BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Baloise Belgium Tour

Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

87th edition: May 24 - May 28, 2017

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 28: 5th and Final Stage, Tienen - Tongeren, 196.6 km

Jens Debusschere

Jens Debusschere wins the Belgium Tour's final stage

The race: Here's the report from Lotto-Soudal:

The final stage in the Baloise Belgium Tour was scheduled today, taking the riders from Tienen to Tongeren. The race started at a very high pace and the first breakaway was only formed after fifty kilometres. This group was reeled in at thirty kilometres from the finish and shortly afterwards, a new group, with Tiesj Benoot, escaped the peloton. This breakaway was caught after a few kilometres and the peloton was heading for a bunch sprint. With three kilometres to go, Lotto Soudal formed their sprint train to guide Jens Debusschere perfectly to the finish line. No other team managed to get alongside the Lotto Soudal train and Jens Debusschere came from behind his lead-out, Jürgen Roelandts, to win the final stage in the Baloise Belgium Tour. He beat Coen Vermeltfoort and Boy van Poppel.

Tiesj Benoot finished seventh in the GC, forty seconds behind winner Jens Keukeleire. Jens Debusschere won the points jersey.

Jens Debusschere: “The Belgian team did most of the work during today’s stage. We came to the front when we got to the sprint. I want to thank everyone for his support. It was a perfect sprint.”

“The past week we showed ourselves. Wednesday, Coquard was faster than me, but today I could finish off the work of the team. The Belgium Tour is an important race for our team, so it is wonderful that we could win a stage.”

“When I started the second part of my season I was thinking: it would be nice to win a stage at 4 Jours de Dunkerque, Belgium Tour and Tour de Suisse. So far, so good (laughs). It will be more difficult to win a stage in Switzerland, but I will do my very best. I feel very fresh at the moment.”

Complete Results:

196.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.959 km/hr

1 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 3:41:25
2 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
3 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
5 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
10 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
11 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
14 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
15 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
17 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon s.t.
18 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
19 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
20 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
22 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
24 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
27 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
29 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
30 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
33 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
40 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
41 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
42 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
43 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
45 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
46 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
48 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
49 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
50 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
54 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
55 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
56 Oliver NAESEN Belgium s.t.
57 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
60 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
61 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
62 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
64 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
65 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic s.t.
66 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
67 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
69 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
70 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
71 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
72 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
75 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
76 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
77 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
80 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
81 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
82 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
83 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
84 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
88 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
89 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
90 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
92 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
95 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
96 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
97 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon s.t.
98 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
100 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
101 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
105 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
106 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
108 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
109 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
115 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
116 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
117 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
118 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium s.t.
119 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:27
120 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium 0
121 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +1:54
122 Julien MORTIER Belgium +2:42
123 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
124 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:49
125 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +4:14
126 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea +5:22
127 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
128 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +9:40
129 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
130 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
131 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
133 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
134 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
135 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
136 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
137 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
139 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +13:38
140 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
141 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

