BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Bayern Rundfahrt-Tour of Bavaria (HC)

Results: May 13 - May 17, 2015

Bayern Rundfahrt historical results | 2014 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, May 17: 5th and Final Stage, Hassfurt - Nürnberg, 197.8 km

Stage 5 map and profile |

John Degenkolb wins the Tour of Bavaria stage 5

John Degenkolb wins the Bayern Rundfahrt stage 5.

The Race: The Bayern Rundfahrt agrees with John Degenkolb. He's already won the second stage of this year's race and today he won the fifth and final stage.

Early on, six riders escaped the pack, but they were all reeled in. The final holdout was Christian Mager, who was caught near the end. That set things up for a big, final romp to the finish, won by Degenkolb.

GC leader Alex Dowsett finished 18th, safely tucked in the pack, to give him the final overall win, just two seconds ahead of second-place Tiago Machado.

Complete Results:

197.8 km raced at an average speed of 42.290 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB, John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 40min 38sec
2 SELIG, Rüdiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
3 BENNETT, Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
5 SVENDGAARD, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Reinhardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
7 DE MATTOS, Andriato SOUTHEAST s.t.
8 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM-CYCLING s.t.
9 WILLWOHL, Willi LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
10 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
11 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
12 KIRSCH, Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
14 DEBESAY, Mekseb BIKE AID s.t.
15 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 HOLLER, Nikodemus BIKE AID s.t.
17 KAUTZ, Kai TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
18 DOWSETT, Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 KOCH, Jonas RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
20 BOMMEL, Henning RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
21 TENBROCK, Jonas TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
22 MACHADO, Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 ZWINGENBERGER, Phili TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
25 POLITT, Nils TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
26 WACKERMANN, Luca SOUTHEAST s.t.
27 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 VALENCIA GONZALERS, COLOMBIA s.t.
29 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 EDMÜLLER, Benjamin TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
31 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM-CYCLING s.t.
32 DE JONGE, Maarten BIKE AID s.t.
33 MOHORIC, Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
34 BARTA, Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 VAN BAARLE, Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
36 BAUER, Jack TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
37 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
38 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
40 STAUFF, Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
41 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 MINNARD, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
43 KUDUS, Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
44 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 SINKELDAM, Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 LARSSON, Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 FIEK, Arnold TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
48 KOREN, Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 7sec
49 HUZARSKI, Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 BURKHARDT, Holger TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
51 SCHORMAIR, Fabian TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
52 LANG, Pirmin IAM-CYCLING s.t.
53 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM-CYCLING s.t.
54 QUAADE, Rasmus Chris CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
55 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
56 QUINTERO  NORENA, Carlos COLOMBIA s.t.
57 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 KOCH, Christian LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
59 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM-CYCLING s.t.
60 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0.11
61 SENECHAL, Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
62 WINTER, Laurin TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
63 SCHULZE, Julian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
64 CONTI, Samuele SOUTHEAST s.t.
65 RAMIREZ BOTERO, Carl COLOMBIA s.t.
66 DIAZ CARDENAS, Edward COLOMBIA s.t.
67 WEBER, Johannes TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
68 LOEF, Georg TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
69 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
70 DE VRIES, Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
71 NERZ, Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 DEMPSTER, Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 DENIFL, Stefan IAM-CYCLING s.t.
75 OELERICH, Jan TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
76 CECCHINEL, Giorgio SOUTHEAST s.t.
77 QUAST, Ole TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
78 THIELE, Kersten RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
79 NIYONSHUTI, Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
80 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST s.t.
81 DE MAAR, Marc ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
82 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST s.t.
83 MAYER, Yannick BIKE AID s.t.
84 BETTIOL, Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
85 KOEP, Thomas TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
86 MOSER, Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
87 TERPSTRA, Mike ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
88 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 VEUCHELEN, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
90 NOWAK, Florian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
91 MORENO BAZAN, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 WEINSTEIN, Domenic RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
93 STARKER, Sascha TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
94 ROHDE, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
95 SOBALLA, Carl LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 0.26
96 ASSELMAN, Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
97 JIM, Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0.39
98 VANBILSEN, Kenneth COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0.41
99 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 0.43
100 CAPECCHI, Eros MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 DEGAND, Thomas IAM-CYCLING s.t.
102 DUIJN, Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
103 WALSLEBEN, Max TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
104 BICHLMANN, Daniel BIKE AID s.t.
105 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 36sec
106 BAGOT, Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
107 SCHNAPKA, Matthias BIKE AID s.t.
108 ANTONINI, Simone WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 TIMMER, Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1.42
110 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 1.57
111 VAN DER HAAR, Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 MEINTJES, Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 2.01
113 BERGER, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
114 SCHWEIZER, Christoph BIKE AID s.t.
115 MAGER, Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 2.03
116 SCHIEWER, Franz LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 2.33
117 RAMIREZ CHACON, Bray COLOMBIA 3.10
118 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 3.29

Final GC after Stage 5:

