BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Grand Prix Cycliste Le Samyn (1.1), Belgium

51st edition: Tuesday, March 5, 2019

GP Le Samyn Podium history | 2018 edition | Start list

Quaregnon - Dour, 201.4 kms

Florian Senechal

Florian Senechal gets his first big win.

Weather at the finish city of Dour at 2:00 PM, local time: 9C (49F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is only the smallest chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Florian Senechal's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

It’s been a long time in the making, but Florian Sénéchal has finally nabbed his first pro win at a highly-entertaining edition of Le Samyn, where Deceuninck – Quick-Step offered again an instructional on cycling tactics, not only by keeping a sharp eye on the breakaway and subsequent attacks, but also by infiltrating riders in every move once the race entered the first of the four laps around Dour.

One by one, Rémi Cavagna, Pieter Serry and Tim Declercq went clear, putting Deceuninck – Quick-Step into advantage on the road and forcing their opponents to chase hard in order to bring things back together. With around 20 kilometers to go, once a regrouping took place, attacks began coming thick and fast, and another split – this time decisive – was made, on the Roquette cobblestone segment, leaving ten riders at the front, including Declercq, Serry and Sénéchal.

On the Wiheries, Florian responded to a big acceleration of Niki Terpstra (Direct Energie), with Lars Boom (Roompot) joining them, before the others bridged across, only for the group to disintegrate again, when the strong Frenchman attacked on the narrow Bellevue cobblestone stretch. Together with the same men, he exited the sector having a decent gap on the others, but the chasers made it back.

A brilliant Tim Declercq then applied pressure on the group, when he launched an all-in move two kilometers from the finish, which was nullified only with 500 meters to go. Sitting in third wheel, an astute Sénéchal patiently bided his time, leaving Boom and Terpstra to open their sprint before accelerating 200 meters and outkicking all his rivals en route to claiming his first ever pro win.

Florian Senechal

Florian Senechal finishes ahead of Aime de Gendt.

“Everyone was telling me I was going to win it, so I started believing it would happen. I had a great team around me, which worked the entire day and had confidence in me – Tim, Rémi and Pieter were all fantastic – and I didn’t do any reckless moves, unlike other years, when I came close of winning it. Despite that attack on the final cobblestone sector, the plan was to wait for the sprint, as I felt very strong, and it turned out great for me and the team.”

For Florian, Tuesday’s victory in Belgium carried an extra significance: “Le Samyn is such a beautiful race and I’m extremely happy I came out on top, especially as today is the birthday of my wife, Margot. She told me before the start that she wants me to win and I am glad I could make her such a gift and celebrate my first pro win together with her at the finish. It’s an extraordinary day that I will never forget!”

Complete Results:

201.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.416 km/hr

1 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 38min 20sec
2 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie s.t.
4 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
5 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 1sec
6 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:06
8 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:08
9 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 0:14
10 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0:19
11 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:54
12 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 1:02
14 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 1:10
15 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:17
19 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
21 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie 1:23
22 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
24 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
25 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins Le Col s.t.
32 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 MAAS Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
34 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
36 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
40 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
42 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 1:31
43 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 1:36
44 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 1:51
45 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 2:02
46 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 2:21
47 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling 2:38
48 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
49 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:39
50 STEWART Thomas Canyon DHB s.t.
51 PATTYN Jeroen Team Differdange-GeBa s.t.
52 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
53 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
54 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
55 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea Samsic s.t.
57 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
60 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
61 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 SCHNEITER Joab IAM-Excelsior s.t.
65 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.
66 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
67 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 COENEN Dennis Cibel s.t.
69 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins Le Col s.t.
72 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
73 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 WELTEN Bram Arkea Samsic s.t.
76 HEIDERSCHEID Colin Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
77 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
79 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 4:43
80 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 5:11
81 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:07
82 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 6:51
83 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
84 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
85 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 WILLIAMS Peter SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 8:31
87 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 9:31
88 RUSSO Clément Arkea Samsic s.t.
89 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 11:11
90 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:51
91 GUEX Quentin IAM-Excelsior s.t.
92 PAGE Dylan IAM-Excelsior s.t.
93 PELLAUD Simon IAM-Excelsior s.t.

