BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Tour of California podium history page | 2015 Amgen Tour of California Women's Race | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |

2015 Tour of California map


Sunday, May 17: 8th and Final Stage, Los Angeles - Pasadena, 105.2 km (65.3 miles)

Stage 8 map and profile |

Peter Sagan wins the 2015 Tour of Califonria

Peter Sagan wins a close victory in the 2015 Tour of California

The Race: Everyone knew this short stage was going to be fast, hard and desperately fought. And it was.

Going into the final stage, Etixx-Quick Step rider Julian Alaphilippe led Tinkoff-Saxo racer Peter Sagan by just two seconds. With lots of bonus seconds available in intermediate and the final sprints, Etixx would have to work like dogs to keep Sagan from bagging any.

They couldn't do it.

Though there were several breakaways and Etixx-Quick Step tried to score any available bonuses, Sagan also had a strong team in Tinkoff-Saxo. Sagan grabbed an intermediate bonus second despite Etixx's best efforts and in the final sprint Sagan took a close third place to get another four seconds. And that was the 2015 Tour of California. Peter Sagan won, beating Alaphilippe by three seconds.

In the final sprint, Mark Cavendish did his best, winning the stage, but all Sagan needed was third place, which he took.

After the race, Sagan had this to say: “I’m very happy, and I want to pay a big thanks to all my teammates for doing an incredible job. We lost two riders on the third stage, as Michael Kolar had allergy while Maciej Bodnar suffered a bad crash. I’m very happy and relieved as it was so close right until the end. I never would have thought that I could have won the GC, when I started the race so it’s also a surprise for me”, says Peter Sagan, and adds about the minutes just after the finale of stage 8:

“After the finish I didn’t know if I was third or fourth and I had to wait. My soigneur came running to me and yelled “you’re third, you’re third” and I asked him several times, if he was sure and then the race organizers confirmed it to me three times and in the end I believed them. I am very pleased.”

Complete Results:

105.2 km raced at an average speed of 46.784 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2hr 14min 55sec
2 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
4 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
5 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
7 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
8 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
9 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
10 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
11 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
12 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
13 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
14 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
16 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
17 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
18 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
20 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
21 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
23 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
24 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
25 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
27 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
28 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
30 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
31 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
33 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
34 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
36 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
38 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
40 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
41 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
42 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
43 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
45 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
46 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
47 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
48 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
50 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
51 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
52 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
53 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
56 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
58 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
59 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
60 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 Luis ROMERO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
62 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
63 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
64 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
65 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
66 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
67 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
68 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
69 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
70 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
71 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
72 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
73 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY s.t.
74 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
75 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
76 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
77 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
80 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
81 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
83 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
84 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 11sec
85 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:13
86 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:14
87 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
88 Travis MEYER DRAPAC 0:00:19
89 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
90 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
91 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
92 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:23
93 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
94 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
95 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
97 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
98 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:00:25
99 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
100 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
101 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
102 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
103 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
104 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC s.t.
106 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
107 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
108 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
109 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:34
110 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:45
111 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
112 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:00:48
114 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK @ 1min 55sec
115 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:16
116 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:17
117 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
118 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:36
119 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:03:47
121 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1140.7 km raced at an average speed of 40.43 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 28hr 13min 12sec
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 3sec
3 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:37
4 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 14sec
5 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:15
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:16
7 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:23
8 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:24
9 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:01:44
10 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:02:10
11 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC 0:02:19
12 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:21
13 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:02:36
14 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:02:53
15 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:16
16 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:23
17 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:40
18 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:10
19 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:46
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:48
21 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:04:55
22 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:08
23 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:41
24 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:48
25 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:49
26 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:08:37
27 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:23
28 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:09:38
29 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:09:53
30 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:12:50
31 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:13:13
32 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:14:30
33 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:17:09
34 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:17:59
35 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:19:27
36 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO 0:20:29
37 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:20:41
38 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:02
39 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:25:46
40 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:28:00
41 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:28:26
42 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:28:40
43 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:28:46
44 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:29:07
45 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:29:14
46 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:32:14
47 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:32:33
48 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:33:04
49 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:34:20
50 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:35:55
51 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:36:20
52 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:36:39
53 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:36:53
54 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:37:07
55 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:37:08
56 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:37:46
57 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:38:06
58 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:38:17
59 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:38:46
60 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:38:54
61 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:40:23
62 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:40:40
63 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:40:40
64 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:40:59
65 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:41:00
66 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:41:18
67 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:41:21
68 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:41:21
69 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:41:37
70 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA 0:41:55
71 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:42:02
72 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:42:03
73 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA 0:42:05
74 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:42:24
75 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:43:03
76 Luis ROMERO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:43:07
77 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:43:24
78 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:43:50
79 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE TEAM SKY 0:43:52
80 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:44:39
81 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA 0:44:45
82 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC 0:44:48
83 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:45:06
84 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:45:12
85 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:45:17
86 Travis MEYER DRAPAC 0:45:25
87 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:45:33
88 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:45:48
89 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:45:54
90 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:46:04
91 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:46:08
92 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:46:30
93 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:47:26
94 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:47:31
95 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:48:08
96 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:20
97 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:48:42
98 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:48:50
99 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:48:59
100 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:50:23
101 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:50:32
102 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:51:19
103 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:51:25
104 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:51:37
105 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:51:52
106 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:51:53
107 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:52:48
108 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:53:46
109 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:54:14
110 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:54:38
111 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:54:40
112 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:54:42
113 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:54:55
114 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:56:38
115 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC 0:57:16
116 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:57:31
117 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:58:54
118 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC @ 1hr 0min 26sec
119 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  1:00:38
120 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:02:34
121 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 1:03:02

