BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Trofeo Matteotti (1.1), Italy

72nd edition: Sunday, September 22, 2019

Trofeo Matteotti podium history | 2018 edition

Pescara - Pescara, 13 x 15 km laps for a total distance of 195 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin takes the 72nd edition of the Trofeo Matteotti

Weather at the start/finish city of Pescara at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (72F), fair, with the wind from the east-northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). 50% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Andrey Amador's Team Movistar.

Andrey Amador continued his streak of brilliant results in the late season on Sunday as he took a very strong 2nd place in the 72nd Trofeo Matteotti (UCI 1.1), an Italian circuit race (13 laps, 195km) in Pescara, along the Abbruzo coast.

An escape created 38km into the race led Andrey, together with Matteo Trentin, Matteo Fabbro (ITA), Fabien Doubey (WGG) and Daniele Savini (BRD), into a long move whose gap exceeded five minutes over a peloton lacking anticipation, strength and coordination -several counter-attacks, such as Rubén Fernández’s (Movistar Team), broke harmony behind- to chase the group down in the last three laps. The escape remained together almost until the sprint, where a naturally faster Trentin got the better of Amador, already 8th overall in the recent Tour of Britain.

The Costa Rican from the Movistar Team will thus travel with top motivation and form to the Yorkshire Worlds, scheduled to be one of eleven Blues to take the start of the men’s road race on Sunday 29th.

Complete Results:

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.842 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin Team Italy 4hr 46min 28sec
2 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
3 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Matteo Fabbro Team Italy @ 1sec
6 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First @ 25sec
7 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
8 Sonny Colbrelli Team Italy s.t.
9 Cyril Gautier Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Nelson Soto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Mauro Finetto Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
14 Simone Velasco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
15 Umberto Marengo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
16 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 Alessandro Fedeli Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Szymon Tracz CCC Development Team s.t.
21 Simone Ravanelli Biesse-Carrera s.t.
22 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
24 Davide Gabburo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
25 Giulio Ciccone Team Italy s.t.
26 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
27 Alejandro Osorio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
29 Antonio Di Sante Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.Kvis s.t.
30 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
31 Eduard Prades Movistar s.t.
32 Nathan Brown EF Education First s.t.
33 Davide Rebellin Meridiana-Kamen s.t.
34 Piotr Pekala CCC Development Team s.t.
35 Ivan Martinelli D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
36 Ivan Rovnyi Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Davide Formolo Team Italy s.t.
39 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Alberto Bettiol EF Education First s.t.
41 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
47 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
48 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana +27''
50 Maxime Chevalier Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
52 Andrea Vendrame Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 Rubén Fernández Movistar +32''
54 Fabio Felline Team Italy +36''
55 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 40''
56 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana +2' 25''
58 Riccardo Stacchiotti Giotti Victoria +2' 45''
59 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita-Prodir +2' 57''
60 Dario Puccioni Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.Kvis s.t.
61 Riccardo Ciuccarelli Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.Kvis s.t.
62 Matteo Carboni Biesse-Carrera s.t.
63 Sebastián Castaño Beltrami TSA-Hopplà s.t.
64 Patrick Müller Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
65 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
68 Edoardo Zardini Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
69 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Miguel Flórez Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
71 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria s.t.
72 Federico Zurlo Giotti Victoria s.t.