BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Amgen Tour of California (HC)

10th edition: May 10 - May 17, 2015

Stage 1: May 10, 2015

Back to 2015 Tour of California |

Sunday, May 10: Stage 1, Sacramento - Sacramento, 203.1 km (126.2 miles)

Stage 1 map and profile |

Mark Cavendish wins stage 1

Mark Cavendish wins 2015 Tour of California stage 1. Photo Rich Pedroncelli

The Race: The pan-flat California central valley course was just begging for a sprint finish and that's just what happened.

A break of four scooted away early, but they were carefully controlled by the sprinters' teams, though at one point they did have more than a seven-minute lead. Surprisingly, the break survived most of the day and wasn't captured until the race re-entered Sacramento.

From there, it was almost inevitable that Etixx-Quick Step's powerful team would set up their sprint train and deliver the fastest man on two wheels for the final meters.

The team's final leadout man, Mark Renshaw, ably performed his delivery and Mark Cavendish did what he does better than anyone else on the planet, deliver a punishing sprint that no one can match. This is Cavendish's 10th victory this year.

Cavendish is both the stage winner and the overall race leader

Complete Results:

203.1 km raced at an average speed of 42.992 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 43min 27sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
3 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
6 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
7 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC  s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
11 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
12 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
13 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
14 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
15 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
18 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
19 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
20 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
22 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
23 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC  s.t.
24 Luis ROMERO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
25 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
29 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
30 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
32 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
33 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
35 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
36 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
37 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
38 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
39 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
40 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
41 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
42 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
43 Tyler MAGNER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
47 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
48 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
50 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
51 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
53 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
54 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
55 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 Travis MEYER DRAPAC  s.t.
57 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
58 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
59 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
61 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
62 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
63 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
64 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
65 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
66 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
67 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
68 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
69 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
70 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
71 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
76 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
77 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
79 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
85 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
87 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
88 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
89 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
91 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
92 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
93 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
94 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
96 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
97 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
98 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
99 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
100 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
102 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
103 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
105 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC  s.t.
106 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
107 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
108 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
109 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
110 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
111 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
112 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
113 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC  s.t.
114 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
115 William CLARKE DRAPAC  s.t.
116 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
117 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
118 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE TEAM SKY s.t.
120 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
121 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
122 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP @ 21sec
123 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
124 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
125 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:21
126 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:24
127 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:27
128 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
129 Michael KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
130 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:33
132 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:33
133 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:37
134 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:00:46
135 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:52
136 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
137 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA @ 1min 38sec
138 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:03:31
139 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:04:47
140 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
141 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC  0:05:23
142 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC  s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 43min 17sec
2 William CLARKE DRAPAC  @ 1sec
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:04
4 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:06
5 Rob BRITTON TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:06
6 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:10
7 Guillaume BOIVIN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
8 Zico WAEYTENS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
9 Wouter WIPPERT DRAPAC  s.t.
10 Tyler FARRAR MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
11 Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
12 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
13 Robin CARPENTER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
14 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
15 Jure KOCJAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Travis MCCABE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
18 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 Logan OWEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
21 Jay MCCARTHY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
22 Dion SMITH HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
23 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
24 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
25 Jordan KERBY DRAPAC  s.t.
26 Luis ROMERO AMARAN JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
27 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
29 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
30 Gavin MANNION JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
31 Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
32 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
33 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
34 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
35 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
36 Eric MARCOTTE TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
37 Thomas SOLADAY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
38 Theo BOS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
39 Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
40 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
41 Fred RODRIGUEZ JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
42 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
43 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 Tyler MAGNER HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
45 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
46 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
48 Joseph SCHMALZ HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
49 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
50 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
51 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
52 Alex HOWES CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
54 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
55 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
56 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
57 Travis MEYER DRAPAC  s.t.
58 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 Michael WOODS OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
60 Sergio Luis HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
61 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
62 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
63 Tom ZIRBEL OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
64 Toms SKUJINS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
65 Gregory OBANDO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
66 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
69 Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
70 Joseph LEWIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
71 Daniel SUMMERHILL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
72 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 Justin OIEN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
74 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 Kristoffer SKJERPING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 Phillip GAIMON OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
77 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
79 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
80 Daniel EATON AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 James ORAM AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
82 Lasse Norman HANSEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
84 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
87 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
88 Jesse ANTHONY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
89 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
90 Benjamin KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
91 Ruben GUERREIRO AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
93 Nathan EARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
94 Alexander BRAICO JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
95 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
96 Gregory DANIEL AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
97 Chris BUTLER TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
98 Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
99 Travis LIVERMON TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
100 Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
101 Johann VAN ZYL MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
102 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
103 Jonathan CLARKE UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
104 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC  s.t.
107 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
108 Stephen LEECE JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
109 Evan HUFFMAN TEAM SMARTSTOP s.t.
110 Andzs FLAKSIS HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
111 Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
112 Oscar CLARK HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
113 Martin VELITS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Martin KOHLER DRAPAC  s.t.
115 David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
116 Lachlan David MORTON JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
117 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
118 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Xabier ZANDIO TEAM SKY s.t.
120 Geoffrey CURRAN AXEON CYCLING TEAM s.t.
121 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
122 Robert SWEETING TEAM SMARTSTOP 0:00:28
123 Nicolae TANOVITCHII JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:00:31
124 Jacob RATHE JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS s.t.
125 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
126 Carson MILLER JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:34
127 David WILLIAMS JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:37
128 Eric YOUNG OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:39
129 Michael KOLÁR TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
130 Scott AMBROSE TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 Will ROUTLEY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:43
132 Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
133 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:47
134 Johnathan FRETER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:00:56
135 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 2sec
136 Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:01:02
137 Gerald CIOLEK MTN - QHUBEKA 0:01:48
138 Steve FISHER JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 0:03:39
139 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF - SAXO 0:04:57
140 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
141 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC  0:05:33
142 Darren LAPTHORNE DRAPAC  s.t.

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Back to 2015 Tour of California |