BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de Belgique - Baloise Belgium Tour-
Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

86th edition: May 25 - May 29, 2016

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition |Start list
Prologue | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, March 29: Stage 5, Tremelo - Tongeren, 174 km

Zico Waetyns

Zico Waeytens wins the Tour of Belgium final stage

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Zico Waeytens' Giant-Alpecin team:

It proved to be a tough day for the riders in challenging weather conditions and after a series of failed attempts, it took until 50km from the finish for a breakaway to finally form. It was a group of 10 riders who got away including Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) and Team Giant-Alpecin was without a man in the break.

The race came back together on the last lap after there were two riders from the original breakaway. Team Giant-Alpecin had four riders in front keeping the tempo high and chasing down some late rare attacks. Our guys worked hard in the closing stages to set up the sprint and hit the front with numbers to position Waeytens. Sam Oomen drove the team into the closing stages during an intense battle with the rival sprint trains.

In the reduced bunch, Waeytens fought hard to position himself on the right wheel and he showed an impressive turn of pace to claim his first victory for the team.

Zico Waeytens said: “I am delighted with my first victory. The plan for today was to set up the sprint for me. It was raining all day and the guys did an awesome job to protect me.

“In the sprint finish, I was feeling confident and really strong. It was a tricky finale, therefore we had to be in the front and we managed this in a good way. The guys brought me in a good position and the lead-out was perfect. Then, I gave it all to finish and it is nice to win the stage after a difficult couple of days. We raced perfectly together. I think this is a victory for the whole team and I’m really happy about it.”

Coach Arthur van Dongen added: “It is a fantastic victory. It was a tough stage with extremely tough weather conditions. We rode on the front pretty much the whole day to keep our riders out of trouble. Our plan was to focus on a sprint with Zico and the team did a brilliant job and everyone carried our their plan to perfection.

“It was a really hectic finish, we had a bit of bad luck with the punctures of Simon and Max but Johannes and Sam did a great job on the lead-out in the final kilometer to put Zico in the perfect position to sprint. It is a great victory for the team as we worked really hard for it and we can be proud of our performance.”

Complete Results:

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.06 km/hr

1 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin 3hr 34min 8sec
2 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
3 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems s.t.
4 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
5 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
6 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
9 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
10 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
12 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana s.t.
16 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
18 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
19 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
21 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
23 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
25 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
26 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
27 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
28 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
29 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie s.t.
32 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
33 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
35 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
37 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 Lars van der Haar Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea s.t.
40 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
41 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
42 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
43 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
44 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
45 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
46 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea s.t.
48 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea s.t.
50 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
52 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
54 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 Artem Zakharov Astana s.t.
57 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
58 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
59 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
60 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
61 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
62 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
64 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
65 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
66 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
68 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
70 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems s.t.
71 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
73 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
74 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
76 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
77 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
78 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
79 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
80 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
81 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
82 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
83 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems s.t.
84 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
85 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie s.t.
86 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
87 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
89 Matti Breschel Cannondale s.t.
90 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie s.t.
91 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
92 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
94 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
95 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
96 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +2' 49''
97 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
98 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
99 Jack Bauer Cannondale +3' 44''
100 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 59''
101 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
102 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems s.t.
103 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
104 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M s.t.
108 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
109 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
110 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Max Walscheid Giant-Alpecin s.t.
113 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
114 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
115 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems s.t.
117 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

544.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.71 km/hr

1 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling 12hr 27min 30sec
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling @ 4sec
3 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
4 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha +16''
5 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles +18''
6 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20''
7 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +23''
8 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice +39''
9 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +43''
10 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +44''
12 Lars Boom Astana +46''
13 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie +48''
14 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +49''
15 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +50''
16 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +51''
17 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +53''
18 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin +54''
19 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis +55''
20 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale +56''
21 Lars van der Haar Giant-Alpecin +57''
22 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
23 Laurens De Vreese Astana +59''
24 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems s.t.
25 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
26 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
27 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +1' 00''
29 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
30 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 +1' 05''
31 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 +1' 06''
33 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +1' 07''
35 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
36 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +1' 08''
37 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +1' 09''
38 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 10''
39 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 11''
40 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
41 Frederik Backaer Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 13''
42 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +1' 14''
43 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
44 Borut Božic Cofidis +1' 15''
45 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 16''
46 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +1' 17''
50 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
51 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea +1' 18''
52 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea +1' 19''
53 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems +1' 21''
55 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 23''
57 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
58 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 24''
59 Matti Breschel Cannondale +1' 25''
60 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon +1' 26''
62 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea +1' 29''
63 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +2' 04''
64 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems +3' 26''
65 Artem Zakharov Astana +3' 42''
66 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis +4' 09''
67 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea +4' 10''
68 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon +4' 19''
69 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +4' 20''
70 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +6' 27''
71 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie +6' 48''
72 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling +6' 55''
73 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems +6' 57''
74 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin +6' 58''
75 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Jack Bauer Cannondale +6' 59''
77 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles +7' 25''
78 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +8' 25''
79 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
80 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step +8' 31''
81 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana +8' 32''
82 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +8' 41''
83 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +8' 52''
84 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +8' 57''
85 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +9' 00''
86 Gatis Smukulis Astana +9' 58''
87 Ryan Mullen Cannondale +11' 03''
88 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice +11' 06''
89 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +11' 13''
90 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step +11' 14''
91 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +11' 22''
92 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea +11' 26''
93 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +11' 28''
94 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 36''
95 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +14' 06''
96 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems +14' 29''
97 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +14' 48''
98 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles +15' 56''
99 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +16' 07''
100 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +16' 09''
101 Laurent Evrard Team 3M +16' 20''
102 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
103 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen +16' 21''
104 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept +17' 37''
105 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +17' 42''
106 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice +19' 26''
107 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale +19' 28''
108 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 +20' 29''
109 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20' 43''
110 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton +21' 50''
111 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +22' 23''
112 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +23' 00''
113 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept +24' 39''
114 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +25' 21''
115 Max Walscheid Giant-Alpecin +25' 27''
116 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon +26' 26''
117 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +31' 07''

Saturday, March 28: Stage 4, Verviers - Verviers, 206.9 km

Stage cancelled after motorbikes cause big crash involving more than 19 riders, sending more than 10 riders to the hospital.


Friday, May 27: Stage 3, Knokke Heist - Herzele, 200.4 km

Dries Devenyns

Dries Devenyns wins the stage and becomes the GC leader

The Race: Here's the report from IAM Cycling:

Dries Deveyns’ victory. As a member of a break along with Reto Hollenstein and seven other riders with about twenty kilometers to the finish, the Belgian rider for IAM Cycling won a tough stage on Thursday. “I knew I had to ride intelligently throughout the stage,” Devenyns exclaimed. “I did try several times to extricate myself from the group, but I was far from having won the race. Fortunately, the cobbled areas did not mess up my day. I managed to follow the best over those sections, and then the victory was decided in a sprint. For this type of finish, you always have to rely on the luck factor. Somehow, Thursday, luck was on my side. Now we will focus on the general classification. Our goal will be to keep the jersey until the finish. We have brought a strong IAM Cycling team to this Tour of Belgium; we are much stronger than you might think.”

Dries Devenyns and Reto Hollenstein doubled up on the overall classification. With Devenyns winning, and then Hollenstein finishing in eighth place for the second stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour, the two IAM Cycling strongmen have taken out a nice option on the general classification. “We have a pretty strong team to control the race tomorrow,” Eddy Seigneur confirmed. “This leader’s jersey we will take and defend. With Dries Devenyns, Reto Hollenstein and Oliver Naesen, we have the riders to respond to attacks.”

According to Eddy Seigneur: “The team did a remarkable race,” the directeur sportif emphasized. “Clément Chevrier crept into the break even though this is not really the sort of parcours he favors. And then Vicente Reynes took over matters when there was a counter attack with 30 kilometers to go. Finally, in the end, Reto and Dries were able to follow the favorites. Having this victory, and then taking the two top places on the overall classification highlights the great collaborative work by the team. It is during times of adversity that we see how big a team is. Michel Thétaz’s announcement about stopping the team at the end of the season has obviously affected all the riders and staff. But we are fighters. The IAM Cycling team is beautiful, and has the heart to show it.”

This is the seventh victory for IAM Cycling this season, and the second for Dries Deveyns, who also won the Grand Prix La Marseillaise. The Swiss team has collected 26 podium finishes in total thus far for 2016.

Aleksejs Saramotins. The Latvian rider, who is recovering from an upper respiratory infection, dropped out of the race on Friday lacking the required form to compete effectively. By mutual agreement, the sports management and the team doctors have decided to give him the chance to recover properly in view of his future racing goals.

Complete Results:

200.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.136 km/hr

1 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling 4hr 32min 26sec
2 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles @ 1sec
3 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
4 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
7 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
10 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +40''
11 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems s.t.
12 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
16 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin s.t.
17 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems s.t.
19 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
20 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
22 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
23 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
24 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling s.t.
26 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
27 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
28 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
31 Jori Van Steenberghen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
33 Matti Breschel Cannondale s.t.
34 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
36 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
37 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
39 Steven Tronet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin s.t.
41 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
44 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
45 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
46 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
47 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
48 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
49 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
53 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea s.t.
54 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
55 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
56 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
57 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
58 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
60 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
61 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
62 Lars van der Haar Giant - Alpecin s.t.
63 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea s.t.
64 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
65 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
66 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
68 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin s.t.
69 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
70 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
71 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
72 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie s.t.
73 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
74 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
77 Jim Aernouts Telenet-Fidea s.t.
78 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
79 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
80 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 Jan Ghyselinck Verandas Willems s.t.
82 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems s.t.
84 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
85 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie s.t.
86 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 59''
88 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
89 Jack Bauer Cannondale +3' 03''
90 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems s.t.
91 Artem Zakharov Astana s.t.
92 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
93 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
94 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +3' 37''
95 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
96 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
97 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
99 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
100 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea s.t.
101 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
102 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
103 Tim De Troyer Verandas Willems s.t.
104 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
105 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
106 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
108 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton +5' 28''
109 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie +6' 29''
110 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +8' 07''
111 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
112 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
113 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems s.t.
116 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant - Alpecin s.t.
117 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
118 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
120 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
121 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
122 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +10' 45''
123 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
124 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
125 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea s.t.
126 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
127 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
129 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
130 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +10' 57''
131 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
132 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +14' 03''
133 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
134 Andrea Guardini Astana +15' 37''
135 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
136 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin s.t.
137 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
138 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
139 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
141 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
142 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
143 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
144 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
145 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
146 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
148 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +15' 47''
149 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept +18' 14''
150 Thijs Aerts Telenet-Fidea +18' 56''
151 Max Walscheid Giant - Alpecin s.t.
152 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
153 Jaap de Man Team 3M s.t.
154 Julien Morice Direct Énergie s.t.
155 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
156 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
157 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
158 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon +19' 36''
159 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
160 Michael Vingerling Team 3M s.t.
161 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
162 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
163 Kenny Willems Team 3M +21' 05''
164 Jelle Goderis Team 3M s.t.
165 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M s.t.
166 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +22' 51''
167 Jonathan Hivert Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

383.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.164 km/hr

1 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling 8hr 53min 22sec
2 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling @ 4sec
3 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step +7''
4 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha +16''
5 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles +18''
6 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20''
7 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +23''
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice +39''
10 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +43''
11 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
12 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +44''
13 Lars Boom Astana +46''
14 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie +48''
15 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +49''
16 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +50''
17 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
18 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +51''
19 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +53''
20 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis +55''
21 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale +56''
22 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Jan Ghyselinck Verandas Willems s.t.
24 Lars van der Haar Giant - Alpecin +57''
25 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
26 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems +58''
27 Laurens De Vreese Astana +59''
28 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
29 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
30 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin s.t.
32 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +1' 00''
37 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
38 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon +1' 01''
39 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems +1' 03''
40 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin +1' 04''
42 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
43 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 +1' 05''
44 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 +1' 06''
47 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin s.t.
48 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
49 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +1' 07''
50 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea +1' 08''
52 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
53 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +1' 09''
54 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 10''
55 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie +1' 11''
56 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
58 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 13''
59 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +1' 14''
60 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
61 Borut Božic Cofidis +1' 15''
62 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 16''
63 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
65 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +1' 17''
67 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
68 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Jori Van Steenberghen Cibel-Cebon +1' 18''
70 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
71 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea +1' 19''
72 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems +1' 21''
74 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 23''
76 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
77 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 24''
78 Matti Breschel Cannondale +1' 25''
79 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
80 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 26''
81 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
82 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 28''
83 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea +1' 29''
84 Steven Tronet Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 31''
85 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 36''
86 Jim Aernouts Telenet-Fidea +1' 46''
87 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +2' 04''
88 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 26''
89 Jack Bauer Cannondale +3' 15''
90 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie +3' 25''
91 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems +3' 26''
92 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 +3' 37''
93 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +3' 38''
94 Artem Zakharov Astana +3' 42''
95 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +3' 53''
96 Lieuwe Westra Astana +3' 55''
97 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +3' 58''
98 Tim De Troyer Verandas Willems +3' 59''
99 Gatis Smukulis Astana +3' 59''
100 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles +4' 08''
101 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis +4' 09''
102 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea +4' 10''
103 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +4' 15''
104 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +4' 18''
105 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon +4' 19''
106 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +4' 20''
107 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon +4' 22''
108 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton +5' 40''
109 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie +6' 48''
110 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +8' 25''
111 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice +8' 25''
112 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems +8' 30''
113 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step +8' 31''
114 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step +8' 31''
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana +8' 32''
116 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +8' 41''
117 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +8' 49''
118 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +8' 52''
119 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant - Alpecin +8' 57''
120 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +8' 58''
121 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +9' 00''
122 Ryan Mullen Cannondale +11' 03''
123 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice +11' 06''
124 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +11' 13''
125 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +11' 22''
126 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea +11' 26''
127 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +11' 28''
128 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 36''
129 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11' 38''
130 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling +11' 40''
131 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +11' 43''
132 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +14' 12''
133 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +14' 44''
134 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton +15' 51''
135 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +16' 01''
136 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +16' 04''
137 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles +16' 05''
138 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +16' 07''
139 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice +16' 07''
140 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +16' 09''
141 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo +16' 11''
142 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +16' 13''
143 Andrea Guardini Astana +16' 15''
144 Laurent Evrard Team 3M +16' 20''
145 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +16' 20''
146 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen +16' 21''
147 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16' 24''
148 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale +16' 28''
149 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept +18' 40''
150 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +19' 19''
151 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +19' 22''
152 Julien Morice Direct Énergie +19' 25''
153 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice +19' 26''
154 Max Walscheid Giant - Alpecin +19' 28''
155 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale +19' 28''
156 Jaap de Man Team 3M +19' 32''
157 Thijs Aerts Telenet-Fidea +19' 46''
158 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon +20' 03''
159 Michael Vingerling Team 3M +20' 04''
160 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon +20' 27''
161 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 +20' 29''
162 Kenny Willems Team 3M +21' 43''
163 Jelle Goderis Team 3M +21' 56''
164 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +23' 00''
165 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles +23' 29''
166 Jonathan Hivert Fortuneo-Vital Concept +23' 37''
167 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +25' 08''

Thursday, May 26: Stage 2 (according to the official web site), Buggenhout - Knokke Heist, 177.3 km

Edwin Theuns

Edward Theuns wins Tour of Belgium stage 2

The Race: Here's the report by stage winner Edward Theuns' Trek-Segafredo team:

Edward Theuns capitalized on a great lead-out and sprinted to his first victory of the season in stage one at the Baloise Belgium Tour, Thursday.

The 174.5-kilometer stage played out towards a bunch finish with an easily-controlled two men forming the day's breakaway and everything was together again with 17 kilometers remaining.

A few antagonists tried their luck at spoiling a sprint ending, but the high-pace in the chaotic final kilometers kept everything tight. With perfectly-timed precision, Trek-Segafredo came to the front in leading out Theuns, and he delivered on the uphill finish with a powerful sprint to win by half a bike length. 

"The team launched me perfectly in the last two kilometers," explained Theuns. "They did amazing work, Boy (Van Poppel) in particular did such a long pull in the end. I kept pushing him and he rode until he almost fell off his bike. When I was alone, I had to wait a little bit before launching my sprint, but I picked the right moment and then when the bump came, I knew I had it.

"For me, it is a very important victory. I was waiting for my first victory this season and I had very high ambitions coming to the Tour of Belgium. I was happy with the prologue yesterday, I did a good time and good values on my SRM, and I was confident that the form is good."

"Very good leadout by the team," echoed director Dirk Demol. "First, it was Greggy (Rast), Fumy (Beppu) and Stijn (Devolder) protecting Edward and then Jasper (Stuyven) and Boy at the end. Boy did an amazing long pull, great job from him, and Edward could deliver."

With the two-man breakaway caught, the fight for positioning kicked into overdrive as the sprinters' teams scented an imminent bunch finish. Riders jumped over medians, around trees and hedges as they hopped on and off the adjacent bike path – anything to move forward.

"It was a tricky finale because there's not top, top sprinters here like Kittel and Greipel, but there are 10-12 candidates, fast guys, all who believe in their own chance and take risks," explained Demol. "It makes it hectic and there was a crash at the end. You have to be good, be strong, to stay up there and that is what Boy did and then Jasper did a really good pull after that. It was great teamwork, and it's nice to have the whole team a part of this win."

There was no hiding Theuns' elation after the finish, a rider who has worked tirelessly for the team's top sprinters this season and when given his chances has knocked on victory's door, sprinting to three podium places, but never the top step.

"In the spring I gained a lot of confidence in my sprinting, I felt like I made progress and felt good power," continued Theuns. "I rested for a week after the Classics and started building again with the Tour of Belgium being a big goal. I came here with ambitions to win a stage. My sprint felt good in training, and today all the hard training paid off."

"I knew that Edward was training really well," added Director Dirk Demol. "He went to Girona for some specific training and he was really focused on this race. I had promised him in Croatia that he would be the leader here. He has been pulling for the team, for Giacomo (Nizzolo) and Niccolo (Bonifazio), and doing all this work and he is fast as well, so it was time to give him something back. So I told him I have only one leader in Belgium, doesn't matter who comes, but you are my leader."

Theuns sealed his goal for the tour, his first win this year, shaking the monkey off his back and proving that his leadership onus is well-deserved.

Complete Results:

177.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.874 km/hr

1 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 4hr 14min 3sec
2 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
3 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Baptiste Planckaer Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems s.t.
6 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
7 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
8 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Matti Breschel Cannondale s.t.
12 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
13 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
14 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
15 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems s.t.
17 Andrea Guardini Astana s.t.
18 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
19 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
22 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie s.t.
23 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Jim Aernouts Telenet Fidea s.t.
26 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana s.t.
27 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
29 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Jaap de Man Team 3M s.t.
31 Jori Van Steenberghen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
33 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
34 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 Lars van der Haar Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
40 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
45 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems s.t.
46 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie s.t.
47 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
50 Artem Zakharov Astana s.t.
51 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
53 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet Fidea s.t.
54 Toon Aerts Telenet Fidea s.t.
55 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
57 Corné van Kessel Telenet Fidea s.t.
58 Jelle Goderis Team 3M s.t.
59 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
60 Steven Tronet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
61 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
62 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
64 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
65 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
66 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
67 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
69 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
70 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
72 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
73 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
75 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
76 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
77 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
78 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
79 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
80 Antoine Warnier Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
81 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
84 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
85 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
86 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet Fidea s.t.
88 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
89 Jack Bauer Cannondale s.t.
90 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
91 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
93 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
96 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
98 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
99 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
101 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
102 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
103 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Tom Meeusen Telenet Fidea s.t.
105 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
106 Michael Vingerling Team 3M s.t.
107 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
108 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
109 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
111 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
112 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
113 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
115 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
117 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
118 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
119 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
120 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
121 Julien Morice Direct Énergie s.t.
122 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
123 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
124 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
125 Max Walscheid Giant-Alpecin s.t.
126 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
127 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
128 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
130 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
131 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie s.t.
132 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
135 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
136 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
137 Jan Ghyselinck Verandas Willems s.t.
138 Quinten Hermans Telenet Fidea s.t.
139 Tim De Troyer Verandas Willems s.t.
140 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
141 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
142 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
143 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
144 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie s.t.
145 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
146 Kenny Willems Team 3M s.t.
147 Jens Adams Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
148 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems s.t.
149 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
150 Jonathan Hivert Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
151 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
153 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
154 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
155 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
156 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems s.t.
157 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
158 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
159 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
160 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
161 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
162 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
163 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
164 Thijs Aerts Telenet Fidea s.t.
165 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +3' 11''
166 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie-Bruxelles +3' 17''
167 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
168 Piotr Havik Team 3M s.t.
169 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
170 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
171 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
172 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

183.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.151 km/hr

1 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice 4hr 20min 55sec
2 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step @ 2sec
3 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +4''
4 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +5''
7 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +6''
8 Lars Boom Astana +7''
9 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +10''
10 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +11''
12 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie s.t.
13 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
14 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
15 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +12''
16 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 Jack Bauer Cannondale +13''
18 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +14''
20 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
21 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton +15''
22 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha +16''
23 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
24 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling +17''
25 Jan Ghyselinck Verandas Willems s.t.
26 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Lars van der Haar Giant-Alpecin +18''
28 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
29 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +19''
30 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
31 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems s.t.
32 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
33 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
34 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +20''
35 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
36 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
37 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie s.t.
39 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
40 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
43 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +21''
44 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
45 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +22''
46 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
47 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
48 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Jens Adams Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
50 Tim De Troyer Verandas Willems +23''
51 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
52 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
54 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
55 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
56 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems +24''
57 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
58 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems +24''
59 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems s.t.
60 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
62 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +25''
63 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
64 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Antoine Warnier Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
67 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
68 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 @ 26sec
69 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
70 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27''
73 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
74 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 Piotr Havik Team 3M s.t.
77 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
78 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
79 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +28''
80 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
82 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 Michael Vingerling Team 3M +29''
84 Quinten Hermans Telenet Fidea s.t.
85 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
86 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
87 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
88 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +30''
90 Julien Morice Direct Énergie +30''
91 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +31''
92 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
93 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
95 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie @ 32sec
96 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
97 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
98 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
99 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Max Walscheid Giant-Alpecin +33''
101 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
102 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
103 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
104 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +34''
105 Toon Aerts Telenet Fidea s.t.
106 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +35''
107 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
109 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
111 Borut Božic Cofidis +36''
112 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37''
113 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
114 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
115 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Jaap de Man Team 3M s.t.
117 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +38''
118 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
120 Kenny Willems Team 3M +39''
121 Jori Van Steenberghen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
122 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
123 Tom Meeusen Telenet Fidea s.t.
124 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
125 Andrea Guardini Astana s.t.
126 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet Fidea +40''
127 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Artem Zakharov Astana s.t.
129 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems +42''
130 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
131 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
132 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
133 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet Fidea s.t.
134 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
135 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon +43''
136 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +44''
138 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
139 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
140 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
142 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
143 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
144 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen +45''
145 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
146 Matti Breschel Cannondale +46''
147 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
148 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
149 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
150 Julien Stassen Wallonie-Bruxelles +47''
151 Jonathan Hivert Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
152 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
153 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
154 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48''
155 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +49''
156 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
157 Corné van Kessel Telenet Fidea +50''
158 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +51''
159 Thijs Aerts Telenet Fidea s.t.
160 Jelle Goderis Team 3M +52''
161 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
162 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
163 Steven Tronet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
164 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
165 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
166 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 +54''
167 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
168 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
169 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +57''
170 Jim Aernouts Telenet Fidea +1' 07''
171 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie-Bruxelles +3' 54''
172 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +4' 04''

Wednesday, May 25: Prologue, Beveren 6.0 km individual time trial

Wout van Aert

Prologue winner Wout van Aert

Complete Results & GC:

6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.427 km/hr

1 Wout Van Aert Crelan-Vastgoedservice 6min 52sec
2 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step @ 2sec
3 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +4''
4 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +5''
6 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +6''
7 Lars Boom Astana +7''
8 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +10''
9 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +11''
10 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie s.t.
11 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
12 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +12''
14 Jack Bauer Cannondale +13''
15 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +14''
18 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
19 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +15''
20 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16''
21 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
22 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
23 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling +17''
24 Jan Ghyselinck Verandas Willems s.t.
25 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Lars van der Haar Giant-Alpecin +18''
27 Benjamin Verraes Cibel-Cebon s.t.
28 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +19''
29 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
30 Sander Cordeel Verandas Willems s.t.
31 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
32 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
33 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +20''
34 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
35 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
36 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Thomas Boudat Direct Énergie s.t.
38 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +21''
43 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
44 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal +22''
45 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
46 Tim Merlier Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
47 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Jens Adams Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
49 Tim De Troyer Verandas Willems +23''
50 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
51 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
54 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
55 Christophe Prémont Verandas Willems +24''
56 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
57 Timothy Dupont Verandas Willems s.t.
58 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
59 Stef Van Zummeren Verandas Willems s.t.
60 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
62 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +25''
63 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
64 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
65 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
67 Silvio Herklotz Bora-Argon 18 +26''
68 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
69 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
70 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27''
73 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
74 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 Piotr Havik Team 3M s.t.
77 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
78 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
79 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +28''
80 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
82 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 Michael Vingerling Team 3M +29''
84 Quinten Hermans Telenet-Fidea s.t.
85 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
86 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
87 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
88 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +30''
90 Julien Morice Direct Énergie s.t.
91 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +31''
92 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
93 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
95 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie +32''
96 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
97 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
98 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
99 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Max Walscheid Giant-Alpecin +33''
101 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
102 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale s.t.
103 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
104 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +34''
105 Toon Aerts Telenet-Fidea s.t.
106 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +35''
107 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
109 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Brecht Dhaene Verandas Willems s.t.
111 Borut Božic Cofidis +36''
112 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37''
113 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
114 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
115 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Jaap de Man Team 3M s.t.
117 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +38''
118 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
120 Kenny Willems Team 3M +39''
121 Jori Van Steenberghen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
122 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
123 Tom Meeusen Telenet-Fidea s.t.
124 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
125 Andrea Guardini Astana s.t.
126 Thijs van Amerongen Telenet-Fidea +40''
127 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Artem Zakharov Astana s.t.
129 Aidis Kruopis Verandas Willems +42''
130 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
131 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
132 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
133 Nicolas Cleppe Telenet-Fidea s.t.
134 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
135 Lawrence Naesen Cibel-Cebon +43''
136 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
138 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +44''
139 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
140 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
141 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
143 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
144 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
145 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen +45''
146 Jimmy Duquennoy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
147 Matti Breschel Cannondale +46''
148 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
149 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
150 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
151 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +47''
152 Jonathan Hivert Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
153 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
154 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
155 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48''
156 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +49''
157 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
158 Corné van Kessel Telenet-Fidea +50''
159 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +51''
160 Thijs Aerts Telenet-Fidea s.t.
161 Jelle Goderis Team 3M +52''
162 Gregory Franckaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
163 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
164 Steven Tronet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
165 Barry Markus Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
166 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
167 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +53''
168 Shane Archbold Bora-Argon 18 +54''
169 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
170 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
171 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 01''
172 Jim Aernouts Telenet-Fidea +1' 07''

Start list, May 24, 2016:

LOTTO-SOUDAL
1 BENOOT Tiesj
2 BOECKMANS Kris
3 BROECKX Stig
4 DE BUYST Jasper
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
6 FRISON Frederik
7 SIEBERG Marcel
8 WALLAYS Jelle
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 MARTIN Tony
12 KEISSE Iljo
13 LAMPAERT Yves
14 DE PLUS Laurens
15 TERPSTRA Niki
16 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
18 VERMOTE Julien
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 STUYVEN Jasper
22 DEVOLDER Stijn
23 BEPPU Fumiyuki
24 RAST Grégory
26 THEUNS Edward
29 VAN POPPEL Boy
CANNONDALE 
31 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
32 SKJERPING Kristoffer
33 BRESCHEL Matti
34 LANGEVELD Sebastian
35 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
36 MULLEN Ryan
37 BAUER Jack
38 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
41 GESCHKE Simon
42 FROHLINGER Johannes
44 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
45 OOMEN Sam
46 VAN DER HAAR Lars
47 WAEYTENS Zico
48 WALSCHEID Max
TEAM KATUSHA
51 SPILAK Simon
52 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
54 MAMYKIN Matvei
55 POLITT Nils
56 CHERNETSKY Sergey
57 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
58 LAGUTIN Sergey
ASTANA PRO TEAM
61 BOOM Lars
62 WESTRA Lieuwe
63 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
64 GUARDINI Andrea
65 SMUKULIS Gatis
66 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
67 DE VREESE Laurens
68 ZAKHAROV Artyom
IAM CYCLING
71 DEVENYNS Dries
72 ELMIGER Martin
73 CHEVRIER Clement
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
75 NAESEN Oliver
76 REYNES MIMO Vicente
77 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
78 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 GASPAROTTO Enrico
82 NAPOLITANO Danilo
83 CLAEYS Dimitri
84 DE HAES Kenny
85 DEVRIENDT Tom
86 BACKAERT Frederik
87 THURAU Bjorn
90 BAUGNIES Jérôme
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
91 VAN HECKE Preben
92 DE TIER Floris
93 DECLERCQ Tim
94 FARAZIJN Maxime
95 CAPIOT Amaury
96 VAN HOECKE Gijs
97 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
DIRECT ENERGIE
101 CHAVANEL Sylvain
102 BOUDAT Thomas
103 GENE Yohann
104 HUREL Tony
105 MORICE Julien
106 PICHOT Alexandre
107 QUEMENEUR Perrig
108 VOECKLER Thomas
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
111 VAN STAEYEN Michael
112 BOZIC Borut
113 CHETOUT Loïc
114 HOFSTETTER Hugo
115 JOEAAR Gert
116 SENECHAL Florian
117 AHLSTRAND Jonas
118 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
121 PELLIZOTTI Franco
122 CHICCHI Francesco
123 BANDIERA Marco
124 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
125 FRAPPORTI Marco
126 GAVAZZI Francesco
127 SELVAGGI Mirko
128 VIGANO Davide
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
131 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
132 LOUBET Julien
133 BREEN Vegard
134 TRONET Steven
135 HIVERT Jonathan
136 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
137 MCLAY Daniel
138 VALLEE Boris
BORA-ARGON 18
141 BARTA Jan
142 ARCHBOLD Shane
143 BENNETT Sam
144 HERKLOTZ Silvio
145 HUZARSKI Bartosz
146 MUHLBERGER Gregor
147 NERZ Dominik
148 SELIG Rüdiger
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
151 ASSELMAN Jesper
152 DE VRIES Berden
153 KREDER Michel
154 KREDER Raymond
155 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
156 MARKUS Barry
157 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
158 VAN GOETHEM Brian
CRELAN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
161 VAN AERT Wout
162 BOUCHER David
163 STEVENS Timothy
164 JACOBS Pieter
165 MERLIER Tim
166 MEURISSE Xandro
167 RUIJGH Rob
168 ADAMS Jens
TELENET-FIDEA
171 MEEUSEN Tom
172 AERTS Toon
173 HERMANS Quinten
174 AERTS Thijs
175 AERNOUTS Jim
176 CLEPPE Nicolas
177 VAN AMERONGEN Thijs
178 VAN KESSEL Corne
WALLONIE BRUXELLES - GROUP PROTECT
181 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
182 DELFOSSE Sébastien
183 DE WINTER Ludwig
184 CHEVALIER Olivier
185 HABEAUX Gregory
186 WARNIER Antoine
187 STASSEN Julien
188 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
CIBEL-CEBON
191 DE JONGHE Kevin
192 DIELEMAN Michiel
193 MARCHAND Gianni
194 FRANCKAERT Gregory
195 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori
196 NAESEN Lawrence
197 STALLAERT Joeri
198 VERRAES Benjamin
TEAM 3M
201 DE MAN Jaap
202 EVRARD Laurent
203 HAVIK Piotr
204 JANSSENS Jimmy
205 GODERIS Jelle
206 DE VOS Gert-Jan
207 VINGERLING Michael
208 WILLEMS Kenny
VERANDAS WILLEMS
211 DUPONT Timothy
212 CORDEEL Sander
213 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
214 DE TROYER Tim
215 DHAENE Brecht
217 GHYSELINCK Jan
218 KRUOPIS Aidis
219 PREMONT Christophe