BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

17th edition: January 20 - January 25

Also: People's Choice Classic / Tour Down Under Classic (Criterium), January 18

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2014 edition | 2016 Edition | Pre-race photos | Start list |

Down Under Classic | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Sunday, January 25: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide 90 km circuit race. 20 laps of a 4.5 km circuit.

Stage 6 map | Stage 6 photos |

Stage 6 finish

The Race: Rohan Dennis maintained his slim 2-second GC lead to win the 2015 edition of the Tour Down Under.

The circuit race was animated by two breaks. The first was caught half-way through the race and the second was absorbed with just two laps remaining. A crash on that lap marred the rush to the line, causing sprinter Marcel Kittel to miss the final sprint.

Drapac rider Wouter Wippert jumped off Heinrich Haussler's wheel to take the stage. Overall leader Rohan Dennis finished 28th, in the front group, to win the overall classification.

Results:

Stage 6 photos |

  1. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) 1hr 56min 9sec. 46.492 km/hr
  2. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  3. Boris Vallee (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  4. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  5. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Steele Von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  9. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) s.t.
  13. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  14. Jarlinson Pantano (Iam Cycling) s.t.
  15. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  16. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  22. Yves Lampaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  25. Mark Renshaw (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  27. Riger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  28. Ruhan Dennis (BMC) s.t.
  29. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 6: 812.3 km raced at an average speed of 42.171 km/hr. 121 classified finishers.

  1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 19hr 15min 18sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 2sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 20sec
  4. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) @ 22sec
  5. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) @ 24sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 31sec
  7. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 35sec
  8. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 52sec
  9. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) @ 53sec
  10. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 57sec
  11. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 0sec
  12. Tiago Machado (Katusha) @ 2min 0sec
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  14. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  15. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 2min 28sec
  16. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) @ 2min 31sec
  17. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 2min 33sec
  18. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 43sec
  20. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 2min 46sec
  21. Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 2min 51sec
  22. Davide Villella (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 3min 33sec
  23. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) @ 3min 47sec
  24. David de la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 3min 57sec
  25. Sergei Lagutin (Katusha) @ 4min 19sec
  26. Daniel McConnell (Trek) @ 4min 35sec
  27. Laurent Didier (Trek) @ 5min 10sec
  28. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 5min 19sec
  29. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 5min 23sec
  30. Martin Velits (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 5min 29sec
  31. Stef Clement (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 5sec
  32. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 6min 6sec
  33. Vincente Reynes (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 32sec
  34. Hayden Roulston (Trek) @ 6min 55sec
  35. Bertjan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 6min 57sec
  36. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 59sec
  37. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 7min 14sec
  38. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 7min 17sec
  39. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 41sec
  40. Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 7min 48sec
  41. Robert Power (UniSA-Australia) @ 7min 59sec
  42. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 8min 6se
  43. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 8min 20sec
  44. Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8min 21sec
  45. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  46. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Soudal) @ 8min 36sec
  47. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 38sec
  48. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 8min 43sec
  49. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 9min 33sec
  50. Davide Malacarne (Astana) @ 10min 32sec
  51. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 10min 48sec
  52. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 10min 53sec
  53. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) @ 11min 5sec
  54. Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 11min 10sec
  55. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 11min 43sec
  56. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 11min 52sec
  57. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 12min 3sec
  58. Timothy Roe (Drapac) @ 12min 26sec
  59. Timo Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 12min 37sec
  60. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 12min 42sec
  61. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) @ 12min 47sec
  62. Steele von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) @ 13min 6sec
  63. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13min 15sec
  64. Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 13min 16sec
  65. Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 13min 45sec
  66. Aleksei Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 15min 19sec
  67. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 15min 24sec
  68. Dario Cataldo (Astana) @ 15min 42sec
  69. Lars Ytting Boom (Astana) @ 15min 59sec
  70. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 16min 13sec
  71. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 16min 24sec
  72. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 17min 34sec
  73. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) @ 17min 55sec
  74. Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 18min 3sec
  75. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) @ 18min 10sec
  76. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 18min 16sec
  77. William Clarke (Drapac) @ 18min 52sec
  78. Laurens de Vreese (Astana) @ 19min 2sec
  79. Chad Haga (Giant-Alpecin) @ 19min 2sec
  80. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 19min 19sec
  81. Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 19min 29sec
  82. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 19min 49sec
  83. Calvin Watson (Trek) @ 19min 59sec
  84. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) @ 20min 4sec
  85. Koen de Kort (Giant-Alpecin) @ 20min 37sec
  86. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Soudal) @ 22min 28sec
  87. Silvan Dillier (BMC) @ 22min 40sec
  88. Yves Lampaert (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 22min 41sec
  89. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 23min 22sec
  90. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) @ 23min 58sec
  91. Mark Renshaw (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 24min 12sec
  92. Eugenio Alafaci (Trek) @ 24min 52sec
  93. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 24min 55sec
  94. Miles Scotson (UniSA-Australia) @ 25min 36sec
  95. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 26min 9sec
  96. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 27min 0sec
  97. Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 5sec
  98. Martin Kohler (Drapac) @ 27min 21sec
  99. Alexander Edmondson (UniSA-Australia) @ 27min 42sec
  100. Albert Timmer (Giant-Alpecin) @ 28min 8sec
  101. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) @ 29min 41sec
  102. Graeme Brown (Drapac) @ 20min 51sec
  103. Juan José Lobato (Movistar) @ 31min 49sec
  104. Rick Flens (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 31min 56sec
  105. Lasse Norman Hansen (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 32min 16sec
  106. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 32min 47sec
  107. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 33min 30sec
  108. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) @ 34min 28sec
  109. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 34min 42sec
  110. Neil van der Ploeg (UniSa-Australia) @ 37min 25sec
  111. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 39min 59sec
  112. Jordan Kerby (Drapac) @ 41min 46sec
  113. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) @ 42min 44sec
  114. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) @ 46min 55sec
  115. Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r) @ 4min 54sec
  116. Christopher Sutton (Sky) @ 53min 18sec
  117. Marcel Kittel (Giant-Alpecin) @ 54min 29sec
  118. Marry Markus (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 54min 52sec
  119. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) @ 55min 10sec
  120. Boris Vallee (Lotto-Soudal) @ 55min 43sec
  121. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) @ 59min 29sec

