BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro della Toscana - Memorial Alfredo Martini (1.1), Italy

91st edition: September 18, 2019

Giro della Toscana podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile

Pontedera - Pontedera, 204.4 km

Giro della Toscana

Giovanni Visconti wins in Pontadera.

Weather at the start/finish city of Pontedera at2:00 PM, local time: 28C (83F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: Here's the report from second-place Egan bernal's Team INEOS.

Egan Bernal marked an impressive return to racing action with second place at the Giro della Toscana.

With six weeks off the bike following his Tour de France success, the Colombian powered his way into a four-man break after a strong acceleration on the Monte Serra climb.

With Pierpaolo Ficara (Italy) distanced heading into the final kilometre, Bernal held his nerve and was able to claim a podium finish, taking the runner-up spot behind Giovanni Visconti (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM).

Team INEOS had numbers in the group behind, with Eddie Dunbar and Diego Rosa on hand to mark attacks on the run into Pontedera.

Dunbar picked up sixth at the finish, while Rosa had kicked off the late attacks by splitting the group on the final climb.

An impressive all-round team effort saw Filippo Ganna and Jonathan Castroviejo driving the pace into the final 50km, chasing down the day’s early break.

Complete results:

204.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.615 km/hr

1 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 5hr 9min 35sec
2 Egan Bernal Team INEOS s.t.
3 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
4 Pierpaolo Ficara Italy @ 13sec
5 Davide Gabburo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 51 sec
6 Edward Dunbar Team INEOS 53 sec
7 Andrea Vendrame Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58 sec
8 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
9 Warren Barguil Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Manuele Mori UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Simone Velasco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
14 Alejandro Osorio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Hideto Nakane Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
17 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
18 Jon Irisarri Rincon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Miguel Florez Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 Javier Moreno Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Anthony Rappo IAM Excelsior s.t.
23 Davide Formolo Italy s.t.
24 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
25 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 Simone Petilli UAE Team Emirates 1:06
30 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:22
31 Riccardo Ciuccarelli Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
32 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 Gabriele Benedetti Italy s.t.
34 Simon Pellaud IAM Excelsior s.t.
35 Gianni Pugi Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
36 Bart De Clercq Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 Samuele Zoccarato IAM Excelsior s.t.
39 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis s.t.
40 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
41 Brice Feillu Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
43 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
44 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Delio Fernandez Cruz Delko-Marseille Provence 6:53
46 Francesco Bongiorno Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
47 Joel Suter Switzerland s.t.
48 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Antonio Di Sante Sangemini-MG.Kvis 7:57
50 Dario Puccioni Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
51 Sebastian Schönberger Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
52 Alexandre Balmer Switzerland s.t.
53 Ivan Martinelli D'Amico-UM Tools 7:57
54 Nikita Stalnov Astana 10:14
55 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
56 Mauricio Moreira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Aleksander Vlasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
60 Edwin Avila Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo 10:34
64 Franco Orocito D'Amico-UM Tools 10:34

Course map & profile:

Tour of Tuscany map

2019 Tour of Tuscany map

Giro della Toscana profile

2019 Tour of Tuscany profile