24sec
36 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 8min 30sec
37 VAN ZYL, Johann MTN - QHUBEKA 14min 16sec
38 JEROME, Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 14min 29sec
39 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE - GARMIN 18min 20sec
40 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 DEIGNAN, Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
42 PATE, Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
43 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA 19min 50sec
44 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RCA s.t.
45 THUEAU, Bjorn BORA ARGON 18 21min 12sec
46 MEDEREL, Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
47 GARCIA, Damien TEAM FROY OSLO 24min 13sec
48 VOSS, Paul BORA ARGON 18 25min 8sec
49 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
50 ASSELMAN, Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
51 VENTER, Jaco MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
52 BETTIOL, Alberto CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
53 BERHANE, Nathael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
54 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
55 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 LAMOISSON, Morgan TEAM EUROPCAR 26min 18sec

Stage 3 map

Trofeo Sierra de Tramuntana map

Trofeo Sierra profile

Trofeo Sierra de Tramuntana profile


Friday, January 30: Trofeo Andratx - Mirador d'Es Colomer (formerly Trofeo Alcudia-Pltja de Muro), 149 km

Race map and profile |

Stephen Cummings wins the stage

Stephen Cummings wins the stage

The Race: A group of ten riders that included André Greipel rolled off the front while the stage was still very young. Several riders in the break tried escaping. Even sprinter Greipel tried his luck, attacking late in the stage, but none of the efforts succeeded. With just a couple of kilometers remaining, all the escapees had been caught by the peloton.

On the final ascent, the Mirador d'Es Colomer, both Stephen Cummings and Alejandro Valverde escaped, with Cummings taking the stage.

A look at the results below will show that the first forty riders came in either individually or in very small groups, showing the difficulty of the day's finish.

Complete Results:

The stage was raced at an average speed of 37.801 km/hr

1 CUMMINGS, Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA 3hr 56min 30sec
2 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
3 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 6sec
4 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK FACTORY s.t.
5 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
6 INTXAUSTI, Benat MOVISTAR TEAM @ 13sec
7 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin TEAM SKY @ 15sec
8 VISCONTI, Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 BOSWELL, Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
10 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 DE MAAR, Marc TEAM ROOMPOT @ 18sec
12 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY @ 22sec
13 REBELLIN, Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
14 SCHLECK, Frank TREK FACTORY @ 25sec
15 J.V.RENSBURG, Jacques MTN - QHUBEKA @ 30sec
16 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI @ 34sec
17 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 35sec
18 BELDA, David BURGOS BH @ 38sec
19 DEIGNAN, Philip TEAM SKY @ 41sec
20 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS @ 45sec
21 THUEAU, Bjorn BORA ARGON 18 @ 47sec
22 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 58sec
23 MERHAWI, Kudus MTN - QHUBEKA @ 1min 0sec
24 SWIFT, Ben TEAM SKY @ 1min14sec
25 MEINTJES, Louis MTN - QHUBEKA @ 1min16sec
26 PARRA, Heiner_R. CAJA RURAL  @ 1min 18sec
27 VAN ZYL, Johann MTN - QHUBEKA @ 1min 24sec
28 BAGOT, Yoanin COFIDIS @ 1min 27sec
29 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL  s.t.
31 KOREN, Kristijan CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 1min 58sec
32 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY @ 1min 59sec
33 DUYN, Huub TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
34 BRUNGGER, Nico ROTH SKODA @ 2min 41sec
35 GONÇALVES, Jose CAJA RURAL  s.t.
36 VANBAARIE, Dylan CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 2min 57sec
37 MARTIN, Victor BURGOS BH @ 3min 10sec
38 GREIPEL, André LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 3min 54sec
39 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 JURADO, Marcos SPAIN @ 5min 9sec
41 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM @ 5min 42sec
42 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH @ 7min 25sec
44 MENDES, Jose BORA ARGON 18 @ 8min 22sec
45 SALERNO, Cristiano BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
46 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
47 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 GONZALEZ, Mario CTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
49 LARSSON, Gustav CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
50 ZANGERLE, Joel CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
51 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
52 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 BERNAS, Pawel CTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
54 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 DE CLERQ, Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL  s.t.
57 KONRAD, Patrick BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
58 TERPSTRA, Mike TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
59 BRAVO, Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
60 GULDHAMMER, Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
61 LAMMERTINK, Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
62 FRANK, Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 RROYO, David CAJA RURAL  s.t.
64 BIZKARRA, Mikel MURIAS TALDEA @ 8min 49sec
65 SUMACHER, Stefen CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI @ 9min 24sec
66 GADRET, John MOVISTAR TEAM @ 10mi 5sec
67 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL  @ 13min 41sec
68 PATTEN, Daniel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
69 VAN EMPEL, Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
70 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
71 SANCHEZ, Ruben SPAIN s.t.
72 JEROME, Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
73 PEDERSEN, Mads CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
74 PODLASKI, Michael CTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
75 TULIK, Angelo TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
76 QUEMENEUR, Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
77 LEMARCHAND, Romain CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
78 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
79 GRADEK, Kamil ACTIVE JET TEAM s.t.
80 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
81 IGNATENKO, Petr RUSSIA s.t.
82 RYBAKOV, Aleksandr RUSSIA s.t.
83 KNEES, Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
84 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL  s.t.
85 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
87 IRIZAR, Markel TREK FACTORY s.t.
88 LASCA, Francesco CAJA RURAL  s.t.
89 VOSS, Paul BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
90 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
91 BUCHMANN, Emanuel BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
92 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
93 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
94 DEGAND, Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 LANGEVELD, Sebastian CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
97 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
98 HONIG, Reinier TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
99 VANENDERT, Dennis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 VANENDERT, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 BOUNHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS @ 13min 53sec
103 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
104 BUSCHE, Matthew TREK FACTORY s.t.
105 MEDEREL, Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
106 NIYONSHUTI, Adrien MTN - QHUBEKA @ 13min 55sec
107 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
108 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM @ 13min 59sec
109 HERNANDEZ, Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
110 CANCELLARA, Fabian TREK FACTORY @ 14min 2sec
111 GARCIA, Damien TEAM FROY OSLO @ 17min 14sec
112 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
113 BAGUES, Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
114 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
115 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
116 INTZIARTE, Unai MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
117 POZDNYKOV, Kirill RUSSIA s.t.
118 ESTEVEZ, Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
119 ERSHOV, Artur SEL. RUSIA s.t.
120 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY s.t.
121 VINTHER, Troels R. CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
122 BREIVOLD, Jon S. TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
123 DERSEN, Oddbjorn K. TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
124 MORTENSEN, Martin CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
125 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
126 ECKMANN, Yannick ROTH SKODA s.t.
127 TORRES, Albert SPAIN s.t.
128 STUSSI, Colin ROTH SKODA s.t.
129 DOULL, Owain GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
130 ROLLIN, Dominique COFIDIS s.t.
131 FOLIFEROV, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
132 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
133 FRANCZAK, Pawel ACTIVE JET TEAM s.t.
134 SEROV, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
135 KREDER, Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT @ 17min 22sec
136 SIEBERG, Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
137 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 17min 24sec
138 TEKLEHAYMANOT, Tes. ROTH SKODA s.t.
139 MAGER, Christian CULT ENERGY PRO @ 17min 25sec
140 HUREL, Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
141 J.V.RENSBURG, Reinardt MTN - QHUBEKA @ 18min 1sec
142 BURTON, Germain GREAT BRITAIN 25min 29sec
143 DIBBEN, Jonathan GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
144 STEWART, Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
145 TEDRE, Nikolai TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
146 TOMIO, Giacomo ROTH SKODA s.t.
147 THALMANN, Roland ROTH SKODA s.t.
148 LIZARRALDE, Eneko MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
149 MORA, Sebastian SPAIN s.t.

