BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Grand Prix Cycliste Le Samyn (1.1), Belgium

50th edition: Tuesday, February 27, 2018

GP Le Samyn Podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Quaregnon - Dour, 200 kms

Niki Terpstra

A well-insulated Niki Terpstra becomes the first rider to win Le Samyn twice.

Weather at the finish city of Dour at 2:00 PM, local time: Partly cloudy, -1C (30F), with the wind from the ENE at 27 km/hr (17mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Niki Terpstra's Quick-Step team.

Quick-Step Floors totally owned the 49th edition of Le Samyn (Quaregnon – Dour, 200 kilometers), as Niki Terpstra became the first double-winner of the race since it has been introduced on the UCI Europe Tour calendar, 13 years ago, with 2012 World Champion Philippe Gilbert taking a close second for a remarkable 1-2 of our team on the last race of February.

Seven riders made it into the escape on Tuesday, but the real race began with over 120 kilometers to go, on the first of the four punishing laps in Dour, when Quick-Step Floors amassed the entire team at the front and upped the tempo in the crosswinds, blowing the peloton to pieces and joining the escapees with only three other riders on their wheels. Tim Declercq, Davide Martinelli and Florian Sénéchal sacrificed themselves for the team, trading pulls at the front, extending the gap and shredding the group to just a handful of riders for the final 70 kilometers.

Philippe Gilbert and Niki Terpstra, together with Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Alex Kirsch (WB Aqua Protect) and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal), managed to hold off the late charges of the peloton, and despite a mechanical of Philippe, who had to change his bike inside the last 40 kilometers of Le Samyn, the group entered on the penultimate lap in pole-position to fight for the top prize at the Belgian race, which took place in freezing conditions, with the mercury showing -3ºC.

An injection of pace from Niki distanced Kirsch and Van der Sande, a move followed with 20 kilometers to go by a true tactical coup of Quick-Step Floors, as Gilbert and Terpstra set up a perfect 1-2, harassing their opponent with two incisive attacks; first of these was launched by the Ronde van Vlaanderen reigning champion, before the Dutchman came round the Frenchman and went into time trial mode, quickly opening a gap which he then increased as he prepared to tackle the final two cobbled sectors of the race, Cote de la Roquette and Rue de Belle Vue.

Not only that he didn't encounter any problem there, but the 34-year-old further increased his advantage and had plenty of time to celebrate, arms aloft, his success at the finish in Dour, where Philippe Gilbert arrived second. After grabbing his 20th victory of his career and the first since coming out on top at the 2016 Eneco Tour, Niki was obviously delighted at the end of the day.

"I am very happy, but must say we suffered today with every kilometer, because the cold made use spend a lot of energy. It wasn't easy to race in these conditions, but fortunately it worked out well for us at the end of the day. We knew the break was strong and the responsibility was on us, so that's why we attacked in the crosswinds from afar. We went full gas and turned everything into an elimination race, with more and more guys getting tired and dropped. The team rode a textbook race, Philippe was perfect in the finale and we just made use of our numerical advantage, so that I could get away and take this beautiful win."

Philippe Gilbert returned to the podium of Le Samyn a decade after winning the race, and the 35-year-old Belgian was satisfied with his legs after what was arguably the toughest race of the season so far: "Our team made the selection and once we split the peloton we had a dream scenario, with all our riders in the front. I am really proud of the guys, they were incredible and this performance gives us even more confidence for the next races. The race was hard and alert, and Gaudin was very strong, so we knew we had to get rid of him, which we did thanks to a perfect tactc. I am happy for Niki and glad to see the form is there ahead of Strade Bianche, one of my favourite races of the year."

Complete Results:

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.696 km/hr

1 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 4hr 47min 48sec
2 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors @ 4sec
3 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie @ 46sec
4 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie @ 1min 18sec
5 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:21
7 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 1:59
8 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 2:02
11 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:08
12 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 2:19
14 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
15 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
16 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
17 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
18 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
19 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
20 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 ARIMONT Charlie AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
22 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
24 STASSEN Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
25 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
27 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
34 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:26
37 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
40 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 2:37
41 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
42 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 2:46
43 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 3:13
44 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:42
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:44
47 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:42
49 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 7:11
50 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
51 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
53 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:07
54 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:28
55 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:31
56 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 8:52
57 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
58 DUQUENNOY Jimmy WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
59 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
62 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.

