BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Mitchelton Wines Bay Cycling Classic, Australia (Criterium)

January 2 - January 5, 2015

Mitchelton Wines Bay Cycling Classic podium history | Teams Invited | 2014 edition | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |

Monday, January 5: 4th and Final Stage, Williamstown. 60 minutes
Stage 4 Race report press release from Orica-GreenEdge

stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen was the overall winner in 2015. Orica-GreenEdge photo.

Results:

1. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 1hr 3min 41sec
2. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) +0
3. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) +0
4. Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) +0
5. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) +45
6. Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) +45
7. Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts) +45
8. Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain) +45
9. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) +45
10. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +45
11. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +45
12. Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) +50
13. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) +1:05
   
dsq Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Aaron DONNELLY (Avanti Racing)
dnf Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing)
dnf Mark O'BRIEN (Avanti Racing)
dnf Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf Alex FRAME (NZ National Team)
dnf Aaron GATE (NZ National Team)
dnf Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZ National Team)
dnf Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf Luke DAVISON (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Josh BERRY (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Scott SUNDERLAND (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Glenn O'SHEA (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Mitchell MULHERN (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Callan DOUGLAS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Jesse KERRISON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Angus MORTON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction)
dnf Kyle THOMPSON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Ryan MACANALLY (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Paul VAN DER PLOEG (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf David EDWARDS (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Shannon JOHNSON (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Stuart SHAW (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Michael RICE (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Tim GUY (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight)
dnf Zane HUNTER (Team Seight)
dnf Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Team Seight)
dnf Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf Jarryd JONES (Wormall CCS)
dnf Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf Matthew LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dane FREY (Wormall CCS)
dnf Russell GILL (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS)
dnf Patrick LANE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf James CUMMINGS (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf David LOAKES (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Morgan SMITH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Ben CARMAN (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf George TANSLEY (SASI)
dnf Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf Harry CARPENTER (SASI)
dnf Callum SCOTSON (SASI)
dnf Alexander SMYTH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Toby ORCHARD (AMR Renault Racing)
dns Russell MENZIES (AMR Renault Racing)
dns Jordan STANNUS (Team Seight)
dns Tom KAESLER (SASI)
dns Alexander PORTER (SASI)
  • Number of starters: 86
  • Riders abandoning the race: 72

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 2
3. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) 2
3. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3 pt
2. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 2
3. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1

General Classification Final Result

1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 42 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 25
3. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 17
4. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 16
5. Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) 15
6. Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 12
7. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 11
8. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 11
9. Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) 10
10. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) 8
11. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) 8
12. Alexander EDMONDSON (SASI) 8
13. Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) 7
14. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 7
14. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 7
16. Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing) 6
17. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 5
18. Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts) 4
19. Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain) 3
20. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
20. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
22. Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
23. Jack HAIG (Avanti Racing) 1
23. Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) 1

Sprint Ace Competition Final Result

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 12 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 8
3. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 8
4. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 6
5. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 5
6. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 5
7. Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) 4
8. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 4
9. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3
10. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3
11. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 3
12. Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) 2
13. Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
13. Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing) 2
13. Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight) 2
16. Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) 1
16. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1
16. Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 1

Teams Classification Final Result

1. Orica GreenEDGE 69 pt
2. Total Rush Hyster 34
3. NZ National Team 30
4. Avanti Racing 29
5. SASI 15
6. Chain Reaction 12
7. Data #3 Symantec Racing 11
8. Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League 8
9. JLT Condor p/b Mavic 8
10. CharterMason Giant Racing 6
11. Team Budget Forklifts 4
12. health.com.au-search2retain 4


Stage 4 Race report press release from Orica-GreenEdge:

Neo-pro Caleb Ewan has won his second overall title at the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic this afternoon.The 20-year-old became the youngest ever winner of the criterium series in 2013 and wrapped up the 2015 edition with a comfortable 17point advantage to Greg Henderson (NZ National Team) in second.

After claiming stage victories on the first three days of racing, Ewan had to settle with winning the bunch sprint for sixth position on the final day after a breakaway of five riders proved to strong to shut down on the technical Williamstown course. Teammate Michael Hepburn, who represented the ORICA-GreenEDGE outfit in the break, went on to finish the stage in second behind a fast finishing Henderson.

“I was lucky to have such a strong team here,” Ewan said. “It feels just as good (as his first series victory) and also to win as a pro.  Coming here as a pro you have a bit more pressure on you to perform but coming here before it was a great achievement just to beat the pros. It would have been nice to get (the four from four stages) but at the end of the day it didn’t really matter. It was good to be able to let Heppy (Hepburn) go and race for himself instead of just riding on the front for me.”

Sport director Matt Wilson said the team had over delivered on expectations for the four-day series. “We came into this race hoping to get a stage win and we got three and the overall win,” Wilson said. “We are really happy with the last few days of racing heading into the national championships later this week.”
The final stage’s breakaway, established early in the one-hour race, was driven by Henderson and German Roger Kluger (Total Rush Hyster).  Despite the lack of support from their three counterparts, the pair were too strong for a chase group to bring back.

“Henderson and Kluger were really surprising,” Wilson said.  “They got away at the start with Hepburn and we thought that was a pretty good situation for us. We had Heppy sitting on at the front and gathered our troops at the back and started to ride.  But as we rode the time was just going out and out further and our guys just couldn’t contain it. At that point it became a chance for Hepburn to take out the stage win. He tried to get rid of them in the last few laps but he was heavily marked and Henderson was just too quick in the finish.”


Sunday, January 4: Stage 3, Portarlington. 60 minutes
Stage 3 race report press release from Orica-GreenEdge

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map.

Caleb Ewen win stage 3

Caleb Ewen wins stage 3. Orica-GreenEdge photo

Results:

Time/Gap
1.   Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 59min 25sec
2.   Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) +0
3.   Alexander EDMONDSON (SASI) +0
4.   Miles SCOTSON (SASI) +2
5.   Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +2
6.   Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) +2
7.   Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) +2
8.   Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CharterMason Giant Racing) +2
9.   Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) +2
10.   Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +2
11.   Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) +2
12.   Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) +2
13.   Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE) +2
14.   Jack HAIG (Avanti Racing) +7
15.   Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +10
16.   Mark O'BRIEN (Avanti Racing) +21
17.   Jesse KERRISON (Chain Reaction) +23
18.   Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +23
19.   Jayden COPP (CharterMason Giant Racing) +25
20.   Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +25
21.   Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) +25
22.   Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR Renault Racing) +25
23.   Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) +27
24.   Harry CARPENTER (SASI) +27
25.   Patrick LANE (Total Rush Hyster) +27
26.   Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing) +30
27.   Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) +32
28.   Angus MORTON (Chain Reaction) +34
29.   Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +34
30.   Anthony GIACOPPO (Avanti Racing) +34
31.   Alex FRAME (NZ National Team) +1:31
     
dnf   Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf   Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf   Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf   Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZ National Team)
dnf   Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf   Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf   Luke DAVISON (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf   Josh BERRY (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf   Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf   Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf   Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf   Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf   Callan DOUGLAS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf   Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf   Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf   Kyle THOMPSON (Chain Reaction)
dnf   Joshua TAYLOR (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf   Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf   David EDWARDS (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf   Stuart SHAW (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Michael RICE (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Tim GUY (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf   Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight)
dnf   Jordan STANNUS (Team Seight)
dnf   Zane HUNTER (Team Seight)
dnf   Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Team Seight)
dnf   Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf   Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf   Jarryd JONES (Wormall CCS)
dnf   Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf   Matthew LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf   Dane FREY (Wormall CCS)
dnf   Russell GILL (Wormall CCS)
dnf   David KELLY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf   Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf   James CUMMINGS (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf   Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf   Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf   Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf   Morgan SMITH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf   James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf   Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf   Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf   Ben CARMAN (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf   George TANSLEY (SASI)
dnf   Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf   Tom KAESLER (SASI)
dnf   Alexander SMYTH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf   Toby ORCHARD (AMR Renault Racing)
dns   Tommy NANKERVIS (Team Budget Forklifts)
dns   Russell MENZIES (AMR Renault Racing)
dns   Paul VAN DER PLOEG (CharterMason Giant Racing)
  • Number of starters: 85
  • Riders abandoning the race: 52

