BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Sparkassen Münsterland Giro (HC), Germany

14th edition: Thursday, October 3, 2019

Münsterland Giro podium history | 2018 edition | Start list

Emsdetten - Münster, 193.3 km

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg beats Pascal Ackermann for the win. Photo: Christof Koepsel/Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Münster at 1:30 local time: 14C (57F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 40% chance of showers during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Alvaro Hodeg's Deceuninck-Quick step team.

Four days after taking part in one of the most brutal World Championships in history, 23-year-old Colombian Alvaro Hodeg clocked up his seventh victory of the season, at the Münsterland Giro, where until today no rider from outside of Europe had triumphed.

The 14th edition of the German race (193.3km) kicked off bathed in sunshine, but turned into a rain-lashed race as kilometers ticked by, with the harsh conditions and cold temperatures leaving their mark over peloton, which lost many riders over the hilly part of the course.

The real action commenced some 80 kilometers from the finish, when a couple of riders exploded away from the others, hoping to decimate the field before a real chase could be organised. Deceuninck – Quick-Step shut down that move, just as they later nullified an attack of Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) thanks to Mikkel Honoré. This series of acceleration spelled the end of the break’s adventure, the quintet getting reeled in long before the local laps in Münster, Germany’s most bike-friendly city.

Once things calmed down and rain abated, the same Honoré took the front together with teammate and countryman Kasper Asgreen, and dully controlled the race, with other teams chipping in as the finish line was getting closer and closer. With 20 kilometers to go, Brian Van Goethem (Lotto-Soudal) launched an attack which ended up putting quite the pressure on the pack, who reeled him in under the flamme rouge.

Piloted by the excellent Jannik Steimle and Florian Sénéchal, Alvaro Hodeg emerged at the front in the driving rain some 500 meters from the line and waited for the last 150 meters to kick out, blasting to the line and delivering a pitch-perfect sprint, which saw him hold off the charge of Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hasngrohe) on the slippery roads of Münster.

“We knew the race would be hard on the climbs, because many teams didn’t have a sprinter here and wanted to break the peloton, but the boys protected me throughout the day. It was very cold, and this made it even more difficult, but I didn’t mind racing in the rain, as I like it. Going into the final, I remained focused and asked Florian and Jannik to make sure we’d be in the top 10 positions, and they did a superb job! I was confident and just did my sprint, and I’m glad I could repay the team for their hard work. It’s always special to win a race and I’m happy I could deliver another one for the Wolfpack as the season nears its conclusion”, Alvaro explained after Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 66th UCI victory of the year.

Complete Results:

193.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.495 km/hr

1 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 26min 39sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus s.t.
4 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Roy Jans Corendon-Circus s.t.
10 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
11 Christopher Lawless Team Ineos s.t.
12 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
13 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma @ 9sec
20 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
23 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
24 Justin Timmermans Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 Patrick Haller Heizomat Rad-Net.de s.t.
26 Reinardt Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
27 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Robert Kessler Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
29 Stepan Kurianov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 Robin Carpenter Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
31 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Alexander Konychev Dimension Data s.t.
35 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Sergey Shilov Gazprom-RusVelo @ 29sec
40 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
42 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus @ 34sec
43 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 45sec
48 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 Michal Golas Team Ineos s.t.
50 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 52sec
51 André Greipel Arkea-Samsic 1:04
52 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 1:00
53 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy 1:08
54 Christian Knees Team Ineos s.t.
55 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Ineos s.t.
56 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Jonas Rickaert Corendon-Circus 1:13
58 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie 1:17
59 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 1:19
60 Pirmin Benz Heizomat Rad-Net.de s.t.
61 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 Julien Morice Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Cédric Beullens Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
65 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 Leonardo Basso Team Ineos s.t.
67 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
68 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Juri Hollmann Heizomat Rad-Net.de s.t.
70 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot-Charles s.t.
71 Jay Robert Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
72 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
73 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Lars Kulbe Sauerland NRW s.t.
75 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 Dmitriy Strakhov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Jens Keukeleire Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles s.t.
80 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Lawrence Naesen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Nicolas Dalla Valle UAE-Team Emirates 2:53
85 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
86 Jan Tschernoster Heizomat Rad-Net.de s.t.
87 Tobias Knaup Lotto-Kern Haus 3:23
88 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus 3:31
89 Nicolas Debeaumarché Trek-Segafredo 3:46
90 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Marc Clauss Dauner-Akkon s.t.