Trofeo Andratx profile and map

Trofeo Andratx map

Trofeo Ansratx profile

Trofeo Andratx profile


Thursday, January 29: Trofeo Santanyí-Ses Salines-Campos, 175.5 km

Race map and profile |

Matteo Pelucchi wins Trofeo Santanyi

Matteo Pelucchi wins Trofeo Santanyí

The Race: It's late January, time for racing in Europe to begin. With only fourth-category climbs to challenge the racers' legs, this was going to be a race for the sprinters. A pair of riders (Damien Garcia and Alex Kirsch) left the peloton early in the stage, and though they had a lead of more than a nine minutes at one point, they were doomed. Garcia was rounded up earlier and Kirsch was absorbed with 20 kilometers remaining.

From there, the sprinters' teams kept things together for the big rush to the line, where IAM Cycling's Matteo Pelucchi triumphed.

Results: 40.827 km/hr average speed for the stage

1 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING 4hr 17min 55sec
2 VIVIANI, Elia TEAM SKY s.t.
3 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 BOUNHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL, Danny TREK FACTORY s.t.
6 KREDER, Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
7 SWIFT, Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
8 GREIPEL, André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 BENNETT, Sam BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
11 JAUN, Lukas ROTH SKODA s.t.
12 PAGE, Dylan ROTH SKODA s.t.
13 FRANCZAK, Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
14 VANBAARIE, Dylan CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
15 LASCA, Francesco CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
16 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
17 BAUHAUS, Phil BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
18 EZQUERRA, Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
19 BOASSON, Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
20 ASSELMAN, Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
21 GONÇALVES, Jose CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
22 DOWNING, Russell CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
23 PEDERSEN, Mads CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
24 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
25 BRESCIANI, Michael ROTH SKODA s.t.
26 HAUGEN, Henrik S. TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
27 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
28 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
29 GARCIA, Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
30 BOS, Theo MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
31 LIZARRALDE, Eneko MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
32 GIBSON, Mattew SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
33 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
34 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
35 VENTOSO, Fco._José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
37 MANAKOV, Viktor SEL. RUSIA s.t.
38 SUMACHER, Stefen CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
39 KOREN, Kristijan CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 6sec
40 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 LANGEVELD, Sebastian CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
42 WOOD, Oliver SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
43 MASCARO, Sebastian BURGOS BH s.t.
44 TENNANT, Andrew SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
45 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
46 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
48 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY s.t.
49 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 DEMPSTER, Zakkari BORA ARGON 18 @ 12sec
51 FENN, Andrew TEAM SKY @ 13sec
52 SCHORN, Daniel BORA ARGON 18 @ 14sec
53 BAGUES, Aritz MURIAS TALDEA @ 16sec
54 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 BERNAS, Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
56 BODNAR, Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
57 GRADEK, Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
58 GONZALEZ, Mario ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
59 MARZKA, Ralf BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
60 SVENDGAARD, Michael C. CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
61 PATE, Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
62 AHISTRAND, Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
63 MARTINEZ, Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 KNEES, Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
65 VANENDERT, Dennis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 HONIG, Reinier TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
67 MARGUET, Tristan ROTH SKODA s.t.
68 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
69 THOMSON, Jay MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
70 SBARAGLI, Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA @ 24sec
71 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 SIEBERG, Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
74 ROLLIN, Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
75 HUREL, Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
76 J.V.RENSBURG, Reinardt MTN - QHUBEKA @ 27sec
77 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav TREK FACTORY @ 29sec
78 EISEL, Bernhard TEAM SKY @ 33sec
79 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
80 CANCELLARA, Fabian TREK FACTORY @ 39sec
81 ENGER, Sondre H. IAM CYCLING @ 43sec
82 DUYN, Huub TEAM ROOMPOT @ 50sec
83 DE MAAR, Marc TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
84 IRIZAR, Markel TREK FACTORY s.t.
85 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
86 DIBBEN, Jonathan SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA @ 53sec
87 BROECKX, Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 55sec
88 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 RAST, Gregory TREK FACTORY @ 57sec
90 GARCIA, Damien TEAM FROY OSLO @1min 00sec
91 THWAITES, Scott BORA ARGON 18 1:17
92 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY 1:30
93 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 LAMMERTINK, Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
95 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 DE CLERQ, Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 JEROME, Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
98 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
99 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK FACTORY 2:06
100 REIHS, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
101 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR 2:09
102 MORTENSEN, Martin CULT ENERGY PRO 2:37
103 BOSWELL, Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
104 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
105 LANG, Pirmin IAM CYCLING 3:14
106 DE VRIES, Berden TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
107 KIRSCH, Alex CULT ENERGY PRO 3:24
108 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO s.t.
109 KIENDYS, Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI 3:31
110 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
111 MAEZTU, Asier SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
112 BETTIOL, Alberto CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
113 OCANHA, Gianluca ROTH SKODA s.t.
114 DOBKOWSKI, Konrad ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
115 ODDLI, Anders TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
116 EVENSEN, Henrik TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
117 REGUIGUI, Youcef MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
118 MICKIEWICZ, Tomasz ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
119 DELLE STELLE, Christia CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
120 BOLE, Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
121 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
122 MOHORIC, Matej CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
123 MARANGONI, Alan CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
124 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
126 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
127 POZDNYKOV, Kirill SEL. RUSIA s.t.
128 VISCONTI, Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
129 ERSHOV, Artur SEL. RUSIA s.t.
130 LATHAM, Christopher SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
131 DEGAND, Thomas IAM CYCLING s.t.
132 DOULL, Owain SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
133 CLANCY, Edward SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
134 PASTOR, Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
135 CHRISTIAN, Mark SEL. GRAN BRETAÑA s.t.
136 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
137 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
138 ESTEVEZ, Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
139 STEPNIAK, Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWI s.t.
140 PARRA, Heiner_R. CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS a s.t.
141 MARTIN, Victor BURGOS BH s.t.
142 ZUAZUBISKAR, Illart SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
143 SEROV, Alexander SEL. RUSIA s.t.
144 KURBATOV, Alexei SEL. RUSIA s.t.
145 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
146 BELDA, David BURGOS BH s.t.
147 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
148 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH s.t.
149 FRANK, Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
151 CARTHY, Hugh CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS s.t.
152 HERNANDEZ, Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
153 VERHELST, Louis COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
154 EUTUSHENKO, Alexander SEL. RUSIA s.t.
155 MORA, Sebastian SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
156 TXOPERENA, Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
157 JURADO, Marcos SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
158 BRAVO, Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
159 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
160 LAMOISSON, Morgan TEAM EUROPCAR 5:22
161 BOUDAT, Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
162 DIETERICH, Silvan ROTH SKODA 6:53
163 NORDERHUS, Anders TEAM FROY OSLO 6:54
164 CREEL, Ricardo T. ROTH SKODA s.t.
165 TANDREVOLD, Halvor TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
166 INTZIARTE, Unai MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
167 KOVALEV, Evgeny SEL. RUSIA s.t.
168 TEDRE, Nikolai TEAM FROY OSLO s.t.
169 BOTTURA, Alessio ROTH SKODA s.t.

Trofeo Santanyi map

Trofeo Santanyí map

Trofeo Santanyi profile


Participating Teams:

Team Country Category
Team Sky UK UCI Pro Tour
Movistar Spain UCI Pro Tour
Lotto Soudal Belgium UCI Pro Tour
Cannondale - Garmin USA UCI Pro Tour
Trek Cycling USA UCI Pro Tour
IAM Cycling Switzerland UCI Pro Tour
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA Spain Continental Professional
CCC Sprandi Polkowice Poland Continental Professional
Cofidis France Continental Professional
Cult Energy Denmark Continental Professional
Team Europcar France Continental Professional
MTN - Qhubeka South Africa Continental Professional
Bora-Argon 18 Germany Continental Professional
Team Roomtop Netherlands Continental Professional
Murias Taldea Spain Continental UCI
Roth - Skoda Switzerland Continental UCI
ActiveJet Team Poland Continental UCI
Team Froy Oslo Norway Continental UCI
Burgos BH Spain Continental UCI
Great Britain UK National
Rusia Russia National
España Spain National