BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Grand Prix Pino Cerami (1.1) Belgium

48th Edition: April 12, 2014

GP Pino Cerami podium history | 2015 edition

Saint Ghislan - Frameries

170 km + 3 circuits of 13.2 km = 200 km

The Race: Forty-year old Alessandro Petacchi, who hasn't won a race since 2012, handily won the 48th edition of the Grand Prix Pino Cerami.

Though his team, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, was obviously devoting its primary resources to Sunday's Paris-Roubaix, the squad is so rich in talent that Petacchi had a powerful lead-out ending with Mark Renshaw, to give him his victory.

Complete Results:

Winner's Average speed: 44.423 km/hr

1 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4hr 42min 44sec
2 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol @ same time
3 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli
4 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
5 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
6 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie-Bruxelles
7 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic-Doltcini
9 Rudy Barbier Roubaix-Lille Métropole
10 Kristian Sbaragli MTN-Qhubeka
11 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix-Lille Métropole
12 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli
14 Ivan Balykin RusVelo
15 Andrea Pasqualon Area Zero
16 Jelle Mannaerts Verandas Willems
17 Jaap De Man 3M
18 Bertjan Lindeman Rabobank Development
19 Emiel Vermeulen 3M
20 Silvio Giorni Area Zero
21 Timothy Stevens 3M
22 Robin Stenuit Wallonie-Bruxelles
23 Ricardo Van Dongen Rabobank Development
24 Artur Ershov RusVelo
25 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
26 Jerome Kerf Code Color
27 Gerry Druyts 3M
28 Etienne Van Empel Rabobank Development
29 Igor Boev RusVelo
30 Florent Delfosse Code Color
31 Mark Renshaw Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32 Jérémy Burton Verandas Willems
33 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
34 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli
35 Aaron Gate An Post-Chainreaction
36 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
37 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix-Lille Métropole
38 Fabio Chinello Area Zero
39 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie-Bruxelles
40 Andrew Ydens PCW
41 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic-Doltcini
42 Timothy Dupont Roubaix-Lille Métropole
43 Sam Lennertz Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
44 Arnaud Geronboux Code Color
45 Nicola Testi Androni Giocattoli
46 Antoine Warnier Code Color
47 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development
48 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
49 César Bihel Differdange-Losche
50 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
51 Remy Mertz Code Color
52 Baptiste Plackaert Roubaix-Lille Métropole
53 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli
54 Florent Mottet Wallonie-Bruxelles
55 Ludovic Robeet Code Color
56 Joren Touquet Verandas Willems
57 Giorgio Brambilla Veranclassic-Doltcini
58 Alo Jakin BigMat-Auber 93
59 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo
60 Alexander Serov RusVelo
61 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie-Bruxelles
62 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez Differdange-Losche
63 Sergey Klimov RusVelo
64 Michael Goolaerts Verandas Willems
65 Alphonse Vermote Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
66 Simone Petilli Area Zero
67 Nicolas Vereecken Verandas Willems
68 Sebastiano Frassetto Differdange-Losche
69 Shane Archbold An Post-Chainreaction
70 Janis Dakteris Differdange-Losche
71 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
72 Charly Petelin Area Zero
73 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development
74 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie-Bruxelles
75 Jonathan Baratto PCW
76 Lubos Pelanek Differdange-Losche
77 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix-Lille Métropole
78 Louis Convens Verandas Willems
79 Yannis Yssaad BigMat-Auber 93
80 Romain Hubert Code Color
81 Julien Deschesne PCW
82 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step
83 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
84 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
85 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie-Bruxelles
86 Emiel Dolfsma Rabobank Development
87 Dimitri Le Boulch BigMat-Auber 93
88 Kevin Claeys An Post-Chainreaction
89 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
90 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
91 Samuele Conti Neri Sottoli
92 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic-Doltcini
93 Ludwig De Winter Code Color
94 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
95 Christian Helmig Differdange-Losche
96 Sean Downey An Post-Chainreaction
97 Steven Tronet BigMat-Auber 93
98 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
99 Maxime Renault BigMat-Auber 93
100 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
101 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
102 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
103 Nick Wynants Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
104 Gregory Franckaert 3M
105 Gianluca Mengardo Area Zero
106 Kevin Suarez Martinez Differdange-Losche
107 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
108 Linus Gerdemann MTN-Qhubeka
109 Serge De Wortelaer Veranclassic-Doltcini
110 Sascha Weber Veranclassic-Doltcini
111 Romain Pillon Roubaix-Lille Métropole
112 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
113 Laurent Van Den Bak An Post-Chainreaction
114 Axel Gremelpont PCW
115 Michael Vingerling 3M
116 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
117 Glenn Vandemaele PCW
118 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha MTN-Qhubeka
119 Maxime Vekeman PCW
120 Paolo Ciavatta Area Zero
121 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
122 Nicolas Mertz Verandas Willems
123 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
124 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
125 Kevin Hulsmans Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
126 Jim Sogenzo MTN-Qhubeka
127 Glenn O'Shea An Post-Chainreaction
128 Martin Velits Omega Pharma-Quick Step
129 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
130 Kieran Frend An Post-Chainreaction
131 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
132 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development
133 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
134 Wout Franssen An Post-Chainreaction
135 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
136 Julien Duval Roubaix-Lille Métropole
137 Théo Vimpere BigMat-Auber 93
138 Andrew Fenn Omega Pharma-Quick Step
139 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
140 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
141 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
142 Tim Van Speybroeck 3M
143 Rick Ottema Veranclassic-Doltcini
144 Moreno De Pauw Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
145 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
146 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
147 Kurt Geysen Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
148 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli
149 Gianluca Leonardi Area Zero
150 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
151 Flavien Dassonville BigMat-Auber 93
152 Omar Bertazzo Androni Giocattoli
153 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
154 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
155 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert
156 Jimmy Janssens 3M
157 Petr Vakoc Omega Pharma-Quick Step
158 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma-Quick Step
159 Gediminas Kaupas Differdange-Losche
160 Bradley Potgieter MTN-Qhubeka
161 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli