BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Stage 4: May 13, 2015

Back to 2015 Tour of California |

Wednesday, May 13: Stage 4, Pismo Beach - Avila Beach, 173.1 km (106.9 miles)

Stage 4 map and profile |

Peter Sagan wqins Tour of California stage 4

Peter Sagan wins Tour of California stage 4

The Race: Today had a four-man break leave the pack before the stage was very old. Gregory Daniel, Daniel Teklehaimanot, Kiel Reijnen and Jesse Anthony tried their luck and did build a lead of more than three minutes. But GC leader Toms Skujins' Hincapie squad kept them on a short leash. They weren't going to give up the race leadership easily.

With less than 30 kilometers to go the break started to come apart. Finally it was just Gregory Daniel trying to stay away in the stage's final kilometers. Eventually he too, was rounded up.

It was looking like a normal giant romp for the line, but BMC's Daniel Oss threw a wrench into the machinery with a last-minute flier. He never got much of a gap and with the pack unwinding its sprint, he was caught and placed eighth.

But, coming from well back in the sprint, Peter Sagan turned on the power and blasted to the front to win the stage.

GC leader Toms Skujins finished in the pack, 67th, to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

1 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 4hr 6min 56sec
2 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
3 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
5 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
6 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
7 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
10 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
11 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
12 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
13 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
14 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
16 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
17 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
18 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
19 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
23 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
24 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
25 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
27 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
28 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
29 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
30 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
33 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
34 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
37 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
38 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
40 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
41 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
43 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
44 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
45 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
46 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
47 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
48 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
49 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
51 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
52 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
53 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
54 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
55 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
58 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
59 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
60 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
61 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
62 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
63 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
64 Gregory OBANDO BRENES JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
65 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
66 Stephen LEECE JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
67 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
68 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
69 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
70 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
71 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
72 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
73 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
76 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
77 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
78 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
80 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
83 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
84 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
85 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
86 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY s.t.
87 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT @ 21sec
88 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
89 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:24
91 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
93 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
94 David WILLIAMS JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
95 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
96 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
97 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
98 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC s.t.
99 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
100 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:32
101 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
103 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
104 Travis MEYER DRAPAC s.t.
105 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
106 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:38
107 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:39
108 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
109 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:45
110 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
111 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:51
112 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
113 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
115 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:55
116 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:58
117 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP @ 1min 6sec
118 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:01:36
120 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:06
121 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:00
122 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:05:23
123 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
124 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
126 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
127 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
128 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
129 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
130 Carson MILLER JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
131 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:05:27
132 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:05:29
133 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:10:02
134 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:10:02

Complete GC after Stage 4:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 18hr 10min 57sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 22sec
3 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:43
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:44
5 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
6 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:47
7 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
12 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
13 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
14 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
16 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
18 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
21 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
23 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
24 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
25 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC 0:00:56
26 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 1min 3sec
27 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:13
28 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:01:17
29 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:01:35
30 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:35
31 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:01:38
32 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:54
33 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:03:17
34 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:23
35 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:43
37 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:07:03
38 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:10
39 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:08:32
40 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:02
41 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:47
42 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:11:06
43 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:12:01
44 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:23
45 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:13:14
46 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:14:04
47 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:14:06
48 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:15:36
49 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:15:45
50 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
51 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
52 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
53 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
54 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:16:03
55 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:09
56 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
57 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
58 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:16:17
59 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:18
60 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:16:24
61 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:16:36
62 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:17:36
63 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:17:49
64 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE TEAM SKY 0:18:15
65 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:19:05
66 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:20:15
67 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:20:35
68 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:20:39
69 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
70 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
71 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
72 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
73 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
74 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
75 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
76 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
77 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
78 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
81 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:21:00
84 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:01
85 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:21:03
86 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA 0:21:06
88 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:21:11
89 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:14
90 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:21:17
91 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:28
92 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:21:30
93 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
94 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:34
95 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
96 Travis MEYER DRAPAC 0:22:06
97 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:22:07
98 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:22:19
99 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:22:33
100 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA 0:23:10
101 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:23:10
102 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:27
103 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:55
104 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:24:04
105 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:24:08
106 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:24:15
107 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:24:16
108 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:25:14
109 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:25:51
110 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:26:02
111 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
112 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:26:20
113 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:26:23
114 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:26:26
115 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:26:57
116 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:27:03
117 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
118 Stephen LEECE JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
119 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:27:39
120 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:27:43
121 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:27:47
122 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:49
123 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:27:55
124 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:27:57
125 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:28:49
126 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:30:31
127 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:31:33
128 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:56
129 Carson MILLER JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:32:50
130 David WILLIAMS JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:33:15
131 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:33:21
132 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:33:32
133 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:34:07
134 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:37:16

Stage 4 map and profile:

Tour of California stage 4 map

2015 Tour of California stage 4 map

2015 Tour of California stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2015 Tour of California |