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3 pt
2. Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight) 2
3. Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 3 pt
2. Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing) 2
3. Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3 pt
2. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 2
3. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 1

General Classification After Stage 3

1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 36 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 13
3. Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 12
4. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 11
5. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 11
6. Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) 10
7. Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) 10
8. Alexander EDMONDSON (SASI) 8
9. Roger KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 8
10. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 7
11. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) 7
12. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 7
13. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 7
14. Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing) 6
15. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) 6
16. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 5
17. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
18. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
19. Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
20. Jack HAIG (Avanti Racing) 1
21. Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) 1

Sprint Ace Competition After Stage 3

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 12 pt
2. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 6
3. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 5
4. Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) 4
5. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 4
6. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3
7. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3
8. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3
9. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 3
10. Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
10. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
10. Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing) 2
10. Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight) 2
14. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1
15. Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) 1
16. Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 1

Teams Classification After Stage 3

1. Orica GreenEDGE 53 pt
2. Total Rush Hyster 26
3. NZ National Team 18
4. Avanti Racing 17
5. SASI 15
6. Chain Reaction 12
7. Data #3 Symantec Racing 11
8. JLT Condor p/b Mavic 7
9. CharterMason Giant Racing 6
10. Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League 6
11. health.com.au-search2retain 1

Race report press release from Orica-GreenEdge:

At 20-years of age Caleb Ewan continues to make the world of cycling sit up and listen, taking his third victory in as many starts and cementing his series lead at the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic today. This afternoon’s victory in Portarlington, on a course expected to be more suited to endurance riders, has many again comparing Ewan to Australian superstar Robbie McEwen. But another victory tomorrow could put the youngster in a class of his own as the first rider to achieve a clean sweep of races at any one Bay Classic.

Humble in victory Ewan was again thankful for the work of his teammates, which he acknowledged makes his job a lot easier.

“I am a little bit (surprised),” Ewan said of his form. “You never know how your form is going to be coming into the first part of the year. I found this stage tougher (than yesterday) because even if you’re sitting on the wheel you can’t hide from the hills so it was really tough for me. But the main reason is because I have such a strong team here. In the previous years no full pro teams have come here in support of one rider and that’s what they have done for me.”

ORICA-GreenEDGE went into the stage looking to give West Australian Cameron Meyer an opportunity to ride for the stage win but were equally as happy to fall back to the alternate plan of setting up Ewan.

“We came into this race with a few different plans so it took the pressure right off me,” Ewan explained. “Unfortunately for Cam (Meyer) he didn’t get away, there were a few strong guys here, and it worked perfectly for me in the end.”
Sport director Matt Wilson credited the role of Meyer, who switched to the team role when it became apparent today wasn’t to be his day. “We really thought that Cam would be able to get away here and have a good chance at the win but he was just too heavily marked I think,” Wilson said. “But he quickly switched into teammate role and looked after Caleb for the sprint.”

The Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic wraps up tomorrow in Williamstown.


