BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Paris-Bourges (1.1), France

64th edition: Thursday, October 19, 2014

Paris-Bourges podium history | 2015 edition

Gien - Bourges, 190.3 km

The Race: John Degenkolb has done what only one other racer has accomplished, winning two consecutive editions of Paris-Bourges. The other double-consecutive winner, Marcel Dussault, won Paris-Bourges in 1948 and 1949.

The race was hit by rain and winds from all sides, allowing breaks to form that were difficult for the sprinters' teams to control. But, in the closing kilometers there was a good-sized front group with several capable sprinters happy to contest the race. Fast man Degenkolb repaid his team's hard work with another win.

Complete results:

Winner's average speed: 42.931 km/hr

1 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano 4hr 25min 58sec
2 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
4 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
6 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr
7 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
8 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
9 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Lorenzo Manzin FDJ.fr
13 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
14 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team
15 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
18 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement
19 Janis Dakteris Team Differdange - Losch
20 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
21 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano
22 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
23 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
24 Anthony Delaplace Bretagne Séché Environnement
25 Boris Carene Team Differdange - Losch @ 5 seconds
26 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale
27 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
28 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
29 César Bihel Team Differdange - Losch
30 Jimmy Raibaud AG2R La Mondiale
31 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
33 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
34 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35 Mekseb Debesay Bike AID - Ride for Help
36 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
37 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole
38 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
40 Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles
41 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
42 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
43 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
44 José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 10"
45 Julien Stassen Wallonie - Bruxelles
46 Niels Van Dyck Verandas Willems
47 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
48 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
49 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
50 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
51 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 13"
52 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
53 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
54 Arthur Vanoverberghe Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
55 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development Team
56 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne Séché Environnement
57 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
58 Gregory Rast Trek Factory Racing
59 Nicolas Baldo Team Vorarlberg
60 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
62 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
63 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
65 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
66 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
67 Olivier Pardini Verandas Willems
68 Reinier Honig Team Vorarlberg
69 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
70 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
71 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
72 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
73 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
75 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
76 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
77 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
78 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
79 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
80 Ivar Slik Rabobank Development Team
81 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
84 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
85 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
87 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
88 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
89 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 25"
90 Thomas Vaubourzeix Team La Pomme Marseille 13 32"
91 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 39"
92 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement 44"
93 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 52"
94 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale 55"
95 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:01:08
96 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 0:01:27
97 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 0:01:30
98 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
99 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
100 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:42
101 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing 0:02:28
102 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale