BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Stage 6: May 15, 2015

Back to 2015 Tour of California |

Friday, May 15: Stage 6, Santa Clarita 10.6 km (6.6 miles) individual time trial

Stage 6 map and profile |

Peter Sagan

Stage winner and overall leader Peter Sagan enjoys the fruit of his work.

The Race: Wow! Peter Sagan showed he can race against the clock. Can he ever! Sagan finished the short time trial a quarter-minute faster than any other rider today.

Originally scheduled to be longer time trial that would beat run at altitude, the Bike Bear venue had bad weather forecast, forcing the venue change to sea level near the Magic Mountain amusement park.

It will be interesting to see how Sagan does tomorrow. Stage seven ends with a hilltop finish at Mt. Baldy.

Complete Results:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 12min 31.8sec
2 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 15sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:19
4 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:20
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
6 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:26
7 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:26
8 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:27
9 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:28
11 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:29
12 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:31
13 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:33
14 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:34
15 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
16 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:35
17 Tao GEOGHEGAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:00:36
18 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
19 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:00:37
20 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:38
21 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:39
22 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
23 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:40
24 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:40
27 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:41
28 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:43
29 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
30 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:45
31 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:00:46
34 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
35 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
36 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:47
38 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:50
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
41 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
42 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:51
43 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:52
44 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
45 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:00:53
46 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
47 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:54
48 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
49 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:55
50 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:56
51 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
52 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:00:57
53 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC 0:00:59
54 Travis MEYER DRAPAC @ 1min 0sec
55 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:01
57 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:02
59 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:04
60 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:05
61 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:06
63 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:01:07
64 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:08
65 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
66 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:09
67 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:10
68 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
69 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:01:12
70 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
72 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
73 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:13
74 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
76 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:14
78 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:01:15
79 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
80 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:01:16
81 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:17
82 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
83 Gregory OBANDO BRENES JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
84 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:19
85 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:20
86 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
87 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:01:24
88 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:25
89 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
90 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:26
91 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
92 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:28
93 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:31
94 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:01:32
95 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:34
96 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:35
97 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
98 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
99 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:36
100 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:37
102 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:01:39
103 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
104 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY 0:01:40
105 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:44
106 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:46
107 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
108 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:01:49
109 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
110 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:51
111 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
112 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
113 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
114 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:57
115 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:01
116 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:02
118 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:03
119 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:05
120 Luis ROMERO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
121 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
122 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:09
123 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:02:11
124 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:02:12
125 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:02:14
126 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
127 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:02:18
128 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:02:19
129 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:20
130 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
131 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:24
132 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:41
133 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:02:46

GC after Stage 6:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 22hr 15min 23sec
2 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 28sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:45
4 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:49
5 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY 0:00:55
6 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:56
7 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:58
9 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 1min 3sec
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:04
11 Tao GEOGHEGAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:01:05
12 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:06
13 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:01:08
14 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:09
15 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:14
16 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:19
17 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
18 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
19 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:20
20 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:21
21 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
22 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:34
23 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:01:35
24 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:39
25 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:41
26 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:49
27 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:06
28 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
29 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:02:10
30 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:02:17
31 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:32
32 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:04:12
33 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:23
34 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:11
35 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:38
36 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:48
37 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:09:03
38 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:29
39 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:12:21
40 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:45
41 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:12:48
42 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:14:09
43 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:14:53
44 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:15:36
45 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:15:40
46 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:16:07
47 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:16:30
48 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:16:41
49 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:44
50 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:16:47
51 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:49
52 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:16:53
53 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:17:01
54 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:06
55 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:17:54
56 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:18:03
57 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:18:20
58 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:18:21
59 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:19:03
60 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:20:20
61 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:20:32
62 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:20:34
63 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:21:07
64 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:21:08
65 *Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:21:26
66 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:29
67 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:21:33
68 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:21:37
69 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:21:45
70 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:21:55
71 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:56
72 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:02
73 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:06
74 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:22:10
75 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:11
76 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:22:12
77 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA 0:22:13
78 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:26
79 Luis ROMERO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:23:15
80 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:17
81 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:23:26
82 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY 0:24:00
83 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:04
84 Travis MEYER DRAPAC 0:24:04
85 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:24:15
86 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:24:20
87 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC 0:24:31
88 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:24:41
89 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:24:47
90 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:24:57
91 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:25:08
92 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:25:08
93 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:25:28
94 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:25:37
95 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:25:41
96 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:25:48
97 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:25:52
98 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA 0:25:54
99 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:26:18
100 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:26
101 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:29
102 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:27:06
103 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:27:11
104 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC 0:27:45
105 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA 0:27:48
106 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:27:59
107 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:28:36
108 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:29:38
109 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:29:40
110 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:29:49
111 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:30:09
112 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:30:33
113 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:30:47
114 Javier MEGIAS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:31:02
115 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:31:38
116 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:32:22
117 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:32:51
118 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:33:15
119 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:33:28
120 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:33:47
121 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:34:26
122 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:34:38
123 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:34:47
124 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:34:48
125 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:34:53
126 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:36:16
127 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:37:46
128 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:38:29
129 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:39:02
130 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:39:11
131 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:39:40
132 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:41:04
133 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:43:36

Stage 6 map and profile:

California Tour stage 6 map

Tour of California stage 6 map

Tour of Califnornia stage 6 profile

Tour of California stage 6 profile

Back to 2015 Tour of California |