BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Paris-Bourges (1.1), France

65th edition: Thursday, October 8, 2015

Paris-Bourges podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Start list

Gien - Bourges, 190.3 km

Sam Bennett wins 2015 Paris-Bourges

Sam Bennett wins 2015 Paris-Bourges. Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) is none too pleased.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Bennet's Bora-Argon 18 team.

Sam Bennett won the 65th edition of the French classic Paris-Bourges. At his penultimate race of the season, the 24-year-old Irishman secured the fifth sprint win of the year. After 190 profiled kilometers, Bennett was able to accomplish the perfect lead-out of his team. In a top-notch field, he won ahead of Nacher Bouhanni (Cofidis) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek). On Sunday, Bennett will start at Paris-Tours – the traditional end of season in the European calendar.

After the initial phase of the race went smoothly, a duo attacked initially at the 40-km mark and another rider bridged. The field controlled the three riders in the lead and kept the distance constantly under four minutes. With 35 kilometers to go, there were attacks from the field and a group of six riders tried to chase the leading trio. But the peloton reacted and it neutralized the attack. Five kilometers before the finish the last attacker was caught and the sprinters’ teams launched their sprint trains. Sam Bennett was positioned perfectly and won.

Sport Director Andre Schulze: "A fantastic victory for Sam and the entire team. The guys brought Sam in a really good position on the last five kilometers, because it was a twisting finale and therefore the field was a long line. Shane used this race situation and he rode the last 1,000 meters completely from the front. He launched the sprint with maximum speed and he did a perfect lead-out down to the 200-meters-mark. Sam was able to accomplish this long lead-out. The whole team supported Sam very well today, because he’s in a great shape. This victory now boosts his self-confidence for Sunday. "

Complete Results:

190.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.756 km/hr

1 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 4:20:57
2 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK s.t.
4 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
5 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
8 Roy JANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
12 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
14 Dylan PAGE ROTH SKODA s.t.
15 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
16 Alexis BODIOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
17 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 Andrea PASQUALON ROTH SKODA s.t.
19 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
20 Mickael DELAGE FDJ s.t.
21 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
22 Tom DERNIES WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
23 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
25 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
27 Laurent EVRARD WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
28 Lukas JAUN ROTH SKODA s.t.
29 Jon Ander INSAUSTI MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
30 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
31 Cees BOL RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
32 Yukiya ARASHIRO EUROPCAR s.t.
33 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
36 Jasper STUYVEN TREK s.t.
37 Nico DENZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
39 Maarten DE JONGE BIKE AID s.t.
40 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 Sam OOMEN RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
42 Peter LENDERINK RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
43 Alexandre BLAIN MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
44 Vincent JEROME EUROPCAR s.t.
45 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
46 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 s.t.
47 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
50 Jan MAAS RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT @ 8sec
51 Aritz Bagües MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
52 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 Alex ARANBURU MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
55 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
56 Unai INTZIARTE MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
57 Benat TXOPERENA MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
58 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
59 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
62 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
63 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
64 Maxime DANIEL AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 Julien STASSEN WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
66 Pierre GOUAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
67 Romain COMBAUD L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
68 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
70 Felix POUILLY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
71 Julien BERARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 Nikodemus HOLLER BIKE AID s.t.
73 Cedric RAYMACKERS DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH s.t.
74 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
75 Simon SELLIER EUROPCAR s.t.
76 Romain GUILLEMOIS EUROPCAR s.t.
77 Merijn KOREVAAR RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
78 Gaëtan PONS WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
79 Alexandre PICHOT EUROPCAR s.t.
80 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 Perrig QUEMENEUR EUROPCAR s.t.
83 Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
84 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 Johan COENEN DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH s.t.
86 Tom THILL DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH s.t.
87 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
88 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
89 Benjamin THOMAS L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
90 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
91 Flavien DASSONVILLE AUBER 93 s.t.
92 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
93 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
94 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
95 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
96 Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
97 Garikoitz BRAVO MURIAS-TALDEA s.t.
98 Julien EL FARES MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
99 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
100 Biel KADRI AG2R-LA MONDIALE 20
101 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 Clement SAINT MARTIN MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
103 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
104 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
105 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
106 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
107 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
108 Jimmy RAIBAUD L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
109 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
110 Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
111 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
112 Andreas SCHILLINGER BORA-ARGON 18 28
113 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 31
114 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 43
115 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS +1:01
116 Thomas VOECKLER EUROPCAR +1:23
117 Martijn TUSVELD RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
118 Jimmy ENGOULVENT EUROPCAR s.t.
119 Yoann BARBAS L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
120 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS +1:28
121 Julien BERNARD TREK +1:30
122 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK s.t.
123 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK s.t.
124 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +1:34
125 Robin STENUIT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 Ander BARRENETXEA MURIAS-TALDEA +1:39
127 Grégory RAST TREK +2:29
128 Daniel BICHLMANN BIKE AID +5:45
DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK
DNF Xavier SAN SEBASTIAN COFIDIS
DNF Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Eliot LIETAER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Martin LAAS MARSEILLE 13 KTM
DNF Yoan VERARDO MARSEILLE 13 KTM
DNF Baptiste PLACKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
DNF Jordan LEVASSEUR L'ARMEE DE TERRE
DNF Rick AMPLER DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DNF Janis DAKTERIS DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DNF Pontus KASTEMYR DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DNF Gediminas KAUPAS DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DNF Manuel STOCKER DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DNF Joschka BECK BIKE AID
DNF Patrick LECHNER BIKE AID
DNF Timo SCHÄFER BIKE AID
DNF Richard LAIZER BIKE AID
DNF Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Mitchell CORNELISSE RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT
DNF Lennard HOFSTEDE RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT
DNF Alberto CECCHIN ROTH SKODA
DNF Temesgen TEKLEHAIMANOT ROTH SKODA
DNF Andrea VACCHER ROTH SKODA
DNF Adrian GONZALEZ MURIAS-TALDEA
DNS Yannick MAYER BIKE AID