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map


Saturday, January 24: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos |

Richie Porte wins stage 5

The Race: Today the peloton raced three laps that took the peloton along the beach before the route finished with a climb to the top of Old Willunga Hill. Eventually a break of three (Jack Bobridge, Greg Henderson and Jordan Kerby) broke free, but were absorbed by the pack before the final climb.

Richie Porte (Sky) broke free from the 25 leading riders and flew up the hill to win the stage, as he had done in 2014. But, to nearly everyone's surprise, Rohan Dennis also had wings today. Dennis kept Porte's gap top just 9 seconds at the end of the stage, allowing Dennis to remain the race leader, although he's now just 2 seconds ahead of Porte with two stages remaining.

About the stage, Rohan Dennis said, “Nobody could talk, there were no words of wisdom, it was just stay at the front, stay out of the wind and just follow. Richie went, in hindsight, probably a bit too late because really he had better legs than me today so I gotta thank him but also my team was absolutely awesome, absolutely awesome.”

I've posted Dennis' BMC team's press release about the stage

Results:

Stage 5 photos |

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 3hr 37min 32sec. 41.649 km/hr
  2. Rohan Dennis (BMC) @ 9sec
  3. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) @ 16sec
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  7. Tiago Machado (Katusha) @ 24sec
  8. Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 26sec
  9. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 28sec
  10. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 32sec
  14. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) @ 38sec
  15. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 48sec
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  17. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. David Villella (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 56sec
  19. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) @ 58sec
  20. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  21. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) @ 1min 5sec
  22. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 1min 15sec
  23. David de la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 1min 29sec
  24. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 1min 54sec
  25. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) @ 2min 16sec
  26. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  29. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) s.t.
  30. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 722.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.688 km/hr

  1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 17hr 19min 9sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 2sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 20sec
  4. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) @ 22sec
  5. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) @ 24sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 31sec
  7. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 38sec
  8. Tiago Machado (Katusha) @ 46sec
  9. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 52sec
  10. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) @ 53sec
  11. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 57sec
  12. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1min 0sec
  13. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) @ 1mi 10sec
  15. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) @ 1min 17sec
  16. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 1min 30sec
  18. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 1min 43sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 2min 1sec
  20. David Villella (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 2min 19sec
  21. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 2min 28sec
  22. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) @ 2min 36sec
  23. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 43sec
  24. David de la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) @ 2min 44sec
  26. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 2min 46sec
  27. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 50sec
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 2min 56sec
  29. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) @ 3min 5sec
  30. Daniel McConnell (Trek) @ 3min 21sec

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 5 map and elevation


Friday, January 23: Stage 4, Glenelg - Mt. Barker, 144.5 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos |

Stage 4 finish

The Race: Steele Von Hoff of the UniSA-Australia national team gave his squad its second stage win of the 2015 edition of the Tour Down Under. Von Hoff's teammate Jack Bobridge won stage one.

