BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.1), Belgium

66th edition: Sunday, March 2, 2014

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

More photos | 2014 race map | Startlist |

197 km. 197 starters, 128 classified finishers

Tom Boonen wins 2014 Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne

Complete Results:

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 28min 50sec. 43.968 km/hr
  2. Moreno Hofland (Belkin) s.t.
  3. Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) s.t.
  4. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  5. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Maarten Wijnants (Belkin) s.t.
  7. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  8. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  10. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1min 24sec
  12. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  13. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  14. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  16. Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  17. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  20. James Vanlandschoot (Want-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  21. Kevin Hulsmans (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  22. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Gert Loeaar (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  25. Tom Dernies (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  26. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  29. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  30. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Jimmy Turgis (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  32. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  33. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  34. Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  35. Florent Mottet (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  36. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  37. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  38. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  39. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  41. Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  42. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  43. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) s.t.
  44. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  45. Bernard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  46. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  48. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  49. Sander Cordeel (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  50. Bert de Backer (Giant-Shimano) @ 1min 31sec
  51. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  52. Roy Curvers (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  53. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 3min 45sec
  54. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  55. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  56. Rob Ruijgh (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) @ 4min 15sec
  57. Kris Boeckmans (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 44sec
  58. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  59. Romain Pillon (Roubaic-Lille Métropole) @ 12min 13sec
  60. Rudy Barbier (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  61. Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  62. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  63. Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  64. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  65. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  66. Rick Zabel (BMC) s.t.
  67. Kevin Van Hoovels (Team 3M) s.t.
  68. Tom Veelers (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  69. Nicola Testi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  70. Sébastien Turgot (Ag2r) s.t.
  71. Sean Downey (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  72. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  73. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  74. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) s.t.
  75. Alphonse Vermote (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  76. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  77. Laurent Vanden Bak (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  78. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  79. Joeri Stallaert (Veranclassic-Doltcini) s.t.
  80. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  81. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  82. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  83. Koen de Kort (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  84. Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  85. Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  86. Tim De Troyer (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  87. Michaël van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  88. Kevin Peeters (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  89. Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  90. Maciej Paterski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  91. Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  92. Tim Vanspeybroeck (Team 3M) s.t.
  93. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  94. Sebastian Lander (BMC) s.t.
  95. San Lennertz (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  96. Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  97. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  98. Julien Stassen (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  99. Barry Markus (Belkin) s.t.
  100. Robert Thomas Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  101. Jonas Ahlstrand (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  102. Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  103. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  104. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  105. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  106. Michael Schwarzmann (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  107. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  108. Matteo Palucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  109. Gerry Druyts (Team 3M) s.t.
  110. Michael Vingerling (Team 3M) s.t.
  111. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Team 3M) s.t.
  112. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  113. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  114. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  115. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  116. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  117. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  118. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  119. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  120. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  121. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  122. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  123. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  124. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  125. Loïc Pestiaux (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  126. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  127. Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  128. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.

More photos:

Tom Boonen celebrates his win

Tom Boonen is the only rider to win Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne three times.

The winning break

The winning break. Omega Pharma had five riders and Belkin had three in this fast moving group.


2014 race map

2014 race route

2014 race route


Startlist with backnumbers, March 1, 2014:

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
1. Tom Boonen
2. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
3. Matteo Trentin
4. Niki Terpstra
5. Martin Velits
6. Andrew Fenn
7. Nikolas Maes
8. Stijn Vandenbergh

Sky
Director: Saervais Knaven
11. Edvald Boasson Hagen
12. Christian Knees
13. Bernhard Eisel
14. Ian Stannard
15. Christopher Sutton
16. Gabriel Rasch
17. Luke Rowe
18. Salvatore Puccio

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
21. André Greipel
22. Jurgen Roelandts
23. Lars Bak
24. Kris Boeckmans
25. Jens Debusschere
26. Marcel Sieberg
27. Vegard Breen
28. Pim Ligthart

Katusha
Director: Torsten Schmidt
31. Luca Paolini
32. Anton Vorobyev
33. Alexander Kristoff
34. Rüdiger Selig
35. Aliaksandr Kuschynski
36. Alexey Tsatevich
37. Vladimir Isaychev
38. Viacheslav Kuznetsov

Belkin
Director: Frans Maasen
41. Sep Vanmarcke
42. Maarten Tjallingii
43. Bram Tankink
44. Robert Thomas Wagner
45. Barry Markus
46. Maarten Wynants
47. Jetse Bol
48. Moreno Hofland

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
51. Tyler Farrar
52. Nick Nuyens
53. Johan Vansummeren
54. David Millar
55. Jack Bauer
56. Raymond Kreder
57. Sebastian Langeveld
58. Steele Von Hoff

FDJ.fr
Director: Marc Madiot
61. William Bonnet
62. David Boucher
63. Mickaël Delage
64. Arnaud Démare
65. Sébastien Chavanel
66. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier
67. Johan Lebon
68. Yoann Offredo

