BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen
(1.1), Belgium

100th edition: Friday, September 18, 2015

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (Championship of Flanders) podium history | 2016 edition | Map and profile | start list

Koolskamp - Koolskamp, 16 x 12 km = 192 kilometers

Michal Golas wins 2015 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

Jens Debusschere (red Lotto jersey) was relegated for irregular sprinting and the race was awarded to Michal Golas.

The race: Five riders broke away after about twenty kilometers of racing. They built a 2min 30sec lead, but the peloton chased them down and they were back in the field with fifty kilometers to go

With 33 kilometers left to race Boris Valléee, Florian Vachon, Nikolay Trusov and Cees Bol escaped, later to be joined by Jens Debusschere, Adrian Stien, Michal Golas, Roy Curvers and Dylan Groenewegen. On the final lap the group had a thirty-second lead.

Not all made it to the sprint where Debusschere came into contact with Dylan Groenewegen, sending Groenewegen to the ground.

Though Debusschere was first across the line, the judges felt he was at fault for the crash and relegated him to last of his group, 6th.

Debusschere felt the judges decision unjust, that the error was committed by Groenewegen. Here's Debusschere's tweet: "Thx @GroenewegenD to f*ck up for both of us. I would feel sorry if I did something wrong but this is not the case. Anyway hope you are OK."

Complete Results:

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.988 km/hr

1 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4:27:59
2 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 Adriaan Aas STIEN JOKER s.t.
4 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
5 Roy CURVERS GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 Boris VALLEE LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 14sec
8 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK 22
9 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
10 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
11 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
12 Max WALSCHEID GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 Daniel HOELGAARD JOKER s.t.
14 Emiel VERMEULEN 3M s.t.
15 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
16 Alexander GEUENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
17 Jeroen MEIJERS RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
18 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 Joeri STALLAERT CIBEL s.t.
20 Wouter MOL JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
21 Emiel WASTYN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
22 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 Lawrence NAESEN CIBEL s.t.
24 Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
25 Justin JULES VERANCLASSIC-EKOI s.t.
26 Loic PESTIAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
27 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 Jetse BOL JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
29 Piotr HAVIK RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
30 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
31 Joren TOUQUET VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
32 Laurent EVRARD WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
33 Benjamin VERRAES CIBEL s.t.
34 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 Tom DERNIES WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
37 Peter LENDERINK RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
38 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
39 Martijn TUSVELD RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
40 Anders SKAARSETH JOKER s.t.
41 Jan GHYSELINCK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
44 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 Dries VAN GESTEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
47 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 30
48 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 Kobus HEREIJGERS JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
50 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 Vegard BREEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 37
52 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
53 Bert DE BACKER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 49
55 Daan MEIJERS JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
56 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN JOKER s.t.
57 Gorik GARDEYN VERANCLASSIC-EKOI +2:19
58 Etienne VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
59 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK s.t.
60 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
61 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
62 Jori VAN STEENBERGEN CIBEL s.t.
63 Timothy STEVENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
64 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 Dennis COENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
66 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 Frederique ROBERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
70 Darijus DZERVUS CCT s.t.
71 Jimmy JANSSENS 3M s.t.
72 Nicolas VEREECKEN 3M s.t.
73 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK s.t.
74 Egidijus JUODVALKIS COLBA-SUPERANO s.t.
75 James SPRAGG CCT s.t.
76 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
77 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
78 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK JOIN'S-DE RIJKE +2:27
79 Coen VERMELTFOORT JOIN'S-DE RIJKE +4:46
80 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE +4:51
81 Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
82 Mattia VIEL ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
83 Tom GOOVAERTS CCT s.t.
84 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
85 Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
86 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
87 Kevin DE JONGHE CIBEL s.t.
88 Odd Christian EIKING JOKER s.t.
89 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
90 Kevin CALLEBAUT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 Glenn ROTTY CIBEL s.t.
92 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
94 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
95 Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
96 Gaëtan PONS WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
97 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
98 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 Jelle GODERIS VERANCLASSIC-EKOI s.t.
100 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 Jordi TALEN JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
103 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE JOKER s.t.
104 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
105 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
106 Carter JONES GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 Nico DENZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 Gerry DRUYTS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
109 Kevin SUAREZ MARTINEZ COLBA-SUPERANO s.t.
110 Rob RUIJGH VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
111 Julien STASSEN WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
112 Alexander MAES AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
113 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
114 Ben GASTAUER AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 Laurent DIDIER TREK s.t.
117 Jerome KERF VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
118 Martial ROMAN VERANCLASSIC-EKOI s.t.
119 Jelle DONDERS COLBA-SUPERANO s.t.
120 Sam LENNERTZ VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
121 Martijn DEGREVE 3M s.t.
122 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
123 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +5:05
124 Niels DE ROOZE VERANCLASSIC-EKOI s.t.
125 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +5:08
126 Cees BOL RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT +6:02
127 Dylan van ZIJL 3M +6:22

Map and profile:

2015 Kampioenschap van VLaanderes map

2015 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen map

Start list with back numbers, September 17, 2015:

FDJ
1 CHAVANEL Sébastien
2 GESLIN Anthony
3 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
4 MOUREY Francis
5 PINEAU Cedric
6 PINOT Thibaut
7 SARREAU Marc
8 VICHOT Arthur
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 ARMEE Sander
12 BREEN Vegard
13 BROECKX Stig
14 DE BIE Sean
15 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
16 DE HAES Kenny
17 DOCKX Gert
18 LIGTHART Pim
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
21 GOLAS Michal
22 KEISSE Iljo
23 MAES Nikolas
24 MEERSMAN Gianni
25 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
26 VANDENBERGH Stijn
27 VERMOTE Julien
28 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TREK FACTORY RACING
31 ALAFACI Eugenio
32 BEPPU Fumiyuki
33 DEVOLDER Stijn
34 DIDIER Laurent
35 ROULSTON Hayden
36 SILVESTRE Fabio
37 VAN POPPEL Boy
38 VAN POPPEL Danny
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
41 DANIEL Maxime
42 DENZ Nico
43 DUMOULIN Samuel
44 GASTAUER Ben
45 JAUREGUI Quentin
46 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
47 PEREIRA Florent
48 TURGOT Sébastien
GIANT-ALPECIN
51 KITTEL Marcel
52 DE BACKER Bert
53 FAIRLY Caleb
54 CHENG Ji
55 JONES Carter
56 CURVERS Roy
57 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
58 WALSCHEID Max
TINKOFF-SAXO
61 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander
62 GOGL Michael
63 KOLAR Michal
64 MORKOV Michael
65 PETROV Evgeni
66 PIRES Bruno
67 TOSATTO Matteo
68 TRUSOV Nikolai
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
71 VAN HECKE Preben
72 CAPIOT Amaury
73 DECLERCQ Tim
74 SALOMEIN Jarl
75 STEELS Stijn
76 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
77 THEUNS Edward
78 WALLAYS Jelle
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 CALLEBAUT Kevin
82 DE TROYER Tim
83 DEVRIENDT Tom
84 GHYSELINCK Jan
85 ROBERT Frederique
86 SELVAGGI Mirko
87 STENUIT Robin
88 VANLANDSCHOOT James
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
91 ASSELMAN Jesper
92 DE VRIES Berden
93 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
94 KERKHOF Tim
95 KREDER Wesley
96 LOOIJ André
97 SLIK Ivar
98 VAN GOETHEM Brian
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 BARBERO PIANTINO Massimiliano
102 CHICCHI Francesco
103 NARDIN Alberto
104 PADOUR Frantisek
105 STORTONI Simone
106 ZORDAN Andrea
107 VIEL Mattia
108 BENFATTO Marco
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
111 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
112 FEILLU Brice
113 GERARD Arnaud
114 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
115 JARRIER Benoit
116 LABORIE Christophe
117 MCLAY Daniel
118 VACHON Florian
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
121 DUNNE Conor
122 GATE Aaron
123 KRUOPIS Aidis
124 MAES Alexander
125 MEURISSE Xandro
126 SLATER Alistair
127 STANNUS Jordan
128 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens
CIBEL
131 DE JONGHE Kevin
132 GEERINCK Jens
133 GOOSSENS Kenny
134 ROTTY Glenn
135 STALLAERT Joeri
136 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori
137 VERRAES Benjamin
138 NAESEN Lawrence
COLBA-SUPERANO HAM
141 BRAET Vinnie
142 CLAEYS Kevin
143 DONDERS Jelle
144 MANNAERTS Jelle
145 OTTEMA Rick
146 SUAREZ Kévin
147 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth
148 VERDOOLAEGHE Bryan
CYCLINGTEAM JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
151 BOL Jetse
152 DE GREEF Robbert
153 HEREIJGERS Kobus
154 MEIJERS Daan
155 MOL Wouter
156 VAN DER HOORN Taco
157 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan
158 VERMELTFOORT Coen
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
161 BOL Cees
162 CORNELISSE Mitchell
163 KOREVAAR Merijn
164 LENDERINK Peter
165 MAAS Jan
166 MEIJERS Jeroen
167 TOLHOEK Antwan
168 TUSVELD Martijn
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
171 ANTOMARCHI Julien
172 DAMUSEAU Thomas
173 DUPONT Timothy
174 KOWALSKI Rudy
175 LEVEAU Jérémy
176 PILLON Romain
177 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
178 TURGIS Jimmy
TEAM JOKER
181 BORGERSEN Reidar
182 EIKING Odd Christian
183 HOELGAARD Daniel
184 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
185 KORSAETH Truls Engen
186 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
187 LINDAU Philip
188 SKAARSETH Anders
TEAM 3M
191 DE MAN Jaap
192 DEGREVE Martijn
193 JANSSENS Jimmy
194 SLEURS Christophe
195 VANSPEYBROEK Tim
196 VEREECKEN Nicolas
197 VERMEULEN Emiel
198 VINGERLING Michael
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
201 COENEN Dennis
202 CORDEEL Sander
203 DRUYTS Gerry
204 GEUENS Alexander
205 LENNERTZ Sam
206 RUIJGH Rob
207 STEVENS Timothy
208 VERMOTE Alphonse
VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
211 CAMMAERTS Edwig
212 GARDEYN Gorik
213 JULES Justin
214 MENTHEOUR Paul-Mickaël
215 ROMAN Martial
216 ROSSELER Sébastien
218 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco
VERANDAS WILLEMS
221 CALLEEUW Joeri
222 KERF Jerome
223 MYNGHEER Daan
224 PARDINI Olivier
225 TOUQUET Joren
226 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
227 VAN GUCHT Sten
228 WASTYN Emiel
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
231 ANCIAUX Maxime
232 DE WINTER Ludwig
233 EVRARD Laurent
234 DEMOITIE Antoine
235 HABEAUX Gregory
236 PESTIAUX Loic
237 PONS Gaetan
238 STASSEN Julien
CCT
241 DZERVUS Darijus
242 GEERTS Jesse
243 GHISTELINCK Paco
244 GOOVAERTS Tom
245 SPRAGG James
246 TOKUDA Suguru
247 VERSCHUERE Seppe
248 WILLS Ryan