After a flurry of attacks, a break of Peter Kennaugh, Michael Hepburn, Cedric Pineau and Jack Bobridge went clear. But differing ambitions and lack of cooperation doomed the move.

There were 68 riders together for the slightly downhill finishing sprint, which Von Hoff handily won. A huge crash took out or slowed most of the peloton. Because it was within the final three kilometers, all the riders involved in the mishap were given the same time.

Rohan Dennis remains the overall leader.

Results:

Stage 4 photos |

  1. Steele Von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) 3hr 24min 28sec
  2. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Eugenio Alafaci (Trek) s.t.
  10. Koen de Kort (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  11. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  13. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  14. Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  15. David Villella (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  16. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  19. Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  21. Timo Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  22. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  23. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  24. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  25. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  30. Danilo wyss (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 13hr 41min 34sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 7sec
  3. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) @ 9sec
  4. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  5. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  6. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  7. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) @ 23sec
  12. Tiago Machado (Katusha) @ 25sec
  13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  14. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 27sec
  16. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  17. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  19. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 31sec
  20. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  21. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  22. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 37sec
  25. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) @ 39sec
  26. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 43sec
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 45sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) @ 52sec
  29. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.

Stage 4 map and profile (results posted just above this link)

Stage 4 map and profile


Thursday, January 22: Stage 3, Norwood - Paracombe, 143 km

Stage 3 map and elevation | Stage 3 photos |

Stage 3 finish

The Race: Early in the stage a break of four (Calvin Watson, Lasse Norman Hansen, William Clarke and Axel Dumont) formed. As the kilometers and heat took their toll, slowly the riders dropped off until it was only William Clarke trying to hold on for a solo win. It was not to be. Clark was caught with about nine kilometers remaining, setting things up for a big sprint.

But... a sprint finish was not in the day's cards. With about a kilometer to go, BMC rider Rohan Dennis took a flyer and made it stick. Then, just behind Dennis, BMC teammate Cadel Evans won the field sprint for an impressive BMC 1-2.

Rohan Dennis is the new GC leader.

Results:

Stage 3 photos |

  1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 3hr 35min 8sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 3sec
  3. Tom Dumoulin (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  4. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  6. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  7. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  8. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Simon Geschke (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 13sec
  11. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) @ 15sec
  12. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) @ 18sec
  15. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  16. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) @ 21sec
  19. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  21. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal)
  22. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 27sec
  25. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 35sec
  26. Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 42sec
  27. Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) s.t.
  29. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  30. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 10hr 17min 6sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 7sec
  3. Tom Dumoulin (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 9sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  5. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  6. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec
  11. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) @ 23sec
  12. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) @ 25sec
  13. Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 27sec
  16. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) @ 28sec
  17. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 31sec
  20. Adam Hansen (Loto-Soudal) s.t.
  21. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  23. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 37sec
  25. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) @ 39sec
  26. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 43sec
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 45sec
  28. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) @ 52sec
  29. Sergei Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.

Stage 3 map and profile (results posted just above this link)

Stage 3 map


January 21: Stage 2, Unley - Stirling, 150.5 km

Stage 2 map | Stage 2 photos |

Stage 2 finish

The Race: After several failed break attempts, the trio of Campbell Flakemore (BMC), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) established a small lead. Eventually the trio had more than three minutes, but the peloton was not going to let the trio ride away with the race. They were caught with about 24 km to go. There were several failed flyers near the end, but it was Juan José Lobato who won the sprint for stage victory.

Race leader Jack Bobridge finished 20th with the same time as the main peloton, allowing him to keep his leader's jersey another day. Campbell Flakemore crashed just after the stage finish, breaking his collarbone.

Results:

Stage 2 photos |

  1. Juan José Lobato (Movistar) 3hr 42min 24sec
  2. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  7. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  8. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  10. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  16. Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  19. Rohan Dennis (BMC) s.t.
  20. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  21. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  22. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  24. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) s.t.
  25. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  26. Travis Meyer (Drapac) s.t.
  27. Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  29. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  30. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia)
  2. Juan José Lobato (Movistar) @ 3sec
  3. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 4sec
  4. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  5. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) @ 9sec
  6. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) @ 13sec
  7. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  11. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  12. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  13. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
  14. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  15. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  16. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  17. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  18. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  19. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Tiago Machado (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  23. George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  24. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha) s.t.
  26. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Arnold Jeansson (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Rohan Dennis (BMC) s.t.
  30. Travis Meyer (Drapac) s.t.

Stage 2 map and profile

Stage 2 map


January 20: Stage 1, Tanunda - Campbelltown, 132.6 km

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos |

Stage 1 finish

The Race: A four-man break (Jack Bobridge, Lieuwe Westra, Luke Durbridge and Maxim Belkov) escaped early. At one point their gap was about two and a half minutes. The peloton closed much of the gap, but lacked the will to close the final 30 seconds. The break narrowly held on to the finish (as the photo above shows) and Jack Bobridge earned a well-deserved stage win and leader's jersey.

Results: | Stage 1 photos |

  1. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) 2hr 59min 44sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) s.t.
  3. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Steele von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  10. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  13. Lorenzo Manzin (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Eugenio Alafaci (Trek) s.t.
  15. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  16. Barry Markus (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  17. Miles Scotson (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  18. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  22. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Jack Haif (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  24. Marco Coledan (Trek) s.t.
  25. Silvan Diller (BMC) s.t.
  26. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  27. Wouter Wipper (Drapac) s.t.
  28. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  29. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  30. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jack Bobridge (UniSA-Australia) 2hr 59min 31sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Astana) @ 4sec
  3. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6sec
  4. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 10sec
  5. Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) @ 13sec
  6. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Steele von Hoff (UnisSA-Australia) s.t.
  10. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  13. Lorenzo Manzin (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Eugenio Alafaci (Trek) s.t.
  15. Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  16. Barry Markus (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  17. Miles Scotson (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  18. David Tanner (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
  22. Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Jack Haig (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  24. Marco Coledan (Trek) s.t.
  25. Silvan Diller (BMC) s.t.
  26. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  27. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) s.t.
  28. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  29. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  30. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.

Stage 1 course map:

Stage 1 map


January 18: People's Choice Classic / Down Under Classic. 51 km Circuit Race. Adelaide, East End

Marcel Kittel wins People's Choice Classic

Results:

More photos from the People's Choice Classic

  1. Marcel Kittel (Giant-Alpecin) 1hr 2min 41sec
  2. Juan José Lobato (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) s.t.
  4. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (IAM) s.t.
  6. Gianni Meersman (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  11. Nicolo Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) s.t.
  13. Boris Vallee (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
  14. Steele von Hoff (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
  15. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  16. Barry Markus (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  17. Lasse Hansen (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  18. Marco Coledan (Trek) s.t.
  19. Lorenzo Manzin (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Alexey Tsetevich (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana) s.t.
  22. Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  23. Jesper Hansen (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  24. Timo Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo) s.t.
  25. Jack Bauer (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  26. Silvan Diller (BMC) s.t.
  27. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Koen de kort (Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
  29. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Laurens de Vreese (Astana) s.t.

People's Choice Classic map

People's Choice Classic map


2015 Tour Down Under Start list (Jan 17, 2015):

BMC RACING TEAM (USA)

EVANS, Cadel (AUS)
SCHAR, Michael (SWI)
STETINA, Peter (USA)
WYSS, Danilo (SWI)
DILLIER, Silvan (SWI)
FLAKEMORE, Campbell (AUS)
DENNIS, Rohan (AUS)

Team Manager: BALDATO, Fabio (ITA)

ORICA-GREENEDGE (AUS)

MEYER, Cameron (AUS)
CLARKE, Simon (AUS)
DURBRIDGE, Luke (AUS)
HEPBURN, Michael (AUS)
HAYMAN, Mathew (AUS)
BEWLEY, Sam (NZL)
IMPEY, Daryl (RSA)

Team Manager: WHITE, Matt (AUS)

TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN (GER)


KITTEL, Marcel (GER)
GESCHKE, Simon (GER)
CRADDOCK, Lawson (USA)
DE KORT, Koen (NED)
DUMOULIN, Thomas (NED)
TIMMER, Albert (NED)
HAGA, Chad (USA)

Team Manager: ENGELS, Addy (NED)

TEAM SKY (GBR)

PORTE, Richie (AUS)
KENNAUGH, Pete (GBR)
ROWE, Luke (GBR)
STANNARD, Ian (GBR)
PUCCIO, Salvatore (ITA)
THOMAS, Geraint (GBR)
SUTTON, Chris (AUS)

Team Manager: ARVESEN, Kurt (NOR)

LOTTO-SOUDAL (BEL)

DE GENDT, Thomas (BEL)
BAK, Lars (DEN)
DOCKX, Gert (BEL)
DEHAES, Kenny (BEL)
HANSEN, Adam (AUS)
HENDERSON, Greg (NZL)
VALLEE, Boris (BEL)

Team Manager: FRISON, Herman (BEL)

TREK FACTORY RACING (USA)