728.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.87 km/hr

1 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium 16:59:42
2 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step @ 6sec
3 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin 11
4 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 12
5 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step 38
6 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin 40
7 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Oliver NAESEN Belgium 42
9 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo 52
10 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan 58
11 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:11
12 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium +1:19
13 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +1:23
14 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +1:26
15 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic +1:30
16 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:39
17 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon +1:40
18 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +1:43
19 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:47
20 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +2:06
21 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
23 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic +2:07
24 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +2:10
25 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +2:11
26 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon +2:12
27 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:15
28 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:19
29 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:29
30 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +2:31
31 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon +2:35
32 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:44
33 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
34 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +2:45
35 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2:49
36 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +2:50
37 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon +3:03
38 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:40
39 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:48
40 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:02
41 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:19
42 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:29
43 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:30
44 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium +6:01
45 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea +6:01
46 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6:25
47 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +7:01
48 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:03
49 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea +7:22
50 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +8:30
51 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +9:27
52 Truls KORSÆTH Astana +9:30
53 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +9:45
54 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:55
55 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +9:57
56 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon +10:02
57 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea +10:03
58 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic +10:06
59 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:09
60 Milan MENTEN Belgium +10:13
61 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:20
62 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:29
63 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11:05
64 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +12:24
65 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea +12:46
66 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +13:08
67 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +13:20
68 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon +13:23
69 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon +13:39
70 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:29
71 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +15:14
72 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +15:40
73 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +16:30
74 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +18:11
75 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +19:00
76 Oscar GATTO Astana +19:04
77 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +19:11
78 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19:40
79 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +20:00
80 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic +20:24
81 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +20:29
82 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +20:30
83 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +20:34
84 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +20:39
85 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +20:43
86 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:00
87 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +21:05
88 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +21:05
89 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:07
90 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:09
91 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:09
92 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:15
93 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:18
94 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +21:22
95 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea +21:23
96 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:23
97 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium +21:25
98 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:28
99 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21:28
100 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon +21:45
101 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:55
102 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic +22:08
103 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +22:11
104 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +22:15
105 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +22:47
106 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo +23:35
107 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon +23:46
108 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon +23:48
109 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin +23:50
110 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24:01
111 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon +25:17
112 Aaron VERWILST Belgium +26:34
113 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea +28:36
114 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +31:45
115 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +32:12
116 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +32:12
117 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon +32:21
118 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +32:23
119 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +32:23
120 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +32:25
121 Riccardo MINALI Astana +32:29
122 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +32:44
123 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis +32:52
124 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon +33:22
125 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +34:09
126 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +34:45
127 Julien MORTIER Belgium +35:11
128 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea +36:59
129 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +37:22
130 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +37:31
131 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +38:00
132 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +38:27
133 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +39:49
134 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +40:07
135 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +41:31
136 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +41:51
137 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon +41:52
138 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +42:00
139 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +42:22
140 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +43:29
141 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +51:40

Saturday, May 27: Stage 4, Ans - Ans, 167.8 km

The race: Here's the story from GC leader Remi Cavagna's Quick-Step team.

Rémi Cavagna shined on the penultimate day (Ans – Ans, 167.8 kilometers) of the Belgium Tour, which took the bunch on the roads of Liège–Bastogne–Liège, packed with eight classified climbs, including Côte de la Vecquee, Côte de Maquisard and Côte de la Roche aux Faucons. An important breakaway took off early, and Rémi was part of it, together with 11 other men, but over the top of the first hill, the script was ripped to pieces, as echelons formed and the peloton got spread all over the road.

The escapees continued to power ahead and at one point enjoyed a seven-minute advantage, but the gap began to drop once the GC favourites took the reins and pushed the pedal to the metal. Unfortunately, the stage wasn't an incident-free for Quick-Step Floors, the leader of the team standings, as Niki Terpstra hit the ground in the second half of the race.

Third at this Spring's Ronde van Vlaanderen, the Dutchman was taken to the hospital where he underwent tests which thankfully didn't reveal any fractures, but a small concussion following the crash and a right hip and shoulder contusion. As a result, Niki will have to stay off the bike for a few days before resuming training.

With 25 kilometers remaining, Philippe Gilbert went on the attack on Roche aux Faucons, a move which had only a handful a riders respond. The advantage of the breakaway riders was already beginning to come down, but the group at the front somehow managed to hold on to that slender gap, despite fragmenting on the tough gradients of Saint-Nicolas.

Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo) and Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin) put some daylight between them and the other escapees and went on to contest the win, which was bagged by the latter in a sprint. Cavagna rolled home five seconds later and pulled on the leader's jersey, a remarkable performance for the 21-year-old Frenchman, who stepped up to the pro ranks five months ago from the Klein Constantia team.

Cavagna, who had a strong race this week, being promiment in the time trial as well as in the road stages, will take a one-second advantage over Jens Keukeleire (Belgian National Team) in the final day of the Belgium Tour, which is expected to finish in a mass sprint.

"I was a bit afraid at the start due to the heat, but in the end I felt good and coped with the race conditions. I wasn't expecting to be in this position now, I only went in the break to counter an attack of Katusha, but once the group formed we opened a significant gap and we continued to push on", said Rémi after his most important day since turning pro. "I'm very happy to take over the race lead, but my advantage is a slim one, so there's still a lot of work to do tomorrow. It will be difficult, but we are ready to fight for it."