2015 Paris-Bourges map and profile:

2015 PAris-Bourges map

2015 Paris-Bourges map

2015-Paris-Bourges profile

2015 Paris-Bourges profile

2015 Paris-Bourges start list, October 7, 2015:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 DENZ Nico
2 DUMOULIN Samuel
3 GAUDIN Damien
4 GOUGEARD Alexis
5 HOULE Hugo
6 JAUREGUI Quentin
7 MINARD Sébastien
8 TURGOT Sébastien
TREK FACTORY RACING
11 ALAFACI Eugenio
12 BEPPU Fumiyuki
13 BERNARD Julien
14 NIZZOLO Giacomo
15 RAST Grégory
16 SILVESTRE Fabio
17 STUYVEN Jasper
18 VAN POPPEL Danny
FDJ
21 DEMARE Arnaud
22 DELAGE Mickael
23 LE BON Johan
24 MANZIN Lorrenzo
25 PICHON Laurent
26 REZA Kevin
27 SARREAU Marc
28 VAUGRENARD Benoît
TINKOFF-SAXO
31 BOARO Manuele
32 BODNAR Maciej
33 BRESCHEL Matti
34 BRUTT Pavel
35 GOGL Michael
36 KOLAR Michal
37 SAGAN Juraj
38 TRUSOV Nikolai
COFIDIS
41 BOUHANNI Nacer
42 BOUHANNI Rayane
43 LAPORTE Christophe
44 LEMOINE Cyril
45 MOLARD Rudy
46 ROSSETTO Stéphane
47 SAN SEBASTIAN Xabier
48 TURGIS Anthony
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
52 DELAPLACE Anthony
53 FEILLU Romain
54 FONSECA Armindo
55 GERARD Arnaud
56 HIVERT Jonathan
57 JARRIER Benoit
58 MCLAY Daniel
EUROPCAR
61 ARASHIRO Yukiya
62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
63 GUILLEMOIS Romain
64 JEROME Vincent
65 PICHOT Alexandre
66 QUEMENEUR Perrig
67 SELLIER Simon
68 VOECKLER Thomas
BORA-ARGON 18
71 ARCHBOLD Shane
72 BENEDETTI Cesare
73 BENNETT Sam
74 DEMPSTER Zakkari
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph
76 SCHILLINGER Andreas
77 SCHORN Daniel
78 THWAITES Scott
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 MARCATO Marco
82 BACKAERT Frederik
83 BAUGNIES Jérôme
84 JANS Roy
85 DEVRIENDT Tom
86 STENUIT Robin
87 VAN MELSEN Kevin
88 VEUCHELEN Frederik
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
91 CAPIOT Amaury
92 DECLERCQ Tim
93 RICKAERT Jonas
94 SALOMEIN Jarl
95 STEELS Stijn
96 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
97 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
101 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
102 BLAIN Alexandre
103 EL FARES Julien
104 GIRAUD Benjamin
105 PAILLOT Yoann
106 SAINT MARTIN Clément
107 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
108 TARRIDE Gregoire
AUBER 93
111 TRONET Steven
112 DASSONVILLE Flavien
113 GOUAULT Pierre
114 JAKIN Alo
115 LEVARLET Guillaume
116 MALDONADO Anthony
117 MENUT David
118 RENAULT Maxime
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
121 BARBIER Rudy
122 DAMUSEAU Thomas
123 KOWALSKI Rudy
124 LEVEAU Jérémy
125 PILLON Romain
126 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
127 POUILLY Felix
128 TURGIS Jimmy
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
131 BODIOT Alexis
132 COMBAUD Romain
133 DUVAL Julien
134 LEBRETON Kevin
135 MAINARD Jérôme
136 PACHER Quentin
137 RAIBAUD Jimmy
138 THOMAS Benjamin
DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
141 THILL Tom
142 AMPLER Rick
143 BENGTSSON Filip
144 COENEN Johan
145 KASTEMYR Pontus
146 KAUPAS Gediminas
147 RAYMACKERS Cedric
148 STOCKER Manuel
BIKE AID
151 MAYER Yannick
152 BECK Joschka
153 BICHLMANN Daniel
154 BUCKOSKY Kyle
155 DE JONGE Maarten
156 HOLLER Nikodemus
157 SCHAFER Timo
158 SCHWEIZER Christoph
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
161 ISTA Kevin
162 DERNIES Tom
163 EVRARD Laurent
164 HABEAUX Gregory
165 PONS Gaetan
166 STASSEN Julien
167 WARNIER Antoine
168 WERTZ Thomas
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT
171 CORNELISSE Mitchell
172 BOL Cees
173 HOFSTEDE Lennard
174 KOREVAAR Merijn
175 LENDERINK Peter
176 MEIJERS Jeroen
177 OOMEN Sam
178 TUSVELD Martijn
ROTH-SKODA
181 PASQUALON Andrea
182 CECCHIN Alberto
183 JAUN Lukas
184 MARGUET Tristan
185 OCANHA Gianluca
186 PAGE Dylan
187 TEKLEHAYMANOT Temesgen
188 VACCHER Andrea
MURIAS-TALDEA
191 BAGUES Aritz
192 BIZKARRA Mikel
193 BRAVO Garikoitz
194 ESTEVEZ Imanol
195 GARCIA Egoitz
196 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
197 INTZIARTE Unai
198 TXOPERENA Beñat