BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Stage 2: May 11, 2015

Back to 2015 Tour of California |

Monday, May 11: Stage 2, Nevada City - Lodi, 193.7 km

Stage 2 map and profile |

The Race: Today's stage was a close one and not just at the finish. A four-man break left the pack in the early kilometers. Luis Romero, Markel Irizar, Daniel Oss and Robin Carpenter had a lead at one point of more than four minutes.

The pack finally decided that the escapees, several of whom are good, solid top pros, should not be playing off the front without supervision and an effort to close the gap was begun. Etixx-Quick Step did most of the work, but with 15 kilometers remaining, the break still had almost two minutes.

It was only in the final five kilometers that the break was at last caught. But meanwhile, a nasty crash had occurred, sending at least one rider to the hospital.

In the sprint, Mark Cavendish hit the front with Peter Sagan trying to come around him. Sagan couldn't do it, but he was so close the judges checked the photos to deliver a final decision.

Having won the race's two stages, Cavendish remains the overall leader.

Complete Results:

193.7 km raced at an average speed of 40.490 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 47min 2sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
4 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5  Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
10 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
11 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
12 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
13 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
14 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
15 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
17 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
18 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
19 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
20 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
21 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
23 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
24 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
25 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
27 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
28 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
29 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
31 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
33 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
34 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
35 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
36 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
38 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
39 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
40 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
41 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
44 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
45 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
46 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
47 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
48 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
49 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
52 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
54 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
55 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
56 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
58 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
59 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
61 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
62 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
63 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 Travis MEYER DRAPAC s.t.
65 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
66 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
68 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
69 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
71 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
74 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
78 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
79 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
81 David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
84 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
85 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
86 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
87 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
89 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
90 William CLARKE DRAPAC s.t.
91 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
92 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
93 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
94 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC s.t.
95 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
96 Michael KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
97 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
98 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 22sec
99 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
100 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
103 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
104 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
105 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM 0:00:42
106 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
107 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:47
108 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:50
109 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:56
110 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 4sec
111 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:01:30
112 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:02:09
113 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:31
114 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
116 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
117 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
118 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
119 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
120 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
121 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:03:56
122 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:04:01
123 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:11
124 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
125 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE TEAM SKY s.t.
126 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:04:54
127 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:05:44
128 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:06:24
129 Tyler MAGNER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
130 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
131 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
132 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
133 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
136 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
137 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
138 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
139 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:10:50
140 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:11:40
141 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:15:05

GC after Stage 2:

396.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.757 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 9hr 30min 9sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO @ 8sec
3 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:11
4 William CLARKE DRAPAC s.t.
5 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:14
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:16
7 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC s.t.
8 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
9 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:20
10 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
11 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
12 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
13 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
14 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
15 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
17 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
18 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
19 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
20 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
21 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
22 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
24 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
25 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
26 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
27 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
28 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
30 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
31 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
34 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
35 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
37 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
40 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
41 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
42 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
43 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
45 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
46 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
47 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
48 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
49 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC s.t.
50 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
51 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
52 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
53 Travis MEYER DRAPAC s.t.
54 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
55 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
56 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
60 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
61 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
62 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
63 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
64 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
65 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
66 Tao GEOGHEGAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
67 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
69 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
73 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
76 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
77 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
78 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
79 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
80 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC s.t.
83 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
84 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
85 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
86 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
87 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
90 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
91 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:20
92 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:38
93 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:42
94 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
95 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
96 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
97 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
98 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
99 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
100 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:49
101 Michael KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
102 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM @ 1min 2sec
103 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:01:06
104 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:09
105 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:01:16
106 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:28
107 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:59
108 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:02:11
109 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:02:29
110 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:51
111 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
112 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
113 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
114 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:03:24
115 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
116 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:03:49
117 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY 0:04:31
118 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY s.t.
120 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:04:37
121 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:04:50
122 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:05:14
123 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC 0:05:43
124 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:06:04
125 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 0:06:25
126 Tyler MAGNER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:06:44
127 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
128 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
129 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
130 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
131 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
132 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:07:08
134 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:07:36
135 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:38
137 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
138 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:08:22
139 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:11:37
140 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:12:00
141 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:15:25

Stage 2 map and profile:

California stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2015 Tour of California |