BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Volta a Catalunya (Pro Tour), Spain
Tour of Catalonia

90th edition: March 22 - March 28, 2010

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2009 edition | 2011 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Sunday, March 28: 7th and Final Stage, Esportparc - Circuit de Catalunya, 117.8 km

  1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 2hr 32min 21sec. 46.393 km/hr
  2. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
  3. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Davide Vigano (Sky) s.t.
  5. Lucas S. Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
  9. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Delio Fernandez (Xacobeo) s.t.
  13. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  16. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Christophe Brandt (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  25. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7: Total distance raced: 1050.80 km. Average speed: 41.587 km/hr. Fastest ever Tour of Catalonia.

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 25hr 16min 3sec
  2. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) @ 10sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 43sec
  4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 45sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 20sec
  7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 21sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  10. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  15. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  17. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 40sec
  19. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  20. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  22. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  23. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 16sec
  24. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 2min 17sec
  25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 20sec

 


Saturday, March 27: Stage 6, El Vendrell - Barcelona, 161.9 km

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 4hr 4min 45sec. 39.689 km/hr
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Aiutor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  21. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.
  24. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 924.90 km ridden so far. Average speed: 40.694 km/hr

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 22hr 43min 42sec
  2. Javier Tondo (Cervelo) @ 10sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 43sec
  4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 45sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 21sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  10. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  17. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 40sec
  19. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  20. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  22. Fran Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  23. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 16sec
  24. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 2min 17sec
  25. Kastantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 20sec

Friday, March 26: Stage 5, Asco - Cabaces, 181.2 km.

  1. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 4hr 50min 3sec. 37.483 km/hr
  2. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
  4. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  5. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 40sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  11. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Juan Miguel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Francis De Greef (Omga Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Igor anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after stage 5: 763 km raced so far. Average speed: 40.913 km/hr

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 18hr 38min 57sec
  2. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) @ 10sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 43sec
  4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 45sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 21sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  10. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  15. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  17. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 40sec
  19. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  20. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 59sec
  21. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  22. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 2min 12sec
  23. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  24. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 16sec
  25. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 2min 17sec

Thursday, March 25: Stage 4, Oliana - Asco, 209.7 km

  1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 4hr 43min 28sec. 44.386 km/hr
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Paul Voss (Milram) @ 34sec
  4. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  5. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Jeemy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  8. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s,t,
  12. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.
  13. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  15. Juan Miguel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  20. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  22. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  23. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Ivan Velsaco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Alberto Benitez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 581.8 km raced so far. Average speed: 42.148 km/hr

  1. Joaquin Rodrguez (Katusha) 13hr 48min 14sec
  2. Xavier Tondo (Cewrvelo) @ 10sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 46sec
  4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  12. Josep Jufre (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
  13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  15. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  16. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 31sec
  18. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
  19. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 40sec
  22. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) @ 1min 44sec
  23. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 59sec
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  25. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 2min 12sec

Wednesday, March 24: Stage 3, La Vall D'En Bas - La Seu D'Urgell, 185.9 km

  1. Xavier Tondo (Cevelo) 4hr 43min 23sec. 39.360 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
  4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  6. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  9. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  10. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  15. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 2min 5sec
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  26. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2e) s.t.
  27. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

33. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.

42. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 24sec

GC after Stage 3: 372.1 km ridden so far. Average speed: 41.025 km/hr

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 9hr 4min 12sec
  2. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo) @ 10sec
  3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
  4. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Remy Di Gregorio (FDSJ) @ 1min 26sec
  12. Josep Jufre (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
  13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  15. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 30sec
  16. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  17. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 31sec
  18. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
  19. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 40sec
  22. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) @ 1min 44sec
  23. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  24. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) 2 2min 12sec
  25. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 14sec
  26. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.

Tuesday, March 23: Stage 2, Salt - Banyoles, 182.6 km

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 15min 46sec. 42.836 km/hr
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  6. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  7. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. David loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Daryl Impey (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Davide Vigano (Sky) s.t.
  16. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Josep Jufre (Astana) s.t.
  22. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
  25. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Paul Voss (Milram) 4hr 20min 43sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1sec
  3. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (Milram) @ 4sec
  5. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Craig Lewis (HTC-Columbia) @ 5sec
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  10. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 7sec
  16. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 8sec
  18. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Stefan Denifl (Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Jose I. Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  23. Aleksejs Sramontins (HTC-Columbia) @ 10sec
  24. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  25. Oscar Pereiro (Astana) s.t.

Monday, March 22: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar 3.6 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Paul Voss (Milram) 4min 57sec. 43.636 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1sec
  3. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Domink Nerz (Milram) @ 4sec
  5. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  8. Craig Lewis (HTC-Coilumbia) @ 5sec
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  10. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hejedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  13. Joaquin Rodriguez (katusha) s.t.
  14. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 7sec
  16. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Liqugas) @ 8sec
  18. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Stefan Denifl (Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Martin Velits (HTC-Solumbia) @ 9sec
  24. Jose Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Aleksejs Saramontins (HTC-Columbia) @ 10sec

GC after Stage 1: Times and places same as stage results