BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 RideLondon-Surrey Classic
(World Tour), U.K.

7th Edition: Sunday, July 29, 2018

RideLondon-Surrey Classic podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Start list with back numbers

London - London, 183 km (116.2 miles)

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins a wet race.

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After a crash with 80km to go, the BORA – hansgrohe train worked hard for their leader Pascal Ackermann. In the finale, the young German Champion waited until the perfect moment and sprinted to his third WorldTour victory in this season and took the win ahead of E. Viviani.

The Course
After the Grand Prix Cerami, BORA – hansgrohe travelled to London and turned its attention to the Prudential RideLondon, the 1.UWT race. The 187km course included five intermediate sprints and five categorised climb and went through the city of London.

The Team Tactics
BORA – hansgrohe focused on their German Champion Pascal Ackermann, the team was to concentrate their efforts on bringing Pascal into an optimal position in the finishing strait, to give him the best chance at producing a strong result.

The Race
The race started at 14:00 on wet streets and after some kilometres of racing six riders pulled away and built the breakaway of the day, while BORA – hansgrohe stayed in the peloton. 

With 50km to go Jay McCarthy and Peter Kennaugh launched an attack and formed a new breakaway with 5 other opponents, however it came all back together with 10km to go. The BORA - hansgrohe train started to form for their leader Pascal Ackermann. Rudi Selig and Christoph Pfingsten brought the German Champion into a perfect position, Pascal waited for the perfect moment and started his sprint to take his third WorldTour victory in this season. 

From the Finish Line
"Today was a hard race, the rain made the course really dangerous I crashed with 80km to go and had to change my bike. As we came into the finale, Rudi and Pfingsti bought me into a perfect position, I waited and started my sprint and finished it off with my third WorldTour victory in this season. I am more than happy." – Pascal Ackermann

“The boys did everything we planned, we had two guys in the breakaway of the day and Pascal finished it off with a great victory. Right from the start the team worked together and, in the finale, the guys brought Pascal into the perfect position. We can be proud to have a squad, where everyone gave his best for the team.” – André Schulze, sports director

Complete Results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.204 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 20min 10sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
8 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
13 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
14 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
15 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
20 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
23 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
32 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
38 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
44 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin @ 12sec
46 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
47 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
50 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:16
52 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
53 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 0:19
54 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
60 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 0:31
63 GATTO Oscar Astana 0:33
64 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
65 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 0:40
66 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 0:43
68 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:47
69 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
70 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
72 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 0:55
73 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 0:57
74 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 1:02
75 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08
76 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 1:17
77 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
78 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 2:06
79 DOULL Owain Sky 2:57
80 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
81 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 7:41
85 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 8:37
86 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 11:33
87 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
88 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
90 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 11:56
94 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 14:29
95 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
97 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
99 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
102 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
107 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
109 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Course map and profile:

2018 Ride London map


Start list with back numbers, July 28, 2018:

Team Katusha-Alpecin
1) DOWSETT Alex (GBR)
2) GONCALVES Jose (POR)
3) LAMMERTINK Mauritz (NED)
4) BIERMANS Jenthe (BEL)
5) HOLLENSTEIN Reto (SUI)
6) SPILAK Simon (SLO)
7) HAAS Nathan (AUS)

BORA-Hansgrohe
11) ACKERMAN Pascal (GER)
12) KENNAUGH Peter (GBR)
13) MCCARTHY Jay (AUS)
14) PFINGSTEN Christoph (GER)
15) SCHILLINGER Andreas (GER)
16) SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (LAT)
17) SELIG Rüdiger (GER)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21) FARAZIJN Maxime (BEL)
22) MENTEN Milan (BEL)
23) NOPPE Christophe (BEL)
24) RICKAERT Jonas (BEL)
25) VAN GOMPEL Mathias (BEL)
26) VAN ROOY Kenneth (BEL)
27) VERWILST Aaron (BEL)

Bahrain-Merida
31) BOLE Grega (SLO)
32) BONIFAZIO Nicolò (ITA)
33) GARCIA Ivàn (ESP)
34) AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
35) PER David (SLO)
36) BOARO Manuele (ITA)
37) VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41) OLIVIER Daan (NED)
42) BATTAGLIN Enrico (ITA)
43) WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)
44) TANKINK Bram (NED)
45) VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)
46) LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (NED)
47) WAGNER Robert (GER)

AG2R La Mondiale
51) BAGDONAS Gediminas (LTU)
52) BARBIER Rudy (FRA)
53) COSNEFROY Benoit (FRA)
54) DENZ Nico (GER)
55) BAKELANTS Jan (BEL)
56) GOUGEARD Alexis (FRA)
57) VANDENBERGH Stijn (BEL)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61) BERNAS Pawel Piotr (POL)
62) CIESLIK Pawel Piotr (POL)
63) FRANCZAK Pawel (POL)
64) ANTUNES Amaro Manuel (POR)
65) SISR Frantisek (CZE)
66) SCHLEGEL Michal (CZE)
67) TRATNIK Jan (SLO)

UAE Team Emirates
71) CONSONNI Simone (ITA)
72) SWIFT Ben (GBR)
73) GANNA Filippo (ITA)
74) FARIA COSTA Rui Alberto (POR)
75) BYSTROM Sven Erik (NOR)
76) LAENGEN Vegard Stake (NOR)
77) ULISSI Diego (ITA)

Bardiani-CSF
81) ALBANESE Vincenzo (ITA)
82) BARBIN Enrico (ITA)
83) GUARDINI Andrea (ITA)
84) MAESTRI Mirco (ITA)
85) ROTA Lorenzo (ITA)
86) SIMION Paolo (ITA)
87) TONELLI Alessandro (ITA)

Astana Pro Team
91) DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)
92) GIDICH Yvgeniy (KAZ)
93) HOULE Hugo (CAN)
94) GATTO Oscar (ITA)
95) VILLELLA Davide (ITA)
96) MINALI Riccardo (ITA)
97) MOSER Moreno (ITA)

BMC Racing Team
101) DRUCKER Jean Pierre (LUX)
102) ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL)
103) SCOTSON Miles (AUS)
104) VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan (BEL)
105) BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
106) DE MARCHI Alessandro (ITA)
107) DENNIS Rohan (AUS)

EF Education First – Drapac P/B Cannondale
111) BRESCHEL Matti (DEN)
112) DOCKER Mitch (AUS)
113) MAGNUSSON Kim (SWE)
114) MCLAY Dan (GBR)
115) MODOLO Sacha (ITA)
116) LANGVELD Sebastian (NED)
117) VANASBROECK Tom (BEL)

Lotto Soudal
121) BAK Lars (DEN)
122) HANSEN Adam (AUS)
123) HOFLAND Moreno (NED)
124) LAMBRECHT Bjorg  (BEL)
125) MAES Nikolas (BEL)
126) SHAW James (GBR)
127) GREIPEL Andre (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott
131) ALBASINI Michael (SUI)
132) TUFT Svein (CAN)
133) TRENTIN Matteo (ITA)
134) JUUL JENSEN Christopher (DEN)
135) MAZGEC Luka (SLO)
136) EWAN Caleb (AUS)
137) EDMONDSON Alexander (AUS)

Team Dimension Data
141) CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
142) THWAITES Scott (GBR)
143) EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
144) DOUGLAS Nicolas (RSA)
145) GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
146) KING Benjamin (USA)
147) VAN ZYL Johann (RSA)

Team Novo Nordisk
151) CALABRIA Fabio (AUS)
152) BRAND Sam (GBR)
153) LOZANO David (ESP
154) PERON Andrea (ITA)
155) PLANET Charles (FRA)
156) POLI Umberto (ITA)
157) WILLIAMS Christopher (AUS)

Team Sunweb
161) BAUHAUS Phil (GER)
162) CURVERS Roy (NED)
163) HOFSTEDE Lennard (NED)
164) MATTHEWS Michael (AUS)
165) TEUNISSEN Mike (NED)
166) TUSVELD Martijn (NED)
167) WALSCHEID Maximilian (GER)

Team Sky
171) DIBBEN Jonathan (GBR)
172) DOULL Owain (GBR)
173) GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBR)
174) HALVORSEN Kristoffer (NOR)
175) LAWLESS Christopher (GBR)
176) STANNARD Ian (GBR)
177) WISNIOWSKI Lukasz (POL)

Quick-Step Floors
181) DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
182) JAKOBSEN Fabio (NED)
183) MARTINELLI Davide (ITA)
184) MOROKOV Michael (DEN)
185) SABATINI Fabio (ITA)
186) SENECHAL Florian (FRA)
187) VIVIANI Elia (ITA)

Trek Segafredo
191) DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
192) BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPA)
193) BRÄNDLE Matthias (AUT)
194) FRAME Alex (NZL)
195) MULLEN Ryan (IRL)
196) NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
197) VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)