ALAFACI, Eugenio (ITA)
DIDIER, Laurent (LUX)
COLEDAN, Marco (ITA)
MCCONNELL, Daniel (AUS)
NIZZOLO, Giacomo (ITA)
ROULSTON, Hayden (NZL)
WATSON, Calvin (AUS)

Team Manager: ANDERSEN, Kim (DEN)

TINKOFF-SAXO (DEN)

ROGERS, Michael (AUS)
BRUTT, Pavel (RUS)
BOARO, Manuele (ITA)
JUUL-JENSEN, Christpher (DEN)
KOLAR, Michael (SVK)
ZAUGG, Oliver (SUI)
HANSEN, Jesper (DEN)

Team Manager: MICHAELSEN, LARS (DEN)

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)

POZZOVIVO, Domenico (ITA)
DUMOULIN, Samuel (FRA)
DOMONT, Axel (FRA)
KADRI, Blel (FRA)
RIBLON, Christophe (FRA)
BERARD, Julien (FRA)
GOUGEARD, Alexis (FRA)

Team Manager: BIONDI, Laurent (FRA)

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)

SANCHEZ, Luis Leon (ESP)
BOOM, Lars (NED)
CATALDO, Dario (ITA)
MALACARNE, Davide (ITA)
TLEUBAYEV, Ruslan (KAZ)
WESTRA, Lieuwe (NED)
DE VREESE, Laurens (BEL)

Team Manager: STANGELJ, Gorazd (SLO)

KATUSHA (RUS)

BELKOV, Maxim (RUS)
CARUSO, Giampaolo (ITA)
LAGUTIN, Sergey (RUS)
MACHADO, Tiago (POR)
SELIG, Rudiger (GER)
TCATEVICH, Aleksei (RUS)
ISAICHEV, Vladimir (RUS)

Team Manager: MIKHAYLOV, Gennady (RUS)

CANNONDALE-GARMIN PRO CYCLING (USA)

HESJEDAL, Ryder (CAN)
HAAS, Nathan (AUS)
HANSEN, Lasse (DEN)
BAUER, Jack (NZL)
HOWES, Alex (USA)
MOSER, Moreno (ITA)
VILLELLA, Davide (ITA)

Team Manager: HUNTER, Robbie (RSA)

IAM CYCLING (SUI)

ELMIGER, Martin (SUI)
CLEMENT, Stef (NED)
HAUSSLER, Heinrich (AUS)
KLUGE, Roger (GER)
GOMEZ, Jarlison Pantano (COL)
REYNES, Vicente (ESP)
TANNER, David (AUS)

Team Manager: CARLSTROM, Kjell (FIN)

LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED)

BENNETT, George (NZL)
LINDEMAN, Bert (NED)
ROOSEN, Timo (NED)
MARKUS, Barry (NED)
KEIZER, Martijn (NED)
TJALLINGII, Maarten (NED)
FLENS, Rik (NED)

Team Manager: MAASEEN, Frans (NED)

FDJ.fr (FRA)

ROY, Jeremy (FRA)
JEANNESSON, Arnold (FRA)
LE GAC, Olivier (FRA)
MANZIN, Lorrenzo (FRA)
PINEAU, Cedric (FRA)
CHAVANEL, Sebastien (FRA)
VEIKKANEN, Jussi (FIN)

Team Manager: GUESDON ,Frederic (FRA)

MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)

CAPECCHI, Eros (ITA)
FERNANDEZ, Ruben (ESP)
IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (ESP)
LASTRAS, Pablo (ESP)
LOBATO, Juan Jose (ESP)
HERRADA, Jose (ESP
SANZ, Enrique (ESP)

Team Manager: ARRIETA, Jose Luis (ESP)

ETIXX - QUICK STEP (BEL)

BOUET, Maxime (FRA)
DE LA CRUZ, David (ESP)
LAMPAERT, Yves (BEL)
MEERSMAN, Gianni (BEL)
SERRY, Pieter (BEL)
VELITS, Martin (SVK)
RENSHAW, Mark (AUS)

Team Manager: VAN SLYCKE, Rik (BEL)

DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING (AUS)

WIPPERT, Wouter (NED)
CLARKE, William (AUS)
ROE, Timothy (AUS)
BROWN, Graeme (AUS)
KOHLER, Martin (SUI)
KERBY, Jordan (AUS)
MEYER, Travis (AUS)

Team Manager: SOUTHAM, Tom (GBR)

UniSA-Australia

BOBRIDGE, Jack (SA)
EDMONDSON, Alexander (SA)
HAIG, Jack (VIC)
POWER, Robert (WA)
SCOTSON, Miles (SA)
VAN DER PLOEG, Neil (VIC)
VON HOFF, Steele (VIC)

Team Manager: SANDERS, David