BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 RideLondon-Surrey Classic (HC), U.K.

4th Edition: Sunday, August 2, 2015

RideLondon-Surrey Classic podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | RideLondon map and profile | Start list with back numbers

London/St. James's Park - London/The Mall, 200 km

Jean-Pierre Drucker wins 2015 RideLondon

Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC, at right) prevailed at the 2015 RideLondon-Surrey. Photo: Tim Goode

The Race: London weather at 2:30 PM local time: 24C (75F), sunny, 41% humidity, wind from the SSE at 19 km/hr (12 mph). A nice day for a bicycle race.

The day's big move went off the front after about 130 kilometers. Eight riders went clear and that was the race, they were never seen again.

Of course, as the break got close to the finish, several riders got itchy, especially those with poorer sprints. Several riders in the break attacked, eventually reducing the escape group to six.

Jean-Pierre Drucker, a BMC rider with an excellent turn of speed, prevailed to take the RideLondon-Surrey's fourth edition.

Complete Results:

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.700 km/hr

1 DRUCKER, Jean-Pierre BMC  4hr 47min 46sec
2 TEUNISSEN, Mike Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
3 SWIFT, Ben Sky s.t.
4 VANMARCKE, Sep Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
5 SBARAGLI, Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
6 HOWARD, Leigh Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
7 VAN ROOY, Kenneth Lotto-Soudal @ 28sec
8 GAVIRIA, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step +00:49
9 HOFLAND, Moreno Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 1min 0sec
10 LAMPAERT, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 VLIEGEN, Loic BMC  s.t.
12 RATTO, Daniele United Healthcare  s.t.
13 VAN GESTEL, Dries Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 DE GENDT, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 BRIGGS, Graham JLT Condor s.t.
16 GILBERT, Philippe BMC  s.t.
17 JACOBS, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 CASTELIJNS, Twan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 CAMPENAERTS, Victor Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 SPRENGERS, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 DUNBAR, Eddie NFTO s.t.
22 BAUHAUS, Phil BORA-ARGON 18 +03:04
23 ZURLO, Federico United Healthcare  s.t.
24 WEGMANN, Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
25 MCNALLY, Mark Madison Genesis s.t.
26 MATYSIAK, Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 APPLEBY, Dale NFTO s.t.
28 VIVIANI, Elia Sky s.t.
29 KACZMAREK, Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 SCHWARZMANN, Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
31 ROOSEN, Timo Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
32 MATZKA, Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 BEWLEY, Sam Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
34 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 MEUEISSE, Xandro AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
36 FLORIS, Gerts BMC  s.t.
37 CIOLEK, Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
38 PETERS, Alex Sky s.t.
39 DOWNING, Russell Cult Energy s.t.
40 FENN, Andrew Sky s.t.
41 DUIJN, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 DOMAGALSKI, Karol Team Raleigh GAC s.t.
43 SCULLY, Tom Madison Genesis s.t.
44 CAVENDISH, Mark Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
45 SLATER, Alistair AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
46 SABATINI, Fabio Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
47 FARRAR, Tyler MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
48 MOSES, Tom JLT Condor s.t.
49 BROZYNA, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 ASSELMAN, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
