BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Grand Prix Pino Cerami (1.1) Belgium

49th Edition: July 22, 2015

GP Pino Cerami podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with backnumbers

Tertre - Frameries, 211.5 km

Philippe Gilbert wins 2015 GP Pino Cerami

Philippe Gilbert wins the 2015 GP Pino Cerami

The race, here's BMC's report:

BMC Racing Team's Philippe Gilbert won his first race back from injury Wednesday by out-sprinting the likes of Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) and Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step) at Grand Prix Cerami.

Winner of two stages of the Giro d'Italia in May, Gilbert had been sidelined from competition since withdrawing from the Tour de Suisse on June 16. An MRI performed between the Giro and the Tour de Suisse had revealed a small, non-displaced fracture on Gilbert's lower right leg.

But on Wednesday, the former world road champion said he felt no pain during the 211.5-kilometer race.

"More important than the win was that my feeling was good on the bike and that was the biggest news of the day for me," Gilbert said. "I didn't have pain the last week in training. But training is always different than a race. So for me, this is very good news for the next month."

Gilbert's win was the BMC Racing Team's 20th of the season. He and teammates Dylan Teuns and Loïc Vliegen were part of a 42-rider group that escaped in a hilly part of the race after about 40 kilometers. From that selection, five riders went on the attack before the last of three laps of a 13.2-km finishing circuit.

"Dylan and Loïc did a very good job to help close the gap on that breakaway," BMC Racing Team Sport Director Valerio Piva said.

Gilbert took the win ahead of Van Poppel, with Tom Devriendt (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) in third. Boonen was fourth and Sébastian Turgot (Ag2r La Mondiale) finished fifth.

Gilbert said the victory was extra special for him, coming in the race named for Giuseppe "Pino" Cerami. A classics specialist and the oldest rider to win a stage of the Tour de France (at age 41), Cerami died last September at the age of 92.

"Pino was one of the first big stars of Wallonie, so I am very proud to have my name on the list of the winners of this race," Gilbert said.

Complete Results:

211.5 km raced at an average speed of 44.68 km/hr

1 Philippe GILBERT BMC 4hr 44min 3sec
2 Danny VAN POPPEL Trek s.t.
3 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Tom BOONEN Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Sébastien TURGOT Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
6 Christopher LAWLESS Team Wiggins s.t.
7 Antoine DEMOITIE Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
8 Philipp WALSLEBEN BKCP-Powerplus s.t.
9 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
10 Jeroen MEIJERS Rabobank Development Team s.t.
11 Victor CAMPENAERTS Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Jeremy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
13 Nikolas MAES Etixx-Quick Step @ 6sec
14 Edwig CAMMAERTS Veranclassic s.t.
15 Hartthijs De Vries Rabobank Development Team s.t.
16 Tom VAN ASBROECK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Cees BOL Rabobank Development Team s.t.
18 Rob RUIJGH Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 9
19 Maxime DANIEL Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
20 Julien BERARD Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 Jens WALLAYS Topsport Vlaanderen 13
22 Sébastien DELFOSSE Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 Pieter SERRY Etixx-Quick Step 17
24 Jelle WALLAYS Topsport Vlaanderen 22
25 Mathieu VAN DER POEL BKCP-Powerplus s.t.
26 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto-Soudal 24
27 Gregory HABEAUX Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
28 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
29 Loic VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
30 Huub DUYN Roompot s.t.
31 Timo ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Maarten WYNANTS LottoNL-Jumbo 32
33 Yannick EIJSSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Kevin LEDANOIS Bretagne-Seche Environnement 34
35 Mike TEUNISSEN LottoNL-Jumbo 43
36 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 51
37 Dennis VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 15sec
38 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal +1:33
39 Sean DE BIE Lotto-Soudal +4:13
40 Joren TOUQUET Verandas-Willems +5:14
41 Oliver NAESEN Topsport Vlaanderen +5:29
42 Eugenio ALAFACI Trek +5:31
43 Wesley KREDER Roompot +5:33
44 Pim LIGTHART Lotto-Soudal +5:35
45 Maarten TJALLINGII LottoNL-Jumbo +5:37
46 Martin PALM Color Code s.t.
47 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +5:39
48 Thomas SPRENGERS Topsport Vlaanderen +9:52
49 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FDJ s.t.
50 Niki TERPSTRA Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 Boris VALLEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
53 Jimmy DUQUENNOY Color Code s.t.
54 Brian VAN GOETHEM Roompot s.t.
55 Stig BROECKX Lotto-Soudal s.t.