830.6 km raced at an average speed of 41.273 km/hr

1 DOWSETT, Alex MOVISTAR TEAM 20hr 7min 29sec
2 MACHADO, Tiago TEAM KATUSHA @ 2sec
3 BARTA, Jan BORA-ARGON 18 00.00.18
4 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.00.22
5 VAN BAARLE, Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.00.31
6 POLITT, Nils TEAM STÖLTING 00.00.33
7 BAUER, Jack TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.00.46
8 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM-CYCLING 00.00.47
9 LARSSON, Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.00.52
10 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM 00.00.53
11 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY GROUPE GOBERT @ 1min 1sec
12 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA 00.01.03
13 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM STÖLTING 00.01.06
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Reinhardt MTN-QHUBEKA 00.01.16
15 MORENO BAZAN, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 00.01.18
16 QUAADE, Rasmus Chris CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.01.22
17 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 00.01.26
18 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.01.27
19 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.01.44
20 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA 00.01.46
21 NERZ, Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 00.01.46
22 DENIFL, Stefan IAM-CYCLING 00.01.53
23 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 00.01.59
24 BETTIOL, Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.02.02
25 KOREN, Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.02.02
26 WILLWOHL, Willi LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.02.03
27 DEGENKOLB, John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.02.10
28 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.02.10
29 ROHDE, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.02.11
30 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 00.02.16
31 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM-CYCLING 00.02.17
32 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM 00.02.26
33 QUINTERO  NORENA, Carlos COLOMBIA 00.02.29
34 LANG, Pirmin IAM-CYCLING 00.02.31
35 VEUCHELEN, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.02.33
36 MINNARD, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.02.35
37 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST 00.02.35
38 SINKELDAM, Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.02.37
39 CECCHINEL, Giorgio SOUTHEAST 00.02.37
40 KUDUS, Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA 00.02.38
41 CAPECCHI, Eros MOVISTAR TEAM 00.02.40
42 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST 00.02.45
43 MOSER, Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.02.45
44 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.02.49
45 KOCH, Jonas RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.02.55
46 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM-CYCLING 00.02.57
47 DEGAND, Thomas IAM-CYCLING 00.02.59
48 BENNETT, Sam BORA-ARGON 18 00.02.59
49 DEMPSTER, Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 00.03.04
50 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.03.04
51 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.03.05
52 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA 00.03.11
53 ASSELMAN, Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.03.15
54 DUIJN, Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.03.24
55 TENBROCK, Jonas TEAM STÖLTING 00.03.25
56 TERPSTRA, Mike ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.03.28
57 DE VRIES, Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.03.29
58 DE MATTOS, Andriato SOUTHEAST 00.03.34
59 ZWINGENBERGER, Philip TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.03.42
60 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.03.42
61 MOHORIC, Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.03.52
62 DE JONGE, Maarten BIKE AID 00.03.53
63 WEBER, Johannes TEAM STUTTGART 00.03.55
64 SENECHAL, Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.03.59
65 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.04.01
66 SCHULZE, Julian TEAM STUTTGART 00.04.13
67 HOLLER, Nikodemus BIKE AID 00.04.26
68 SCHORMAIR, Fabian TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.04.46
69 DIAZ CARDENAS, Edward COLOMBIA 00.04.59
70 CONTI, Samuele SOUTHEAST 00.05.01
71 RAMIREZ CHACON, Bray COLOMBIA 00.05.49
72 SELIG, Rüdiger TEAM KATUSHA 00.05.54
73 DEBESAY, Mekseb BIKE AID 00.06.10
74 VALENCIA GONZALERS, COLOMBIA 00.06.11
75 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 00.06.12
76 RAMIREZ BOTERO, Carl COLOMBIA 00.06.18
77 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.06.23
78 NOWAK, Florian TEAM STUTTGART 00.06.24
79 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM-CYCLING 00.06.32
80 BICHLMANN, Daniel BIKE AID 00.06.43
81 SOBALLA, Carl LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.06.51
82 SVENDGAARD, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.06.59
83 MAGER, Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.07.02
84 VANBILSEN, Kenneth COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.07.21
85 KOCH, Christian LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.07.48
86 JIM, Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 00.08.00
87 STAUFF, Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA 00.08.17
88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 00.08.38
89 TIMMER, Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.08.48
90 KIRSCH, Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.10.57
91 OELERICH, Jan TEAM STÖLTING 00.11.52
92 BOMMEL, Henning RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.13.23
93 NIYONSHUTI, Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 00.13.58
94 WINTER, Laurin TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.14.44
95 WEINSTEIN, Domenic RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.15.28
96 VAN DER HAAR, Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.15.53
97 DE MAAR, Marc ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.16.16
98 KAUTZ, Kai TEAM STUTTGART 00.16.21
99 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.16.28
100 MEINTJES, Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 00.17.04
101 STARKER, Sascha TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.17.35
102 ANTONINI, Simone WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.17.36
103 SCHIEWER, Franz LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.18.00
104 EDMÜLLER, Benjamin TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.18.15
105 BURKHARDT, Holger TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.19.18
106 KOEP, Thomas TEAM STÖLTING 00.19.21
107 QUAST, Ole TEAM STÖLTING 00.19.24
108 BAGOT, Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.19.40
109 LOEF, Georg TEAM STUTTGART 00.21.15
110 THIELE, Kersten RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.24.55
111 BERGER, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.26.00
112 WALSLEBEN, Max TEAM STUTTGART 00.26.23
113 HUZARSKI, Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 00.26.38
114 WACKERMANN, Luca SOUTHEAST 00.27.25
115 SCHWEIZER, Christophe BIKE AID 00.30.24
116 FIEK, Arnold TEAM STUTTGART 00.32.29
117 MAYER, Yannick BIKE AID 00.37.19
118 SCHNAPKA, Matthias BIKE AID 00.52.38

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Bayern Rundfahrt stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Bayern Rundfahrt stage 5 profile


Saturday, May 16: Stage 4, Hassfurt 26.10 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map and profile |

The Race: Unsurprisingly, the World Hour Record holder won the stage-four individual time trial. Alex Dowsett certainly has the time trial chops and he proved it again today when he beat Tiago Machado by a single second to win the stage. Plus, he took over the GC lead, this time by a gigantic two seconds over Machado.

Complete Results:

1 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 31min 33sec
2 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA @ 1sec
3 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:16
4 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:26
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:29
6 POLITT Nils STOLTING 0:00:31
7 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING 0:00:45
8 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:48
9 LARSSON Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY 0:00:50
10 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:00:51
11 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:54
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:59
13 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA @ 1min 1sec
14 KÄMNA Lennard STOLTING 0:01:04
15 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR 0:01:05
16 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:01:06
17 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY 0:01:14
18 WEINSTEIN Domenic RAD-NET ROSE s.t.
19 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:14
20 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:15
21 THIELE Kersten RAD-NET ROSE s.t.
22 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 0:01:17
23 ANACONA Winner Anrew MOVISTAR 0:01:31
24 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:01:33
25 SCHELLING Patrick IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:34
27 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:36
28 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING 0:01:38
29 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS 0:01:39
30 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA 0:01:40
31 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:41
32 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
33 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY s.t.
34 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:49
35 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:53
36 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
37 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS 0:01:57
38 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
39 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:01:58
40 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:02:01
41 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:09
42 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING 0:02:14
43 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:20
44 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 0:02:20
45 TEDESCHI Mirko SOUTHEAST 0:02:22
46 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST s.t.
47 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST 0:02:24
49 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:02:30
50 FONZI Giuseppe SOUTHEAST 0:02:32
51 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:35
53 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:36
54 FROHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:37
56 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:37
57 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:02:40
58 MAYER Yannick BIKE AID s.t.
59 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:02:41
60 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
61 KOCH Christian LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:02:45
62 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:02:47
63 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:51
64 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA 0:02:52
65 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY 0:02:56
66 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:02:57
67 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:02:58
68 KOCH Jonas RAD-NET ROSE 0:03:01
69 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:03:02
70 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 0:03:07
71 WINTER Laurin HEIZOMAT 0:03:08
72 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT s.t.
73 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos COLOMBIA 0:03:09
74 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:09
75 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:03:11
76 BOMMEL Henning RAD-NET ROSE 0:03:14
77 TERPSTRA Mike ROOMPOT s.t.
78 TENBROCK Jonas STOLTING 0:03:23
79 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:25
81 SOBALLA Carl LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:03:27
82 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:03:28
83 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS 0:03:30
84 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST 0:03:32
85 STAUFF Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:36
86 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp HEIZOMAT 0:03:40
87 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
88 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:41
89 BICHLMANN Daniel BIKE AID s.t.
90 WALBRUL Gero HEIZOMAT s.t.
91 VEELERS Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:44
92 WEBER Johannes STUTTGART s.t.
93 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:47
94 MOHORIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:50
95 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 DEBESAY Mekseb BIKE AID 0:03:51
97 EDMÜLLER Benjamin HEIZOMAT s.t.
98 DE JONGE Maarten BIKE AID s.t.
99 LOEF Georg STUTTGART 0:03:52
100 SCHULZE Julian STUTTGART 0:04:00
101 VAN BILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS 0:04:01
102 REIMER Martin LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:04:02
103 OELERICH Jan STOLTING 0:04:03
104 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:04
105 KOEP Thomas STOLTING 0:04:11
106 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA 0:04:15
107 REINHARDT Theo RAD-NET ROSE 0:04:18
108 HOLLER Nikodemus BIKE AID 0:04:24
109 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT s.t.
110 NOWAK Florian STUTTGART 0:04:30
111 KAUTZ Kai STUTTGART 0:04:32
112 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST 0:04:35
113 QUAST Ole STOLTING 0:04:36
114 SCHORMAIR Fabian HEIZOMAT 0:04:37
115 BERGER Leon LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:04:58
116 STARKER Sascha HEIZOMAT 0:05:00
117 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:13
118 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:05:16
119 FIEK Arnold STUTTGART 0:05:21
120 WALSLEBEN Max STUTTGART 0:05:37
121 SCHWEIZER Christoph BIKE AID 0:05:42
122 BURKHARDT Holger HEIZOMAT 0:05:44
123 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:06:08
124 SCHNAPKA Matthias BIKE AID 0:06:12

GC after Stage 4

1 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR 15hr 26min 51sec
2 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA 0:00:02
3 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:18
4 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:22
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
6 POLITT Nils STOLTING 0:00:33
7 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:46
8 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING 0:00:47
9 LARSSON Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY 0:00:52
10 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:53
11 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:01
12 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:01:03
13 KÄMNA Lennard STOLTING 0:01:06
14 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR 0:01:07
15 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY 0:01:15
16 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:16
17 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 ANACONA Winner Anrew MOVISTAR 0:01:33
19 SILIN Egor KATUSHA 0:01:35
20 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
21 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:35
22 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING 0:01:42
23 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY 0:01:44
24 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:51
25 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:55
26 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR 0:01:57
27 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS 0:01:59
28 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:59
29 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:02:00
30 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:02:03
31 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING 0:02:10
32 DEGAND Thomas IAM CYCLING 0:02:16
33 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:20
34 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:22
35 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
36 TEDESCHI Mirko SOUTHEAST 0:02:24
37 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:02:26
39 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST 0:02:26
40 FONZI Giuseppe SOUTHEAST 0:02:34
41 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:35
43 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:37
44 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:38
45 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:02:42
46 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA 0:02:43
47 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 0:02:49
48 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:02:49
49 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:53
50 KOCH Jonas RAD-NET ROSE 0:02:55
51 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:02:57
52 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY 0:02:58
53 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:03:00
54 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 0:03:03
55 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:03:04
56 TERPSTRA Mike ROOMPOT 0:03:17
57 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:03:18
58 TENBROCK Jonas STOLTING 0:03:25
59 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST 0:03:34
60 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp HEIZOMAT 0:03:42
61 SOUPE Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
62 WEBER Johannes STUTTGART 0:03:44
63 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS 0:03:48
64 MOHORIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:52
65 DE JONGE Maarten BIKE AID 0:03:53
66 FROHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:54
67 SCHULZE Julian STUTTGART 0:04:02
68 HOLLER Nikodemus BIKE AID 0:04:26
69 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd ROOMPOT s.t.
70 REIMER Martin LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:04:28
71 SCHORMAIR Fabian HEIZOMAT 0:04:39
72 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA 0:04:48
73 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST 0:04:50
74 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY 0:05:00
75 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:05:09
76 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:06:00
77 BICHLMANN Daniel BIKE AID s.t.
78 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos COLOMBIA 0:06:07
79 DEBESAY Mekseb BIKE AID 0:06:10
80 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA 0:06:11
81 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:12
82 NOWAK Florian STUTTGART 0:06:13
83 SCHELLING Patrick IAM CYCLING 0:06:25
84 SOBALLA Carl LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:06:25
85 VAN BILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS 0:06:40
86 CARBEL Michael CULT ENERGY 0:06:59
87 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:06
88 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:07:21
89 KOCH Christian LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:07:41
90 STAUFF Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:17
91 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY 0:10:57
92 OELERICH Jan STOLTING 0:11:41
93 REINHARDT Theo RAD-NET ROSE 0:12:33
94 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:13:14
95 BOMMEL Henning RAD-NET ROSE 0:13:23
96 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:13:47
97 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR 0:13:53
98 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN 0:13:56
99 WINTER Laurin HEIZOMAT 0:14:33
100 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS 0:14:52
101 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 0:15:06
102 WEINSTEIN Domenic RAD-NET ROSE 0:15:17
103 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:15:27
104 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:16:00
105 DE MAAR Marc ROOMPOT 0:16:05
106 KAUTZ Kai STUTTGART 0:16:21
107 STARKER Sascha HEIZOMAT 0:17:24
108 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS 0:18:04
109 EDMÜLLER Benjamin HEIZOMAT 0:18:15
110 KOEP Thomas STOLTING 0:19:10
111 BURKHARDT Holger HEIZOMAT 0:19:11
112 QUAST Ole STOLTING 0:19:13
113 LOEF Georg STUTTGART 0:21:04
114 BERGER Leon LKT-BRANDENBURG 0:23:59
115 THIELE Kersten RAD-NET ROSE 0:24:44
116 WALSLEBEN Max STUTTGART 0:25:40
117 VEELERS Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 0:26:12
118 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 0:26:31
119 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST 0:27:25
120 SCHWEIZER Christoph BIKE AID 0:28:23
121 WALBRUL Gero HEIZOMAT 0:29:28
122 FIEK Arnold STUTTGART 0:32:29
123 MAYER Yannick BIKE AID 0:37:08
124 SCHNAPKA Matthias BIKE AID 0:51:02

