BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Roue Tourangelle (1.1), France

14th Edition: Sunday, April 26, 2015

La Roue Tourangelle podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Race course map and profile | Start list with back numbers |

Chateaurault - Tours: 199 km

2015 Roue Tourangelle podium

2015 Roue Tourangelle podium, from left: Clément Venturini, winner Lorenzo Manzin and Jan Dieteren. Photo ©Valentine Schira-Radio France

The Race: FDJ was determined to win this race. They put men at the front of the race for the last five kilometers, setting things up for Lorenzo Manzin to outsprint the others in his lead group.

The twenty-year-old winner beat Clément Venturini and Jan Dieteren to win this race, the ninth round of the Coupe de France.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.553 km/hr

1 Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ
4hr 34min 9sec
2 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS
s.t.
3 Jan DIETEREN LEOPARD DEVELOPMENT 
s.t.
4 Benjamin GIRAUD MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
5 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE
s.t.
6 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
s.t.
7 Oscar RIESEBEEK METEC - TKH
s.t.
8 Alexandre BLAIN MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
9 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93
s.t.
10 Julien EL FARES MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
11 Quentin PACHER L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
12 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93
s.t.
13 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
14 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR
s.t.
15 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
@ 4sec
16 Laurent EVRARD WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
s.t.
17 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR
s.t.
18 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
19 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
20 Giacomo TOMIO ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
21 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ
s.t.
22 Loïc CHETOUT COFIDIS
@ 7sec
23 Francis MOUREY FDJ
@ 15sec
24 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ
s.t.
25 Clement SAINT MARTIN MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
26 Julian BRAUN TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
@ 49sec
27 Loic PESTIAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
@ 1min 3sec
28 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
s.t.
29 Yoann PAILLOT MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
30 Dylan PAGE ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
31 Adrian GONZALEZ MURIAS TALDEA
s.t.
32 Egoitz GARCIA MURIAS TALDEA
s.t.
33 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE
@ 1min 16sec
34 Alexis BODIOT L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
35 Christopher HATZ TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
s.t.
36 Johan COENEN TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
s.t.
37 César BIHEL AUBER 93
s.t.
38 Julien DUVAL L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
39 David MENUT AUBER 93
s.t.
40 Michael BRESCIANI ROTH - SKODA
@ 1min 20sec
41 Lukas LÖER TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
s.t.
42 Julien STASSEN WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
s.t.
43 Eneko LIZARRALDE MURIAS TALDEA
s.t.
44 Tom THIL TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
s.t.
45 Yannick ECKMANN ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
46 Jarno GMELICH METEC - TKH
@ 1min 22sec
47 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU TEAM EUROPCAR
@ 1min 23sec
48 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN METEC - TKH
s.t.
49 Tobias KNAUP TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
s.t.
50 Alessio BOTTURA ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
51 Fabien CANAL L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
52 Marc SARREAU FDJ
s.t.
53 Stef KRUL METEC - TKH
s.t.
54 Andrea VACCHER ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
55 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR
@ 1min 26sec
56 Anthony GESLIN FDJ
s.t.
57 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
s.t.
58 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE
s.t.
59 Julien GUAY AUBER 93
s.t.
60 Patrick OLESEN LEOPARD DEVELOPMENT 
s.t.
61 Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
s.t.
62 Aritz BAGÜES MURIAS TALDEA
@ 1min 28sec
63 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR
@ 1min 29sec
64 Jimmy RAIBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE
@ 1min 30sec
65 Ludwig DE WINTER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
@ 1min 39sec
66 Romain COMBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
67 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
68 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
s.t.
69 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS
@ 1min 53sec
70 Brent LUYCKX LEOPARD DEVELOPMENT 
s.t.
71 Thomas DERUETTE TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
s.t.
72 Morgan LAMOISSON TEAM EUROPCAR
s.t.
73 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS
s.t.
74 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE L ARMEE DE TERRE
s.t.
75 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
@ 2min 27sec
76 Jasper HAMELINK METEC - TKH
s.t.
77 Clément PENVEN MARSEILLE 13 KTM
s.t.
78 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR
s.t.
79 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS
@ 4min 0sec
80 Damien GAUDIN AG2R LA MONDIALE
s.t.
81 Ander BARRENETXEA MURIAS TALDEA
s.t.
82 Tom WIRTGEN LEOPARD DEVELOPMENT 
@ 4min 29sec
83 Silvan DIETRICH ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
84 Richard WEINZHEIMER TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
s.t.
85 Kacper NOWICKI TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
s.t.
86 Gianluca OCANHA ROTH - SKODA
s.t.
87 Frederik DOMBROWSKI TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
s.t.
88 Gediminas KAUPAS TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
s.t.
89 Jordan LEVASSEUR L ARMEE DE TERRE
@ 4min 36sec
90 Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE
@ 4min 38sec
91 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93
s.t.
92 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
s.t.
93 Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
@ 7min 20sec
94 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
s.t.
95 Dries HOLLANDERS METEC - TKH
@ 7min 53sec
96 David BOUCHER FDJ
@ 9min 4sec