Start list, July 21, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 BOONEN Tom
2 LAMPAERT Yves
3 MAES Nikolas
4 MEERSMAN Gianni
5 SABATINI Fabio
6 SERRY Pieter
7 TERPSTRA Niki
8 VANDENBERGH Stijn
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 BROECKX Stig
12 DE BIE Sean
13 DE HAES Kenny
14 LIGTHART Pim
15 ROELANDTS Jurgen
16 VALLEE Boris
17 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
18 VANENDERT Jelle
BMC
21 BURGHARDT Marcus
22 DE MARCHI Alessandro
23 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
24 GILBERT Philippe
25 HERMANS Ben
26 TEUNS Dylan
27 VELITS Peter
28 VLIEGEN Loïc
TREK
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki
32 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
33 SILVESTRE Fabio
34 STEEGMANS Gert
35 STUYVEN Jasper
36 VAN POPPEL Boy
37 VAN POPPEL Danny
38 VANDEWALLE Kristof
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
41 HOFLAND Moreno
42 LINDEMAN Bertjan
43 ROOSEN Timo
44 TEUNISSEN Mike
45 TJALLINGII Maarten
46 VAN ASBROECK Tom
47 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
48 WYNANTS Maarten
FDJ
51 BOUCHER David
52 COURTEILLE Arnaud
53 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
54 GESLIN Anthony
55 LE BON Johan
56 LE GAC Olivier
57 MANZIN Lorrenzo
58 SARREAU Marc
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
61 BAGDONAS Gediminas
62 BÉRARD Julien
63 BONNAFOND Guillaume
64 DANIEL Maxime
65 DOMONT Axel
66 DUMOULIN Samuel
67 MONTAGUTI Matteo
68 TURGOT Sébastien
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
71 CAMPENAERTS Victor
72 DE TIER Floris
73 DECLERCQ Tim
74 NAESEN Oliver
75 SPRENGERS Thomas
76 THEUNS Edward
77 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
78 WALLAYS Jelle
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 BAUGNIES Jérôme
82 DE TROYER Tim
83 DEVRIENDT Tom
84 DRON Boris
85 GHYSELINCK Jan
86 JANS Roy
87 VANLANDSCHOOT James
88 VEUCHELEN Frederik
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
91 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
92 BOULO Matthieu
93 FEILLU Romain
94 HIVERT Jonathan
95 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
96 JARRIER Benoit
97 LEDANOIS Kevin
98 MCLAY Daniel
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
101 ASSELMAN Jesper
102 DE VRIES Berden
103 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
104 KERKHOF Tim
105 KREDER Wesley
106 LOOIJ André
107 SLIK Ivar
108 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
111 ANCIAUX Maxime
112 CHEVALIER Olivier
113 DE WINTER Ludwig
114 DELFOSSE Sébastien
115 DEMOITIE Antoine
116 DERNIES Tom
117 EVRARD Laurent
118 HABEAUX Gregory
COLOR CODE
121 ARIMONT Charlie
122 DE WINTER Hugo
123 DELFOSSE Florent
124 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
125 GALLE Tom
126 HENNAUX Loic
127 KAISE Julien
128 LOY Antoine
VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
131 CAMMAERTS Edwig
132 DE ROOZE Niels
133 DEWORTELAER Serge
134 FINDERS Dirk
135 GARDEYN Gorik
136 JULES Justin
137 RULLIERE Melvin
138 STENUIT Robin
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
141 COENEN Dennis
142 COOLS Alexander
143 CORDEEL Sander
144 DRUYTS Gerry
145 GEYSEN Kurt
146 HULSMANS Kevin
147 LENNERTZ Sam
148 PEETERS Kevin
BKCP-POWERPLUS
151 BAESTAENS Vincent
152 BOSMANS Wietse
153 HOEYBERGHS Daan
154 PETRUS Lubomir
155 TOUPALIK Adam
156 VAN DER POEL David
157 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
158 WALSLEBEN Philipp
T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
161 ARMSTRONG Thomas
162 CATANIA Claudio
163 HAAG Guillaume
164 KROONEN Bastien
165 MERTZ Nicolas
166 PEELAERS Jeff
167 SENY Alexandre
168 VANSUMERE Ian
VERANDAS WILLEMS
171 BILLE Gaetan
172 CALLEEUW Joeri
173 CLAEYS Dimitri
174 DE BONDT Dries
175 MYNGHEER Daan
176 PARDINI Olivier
177 REUS Kai
178 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
181 ANTOMARCHI Julien
182 BARBIER Rudy
183 BOUVRY Dieter
184 DAMUSEAU Thomas
185 DUPONT Timothy
186 KOWALSKI Rudy
187 LEVEAU Jérémy
188 PILLON Romain
TEAM WIGGINS
191 CHRISTIAN Mark
192 DIBBEN Jonathan
193 DOULL Owain
194 HALL Luke
195 LAWLESS Christopher
196 TENNANT Andrew
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
201 BAX Sjoerd
202 BUDDING Martijn
203 DE VRIES Hartthijs
204 HAVIK Piotr
205 HOFSTEDE Lennard
206 OOMEN Sam
207 TOLHOEK Antwan
208 TUSVELD Martijn