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, May 15: Stage 3, Selb - Ebern, 205.9 km

Stage 3 map and profile |

Sam Bennett wins the third stage of the Tour of Bavaria

Sam Bennett wins stage 3 of the Bayern Rundfahrt

The Race: Sam Bennett won the stage, beating Nacer Bouhanni. This is the same 1-2 as in the first stage.

With the time bonuses in play, Bennett is the the GC leader, ahead of Bouhanni by two seconds.

Complete Results:

205.9 km raced at an average speed of 41.24 km/hr

1 BENNETT, Sam BORA-ARGON 18 4hr 59min 33sec
2 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
3 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
4 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM-CYCLING s.t.
6 MARCATO, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 DEGENKOLB, John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
8 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 2sec
9 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
10 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
13 VAN BAARLE, Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
14 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
15 DE MATTOS, Andriato SOUTHEAST s.t.
16 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 BAUER, Jack TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
18 SINKELDAM, Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
19 KOREN, Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
20 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
21 DE VRIES, Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
22 WILLWOHL, Willi LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
23 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 BARTA, Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 MINNARD, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
27 KUDUS, Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
28 DE JONGE, Maarten BIKE AID s.t.
29 SCHORMAIR, Fabian TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
30 NERZ, Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
31 BETTIOL, Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
32 ASSELMAN, Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
33 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM-CYCLING s.t.
34 DOWSETT, Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 MACHADO, Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
36 POLITT, Nils TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
37 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
38 LARSSON, Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 DEGAND, Thomas IAM-CYCLING s.t.
40 LANG, Pirmin IAM-CYCLING s.t.
41 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 TENBROCK, Jonas TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
43 SVENDGAARD, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
44 KOCH, Jonas RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
45 MORENO BAZAN, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 DUIJN, Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
47 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
48 RAMIREZ CHACON, Bray COLOMBIA s.t.
49 HOLLER, Nikodemus BIKE AID s.t.
50 DEBESAY, Mekseb BIKE AID s.t.
51 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
52 VEUCHELEN, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 OELERICH, Jan TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
54 SELIG, Rüdiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 DEMPSTER, Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
58 QUINTERO  NORENA, Ca COLOMBIA s.t.
59 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST s.t.
60 MOSER, Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
61 ZWINGENBERGER, Phili TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
62 TERPSTRA, Mike ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
63 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winne MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 REINHARDT, Theo RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
65 KOCH, Christian LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
66 QUAADE, Rasmus Chris CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
67 WEBER, Johannes TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
68 ROHDE, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
69 NOWAK, Florian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
70 CAPECCHI, Eros MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 CECCHINEL, Giorgio SOUTHEAST s.t.
72 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 DENIFL, Stefan IAM-CYCLING s.t.
74 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM-CYCLING s.t.
75 CONTI, Samuele SOUTHEAST s.t.
76 BICHLMANN, Daniel BIKE AID s.t.
77 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST s.t.
78 SCHULZE, Julian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
79 SELVAGGI, Mirko WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 0.20
80 SOBALLA, Carl LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 0.27
81 WINTER, Laurin TEAM HEIZOMAT 0.32
82 LOEF, Georg TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
83 RAMIREZ BOTERO, Carl COLOMBIA s.t.
84 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM-CYCLING s.t.
85 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0.37
86 STAUFF, Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA 0.40
87 VANBILSEN, Kenneth COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
88 JIM, Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0.47
89 MAGER, Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 1.02
90 KIRSCH, Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 MEINTJES, Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 1.04
92 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 1.12
93 BOMMEL, Henning RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 1.14
94 BAGOT, Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1.15
95 SENECHAL, Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1.47
96 DIAZ CARDENAS, Edward COLOMBIA 1.56
97 VALENCIA GONZALERS, COLOMBIA s.t.
98 NIYONSHUTI, Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 1.56
99 KAUTZ, Kai TEAM STUTTGART 1.56
100 VAN DER HAAR, Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 2.20
101 TIMMER, Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
102 MOHORIC, Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0.02
103 EDMÜLLER, Benjamin TEAM HEIZOMAT 3.18
104 REIMER, Martin LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 0.02
105 WACKERMANN, Luca SOUTHEAST 6.19
106 WALSLEBEN, Max TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
107 DE MAAR, Marc ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
108 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6.28
109 SCHWEIZER, Christoph BIKE AID 7.01
110 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 BURKHARDT, Holger TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
112 QUAST, Ole TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
113 HUZARSKI, Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
114 SCHIEWER, Franz LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 7.04
115 THIELE, Kersten RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 8.23
116 WEINSTEIN, Domenic RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
117 KOCH, Michel RAD-NET ROSE TEAM s.t.
118 ANTONINI, Simone WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 10.07
119 MAYER, Yannick BIKE AID s.t.
120 KOEP, Thomas TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
121 BERGER, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
122 VEELERS, Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 SCHNAPKA, Matthias BIKE AID s.t.
124 WALBRÜL, Gero TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
125 FIEK, Arnold TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
126 STARKER, Sascha TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

