BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

18th edition: January 19 - January 24

Also: People's Choice Classic (Tour Down Under Classic) Criterium, January 17

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list | Pre-race photos

Down Under Classic | Santos Tour Down Under: Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


6th and Final Stage, Sunday, January 24: Adelaide Circuit Race, 90 km (20 x 4.5 km laps)

Results | Stage 6 video | Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 map and profile

Caleb wins Down Under Stage 6

Caleb Ewen wins Tour Down Under Stage 6

The Race: Here is the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Australian Simon Gerrans has been crowned Santos Tour Down Under champion for a record fourth time with Orica GreenEdge celebrating double success after Caleb Ewan sprinted home to win the final stage. “It's certainly a dream result and we couldn't have asked for more,” said Gerrans, 35, who also won two individual stages and the iiNet sprint title.

Gerrans was overjoyed to reclaim the crown he also won in 2006, 2012 and 2014. He had a horror run of injury in 2015 but arrived in Adelaide in top form and ready to race. “We are so lucky to have this race here in Australia,” said Gerrans who claimed his victory in front of 97 thousand fans. “It's fantastic to race the Santos Tour Down Under with Orica-Greenedge, an Aussie team winning a WorldTour race in Australia, it's just awesome.

“The boys did a sensational job today, they kept me at the front, out of trouble and delivered Caleb (Ewan) as close to the line as possible,” said Gerrans. “What a fantastic week it's been for us.”

His young teammate Ewan, 21,  reinforced his sprinting credentials and repaid his team’s backing to win today’s stage by more than a bike length from Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) with Giacomo Nizzoli (Trek Segafredo) third. “Obviously it wasn’t just a great week for me, the team showed that this week they are by far the strongest,” said Ewan.

“It was always going to be hard to come to this race and chase both stages (wins) and overall victory,” said Ewan who, although he also won the opening stage, knew the team’s priority was for Gerrans to win the title. “I’m so happy that we came away with four stages and the overall.

“I actually got caught behind on the way down to the finish line (today) and I was way back in the bunch and I had go back to the front,” he explained. “Luckily my team-mates brought me up to where I wanted to be for sprinting and it all went well.”

Orica GreenEdge team director, Matt White, had nothing but praise for his team. “It's been a huge week for our team, to win the overall and book-end with Caleb, this was confirmation for Caleb, he clearly was the fastest rider here all week,” said White. “And for Gerro (Gerrans) to come back, everyone saw how hard he worked. This will set the tone for rest of the year.”

Gerrans ended the 781 kilometre six stage event on a total time of 19h11m33s, nine seconds ahead of fellow Australian Richie Porte (BMC Racing) with Colombian Sergio Luis Henao (Team SKY) third at eleven seconds.

The Subaru King of the Mountain classification was won by Henao who amassed 38 points, ten ahead of Porte with Michael Woods (Cannondale) third on 20 points.

Tinkoff’s Jay McCarthy was fourth overall which gave him the Europcar Young Rider title as the top ranked rider under the age of 25. “I'm definitely very happy with how it's gone this week,” said McCarthy who wore the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey for a day after winning the second stage. “To finish fourth brings me the confidence I needed and I hope to deliver some more good results, I want to deliver more for the team.

“I love the crowd and the atmosphere here,” said the young Australian who raced on front of a total of 731 thousand fans this week. “I had a lot of my family (from Queensland) here to watch me. Every time I've done the Tour Down Under, they've come to Adelaide as well. To be up on the podium for them and my team has been super exciting,” he said.

Cannondale Pro Cycling, who finished with two riders in the top ten, goes home with the Wilson Parking Winning Team trophy which they won by a narrow nine second margin over Movistar.  Etixx Quickstep was third ranked at 1min 12sec.

“Winning the teams classification here is a really good start for Cannondale,” said Simon Clarke who joined the team this year. ”We are on a mission this year to take the team to another level and unity is the key to getting results. This classification shows our unity,” he said. “The focus this week was to ride together… and to get to the podium with the whole team.”

Today’s Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 was no place for the faint hearted with an average speed of 47 kilometres an hour for the 90 kilometre, 20 lap, race on the Adelaide street circuit. If anyone had expected an easy day in the saddle they were in for a shock as the pace over the first 20 kilometres was relentless.

An attack went on the first lap that saw five riders breakaway and by the end of the first lap they were 30 seconds down the road. But the quintet included two riders who posed a threat in George Bennett (Lotto NL Jumbo) and Carlos Verona (Etixx QuickStep), both sitting less than 1min20sec off the race lead.

That forced Orica GreenEdge to the front immediately in pursuit of the escapees but it took them close to 20 kilometres to get the job done. Almost immediately another Lotto NL Jumbo rider, Maarten Tjallingi, launched a counter attack. Joining him soon after was another Dutchman, Thomas De Gendt from Lotto Soudal.

With both sitting more than 20 minutes out of contention they obviously hoped that would be allowed to sneak away but they struggled to increase their lead above 30 seconds.

Tjallingi was first under the arch at the end of lap eight (36km) for the first of two iiNet intermediate sprints.  De Gendt was second and twenty seconds later Orica GreenEdge’s Daryl Impey stymied Tinkoff’s efforts to set Jay McCarthy up for the minor points.

Two Subaru King of the Mountain climbs featured in today’s stage but the overnight leader, Henao had no cause for concern as he started the day with an unassailable lead.

The first time up Montefiore Hill, De Gendt crossed the line ahead of Tjallingii, as the pair churned through the kilometres setting an average pace of close to 47 kilometres an hour. Colombian Jarlinson Pantano  (IAM Cycling) was third. The second iiNet sprint was contested at the end of lap twelve (54 km) and De Gendt rode through with Tjallingii on his wheel. Not far behind Frenchman Johan Le Bon (FDJ) was alone in third place.

The peloton was matching the pace of the leaders and holding the break to 30 seconds, nowhere near enough to secure a shot at the stage win. As the race headed into the final 30 kilometres the margin to the lead pair was down to 18 seconds.

The second Subaru King of the Mountain climb was won by Tjallingii ahead of De Gendt with the bunch led over the line 23 seconds late by Pantano.

Astana launched it’s own pursuit with Laurens De Vreese and  Lieuwe Westra which triggered a surge of pace from 38 year old Tjallingii. De Gendt threw in the towel and dropped back to the peloton. 

Four laps to go (18km) Tjallingii was joined by Westra while De Vreese returned to the bunch but the peloton wanted a sprint finish and they would not be denied, snaring the breakaway ahead of the final, frenetic lap.

Tjallingii might not have stayed clear to contest the stage but his efforts in front of the race earned him the Alpecin Most Competitive rider of the day award. “You never know what is going to happen at the end so you can only try to anticipate a bunch sprint,” he said. “I had in mind that the bunch could break up in the last lap and let me alone away for the stage victory and I wanted to see if there was any possibility to win.

“It's been a great week of racing,” said Tjallingii. “It's great to begin the season here with a lot of spectators around, South Australians are very supportive of the cyclists.”

Complete Results:

90 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.943 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 1hr 55min 2sec
2 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
4 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
5 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha s.t.
6 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
7 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida s.t.
8 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
9 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
10 Wouter Wippert Cannondale s.t.
11 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
12 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
13 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia s.t.
14 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
16 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
17 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin s.t.
18 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin s.t.
19 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
20 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
21 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
22 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida s.t.
23 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
24 Sergio Henao Sky s.t.
25 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
28 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
29 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
30 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
31 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
32 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
33 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
34 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
35 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
36 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
37 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
38 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia s.t.
39 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
40 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
41 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
42 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida s.t.
43 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
44 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
45 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo s.t.
47 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
48 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
49 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
50 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
51 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
52 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
53 Alessandro De Marchi BMC s.t.
54 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida s.t.
55 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
56 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
57 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
58 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
59 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida s.t.
61 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
62 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida s.t.
63 Nathan Haas Dimension Data s.t.
64 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
65 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
66 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
67 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
68 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
69 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
70 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
71 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
72 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo s.t.
73 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
74 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida s.t.
76 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling s.t.
77 Adam Phelan Drapac @ 12sec
78 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal 0:00:14
79 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
80 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin s.t.
81 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
82 Nathan Earle Drapac s.t.
83 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff s.t.
84 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
85 Graeme Brown Drapac s.t.
86 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge 0:00:19
87 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo s.t.
88 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
90 Rohan Dennis BMC s.t.
91 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo s.t.
92 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
93 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
94 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
95 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
96 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
97 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia s.t.
98 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia s.t.
99 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:00:25
100 Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:00:26
101 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Samuel Spokes Drapac s.t.
103 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin s.t.
104 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
105 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin s.t.
106 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r s.t.
107 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
108 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
109 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin s.t.
110 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:00:42
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
112 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
113 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha s.t.
114 David Tanner IAM Cycling 0:00:44
115 Jaco Venter Dimension Data 0:00:52
116 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo 0:00:54
117 Michael Hepburn Orica–GreenEdge @ 1min 14sec
118 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
119 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff s.t.
120 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
121 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 0:01:19
122 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
123 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:01:22
124 Lars Boom Astana 0:01:23
125 Songezo Jim Dimension Data 0:01:27
126 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:01:29
127 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ 0:01:31
128 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
129 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
130 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:01:48
131 Ian Stannard Sky s.t.
132 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia 0:02:04
133 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data 0:02:06
134 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

781.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.709 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 19hr 11min 33sec
2 Richie Porte BMC @ 9sec
3 Sergio Henao Sky 0:00:11
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 0:00:20
5 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar 0:00:28
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
8 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal 0:00:36
9 Steve Morabito FDJ 0:00:49
10 Patrick Bevin Cannondale 0:00:50
11 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida 0:00:52
12 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data 0:00:56
13 Jesús Herrada Movistar 0:00:58
14 Chris Hamilton UniSA-Australia s.t.
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana @ 1min 2sec
16 Louis Meintjes Lampre–Merida 0:01:04
17 Egor Silin Katusha 0:01:11
18 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
19 George Bennett LottoNL–Jumbo 0:01:15
20 Simon Clarke Cannondale 0:01:18
21 David De La Cruz Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
22 Carlos Verona Etixx–Quick-Step 0:01:19
23 Rohan Dennis BMC 0:01:22
24 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:01:27
25 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.
26 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
27 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
28 Lachlan Norris Drapac 0:01:35
29 Georg Preidler Giant–Alpecin 0:01:38
30 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling 0:01:44
31 Pieter Serry Etixx–Quick-Step 0:01:46
32 Davide Malacarne Astana 0:01:54
33 Jack Bobridge Trek–Segafredo 0:01:59
34 Nathan Earle Drapac 0:02:10
35 Peter Stetina Trek–Segafredo 0:02:13
36 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal 0:02:22
37 Rein Taaramäe Katusha 0:03:00
38 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
39 Geraint Thomas Sky 0:03:06
40 Jascha Sütterlin Movistar 0:03:15
41 Nathan Haas Dimension Data 0:03:20
42 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 0:03:50
43 Adam Phelan Drapac 0:03:51
44 Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEdge 0:04:04
45 Martin Velits Etixx–Quick-Step 0:04:54
46 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo 0:05:32
47 Lucas Hamilton UniSA-Australia 0:05:46
48 Lieuwe Westra Astana 0:05:57
49 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha 0:06:15
50 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:06:23
51 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:07:32
52 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal 0:09:04
53 Carter Jones Giant–Alpecin 0:09:33
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Lampre–Merida 0:10:00
55 Patrick Lane UniSA-Australia 0:10:05
56 Anthony Giacoppo UniSA-Australia 0:11:00
57 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:11:35
58 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 0:11:54
59 Luka Pibernik Lampre–Merida 0:11:58
60 Gavin Mannion Drapac 0:12:17
61 Johan Le Bon FDJ 0:12:24
62 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff 0:12:25
63 Samuel Spokes Drapac 0:12:30
64 Jaco Venter Dimension Data 0:12:48
65 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data 0:12:51
66 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal 0:13:12
67 Ryder Hesjedal Trek–Segafredo 0:13:39
68 Danilo Wyss BMC 0:13:54
69 David Tanner IAM Cycling 0:15:35
70 Yoann Offredo FDJ 0:16:04
71 Jesse Sergent Ag2r 0:17:01
72 Peter Velits BMC 0:17:33
73 Federico Zurlo Lampre–Merida 0:17:43
74 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 0:18:15
75 Laurens De Vreese Astana 0:18:32
76 Michael Albasini Orica–GreenEdge 0:18:46
77 Rory Sutherland Movistar 0:19:11
78 Manuele Mori Lampre–Merida 0:19:31
79 Ian Stannard Sky 0:19:47
80 Julian Arredondo Trek–Segafredo 0:21:15
81 Steele von Hoff UniSA-Australia 0:21:21
82 Lars Boom Astana 0:21:24
83 Songezo Jim Dimension Data 0:21:33
84 Mathew Hayman Orica–GreenEdge 0:21:56
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 0:22:04
86 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff 0:22:16
87 Michael Gogl Tinkoff 0:22:30
88 Luke Durbridge Orica–GreenEdge 0:23:01
89 Patrick Shaw UniSA-Australia 0:23:14
90 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale 0:23:20
91 Simon Geschke Giant–Alpecin 0:23:36
92 Luke Rowe Sky 0:23:40
93 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling 0:24:18
94 Alessandro De Marchi BMC 0:24:53
95 Floris Gerts BMC 0:25:09
96 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 0:25:33
97 Boy Van Poppel Trek–Segafredo 0:25:44
98 Maxim Belkov Katusha 0:25:58
99 Juan José Lobato Movistar 0:26:16
100 Arman Kamyshev Astana 0:26:20
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL–Jumbo 0:26:41
102 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 0:26:49
103 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff 0:26:53
104 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL–Jumbo 0:27:35
105 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r 0:28:33
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx–Quick-Step 0:31:11
107 Ben Swift Sky 0:31:36
108 Sean Lake UniSA-Australia 0:32:24
109 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:32:44
110 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:33:37
111 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo 0:33:38
112 Laurent Pichon FDJ 0:34:21
113 Graeme Brown Drapac 0:34:24
114 Martijn Keizer LottoNL–Jumbo 0:34:47
115 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:35:35
116 Adam Blythe Tinkoff 0:36:34
117 Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:36:50
118 Koen De Kort Giant–Alpecin 0:36:56
119 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data 0:37:24
120 Davide Martinelli Etixx–Quick-Step 0:37:44
121 Christophe Riblon Ag2r 0:37:56
122 Kiel Reijnen Trek–Segafredo 0:38:45
123 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:39:05
124 Caleb Ewan Orica–GreenEdge 0:39:24
125 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r 0:40:41
126 Bert De Backer Giant–Alpecin 0:40:45
127 Benoit Vaugrenard FDJ 0:44:06
128 Wouter Wippert Cannondale 0:44:12
129 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:44:36
130 Cheng Ji Giant–Alpecin 0:48:16
131 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data 0:49:11
132 Marko Kump Lampre–Merida 0:50:12
133 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha 0:52:11

Stage 6 video with commentary by Phil Ligget:


Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Gerrans

Race leader Simon Gerrans before the stage start

Race start

Time to race

Speeding peloton

A nice day for racing

Maartin Tjallingii

Maarten Tjallingii on the attack

Peloton

Racing through Adelaide

Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano

Richie POrte

Richie Porte

Stage 6

Stage 6 averaged 47 km/hr

Anthony Roux

FDJ rider Anthony Roux

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

George Bennett

George Bennett tries his luck as well

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra

Simon Gerrans

Race leader Simon Gerrans

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

Tyler Farrar

Tyler Farrar takes the point

Approach to the sprint

Here they come...

Caleb Ewan wins stage 6

And Caleb Ewan gets another one

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Simon Gerrans and Caleb Ewen

After the race, teammates Simon Gerrans and Caleb Ewan

Orica-GreenEdge

A very happy Orica-GreenEdge team

Caleb Ewen

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Simon Gerrans

Final GC leader Simon Gerrans

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map and profile

Stage 6 map and profile


Stage 5, Saturday, January 23: McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage 5 complete results, stage story, photos, video, map and elevation

Richie Porte wins stage 5

Richie Porte wins stage 5. Second place Sergio Henao can be seen back down the road.

Stage 5 Results:

1 Richie Porte BMC  3hr 34min 16sec
2 Sergio Henao Team Sky @ 6sec
3 Michael Woods Cannondale 0:00:09
4 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida 0:00:17
5 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
8 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge s.t.
9 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
10 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 17hr 16min 31sec
2 Richie Porte BMC  @ 9sec
3 Sergio Henao Team Sky 0:00:11
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 0:00:20
5 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar 0:00:28
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
8 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal 0:00:36
9 Steve Morabito FDJ 0:00:49
10 Patrick Bevin Cannondale 0:00:50

Stage 4, Friday, January 22: Norwood - Victor Harbor, 138 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, video, map and elevation

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans wins two in a row!

Results:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 13min 59sec
2 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek–Segafredo s.t.
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
5 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg  Dimension Data s.t.
7 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
8 Alexey Tsatevitch Katusha s.t.
9 Nathan Haas Dimension Data  s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 13hr 41min 58sec
2 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff @ 14sec
3 Rohan Dennis BMC  0:00:26
4 Sergio Henao Sky 0:00:28
5 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
8 Michael Woods Cannondale 0:00:32
9 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal 0:00:36
10 Richie Porte BMC  s.t.

Stage 3, Thursday, January 21: Glenelg - Campbelltown, 139 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos and video

Simon Gerrans wins stage 3

Simon Gerrans wins stage 3

Results:

139 km raced at an average speed of 38.333 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 37min 34sec
2 Rohan Dennis BMC s.t.
3 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
4 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
5 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
6 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Sergio Henao Team Sky s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
10 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

401.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.376 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge 10hr 28min 12sec
2 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff @ 3sec
3 Rohan Dennis BMC 0:00:05
4 Michael Woods Cannondale 0:00:11
5 Sergio Henao Team Sky 0:00:15
6 Rafael Valls Ferri Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
8 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
9 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
10 Richie Porte BMC s.t.

Stage 2, Wednesday, January 20: Unley - Stirling, 132 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, video and photos are posted here

Jay McCarthy wins Down Under Stage 2

Jay McCarthy wins Tour Down Under Stage 2

Stage 2 Results:

1 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 3hr 26min 40sec
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis BMC  s.t.
4 Danilo Wyss BMC  s.t.
5 Petr Vakoc Etixx–Quick-Step s.t.
6 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
7 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
8 Sergio Henao Team Sky s.t.
9 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 6hr 50min 43sec
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre–Merida @ 4sec
3 Simon Gerrans Orica–GreenEdge :05
4 Rohan Dennis BMC  :06
5 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data :09
6 Patrick Bevin Cannondale :10
7 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL–Jumbo s.t.
8 Juan José Lobato Team Movistar s.t.
9 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
10 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant–Alpecin s.t.

Stage 1, Tuesday, January 19: Prospect - Lyndoch, 130.8 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, video and photos are posted here

Results: 38.430 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan  Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 24min 13sec
2 Mark Renshaw  Dimension Data s.t.
3 Wouter Wippert  Cannondale s.t.
4 Marko Kump  Lampre–Merida s.t.
5 Adam Blythe  Tinkoff s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
7 Ben Swift  Team Sky s.t.
8 Steele von Hoff  UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 José Joaquin Rojas  Team Movistar s.t.
10 Greg Henderson  Lotto Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Caleb Ewan  Orica–GreenEdge 3hr 24min 13sec
2 Mark Renshaw  Dimension Data @ 4sec
3 Alexis Gougeard  AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
4 Wouter Wippert  Cannondale 0:00:06
5 Sean Lake  UniSA-Australia 0:00:07
6 Marko Kump  Lampre–Merida 0:00:10
7 Adam Blythe  Tinkoff s.t.
8 Giacomo Nizzolo  Trek–Segafredo s.t.
9 Ben Swift  Team Sky s.t.
10 Steele von Hoff  UniSA-Australia s.t.

January 17: People's Choice Classic (Down Under Classic). 51 km Circuit Race. Adelaide, East End

Complete results, race story, video and photos are posted here

Caleb Ewan wins down under classic

Caleb Ewan wins People's Choice Classic

Flash results:

Complete results, race story, video and photos are posted here

1 Caleb Ewan (Orica–GreenEdge) 1hr 2min 25sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek–Segafredo) s.t.
3 Adam Blythe (Tinkoff) s.t.
4 Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
5 Marko Kump (Lampre–Merida) s.t.
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) s.t.
7 Davide Martinelli (Etixx–Quick-Step) s.t.
8 Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
9 Wouter Wippert (Cannondale) s.t.
10 Patrick Shaw (UniSA-Australia) s.t.

Startlist, January 17, 2016:

BMC Racing Team
Directeur sportif: Peiper Alan
1 Rohan DENNIS
2 Danilo WYSS
3 Alessandro DE MARCHI
4 Richie PORTE
5 Peter VELITS
6 Marcus BURGHARDT
7 Floris GERTS

Orica Greenedge
Directeur sportif: White Matthew
11 Simon GERRANS
12 Michael ALBASINI
13 Daryl IMPEY
14 Mathew HAYMAN
15 Luke DURBRIDGE
16 Caleb EWAN
17 Michael HEPBURN

Team Giant - Alpecin
Directeur sportif: VISBEEK Aike
21 Simon GESCHKE
22 Bert DE BACKER
23 Koen DE KORT
24 Georg PREIDLER
25 Cheng JI
26 Tobias LUDVIGSSON
27 Carter JONES

Team Sky
Directeur sportif: Arvesen Kurt-Asle
31 Geraint THOMAS
32 Sergio Luis HENAO
33 Salvatore PUCCIO
34 Peter KENNAUGH
35 Ian STANNARD
36 Luke ROWE
37 Ben SWIFT

Lotto-Soudal
Directeur sportif: Aerts Mario
41 Thomas DE GENDT
42 Lars Ytting BAK
43 Gert DOCKX
44 Greg HENDERSON
45 Rafael VALLS FERRI
46 Pim LIGTHART
47 Adam HANSEN

Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
Directeur sportif: Guidi Fabrizio
51 Simon CLARKE
52 Patrick BEVIN
53 Michael WOODS
54 Moreno MOSER
55 Ruben ZEPUNTKE
56 Wouter WIPPERT
57 Alberto BETTIOL

Trek - Segafredo
Directeur sportif: Baffi Adriano
61 Jack BOBRIDGE
62 Kiel REIJNEN
63 Julian ARREDONDO
64 Boy VAN POPPEL
65 Peter STETINA
66 Ryder HESJEDAL
67 Giacomo NIZZOLO

Tinkoff
Directeur sportif: Michaelsen Lars
71 Manuele BOARO
72 Oscar GATTO
73 Adam BLYTHE
74 Michael GOGL
75 Ivan ROVNY
76 Jay MCCARTHY
77 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
R Erik BASKA

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Directeur sportif: Biondi Laurent
81 Domenico POZZOVIVO
82 Gediminas BAGDONAS
83 Jesse SERGENT
84 Christophe RIBLON
85 Cyril GAUTIER
86 Matteo MONTAGUTI
87 Alexis GOUGEARD

Astana Pro Team
Directeur sportif: Zanini Stefano
91 Lars BOOM
92 Dmitriy GRUZDEV
93 Laurens DE VREESE
94 Arman KAMYSHEV
95 Davide MALACARNE
96 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL
97 Lieuwe WESTRA

Team Katusha
Directeur sportif: Konyshev Dmitri
101 Tiago MACHADO
102 Maxim BELKOV
103 Vladimir ISAYCHEV
104 Alexey TSATEVITCH
105 Egor SILIN
106 Sergey LAGUTIN
107 Rein TAARAMAE

FDJ
Directeur sportif: Guesdon Frédéric
111 Steve MORABITO
112 Johan LE BON
113 Yoann OFFREDO
114 Murilo FISCHER
115 Benoit VAUGRENARD
116 Laurent PICHON
117 Anthony ROUX

Movistar Team
Directeur sportif: Arrieta Lujambio José Luis
121 Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
122 Rory SUTHERLAND
123 Jascha SÜTTERLIN
124 Nelson OLIVEIRA
125 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR
126 Jesús HERRADA
127 José Joaquin ROJAS

IAM Cycling
Directeur sportif: Carlström Kjell
131 Matteo PELUCCHI
132 Leigh HOWARD
133 Roger KLUGE
134 Jarlinson PANTANO
135 Marcel AREGGER
136 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
137 David TANNER

Etixx - Quick Step
Directeur sportif: Van Slycke Rik
141 Petr VAKOC
142 Davide MARTINELLI
143 Pieter SERRY
144 David DE LA CRUZ
145 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
146 Martin VELITS
147 Carlos VERONA

Team LottoNl - Jumbo
Directeur sportif: Maassen Frans
151 Bram TANKINK
152 Maarten TJALLINGII
153 George BENNETT
154 Primoz ROGLIC
155 Martijn KEIZER
156 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
157 Enrico BATTAGLIN

Lampre - Merida
Directeur sportif: Mauduit Philippe
161 Federico ZURLO
162 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
163 Louis MEINTJES
164 Luka PIBERNIK
165 Marko KUMP
166 Diego ULISSI
167 Manuele MORI

Dimension Data
Directeur sportif: Sans Vega Alex
171 Cameron MEYER
172 Nathan HAAS
173 Mark RENSHAW
174 Tyler FARRAR
175 Songezo JIM
176 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
177 Jaco VENTER

Drapac Professional Cycling
Directeur sportif: Southam Tom
181 Graeme BROWN
182 Samuel SPOKES
183 Nathan EARLE
184 Brenton JONES
185 Gavin MANNION
186 Lachlan NORRIS
187 Adam PHELAN

UNISA Australia
Directeur sportif: SANDERS David
191 Steele VON HOFF
192 Anthony GIACOPPO
193 Patrick LANE
194 Lucas HAMILTON
195 Chris HAMILTON
196 Sean LAKE
197 Patrick SHAW