BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

19th edition: January 17 - January 22

Also: People's Choice Classic Criterium: Sunday, January 15

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2016 edition | Start list

Santos Tour Down Under: Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6
People's Choice Classic


Sunday, January 22: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide 90 km circuit race

Stage 6 results | Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 map and profile

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen gets his 4th stage win in this edition of the Tour Down Under

Video of Stage 6 final kilometers

The Race: here's the story for stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

Orica-Scott have capped off the 2017 Tour Down Under with four stage wins, second overall and the sprint jersey following the final stage in Adelaide this afternoon.

22-year-old Caleb Ewan sprinted to victory on the city-center circuit, ahead of world champion Peter Sagan (Bora Hansgrohe) and Marko Kump (UAE Abu Dhabi), for his fourth stage win and to secure the sprint jersey by a convincing 12 points.

“I actually joked with my girlfriend at the start of the week that I would go for four stages but I didn’t actually think it was going to be possible,” Ewan said of his success at the 2017 Tour Down Under. I kept backing up and feeling good every day, the team backed me 100% on the days that could have gone either way and I really have them to thank.

“I felt like the pressure got more as I won more. It’s not usual that you get lucky enough to win all of the sprints in one race and I was just waiting for something bad to happen because there’s a whole lot of luck that goes into winning a race.”

In what was a dramatic final battle for the overall podium, Colombian climber Esteban Chaves safely secured second overall behind winner Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team). Jay McCarthy (Bora Hansgrohe) moved himself into third place thanks to a strategic intermediate sprint. Chaves, who has started his 2017 season earlier than in previous years, said he is looking forward to building on the form already shown in the past week of racing.

“We are really really happy, not just me but all the team,” Chaves said. “We won four stages, the (People’s Choice) criterium and second in overall so this is a beautiful form for starting the season. Richie started very well here. He showed a really good performance and on the two climbs he had no contenders.

“We came here for the summer because the other seasons, for me, start super hard in the beginning, in March or April when it’s cold, and it’s not really good. So we tried something different, we started early, so we will see. It’s one experiment.”

How it happened:

There was plenty to play for on the final day of the Tour Down Under, despite Porte having a stranglehold on the overall title. Chaves started the day in second place on the general classification but a narrow three second margin to Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) meant that bonus seconds could see a shift in the podium.

The racing didn't disappoint, with the first intermediate sprint hotly contested and won by McCarthy who moved himself within three seconds of Chaves and into second overall by countback. A bigger breakaway group then formed, easing the pressure as they swept up the second intermediate sprint points with no threat to the overall contenders.

Racing calmed down in the build up to the crucial final sprint which would determine the last stage victor and overall podium. Ewan again showed he was the fastest rider in field to claim his fourth stage, whilst the minor placings eliminated any threat to Chaves' overall standing.

Orica-Scott now travel to Victoria for Race Melbourne and the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

90 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.767 km/hr

1 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 1hr 55min 28sec
2 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
3 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
5 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
6 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
7 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
8 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
9 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
10 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
11 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
12 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
13 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
14 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
16 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
17 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
18 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
19 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
20 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
21 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
22 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
23 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
24 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
25 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
26 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
27 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
28 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
29 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
30 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
31 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
32 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
33 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
34 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
35 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
36 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
37 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
38 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
39 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
40 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
41 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
42 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
43 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
44 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
45 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
46 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
47 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
48 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
49 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
50 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
51 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
52 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
53 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
54 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) s.t.
55 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
56 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
57 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
58 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
59 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
60 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
61 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
62 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
63 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
64 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
65 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
66 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
67 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
68 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
69 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
70 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
71 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
72 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
73 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
74 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
75 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
76 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
77 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) s.t.
78 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
79 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
80 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
81 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
82 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
83 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
84 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
85 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
86 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
87 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
88 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) @ 11sec
89 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
90 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
91 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
92 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
93 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
94 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
95 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:14
96 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 0:15
97 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
98 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 0:17
99 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
100 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
101 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
102 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
103 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
104 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
105 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) s.t.
106 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) s.t.
107 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
108 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 0:26
109 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
110 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 0:36
111 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 0:38
112 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) 0:50
113 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) s.t.
114 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) 0:53
115 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 0:56
116 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 0:57
117 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) @ 1min 3sec
118 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 1:06
119 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:13
120 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 1:14
121 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) s.t.
122 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 1:22
123 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 1:28
124 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 1:31
125 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) s.t.
126 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 2:11
127 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
128 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) 2:25
129 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 2:36
130 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 2:43
131 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

802.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.229 km/hr

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 19hr 55min 49sec
2 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) @ 48sec
3 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:51
4 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
5 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) 0:59
6 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
7 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
8 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
10 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:04
11 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) 1:06
12 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
13 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) 1:15
14 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:18
15 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
16 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) 1:19
17 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1:23
18 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) 1:25
19 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 1:29
20 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) 1:38
21 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:44
22 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) 1:45
23 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) 2:03
24 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) 2:04
25 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) 2:08
26 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) 2:12
27 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) 2:16
28 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) 2:20
29 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 2:24
30 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) 2:25
31 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:45
32 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 2:47
33 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) 2:49
34 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) 3:12
35 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) 3:15
36 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
37 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) 3:44
38 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:16
39 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) 4:23
40 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 4:43
41 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) 4:48
42 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
43 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 4:57
44 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
45 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 5:04
46 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) 5:34
47 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 6:05
48 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) 6:17
49 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) 6:27
0 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) 6:28
51 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 6:44
52 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 7:00
53 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:07
54 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) 7:27
55 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) 7:28
56 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) 7:31
57 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) 8:01
58 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 8:03
59 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) 8:04
60 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 8:08
61 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) 8:14
62 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 8:24
63 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) 8:36
64 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 9:22
65 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) 9:32
66 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 9:41
67 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 10:11
68 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 10:13
69 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 10:18
70 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 10:20
71 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 10:24
72 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) 10:39
73 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) 10:59
74 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 11:08
75 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) 12:10
76 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
77 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 12:16
78 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 12:27
79 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 12:38
80 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 12:58
81 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) 13:08
82 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 13:09
83 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 13:33
84 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 14:10
85 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) 14:31
86 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) 14:57
87 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 15:08
88 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) 15:11
89 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 16:11
90 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) 17:00
91 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 17:05
92 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 17:08
93 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 17:59
94 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 18:29
95 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 18:45
96 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 20:28
97 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 21:03
98 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 21:11
99 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 21:59
100 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 22:45
101 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) 22:54
102 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 22:55
103 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 23:35
104 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) 24:02
105 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) 24:46
106 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 24:50
107 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 24:56
108 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 25:01
109 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) 25:39
110 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 26:19
111 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 26:38
112 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) 26:44
113 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) 27:13
114 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) 27:49
115 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
116 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) 28:09
117 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 28:14
118 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
119 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 28:42
120 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 30:01
121 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 30:02
122 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 30:24
123 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 30:36
124 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 32:01
125 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 36:11
126 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 36:58
127 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 37:02
128 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 37:44
129 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 38:19
130 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 38:59
131 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 46:55

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 6 start

Time to race. The peloton rolls off the start line

peloton

The pack rounds a corner

Thomas de Gendt

Points classification winner Thomas de Gendt

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Stage 6 sprint

Here they come...

Caleb Ewen

And Caleb Ewen nails it again

Richie Porte

Richie Porte safely finishes stage 6 to win the 2017 Tour Down Under

UniSA-Australia

Team classification winner UniSA-Australia

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen easily won the points classification

Richie Porte

Richie Porte enjoys his well-earned victory

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map and profile


Saturday, January 21: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage 5 results | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map and profile

Richie Porte

Richie Porte on his way to winning stage 5 atop Willunga Hill. (c) TDWSport.com

Video of the final moments of stage 5

The Race: Here's the report from winner Richie Porte's BMC team.

21 January, 2017, Willunga Hill (AUS): Richie Porte has continued to re-write Santos Tour Down Under history with his fourth consecutive win on Willunga Hill, with a stunning solo attack on the final ascent of the climb.

Porte crossed the line with a 20-second advantage on Nathan Haas (Team Dimension Data) and Esteban Chaves (ORICA-Scott), to extended his lead to 48 seconds over Chaves in the General Classification.

The penultimate stage of the Santos Tour Down Under was the final battle for the General Classification contenders and with Porte holding a 22-second advantage before the stage, the battle for the ochre jersey was far from over.

A four-rider breakaway went clear soon after the McLaren Vale start and built a steady advantage over the BMC Racing Team-controlled bunch. Three remaining breakaway riders remained in front on the first ascent of Willunga Hill but will 10km to go the reduced peloton was closing in.

At the bottom of the final ascent it was a small group of riders left with Porte joined by teammate Rohan Dennis. As riders began to drop, Porte attacked with 1.7km to go and managed to accelerate clear of his rivals and take the solo win for the fourth time in his career.

Porte's win was enough to secure the King of the Mountain classification, with just one stage remaining, and Rohan Dennis remains in sixth on the General Classification.

Interview with Richie Porte

Richie, you've won on Willunga Hill for the fourth consecutive year. How does it feel?

"To win the stage like that is great. I get the accolades up there on the podium as the winner, but I can't say enough for my teammates. Each and every one of them put me in a great position today and it's just nice to finish it off. With one day to go I'd love to win this race. I'm so happy."

How was it on the final climb?

"It was the hardest climb up Willunga Hill that I've had so far. I didn't want to go so early but I didn't think they would attack so early on Willunga Hill. I was in a world of pain there. But the other guys were more stuffed than I was so I think that was the perfect moment to go."

With one day remaining you have all but wrapped up the ochre jersey.

"Tomorrow's not a procession. I'm in a good position and I think I can stay out of trouble. I just want to finish it off tomorrow. I've always wanted to win this race since I raced it with UniSA. I've said it before, I'd love to have my name up there."

How confident were you ahead of today's stage?

"It's been a hard week of racing and they [my rivals] were good. They pushed me. Team SKY made that really hard at the bottom which kind of played into my hands a bit. At the end of the day obviously I've shown that I'm in good form. To win two stages here is just incredible. This is not an easy climb so to win it is great for the morale. For me the biggest goal this year is July with the Tour de France."

Sports Director Fabio Baldato:

"Firstly, Richie was amazing and strong at this moment. The team really sacrificed themselves for him, all of the guys. When you have a strong leader ready to win then the guys can give extra, more than 100%. In this situation the team was really motivated. First Ventoso who rode the first 100km, and then Miles on the approach to the climb, and then Danilo, Amael, Damiano. It was Rohan who gave the extra power that we needed for the final. Rohan did an amazing job on the climb. So thanks to the whole group for the spirit they had and racing together like that."

"With a big advantage we are confident that we can race calmly and controlled, but we won't relax until the race has finished tomorrow."

Complete Results:

151.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.278 km/hr

Stage 5 photos

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 3hr 40min 13sec
2 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) @ 20sec
3 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
4 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
5 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
6 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) 0:23
7 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
8 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
9 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
10 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
11 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
12 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
13 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:28
14 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 0:32
15 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
16 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) 0:35
17 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) 0:39
18 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) 0:40
19 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
20 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) 0:44
21 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) 0:46
22 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) @ 1min 0sec
23 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) 1:01
24 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
25 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
26 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
27 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
28 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 1:09
29 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
30 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
31 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 1:22
32 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
33 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
34 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) 1:25
35 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) 1:33
36 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
37 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) 1:44
38 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) 1:50
39 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
40 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
41 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
42 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
43 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
44 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 2:00
45 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) 2:10
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 2:18
47 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) 2:25
48 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
49 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
50 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) 2:54
51 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
52 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) 3:20
53 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
54 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
55 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 3:31
56 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
57 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
58 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 3:36
59 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3:58
60 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
61 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 4:05
62 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
63 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
64 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) 4:14
65 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 5:00
66 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 5:12
67 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 5:56
68 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
69 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 5:58
70 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
71 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
72 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) 6:28
73 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) s.t.
74 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 6:35
75 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
76 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
77 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
78 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 6:37
79 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) s.t.
80 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
81 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 6:41
82 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 6:47
83 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 6:49
84 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 6:58
85 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 7:05
86 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) s.t.
87 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) s.t.
88 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 7:20
89 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 7:31
90 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 7:41
91 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
92 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) 8:05
93 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
94 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 8:10
95 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
96 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 8:52
97 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 8:57
98 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
99 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
100 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 9:37
101 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 10:22
102 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) s.t.
103 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
104 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
105 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
106 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:25
107 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 12:24
108 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
109 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 13:41
110 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
111 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
112 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) s.t.
113 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
114 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 14:48
115 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) 15:19
116 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 16:06
117 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
118 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
119 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
120 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) s.t.
121 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
122 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 18:26
123 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
124 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
125 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
126 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
127 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
128 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
129 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
130 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
131 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

711.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.515 km/hr

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 18hr 0min 21sec
2 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) @ 48sec
3 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) 0:51
4 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:54
5 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) 0:59
6 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
7 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
8 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
10 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) 1:06
11 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
12 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:07
13 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) 1:15
14 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:18
15 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
16 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) 1:19
17 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1:23
18 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) 1:25
19 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 1:29
20 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) 1:38
21 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:44
22 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) 1:45
23 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) 2:03
24 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) 2:04
25 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) 2:08
26 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) 2:12
27 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) 2:16
28 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) 2:20
29 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 2:24
30 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) 2:25
31 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 2:36
32 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:45
33 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) 2:49
34 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) 2:54
35 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) 3:12
36 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) 3:15
37 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
38 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) 3:45
39 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:16
40 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) 4:23
41 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 4:43
42 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) 4:46
43 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) 4:48
44 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
45 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 4:57
46 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 5:04
47 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) 5:34
48 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
49 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) 6:00
50 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 6:05
51 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 6:44
52 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 6:45
53 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:07
54 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) 7:27
55 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) 7:28
56 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) 7:31
57 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) 8:01
58 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 8:03
59 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) 8:04
60 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 8:08
61 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) 8:14
62 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 8:24
63 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) 8:36
64 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) 9:15
65 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 9:22
66 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 9:30
67 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) 9:49
68 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 10:01
69 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 10:11
70 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 10:13
71 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 10:20
72 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 10:31
73 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) 10:48
74 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 11:08
75 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) 11:53
76 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 11:55
77 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) 11:59
78 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 12:10
79 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 12:16
80 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 12:21
81 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 12:43
82 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) 13:08
83 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 13:33
84 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 14:10
85 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) 14:20
86 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) 14:57
87 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 15:08
88 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) 15:11
89 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 15:54
90 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 16:23
91 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) 16:43
92 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 17:05
93 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 17:15
94 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 17:23
95 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 17:59
96 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 20:28
97 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 20:37
98 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 20:46
99 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 21:11
100 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 21:24
101 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 21:58
102 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) 22:43
103 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 22:45
104 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 23:37
105 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) 24:02
106 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) 24:19
107 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 24:39
108 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) 24:46
109 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 25:01
110 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 25:42
111 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) 25:43
112 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 26:19
113 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 26:43
114 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) 27:13
115 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) 27:49
116 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
117 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) 28:09
118 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 28:14
119 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 28:42
120 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 28:59
121 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 29:23
122 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 30:22
123 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 30:24
124 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 31:25
125 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 34:22
126 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 35:33
127 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 35:34
128 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 35:36
129 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 35:56
130 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 38:33
131 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 46:29

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan heads to the start

Caleb Ewen

Speedster Caleb Ewen, who has won three stages, rides to the start line.

Breakaway

The break of Will Clarke, Jack Bauer, Thomas De Gendt & Jeremy Maison ride by Aldinga Beach.

Peloton

The peloton climbs away from Aldinga beach with BMC in the front

Richie Porte

Richie Porte is alone and heading for the line.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte get a clean, impressive win

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel climbs Willunga Hill

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao's face and body show how difficult the stage was.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte has the leader's jersey with one stage to go.

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map and profile


Friday, January 20: Stage 4, Norwood - Campbelltown, 149.5 km

Stage 4 results | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen gets his third 2017 Tour Down Under stage win

The Race: Here's how stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team told the tale.

22-year-old Caleb Ewan has once again out-sprinted some of the world’s best cyclists to win stage four of the Tour Down Under, his third victory this week.

A desperate chase and late catch of solo breakaway survivor Jack Bauer (Quickstep) made for another hectic finish, but Ewan, with the help of Orica-Scott teammate Daryl Impey, kept his cool to make another well-timed move up the finish straight for the win.

The result backs up a dream start to the 2017 season for Ewan, with victories at the People’s Choice Classic and stages one and three of the Tour Down Under. Each finale presented its own challenge but concluded with the same result.

“I really couldn’t have asked for a better start to the year,” Ewan said. “My team again did an amazing job. They really backed me on a circuit that could have gone either way and I think you saw on TV that they really committed to the chase and they were really committed to another win today. All of the wins I have had in the past few days, the finishes have been really different. I knew this one was going to be tough but it was tough for all of the sprinters

“Today was a tricky one. It is hard for a lead out train to stay together down the gorge. I was with Daryl Impey for most of it and he did a mega job. He had to move me up but then he pretty much took me to 300metres to go too so it was an amazing turn.”

Ewan credited the team and his growing experience and strength for his success that today saw him once again edge out world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Danny Van Poppel (Tream Sky). “All of the victories are thanks to the team,” Ewan said. “Without them, and without their support obviously I couldn’t have got the victories that I have. It’s a victory for me but it’s also a massive victory for the team.”

“I’m another year stronger, I’m not fatiguing as much as I used to and I seem to be able to back up stage after stage at the moment. Tomorrow we will go for Gerro (Simon Gerrans) and Esteban (Chaves), so I will go back into a support role.”

How it happened:

In what was likely the final chance for the opportunist, the peloton were restless as they rolled out of Norwood for stage four of the Tour Down Under.

A break away of three, featuring Cameron Meyer (Uni-SA), Jack Bauer (Quickstep) and Ondrej Chik (Team Bahrain Merida), formed but with Chik less than a minute behind in the general classification, the trio weren't given much breathing room. Meyer and Bauer eventually dropped Chik in a last ditched effort to break the elastic to the bunch.

Behind, Will Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Michael Valoren (Astana) and Lars BaK (Lotto-Soudal) tried to bridge across to the leading duo but Clarke suffered an untimely puncture and the remaining two were also swept up by the peloton.

When Meyer and Bauer extended their lead to 1minute 50seconds Orica-Scott recognised the danger and sent riders to the front to assist in the chase. The final 25km of the stage descended through the gorge which aided Bauer, after he left Meyer in his wake, but he fell agonisingly short and was caught in the final four kilometres.

A hectic finish saw sprinters without full lead out trains but Ewan had teammate Impey to move him up the bunch and then assist in shutting down the early sprint of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Jumping off Impey and onto the Team Sky train, Ewan picked the perfect moment to hit the front on the uphill drag to the line for his third win in four days.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

1 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 3hr 45min 19sec
2 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
3 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
4 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
6 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
7 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
8 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
9 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
11 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
12 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
13 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
14 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
15 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
16 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
17 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
18 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
19 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
20 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
21 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
22 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
23 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
24 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
25 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
26 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
27 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
28 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
29 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
30 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
31 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
32 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
33 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
34 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
35 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
36 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
37 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
38 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
39 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
40 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
41 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
42 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
43 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
44 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) s.t.
45 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
46 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
47 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
48 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
49 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
50 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
51 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
52 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
53 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
54 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
55 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
56 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
57 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
58 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
59 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
60 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
61 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
62 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
63 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
64 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
65 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
66 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
67 ROWE, Luke (Sky) s.t.
68 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
69 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
70 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
71 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
72 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
73 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
74 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
75 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
76 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
77 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) s.t.
78 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
79 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
80 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
81 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) s.t.
82 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
83 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
84 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
85 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
86 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
87 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
88 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
89 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
90 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
91 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
92 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
93 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
94 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
95 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
96 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
97 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
98 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
99 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) s.t.
100 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
101 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) s.t.
102 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) @ 16sec
103 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
104 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:18
105 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
106 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 0:21
107 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
108 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:23
109 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:26
110 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 0:36
111 SOLER, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
112 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
113 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 0:39
114 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 0:41
115 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 0:43
116 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 0:56
117 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
118 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
119 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) @ 1min 4sec
120 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 1:08
121 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
122 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 1:16
123 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 1:23
124 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 1:36
125 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 2:17
126 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
127 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 3:03
128 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 5:14
129 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 5:19
130 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 6:39
131 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) s.t.
132 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 9:42

GC after Stage 4:

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 14hr 20min 18sec
2 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) @ 20sec
3 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) 0:22
4 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:24
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) 0:27
6 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) 0:29
7 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
8 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
9 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
10 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
11 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
13 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
14 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
15 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
16 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) 0:33
17 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
18 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
19 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
20 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
21 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:45
22 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
23 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 0:47
24 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:49
25 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
26 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
27 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 0:52
28 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) 0:53
29 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
30 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
31 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) 0:55
32 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) 0:57
33 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
34 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) @ 1min 1sec
35 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 1:02
36 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) 1:07
37 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) 1:12
38 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:14
39 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) 1:15
40 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 1:17
41 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) 1:19
42 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) s.t.
43 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
44 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
45 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) 1:20
46 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) 1:27
47 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 1:31
48 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) 1:41
9 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 1:43
50 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
51 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) 1:44
52 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) 1:48
53 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 2:03
54 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 2:31
55 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:36
56 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) 2:46
57 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) 3:02
58 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 3:04
59 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3:12
60 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 3:23
61 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 3:38
62 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:40
63 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
64 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 3:41
65 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 3:50
6 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
67 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3:53
68 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 3:55
69 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:03
70 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 4:09
71 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 4:17
72 SOLER, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
73 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:21
74 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
75 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) 4:28
76 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 4:38
77 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 5:03
78 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) 5:12
79 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 5:17
80 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 5:56
81 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 6:00
82 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 6:08
83 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) 6:11
84 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 6:19
85 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 6:25
86 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) 6:42
87 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 7:18
88 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:27
89 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 7:43
90 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
91 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) 8:33
92 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 8:37
93 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
94 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) 8:49
95 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 9:08
96 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) 9:33
97 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 9:46
98 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 9:56
99 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 10:30
100 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 10:42
101 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) 10:55
102 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 11:26
103 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) 11:33
104 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
105 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) 11:41
106 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:45
107 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
108 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
109 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:48
110 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) 11:52
111 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) 11:57
112 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 11:58
113 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) 12:11
114 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 12:13
115 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 12:49
116 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 13:07
117 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 13:22
118 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 13:31
119 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 13:43
120 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 14:30
121 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 14:51
122 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 15:08
123 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 15:32
124 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 16:57
125 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 17:00
126 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 18:34
127 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 19:40
128 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 19:57
129 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 21:18
130 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 23:59
131 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 26:02
132 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 27:53

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richie porte

GC leader Richie Porte heads to the start

Christian Prudhomme

Tour de France boss Christian Prudhomme (left) is visiting the Tour Down Under

Road Hazard

Not the usual road hazard for riders not racing in Australia

Breakaway

Ondrej Cink leads the day's break

Ondrej Cinq

Cink ascends Checker Hill

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan on Checker Hill

Sprint

Caleb Ewen leads the pack to the line

Caleb Ewen

And he nails it

Caleb Ewen

Stage winner Caleb Ewen

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map and profile


Thursday, January 19: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 144 km

Stage 3 results | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map and profile

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen wins his second Tour Down Under Stage this year

Stage 3 video of the final sprint

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

22-year-old Caleb Ewan has claimed his second stage of the 2017 Tour Down Under, sprinting to victory in a messy bunch kick into Victor Harbor on stage three today.

Ewan, who also won on the opening stage of the six-day race, avoided a crash in the final five kilometres and came from a long way back, but timed his move to perfection to win ahead of world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Team Bahrain Merida).

“It was definitely satisfying,” Ewan said of today’s victory. “It got really really hectic in the end and I thought in the last ‘kay’ I was too far back but luckily I made my way up before the sprint and had a good run to the finish.”

“I lost my last (lead out) guy in Daryl Impey in the crash so that was a big blow. But I just held in there tight and tried to jump onto some of the other wheels and it opened up for me in the end.”

The victory was just reward for the Sydney-born rider, who worked hard for his Orica-Scott teammates on yesterday’s Queen stage, despite wearing the ochre leader’s jersey.

“Today was pretty tough backing up from yesterday,” Ewan said. “I went pretty deep and it took me probably three quarters of the race to really get into it again.”

How it happened:

The peloton rolled out of Glenelg for the third day of racing at the Tour Down Under, but it wasn’t long after the flag dropped that the first attacks began.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was the antagonist and he gained a narrow advantage on an alert peloton. The reaction from behind saw three riders bridge across to join him out in front.

The quartet, which also included Clement Chevrier (AG2r La Mondiale), Jeremy Maison (FDJ) and Vegard Laengen (UAE Abu Dhabi), rode out to a maximum advantage of around four minutes as they approached the finishing circuits in Victor Harbor before the peloton began to increase their pursuit.

As they rode into the final 30km, the gap began to decrease and Laengen launched a solo attempt on the penultimate lap to keep his hopes of a stage win alive. De Gendt tried to join him but the duo went unrewarded as the bunch came back together for the final sprint.

A crash in the final five kilometres made for a messy finale but Ewan avoided any trouble and timed his run into the head wind to perfection.

Tomorrow’s stage four starts in Norwood and travels 149.5km before finishing in Campbelltown in what could be another opportunity for the sprinters.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

1 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 3hr 24min 45sec
2 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
3 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
5 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
6 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
7 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
8 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
9 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
11 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
12 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
13 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
14 MAS, Enric (Quick Step) s.t.
15 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
16 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
17 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
18 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
19 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
20 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
21 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
22 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
23 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
24 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
25 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
26 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
27 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
28 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
29 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
30 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
31 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
32 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
33 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
34 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) @ 4sec
35 VAKOC, Petr (Quick Step) s.t.
36 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
37 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
38 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
39 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
40 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
41 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
42 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
43 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
44 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
45 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
46 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) 0:08
47 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
48 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
49 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
50 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) s.t.
51 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
52 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
53 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
54 ROWE, Luke (Sky) s.t.
55 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
56 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
57 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
58 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
59 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) 0:12
60 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
61 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
62 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
63 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
64 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
65 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
66 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
67 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
68 VELITS, Martin (Quick Step) s.t.
69 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
70 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
71 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
72 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick Step) s.t.
73 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
74 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
75 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
76 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
77 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
78 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick Step) s.t.
79 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
80 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
81 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
82 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
83 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
84 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
85 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
86 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
87 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
88 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 0:19
89 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
90 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
91 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
92 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:23
93 BAUER, Jack (Quick Step) 0:25
94 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 0:29
95 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 0:33
96 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 0:36
97 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) 0:38
98 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 0:58
99 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) @ 1min 0sec
100 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 1:05
101 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
102 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 1:09
103 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
104 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 1:25
105 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
106 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 1:36
107 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1:39
108 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
109 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
110 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
111 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
112 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) s.t.
113 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
114 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
115 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) 1:49
116 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick Step) 1:55
117 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 2:13
118 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
119 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) 2:18
120 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:00
121 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
122 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 2:41
123 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) 0:00
124 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) 2:41
125 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) 2:54
126 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 0:00
127 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 4:18
128 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 5:21
129 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 5:47
130 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) 0:00
131 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
132 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 10hr 34min 59sec
2 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) @ 20sec
3 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) 0:22
4 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:24
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) 0:27
6 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) 0:29
7 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
8 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
9 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
10 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
11 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
13 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
14 MAS, Enric (Quick Step) s.t.
15 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
16 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) 0:33
17 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
18 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
19 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
20 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
21 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:45
22 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
23 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 0:47
24 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:49
25 VAKOC, Petr (Quick Step) s.t.
26 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
27 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 0:52
28 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) 0:53
29 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
30 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
31 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) 0:57
32 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
33 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick Step) s.t.
34 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) @ 1min 1sec
35 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 1:02
36 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) 1:07
37 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) 1:12
38 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:14
39 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) 1:15
40 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 1:17
41 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) 1:19
42 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
43 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick Step) s.t.
44 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
45 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) 1:20
46 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 1:31
47 BAUER, Jack (Quick Step) 1:32
48 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) 1:41
49 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 1:43
50 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
51 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) 1:44
52 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) 1:48
53 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 2:03
54 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) 2:10
55 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:36
56 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) 2:46
57 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) 2:58
58 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick Step) 3:02
59 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 3:09
60 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3:12
61 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 3:23
62 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 3:38
63 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) 3:40
64 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) 3:41
65 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:43
66 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:46
67 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 3:50
68 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
69 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3:53
70 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 3:55
71 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:03
72 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 4:07
73 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 4:09
74 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 4:17
75 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:21
76 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
77 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) 4:28
78 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 4:38
79 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) s.t.
80 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) 5:12
81 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 5:20
82 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) 5:46
83 VELITS, Martin (Quick Step) 5:55
84 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 6:08
85 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 6:19
86 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 6:25
87 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 7:18
88 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:27
89 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 7:43
90 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
91 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 8:13
92 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) 8:33
93 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 8:37
94 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) mt
95 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) 8:49
96 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 9:18
97 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) 9:33
98 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 9:46
99 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 9:56
100 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 10:24
101 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) 10:55
102 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:10
103 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:19
104 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 11:26
105 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) 11:27
106 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:30
107 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) 11:33
108 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
109 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 11:36
110 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 11:37
111 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) 11:41
112 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
113 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
114 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) 11:45
115 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
116 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 11:46
117 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) 11:52
118 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) 12:11
119 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 12:13
120 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 12:26
121 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 12:35
122 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 13:31
123 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 14:12
124 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 14:28
125 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 14:55
126 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 15:49
127 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) 17:20
128 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 18:34
129 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
130 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 19:04
131 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 19:23
132 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 22:39

Stage 3 photos:

Richie Porte

GC leader Richie Porte is interviewed before the race start. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao heads for the start line. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 3 break

Jeremy Maison (FDJ) leads a break. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Richie Porte

Race leader Richie Porte is safely tucked in the peloton surrounded by BMC teammates. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Panorama

The peloton on Sellick's Hill. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Victor Harbor

Sky riders lead the pack through Victor Harbor. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Caleb Ewen

Stage winner Caleb Ewen. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Richie Porte

GC leader Richie Porte. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map and profile


Wednesday, January 18: Stage 2, Stirling - Paracombe, 148.5 km

Results | Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins Tour Down Under stage 2. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Video of Richie Porte winning stage 2

The Race: Here's the story from winner Richie Porte's BMC team.

Richie Porte has claimed the win on stage 2 of the Santos Tour Down Under with a brilliant solo attack at the base of the Paracombe climb. Porte crossed the line 16 seconds in front of Gorka Izagirre (Movistar Team) and Esteban Chaves (ORICA-Scott) to claim the leader's ochre jersey with a 20 second advantage ahead of the final four stages.

Porte's victory is his fourth stage win at the Santos Tour Down Under and the first time he has worn the ochre jersey.

The 148.5km stage started with five laps of a circuit around Stirling where Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar Team) launched a solo attack after the first lap and gained a five-minute advantage. The peloton picked up the pace after exiting the circuit and caught Sutterlin in the final 40km, making way for the battle for position on the approach to the Paracombe climb.

Porte's BMC Racing Team teammates brought him to the front and as the peloton reached the base of the climb, Porte put the hammer down and made a solo move. As he reached the halfway point of the climb, Porte had stretched out his advantage and upon crossing the line had a comfortable lead over his General Classification rivals.

Interview with Richie Porte:

Richie, you've taken your first win for 2017. How does it feel?

"The BMC Racing Team boys were just incredible this morning. They really looked after me the whole day and it's nice to win on Paracombe. It's good to get a win already this season and now we'll try and defend this jersey."

Talk us through the lead up to the final climb.

"We started with the five laps around Stirling. We didn't really race it that hard which is a bit of a shame but at the end of the day I think I have a good gap on the General Classification. I know it's not over with a few quite hard stages remaining. The team are fantastic and strong so I'm quite confident."

How confident were you on that climb?

"I know I've got good climbing legs and I didn't really want to wait around so to be able to ride away like that gives me good confidence. I knew I had to back myself and I knew I had the form to do it. But to take the time I did, it's a good position to be in. I might have to sacrifice the Willunga stage on Saturday to defend my lead if I still have the jersey. There's some stressful days coming up so we won't be counting our chickens until they hatch. We'll take it as it comes."

How does this win compare to others in your career?

"It's incredible to wear the ochre jersey at the biggest race in Australia. I'd love to win it. I enjoyed today and the work that the BMC Racing Team guys did for me today was just absolutely incredible. I did a lot of training in the off season for this climb. I made a mess of it two years ago so to come back and make amends like this is just a dream."

Fabio Baldato, Sports Director: "It was a perfect day. It wasn't an easy day though and the approach of the climb was really hard, especially to keep Richie in front. It was a big fight like in a sprint to do this. Our plan was to have the guys keep Richie in front and then Richie didn't wait too long and he went immediately on the climb, which is what he wanted to do."

"We are confident. Richie has showed his strength on the climbs. But we can't relax, we need to stay focused and race well like today. The team is strong, motivated and we need to keep going like this until Sunday."

Complete Results: This is Richie Porte's 22nd pro win.

148.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.407 km/hr

Stage 2 photos

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 3hr 46min 6sec
2 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) @ 16sec
3 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
4 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) @ 19sec
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
6 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
7 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
8 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
9 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
10 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
11 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
12 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
13 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
14 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
16 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
17 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
18 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
19 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
20 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
21 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 0:29
22 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 0:30
23 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) 0:35
24 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
25 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
26 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
27 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
28 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
29 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
30 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
31 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
32 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
33 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
34 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
35 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:47
36 SOLER, Marc (Movistar) 0:50
37 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
38 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
39 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 0:55
40 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) 0:57
41 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) s.t.
42 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
43 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
44 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
45 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
46 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
47 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
48 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) s.t.
49 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) @ 1min 6sec
50 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
51 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 1:21
52 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
53 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1:24
54 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
55 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) 1:26
56 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
57 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 1:34
58 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
59 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
60 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
61 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 1:48
62 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
63 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 2:06
64 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
65 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:18
66 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 2:24
67 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) 2:25
68 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 2:52
69 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 2:59
70 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 3:16
71 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:21
72 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
73 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 3:28
74 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 3:31
75 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
76 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:42
77 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 3:57
78 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
79 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) 3:59
80 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
81 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 4:16
82 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) 4:50
83 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) 5:33
84 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) 6:01
85 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
86 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
87 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 6:03
88 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 6:57
89 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 7:08
90 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:17
91 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 7:33
92 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
93 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 8:27
94 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) s.t.
95 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
96 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
97 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
98 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
99 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 9:23
100 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
101 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 9:28
102 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
103 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 10:17
104 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) s.t.
105 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
106 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
107 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 10:56
108 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 10:59
109 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:01
110 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
111 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 11:23
112 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) s.t.
113 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
114 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
115 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
116 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
117 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
118 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
119 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) s.t.
120 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
121 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
122 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
123 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
124 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
125 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 11:51
126 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 13:13
127 ROWE, Luke (Sky) s.t.
128 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 14:41
129 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 14:51
130 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 17:15
131 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
132 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

266.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.166 km/hr

1 PORTE, Richie (BMC) 7hr 10min 14sec
2 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) @ 20sec
3 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) 0:22
4 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) 0:24
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) 0:27
6 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) 0:29
7 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
8 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
9 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
10 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
11 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
13 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
14 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
15 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
16 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
17 MAS, Enric (Quick-Step) s.t.
18 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
19 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
20 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
21 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) 0:39
22 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) 0:40
23 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:45
24 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
25 VAKOC, Petr (Quick-Step) s.t.
26 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
27 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
28 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
29 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
30 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
31 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
32 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
33 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
34 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step) s.t.
35 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:57
36 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) 0:58
37 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) @ 1min 0sec
38 SOLER, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
39 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 1:05
40 BAUER, Jack (Quick-Step) 1:07
41 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
42 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick-Step) s.t.
43 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
44 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
45 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
46 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
47 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step) s.t.
48 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
49 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:14
50 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) 1:16
51 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) 1:31
52 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
53 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1:34
54 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
55 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:36
56 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
57 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) 1:41
58 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) 1:43
59 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) 1:44
60 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
61 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 1:58
62 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
63 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) 2:16
64 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
65 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2:28
66 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) 2:34
7 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) 2:35
68 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) 3:02
69 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) 3:09
70 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 3:26
71 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:31
72 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
73 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) 3:38
74 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) 3:41
75 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
76 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) 3:52
77 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) 4:07
78 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
79 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) 4:09
80 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
81 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) 4:26
82 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) 5:00
83 VELITS, Martin (Quick-Step) 5:43
84 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) 6:08
85 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) 6:11
86 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
87 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) 6:13
88 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) 7:18
89 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) 7:27
90 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 7:37
91 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) 7:43
92 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
93 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) 8:37
94 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
95 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
96 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
97 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
98 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) 9:27
99 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 9:28
100 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) 9:33
101 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
102 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) 10:01
103 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) 10:27
104 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
105 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:07
106 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:10
107 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) 11:17
108 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) 11:21
109 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) 11:22
110 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) 11:33
111 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
112 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
113 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
114 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
115 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
116 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
117 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
118 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
119 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
120 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
121 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) 11:59
122 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) 12:01
123 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) 12:23
124 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 13:23
125 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) 13:55
126 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) 14:02
127 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 14:51
128 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) 14:55
129 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) 17:25
130 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
131 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 18:26
132 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 21:00

Stage 2 photos:

Richie Porte

Stage winner Richie Porte before the race start

Caleb Ewen

Overnight race leader Caleb Ewen heads to the start line. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Kenny Ellisonde

Kenny Elissonde. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Panorama

Panorama shot. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen at the front of the race. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Peloton

Looks like it's time to tackle a hill. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Richie Porte

Richie Porte takes a brilliant solo win. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Richie porte

And gets the leader's jersey for his trouble. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map and profile


Tuesday, January 17: Stage 1, Unley - Lyndoch, 145 118 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map and profile

Stage finish

Caleb Ewen (right) just wins the first stage

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

People’s Choice Classic winner Caleb Ewan has backed up his performance of two days ago to take out the opening stage and the first leader’s jersey of the Tour Down Under for Orica-Scott in Lyndoch.

Race organisers decided to shorten the day’s racing from 145km to 118km, as scorching conditions saw the temperature hit 40 degrees.

In what was a close finish, the 22-year-old just got the better of Danny Van Poppel (SKY) and Sam Bennett (BOR) having once again been dropped off by new teammate Roger Kluge.

Ewan, who won the same stage in 2016, was pleased to come away with the victory after a tough day on the bike and a messy bunch sprint. “It was really stinking hot out there today,” Ewan said at the finish line. “I think everyone felt the heat and it was probably a good idea for organisers to shorten it a little bit.

“I’m super happy to get the win, it was a really close one in the end. A lot of guys ran out of lead out men in that last straight because there was a bit of head wind. There was a lot of pressure coming back here with the same finish as last year. I felt the pressure to do the same thing and win. It’s a relief and it’s a great start to the week. It’ll put the whole team on a high and hopefully we can do something like last year.”

Throughout the day, teammate and four-time winner Simon Gerrans picked up two bonus seconds at the intermediate sprints in support of the general classification ambitions of the team.

“We said that if there was only one or two guys going up the road that we would try to get the one or two seconds,” Ewan said. If we look back at recent years, it’s always come down to a couple of seconds so all of those bonus seconds are really crucial in the end.”

How it happened: The peloton left Unley for the opening day of the Tour Down Under in scorching conditions. Lauren De Vresse (Astana Pro Team) was the only rider brave enough to launch off the front which formed a situation comfortable enough for the peloton to relax the pace.

Race organisers made the call to reduce the stage, a decision well supported in the peloton.

Orica-Scott patrolled the bunch, mostly thanks to the work of Damien Howson, leaving De Vresse out in the heat for the majority of the race.

A couple of late counter attacks were unsuccessful before the race came back together in the final five kilometres for the bunch sprint.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

118 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.655 km/hr

1 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 3hr 24min 18sec
2 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
3 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
4 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
6 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
7 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
8 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
9 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
10 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
11 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
12 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
13 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
14 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
15 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
16 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
17 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
18 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
19 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
20 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
21 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
22 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
23 BAUER, Jack (Quick Step) s.t.
24 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
25 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
26 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
27 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
28 VAKOC, Petr (Quick Step) s.t.
29 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
30 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
31 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
32 VELITS, Martin (Quick Step) s.t.
33 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
34 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
35 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
36 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
37 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
38 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
39 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick Step) s.t.
40 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
41 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
42 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
43 ROWE, Luke (Sky) s.t.
44 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
45 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
46 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
47 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
48 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
49 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
50 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
51 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
52 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
53 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
54 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
55 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
56 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
57 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
58 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
59 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
60 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
61 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
62 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
63 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
64 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
65 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
66 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
67 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
68 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
69 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
70 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
71 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
72 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
73 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
74 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
75 MAS, Enric (Quick Step) s.t.
76 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
77 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
78 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
79 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
80 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
81 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
82 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
83 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
84 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
85 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
86 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
87 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
88 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
89 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
90 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
91 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
92 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
93 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) s.t.
94 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
95 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
96 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
97 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) s.t.
98 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
99 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
100 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick Step) s.t.
101 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
102 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
103 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
104 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
105 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
106 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
107 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
108 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
109 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
110 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
111 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
112 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
113 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
114 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
115 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
116 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
117 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
118 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
119 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick Step) s.t.
120 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
121 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) @ 15sec
122 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) s.t.
123 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) @ 23sec
124 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) @ 26sec
125 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) @ 30sec
126 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) @ 32sec
127 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) @ 50sec
128 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
129 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) s.t.
130 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) @ 3min 35sec
131 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
132 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) @ 6min 56sec
DNF LE BON, Johan (FDJ)

GC after Stage 1:

1 EWAN, Caleb (Orica-Scott) 3hr24min 8sec
2 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) @ 4sec
3 BENNETT, Sam (Bora-hansgrohe) @ 6sec
4 MCCARTHY, Jay (Bora-hansgrohe) @ 7sec
5 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) @ 8sec
6 GERRANS, Simon (Orica-Scott) s.t.
7 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
8 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) @ 10sec
9 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
10 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
11 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
12 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
13 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
14 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
15 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
16 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
17 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
18 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
19 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
20 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
21 SAGAN, Peter (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
22 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
23 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
24 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
25 BRESCHEL, Matti (Astana) s.t.
26 BAUER, Jack (Quick Step) s.t.
27 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
28 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
29 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
30 VAKOC, Petr (Quick Step) s.t.
31 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
32 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
33 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
34 VELITS, Martin (Quick Step) s.t.
35 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) s.t.
36 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
37 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
38 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
9 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
40 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
41 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick Step) s.t.
42 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
43 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
44 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
45 ROWE, Luke (Sky) s.t.
46 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
47 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
48 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
49 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
50 KELDERMANN, Wilco (Sunweb) s.t.
51 CHAVES, Esteban (Orica-Scott) s.t.
52 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
53 IMPEY, Daryl (Orica-Scott) s.t.
54 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
55 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
56 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
57 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
58 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
59 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
60 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
61 SELIG, Rudiger (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
62 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
63 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
64 ELISSONDE, Kenny (Sky) s.t.
65 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
66 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
67 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
68 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
69 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
70 KLUGE, Roger (Orica-Scott) s.t.
71 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
72 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
73 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
74 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
75 MAS, Enric (Quick Step) s.t.
76 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
77 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
78 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
79 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
80 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
81 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) s.t.
82 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
83 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
84 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
85 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) s.t.
86 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
87 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
88 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
89 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
90 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
91 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
92 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
93 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) s.t.
94 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
95 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
96 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
97 GESCHKE, Simon (Sunweb) s.t.
98 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
99 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
100 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick Step) s.t.
101 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
102 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
103 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
104 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
105 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
106 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
107 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
108 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
109 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
110 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
111 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
112 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
113 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
114 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
115 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (Bora-hansgrohe) s.t.
116 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
117 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
118 SCULLY, Thomas (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
119 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick Step) s.t.
120 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
121 KOLAR, Michael (Bora-hansgrohe) @ 25sec
22 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) s.t.
123 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) @ 33sec
124 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) @ 36sec
125 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) @ 40sec
126 STANNARD, Ian (Sky) @ 42sec
127 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) @ 1min 0sec
128 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
129 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Orica-Scott) s.t.
130 HOWSON, Damien (Orica-Scott) @ 3min 45sec
131 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
132 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) @ 7min 3sec

Tour Down Under Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Daryl Impey

Here's our obligatory Tour Down Under baby kangaroo photo. That's Daryl Impey holding the cute little guy.

Paolo Tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo heads to the start.

Panorama

A hot day in South Australia

Peloton

Orica-Scott has a couple of riders at the front

Laurens de Vreese

Laurens de Vreese was the only rider to mount a serious break attempt

Sprint

The pack heads for the line

Caleb Ewen

And Caleb Ewen wins the stage.

Caleb Ewen

Ewen will start stage 2 as the GC leader

Stage 1 map and profile:

Dow Under stage 1 map and profile


Sunday, January 15: People's Choice Classic Criterium, 50.6 km. Adelaide

Results| Race photos | Course map

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen wins the 2017 People's Choice Classic Photo: ©TDWsport.com

The Race: Here's the race story from winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team:

Jump to complete results

Australian criterium champion Caleb Ewan has defended his People’s Choice Classic crown as part of the Tour Down Under in Adelaide this evening. The victory was a dream start to a new combination between Ewan and German recruit Roger Kluge, with the pair set to work closely together throughout the 2017 season.

“I’m really happy it started off well with Roger,” Ewan said. “It was the first race I have raced with him and he dropped me off perfectly, right at the front, and that was the first time I had to touch the wind. I don’t think it usually happens like that (working so well together in the first race) but all I had to do was follow him. He sat behind me with a few laps to go to give me a smooth ride and came around me with a lap to go.”

Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data) animated the 22-lap criterium with a solo move but the peloton, often led by ORICA-SCOTT, kept a close eye on him before shutting the move down ahead of the bunch sprint.

22-year-old Ewan said the victory was a confidence boost ahead of the main race start on Tuesday. “I definitely feel the pressure but I try to keep it pretty relaxed,” Ewan said. “My team backed me 100%, they rode straight away when the breakaway left and I just cruised down the back (of the peloton) most the day to save my energy.”

“This is a great race to build your confidence. I sprinted quite early, earlier than I would have hoped, but I have a whole lot of confidence going into the next week of racing.”

How it happened: As the first opportunity of 2017 for the UCI WorldTour peloton to open up the lungs and test out the legs, the heat was on from the gun and attacks were instant. Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data) and Will Clarke (Cannondale Drapac) formed the first breakaway, attacking in the third lap before O’Connor went solo.

Il Lombardia winner Esteban Chaves slipped straight into a support role and moved to the front of the peloton to manage their advantage. With assistance from Damien Howson and Simon Gerrans, O’Connor remained ahead but within catching distance before the race came back together with a few laps remaining.

Team Sky hit the front early, followed by Bora-Hansgrohe, before ORICA-SCOTT perfectly timed their lead out to give Ewan the victory.

After a rest day tomorrow, the official Tour Down Under will begin on Tuesday with a 145km opening stage travelling from Unley to Lyndoch.

Complete Results:

50.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.673 km/hr

1 EWAN, Caleb (ORICA-SCOTT) 1hr 3min 41sec
2 BENNETT, Sam (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
3 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
4 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
5 THEUNS, Edward (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
6 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
7 DE BIE, Sean (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
8 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
9 BEVIN, Patrick (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
10 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
11 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
12 WAGNER, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
13 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
14 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
15 KLUGE, Roger (ORICA-SCOTT) s.t.
16 VAN POPPEL, Danny (Sky) s.t.
17 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
18 KUMP, Marko (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
19 FENG, Chun-Kai (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
20 VELITS, Martin (Quick Step) s.t.
21 BYSTROM, Sven (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
22 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
23 BERARD, Julien (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
24 VALGREN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
25 DE VREESE, Laurens (Astana) 0:08
26 CHEVRIER, Clement (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
26 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
28 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA-SCOTT) s.t.
29 VAKOC, Petr (Quick Step) s.t.
30 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
31 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
32 HAMILTON, Lucas (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
33 MARTENS, Paul (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
34 MCCARTHY, Jay (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
35 BIDARD, Francois (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
36 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
37 CINK, Ondrej (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
38 SWIFT, Ben (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
39 VERMEULEN, Alexey (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
40 HENAO, Sebastian (Sky) s.t.
41 PANTANO, Jarlinson (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
42 HENAO, Sergio (Sky) s.t.
43 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (Dimension Data) s.t.
44 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
45 LAENGEN, Vegard (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
46 CHAVES, Esteban (ORICA-SCOTT) s.t.
47 HINDLEY, Jai (UniSA-Australia) 0:14
48 JENNER, Samuel (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
49 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
50 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
51 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
52 HAMILTON, Chris (Sunweb) s.t.
53 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
54 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick Step) s.t.
55 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
56 MAISON, Jeremy (FDJ) s.t.
57 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
58 POSTLBERGER, Lukas (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
59 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Movistar) s.t.
60 GERRANS, Simon (ORICA-SCOTT) s.t.
61 VENTOSO, Francisco (BMC) s.t.
62 TIRALONGO, Paolo (Astana) 0:19
63 WOODS, Michael (Cannondale-Drapac) 0:34
64 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) 0:40
65 BAUER, Jack (Quick Step) s.t.
66 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) s.t.
67 SELIG, Rudiger (BORA-hansgrohe) 0:47
68 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:51
69 VISCONTI, Giovanni (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
70 KOLAR, Michael (BORA-hansgrohe) 0:53
71 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
72 DE LA PARTE, Victor (Movistar) 0:56
73 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
74 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FDJ) s.t.
75 EIKING, Odd Christian (FDJ) s.t.
76 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FDJ) s.t.
77 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
78 GESINK, Robert (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
79 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (Astana) s.t.
80 STORER, Michael (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
81 MAS, Enric (Quick Step) s.t.
82 VICIOSO, Angel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
83 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
84 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
85 BAK, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
86 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
87 ARMEE, Sander (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
88 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (Sunweb) s.t.
89 GRMAY, Tsgabu (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
90 SLAGTER, Tom - Jelte (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
91 MOINARD, Amael (BMC) s.t.
92 CANTY, Brendan (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
93 BAKELANTS, Jan (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
94 STETINA, Peter (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
95 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
96 MORI, Manuele (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
97 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
98 SHAW, James (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
99 VALLS, Rafael (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
100 FROHLINGER, Johannes (Sunweb) s.t.
101 BOUWMAN, Koen (LottoNL-Jumbo) 1:05
102 LINDEMAN, Bert - Jan (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
103 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
104 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (Quick Step) s.t.
105 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC) s.t.
106 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) s.t.
107 FARRAR, Tyler (Dimension Data) s.t.
108 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) s.t.
109 MEYER, Cameron (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
110 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
111 SCOTSON, Callum (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
112 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) 1:12
113 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) s.t.
114 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick Step) s.t.
115 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
116 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
117 LE BON, Johan (FDJ) s.t.
118 GONCALVES, Jose (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
119 HERRADA, Jose (Movistar) s.t.
120 HERRADA, Jesus (Movistar) s.t.
121 CLARKE, Will (Cannondale-Drapac) s.t.
122 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA-SCOTT) 1:16
123 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Abu Dhabi) s.t.
124 HAAS, Nathan (Dimension Data) s.t.
125 ROWE, Luke (Sky) 1:19
126 DURBRIDGE, Luke (ORICA-SCOTT) 1:25
127 HOWES, Alex (Cannondale-Drapac) 1:37
128 THOMAS, Geraint (Sky) 1:40

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Quick Step

Team Quick Step waiting for the race start

Richie Porte

Richie Porte headed to the start

Peter Sagan

World Champion Peter Sagan on the start line

Race start

It's time to race

Lars Ytting Bak

Lars Ytting Bak

Thomas de Gent

Thomas de Gent

Caleb Ewen

Winner Caleb Ewen waiting for his moment

Race sprint

Here they come...

