BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 RideLondon-Surrey Classic (HC), U.K.

6th Edition: Sunday, July 30, 2017

RideLondon-Surrey Classic podium history | 2016 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

London - London, 183 km (116.2 miles)

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff emphatically wins the 2017 RideLondon

The race: Here's the report from winner Alexander Kristoff's Katusha-Alpecin team.

Team KATUSHA ALPECIN’S Alexander Kristoff came motivated to the one-day Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday and rode away with a win in the sprint with the help of a dedicated team.

“We weren’t able to win at all in the Tour, so we wanted to bounce back today. Today we showed we still have a good level and everybody was committed. I knew this course and knew it suited me quite well,” said Alexander Kristoff, who took third here in the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Joining Kristoff on the podium for the 185.9k road race were Magnus Cort Nielsen (ORICA-Scott) and Michael Matthews of Team Sunweb, all on the same time of 4:05:42 (45.397 km/h).

With little cooperation from others and a 15-second gap still in hand at 10k to go, team rider Nils Politt was a driving force at the front of the peloton. Work from KATUSHA ALPECIN finally reeled back the last two survivors of a breakaway with only one kilometer to go.

“The team did amazing work today, especially Nils to pull back those guys. There were not many teams who wanted to work with us so we did the main job and pulled it off at the end,” said Kristoff.

Alexander Kristoff has recovered well from a serious crash in the last week of the Tour de France. With the Tour now in the rear-view mirror, he and his teammates set out to get the win on Sunday. Teammate Mads Würtz Schmidt was part of an early break, allowing KATUSHA ALPECIN to sit in for a time while the race unfolded, with the King of the Mountain classification awarded to him for his efforts. Later when a small gap was holding and the finish line was drawing closer, the team riders went to the front and delivered Alexander Kristoff to the final with precision.

“After my crash in the Tour I did not feel so good and not in training either, but today it was ok. I could not really follow on the climb, but I felt much better than I did at the Tour. I knew I had a good shot and at the end Michael Mørkøv placed me very well for the final and I just had to take it from there,” said team leader Alexander Kristoff.

Complete Results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.68 km/hr

1 Kristoff, Alexander Katusha-Alpecin 4hr 5min 41sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
4 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
5 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
6 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
7 Dempster, Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 Bennett, Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
12 Bauer, Jack Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni-Sidermec s.t.
20 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
23 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
24 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
25 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
31 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
34 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina s.t.
36 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 Vermote, Julien Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Amezqueta, Julen Wilier Triestina s.t.
45 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
49 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
50 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
51 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
52 Arndt, Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
53 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data + 00' 11''
54 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Hayman, Mathew Orica-Scott + 00' 24''
59 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 00' 37''
60 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
63 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 00' 59''
64 Sinkeldam, Ramon Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Laengen, Vegard UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Kennaugh, Peter Sky + 01' 08''
67 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 17''
68 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 01' 19''
69 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 01' 25''
71 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 01' 34''
72 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 01' 45''
73 Impey, Daryl Orica-Scott + 05' 21''
74 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe + 09' 04''
75 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Perry, Benjamin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
79 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
81 Trosino, Mirko Wilier Triestina s.t.
82 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 13' 01''
83 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors + 13' 10''
84 Brammeier, Matt Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
85 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
88 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
89 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni-Sidermec s.t.
92 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
97 Palini, Andrea Androni-Sidermec s.t.
98 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 17' 18''
106 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Course map and profile:

2017 RideLondon map

Startlist with back numbers, July 29, 2017:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 BAUER Jack
2 DECLERCQ Tim
3 TRENTIN Matteo
4 KEISSE Iljo
5 LAMPAERT Yves
6 RICHEZE Ariel
7 VERMOTE Julien
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 BARTA Jan
13 BENNETT Sam
14 SELIG Rüdiger
15 KOLAR Michal
16 SCHILLINGER Andreas
17 SCHWARZMANN Michael
ORICA-SCOTT
21 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
22 HEPBURN Michael
23 EDMONDSON Alexander
24 DOCKER Mitchell
25 KLUGE Roger
26 IMPEY Daryl
27 HAYMAN Mathew
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
31 ALLEGAERT Piet
32 STEELS Stijn
33 DECLERCQ Benjamin
34 VAN GESTEL Dries
35 RICKAERT Jonas
36 VAN HECKE Preben
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
41 ZABEL Rick
42 HALLER Marco
43 KRISTOFF Alexander
44 MORKOV Michael
46 POLITT Nils
47 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
TEAM SUNWEB
51 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
52 ARNDT Nikias
53 BAUHAUS Phil
54 MATTHEWS Michael
55 SINKELDAM Ramon
56 STAMSNIJDER Tom
57 TEUNISSEN Mike
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
61 PAGE Dylan
62 ZABALA Josu
63 FERRARI Fabricio
64 LASTRA Jonathan
65 IRISARRI Jon
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
71 CONSONNI Simone
72 GANNA Filippo
73 KUMP Marko
74 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
75 SWIFT Ben
76 TROIA Oliviero
77 ZURLO Federico
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
81 POZZATO Filippo
82 MARECZKO Jakub
83 BELLETTI Manuel
84 CECCHIN Alberto
85 TURRIN Alex
86 TROSINO Mirko
87 AMEZQUETA Julen
BMC
91 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
92 KÜNG Stefan
93 QUINZIATO Manuel
94 SCOTSON Miles
95 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
96 VENTOSO Francisco José
97 VLIEGEN Loïc
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 GAVAZZI Francesco
102 BONUSI Raffaello
103 BENFATTO Marco
104 FRAPPORTI Marco
105 PALINI Andrea
106 PACIONI Luca
107 MALUCELLI Matteo
SKY
111 DIBBEN Jonathan
112 DOULL Owain
113 KENNAUGH Peter
114 ELISSONDE Kenny
115 STANNARD Ian
116 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
117 VIVIANI Elia
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
121 DEMPSTER Zakkari
122 DÍAZ José Manuel
123 GOLDSTEIN Roy
124 LOWNDES Jason
125 NEILANDS Krists
126 PERRY Benjamin
127 SAGIV Guy
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
131 BETTIOL Alberto
132 CLARKE William
133 LANGEVELD Sebastian
134 MULLEN Ryan
135 WIPPERT Wouter
136 VAN BAARLE Dylan
137 VANMARCKE Sep
AQUA BLUE SPORT
141 BRAMMEIER Matthew
142 CHRISTIAN Mark
143 FENN Andrew
144 KONING Peter
145 IRVINE Martyn
146 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
147 WATSON Calvin
LOTTO-SOUDAL
151 HOFLAND Moreno
152 SHAW James Callum
153 DE BUYST Jasper
154 GREIPEL André
155 SIEBERG Marcel
156 MAES Nikolas
157 ROELANDTS Jurgen
DIMENSION DATA
161 VAN ZYL Johann
162 GIBBONS Ryan
163 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
164 RENSHAW Mark
165 THWAITES Scott
166 THOMSON Jay Robert
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
171 BAUGNIES Jérôme
172 DEHAES Kenny
173 DOUBEY Fabien
174 KREDER Wesley
175 MCNALLY Mark
176 MEURISSE Xandro
177 STENUIT Robin
TREK-SEGAFREDO
181 BRANDLE Matthias
182 DE KORT Koen
184 THEUNS Edward
185 PEDERSEN Mads
186 RAST Grégory
187 STUYVEN Jasper
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
191 BROZYNA Piotr
192 OWSIAN Lukasz
193 KOCH Jonas
194 PALUTA Michal
195 PLUCINSKI Leszek
196 TACIAK Mateusz
197 PONZI Simone
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
201 BOOM Lars
202 CASTELIJNS Twan
203 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
204 VAN HOECKE Gijs
205 LEEZER Tom
206 MARTENS Paul
207 WYNANTS Maarten
AG2R LA MONDIALE
211 BAGDONAS Gediminas
212 BARBIER Rudy
213 DUVAL Julien
214 GASTAUER Ben
215 BÉRARD Julien
216 HOULE Hugo
217 NAESEN Oliver