Saturday, January 3: Stage 2, Eastern Park, Geelong. 60 minutes

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Caleb Ewen wins stage 2

Caleb Ewen wins stage 2. Orica-GreenEdge photo

Results:

1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1h 00m 48s
2. Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) +2 sec
3. Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) +2
4. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) +4
5. Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing) +10
6. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) +14
7. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +19
8. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) +25
9. Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE) +25
10. Jack HAIG (Avanti Racing) +36
11. Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZ National Team) +36
12. Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +49
13. Harry CARPENTER (SASI) +1:02
14. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) +1:25
15. Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts) +1:27
16. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) +1:27
17. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) +1:30
18. James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +1:59
19. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) +1:59
20. Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) +1:59
21. Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight) +1:59
22. Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) +1:59
   
dnf Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Aaron DONNELLY (Avanti Racing)
dnf Mark O'BRIEN (Avanti Racing)
dnf Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf Alex FRAME (NZ National Team)
dnf Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf Luke DAVISON (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Tommy NANKERVIS (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Josh BERRY (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Callan DOUGLAS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Jesse KERRISON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Angus MORTON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction)
dnf Kyle THOMPSON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Joshua TAYLOR (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Ryan MACANALLY (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Paul VAN DER PLOEG (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Shannon JOHNSON (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Stuart SHAW (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Michael RICE (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Tim GUY (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Jordan STANNUS (Team Seight)
dnf Zane HUNTER (Team Seight)
dnf Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Team Seight)
dnf Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf Jarryd JONES (Wormall CCS)
dnf Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf Matthew LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dane FREY (Wormall CCS)
dnf Russell GILL (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS)
dnf Patrick LANE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf David KELLY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Morgan SMITH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Massimo GRAZIATO (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Ben CARMAN (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf George TANSLEY (SASI)
dnf Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf Alexander EDMONDSON (SASI)
  • Number of starters: 88
  • Riders abandoning the race: 64

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3 pt
2. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 2
3. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3 pt
2. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 2
3. Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) 1

Intermediate Sprint 3

1. Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) 3 pt
2. Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 1

General Classification After Stage 2

1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 24 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 13
3. Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE) 10
4. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 9
5. Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) 8
6. Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 8
7. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 7
8. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 7
9. Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing) 6
10. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) 6
11. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) 6
12. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 5
13. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
14. Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
15. Jack HAIG (Avanti Racing) 1
16. Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) 1

Sprint Ace Competition After Stage 2

1. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 6 pt
2. Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS) 4
3. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) 4
4. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 4
5. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3
6. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3
7. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3
8. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
9. Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
9. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 2
11. Miles SCOTSON (SASI) 2
12. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1

Teams Classification After Stage 2

1. Orica GreenEDGE 41 pt
2. Total Rush Hyster 24
3. NZ National Team 13
4. Chain Reaction 8
5. Avanti Racing 7
6. JLT Condor p/b Mavic 6
7. Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League 6
8. Data #3 Symantec Racing 5
9. CharterMason Giant Racing 3
10. health.com.au-search2retain 1


Friday, January 2: Stage 1, Ritchie Boulevard, Geelong. 60 minutes.

Stage 1, Ritchie Blvd  map

Stage 1 map

Caleb Ewen wins stage 1

Caleb Ewen wins stage 1. Orica-GreenEdge photo.

Results:

1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1hr0min51sec
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) +1 sec
3. Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 58min 45sec
4. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) +0
5. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) +0
6. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
7. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) +0
8. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) +0
9. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) +0
10. Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) +0
11. Aaron GATE (NZ National Team) +0
12. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) +0
13. James MOWATT (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
14. Mark WILLIAMS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) +0
15. Angus MORTON (Chain Reaction) +0
16. Lachlan MORTON (Chain Reaction) +1
17. Steele VON HOFF (Avanti Racing) +3
18. Chris HAMILTON (Avanti Racing) +8
19. Richard KLUGE (Total Rush Hyster) +12
   