Start list with back numbers, October 2, 2019:

TEAM SUNWEB
1 WALSCHEID Max
2 ARNDT Nikias
3 BOL Cees
4 CURVERS Roy
5 KÄMNA Lennard
6 KANTER Max
7 PEDERSEN Casper
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 BURGHARDT Marcus
13 PFINGSTEN Christoph
14 SAGAN Juraj
15 SCHILLINGER Andreas
16 SCHWARZMANN Michael
17 SELIG Rüdiger
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
21 HODEG Álvaro
22 ASGREEN Kasper
23 HONORÉ Mikkel
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 MARTINELLI Davide
26 SENECHAL Florian
27 STEIMLE Jannik
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 CAMPENAERTS Victor
32 KEUKELEIRE Jens
33 FRISON Frederik
34 NAESEN Lawrence
35 VAN GOETHEM Brian
36 VAN MOER Brent
37 WOUTERS Enzo
DIMENSION DATA
41 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
42 BAK Lars Ytting
43 EISEL Bernhard
44 KONYCHEV Alexander
45 THOMSON Jay Robert
46 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
47 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM INEOS
51 BASSO Leonardo
52 GOLAS Michal
53 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
54 KNEES Christian
55 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
56 LAWLESS Christopher
JUMBO-VISMA
61 JANSEN Amund
62 MARTENS Paul
63 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
64 TEUNISSEN Mike
65 VAN DER HOORN Taco
66 VAN EMDEN Jos
67 WYNANTS Maarten
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
71 POLITT Nils
72 BIERMANS Jenthe
73 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
74 DOWSETT Alex
75 SMIT Willie
76 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
77 TANFIELD Harry
TREK-SEGAFREDO
81 DEGENKOLB John
82 BEPPU Fumiyuki
83 DE KORT Koen
84 MOSCHETTI Matteo
85 KIRSCH Alex
86 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
87 MULLEN Ryan
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 GAVIRIA Fernando
92 BOHLI Tom
93 BYSTROM Sven
94 DALLA VALLE Nicolas
96 OLIVEIRA Ivo
97 OLIVEIRA Rui
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
101 BOEV Igor
102 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr
103 KURIANOV Stepan
104 NYCH Artem
105 PORSEV Alexander
106 RIKUNOV Petr
107 SHILOV Sergey
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
111 BOIVIN Guillaume
112 DEMPSTER Zakkari
113 JENSEN August
114 RÄIM Mihkel
115 SAGIV Guy
116 SCHREURS Hamish
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom
RALLY UHC
121 CARPENTER Robin
122 COTÉ Pier-André
123 JOYCE Colin
124 MAGNER Tyler
125 MURPHY John
126 MURPHY Kyle
127 ORONTE Emerson
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
131 LAMMERTINK Maurits
132 REINDERS Elmar
133 TIMMERMANS Justin
134 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
135 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
136 VAN POPPEL Boy
137 VAN STAEYEN Michael
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
141 CAPIOT Amaury
142 ALLEGAERT Piet
143 NOPPE Christophe
144 PLANCKAERT Edward
145 VAN HECKE Preben
146 WARLOP Jordi
147 WILLEMS Thimo
ARKEA-SAMSIC
151 GREIPEL André
152 BONNAMOUR Franck
153 JARRIER Benoit
154 PICHON Laurent
155 RUSSO Clement
156 SWIFT Connor
157 WAGNER Robert
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
161 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
162 CARDIS Romain
163 GAUDIN Damien
164 COUSIN Jerome
165 PETIT Adrien
166 PICHOT Alexandre
167 TULIK Angelo
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
171 COQUARD Bryan
172 BOECKMANS Kris
173 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
174 LECROQ Jérémy
175 MORICE Julien
176 MOTTIER Justin
177 REZA Kévin
WANTY–GOBERT
181 BEULLENS Cedric
182 DE DECKER Alfdan
183 BACKAERT Frederik
184 KREDER Wesley
185 DUPONT Timothy
186 VALLEE Boris
187 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
BIKE AID
191 BICHLMANN Daniel
192 CARSTENSEN Lucas
193 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
194 HOLLER Nikodemus
195 SCHNAPKA Matthias
196 VAN ENGELEN Adne
197 WOLF Justin
HEIZOMAT-RAD-NET.DE
201 BENZ Pirmin
202 FRANZ Marcel
203 HALLER Patrick
204 HOLLMANN Juri
205 PETER Jannis
206 TREUBEL Pascal
207 TSCHERNOSTER Jan
DAUNER-AKKON
211 BAUER Dominik
212 CLAUSS Marc
213 DONDERS Jelle
214 FLAUTT Oliver
215 HEIDER Christopher
216 HEMING Miká
217 THURAU Sven
LOTTO-KERN HAUS
221 DÖRRIE Marc
222 HEIDUK Kim
223 HUPPERTZ Joshua
224 KESSLER Robert William
225 KNAUP Tobias
226 LÜBBERS Dorian
227 WEINZHEIMER Richard
SAUERLAND NRW
231 GIESSELMANN Michel
232 HODAPP Johannes
233 KNOLLE Jon
234 KULBE Lars
235 LEINAU Joann
236 LEINAU Louis
237 MÜNSTERMANN Per
CORENDON-CIRCUS
241 DE BONDT Dries
242 JANS Roy
243 JANSSENS Jimmy
244 RICKAERT Jonas
245 STALLAERT Joeri
246 VERGAERDE Otto
247 WALSLEBEN Philipp