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnauld
71. Bryan Coquard
72. Angelo Tulik
73. Jimmy Engoulvent
74. Yohann Gene
75. Tony Hurel
76. Jérôme Cousin
77. Alexandre Pichot
78. Björn Thurau

BMC
Director: Jackson Stewart
81. Marcus Burghardt
82. Rick Zabel
83. Greg van Avermaet
84. Taylor Phinney
85. Sylvain Dillier
86. Sebastien Lander
87. Danilo Wyss
88. Klaas Lodewyck

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
91. Yauheni Hutarovich
92. Sébastien Turgot
93. Gediminas Bagdonas
94. Maxime Daniel
95. Hugo Houle
96. Lloyd Mondory
97. Sébastien Minard
98. Damien Gaudin

IAM Cycling
Director: Eddy Seigneur
101. Marcel Aregger
102. Heinrich Haussler
103. Kevyn Ista
104. Dominic Klemme
105. Roger Kluge
106. Pirmin Lang
107. Matteo Pelucchi
108. Aleksejs Saramotins

Giant-Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
111. Jonas Ahlstrand
112. Nikias Arndt
113. Bert de Backer
114. Roy Curvers
115. Reinardt Jense Van Rensburg
116. Koen de Kort
117. Luka Mezgec
118. Tom Veelers

NetApp-Endura
Director: Ralph Denk
121. Zakkari Dempster
122. Blaz Jarc
123. Ralf Matzka
124. Andreas Schillinger
125. Joanthan McEvoy
126. Michael Schwarzmann
127. Scott Thwaites
128. Paul Voss

Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
131. Danilo Napolitano
132. Tim De Troyer
133. Jen-Pierre Drucker
134. Frederik Backaert
135. James Vanlandschoot
136. Roy Jans
137. Mirko Selvaggi
138. Jan Ghyselinck

CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Robert Krakewski
141. Piotr Gawronski
142. Nikolay Mhaylov
143. Pawel Charucki
144. Tomasz Kiendys
145. Adrian Kurek
146. Jaroslaw Marycz
147. Jacek Morajko
148. Maciej Paterski

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
Director: Giovanni Ellena
151. Marco Bandiera
152. Manuel Belletti
153. Marco Frapporti
154. Antonio Parinello
155. Nicola Testa
156. Andrea Zordan

Bretagne-Séché Environnement
Director: Roger Trehen
161. Erwann Corbel
162. Anthony Delaplace
163. Jean-Marc Bideau
164. Benoit Jarrier
165. Clément Koretzky
166. Christophe Laborie
167. Pierre-Luc Perichon
168. Benjamin Lemontagner

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
171. Michael Van Staeyen
172. Yves Lampaert
173. Pieter Jacobs
174. Jelle Wallays
175. Stijn Steels
176. Tom Van Asbroeck
177. Edward Theuns
178. Tim Declercq

Wallonie-Bruxelles
Director: Michel Dernies
181. Tom Dernies
182. Olivier Chevalier
183. Antoine Demotte
184. Boris Dron
185. Florent Motter
186. Loïc Pestiaux
187. Julien Stassen
188. Robin Stenuit

Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
191. Cyril Lemoine
192. X
193. Egoitz Garcia
194. Gert Joeaar
195. Florian Senechal
196. Romain Zingle
197. Adrien Petit
198. Julien Fouchard

Roubaix-Lille Métropôle
Director: Fréderic Delcambre
201. Rudy Barbier
202. Timothy Dupont
203. Julien Duval
204. Jimmy Turgis
205. Rudy Kowalsky
206. Romain Pillon
207. Maxime Vantomme
208. Baptiste Planckaert

Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
Director: Johan Verstrepen
211. Sander Cordeel
212. Kurt Geysen
213. Kevin Hulsmans
214. Sam Lennertz
215. Kevin Peeters
216. Rob Ruijgh
217. Nick Wijnants
218. Alphonse Vermote

Veranclassic-Dolcini
Director: Marcel Omloop
221. Giorgio Brambilla
222. Gorik Gardeyn
223. Darius Dzervus
224. Tom Goovaerts
225. Sébastien Rosseler
226. Rick Ottema
227. Joeri Stallaert
228. Kevin Verwaest

AN Post-Chainreaction
Director: Kurt Bogaerts
231. Mark McNally
232. Marcus Christie
233. Kevin Claeys
234. Wout Franssen
235. Robert-Jon McCarthy
236. Laurent Vandenbak
237. Jack Wilson
238. Sean Downey

Team 3M
Director: David Philips
241. Gerry Druyts
242. Kevin Van Hoovels
243. Michael Vingerling
244. Timothy Stevens
245. Egidius Juodvalkis
246. Tim Vanspeybrouck
247. Joren Segers
248. Gregory Franckaert