606.70 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.67 km/hr

1 BENNETT, Sam BORA-ARGON 18 14hr 54min 58sec
2 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 2sec
3 DEGENKOLB, John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.00.03
4 KOCH, Jonas RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.00.14
5 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 00.00.15
6 SANZ, Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM 00.00.16
7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
8 BAUER, Jack TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 00.00.18
9 MINNARD, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM 00.00.19
11 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM-CYCLING 00.00.20
12 MARCATO, Marco WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 DOWSETT, Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 WEBER, Johannes TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
15 CAPECCHI, Eros MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 MACHADO, Tiago TEAM KATUSHA 00.00.21
17 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA 00.00.22
18 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.00.22
19 WILLWOHL, Willi LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
20 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
21 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
22 WEGMANN, Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
23 SINKELDAM, Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 DE MATTOS, Andriato SOUTHEAST s.t.
25 KUZNETSOV, Viachesla TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 KOREN, Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
27 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 BETTIOL, Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
29 GERDEMANN, Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
30 DE JONGE, Maarten BIKE AID s.t.
31 VAN BAARLE, Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
32 BARTA, Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 SCHORMAIR, Fabian TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
34 NERZ, Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
36 ASSELMAN, Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
37 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM-CYCLING s.t.
38 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
39 HOLLER, Nikodemus BIKE AID s.t.
40 LARSSON, Gustav Erik CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 POLITT, Nils TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
42 TENBROCK, Jonas TEAM STÖLTING s.t.
43 KUDUS, Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
44 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
45 ZWINGENBERGER, Phili TEAM HEIZOMAT s.t.
46 VEUCHELEN, Frederik WANTY GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 QUINTERO  NORENA, Ca COLOMBIA s.t.
48 LANG, Pirmin IAM-CYCLING s.t.
49 DEGAND, Thomas IAM-CYCLING s.t.
50 DUIJN, Huub ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
51 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
52 MOHORIC, Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
53 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winne MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 MORENO BAZAN, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 RAMIREZ CHACON, Bray COLOMBIA s.t.
56 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST s.t.
58 DEMPSTER, Zakkari Jo BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 MOSER, Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
60 TERPSTRA, Mike ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
61 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST s.t.
62 SCHULZE, Julian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
63 QUAADE, Rasmus Chris CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 ROHDE, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
65 CECCHINEL, Giorgio SOUTHEAST s.t.
66 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 00.00.43
67 DENIFL, Stefan IAM-CYCLING 00.00.45
68 REIMER, Martin LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.00.46
69 FUMEAUX, Jonathan IAM-CYCLING 00.00.52
70 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 38sec
71 SVENDGAARD, Michael CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.02.03
72 NOWAK, Florian TEAM STUTTGART s.t.
73 VALENCIA GONZALERS, COLOMBIA 00.02.16
74 DIAZ CARDENAS, Edwar COLOMBIA s.t.
75 SENECHAL, Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.02.29
76 DEBESAY, Mekseb BIKE AID 00.02.39
77 BICHLMANN, Daniel BIKE AID s.t.
78 MAGER, Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.02.39
79 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 00.02.45
80 DE VRIES, Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.02.47
81 CONTI, Samuele SOUTHEAST 00.02.48
82 SELIG, Rüdiger TEAM KATUSHA 00.02.52
83 VANBILSEN, Kenneth COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.02.59
84 RAMIREZ BOTERO, Carl COLOMBIA 00.03.18
85 SOBALLA, Carl LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG s.t.
86 JIM, Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 00.03.37
87 TIMMER, Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.04.17
88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 00.04.23
89 STAUFF, Andreas MTN-QHUBEKA 00.05.01
90 SCHELLING, Patrick IAM-CYCLING 00.05.12
91 KOCH, Christian LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.05.16
92 OELERICH, Jan TEAM STÖLTING 00.07.58
93 SELVAGGI, Mirko WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.08.21
94 REINHARDT, Theo RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.08.35
95 KIRSCH, Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 00.09.35
96 SCHIEWER, Franz LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.09.39
97 NIYONSHUTI, Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 00.10.27
98 BOMMEL, Henning RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.10.29
99 KOCH, Michel RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.11.13
100 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.11.42
101 WINTER, Laurin TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.11.45
102 VAN DER HAAR, Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.12.07
103 KAUTZ, Kai TEAM STUTTGART 00.12.09
104 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 00.12.20
105 STARKER, Sascha TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.12.44
106 ANTONINI, Simone WANTY GROUPE GOBERT 00.12.55
107 DE MAAR, Marc ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 00.13.17
108 MEINTJES, Louis MTN-QHUBEKA 00.13.45
109 BURKHARDT, Holger TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.13.48
110 WEINSTEIN, Domenic RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.14.23
111 EDMÜLLER, Benjamin TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.14.44
112 QUAST, Ole TEAM STÖLTING 00.14.57
113 BAGOT, Yoann COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00.15.13
114 KOEP, Thomas TEAM STÖLTING 00.15.19
115 LOEF, Georg TEAM STUTTGART 00.17.32
116 BERGER, Leon LKT TEAM BRANDENBURG 00.19.21
117 WALSLEBEN, Max TEAM STUTTGART 00.20.23
118 VEELERS, Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 00.22.48
119 SCHWEIZER, Christoph BIKE AID 00.23.01
120 HUZARSKI, Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 WACKERMANN, Luca SOUTHEAST 00.23.10
122 THIELE, Kersten RAD-NET ROSE TEAM 00.23.49
123 WALBRÜL, Gero TEAM HEIZOMAT 00.26.07
124 FIEK, Arnold TEAM STUTTGART 00.27.29
125 MAYER, Yannick BIKE AID 00.34.48
126 SCHNAPKA, Matthias BIKE AID 00.45.10

Stage 3 map and profile:

Tour of Bavaria stage 3 map

Bayern Rundfahrt Stage 3 map

Tour of Bavaria stage 3 profile

Bayern Rundfahrt stage 3 profile


Thursday, May 14: Stage 2, Waldsassen - Selb, 179.5 km

Stage 2 map and profile |

John Degenkolb wins the Tour of Bavaria second stage

John Degenkolb (shown in an earlier photo) won the Bayern Rundfahrt second stage

The Race: So far, the Tour of Bavaria has been a sprinters' contest. Yesterday Nacer Bouhannni was the fleetest of his kind. Today John Degenkolb edged out Bouhanni, not only win the stage but to also become the GC leader by two seconds over Bouhanni.

