BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Stage 3: May 12, 2015

Back to 2015 Tour of California |

Tuesday, May 12: Stage 3, San Jose - San Jose, 170.1 km (105.7 miles)

Stage 3 map and profile |

Stage winner and GC leader Tom Skujins

Stage winner and GC leader Toms Skujins

The Race: I don't think anyone could have predicted the outcome of this stage. What a race!

Well into the stage a group of seven riders rode clear, including Toms Skujins, Jonathan Clarke and Daniel Oss. They built a lead of more than four minutes, but when confronted with the big ascent up Mount Hamilton, they came apart.

Skujins rode clear and was chased by Oss and Clarke and with 30 kilometers remaining, he was a couple of minutes ahead of the chasing duo and four minutes ahead of the pack.

Skujins was on song, and continued to pound away. With fifteen kilometers to go, he was running out of gas while Clarke and Oss were caught by the peloton.

Skujins didn't give up and finished with a little more than a minute in hand while Peter Sagan was the first of the chasers across the line.

Skujins not only won the stage, he becomes the new GC leader. Nice job!

Complete Results:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING 4hr 33min 10sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 6sec
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
5 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:09
6 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
7 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
8 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
11 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
12 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
15 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
17 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
18 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
23 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
24 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
25 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:01:18
26 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
27 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:25
28 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:35
29 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:01:39
30 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:57
31 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
32 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:16
33 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:03:39
34 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:45
35 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
37 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:05
38 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:06:34
39 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:07:25
40 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:45
41 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:08:00
42 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:10
43 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:08:54
44 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:23
45 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
46 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:13:42
47 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY 0:14:26
48 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
49 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:14:28
50 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:15:19
51 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
52 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:16:07
53 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
54 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
56 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
58 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
59 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
60 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
61 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
62 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
63 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
64 Javier MEGIAS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
65 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
66 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
67 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
68 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
70 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:16:31
71 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:21:01
72 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
73 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
74 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
77 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
78 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
79 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
81 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
82 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
84 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
85 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
87 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
88 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
90 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
91 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
93 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
94 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
96 Stephen LEECE JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
97 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
98 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
99 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 Carson MILLER JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
101 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
102 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
103 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
104 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
105 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
106 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
107 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
108 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
109 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
110 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC s.t.
112 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
113 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
115 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:21:01
116 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:56
117 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
118 Travis MEYER DRAPAC s.t.
119 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
120 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
121 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
122 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
123 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
124 David WILLIAMS JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
125 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
126 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
127 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
128 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:22:32
129 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:26:47
130 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
131 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
132 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:27:49
133 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
134 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:28:19

GC after Stage 3:

1 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING 14hr 4min 1sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:32
3 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:43
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:44
5 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
6 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:47
7 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
11 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
12 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
13 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
14 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
16 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
18 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
23 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
24 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
25 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC 0:00:56
26 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:03
27 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 0:01:13
28 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:01:17
29 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:01:35
30 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:01:38
32 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:54
33 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:03:17
34 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:23
35 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:43
37 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:07:03
38 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:08:00
39 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:10
40 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:08:32
41 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:02
42 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO 0:10:47
43 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:11:06
44 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:12:01
45 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:23
46 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:13:42
47 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:14:04
48 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:14:06
49 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING 0:14:57
50 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING 0:15:36
51 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:15:39
52 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:15:45
53 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
54 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 Javier MEGIAS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
56 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
57 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
58 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
59 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
60 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
61 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
62 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
63 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:16:09
65 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:17:28
66 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:17:36
67 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE TEAM SKY 0:18:15
68 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:18:49
69 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:20:19
70 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:20:35
71 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:20:39
72 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
73 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
74 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
75 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
76 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
77 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
78 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
80 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
81 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
84 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
85 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
86 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
87 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
89 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
91 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
92 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
93 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
94 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:20:57
96 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:01
97 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:21:01
98 Luis ROMERO JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:28
99 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:34
100 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
101 Travis MEYER DRAPAC s.t.
102 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
103 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
104 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING 0:21:35
105 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:21:47
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:03
107 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:10
108 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
109 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:23:10
110 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:23:43
111 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
112 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:24:08
113 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:24:50
114 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:25:51
115 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:26:02
116 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:26:21
117 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:26:23
118 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:26:54
119 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:27:03
120 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
121 Stephen LEECE JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
122 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:27:11
123 William CLARKE DRAPAC 0:27:18
124 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:25
125 Carson MILLER JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:27:27
126 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC 0:27:53
127 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:27:55
128 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:58
129 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
130 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:28:50
131 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:29:36
132 David WILLIAMS JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:32:51
133 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:33:32
134 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:33:43

Stage 3 map and profile:

Tour of California stage 3 map

2015 Tour of California stage 3 map

Tour of California stage 3 profle

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2015 Tour of California |