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Tour of California stage 8 map

Tour of California stage 8 profile

Tour of California stage 8 profile


Saturday, May 16: Stage 7, Ontario - Mt. Baldy, 128.7 km

Complete Stage 7 results, GC, stage report, map, elevation and photo |

Results:

1 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3hr 42min 13sec
2 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY @ 23sec
3 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
4 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:36
5 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:45
6 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:47
7 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:53
8 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 0sec
9 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:01:17
10 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:26

GC after Stage 7:

1 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 25hr 58min 21sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO @ 2sec
3 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:33
4 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 10sec
5 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:11
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:12
7 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:19
8 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:20
9 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:01:40
10 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:02:06

Friday, May 15: Stage 6, Santa Clarita 10.6 km (6.6 miles) individual time trial

Complete Stage 6 results, GC, stage report, map, elevation and photo |

Results:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 12min 31.8sec
2 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 15sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:19
4 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:20
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
6 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:26
7 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:26
8 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:27
9 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:28

GC after Stage 6:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 22hr 15min 23sec
2 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 28sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:45
4 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:49
5 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:55
6 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:56
7 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:58
9 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 1min 3sec
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:04

Thursday, May 14: Stage 5: Santa Barbara - Santa Clarita, 150.0 km (95.7 miles)

Complete Stage 5 results, GC, photo, stage story, map and elevation |

Results:

150 km ridden at an average speed of 38.857 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 51min 37sec
2 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
6 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM/KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
7 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
8 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 OIEN Justin AXEON CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

896.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.657 km/hr

1 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE 22hr 2min 34sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO @ 18sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:44
4 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:47
5 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE s.t.
6 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
7 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
8 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
9 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
10 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.

Wednesday, May 13: Stage 4, Pismo Beach - Avila Beach, 173.1 km (106.9 miles)

Complete Stage 4 results, GC, photos, stage story, map and elevation |

Results:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 4hr 6min 56sec
2 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
3 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
5 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
6 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
7 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
10 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 18hr 10min 57sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 22sec
3 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:43
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:44
5 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
6 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:47
7 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.

Tuesday, May 12: Stage 3, San Jose - San Jose, 170.1 km (105.7 miles)

Stage 3 complete results, GC, photos, stage story, map and profile |

Results:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING 4hr 33min 10sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 6sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
5 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:09
6 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
7 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
8 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING 14hr 4min 1sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:32
3 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:43
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:44
5 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
6 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:47
7 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.

Monday, May 11: Stage 2, Nevada City - Lodi, 193.7 km

Complete Stge 2 results, GC, stage story, map and elevation |

Results:

193.7 km raced at an average speed of 40.490 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 47min 2sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
4 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5  Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
10 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

396.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.757 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9hr 30min 9sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO @ 8sec
3 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:11
4 William CLARKE DRAPAC s.t.
5 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:14
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:16
7 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
8 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
9 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:20
10 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.

Sunday, May 10: Stage 1, Sacramento - Sacramento, 203.1 km (126.2 miles)

Complete stage 1 results, GC, stage story, map, elevation, photo |

Results:

203.1 km raced at an average speed of 42.992 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 43min 27sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
6 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
7 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC  s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 43min 17sec
2 William CLARKE DRAPAC  @ 1sec
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:04
4 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:06
5 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:06
6 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:10
7 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
8 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
9 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC  s.t.
10 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.