Complete Results:

179.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.63 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 4hr 25min 6sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
4 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
5 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
6 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
7 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
11 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
12 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
13 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 KOCH Jonas Rad-Net Rose s.t.
15 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
16 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha s.t.
17 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 ANDRIATO Rafael Southeast s.t.
20 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
22 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
23 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
25 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 KÄMNA Lennard Team Stolting s.t.
27 SCHORMAIR Fabian Team Heizomat s.t.
28 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
29 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
30 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
31 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
32 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
33 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
34 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
35 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
36 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
37 DE JONGE Maarten Bike Aid s.t.
38 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
39 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
40 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
41 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
42 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
43 POLITT Nils Team Stolting s.t.
44 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
45 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
47 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
48 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
49 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast s.t.
50 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
51 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael Cult Energy s.t.
52 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
53 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
54 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
55 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
56 WEBER Johannes Team Stuttgart s.t.
57 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
58 HERKLOTZ Silvio Team Stolting s.t.
59 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
60 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
61 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp Team Heizomat s.t.
62 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
63 MORENO BAZAN Javier Movistar s.t.
64 SCHULZE Julian Team Stuttgart s.t.
65 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast s.t.
66 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha s.t.
67 DIAZ Edward Fabián Colombia s.t.
68 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
69 TENBROCK Jonas Team Stolting s.t.
70 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 CAPECCHI Eros Movistar s.t.
72 NOWAK Florian Team Stuttgart s.t.
73 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast s.t.
74 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
75 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
76 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 @ 21sec
77 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling 0:00:23
78 REIMER Martin LKT-Brandenburg 0:00:24
79 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-Argon 18 0:00:39
80 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin 0:00:41
81 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin 0:00:43
82 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:00:50
83 SOBALLA Carl LKT-Brandenburg 0:00:50
84 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis @ 1min 17sec
85 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
86 WINTER Laurin Team Heizomat 0:02:09
87 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-Brandenburg 0:02:15
88 STARKER Sascha Team Heizomat 0:02:17
89 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
90 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha Bike Aid s.t.
91 EDMÜLLER Benjamin Team Heizomat 0:02:22
92 DE VRIES Berden Roompot 0:02:25
93 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia 0:02:26
94 CONTI Samuele Southeast s.t.
95 BURKHARDT Holger Team Heizomat s.t.
96 KAUTZ Kai Team Stuttgart s.t.
97 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:30
98 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:30
99 KOCH Michel Rad-Net Rose s.t.
100 SELIG Rüdiger Katusha s.t.
101 OELERICH Jan Team Stolting s.t.
102 QUAST Ole Team Stolting s.t.
103 KOCH Christian LKT-Brandenburg 0:04:54
104 BERGER Leon LKT-Brandenburg 0:04:54
105 VOGT Mario Rad-Net Rose s.t.
106 WALSLEBEN Max Team Stuttgart s.t.
107 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
108 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
109 KOEP Thomas Team Stolting s.t.
110 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
111 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
112 BOMMEL Henning Rad-Net Rose s.t.
113 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
114 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
115 WEINSTEIN Domenic Rad-Net Rose 0:05:40
116 THIELE Kersten Rad-Net Rose 0:06:41
117 DE MAAR Marc Roompot s.t.
118 WACKERMANN Luca Southeast 0:07:41
119 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:13
121 WALBRUL Gero Team Heizomat s.t.
122 FIEK Arnold Team Stuttgart s.t.
123 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
124 LOEF Georg Team Stuttgart s.t.
125 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
126 SCHWEIZER Christoph Bike Aid s.t.
127 REINHARDT Theo Rad-Net Rose s.t.
128 MAYER Yannick Bike Aid 0:16:54
129 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

400.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.38 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 9hr 55min 31sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis @ 2sec
3 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 0:00:04
4 KOCH Jonas Rad-Net Rose 0:00:06
5 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha 0:00:07
6 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar 0:00:10
7 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:00:11
9 WEBER Johannes Team Stuttgart 0:00:12
10 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
11 CAPECCHI Eros Movistar s.t.
12 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-Brandenburg 0:00:14
13 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
14 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
15 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
17 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
18 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
19 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
21 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
22 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
24 ANDRIATO Rafael Southeast s.t.
25 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
27 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
28 DE JONGE Maarten Bike Aid s.t.
29 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
30 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
31 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
32 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
33 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
34 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
35 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp Team Heizomat s.t.
36 SCHORMAIR Fabian Team Heizomat s.t.
37 KÄMNA Lennard Team Stolting s.t.
38 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
39 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
40 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
41 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
42 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
43 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
44 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
45 TENBROCK Jonas Team Stolting s.t.
46 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
47 POLITT Nils Team Stolting s.t.
48 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
49 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
50 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
52 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast s.t.
53 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
54 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
55 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
56 HERKLOTZ Silvio Team Stolting s.t.
57 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
58 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
59 DIAZ Edward Fabián Colombia s.t.
60 SCHULZE Julian Team Stuttgart s.t.
61 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
62 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
63 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
64 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
65 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
66 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
67 FONZI Giuseppe Southeast s.t.
68 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
69 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
70 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast s.t.
71 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 0:00:35
72 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis 0:00:36
73 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling 0:00:37
74 REIMER Martin LKT-Brandenburg 0:00:38
75 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin 0:00:55
76 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-Argon 18 @ 1min 27sec
77 MAGER Christian Cult Energy 0:01:31
78 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:01:51
79 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael Cult Energy 0:01:55
80 NOWAK Florian Team Stuttgart s.t.
81 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:02:13
82 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-Brandenburg 0:02:29
83 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha Bike Aid 0:02:31
84 STARKER Sascha Team Heizomat s.t.
85 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
86 DE VRIES Berden Roompot 0:02:39
87 CONTI Samuele Southeast 0:02:40
88 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos Colombia s.t.
89 SELIG Rüdiger Katusha 0:02:44
90 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 KOCH Michel Rad-Net Rose s.t.
92 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
93 SOBALLA Carl LKT-Brandenburg 0:02:45
94 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka 0:04:15
95 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha 0:04:15
96 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling 0:05:04
97 KOEP Thomas Team Stolting 0:05:06
98 KOCH Christian LKT-Brandenburg 0:05:08
99 VOGT Mario Rad-Net Rose s.t.
100 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
101 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar 0:05:13
102 WEINSTEIN Domenic Rad-Net Rose 0:05:54
103 BURKHARDT Holger Team Heizomat 0:06:41
104 DE MAAR Marc Roompot 0:06:55
105 OELERICH Jan Team Stolting 0:07:50
106 QUAST Ole Team Stolting s.t.
107 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:07:55
108 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:25
109 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy 0:08:27
110 REINHARDT Theo Rad-Net Rose s.t.
111 BERGER Leon LKT-Brandenburg 0:09:09
112 BOMMEL Henning Rad-Net Rose 0:09:09
113 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin 0:09:41
114 KAUTZ Kai Team Stuttgart 0:10:07
115 WINTER Laurin Team Heizomat 0:11:07
116 EDMÜLLER Benjamin Team Heizomat 0:11:20
117 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:35
118 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis 0:13:52
120 WALSLEBEN Max Team Stuttgart 0:13:58
121 THIELE Kersten Rad-Net Rose 0:15:22
122 WALBRUL Gero Team Heizomat 0:15:54
123 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
124 SCHWEIZER Christoph Bike Aid s.t.
125 WACKERMANN Luca Southeast 0:16:45
126 LOEF Georg Team Stuttgart s.t.
127 FIEK Arnold Team Stuttgart 0:17:16
128 MAYER Yannick Bike Aid 0:24:35
129 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 0:34:57