Start list with back numbers: February 26, 2018

DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 CARDIS Romain
3 LIGTHART Pim
4 PETIT Adrien
5 PICHOT Alexandre
6 TULIK Angelo
7 GAUDIN Damien
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DUVAL Julien
13 GODON Dorian
14 GOUGEARD Alexis
15 VANDENBERGH Stijn
16 VENTURINI Clément
17 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Rik van Slycke
21 ASGREEN Kasper
22 CAVAGNA Rémi
23 DECLERCQ Tim
24 MARTINELLI Davide
25 RICHEZE Ariel
26 SENECHAL Florian
27 SERRY Pieter
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Frederik Willems
31 DE WULF Stan
32 NAESEN Lawrence
34 MERTZ Rémy
35 MONFORT Maxime
36 VAN GOETHEM Brian
37 WOUTERS Enzo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Giovanni Ellena
41 BENFATTO Marco
42 FEDRIGO Leonardo
43 FRAPPORTI Marco
44 PELUCCHI Matteo
45 RUMAC Josip
46 VENDRAME Andrea
47 VIEL Mattia
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Sebastien Hinault
51 WELTEN Bram
52 WAGNER Robert
53 GUERNALEC Thibault
54 JARRIER Benoit
55 RIOU Alan
56 RUSSO Clement
57 BONNAMOUR Franck
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
DS: Ruben Martinez
61 ABERASTURI Jon
62 CAÑELLAS Xavier
63 MORA Sebastian
64 GONZALEZ David
65 MALUCELLI Matteo
66 MOREIRA Mauricio
67 BANASZEK Alan
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
71 CLAEYS Dimitri
72 HOFSTETTER Hugo
73 SOUPE Geoffrey
74 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
75 VANBILSEN Kenneth
76 LEMOINE Cyril
77 MORIN Emmanuel
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Christoph Roodhooft
81 DE BONDT Dries
82 DEVOLDER Stijn
83 HANSEN Lasse
84 JANS Roy
85 VAN TRIJP Maarten
86 STALLAERT Joeri
87 VERGAERDE Otto
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric van Lancker
91 BARBIER Rudy
92 BOIVIN Guillaume
93 BRANDLE Matthias
94 DUNNE Conor
95 JENSEN August
96 RÄIM Mihkel
97 VAN ASBROECK Tom
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
101 BOOM Lars
102 LEYSEN Senne
103 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
104 VAN STAEYEN Michael
105 ASSELMAN Jesper
106 STEELS Stijn
107 REINDERS Elmar
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
111 CAPIOT Amaury
112 PLANCKAERT Edward
113 PLANCKAERT Emiel
114 SPRENGERS Thomas
115 DECLERCQ Benjamin
116 VAN POUCKE Aaron
117 WARLOP Jordi
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Yvonnick Bolgiani
121 FOURNIER Marc
122 DE BACKER Bert
123 MANZIN Lorrenzo
124 LECROQ Jérémy
125 MOTTIER Justin
126 TURGIS Jimmy
127 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
131 BACKAERT Frederik
132 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
133 DE GENDT Aimé
134 DE WINTER Ludwig
135 DUPONT Timothy
136 VALLEE Boris
137 VLIEGEN Loïc
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Jean-Denis Vandenbroecke
141 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
142 SPENGLER Lukas
143 ISTA Kevin
144 TAMINIAUX Lionel
145 LIEPINS Emils
146 WIRTGEN Tom
147 SIX Franklin
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
DS: Volodymyr Starchyk
151 BERNARDINETTI Marco
152 FREULER Jan-André
153 LUKSEVICS Viesturs
154 MONCASSIN Maxence
155 SERGIS Kaspars
156 TIZZA Marco
157 VIVAS Federico
CANYON DHB P/B BLOOR HOMES
DS: Tim Elverson
161 PATON Alex
162 TENNANT Andrew
163 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon
164 DE BOCK Stijn
165 COLMAN Alex
166 STEWART Thomas
167 HENNESSY Jacob
CIBEL
DS: Gaspard van Peteghem
171 COENEN Dennis
172 DIELEMAN Michiel
173 MARCHAND Gianni
174 RAYMACKERS Cedric
175 RELAES Jacob
176 STEVENS Timothy
177 TEUGELS Lennert
DIFFERDANGE GEBA
DS: Francis Da Silva
181 DERUETTE Thomas
182 PATTYN Jeroen
183 DEGUIDE Louis
184 THILL Tom
185 DA SILVA Tiago
186 MOL Wesley
187 CENTRONE Ivan
LEOPARD PRO CYCLING
DS: Markus Zingen
191 BURKE Jack
192 HEIDERSCHEID Colin
193 KRIEGER Alexander
194 LEYDER Pit
195 MAAS Jan
196 PONS Gaetan
197 SPENGLER Mario
IAM-EXCELSIOR
DS: Arnaud Grand
201 SCHNEITER Joab
202 BALLABIO Giacomo
203 GUEX Quentin
204 PAGE Dylan
205 PELLAUD Simon
206 SCHÄPPI Martin
207 ZOCCARATO Samuele
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
DS: Michel Dernies
211 MASSON Christophe
212 BARBIER Pierre
213 DERNIES Tom
214 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
215 VERMEULEN Emiel
216 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
217 LEROUX Samuel
SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING
DS: Paul Lamb
221 WILLIAMS Peter
222 MUNDY Isaac
223 HARDY Ben
224 SCOTT Jacob
225 VARLEY Julian
226 WOOD George
227 SHAW James Callum
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Steven de Landtsheer
231 GERTS Floris
232 MANNAERTS Jelle
233 SEFA Ylber
234 VAN DINGENEN Jordi
235 BOUCHER David
236 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
237 VANTOMME Maxime
TEAM WIGGINS LECOL
DS: Kurt Bogaerts
241 FOUCHE James
242 HEALY Ben
243 CHRISTIAN Mark
244 ROBINSON Oliver
245 SCOTT Rob
246 SAUVAGNARGUES Jacques
247 CULLAIGH Gabriel