Race map and profile:

2015 Toue Tourangelle map

2015 Roue Tourangelle map

2015 Roue Tourangelle profile

2015 Roue Tourangelle profile

Start list with back numbers:

EUROPCAR
1 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
2 BOUDAT Thomas
3 COQUARD Bryan
4 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
5 HUREL Tony
6 MORICE Julien
7 PICHOT Alexandre
8 THÉVENOT Guillaume
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 GAUDIN Damien
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
17 TURGOT Sébastien
18 BONNAFOND Guillaume
COFIDIS
31 AHLSTRAND Jonas
32 JOEAAR Gert
33 PETIT Adrien
34 SOUPE Geoffrey
35 TURGIS Anthony
36 VAN STAEYEN Michael
37 VENTURINI Clément
38 VERHELST Louis
FDJ
41 COURTEILLE Arnaud
42 ELISSONDE Kenny
43 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
44 GESLIN Anthony
45 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
46 MANZIN Lorrenzo
47 ROY Jérémy
48 SARREAU Marc
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 FEDRIGO Pierrick
52 FEILLU Romain
53 GERARD Arnaud
54 HIVERT Jonathan
55 JARRIER Benoit
56 VACHON Florian
57 DELAPLACE Anthony
58 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
61 ANTOMARCHI Julien
62 BARBIER Rudy
63 BOUVRY Dieter
64 DUPONT Timothy
65 KOWALSKI Rudy
66 LEVEAU Jérémy
67 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
68 VANTOMME Maxime
AUBER 93
71 BIHEL César
72 DASSONVILLE Flavien
73 GUAY Julien
74 JAKIN Alo
75 LEVARLET Guillaume
76 MALDONADO Anthony
77 MENUT David
78 VIMPERE Théo
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
81 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
82 DI GREGORIO Rémy
83 EL FARES Julien
84 LOUBET Julien
85 PENVEN Clément
86 SAINT MARTIN Clément
87 TARRIDE Gregoire
88 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
91 CHEVALIER Olivier
92 DERNIES Tom
93 DEMOITIE Antoine
94 DE WINTER Ludwig
95 PONS Gaetan
96 ISTA Kevin
97 PESTIAUX Loic
98 STASSEN Julien
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
101 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan
102 BODIOT Alexis
103 COMBAUD Romain
104 DUVAL Julien
105 LEBRETON Kevin
106 LEVASSEUR Jordan
107 PACHER Quentin
108 RAIBAUD Jimmy
METEC - TKH
111 GMELICH MEIJLING Jarno
112 HAMELINK Jasper
113 HOLLANDERS Dries
114 KOUWENHOVEN Sjoerd
115 KRUL Stef
116 LETEN Wouter
117 RIESEBEEK Oscar
118 VELTMAN Milan
MURIAS-TALDEA
121 GARCIA Egoitz
122 BRAVO Garikoitz
123 TXOPERENA Beñat
124 ORBE Haritz
125 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
126 BAGUES Aritz
127 INTZIARTE Unai
128 BARRENETXEA Ander
DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
131 COENEN Johan
132 DAKTERIS Janis
133 KASTEMYR Pontus
134 KAUPAS Gediminas
135 KOVALIOVAS Edgaras
136 RAYMACKERS Cedric
137 STOCKER Manuel
138 NOWICKI Kacper
KUOTA-LOTTO
141 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas
142 RETSCHKE Robert
143 HATZ Christopher
144 DOMBROWSKI Frederik
145 LÖER Lukas
146 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel
147 BENOIT Andre
148 BRAUN Julian
ROTH-SKODA
151 PAGE Dylan
152 THALMANN Roland
153 DIETRICH Silvan
154 OCANHA Gianluca
155 ECKMANN Yannick
156 STÜSSI Colin
LEOPARD DEVELOPMENT
161 DIETEREN Jan
162 HAUGAARD JENSEN Kristian
163 LUYCKX Brent
164 MANAKOV Victor
165 OLESEN Patrick
166 SCHLECHTER Pit
167 VANDEN BAK Laurent
168 WIRTGEN Tom
STUTTGART
171 SCHULZE Julian
172 NOWAK Florian
173 WEBER Johannes
174 FIEK Arnold
175 LOEF Georg
176 WALSLEBEN Max
177 KAUTZ Kai
178 GEBAUER Tim