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Bayern Rundfahrt stage 2 map

Tour of Bavaria elevation guide

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, May 13: Stage 1, Regensburg - Waldsassen, 204.6 km

Stage 1 map and profile |

The Race: A six-man break rode away from the peloton early in the stage. They lasted a long time, but in the closing kilometers they were caught, setting things up for a big sprint.

Bora-Argon's train got it right and their rider Sam Bennett did not disappoint. He won the stage, and is the GC leader, ahead of Eduard Vorganov by three seconds.

Complete Results:

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 5hr 30min 39sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
4 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
5 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
6 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
7 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
8 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
9 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
12 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
13 SELIG Rüdiger Katusha s.t.
14 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
15 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
16 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp Haizomat s.t.
17 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
18 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha Bike Aid s.t.
19 TENBROCK Jonas Stolting s.t.
20 ANDRIATO Rafael Stolting s.t.
21 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
22 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
25 DE JONGE Maarten Bike Aid s.t.
26 STARKER Sascha Haizomat s.t.
27 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
28 REINHARDT Theo Rad-Net Rose s.t.
29 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
30 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
31 KOCH Christian LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
32 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha s.t.
34 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
35 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
36 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
37 KOCH Jonas Rad-Net Rose s.t.
38 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
39 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar s.t.
40 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
41 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
42 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
43 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
44 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
45 KOCH Michel Rad-Net Rose s.t.
46 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
47 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
48 WEINSTEIN Domenic Rad-Net Rose s.t.
49 POLITT Nils Stolting s.t.
50 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
51 SCHORMAIR Fabian Haizomat s.t.
52 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
53 KÄMNA Lennard Stolting s.t.
54 KOEP Thomas Stolting s.t.
55 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
57 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
58 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
59 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
60 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
61 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
63 TEDESCHI Mirko Stolting s.t.
64 HERKLOTZ Silvio Stolting s.t.
65 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
66 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
67 DIAZ Edward Fabián Colombia s.t.
68 CONTI Samuele Stolting s.t.
69 VOGT Mario Rad-Net Rose s.t.
70 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 SCHULZE Julian Stuttgart s.t.
72 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
73 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
74 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
75 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 MORENO BAZAN Javier Movistar s.t.
77 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
78 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
79 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
80 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
81 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
82 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos Colombia s.t.
83 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
84 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
85 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
86 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
87 FONZI Giuseppe Stolting s.t.
88 DE MAAR Marc Roompot s.t.
89 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
90 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
91 WEBER Johannes Stuttgart s.t.
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
93 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
94 CECCHINEL Giorgio Stolting s.t.
95 REIMER Martin LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
96 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
97 CAPECCHI Eros Movistar s.t.
98 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
99 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis @ 22sec
100 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-Argon 18 0:00:34
101 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:00:37
102 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:00:47
103 SOBALLA Carl LKT-Brandenburg @ 1min 41sec
104 NOWAK Florian Stuttgart s.t.
105 CARBEL Michael Cult Energy s.t.
106 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha 0:04:01
107 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
108 BURKHARDT Holger Haizomat s.t.
109 BOMMEL Henning Rad-Net Rose s.t.
110 BERGER Leon LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
111 QUAST Ole Stolting 0:05:06
112 OELERICH Jan Stolting 0:05:06
113 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:27
114 SCHWEIZER Christoph Bike Aid s.t.
115 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
116 KAUTZ Kai Stuttgart s.t.
117 WALBRUL Gero Haizomat s.t.
118 MAYER Yannick Bike Aid s.t.
119 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 THIELE Kersten Rad-Net Rose 0:08:27
121 LOEF Georg Stuttgart s.t.
122 WINTER Laurin Haizomat 0:08:44
123 EDMÜLLER Benjamin Haizomat s.t.
124 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
125 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin s.t.
126 FIEK Arnold Stuttgart 0:08:49
127 WACKERMANN Luca Stolting 0:08:50
128 WALSLEBEN Max Stuttgart s.t.
129 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 0:17:49

GC after stage 1:

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 5hr 30min 29sec
2 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha @ 3sec
3 KOCH Jonas Rad-Net Rose 0:00:03
4 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 0:00:04
5 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 0:00:06
6 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:00:08
7 WEBER Johannes Stuttgart s.t.
8 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:00:10
9 WILLWOHL Willi LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
10 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
11 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
12 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
13 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
16 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
17 SELIG Rüdiger Katusha s.t.
18 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
19 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
20 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp Haizomat s.t.
21 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
22 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha Bike Aid s.t.
23 TENBROCK Jonas Stolting s.t.
24 ANDRIATO Rafael Stolting s.t.
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
26 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
28 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
29 DE JONGE Maarten Bike Aid s.t.
30 STARKER Sascha Haizomat s.t.
31 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
32 REINHARDT Theo Rad-Net Rose s.t.
33 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
34 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
35 KOCH Christian LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
36 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
38 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
39 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
40 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
41 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar s.t.
42 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
43 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
44 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
45 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
46 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
47 KOCH Michel Rad-Net Rose s.t.
48 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
49 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
50 WEINSTEIN Domenic Rad-Net Rose s.t.
51 POLITT Nils Stolting s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
53 SCHORMAIR Fabian Haizomat s.t.
54 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
55 KÄMNA Lennard Stolting s.t.
56 KOEP Thomas Stolting s.t.
57 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
59 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
60 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
61 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
62 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
63 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
65 TEDESCHI Mirko Stolting s.t.
66 HERKLOTZ Silvio Stolting s.t.
67 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
68 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
69 DIAZ Edward Fabián Colombia s.t.
70 CONTI Samuele Stolting s.t.
71 VOGT Mario Rad-Net Rose s.t.
72 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 SCHULZE Julian Stuttgart s.t.
74 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
75 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
76 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
77 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
78 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
79 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
80 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
81 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
82 DUYN Huub Roompot s.t.
83 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
84 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
85 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
86 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
87 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
88 FONZI Giuseppe Stolting s.t.
89 DE MAAR Marc Roompot s.t.
90 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
91 SCHIEWER Franz LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
93 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
94 CECCHINEL Giorgio Stolting s.t.
95 REIMER Martin LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
96 ROHDE Leon Raphael LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
97 CAPECCHI Eros Movistar s.t.
98 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
99 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis 0:00:32
100 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-Argon 18 0:00:44
101 VAN BILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:00:47
102 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:00:57
103 SOBALLA Carl LKT-Brandenburg @ 1min 51sec
104 NOWAK Florian Stuttgart s.t.
105 CARBEL Michael Cult Energy s.t.
106 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha 0:04:11
107 STAUFF Andreas MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
108 BURKHARDT Holger Haizomat s.t.
109 BOMMEL Henning Rad-Net Rose s.t.
110 BERGER Leon LKT-Brandenburg s.t.
111 QUAST Ole Stolting 0:05:16
112 OELERICH Jan Stolting s.t.
113 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:37
114 SCHWEIZER Christoph Bike Aid s.t.
115 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
116 KAUTZ Kai Stuttgart s.t.
117 WALBRUL Gero Haizomat s.t.
118 MAYER Yannick Bike Aid s.t.
119 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 THIELE Kersten Rad-Net Rose 0:08:37
121 LOEF Georg Stuttgart s.t.
122 WINTER Laurin Haizomat 0:08:54
123 EDMÜLLER Benjamin Haizomat s.t.
124 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
125 VAN DER HAAR Lars Giant-Alpecin s.t.
126 FIEK Arnold Stuttgart 0:08:59
127 WACKERMANN Luca Stolting 0:09:00
128 WALSLEBEN Max Stuttgart s.t.
129 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 0:17:59

Stage 1 map and profile:

Tour of Bavaria stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Bayarn Rundfahrt stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers:

IAM CYCLING
1 DENIFL Stefan
2 SCHELLING Patrick
3 DEGAND Thomas
4 FUMEAUX Jonathan
5 LANG Pirmin
6 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
7 WARBASSE Larry
MTN-QHUBEKA
11 CUMMINGS Stephen
12 JIM Songezo
13 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
15 MEINTJES Louis
16 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
17 STAUFF Andreas
COFIDIS
21 BAGOT Yohan
22 BOUHANNI Nacer
23 LAPORTE Christophe
24 TURGIS Anthony
25 SENECHAL Florian
26 SOUPE Geoffrey
27 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
MOVISTAR
31 ANACONA Winner Anrew
32 DOWSETT Alex
33 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
34 MORENO BAZAN Javier
35 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
36 CAPECCHI Eros
37 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
KATUSHA
41 VORGANOV Eduard
42 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
43 SILIN Egor
44 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
45 MACHADO Tiago
46 SELIG Rüdiger
GIANT-ALPECIN
51 DEGENKOLB John
52 FROHLINGER Johannes
53 VEELERS Tom
54 SINKELDAM Ramon
56 TIMMER Albert
57 VAN DER HAAR Lars
RAD-NET ROSE
61 BOMMEL Henning
62 KOCH Jonas
63 KOCH Michel
64 REINHARDT Theo
65 THIELE Kersten
66 VOGT Mario
67 WEINSTEIN Domenic
SOUTHEAST
71 DAL COL Andrea
72 CECCHINEL Giorgio
73 ANDRIATO Rafael
74 CONTI Samuele
75 FONZI Giuseppe
76 TEDESCHI Mirko
77 WACKERMANN Luca
CULT ENERGY
81 GERDEMANN Linus
82 KIRSCH Alex
83 LARSSON Gustav Erik
84 MAGER Christian
85 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
86 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
87 WEGMANN Fabian
LKT-BRANDENBURG
91 BERGER Leon
92 KOCH Christian
93 REIMER Martin
94 ROHDE Leon Raphael
95 SCHIEWER Franz
96 SOBALLA Carl
97 WILLWOHL Willi
COLOMBIA
101 DUQUE Leonardo
102 QUINTERO NORENA Carlos Julian
103 DIAZ CARDENAS Edward Fabián
104 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
105 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos
106 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven
107 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
BORA-ARGON 18
111 ARCHBOLD Shane
112 BARTA Jan
113 BENNETT Sam
114 HUZARSKI Bartosz
115 DEMPSTER Zakkari
116 NERZ Dominik
117 SCHILLINGER Andreas
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
121 BAUER Jack
122 BETTIOL Alberto
123 KOREN Kristjan
124 MOSER Moreno
125 MOHORIC Matej
126 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
127 VAN BAARLE Dylan
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
131 ANTONINI Simone
132 BACKAERT Frederik
133 MINNAARD Marco
134 SELVAGGI Mirko
135 VEUCHELEN Frederik
136 GASPAROTTO Enrico
137 MARCATO Marco
HEIZOMAT
141 BURKHARDT Holger
142 EDMÜLLER Benjamin
143 STARKER Sascha
144 SCHORMAIR Fabian
145 WALBRUL Gero
146 WINTER Laurin
147 ZWINGENBERGER Philipp
BIKE AID
151 BICHLMANN Daniel
152 DE JONGE Maarten
153 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
154 HOLLER Nikodemus
155 SCHWEIZER Christoph
156 MAYER Yannick
157 SCHNAPKA Matthias
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
161 ASSELMAN Jesper
162 DE MAAR Marc
163 DE VRIES Berden
164 DUYN Huub
165 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
166 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
167 TERPSTRA Mike
TEAM STÖLTING
171 KOEP Thomas
172 HERKLOTZ Silvio
173 KÄMNA Lennard
174 OELERICH Jan
175 POLITT Nils
176 TENBROCK Jonas
177 QUAST Ole
TEAM STUTTGART
181 FIEK Arnold
182 LOEF Georg
183 KAUTZ Kai
184 NOWAK Florian
185 SCHULZE Julian
186 WALSLEBEN Max
187 WEBER Johannes