Course map & profile:

2018 LE Samyn map

2018 Le Samyn map

2018 Le Samyn profile

2018 Le Samyn profile

Start list with back numbers: February 26, 2018

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
1 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
2 BACKAERT Frederik
3 DEVRIENDT Tom
4 DUPONT Timothy
5 MCNALLY Mark
6 VALLEE Boris
7 VAN MELSEN Kevin
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 GOUGEARD Alexis
13 DENZ Nico
14 DUVAL Julien
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 PETERS Nans
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
DS: Tom Steels
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 DECLERCQ Tim
23 JAKOBSEN Fabio
24 MARTINELLI Davide
25 SENECHAL Florian
26 STYBAR Zdenek
27 TERPSTRA Niki
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Frederik Willems
31 CAMPENAERTS Victor
32 DE GENDT Thomas
33 MONFORT Maxime
34 MAES Nikolas
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
AQUA BLUE SPORT
DS: Nicki Sorensen
41 BLYTHE Adam
42 DUNNE Conor
43 FENN Andrew
44 HANSEN Lasse Norman
45 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
46 KONING Peter
47 ARCHBOLD Shane
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
51 CLAEYS Dimitri
52 CHETOUT Loïc
53 HOFSTETTER Hugo
54 TURGIS Jimmy
55 VANBILSEN Kenneth
56 VAN STAEYEN Michael
57 GODON Dorian
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
61 CORNU Jérémy
62 CARDIS Romain
63 GAUDIN Damien
64 GENE Yohann
65 PETIT Adrien
66 PICHOT Alexandre
67 SELLIER Simon
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Roger Trehin
71 DANIEL Maxime
72 GERARD Arnaud
73 JARRIER Benoit
74 LE ROUX Romain
75 VACHON Florian
76 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
77 WELTEN Bram
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
DS: Michael Boogerd
82 ARIESEN Tim
83 GERTS Floris
84 LIGTHART Pim
86 VAN GOETHEM Brian
87 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Wlater Planckaert
91 PLANCKAERT Edward
92 CAPIOT Amaury
93 ALLEGAERT Piet
94 DECLERCQ Benjamin
95 FARAZIJN Maxime
96 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
97 VAN ROOY Kenneth
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
DS: Hendrik Redant
101 MCCABE Travis
102 PUTT Tanner
103 EATON Daniel
104 MARCOTTE Eric
105 ALZATE Carlos Eduardo
106 CATAFORD Alexander
107 NORRIS Lachlan
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
DS: Kirstoff De Kegel
111 DE BIE Sean
112 DE BONDT Dries
113 GOOLAERTS Michael
114 KRUOPIS Aidis
115 LEYSEN Senne
116 STEELS Stijn
117 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Gilles Pauchard
121 BOECKMANS Kris
122 CORBEL Erwann
123 LAMMERTINK Steven
124 LE BON Johan
125 LECROQ Jérémy
126 MORICE Julien
127 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
DS: Thierry Marichal
131 KIRSCH Alex
132 DE WINTER Ludwig
133 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
134 ISTA Kevin
135 SPENGLER Lukas
136 SIX Franklin
137 STASSEN Julien
AGO-AQUA SERVICE
DS: Christophe Detilloux
141 ARIMONT Charlie
142 BAUDE Arthur
143 TAMINIAUX Lionel
144 DEBUY Anthony
145 FREHEN Jérémy
146 GOEBEERT Pierre
147 MOLLY Kenny
CIBEL-CEBON
DS: Marcel Omloop
151 COENEN Dennis
152 DIELEMAN Michiel
153 JANS Roy
154 JANSSENS Jimmy
155 RAYMACKERS Cedric
156 RUYTERS Brecht
157 STEVENS Timothy
DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DS: Francis Da Silva
161 DONDERS Jelle
162 PARDINI Olivier
163 TEASDALE Josh
164 VERMEER Tom
165 VERWAEST Kevin
166 PETELIN Jan
167 WINTER Laurin
SOVAC-NATURA4EVER
DS: Mario Buscema
171 BILLE Gaetan
172 DEGUIDE Louis
173 DERIAUX Florian
174 EVRARD Laurent
175 GEUENS Alexander
176 LEGLEY Matthias
177 STENUIT Robin
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
DS: Michel Dernies
181 BARBIER Pierre
182 VERMEULEN Emiel
183 LEROUX Samuel
184 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
185 GOUAULT Pierre
186 DERNIES Tom
187 SEYNAEVE Lander
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
191 MAES Alexander
192 BOUCHER David
193 MANNAERTS Jelle
194 DE ROOZE Niels
195 STOCKMAN Michiel
196 STOCKMAN Abram
197 CANT Jelle
T.PALM - POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DS: Pascal Pieterarens
201 D'ANGELO Ugo
202 DE SY Vincent
203 LAMB Ross
204 LEWIS Adam
205 KORNER Max
206 PETIT Tomas
207 WALSH Edward