Complete results:

1 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin 4:09:50
2 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium 5
4 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
5 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium 31
6 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
7 Oliver NAESEN Belgium s.t.
8 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
10 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
11 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport 43
12 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon +1:11
13 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:16
14 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +1:16
15 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:17
16 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
18 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +1:20
19 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon +1:23
20 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic +1:25
21 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:28
22 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
24 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
27 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
28 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
29 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
30 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
31 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
33 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
36 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
38 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
40 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis +2:19
41 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
42 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
44 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +2:28
45 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
46 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:55
47 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:00
48 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:34
49 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea +5:22
51 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium +5:30
52 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
53 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea +6:04
54 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
56 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
57 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7:10
58 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +7:40
59 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
60 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8:49
61 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
64 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
69 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
70 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
71 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
72 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
77 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
80 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
81 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
82 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
83 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
85 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
86 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
87 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:17
88 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +11:57
90 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
92 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
93 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
94 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
95 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
98 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin +12:24
99 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon +12:33
100 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +16:10
101 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
102 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +16:26
103 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +18:27
104 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20:13
105 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
106 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
108 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
109 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
111 Julien MORICE Direct Energie s.t.
112 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
114 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
115 Julien MORTIER Belgium s.t.
116 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
117 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
118 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
119 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
120 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
122 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
123 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
124 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
126 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
127 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
128 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
129 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
130 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
132 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
133 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
135 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
136 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
137 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
138 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
140 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
141 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
142 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26:11
143 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
144 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
145 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27:19

GC after Stage 4:

1 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step 13:18:23
2 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium @ 1sec
3 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin @ 5sec
4 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 14
5 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step 34
6 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
7 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal 35
8 Oliver NAESEN Belgium 36
9 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo 46
10 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan 52
11 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:05
12 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium +1:13
13 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +1:17
14 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +1:20
15 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic +1:24
16 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:33
17 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon +1:34
18 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +1:37
19 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:41
20 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +2:00
21 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
22 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic +2:01
23 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +2:05
26 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon +2:06
27 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:09
28 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:13
29 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:23
30 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +2:25
31 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon +2:29
32 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:38
33 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
34 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +2:39
35 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2:43
36 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +2:44
37 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon +2:57
38 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:34
39 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:42
40 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:56
41 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:13
42 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:23
43 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:24
44 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium +5:55
45 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea +5:55
46 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6:19
47 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +6:55
48 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +6:57
49 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea +7:16
50 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic +7:18
51 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +8:24
52 Oscar GATTO Astana +9:18
53 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +9:21
54 Truls KORSÆTH Astana +9:24
55 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +9:32
56 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +9:39
57 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:49
58 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +9:51
59 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:54
60 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon +9:56
61 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea +9:57
62 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:03
63 Milan MENTEN Belgium +10:07
64 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:14
65 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:23
66 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +12:18
67 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +12:25
68 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea +12:40
69 Aaron VERWILST Belgium +12:50
70 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +13:01
71 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +13:02
72 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +13:14
73 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon +13:17
74 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon +13:33
75 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:23
76 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +15:08
77 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +15:34
78 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +16:24
79 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +16:53
80 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +18:05
81 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +18:54
82 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +19:05
83 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +19:54
84 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic +20:18
85 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis +20:21
86 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +20:23
87 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +20:24
88 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +20:28
89 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +20:33
90 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +20:47
91 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:54
92 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +20:59
93 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +20:59
94 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:01
95 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:03
96 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:03
97 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:09
98 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:12
99 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +21:16
100 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea +21:17
101 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:17
102 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium +21:19
103 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:22
104 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21:22
105 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon +21:39
106 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:49
107 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic +22:02
108 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +22:09
109 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea +23:08
110 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo +23:29
111 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon +23:40
112 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon +23:42
113 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin +23:44
114 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23:55
115 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +24:43
116 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon +25:11
117 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +27:45
118 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea +31:31
119 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +31:39
120 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +31:45
121 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +31:50
122 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +31:50
123 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +32:05
124 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +32:06
125 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +32:06
126 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon +32:06
127 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +32:09
128 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +32:10
129 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +32:14
130 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon +32:15
131 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +32:17
132 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +32:17
133 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +32:19
134 Julien MORTIER Belgium +32:23
135 Riccardo MINALI Astana +32:23
136 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +32:36
137 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +32:38
138 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis +32:46
139 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon +33:16
140 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +33:43
141 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +35:47
142 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +37:22
143 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +37:54
144 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +37:56
145 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +39:43

Friday, May 26: Stage 3, Beveren 13.4 km individual time trial

Matthias Brandle

Matthias Brändle riding to his stage 3 win

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Matthias Brandle's Trek-Segafredo team.

Matthias Brändle rebounded from a disappointing stage two in the Baloise Belgium Tour to capture the victory in the stage three time trial, Friday.  It was an especially sweet win for Brändle after he felt he let his team down when he missed the key move that went over the Kemmelberg in Thursday's race.

"Yesterday I had a pretty bad day, and I am sorry to my team because they worked hard for me, but I just didn't have the legs to follow on the Kemmelberg," said Brändle.  "So I am happy today that I could give the team a win."

"I waited so long for this victory. In January, I thought I could win, it didn't happen, and then the same in Andalusia and Tirreno. Now it finally happens! With my legs of today, I feel I can beat everybody."

Coming into the Belgium Tour, Brändle had red-circled the 13.4-kilometer time trial, a discipline he specializes in, and one where he has been seeking victory since the start of the season.

When Brändle blasted across the line and stopped the clock in 15 minutes and 40 seconds, he was the first to go under 16 minutes and, as an early starter, had a long wait in the hot seat.

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), fingered as the favorite to win the stage three race against the clock, started an hour after Brändle had finished, and when the world champion clocked 12 seconds slower at the intermediate checkpoint, Brändle began to look good for the win.

Martin lost two more seconds in the latter half and crossed the line 14 seconds slower than Brändle, and when the last of the riders finished, finally the Austrian could celebrate – and erase yesterday's disappointment away.

"For me, the goal here was to do a good TT and maybe go for the GC if I have the legs, but yesterday I felt on the climb I was not ready yet," explained Brändle. "I just came from an altitude camp in Tenerife, and we could not do a lot of intensity and only worked on endurance. But for the effort like today, I had fresh legs; I could do a super good power. I think it was one of my best ones this year.

"I felt good; it was always fast. I knew it would be hard in the first part with the headwind and I knew I had to give everything there and then try to hold on for the rest. It was painful from the beginning, but I knew it had to be painful to win. During the TT, I thought about it all the time: now is a second, now again is a second, now again…"

Brändle joined Trek-Segafredo for the 2017 season after the IAM Cycling Team folded at the end 2016, and is finding the progression he needs. "I came to this team because they have so much experience with the TT," he said. "The mechanics did an awesome job: after some changes over the past months, they have now found the perfect set-up for the bike, and I feel now I am the fastest ever.

"I wanted to make the next step forward with this team, and I think today I did well – I have the fastest bike, the best trainers, and I beat the World Champion, so I think I can be happy."

Saturday's stage four is the queen stage, a mini version of Liege-Bastogne-Liege, and Brändle, now third in the general classification, is not looking to protect his current podium spot with the longer and harder climbs.

"I don’t know how tomorrow will go, maybe I will be okay, maybe not, but I don’t care because now I have the first win of the season," Brändle added. "It's been a while since Trek-Segafredo has won and I want to dedicate this win to the whole team and the whole staff, my trainer, and to the Tour of Belgium organization. It's my favorite race of the whole year, and I always have success at this race, I always like to ride here."

"Matthias was outstanding today!" added director Dirk Demol. "He beat Tony Martin, four-time World Champion, by 13-14 seconds and that is quite a lot. He didn't beat just a regular guy! He is a rider with a lot of potential, and we saw that today. I am very happy for him.