51 HEPBURN, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
52 DAVIES, Scott Great Britain Cycling Team s.t.
53 KREDER, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
54 JONES, Brenton Drapac  s.t.
55 DOULL, Owain Team Wiggins s.t.
56 TENNANT, Andrew Team Wiggins s.t.
57 LAWLESS, Christopher Team Wiggins s.t.
58 CLARKE, William Drapac  s.t.
59 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
60 GIRDLESTONE, Dylan Drapac  s.t.
61 KERKHOF, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
62 ROWSELL, Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
63 THWAITES, Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
64 CUMING, Michael JLT Condor s.t.
65 DENNIS, Rohan BMC  s.t.
66 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 EISEL, Bernard Sky +03:19
68 BERLATO, Giacomo Nippo - Vini Fantini +06:42
69 BARKER, Yanto One Pro Cycling +08:54
70 THEUNS, Edward Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 VANLANDSCHOOT, James Wanty - Group Gobert s.t.
72 LARSSON, Gustav Cult Energy s.t.
73 STENUIT, Robin Wanty - Group Gobert s.t.
74 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 PYM, George Team Raleigh GAC s.t.
76 DUNNE, Conor AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
77 DEVRIENDT, Tom Wanty - Group Gobert s.t.
78 KONING, Peter Drapac  s.t.
79 GIBSON, Matthew Great Britain Cycling Team s.t.
80 PALUTA, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 LOWE, Samual Team Raleigh GAC s.t.
82 MOURIS, Jens Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
83 KEISSE, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
84 WIGGINS, Bradley Team Wiggins s.t.
85 FRATTINI, Davide United Healthcare  s.t.
86 HOUSE, Kristian JLT Condor s.t.
87 MALAGUTI, Alessandro Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
88 ZANGERLE, Joel Cult Energy s.t.
89 SUTTON, Christopher Sky s.t.
90 VON HOFF, Steele NFTO s.t.
91 JANS, Roy Wanty - Group Gobert s.t.
92 DOUGALL, Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
93 DIBBEN, Jonathan Team Wiggins s.t.
94 OLIPHANT, Evan Team Raleigh GAC s.t.
95 KNEISKY, Morgan Team Raleigh GAC s.t.
96 HELVEN, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 LAMPIER, Steven Team Raleigh GAC +09:06
98 STEWART, Tom Madison Genesis +13:05
99 HNIK, Karel Cult Energy s.t.
100 PARTRIDGE, Robert NFTO s.t.
101 DE VRIES, Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
102 WILLIAMS, Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
103 BOHLI, Tom BMC  s.t.
104 BURTON, Germain Great Britain Cycling Team s.t.
105 NORTHEY, Mike Madison Genesis s.t.
106 BIBBY, Ian NFTO s.t.
107 GROSU, Eduard Nippo - Vini Fantini s.t.
108 MCEVOY, Johnny NFTO s.t.
109 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 MAES, Alexander AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
111 ROELANDTS, Jurgen Lotto-Soudal +17:01
112 STAUFF, Andreas MTN - Qhubeka +19:28
113 BAZZANA, Alessandro United Healthcare  s.t.
114 KRUOPIS, Aidis AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
115 MULLEN, Ryan AN Post Chainreaction s.t.
116 WOOD, Oliver Great Britain Cycling Team s.t.
117 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
118 HARPER, George One Pro Cycling s.t.
119 KELLY, Jake Great Britain Cycling Team s.t.
120 ROBERT, Frederique Wanty - Group Gobert s.t.
121 BARRY, Markus Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
122 CRONSHAW, Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
123 BOS, Theo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
124 CLANCY, Edward JLT Condor s.t.
125 SULZBERGER, Bernard Drapac  s.t.
126 KOHLER, Martin Drapac  s.t.
127 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo Nippo - Vini Fantini +21:44

2015 RideLondon map and profile

2015 RideLondon map and profile


Start list with back numbers, August 1, 2015:

ORICA-GREENEDGE
1 BLYTHE Adam
2 BEWLEY Sam
3 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
4 HEPBURN Michael
5 MOURIS Jens
6 HOWARD Leigh
BORA-ARGON 18
11 ARCHBOLD Shane
12 BAUHAUS Phil
13 MATZKA Ralf
14 PFINGSTEN Christoph
15 THWAITES Scott
16 SCHWARZMANN Michael
RALEIGH-GAC
21 DOMAGALSKI Karol
22 LAMPIER Steven
23 PYM George
24 KNEISKY Morgan
25 LOWE Samuel
26 OLIPHANT Evan
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
31 CAVENDISH Mark
32 LAMPAERT Yves
33 KEISSE Iljo
35 SABATINI Fabio
36 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
41 MARINI Nicolas
42 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
43 BERLATO Giacomo
44 MALAGUTI Alessandro
45 GROSU Eduard Michael
46 KUROEDA Shiki
JLT-CONDOR
51 MOSES Thomas
52 HOUSE Kristian
53 CLANCY Edward
54 BRIGGS Graham
55 CUMING Michael
56 ENGLISH Felix
SKY
61 EISEL Bernhard
62 FENN Andrew
63 SUTTON Christopher
64 SWIFT Ben
65 VIVIANI Elia
66 PETERS Alex
MTN-QHUBEKA
71 BOS Theo
72 CIOLEK Gerald
73 DOUGALL Nick
74 SBARAGLI Kristian
75 STAUFF Andreas
76 FARRAR Tyler
MADISON-GENESIS
81 MCNALLY Mark
82 STEWART Thomas
83 NORTHEY Michael James
84 ROWSELL Erick
85 SCULLY Thomas
86 CRONSHAW Mathew
BMC
91 DENNIS Rohan
92 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
93 GILBERT Philippe
94 VLIEGEN Loïc
95 BOHLI Tom
96 GERTS Floris
DRAPAC
101 CLARKE William
102 JONES Brenton
103 KONING Peter
104 KOHLER Martin
105 SULZBERGER Bernard
106 GIRDLESTONE Dylan
NFTO
111 VON HOFF Steele
112 PARTRIDGE Robert
113 BIBBY Ian
114 DUNBAR Eddie
115 MCEVOY Jonathan
116 APPLEBY Dale
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
121 HOFLAND Moreno
122 MARKUS Barry
123 ROOSEN Timo
124 TEUNISSEN Mike
125 VANMARCKE Sep
126 CASTELIJNS Twan
CULT ENERGY
131 DOWNING Russel
132 HNIK Karel
133 KIRSCH Alex
134 LARSSON Gustav Erik
135 WEGMANN Fabian
136 ZANGERLE Joel
ONE PRO CYCLING
141 BARKER Yanto
142 MOULD Jonathan
143 OPIE Chris
144 WILLIAMS Peter
145 HARPER George
146 HUNT Joshua
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
151 KRUOPIS Aidis
152 MULLEN Ryan
153 MAES Alexander
154 MEURISSE Xandro
155 DUNNE Conor
156 SLATER Alistair
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
161 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
162 BROZYNA Piotr
163 PALUTA Michal
164 KACZMAREK Jakub
165 OWSIAN Lukasz
166 TACIAK Mateusz
TEAM WIGGINS
171 WIGGINS Bradley
172 DIBBEN Jonathan
173 DOULL Owain
174 CHRISTIAN Mark
175 TENNANT Andrew
176 LAWLESS Christopher
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
181 ASSELMAN Jesper
182 DUYN Huub
183 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
184 KREDER Wesley
185 KERKHOF Tim
186 DE VRIES Berden
GREAT BRITAIN
191 DAVIES Scott
192 CULLAIGH Gabriel
193 BURTON Germain
194 KELLY Jake
195 GIBSON Matthew
196 WOOD Oliver
LOTTO-SOUDAL
201 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
202 DE GENDT Thomas
203 DE HAES Kenny
204 VAN ROOY Kenneth
205 ROELANDTS Jurgen
206 VAN GESTEL Dries
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
211 JANS Roy
212 DEVRIENDT Tom
213 ROBERT Frederique
214 SEYNAEVE Lander
215 VANLANDSCHOOT James
216 STENUIT Robin
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
231 THEUNS Edward
232 CAMPENAERTS Victor
233 HELVEN Sander
234 JACOBS Pieter
235 SPRENGERS Thomas
236 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
UNITED HEALTHCARE
241 BAZZANA Alessandro
242 HANSON Ken
243 FÖRSTER Robert
244 FRATTINI Davide
245 RATTO Daniele
246 ZURLO Federico