BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Paris-Bourges (1.1), France

68th edition: Thursday, October 4, 2018

Paris-Bourges podium history | 2017 edition | Start list

Gien - Bourges, 193.7 km (Gien is about 65 kilometers south of Paris)

Valentin Maduoas

Near the end Valentin Madouas was alone, having left a small break. He was chased by a fast-moving pack, but managed to just cross the line first to earn his first pro victory.

Complete Results:

193.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.623 km/hr

1 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 4hr 20min 27sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
3 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
4 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
5 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi-Murias s.t.
7 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 EEKHOFF Nils Development Team Sunweb s.t.
10 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
11 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
12 RUEGG Lukas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
13 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
16 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
21 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 VERMEER Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
25 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
26 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
27 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
28 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi-Murias s.t.
30 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
31 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
32 STORK Florian Development Team Sunweb s.t.
33 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
34 HIRSCHI Marc Development Team Sunweb s.t.
35 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis @ 8sec
37 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 0:12
39 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:19
40 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
41 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 0:22
42 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:29
43 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
44 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
48 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
49 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 1:20
52 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:23
53 REZA Kévin Vital Concept 1:45
54 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi-Murias s.t.
55 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 1:55
56 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:05
57 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 3:08
58 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
59 LIETAER Eliot WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 6:47
60 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 9:01
61 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
62 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel-Cebon s.t.
63 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
64 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
65 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
67 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
68 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 LECAMUS-LAMBERT Florentin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
74 BOSCH Manuel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
75 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch s.t.
76 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 WIRTGEN Tom WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
80 VALVASORI Larry Differdange-Losch s.t.
81 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
82 ORCEAU Clément Direct Energie s.t.
83 STALLAERT Joeri Team Vorarlberg s.t.
84 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
86 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi-Murias s.t.
87 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
88 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
90 MOBACH Jarno Development Team Sunweb s.t.
91 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch s.t.
92 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 10:41
93 REYNAERTS Wim Cibel-Cebon 14:49
94 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
98 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
99 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
100 RIVIERE David Direct Energie s.t.
101 HEINSCHKE Leon Development Team Sunweb s.t.
102 MÄRKL Niklas Development Team Sunweb s.t.
103 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
104 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
105 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO Aitor Euskadi-Murias s.t.

Start list with back numbers, October 3, 2018:

  AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Stephane Goubert
1 BARBIER Rudy
2 BAGDONAS Gediminas
3 COSNEFROY Benoit
4 DILLIER Silvan
5 DUMOULIN Samuel
6 BIDARD François
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Franck Pineau
11 ARMIRAIL Bruno
12 DELAGE Mickael
13 DUCHESNE Antoine
14 MADOUAS Valentin
15 ROY Jérémy
16 VAUGRENARD Benoît
17 SEIGLE Romain
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Lylian Lebreton
21 CHAVANEL Sylvain
22 COUSIN Jerome
23 ORCEAU Clément
24 OURSELIN Paul
25 PETIT Adrien
26 PICHOT Alexandre
27 RIVIÈRE David
COFIDIS
DS: Jean Luc Jonrond
31 CLAEYS Dimitri
32 EDET Nicolas
33 LAPORTE Christophe
34 ROSSETTO Stéphane
35 SIMON Julien
36 CHETOUT Loïc
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
DS: Andy Flickinger
41 ARERUYA Joseph
42 FINETTO Mauro
43 EL FARES Julien
44 FEDELI Alessandro
45 GUERIN Alexis
46 COMBAUD Romain
47 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Roger Trehin
51 LECAMUS-LAMBERT Florentin
52 FEILLU Brice
53 FONSECA Armindo
54 LEDANOIS Kevin
55 WELTEN Bram
56 VACHON Florian
57 LE ROUX Romain
VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Didier Rous
61 COQUARD Bryan
62 COURTEILLE Arnaud
63 LE BON Johan
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo
65 MÜLLER Patrick
66 PACHER Quentin
67 REZA Kévin
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans De Clercq
71 DE VYLDER Lindsay
72 DELTOMBE Kevin
73 FARAZIJN Maxime
74 MENTEN Milan
75 PLANCKAERT Emiel
76 SPRENGERS Thomas
77 ALLEGAERT Piet
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schuren
81 DEVRIENDT Tom
82 EIKING Odd Christian
83 DUPONT Timothy
84 OFFREDO Yoann
85 PASQUALON Andrea
86 DOUBEY Fabien
87 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
DS: Thierry Marichal
92 JULES Justin
93 ISTA Kevin
94 LIETAER Eliot
95 ROBEET Ludovic
96 SPENGLER Lukas
97 WIRTGEN Tom
EUSKADI-MURIAS
DS: David Echavarri
101 BAGUES Aritz
102 GONZÁLEZ Aitor
103 UDONDO Gotzon
104 IRIZAR Julen
105 SAMITIER Sergio
106 ABERASTURI Jon
107 ITURRIA Mikel
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Lionel Marie
111 BOIVIN Guillaume
112 CARISEY Clément
113 HOLST ENGER Sondre
114 GOLDSTEIN Omer
115 JENSEN August
116 NEILANDS Krists
117 VAN WINDEN Dennis
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stephan Gaudry
121 BALDO Nicolas
122 FEILLU Romain
123 JAKIN Alo
124 MALDONADO Anthony
125 PAILLOT Yoann
126 THOMINET Camille
127 TOUZÉ Damien
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
DS: Daniel Verbrackel
131 ANTOMARCHI Julien
132 BARBIER Pierre
133 CABOT Jeremy
134 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
135 KNEISKY Morgan
136 VERMEULEN Emiel
137 TRONET Steven
DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DS: Marc Godard
141 PARDINI Olivier
142 FRANZ Toni
143 RÓZSA Balázs
144 TEASDALE Josh
145 THILL Tom
146 VALVASORI Larry
147 VERMEER Tom
TEAM VORARLBERG
DS: Werner Salmen
151 FRIESECKE Gian
152 MEILER Lukas
153 BOSCH Manuel
154 SCHELLING Patrick
156 RUEGG Lukas
157 STALLAERT Joeri
CIBEL-CEBON
DS: Marcel Omloop
161 COENEN Dennis
162 REYNAERTS Wim
163 JANSSENS Jimmy
164 MARCHAND Gianni
165 RAYMACKERS Cedric
166 RUYTERS Brecht
167 TEUGELS Lennert
DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Sebastian Deckert
171 EEKHOFF Nils
172 HEINSCHKE Leon
173 HIRSCHI Marc
174 MÄRKL Niklas
175 MOBACH Jarno
176 STORK Florian