"We don’t have a lot of expectations for tomorrow with Gilbert here and Ruben (Guerreiro) is quite tired after the Tour of California. We will do our best and then look again to the final stage which is expected to end in a sprint. But we can be happy after today."

Complete results:

1 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 15min 40sec
2 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin @ 14sec
3 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
5 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step 21
6 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport 22
7 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step 30
8 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis 33
9 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium 34
10 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 38
11 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 39
12 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal 41
13 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic 42
14 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step 43
15 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis 44
16 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 45
17 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
18 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal 46
19 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal 47
20 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon 48
21 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin 53
22 Oliver NAESEN Belgium s.t.
23 Oscar GATTO Astana 54
24 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea 57
26 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
27 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic 58
28 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
29 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
30 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 59
31 Truls KORSÆTH Astana +1:00
32 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:01
33 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:02
35 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
36 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium +1:03
38 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
39 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon +1:04
40 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
41 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +1:05
43 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:06
45 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:07
46 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
47 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +1:08
48 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
50 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +1:09
52 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:10
53 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
54 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +1:11
55 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +1:13
56 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +1:14
57 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
58 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:15
59 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +1:16
60 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea +1:17
62 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +1:18
64 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
65 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin +1:19
66 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:20
68 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:21
69 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
70 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:22
71 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo +1:23
72 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +1:24
73 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
74 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +1:25
76 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
78 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:26
80 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +1:27
81 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:28
82 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
84 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:29
85 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
86 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:30
87 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon +1:31
89 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
90 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +1:32
92 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea +1:33
93 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +1:34
94 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +1:36
97 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
98 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
99 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea +1:37
100 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
101 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +1:38
102 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:39
103 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
104 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:40
105 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:41
107 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1:42
108 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
109 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +1:43
111 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
112 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1:44
113 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
114 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +1:48
115 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
116 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +1:51
117 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
118 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +1:52
119 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
120 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon +1:54
121 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +1:55
123 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:56
124 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:58
125 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:59
126 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +2:00
127 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:01
128 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
129 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +2:03
130 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
131 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +2:04
133 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:05
134 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +2:07
135 Julien MORTIER Belgium +2:09
136 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
137 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:11
138 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:13
139 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
140 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic +2:14
141 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:19
142 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:22
143 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +2:24
144 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:27
145 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:29
146 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis +2:32
147 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon +2:37
148 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
149 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon +2:40
150 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon +3:02
151 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:29

GC after Stage 3:

1 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9hr 7min 57sec
2 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin @ 10sec
3 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 11
4 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 19
5 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport 24
6 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 25
7 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step 32
8 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic 35
9 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step 39
10 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal 40
11 Oliver NAESEN Belgium 41
12 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
13 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis 44
14 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium 45
15 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 49
16 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis 50
17 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis 55
18 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis 56
19 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal 57
20 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal 57
21 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon 59
22 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium +1:01
23 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:04
24 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:05
25 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea +1:08
26 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
27 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic +1:09
28 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
29 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +1:10
30 Truls KORSÆTH Astana +1:11
31 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:12
32 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +1:13
34 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon +1:14
35 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:15
36 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin +1:16
37 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:17
38 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:18
39 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
40 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +1:19
41 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
43 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +1:20
45 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +1:22
46 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1:25
47 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:26
48 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
49 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +1:27
50 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:28
51 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:29
52 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo +1:30
53 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:31
54 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:32
55 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:33
56 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:35
57 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:36
58 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:37
59 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +1:38
60 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:39
61 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea +1:40
62 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:41
63 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon +1:42
65 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
66 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon +1:43
67 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea +1:44
68 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:45
69 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
70 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:46
71 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea +1:48
72 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:50
73 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
74 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:51
75 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +1:52
77 Milan MENTEN Belgium +1:54
78 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:01
79 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon +2:02
80 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon +2:05
81 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:10
82 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:12
83 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic +2:25
84 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +2:32
85 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:18
86 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:43
87 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +6:55
88 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +7:21
89 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +7:43
90 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +11:18
91 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +11:22
92 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:31
93 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:36
94 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon +11:41
95 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
96 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:47
97 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
98 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +11:50
99 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea +11:54
100 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +11:55
101 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
102 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin +11:56
103 Aaron VERWILST Belgium +11:58
104 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +12:01
105 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:02
106 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic +12:05
107 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo +12:08
108 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +12:09
110 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +12:10
111 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +12:11
112 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +12:13
113 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
114 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +12:15
115 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12:19
116 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
117 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +12:20
118 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12:21
119 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
120 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +12:25
121 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
122 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +12:28
123 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +12:29
124 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
125 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +12:32
126 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +12:33
127 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +12:37
128 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon +12:38
129 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +12:40
130 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
131 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +12:42
133 Julien MORTIER Belgium +12:46
134 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
135 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:48
136 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +12:50
137 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
138 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:56
139 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +12:59
140 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:00
141 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +13:01
142 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +13:06
143 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis +13:09
144 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon +13:14
145 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon +13:17
146 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +13:22
147 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon +13:39
148 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +13:58
149 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:06
150 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +14:15
151 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +16:10

Thursday, May 25: Stage 2, Knokke Heist - Moorslede, 199 km

Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins the Belgium Tour's second stage

The race: Here's the story from new race leader Philippe Gilbert's Quick-Step team.

In just his second race day after a five-week break, Belgian Champion Philippe Gilbert sprinted to second and moved to the top of the overall standings.

An aggressive race unfolded Thursday at the five-day event once the riders hit the final 60 kilometers, which included three climbs: Schomminkelstraat (1100m, 5.5%), Monteberg (1100m, 5.4%) and Kemmelberg (800m, 7.1%). The last one – a regular feature on the course of Gent-Wevelgem – was the stage's critical point and it was there that the peloton splintered, only 13 riders being left at front.

Until that moment, Quick-Step Floors was again one of the most prominent teams, taking long turns in the bunch and scratching off the advantage of the quintet who jumped clear after the first kilometers of the stage between Knokke-Heist and Moorslede (199 kilometers).

Once the race was reshuffled on the punishing and treacherous cobbles of the Kemmelberg, only 13 riders were left at the front, including Quick-Step Floors' Philippe Gilbert and Julien Vermote. The attackers changed turns and helped the group extend the 25-second gap they possessed after the last hill to a full minute, but once the peloton put together a concerted chase behind, the gap began to melt.

In the end, the 20 seconds separating the two group inside the last 2500 meters proved decisive, as the riders who emerged after the Kemmelberg fought for the win in Moorslede, which was hosting a stage finish for the first time in history. Former cyclo-cross world champion Mathieu van der Poel (Beobank-Corendon) had the upper hand thanks to his explosive skills and took the spoils, but Philippe Gilbert finished a close second and moved into the red jersey thanks to the bonus seconds he took on the line.

Julien Vermote, who was quintessential in the group's successful attempt of going all the way to the line, was ninth on the stage, just a few seconds back, helping Quick-Step Floors jump to first place in the team classification.

"You could sense everyone was nervous ahead of the cobbled climbs, because we were aware it was going to be a crucial point of the stage. A group pulled away there and at one moment we enjoyed a one-minute advantage over the chasers, but with the finish line nearing, people started thinking about the win and the gap came down. I wanted the stage victory, but Van der Poel was faster, so kudos to him. Despite that, I am happy with taking the leader's jersey; let's see now what Friday's individual time trial will bring", said Philippe Gilbert, a winner of the Belgium Tour six years ago.

Complete Results:

1 Mathieu VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon 4:43:12
2 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
3 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 Oliver NAESEN Belgium s.t.
5 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic s.t.
6 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
7 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin @ 3sec
9 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
10 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium 5
11 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8
12 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon 13
14 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan 18
15 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
16 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
17 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
18 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
20 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
22 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon s.t.
24 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
25 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
26 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
27 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
28 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
29 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
30 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
31 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
32 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
33 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
34 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
36 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
37 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
41 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
42 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
43 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
44 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
46 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium s.t.
47 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
53 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
54 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
55 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
56 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
58 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
61 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
63 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
66 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
67 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
69 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
72 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
73 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
74 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
75 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
77 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
78 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
80 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
81 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
82 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
83 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
84 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
86 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal 32
87 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:48
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +5:46
89 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
90 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +5:46
91 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +10:44
92 Julien MORTIER Belgium s.t.
93 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
94 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
95 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
96 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
97 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
99 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
100 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
102 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
105 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
106 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
108 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
109 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
111 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
112 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
114 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
115 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
118 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
119 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
120 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
122 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
123 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
124 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
125 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
126 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
127 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
128 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
129 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
130 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
131 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
132 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
134 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
135 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
137 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
138 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
139 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
140 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
141 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
142 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
143 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon s.t.
144 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
145 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
146 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
147 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
148 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
149 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
150 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +10:52
151 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
152 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 8:51:57
2 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 6sec
3 Oliver NAESEN Belgium 8
4 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis 12
5 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic 13
6 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal 15
8 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin 16
9 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
10 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium 18
11 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 21
12 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport 22
14 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 25
15 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon 26
16 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27
17 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept 30
18 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium 31
19 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
20 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
21 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
22 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
23 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
25 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon s.t.
27 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
28 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
29 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
32 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
33 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
34 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
36 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
39 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
43 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
45 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
46 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
48 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
49 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
50 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
51 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
52 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
54 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
56 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
58 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
59 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
60 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
61 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
63 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
65 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
66 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
70 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
72 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium s.t.
74 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
75 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
76 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
78 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
80 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
82 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
83 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
84 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal 45
85 Mathieu VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon +2:24
86 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:40
87 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:01
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +5:59
89 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
91 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:53
92 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis +10:57
93 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Julien MORTIER Belgium s.t.
95 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
96 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
98 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
99 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Julien MORICE Direct Energie s.t.
101 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
102 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
104 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
106 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
107 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
108 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
109 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
110 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
111 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
112 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
113 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
114 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
115 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
117 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
119 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
121 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
122 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
124 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
126 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
127 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
128 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
129 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
130 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
132 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
134 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
135 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
136 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
137 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
138 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
139 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
140 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
141 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
142 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
143 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
144 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
145 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon s.t.
146 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
147 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +11:05
148 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +13:04
151 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +13:06
152 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 1, Lochristi - Knokke Heist, 178.8 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins a close one

The race: Here's the story from Lotto-Soudal.

Today marked the first stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour, a 178-kilometre stage between Lochristi and Knokke-Heist. The race started at an incredible pace and only after twenty kilometres were five riders able to escape the peloton: De Winter, Norman Hansen, Stevens, Vanbilsen and Van Goethem. Their maximum lead was 3’50”, as Lotto Soudal and the other sprint teams controlled the pace. With ten kilometres to go, the five were caught by the peloton, which headed for a bunch sprint. Lotto Soudal took control of the peloton with three kilometres to go, to give Jens Debusschere the best position possible. He came from behind Jürgen Roelandts in the last straight line to the finish, but he was countered by Bryan Coquard. Behind the sprinters, there was a crash, but no Lotto Soudal riders were involved.

Jens Debusschere: “The race went perfectly for us, but at the end of the day, one rider was better. We took control over the peloton in the beginning of the stage to make sure that only a small group could escape. Afterwards, Rémy Mertz took the lead in the peloton, together with riders from Trek and Quick-Step. Rémy rode a very strong race today. Three kilometres before the finish line, we moved to the front of the peloton and the lead-out was perfectly executed by my teammates. Unfortunately, I could not hold off Coquard.”

“Tomorrow, there is a new chance for me and I hope I will be strong enough to win the stage. I know the finish by heart, as it takes place in the region where I grew up. On top of that, the race passes by my fan club in Dadizele. I will have some extra motivation for a good result in tomorrow’s stage.”

Complete Results:

1 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 4:08:58
2 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
4 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium s.t.
5 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
6 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
8 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
9 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
13 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
14 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
15 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Oliver NAESEN Belgium s.t.
17 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
20 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
21 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
22 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon s.t.
23 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
25 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
26 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
29 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
30 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
32 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium s.t.
34 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Julien MORTIER Belgium s.t.
36 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
38 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
39 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
41 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
44 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
45 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
47 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
49 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
50 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
51 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
52 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
53 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
54 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
55 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
56 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 Julien MORICE Direct Energie s.t.
60 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
61 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
62 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
63 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
64 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
66 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
67 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
68 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
70 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic s.t.
75 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
76 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
77 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
78 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
79 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
82 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
83 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
85 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
86 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
87 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
88 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
91 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
92 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
94 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
95 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
96 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
97 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
99 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
105 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
106 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
108 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
109 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
112 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
113 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
114 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
115 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
116 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
117 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
119 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
120 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
121 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
123 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
125 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
126 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
127 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
128 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
129 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +2:07
130 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon @ 0sec
131 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
134 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
135 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
136 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +2:09
137 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  @ 0sec
138 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:09
139 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium @ 0sec
140 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
142 Mathieu VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon +2:21
143 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis @ 0sec
144 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
145 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
146 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
147 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
148 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
149 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
150 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
152 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +4:09
154 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 4:08:48
2 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport @ 1sec
3 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 4
4 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept 6
5 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6
6 Oliver NAESEN Belgium 8
7 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 8
8 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept 9
9 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium 10
10 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
11 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
13 Michaël VAN STAEYEN Cofidis s.t.
14 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel-Cebon s.t.
18 Tom MEEUSEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
19 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
20 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
24 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
25 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Gianni VERMEERSCH Beobank-Corendon s.t.
27 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
29 Marcel MEISEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
30 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Corne VAN KESSEL Telenet Fidea s.t.
33 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium s.t.
36 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Julien MORTIER Belgium s.t.
38 Mathias DE WITTE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
40 Sven erik BYSTRØM Katusha Alpecin s.t.
41 Jenthe BIERMANS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
42 David VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon s.t.
43 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
46 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
47 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Riccardo MINALI Astana s.t.
49 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
50 Arjen LIVYNS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
51 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
53 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
54 Aaron VERWILST Belgium s.t.
55 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
56 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
57 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
58 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Julien MORICE Direct Energie s.t.
62 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
63 Thijs AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
64 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
65 Adam TOUPALÍK Beobank-Corendon s.t.
66 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
67 Vincent BAESTAENS Telenet Fidea s.t.
68 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Nicolas CLEPPE Telenet Fidea s.t.
70 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Lars VAN DER HAAR Telenet Fidea s.t.
72 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
73 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Olivier PARDINI WB Veranclassic s.t.
77 Ludwig DE WINTER WB Veranclassic s.t.
78 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 Jim AERNOUTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
80 Alexander GEUENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
81 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
84 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
85 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Tony MARTIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
87 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
88 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
89 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
90 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
92 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
93 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium s.t.
94 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
96 Jimmy JANSSENS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
97 Gerry DRUYTS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
98 Michael BOROŠ Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
99 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 Brecht RUYTERS Cibel-Cebon s.t.
101 Erwann CORBEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
102 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
107 Gianni MARCHAND Cibel-Cebon s.t.
108 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
109 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
110 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
112 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
113 Toon AERTS Telenet Fidea s.t.
114 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
115 Daan SOETE Telenet Fidea s.t.
116 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
117 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
118 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
119 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
121 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
122 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
125 Johannes DE PAEPE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
126 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
127 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
128 Kevin DE JONGHE Cibel-Cebon s.t.
129 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
130 Michiel DIELEMAN Cibel-Cebon s.t.
131 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Philipp WALSLEBEN Beobank-Corendon s.t.
134 Rob LEEMANS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
135 Jens ADAMS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
136 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium s.t.
137 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
139 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
140 Milan MENTEN Belgium s.t.
141 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
142 Brecht DHAENE Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  s.t.
143 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
144 Daan HOEYBERGHS Beobank-Corendon s.t.
145 Lawrence NAESEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
146 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
148 Edward THEUNS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
150 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +2:17
151 Timothy STEVENS Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice  +2:19
152 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
153 Mathieu VAN DER POEL Beobank-Corendon +2:31
154 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +4:19