Start list with back numbers: May 9, 2015

SKY
1 KENNAUGH Peter
2 BOSWELL Ian
3 DEIGNAN Philip
4 ZANDIO Xabier
5 HENAO Sergio
6 KNEES Christian
7 PATE Danny
8 EARLE Nathan
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 CAVENDISH Mark
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
13 LAMPAERT Yves
14 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
15 RENSHAW Mark
16 TRENTIN Matteo
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
18 VELITS Martin
BMC
21 SCHÄR Michael
22 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
23 FLAKEMORE Campbell
24 OSS Daniel
25 HERMANS Ben
26 ROSSKOPF Joey
27 SENNI Manuel
28 WYSS Danilo
GIANT-ALPECIN
31 BARGUIL Warren
32 CRADDOCK Lawson
33 CURVERS Roy
34 DE KORT Koen
35 HUPOND Thierry
36 JONES Carter
37 WAEYTENS Zico
TINKOFF-SAXO
41 SAGAN Peter
42 BENNATI Daniele
43 BODNAR Maciej
44 BRESCHEL Matti
45 HERNANDEZ Jesus
46 KOLAR Michal
47 MCCARTHY Jay
48 MORKOV Michael
TREK
51 BUSCHE Matthew
52 DEVOLDER Stijn
53 DIDIER Laurent
54 IRIZAR Markel
55 STUYVEN Jasper
56 VAN POPPEL Danny
57 ZOIDL Riccardo
58 ZUBELDIA Haimar
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 GESINK Robert
62 VAN WINDEN Dennis
63 VAN EMDEN Jos
64 TEN DAM Laurens
65 TEUNISSEN Mike
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom
67 VANMARCKE Sep
68 WYNANTS Maarten
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
71 TALANSKY Andrew
72 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
73 HANSEN Lasse Norman
74 HOWES Alex
75 KING Benjamin
76 KING Edward
77 SKJERPING Kristoffer
78 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
MTN-QHUBEKA
81 FARRAR Tyler
82 BOS Theo
83 BRAMMEIER Matthew
84 CIOLEK Gerald
85 GOSS Matthew Harley
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
87 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
88 VAN ZYL Johann
DRAPAC
91 BROWN Graeme
92 CLARKE William
93 KERBY Jordan
94 KOHLER Martin
95 LAPTHORNE Darren
96 MEYER Travis
97 NORRIS Lachlan
98 WIPPERT Wouter
UNITED HEALTHCARE
101 BRAJKOVIC Janez
102 CANOLA Marco
103 CLARKE Jonathan
104 MURPHY John
105 PUTT Tanner
106 RATTO Daniele
107 REIJNEN Kiel
108 SUMMERHILL Daniel
NOVO NORDISK
111 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
112 AMBROSE Scott
113 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
114 HENTTALA Joonas
115 LOZANO David
116 PERON Andrea
117 PLANET Charles
118 VERSCHOOR Martijn
OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
121 YOUNG Eric
122 ANTHONY Jesse
123 BOIVIN Guillaume
124 GAIMON Phillip
125 ROUTLEY Will
126 WOODS Michael
127 ZIRBEL Tom
128 SOLADAY Thomas
JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS
131 MORTON Lachlan David
132 FRETER Johnathan
133 BRAICO Alexandr
134 FISHER Steve
135 MANNION Gavin
136 MORTON Angus
137 RATHE Jacob
138 RODRIGUEZ Fred
JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN
141 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben
142 ROMERO AMARAN Luis
143 OBANDO BRENES Gregory
144 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
145 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander
146 LEECE Stephen
147 MILLER Carson
148 WILLIAMS David
HINCAPIE RACING TEAM
151 CARPENTER Robin
152 CLARK Oscar
153 FLAKSIS Andzs
154 LEWIS Joseph
155 MAGNER Tyler
156 SKUJINS Toms
157 SMITH Dion
158 SCHMALZ Joseph
AXEON
161 CURRAN Geoffrey
162 DANIEL Gregory
163 EATON Daniel
164 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
165 GUERREIRO Ruben
166 OIEN Justin
167 ORAM James
168 OWEN Logan
SMARTSTOP
171 MARCOTTE Eric
172 BUTLER Chris
173 BRITTON Rob
174 HUFFMAN Evan
175 KOCJAN Jure
176 LIVERMON Travis
177 MCCABE Travis
178 SWEETING Robert