dnf Leigh HOWARD (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE)
dnf Anthony GIACOPPO (Avanti Racing)
dnf Aaron DONNELLY (Avanti Racing)
dnf Patrick SHAW (Avanti Racing)
dnf Pieter BULLING (NZ National Team)
dnf Alex FRAME (NZ National Team)
dnf Cameron KARWOWSKI (NZ National Team)
dnf Marc RYAN (NZ National Team)
dnf Samuel WITMITZ (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Luke DAVISON (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Josh BERRY (Team Budget Forklifts)
dnf Felix ENGLISH (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Harry TANFIELD (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Mike CUMMING (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Tom MOSES (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Ed LAVERACK (JLT Condor p/b Mavic)
dnf Matthew SLEE (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Aaron WATTS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Callan DOUGLAS (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Cameron FRASER (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Russell MENZIES (AMR Renault Racing)
dnf Jesse KERRISON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Lawrence CARPENTER (Chain Reaction)
dnf Kyle THOMPSON (Chain Reaction)
dnf Joshua TAYLOR (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Jake MAGEE (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Ryan MACANALLY (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Paul VAN DER PLOEG (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Sam CROME (CharterMason Giant Racing)
dnf Stuart SHAW (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Michael RICE (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Angus TOBIN (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Tim GUY (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Sam DOBBS (health.com.au-search2retain)
dnf Jason LOWNDES (Team Seight)
dnf Jordan STANNUS (Team Seight)
dnf Zane HUNTER (Team Seight)
dnf Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Team Seight)
dnf Liam MAGENNIS (Team Seight)
dnf Evan HULL (Team Seight)
dnf Jarryd JONES (Wormall CCS)
dnf Matthew LANE (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dane FREY (Wormall CCS)
dnf Russell GILL (Wormall CCS)
dnf Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (Wormall CCS)
dnf Patrick LANE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf David KELLY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf James CUMMINGS (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf Chris WINN (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Cameron CLAMP (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Chris STACK (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Morgan SMITH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
dnf Tyler SPURRELL (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Scott THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf Ben CARMAN (Data #3 Symantec Racing)
dnf George TANSLEY (SASI)
dnf Robert MCCARTHY (SASI)
dnf Tom KAESLER (SASI)
dnf Alexander SMYTH (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League)
   
dns Cameron MEYER (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns Mitchell DOCKER (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns Damien HOWSON (Orica GreenEDGE)
dns Tommy NANKERVIS (Team Budget Forklifts)
dns Samuel LANE (Wormall CCS)
dns Harry CARPENTER (SASI)
 
Number of starters: 80
Riders abandoning the race: 61
Intermediate Sprints
 
Intermediate Sprint 1
1. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 2
3. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1
 
Intermediate Sprint 2
1. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3 pt
2. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 1
 
Intermediate Sprint 3
1. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3 pt
2. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
3. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1
 
General Classification after Stage 1
1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 12 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 10
3. Ian BIBBY (Chain Reaction) 8
4. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 7
5. Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League) 6
6. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 5
7. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 4
8. Benjamin HILL (CharterMason Giant Racing) 3
9. Kristian HOUSE (JLT Condor p/b Mavic) 2
10. Alder MARTZ (health.com.au-search2retain) 1
 
Sprint Ace Competition After Stage 1
1. Caleb EWAN (Orica GreenEDGE) 4 pt
2. Greg HENDERSON (NZ National Team) 3
3. Luke PARKER (Total Rush Hyster) 3
4. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Avanti Racing) 3
5. Ryan THOMAS (Data #3 Symantec Racing) 2
6. Michael HEPBURN (Orica GreenEDGE) 2
7. Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush Hyster) 1
 
Teams Classification After Stage 1
1. Orica GreenEDGE 12 pt
2. Total Rush Hyster 11
3. NZ National Team 10
4. Chain Reaction 8
5. Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League 6
6. Data #3 Symantec Racing 5
7. CharterMason Giant Racing 3
8. JLT Condor p/b Mavic 2
9. health.com.au-search2retain 1

Teams Invited:

Orica GreenEDGE
Avanti
Budget Forklifts
NZ National Team
Condor JLT (Presented by Mavic)
Team AMR Renault Racing
Chain Reaction Cycles
Charter Mason
Health.com.au/Search 2 Retain
Data 3
Seight Clothing
Wormall/Arbitrage
Swift Carbon Melbourne Cycling League
SASI
Rush Hyster