Caleb Ewen

And Caleb Ewen nails it

Course map and profile:

2017 People's Choice Classic map and profile


Tour Down Under start list with backnumbers, January 16, 2016:

ORICA-SCOTT - ORS (Australia)
1 GERRANS, Simon (AUS)
2 CHAVES, Esteban (COL)
3 IMPEY, Daryl (RSA)
4 KLUGE, Roger (GER)
5 DURBRIDGE, Luke (AUS)
6 EWAN, Caleb (AUS)
7 HOWSON, Damien (AUS)
Team Manager: Matthew White (AUS)
BORA - hansgrohe - BOH (Germany)
11 SAGAN, Peter (SVK)
12 BENNETT, Sam (IRL)
13 MUHLBERGER, Gregor (AUT)
14 SELIG, Rudiger (GER)
15 KOLAR, Michael (SVK)
16 McCARTHY, Jay (AUS)
17 POSTLEBERGER, Lukas (AUT)
Team Manager: Steffen Radochla (GER)
BMC RACING TEAM - BMC (United States)
21 DENNIS, Rohan (AUS)
22 WYSS, Danilo (SUI)
23 PORTE, Richie (AUS)
24 MOINARD, Amael (FRA)
25 VENTOSO, Francisco (ESP)
26 SCOTSON, Miles (AUS)
27 CARUSO, Damiano (ITA)
Team Manager: Fabio Baldato (ITA)
TEAM SUNWEB - SUN (Germany)
31 KELDERMANN, Wilco (NED)
32 FROHLINGER, Johannes (GER)
33 HAMILTON, Christopher (AUS)
34 GESCHKE, Simon (GER)
35 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (NED)
36 ARNDT, Nikias (GER)
37 BAUHAUS, Phil (GER)
Team Manager: Luke Roberts (AUS)
TEAM SKY - SKY (Great Britain)
41 THOMAS, Geraint (GBR)
42 HENAO, Sebastian (COL)
43 HENAO, Sergio (COL)
44 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FRA)
45 ROWE, Luke (GBR)
46 STANNARD, Ian (GBR)
47 VAN POPPEL, Danny (NED)
Team Manager: Brett Lancaster
TEAM DIMENSION DATA - DDD (South Africa)
51 RENSHAW, Mark (AUS)
52 HAAS, Nathan (AUS)
53 MORTON, Lachlan (AUS)
54 O'CONNOR, Ben (AUS)
55 VENTER, Jaco (RSA)
56 FARRAR, Tyler (USA)
57 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques (RSA)
Team Manager: Alexandre Sans Vega (ESP)
LOTTO-SOUDAL - LTS (Belgium)
61 DE GENDT, Thomas (BEL)
62 BAK, Lars (DEN)
63 SHAW, James (GB)
64 ARMEE, Sander (BEL)
65 VALLS, Rafael (ESP)
66 DE BIE, Sean (BEL)
67 HANSEN, Adam (AUS)
Team Manager: Mario Aerts (BEL)
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM - CDT (United States)
71 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (NED)
72 BEVIN, Patrick (NZL)
73 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (BEL)
74 SCULLY, Thomas (NZL)
75 WOODS, Michael (CAN)
76 CLARKE, Will (AUS)
77 HOWES, Alex (USA)
Team Manager: Tom Southam
BAHRAIN MERIDA PRO CYCLING TEAM - TBM (Bahrain)
81 VISCONTI, Giovanni (ITA)
82 GRMAY, Tsgabu (ETH)
83 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (JPN)
84 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (ITA)
85 FENG, Chun-Kai (TPE)
86 CINK, Ondrej (CZE)
87 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (SLO)
Team Manager: Philippe Mauduit (FRA)
AG2R LA MONDIALE - ALM (France)
91 BAKELANTS, Jan (BEL)
92 BERARD, Julien (FRA)
93 BIDARD, Francois (FRA)
94 GASTAUER, Ben (LUX)
95 CHEVRIER, Clement (FRA)
96 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (ITA)
97 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (ITA)
Team manager: Laurent Biondi (FRA)
ASTANA PRO TEAM - AST (Kazakhstan)
101 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (ESP)
102 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ITA)
103 GATTO, Oscar (ITA)
104 VALGREN, Michael (DNK)
105 BRESCHEL, Matti (DNK)
106 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (KAZ)
107 DE VREESE, Laurens (BEL)
Team Manager: Stefano Zanini
KATUSHA-ALPECIN - KAT (Switzerland)
111 MACHADO, Tiago (POR)
112 VICIOSO, Angel (ESP)
113 GONCALVES, Jose (POR)
114 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (NED)
115 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (BEL)
116 BYSTROM, Sven (NOR)
117 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (COL)
Team Manager: Gennady Mikhaylov (RUS)
FDJ Cycling Team - FDJ (France)
121 ROUX, Anthony (FRA)
122 EIKING, Odd Christian (NOR)
123 MAISON, Jeremy (FRA)
124 COURTEILLE, Arnaud (FRA)
125 MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FRA)
126 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FRA)
127 LE BON, Johan (FRA)
Team Manager: Jussi Veikkanen
MOVISTAR TEAM - MOV (Spain)
131 SUTTERLIN, Jasha (GER)
132 HERRADA, Jose (ESP)
133 HERRADA, Jesus (ESP)
134 BARBERO, Carlos (ESP)
135 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (ESP)
136 DE LA PARTE, Victor (ESP)
137 SOLER GIMENEZ, Marc (COL)
Team Manager: Jose Arrieta (ESP)
QUICK-STEP FLOORS - QST (Belgium)
141 VELITS, Martin (SVK)
142 DEVENYNS, Dries (BEL)
143 VAKOC, Petr (CZE)
144 BAUER, Jack (NZL)
145 MAS NICOLAU, Enric (ESP)
146 CAPECCHI, Eros (ITA)
147 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ITA)
Team Manager: Rick Van Slycke (BEL)
TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO - TLJ (The Netherlands)
151 GESINK, Robert (NED)
152 BOUWMAN, Koen (NED)
153 MARTENS, Paul (GER)
154 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (NED)
155 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (ITA)
156 WAGNER, Robert (GER)
157 VERMEULEN, Alexey (USA)
Team Manager: Addy Engels (NED)
UAE ABU DHABI - UAD (United Arab Emirates)
161 SWIFT, Ben (GBR)
162 MARCATO, Marco (ITA)
163 KUMP, Marko (SLO)
164 LAENGEN, Vegard (NOR)
165 MEINTJES, Louis (RSA)
166 MORI, Manuele (ITA)
167 ULISSI, Diego (ITA)
Team Manager: Marco Marzano
TREK-SEGAFREDO - TFS (United States)
171 DIDIER, Laurent (LUX)
172 DE KORT, Koen (NED)
173 THEUNS, Edward (BEL)
174 GUERREIRO, Ruben (POR)
175 PANTANO, Jarlinson (COL)
176 STETINA, Peter (USA)
177 PEDERSEN, Mads (DEN)
Team Manager: Kim Andersen (DEN)
TEAM UNISA-AUSTRALIA - UNA (Australia)
181 MEYER, Cameron (AUS)
182 SCOTSON, Callum (AUS)
183 HAMILTON, Lucas (AUS)
184 STORER, Michael (AUS)
185 HINDLEY, Jai (AUS)
186 JENNER, Samuel (AUS)
187 EARLE, Nathan (AUS)
Team Manager: Brad McGee (AUS)